Asian Club Competitions 2004


  • Champions' League
  • AFC Cup
  • Excluded Countries (Presidents Cup 2005)
  • About this document

    2002/03|2005


    Champions' League 2004

    NB: competition restricted to countries considered 'mature' in
        the so-called 'Vision Asia' paper of AFC President Mohamed
        Bin Hammam.  The so-called 'developing' countries have their
        clubs relegated to the new AFC Cup.
    
        The lucky countries are:
        Central and West Asia (8): Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait,
                                   Qatar, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Uzbekistan
        East Asia (6): China, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Thailand,
                       Vietnam
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A 
    Feb 11: Zob-Ahan-Pakhtakor Toshkent           1-0
              [Emanuel Ezukam 77]
    Feb 11: Qatar SC-Riffa                        2-0 (annulled)
              [Medhat Mustapha 29, Fabrice Akwa 74]
    Feb 25: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Qatar SC           1-0
              [Nikolaev 43]
    Feb 25: Riffa-Zob-Ahan                        0-0 (annulled)
    Apr  6: Zob-Ahan-Qatar SC                     3-3
              [Ali Tahmasebi 15, Reza Azizi 65, Hamid Azizzaden 84;
               Meshal Mubarak 47, 50, Claudio Caniggia 58]
    Apr 21: Riffa-Pakhtakor Toshkent              n/p
    Apr 21: Qatar SC-Zob-Ahan                     0-0
    Apr 27: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Riffa              n/p (rescheduled from Apr 6)
    May  5: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Zob-Ahan           2-0
              [Koshelev 27, Bikmoev 90]
    May  5: Riffa-Qatar SC                        n/p
    May 19: Zob-Ahan-Riffa                        n/p
    May 19: Qatar SC-Pakhtakor Toshkent           0-0
    
     1.Pakhtakor Toshkent              4  2  1  1  3- 1  7
     2.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)              4  1  2  1  4- 5  5  [0-0]
     3.Qatar SC (Doha)                 4  0  3  1  3- 4  3  [2-0]
     4.Riffa (West Riffa)              withdrew; their record of
                                       2  0  1  1  0- 2  1 was annulled
    NB: Riffa announced their withdrawal one week ahead of their 
        re-scheduled match against Pakhtakor in Toshkent, citing
        security concerns; on May 7, they were suspended from all
        AFC competitions for two years.
    
    Group B
    Feb 10: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Qadisiya         0-1 (in Damascus) (annulled)
              [Glaucio de Jesus 70]
    Feb 11: Al-Wahda-Al-Sadd                      0-0
    Feb 25: Al-Sadd-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya             1-0
              [Carlos Tenorio 47]
    Feb 25: Al-Qadisiya-Al-Wahda                  1-3 (annulled)
              [Khalaf Al-Salama 45; Oluwaseun Abiodun 2, Toufiq Abdulrazzaq 18, 
               Ismail Matar 22]
    Apr  6: Al-Wahda-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya            3-0
              [Oluwaseun Abiodun 1, Omar Ali 41, Younes Mahmoud Khalef 65]
    Apr  7: Al-Sadd-Al-Qadisiya                   0-1 (annulled)
              [Nawaf Al-Mutairi 4]
    Apr 20: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Wahda            0-0 (in Damascus)
    Apr 20: Al-Qadisiya-Al-Sadd                   0-0 (annulled)
               [following incidents after the match in which (among other things)
                Kuwaiti security personnel beat up visiting players, Al-Qadisiya
                were disqualified from the competition on May 7 and suspended from
                all AFC competitions for three years]
    May  5: Al-Sadd-Al-Wahda                      0-0 
    May  5: Al-Qadisiya-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya         1-0 (annulled)
              [Mohammad Rashed 49]
    May 18: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Sadd             1-0 (in Damascus)
              [Loay Salah 88]
    May 19: Al-Wahda-Al-Qadisiya                  n/p (Al-Qadisiya disqualified)
          
     1.Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)            4  1  3  0  3- 0  6
     2.Al-Sadd (Doha)                  4  1  2  1  1- 1  5
     3.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     4  1  1  2  1- 4  4
     -.Al-Qadisiya (Kuwait City)       disqualified; their record of 
                                       5  3  1  1  4- 3 10 was annulled
    
    NB: Al-Wahda had protested against the nullification of Al-Qadisiya's matches
        (which comprised their own chances considerably) and against AFC throwing
        out their own protest against Al-Sadd on fielding four foreign players
        (Frank Leboeuf, Carlos Tenorio, Abdulkader Keita and Yousef Chippo)
        against them; in the end, the Iraqi Air Force team took care of all
        controversy by denying Al-Sadd in Damascus.
    
    Group C
    Feb 10: Sharjah-Al-Shurta                     2-0
              [Othman Al-Assas 78, Saed Al-Kas 85]
    Feb 25: Al-Hilal-Sharjah                      0-0
    Apr  6: Al-Shurta-Al-Hilal                    1-2 (in Damascus)
              [Ammar Abdulhussein 54; Ahmed Al-Sowayleh 45, Jatto Ceesay 72]
    Apr 21: Al-Hilal-Al-Shurta                    2-0
              [Kandia Traoré 30, 90]
    May  4: Al-Shurta-Sharjah                     2-3 (in Damascus)
              [Taysir Abdulhassan 23, Amar Abbas 45+1pen;
               Anderson Barbosa 30, 44, Othman El Assas 68pen]
    May 18: Sharjah-Al-Hilal                      5-2
              [Saeed Al-Kaas 13, Barbosa 48, 90, Nawaf Mubarak 53,
               Abdulaziz Al-Anbari 70; Sami Al-Jaber 19, Abdulla Shariedah 40]
    
     1.Sharjah                         4  3  1  0 10- 4 10
     2.Al-Hilal (Riyadh)               4  2  1  1  6- 6  7
     3.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             4  0  0  4  3- 9  0
     -.Al-Ahli (Manama)                withdrew following the decision by the 
         Bahraini FA to retain 7 of their players for the national team and 
         olympic squads for their World Cup and Olympic Games qualifying 
         matches.
    
    Group D
    Feb 10: Sepahan-Neftchi Farg'ona              4-0
              [Mahmoud Karimi 45, 57, Seyed Salehi 61, 68]
    Feb 11: Al-Ittihad-Al-Arabi                   2-0
              [Demba 41, Monaf Bou-Shqeir 71]
    Feb 24: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Ittihad           1-3
              [Sergey Lebedev 20; Editacio de Andrade 7, Hamza Idriss Falatah 43,
               Ridha Takar Falatah 63] 
    Feb 24: Al-Arabi-Sepahan                      2-2
              [Malek Al-Qalaf 66, Feras Al-Khatib 84; Rasoul Khatibi 16,
               Mahmoud Karimi 79]
    Apr  7: Sepahan-Al-Ittihad                    3-2
              [Mahmoud Karimi 48, 62, Rasoul Khatibi 55; Mohamed Amin 51, Demba 83]
    Apr 20: Al-Ittihad-Sepahan                    4-0
              [Marzouq Al-Otaybi 11, 14, 37, Demba 58]
    Apr 21: Al-Arabi-Neftchi Farg'ona             3-2
              [Firas Al Khatib 38, 59, Dago 51; Isakov 53, Holmatov 88]
    May  4: Neftchi Farg'ona-Sepahan              1-3
              [Umid Isakov 10;  Mohammad Frashbaf 32, Sayed Salehi 45,
               Asghar Talebnasab 57]
    May  4: Al-Arabi-Al-Ittihad                   0-0
    May 18: Sepahan-Al-Arabi                      3-1
              [Mohammad Farshbaf 55, Mahmoud Karimi 57, Asghar Talebnasab 74;
               Firas Al-Khatib 3]
    May 18: Al-Ittihad-Neftchi Farg'ona           3-0
              [Mohammed Noor 30, Marzouk Al-Oteibi 64, 76]
    May 26: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Arabi             1-2 (rescheduled from Apr 7)
              [Ilya Kovalenko 65; Mohammed Ashkanani 47, Malek Al-Qallaf 68]   
    
     1.Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)             6  4  1  1 14- 4 13  [2 1 0 1 6-3 3]
     2.Sepahan (Isfahan)               6  4  1  1 15-10 13  [2 1 0 1 3-6 3]
     3.Al-Arabi (Kuwait City)          6  2  2  2  8-10  8
     4.Neftchi Farg'ona                6  0  0  6  5-18  0
    
    Group E
    Feb 11: Chonbuk Hyundai Motors-Jubilo Iwata   1-2
              [Edmilson 42; Nanami Hiroshi 53, Yasumasa Nishino 68]
    Feb 11: BEC Tero Sasana-Shanghai Shenhua      4-1
              [Worrawoot Srimaka 41, Narongchai Wachiraban 46,
               Datsakorn Thonglao 83, Panai Kongpapan 90; Saul Martínez 72]
    Feb 25: Jubilo Iwata-BEC Tero Sasana          3-0
              [Rodrigo Gral 44, 48, Toshihiro Hattori 81pen]
    Feb 25: Shanghai Shenhua-Chonbuk Hyundai M.   0-1
              [Sena 87]
    Apr  6: Jubilo Iwata-Shanghai Shenhua         2-1
              [Sho Naruoka 45, Rodrigo Gral 80; Zhang Yuning 7]
    Apr  7: Chonbuk Hyundai M.-BEC Tero Sasana    4-0
              [Kim Yeon-gun 35, 57, 64, Botti 48]
    Apr 20: BEC Tero Sasana-Chonbuk Hyundai M.    0-4
              [Nam Kung-do 19, Edu 60, 62, 90]
    Apr 22: Shanghai Shenhua-Jubilo Iwata         3-2
              [Li Chengming 5, Wang Ke 6, Saul Martínez 81;
               Masashi Nakayama 10, Norihiro Nishi 45]
    May  5: Shanghai Shenhua-BEC Tero Sasana      1-0
              [Li Dawei 89]
    May 12: Jubilo Iwata-Chonbuk Hyundai Motors   2-4
              [Takashi Fukunishi 50, Ryoichi Maeda 71; Hideto Suzuki 27og,
               Edu 65, Park Dong-hyuk 86, Nam Kung-do 90]
    May 19: BEC Tero Sasana-Jubilo Iwata          2-3
              [Sakesan Pituratana 16, Nares Sukngam 79; Robert Cullen 20,
               Sho Naruoka 33, Carlos Gaviao 70] 
    May 19: Chonbuk Hyundai M.-Shanghai Shenhua   0-1 
              [Luo Xiao 67]
    
     1.Chonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju) 6  4  0  2 14- 5 12  [2 1 0 1 5-4 3]
     2.Jubilo Iwata                    6  4  0  2 14-11 12  [2 1 0 1 4-5 3]
     3.Shanghai Shenhua                6  3  0  3  7- 9  9
     4.BEC Tero Sasana (Bangkok)       6  1  0  5  6-16  3
    
    Group F
    Feb 10: Krung Thai Bank-Dalian Shide          0-2
              [Ermin Siljak 44, 69]
    Feb 11: Hoang Anh Gia Lai-PSM                 5-1
              [Dusit Chalermsan 15, Kiatisuk Senamuang 29, 46, 89pen,
               Quang Truong 37; Cristian Alfaro 72]
    Feb 24: Dalian Shide-Hoang Anh Gia Lai        2-0 
              [Ermin Siljak 19, 26]
    Feb 25: PSM-Krung Thai Bank                   2-3
              [Ortizan Salossa 37, Akbar Rasyid 75; Piyawat Thongmaen 13,
               Chirawat Kunlawong 17, Phichitpong Choeichiv 28]
    Apr  6: Hoang Anh Gia Lai-Krung Thai Bank     0-1
              [Phichitphong Choeichiv 90]
    Apr  7: PSM-Dalian Shide                      0-1
              [Ermin Siljak 6]
    Apr 21: Krung Thai Bank-Hoang Anh Gia Lai     2-2 
              [Anon 17, Phichitpong Choeichiv 44; Nguyen Van Dan 26,
               Kiatisuk Senamuang 57]
    Apr 21: Dalian Shide-PSM                      2-1
              [Ermin Siljak 31, Li Yao 78; Ronald Fagumdez 10]
    May  4: Dalian Shide-Krung Thai Bank          3-1
              [Ermin Siljak 45pen, 79, Hao Haidong 81; Rungroch Sawangsri 19]
    May  5: PSM-Hoang Anh Gia Lai                 3-0
              [Ponaryo Astaman 16, Oddang Mustamu 78, Syamsul Haeruddin 86] 
    May 18: Hoang Anh Gia Lai-Dalian Shide        3-1
              [Kiatisuk Senamuang 19, Nguyen Minh Hai 62, Ro Chom Tien 86;
               Wang Peng 82]
    May 18: Krung Thai Bank-PSM                   1-2
              [Wolapan Tootone 13; Ronald Fagumdez 53, Oddang Mustamu 82]
    
     1.Dalian Shide                    6  5  0  1 11- 5 15
     2.Krung Thai Bank (Bangkok)       6  2  1  3  8-11  7  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
     3.Hoang Anh Gia Lai (Plei Ku)     6  2  1  3 10-10  7  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
     4.PSM (Makassar)                  6  2  0  4  9-12  6
    
    Group G
    Feb 10: Binh Dinh-Yokohama F. Marinos         0-3
              [Yuzo Kurihara 15, 20, Norihisa Shimizu 74]
    Feb 11: Persik-Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma          1-2
              [Juan Carlos Tapia 89; Kim Do-hoon 29, 31]
    Feb 24: Yokohama F. Marinos-Persik            4-0
              [Sho Kitano 12, 20, Masato Yamazaki 65, Yutaro Abe 71]
    Feb 25: Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma-Binh Dinh       2-0
              [Do Jae-joon 8, Chun Dae-hwan 38]
    Apr  7: Binh Dinh-Persik                      2-2
              [Pipat Thongkaya 22, 26; Ekene Michael Ikenwa 20, Harianto 86]
    Apr  7: Yokohama F. Marinos-Seongnam I. C.    1-2
              [Ahn Jung-hwan 8; Denis Laktionov 45+1, Adhemar 69]
    Apr 21: Persik-Binh Dinh                      1-0
              [Johan Prasetya Wibowo 30] 
    Apr 21: Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma-Yokohama F. M.  0-1
              [Ryuji Kawai 76]
    May  5: Yokohama F. Marinos-Binh Dinh         6-0
              [Antonio Monteiro Dutra 5, Ahn Jung-hwan 39, 85,
               Tatsuhiko Kubo 67, Daisuke Sakata 79, Daisuke Oku 89]
    May 11: Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma-Persik         15-0 
              [Jasenko Sabitovic 3, 73, 74, 86, Adhemar 5, 25, Shin Tae-yong 12,
               Denis Laktionov 39, 42, 45pen, 65, Kim Do-hoon 60, 71, 88,
               Cho Sung-rae 82]
    May 19: Persik-Yokohama F. Marinos            1-4
              [Berta Yuana Putra 85; Antonio Monteiro Dutra 1, Ahn Jung-hwan 9,
               Tatsuhiko Kubo 24, Yoo Sang-chul 44]
    May 19: Binh Dinh-Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma       1-3
              [Pipat Thongkaya 40; Adhemar 9, 29, Shin Tae-yong 80]
    
     1.Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma           6  5  0  1 24- 6 15  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
     2.Yokohama F. Marinos             6  5  0  1 20- 3 15  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
     3.Persik (Kediri)                 6  1  1  4  5-27  4
     4.Binh Dinh (Qui Nhon)            6  0  1  5  3-17  1
    
    NB: as Seongnam and Yokohama were level on the head-to-head results (Seongnam
        having scored 2 away goals as opposed to Yokohama's 1 were not part of the
        tie-breaker), goal difference (in particular Seongnam's monster win on
        May 11) separated the two teams.
    
    NB: holders Al-Ain have bye to quarterfinals
    
    Quarterfinals 
    (Sep 14 and 21)
    Al-Ain                   UAE  Chonbuk Hyundai Motors   SKo   0-1  1-4  1-5 
      [André Gomez 93]
      [Nam Kung-do 53, Paulo Rink 69, Andre Gomes 91, Park Dong-hyuk 93;
       Rami Yaslam 88]
    Dalian Shide             Chn  Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau   1-1  0-1  1-2
      [Zou Jie 66; Marco Carevic 25]
      [Redha Tukar 68]
    (Sep 15 and 22)
    Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)     UAE  Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb   1-1  0-4  1-5 
      [Antonin Nantcho 10; Ildar Magdeev 85]
      [Anvarjon Soliev 21, Vladimir Shishelov 44, 90, Abdullah Salem 86og]
    Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma    SKo  Sharjah                  UAE   6-0  5-2 11-2 
      [Kim Do-hoon 20, Lee Ki-hyung 49, Dudu 52pen, 65, Do Jae-joon 81,
       Denis Laktionov 89]
      [Simba Ndaye 44, Anderson 66; Dudu 11, 25, Marcelo 20, Kim Do-hoon 32,
       Denis Laktionov 74]
    
    Semifinals 
    (Oct 19 and 26)
    Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau  Chonbuk Hyundai Motors   SKo   2-1  2-2  4-3 
      [Mohammed Nur 27, Abdullah Al-Montashari 87; Botti 85]
      [Paulo Rink 32, Botti 43; Chico 68pen, Osama Al-Harbi 89]
    (Oct 20 and 27)
    Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma    SKo  Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb   0-0  2-0  2-0
      [Kim Do-hoon 37, Dudu 56]
    
    Final  (Nov 24 and Dec 1)
    Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau  Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma    SKo   1-3  5-0  6-3 
      [Redha Tukar 28; Denis Laktionov 27, Kim Do-hoon 81, Jang Hak-young 90]
      [Rehda Tukar 27, Hamza Idriss 45+2, Mohamed Noor 55, 78,
       Manaf Abushgeer 90+5]
    

    AFC Cup 2004

    NB: competition for so-called 'developing' countries, as per the
        the 'Vision Asia' paper of AFC President Mohamed Bin Hammam.  
        These are excluded from the Champions League.
    
    The 14 eligible countries are:
        Central and West Asia (6): Jordan, Lebanon, Oman, Syria,
                                   Turkmenistan, Yemen
        East Asia (8): Bangladesh, Hongkong, India, Malaysia, Maldives,
                       Myanmar, North Korea, Singapore
    
    Of these, Jordan, Myanmar and North Korea decided not to enter any
    teams at all, while Hongkong and Oman both allocated only one of 
    their two slots, meaning only 20 teams enter instead of 28.  Of these
    20, two more (one each from Bangladesh and Yemen) withdrew before the
    start of the competition, reducing participation to 18 teams.
    
    Group A 
    Feb 11: Al-Nijmeh-Al-Sha'ab Ibb               3-0
              [Branko Ivankovic 62, Ali Nasereddine 82, 89]
    Feb 11: Nisa Ashgabat-Muktijoddha Sangsad     1-0
              [Artem Nazarov 69pen]
    Feb 25: Al-Sha'ab Ibb-Nisa Ashgabat           0-1 (in Sanaa)
              [Konchaev (Zemskov?) 50]
    Feb 25: Muktijoddha Sangsad-Al-Nijmeh         0-1
              [Mohamed Qassas 72]
    Apr  6: Al-Nijmeh-Nisa Ashgabat               3-1
              [Mohamed Qassas 12pen, 47, Ali Nassereddine 37; Didar Hajiev 34]
    Apr  7: Al-Sha'ab Ibb-Muktijoddha Sangsad     awd (in Sanaa)
              [awarded 3-0, Muktijoddha dns]
    Apr 20: Muktijoddha Sangsad-Al-Sha'ab Ibb     2-3
              [Charles Ghansa 1, Saifur Rahman Moni 38; 
               Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 34, 60, Redwan Ahmed 78]
    Apr 20: Nisa Ashgabat-Al-Nijmeh               0-1
              [Mohamed Qassas 71]
    May  4: Al-Sha'ab Ibb-Al-Nijmeh               1-1
              [Ali al-Nuno 51; Mohamed Qassas 8]
    May  5: Muktijoddha Sangsad-Nisa Ashgabat     0-0
    May 19: Nisa Ashgabat-Al-Sha'ab Ibb           n/p (Al-Sha'ab dns)
    May 19: Al-Nijmeh-Muktijoddha Sangsad         2-0
              [Errol McFarlane 8, Moussa Hojeij 90] 
    
     1.Al-Nijmeh (Beirut)              6  5  1  0 11- 2 16
     2.Nisa Ashgabat                   5  2  1  2  3- 4  7
     3.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)                 5  2  1  2  7- 7  7
     4.Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dhaka)     6  0  1  5  2-10  1
    
    Group B 
    Feb 11: Mahindra United-Dhofar                2-1
              [Venkatesh 21, Yadav 66; Al-Seem 55]
    Feb 25: Dhofar-Al-Wahda (D)                   1-1
              [Al-Ghafri 83; Al-Shohmoh 22]
    Apr  7: Mahindra United-Al-Wahda (D)          0-0
    Apr 21: Al-Wahda (D)-Mahindra United          5-1
              [Al-Shihmih 36, Mando 39, 53, Moussa Traoré 69, 73; Abaoagye 84]
    May  5: Dhofar-Mahindra United                4-2
              [Saif Sultan 27, 47, Mohammed Al Shidad 35, Gabriel 61;
               Felix Aboagye 55,  Raphael Patron Akakpo 80]
    May 19: Al-Wahda (D)-Dhofar                   2-0
              [Maher Al Sayed 20, Moussa Traoré 54]
    
     1.Al-Wahda (Damascus)             4  2  2  0  8- 2  8
     2.Dhofar (Salala)                 4  1  1  2  6- 7  4  [2 1 0 1 5-4]
     3.Mahindra United (Mumbai)        4  1  1  2  5-10  4  [2 1 0 1 4-5]
     -.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)                withdrew after not obtaining financial 
         support from the Yemeni Ministry of Sports and Youth for their trip 
         to Damascus where they were to play their first match away at Al-Wahda;
         on May 7 they were disqualified from the next edition of the AFC Cup for
         which they qualify.
    
    Group C 
    Feb 10: Olympic Beirut-Al-Jaish               0-0
    Feb 25: Al-Jaish-Nebitchi Balkanabat          6-0
              [Ziad Sha’abo 36, Raghdan Shehade 50, Rabih Hassan 55, 64,
               Ahmed Omair 69, 87]
    Apr  7: Olympic Beirut-Nebitchi Balkanabat    2-0
              [Pierre Issa 65, Youssouf Wassef Mohamed 75]
    Apr 21: Nebitchi Balkanabat-Olympic Beirut    1-2
    May  5: Al-Jaish-Olympic Beirut               2-0
              [Alaomer 8, Ziad Sha'abo 86]
    May 18: Nebitchi Balkanabat-Al-Jaish          0-0
    
     1.Al-Jaish (Damascus)             4  2  2  0  8- 0  8
     2.Olympic Beirut                  4  2  1  1  4- 3  7
     3.Nebitchi Balkanabat             4  0  1  3  1-10  1
     -.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)           withdrew for unknown reasons, possibly
         in relation with the scandalous incidents in the Dhaka League.
    
    Group D 
    Feb 11: Home United-Happy Valley              5-1
              [Goncalves 30, 66, 72, De Oliveira 53, Indra 61; Jancula 69]
    Feb 11: Perak-Valencia                        2-0
              [Seator 45, 60]
    Feb 25: Valencia-Home United                  0-3 
              [Goncalves 37, 43, De Oliveira 60]
    Feb 25: Happy Valley-Perak                    1-2
              [Ambassa 6; Seator 72, Khalid Jamlus 80]
    Apr  6: Valencia-Happy Valley                 2-1
              [Ali Ashfag 43, 60; Akandu 50]
    Apr  6: Perak-Home United                     2-2
              [Khalid Jamlus 56, Seator 77; Goncalves 2, Sutee 18]
    Apr 20: Home United-Perak                     2-2
              [Sutee 7pen, Liew Kit Kong 35og; Khalid Jamlus 14, V. Saravanan 90] 
    Apr 21: Happy Valley-Valencia                 3-1
              [Akandu 2, 42, Ambassa 82; Ali Ashfaq 72]
    May  5: Valencia-Perak                        0-1
              [Luciano Goux 41]
    May  5: Happy Valley-Home United              0-2
              [Indra Sahdan Daud 15, De Oliveira 90]
    May 19: Home United-Valencia                  5-0
              [Indra Sahdan Daud 32, 45, 71, Mohmed Nazim 78og, De Oliviera 90]
    May 19: Perak-Happy Valley                    2-1
              [Frank Seator 71, Khalid Jamlus 80; Ambassa Gerard 6]
    
     1.Home United (Singapore)         6  4  2  0 18- 5 14  [2 0 2 0 4-4 2]
     2.Perak                           6  4  2  0 12- 6 14  [2 0 2 0 4-4 2]
     3.Happy Valley (Hongkong)         6  1  0  5  7-14  3  [2 1 0 1 4-3 3]
     4.Valencia (Malé)                 6  1  0  5  3-15  3  [2 1 0 1 3-4 3]
    
    Group E 
    Feb 10: Geylang United-East Bengal Club       2-3
              [Mohd Hafiz Rahim 40, Jeykanth Jeyapal 90;
               Cristiano Junior 45, 76, Bijen Singh 83]
    Feb 10: Negeri Sembilan-Island FC             6-0
              [Duke Effiong 19, 64, 71, Abdul Razak Ekpoki 30, 90, K.Rajan 28]
    Feb 24: Island FC-Geylang United              0-5
              [Hafiz Rahim 5, Razali Johari 44, Nahar Daud 49, Noor Ali 67, 84]
    Feb 25: East Bengal Club-Negeri Sembilan      4-2
              [Okoro 9, Christiano Junior 34pen, 70, Bhutia 77; Rajan Koran 45,
               Shahrin Majid 64]
    Apr  7: Island FC-East Bengal Club            1-2
              [Ahmed Sunain 72pen; Bhutia 36, Okoro 90]
    Apr  7: Negeri Sembilan-Geylang United        0-1
              [Duric 10]
    Apr 21: East Bengal Club-Island FC            3-0
              [De Silva 9, Cristiano Junior 36, Okoro 85]
    Apr 21: Geylang United-Negeri Sembilan        2-1
              [Chang Hui 49, Duric 71; Efendi Malek 27]
    May  4: Island FC-Negeri Sembilan             1-0
              [Ismail Mohamed 14]
    May  5: East Bengal Club-Geylang United       1-1
              [Mike Okoro 76; Daniel Hill 33]
    May 18: Geylang United-Island FC              1-0
              [Rudy Khairon 29]
    May 18: Negeri Sembilan-East Bengal Club      2-1
              [Suharmin Yusof 23, 49; Cristiano Junior 24]
    
     1.East Bengal Club (Calcutta)     6  4  1  1 14- 8 13  [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]
     2.Geylang United (Singapore)      6  4  1  1 12- 5 13  [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]
     3.Negeri Sembilan                 6  2  0  4 11- 9  6
     4.Island FC (Malé)                6  1  0  5  2-17  3
    
    NB: group winners and 3 best runners-up (ranked on points per match)
        qualify for quarter-finals
    
    
    Quarterfinals 
    (Sep 14 and 21)
    Al-Wahda (Damascus)      Syr  Al-Nejmeh                Leb   2-1  2-3 *4-4 
      [Iyad Mandou 86, Maher Al-Sayed 89; Mohamed Qassas 50]
      [Moussa Hjeij 21, Othman Savane 33, Ali Nasseredine 65; Moussa Traoré 19,
       Iyad Mandou 34]
    Perak                    Mal  Geylang United           Sin   1-2  2-3  3-5 
      [Frank Seator 92; Aleksander Duric 49, Fazrul Nawaz 60]
      [Hasrin Jailani 12, Aleksander Duric 27, Fazrul Nawaz 41;
       Syamsul Mohamed Saad 55, R.Surendran 90+]
    (Sep 15 and 22)
    East Bengal Club         Ind  Al-Jaish                 Syr   0-0  0-3  0-3 
      [Adel Abdullah 16, Mohammed Zeino 50, Firas Ismail 87]
    Olympic Beirut           Leb  Home United              Sin   3-3  1-2  4-5
      [Mohammed Atwi 18, Krekor Alozian 40, Feisal Antar 60;
       Indra Sahdan Daud 28, 79, Egmar Goncalves 83]
      [Fahmie Abdullah 69, 74; Abbas Ali 63]
    
    Semifinals 
    (Oct 19 and 26)
    Al-Wahda (Damascus)      Syr  Geylang United           Sin   1-1  1-0  2-1 
      [Muhammad Jaafar 85; Aleksander Duric 63]
      [Moussa Traoré 12]
    (Oct 20 and 27)
    Al-Jaish                 Syr  Home United              Sin   4-0  2-1  6-1
      [Mohammed Zeino 34, Firas Ismail 53, 62, Iyad Al-Hilou 76]
      [Siva Kumar 17; Mohammed Zeino 76, Ziad Shaabou 90+]
    
    Final (Nov 19 and 26)
    Al-Wahda (Damascus)      Syr  Al-Jaish                 Syr   2-3  1-0  3-3*
      [Darar Radawi 49, Omar Akil 90+2; Ziad Shaabou 3, Firas Ismail 32,
       Amer Al-Abtah 55pen]
      [Nabil Al-Shahma 72]
    NB: Al-Jaish won on the away goals rule though both matches were 
    played in the same stadium (Al-Abbassiyyin in Damascus)!
    

    Excluded Countries (Presidents Cup 2005)

    The following 17 AFC members were denied participation of their clubs
    in the Champions League and AFC Cup, apparently on the grounds of not 
    being considered either 'mature' or 'developing' in the so-called 
    'Vision Asia' paper:
    
    Afghanistan, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, East Timor, Guam, Kyrgyzstan, 
    Laos, Macao, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, 
    Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Tajikistan.
    
    These 'emerging' nations will be invited to enter their national 
    team in the bi-annual AFC Challenge Cup starting in 2006. 
    
    In addition, the 'AFC Presidents Cup' for club teams from these
    countries will start in May 2005.  An initial list of participating
    countries publised in October 2004 in Nepal (whose representatives
    are to be Three Star Club) omitted Brunei and Tajikistan (though 
    both countries have a well-functioning league).
    

    About this document

    With thanks to Malik Riaz Hai Naveed (MalikRiaz@footballpakistan.com), Refel Hashim (refel76@hotmail.com) and Vincent Leon (VLeon@anl.gov)

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 15 Jun 2005

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/05
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.