Asian Club Competitions 2008


  • Champions' League
  • AFC Cup
  • Presidents Cup
  • About this document

    2007 | 2009


    Champions' League 2008

    NB: competition restricted to 14 countries considered 'mature'.  
    
        Compared to 2007, Indonesia was kicked out, because their
        league finished too late; because of this, both Thailand and
        Vietnam were able to enter two clubs again.
    
        The lucky countries are:
        Central and West Asia (8): Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar,
                                   Saudi Arabia, Syria, UAE, Uzbekistan
        East Asia (5): China, Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Vietnam
        Oceania (1): Australia
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A 
    Mar 12: Sepahan-Al-Ittihad (Aleppo)           0-2
      [Jesus Javier Gomez Mercado 21, Abdulfatah Al Agha 87]
    Mar 12: Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)-Quruvchi Toshkent 1-0
      [Magno Alves de Araujo 80]
    Mar 19: Quruvchi Toshkent-Sepahan             2-0
      [Ulugbek Bakaev 60, Timur Kapadze 80]
    Mar 19: Al-Ittihad (A.)-Al-Ittihad (J.)       0-1
      [Magno Alves de Araujo 78]
    Apr  9: Al-Ittihad (Aleppo)-Quruvchi Toshkent 0-2
      [Jasur Hasanov 50, Timur Kapadze 64]
    Apr  9: Sepahan-Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)           2-1
      [Seyed Mohammed Salehi 59, Seyed Hadi Aghily 71 - Talal Al Meshal 89]
    Apr 23: Quruvchi Toshkent-Al-Ittihad (Aleppo) 1-0
      [Timur Kapadze 30]
    Apr 23: Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)-Sepahan           0-1
      [Emad Ridha 79]
    May  7: Al-Ittihad (Aleppo)-Sepahan           2-1
      [Jonathan Laurens 61, Jesus Gomez 64 - Seyed Hadi Aghily 48]
    May  7: Quruvchi Toshkent-Al-Ittihad (Jeddah) 2-0
      [Anvarjon Soliev 10, Server Djeparov 83]
    May 21: Sepahan-Quruvchi Toshkent             1-1
    May 21: Al-Ittihad (J.)-Al-Ittihad (A.)       3-0
    
     1.Quruvchi Toshkent               6  4  1  1  8- 2 13
     2.Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)             6  3  0  3  6- 5  9
     3.Sepahan (Isfahan)               6  2  1  3  5- 8  7
     4.Al-Ittihad (Aleppo)             6  2  0  4  4- 8  6
    
    Group B
    Mar 12: Al-Wasl-Quwa Al-Jawiya                0-1
      [Ali M. Alwan 32]
    Mar 12: Al-Kuwait SC-Saipa                    1-1
      [Khaled Alazemi 45 - Milad Zanidpour 66]
    Mar 19: Saipa-Al-Wasl                         2-0
      [Issa Traore 45+1, Karim Ansar Fard 57]
    Mar 19: Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Kuwait SC           0-0x
    Apr  9: Quwa Al-Jawiya-Saipa                  0-1x
      [Amir Vaziri 45+1]
    Apr  9: Al-Wasl-Al-Kuwait SC                  1-0
      [Tarqi Hassan 75]
    Apr 23: Saipa-Quwa Al-Jawiya                  1-1
      [Kianoush Rahmati 63pen - Ahmed Anuir 71]
    Apr 23: Al-Kuwait SC-Al-Wasl                  2-1
      [Khaled Alazemi 10, Abdul Rahman Alawadhi 42 - Essa Ali 6]
    May  7: Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Wasl                1-2x
      [Akram Subhi 88 - Mohamed Al-Enazi 49, Alexandre Oliveira 64]
    May  7: Saipa-Al-Kuwait SC                    1-0
      [Kianoush Rahmati 24]
    May 21: Al-Wasl-Saipa                         1-1
    May 21: Al-Kuwait SC-Quwa Al-Jawiya           1-2
    x in Kuwait
    
     1.Saipa (Karadj)                  6  3  3  0  7- 3 12
     2.Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)        6  2  2  2  5- 5  8
     3.Al-Wasl (Dubai)                 6  2  1  3  5- 7  7
     4.Al-Kuwait SC (Kaifan)           6  1  2  3  4- 6  5
    
    Group C
    Mar 12: Al-Sadd-Al-Ahly (Jeddah)              2-1
      [Marcio Passos De Albuquerque 3, Felipe Jorge Loureiro 26 - Osvaldo
       Felix Souza 74]
    Mar 12: Al-Karama-Al-Wahda                    4-1
      [Feras Ismail 4, Ziad Chabo 27, 49, Mohamad Alhamwi 79 - Mohamed
       Saeed Rashed Saiwed Al Shehhi 84]
    Mar 19: Al-Wahda-Al-Sadd                      2-2
      [Andre Luciano Da Silva 18, Mohamed Saeed Rashed Saiwed Al Shehhi 86
       - Carlos Vicente Tenorio Medina 45, Marcio Passos De Albuquerque 71]
    Mar 19: Al-Ahly (Jeddah)-Al-Karama            1-1
      [Turki Mousa Althagafi 15 - Mohamad Alhamwi 44]
    Apr  9: Al-Ahly (Jeddah)-Al-Wahda             0-0
    Apr  9: Al-Sadd-Al-Karama                     0-2
      [Mohamed Rateb Alhamwi 69, Aattef Jenyat 73]
    Apr 23: Al-Wahda-Al-Ahly (Jeddah)             2-1
      [Josiel Da Rocha 36, 86 - Waleed Khalid Algizani 82]
    Apr 23: Al-Karama-Al-Sadd                     1-0
      [Aattef Jenniat 78]
    May  7: Al-Ahly (Jeddah)-Al-Sadd              2-2
      [Tahir Muhammad og 28, Hussain Sulimani 42pen - Mohammed Alboloushi
       33pen, Ahmed Ali 50]
    May  7: Al-Wahda-Al-Karama                    1-0
      [Mohammed Al-Shehhi 89]
    May 21: Al-Sadd-Al-Wahda                      0-0
    May 21: Al-Karama-Al-Ahly (Jeddah)            0-0
    
     1.Al-Karama (Homs)                6  3  2  1  8- 3 11
     2.Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)            6  2  3  1  6- 7  9
     3.Al-Sadd (Doha)                  6  1  3  2  6- 8  6
     4.Al-Ahly (Jeddah)                6  0  4  2  5- 7  4
    
    Group D
    Mar 12: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Qadissiyah      0-1
      [Ahmad Alzemi 90+1]
    Mar 12: Arbil-Al-Gharrafa                     1-1x
      [Mouslim Mobarak Almas 61 - Clemerson De Araujo Soares 13]
    Mar 19: Al-Gharrafa-Pakhtakor Toshkent        2-2
      [Younis Mahmood Khalaf 57, Clemerson De Araujo Soares 65 - Asror
       Alikulov 68, Farhod Tadjiyev 78]
    Mar 19: Al-Qadissiyah-Arbil                   1-1
      [Khalaf Almutairi 82 - Ahmad Salah Alwan Mntafjai 28pen]
    Apr  9: Al-Qadissiyah-Al-Gharrafa             1-0
      [Ahmad Alzemi 62]
    Apr  9: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Arbil              2-0
      [Ilhomjon Suyunov 48, Alexander Geynrikh 51pen]
    Apr 23: Al-Gharrafa-Al-Qadissiyah             0-1
      [Bader Almotawaa 90]
    Apr 23: Arbil-Pakhtakor Toshkent              1-5x
      [Haider Husain 18 - Salah Aldeen Tahir og 37, Nodirbek Kuziboyev 69,
       Darko Markovic 73, Alexander Geynrikh 80, Akmal Holmatov 90+2]
    May  7: Al-Qadissiyah-Pakhtakor Toshkent      2-2
      [Ahmad Alzemi 20, Khalaf Almutairi 45+2pen - Odil Ahmedov 37,
       Zaynitdin Tadjiyev 83]
    May  7: Al-Gharrafa-Arbil                     0-1
      [Ahmad Salah 28]
    May 21: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Gharrafa        2-0
    May 21: Arbil-Al Al-Qadissiyah                4-2x
    x in Amman
    
     1.Al-Qadissiyah (Kuwait City)     6  3  2  1  8- 7 11  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
     2.Pakhtakor Toshkent              6  3  2  1 13- 6 11  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
     3.Arbil (Arbil)                   6  2  2  2  8-11  8
     4.Al-Gharrafa (Doha)              6  0  2  4  3- 8  2
    
    Group E
    Mar 12: Changchun Yatai-Binh Duong            2-1
      [Du Zhenyu 4, Cui Wei 72 - Nguyen Anh Duc 53]
    Mar 12: Pohang Steelers-Adelaide United       0-2
      [Robert Cornthwaite 4, Bruce Djite 60]
    Mar 19: Adelaide United-Changchun Yatai       0-0
    Mar 19: Binh Duong-Pohang Steelers            1-4
      [Robson Damasceno De Lima 10pen - Denilson Martins Nascimento 49pen,
       57pen, Kim Jae-sung 55, Choi Hyo-jin 63]
    Apr  9: Binh Duong-Adelaide United            1-2
      [Philani Kubheka 85 - Diego Walsh 10, Richie Alagich 78]
    Apr  9: Changchun Yatai-Pohang Steelers       1-0
      [Guillaume Dah Zadi 86]
    Apr 23: Adelaide United-Binh Duong            4-1
      [Lucas Pantelis 56, Travis Dodd 58, 61, Diego Walsh 75 - Pham Minh
       Duc 64]
    Apr 23: Pohang Steelers-Changchun Yatai       2-2
      [Hwang Jae-won 63, Hwang Jin-sung 90+2 - Wang Dong 35, Du Zhenyu 69]
    May  7: Binh Duong-Changchun Yatai            0-5
      [Wang Bo 3, Guillaume Dah Zadi 13, Chen Lei 37, Yan Feng 79, Jorge
       Caballero 90]
    May  7: Adelaide United-Pohang Steelers       1-0
      [Diego Walsh 63]
    May 21: Pohang Steelers-Binh Duong            0-0
    May 22: Changchun Yatai-Adelaide United       0-0
    
     1.Adelaide United                 6  4  2  0  9- 2 14
     2.Changchun Yatai                 6  3  3  0 10- 3 12
     3.Pohang Steelers                 6  1  2  3  6- 7  5
     4.B.Binh Duong                    6  0  1  5  4-17  1
    
    Group F
    Mar 12: Krung Thai Bank-Kashima Antlers       1-9 
      [Kassim Kone 64 - Yuzo Tashiro 15, 50, Daiki Iwamasa 21, Takuya
       Nozawa 34, 90+2, Marcos Gomes Araujo 47, 69, 71, Ryuta Sasaki 73]
    Mar 12: Nam Dinh-Beijing Guoan                1-3
      [Le Van Duyet 16 - Yan Xiangchuang 57, 90+2, Du Wenhui 60]
    Mar 19: Kashima Antlers-Nam Dinh              6-0
      [Masashi Motoyama 26, 49, Marcos Gomes Araujo 59, 68, Yuzo Tashiro
       74, Danilo Gabriel De Andrade 90+2]
    Mar 19: Beijing Guoan-Krung Thai Bank         4-2
      [Du Wenhui 40, 74, Walter Julian Martinez Ramos 52, 75 - Nantawat
       Thaensopa 59, Peeraphong Pichitchotirat 65]
    Apr  9: Kashima Antlers-Beijing Guoan         1-0
      [Danilo Gabriel De Andrade 53]
    Apr  9: Krung Thai Bank-Nam Dinh              9-1
      [Kassim Kone 4, 44, 90+1, 90+3, Nantawat Thaensopa 8, 46, 59,
       Pichitpong Choechiu 63, Tanat Wongsupphalak 70 - Tran Duc Duong 64]
    Apr 23: Beijing Guoan-Kashima Antlers         1-0
      [Tiago Honorio 45]
    Apr 23: Nam Dinh-Krung Thai Bank              2-2
      [Hoang Ngoc Linh 2, 47 - Nantawat Thaensopa 20, Pichitpong Choechiu
       90+3]
    May  7: Kashima Antlers-Krung Thai Bank       8-1
      [Daiki Iwamasa 19, Shinzoh Koroki 21, Yuzo Tashiro 45, Takuya Nozawa
       46, 66, Mitsuo Ogasawara 50, Danilo de Andrade 74, 83 - Peeraphong
       Pichitchotirat 90]
    May  7: Beijing Guoan-Nam Dinh                3-0
      [Guo Hui 15, Wang Changqing 32, Yang Hao 78]
    May 21: Krung Thai Bank-Beijing Guoan         5-3
    May 21: Nam Dinh-Kashima Antlers              0-4
    
     1.Kashima Antlers                 6  5  0  1 28- 3 15
     2.Beijing Guoan                   6  4  0  2 14- 9 12
     3.Krung Thai Bank                 6  2  1  3 20-27  7
     4.DPM.Nam Dinh                    6  0  1  5  4-27  1
    
    Group G
    Mar 12: Melbourne Victory-Chunnam Dragons     2-0
      [Kevin Muscat 28pen, Rodrigo Alejandro Vargas 66]
    Mar 12: Gamba Osaka-Chonburi FC               1-1
      [Lucas Severino 90+4 - Arthit Suntornphit 59]
    Mar 19: Chunnam Dragons-Gamba Osaka           3-4
      [Victor Simoes De Oliveira 5, Kim Tae-su 29, 61 - Takahiro Futagawa
       31, Ryuji Bando 55, 76, Michihiro Yasuda 59]
    Mar 19: Chonburi FC-Melbourne Victory         3-1
      [Ney Fabiano De Oliveira 45, Baga Jules Yves Stephane 79, 90+5 -
       Daniel Allsopp 57]
    Apr  9: Chunnam Dragons-Chonburi FC           1-0
      [Victor Simoes 90]
    Apr  9: Melbourne Victory-Gamba Osaka         3-4
      [Daniel Allsopp 4, 66, Rodrigo Vargas 41 - Takahiro Futagawa 32,
       Jader Spindler 39, Satoshi Yamaguchi 69, Lucas Severino 89]
    Apr 23: Chonburi FC-Chunnam Dragons           2-2
      [Pipob On-mo 56, Phanuwat Jinta 88 - Lee Kyu-ro 5, Kim Mung-woon 48]
    Apr 23: Gamba Osaka-Melbourne Victory         2-0
      [Masato Yamazaki 31, 57]
    May  7: Chunnam Dragons-Melbourne Victory     1-1
      [Ko Ki-gu 38 - Tomislav Pondeljack 4]
    May  7: Chonburi FC-Gamba Osaka               0-2
      [Masato Yamazaki 64, Lucas Severino 76]
    May 21: Melbourne Victory-Chonburi FC         3-1
    May 21: Gamba Osaka-Chunnam Dragons           1-1
    
     1.Gamba Osaka                     6  4  2  0 14- 8 14
     2.Melbourne Victory               6  2  1  3 10-11  7
     3.Chunnam Dragons (Gwangyang)     6  1  3  2  8-10  6
     4.Chonburi FC                     6  1  2  3  7-10  5
    
    NB: holders Urawa Red Diamonds have bye to quarterfinals;
        Quruvchi Toshkent changed name to Bunyodkor Toshkent during summer
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 17 & 24)
    Saipa (Karadj)           Irn  Bunyodkor Toshkent       Uzb   2-2  1-5  3-7
    Kashima Antlers          Jap  Adelaide United          Aus   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Al-Qadissiyah (Kuwait)   Kuw  Urawa Red Diamonds       Jap   3-2  0-2  3-4
    Al-Karama (Homs)         Syr  Gamba Osaka              Jap   1-2  0-2  1-4
    
    Semifinals (Oct 8 & 22)
    Adelaide United          Aus  Bunyodkor Toshkent       Uzb   3-0  0-1  3-1 
    Gamba Osaka              Jap  Urawa Red Diamonds       Jap   1-1  3-1  4-2
    
    Final (Nov 5 & 12)
    Gamba Osaka              Jap  Adelaide United          Aus   3-0  2-0  5-0
    

    AFC Cup 2008

    NB: competition for so-called 'developing' countries, as per the
        the 'Vision Asia' paper of AFC President Mohamed Bin Hammam.  
        These are excluded from the Champions League.
        Compared to 2007, Thailand and Vietnam do not enter any clubs
        as their second team was allowed to the Champions League again
        following the exclusion of Indonesia; Turkmenistan were relegated
        to the Presidents Cup, and the Indian clubs moved to the western 
        groups; due to this there are only 5 groups as compared to 6 last 
        season
    
    The 10 eligible countries are:
        West Asia (5): Bahrain, Jordan, Lebanon, Oman, Yemen
        East Asia (5): Hongkong, India, Malaysia, Maldives, Singapore
    
    Group A
    Mar 11: Dempo SC-Al-Ansar                     3-1
      [Ranti Martins Soleye 21, 32, Chidi Edeh 62 - Hassan Danach 89]
    Mar 11: Muharraq-Sur                          3-2
      [Leandson Dias Da Silva 24, Jaycee Okwunwannee 45+2, Abdulla Adnan
       Saleh Salman Aldakeel 83 - Khalid Mubarak Zayid Al-Gheilani 35, Jose
       Rogerto Antunes Estefane Junior 39]
    Mar 18: Sur-Dempo SC                          3-2
      [Daouda Traore 9, Mamoudou Camara 69, Climax Lawrence og 80 - Ranti
       Martins Soleye 26, Roberto Mendes Silva 62]
    Mar 18: Al-Ansar-Muharraq                     0-0
    Apr  2: Al-Ansar-Sur                          1-0
      [Salih Sader 28]
    Apr  2: Dempo SC-Muharraq                     0-4
      [Rico 8, 31, 49pen, 59] 
    Apr 16: Sur-Al-Ansar                          0-2
      [Salih Sader 77, 88]
    Apr 16: Muharraq-Dempo SC                     1-2
      [Leandson 77pen - Ranti Soleye 10, 62]
    Apr 30: Al-Ansar-Dempo SC                     1-1
      [Mohamad Hammoud 84 - Ranti Soleye 27]
    Apr 30: Sur-Muharraq                          2-2
      [Jose Estefane Junior 48, 62 - Leandson 45+1, Jaycee Okwunwannee 55]
    May 14: Dempo SC-Sur                          5-2
    May 21: Muharraq-Al-Ansar                     4-1
    
     1.Muharraq                        6  3  2  1 14- 7 11
     2.Dempo SC (Goa)                  6  3  1  2 13-12 10
     3.Al-Ansar (Beirut)               6  2  2  2  6- 8  8
     4.Sur                             6  1  1  4  9-15  4
    
    Group B
    Mar 11: Al-Ahli (Sana'a)-Al-Wahdat            1-1
      [Adel Abdullah Ali Al-Salemi 28 - Hasan Abdel-Fattah Hasan Mahmoud 40]
    Mar 11: Safa-East Bengal                      1-0
      [Adel Abdullah Ali Al-Salemi 28 - Hasan Abdel-Fattah Hasan Mahmoud 40]
    Mar 18: East Bengal-Al-Ahli (Sana'a)          1-0
      [Edmilson Marques 34]
    Mar 18: Al-Wahdat-Safa                        3-3
      [Mahmoud Omar Mahmoud Shelbaieh 51, Hasan Abdel-Fattah Hasan Mahmoud
       86, Basem Fathi Imar Othman 90+5 - Prince Bobby 16, Ramez Dayoub 31,
       Rony Azar 83]
    Apr  2: Al-Wahdat-East Bengal                 0-2
      [Alvito D'Cunha 58, Ikechukwu Ibe 69]
    Apr  2: Al-Ahli (Sana'a)-Safa                 0-0
    Apr 16: East Bengal-Al-Wahdat                 2-4
      [Syed Rahim Nabi 12, Edmilson Marques 28 - Rafat Ali Jaber 6, 24,
       Hasan Abdel-Fattah 31, 34]
    Apr 16: Safa-Al-Ahli (Sana'a)                 1-0
      [Hamze Abboud 64]
    Apr 30: Al-Wahdat-Al-Ahli (Sana'a)            1-1
      [Hasan Abdel-Fattah 30 - Ali Al-Nono 80]
    Apr 30: East Bengal-Safa                      0-0
    May 14: Al-Ahli (Sana'a)-East Bengal          1-0
    May 21: Safa-Al-Wahdat                        3-3
    
     1.Safa (Beirut)                   6  2  4  0  8- 6 10
     2.Al-Wahdat (Amman)               6  1  4  1 12-12  7  [2 1 0 1 4-4 3]
     3.East Bengal (Calcutta)          6  2  1  3  5- 6  7  [2 1 0 1 4-4 3]
     4.Al-Ahli (Sana'a)                6  1  3  2  3- 4  6
    
    Group C
    Mar 11: Al-Nahda-Al-Najma                     0-0
    Mar 11: Shabab Al-Ordon-Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut   1-1
      [Odai Yousef Ismail Alsaify 51 - Haytham El Rashied Bakhit Mahadi 38]
    Mar 18: Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut-Al-Nahda          3-1
      [Munassar Awadh Abdullah Ba Haj 44, 45+1, Murad Omar Ahmed Al-Nohi 51
       - Datoma Libambani Yedibahoma 52]
    Mar 18: Al-Najma-Shabab Al-Ordon              0-0
    Apr  2: Al-Najma-Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut          2-1
      [Rashed Jamal 8, Adeeb Ba Karman og 54 - Alaaeldin Aly 67]
    Apr  2: Al-Nahda-Shabab Al-Ordon              1-1
      [Salim Al Shamsi 26 - Abdulhadi Al Hariri 86]
    Apr 16: Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut-Al-Najma          0-0
    Apr 16: Shabab Al-Ordon-Al-Nahda              0-1
      [Datoma Yedibahoma 57]
    Apr 30: Al-Najma-Al-Nahda                     3-3
      [Rashed Saleem 53, 67, 77 - Datoma Yedibahoma 6, 50, Sabri Al'Alawi
       38]
    Apr 30: Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut-Shabab Al-Ordon   2-2
      [Khaled Al-Arumi 5, Haytham Mahadi 88pen - Mustafa Shehadeh 3,
       Mohannad Othman 45]
    May 14: Al-Nahda-Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut          2-0
    May 14: Shabab Al-Ordon-Al-Najma              3-2
    
     1.Al-Nahda (Oman)                 6  2  3  1  8- 7  9
     2.Shabab Al-Ordon (Amman)         6  1  4  1  7- 7  7  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
     3.Al-Najma (Manama)               6  1  4  1  5- 6  7  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
     4.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla)   6  1  3  2  9- 9  6
     
    Group D
    Mar 11: South China-Home United               2-3
      [Cheng Siu Wai 60, 90 - Peres De Oliveira 17, 40, Shi Jiayi 77]
    Mar 11: Kedah-Victory SC                      1-0
      [Baddrol Bakhtiar 49]
    Mar 18: Victory SC-South China                0-0
    Mar 18: Home United-Kedah                     5-1
      [Ludovick Kengne 31, 58, Shahril Ishak 36, Peres De Oliveira 70,
       81pen - Shafiq Jamal 12]
    Apr  2: Home United-Victory SC                2-1
      [Indra Sahdan Daud 37, Peres Oliveira 50 - Ashad Ali 25]
    Apr  2: South China-Kedah                     1-3
      [Cris 59 - Baddrol Bakhtiar 31, Marlon Alex James 65, Samransak Kram 85]
    Apr 16: Victory SC-Home United                1-3
    Apr 16: Kedah-South China                     3-0
      [Marlon Alex James 55, Nelson San Martin 71, 85]
    Apr 30: Home United-South China               4-1
      [Shahril Ishak 30, 88, Indra Sahdan Daud 75, Mohamed Farhan Farook 87
       - Cheng Siu-wai 80]
    Apr 30: Victory SC-Kedah                      1-1
      [Jorge Rodriguez 8 - Marlon Alex James 65]
    May 14: South China-Victory SC                3-0
    May 14: Kedah-Home United                     4-1
    
     1.Home United (Singapore)         6  5  0  1 18-10 15
     2.Kedah (Alor Star)               6  4  1  1 13- 8 13
     3.South China (Hongkong)          6  1  1  4  7-13  4
     4.Victory SC (Malé)               6  0  2  4  3-10  2
    
    Group E
    Mar 11: New Radiant-Perak                     1-3
      [Daniel Mbock 8 - Carlos Caceres 9, 17, Khalid Jamlus 38]
    Mar 11: Singapore Armed Forces-Kitchee        4-0
      [Jamil Ali 12, Therdsak Chaiman 25, Aleksandar Duric 37, Wang
       Zhenpeng og 51]
    Mar 18: Kitchee-New Radiant                   2-0
      [Wilfred Ndzedzeni Bamnjo 11, Goran Stankovski 36]
    Mar 18: Perak-Singapore Armed Forces          1-6
      [Mario Berrios 45+2pen - Therdsak Chaiman 8, Aleksandar Duric 45, 49,
       71, 74, Mustaqim Manzur Ahmed Khan 58]
    Apr  2: Perak-Kitchee                         2-1
      [Hardi Jaafar 11, Mario Berrios 90+2 - Goran Stankovski 73]
    Apr  2: New Radiant-Singapore Armed Forces    0-3
      [Ashrin Shariff 7, Aleksandar Duric 44, Ibrahim Amil og 86]
    Apr 16: Kitchee-Perak                         2-2
    Apr 16: Singapore Armed Forces-New Radiant    1-1
      [John Wilkinson 27 - Assad Abdul Ghani 50]
    Apr 30: Perak-New Radiant                     3-0
      [Jorge Munoz Abarca 33, 65, Razali Umar 90+1]
    Apr 30: Kitchee-Singapore Armed Forces        0-2
      [Ashrin Shariff 10, Aleksandar Duric 19]
    May 14: New Radiant-Kitchee                   2-1
    May 14: Singapore Armed Forces-Perak          0-2
    
     1.Singapore Armed Forces          6  4  1  1 16- 4 13  [2 1 0 1 6-3 3]
     2.Perak (Ipoh)                    6  4  1  1 13-10 13  [2 1 0 1 3-6 3]
     3.Kitchee (Hongkong)              6  1  1  4  6-12  4  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
     4.New Radiant (Malé)              6  1  1  4  4-13  4  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 16 & 23)
    Perak (Ipoh)             Mly  Safa (Beirut)            Leb   0-2  0-5  0-7
    Singapore Armed Forces   Sin  Al-Nahda                 Oma   2-1  0-3  2-4
    Dempo SC (Goa)           Ind  Home United              Sin   1-1  4-3  5-4
    Muharraq                 Bah  Kedah (Alor Star)        Mly   5-0  2-1  7-1
    
    Semifinals (Oct 8 & 22)
    Safa (Beirut)            Leb  Dempo SC (Goa)           Ind   1-0  4-1  5-1
    Muharraq                 Bah  Al-Nahda                 Oma   0-1  2-1 *2-2
    
    Final (Oct 31 & Nov 7)
    Muharraq                 Bah  Safa (Beirut)            Leb   5-1  5-4 10-5 
    

    Presidents Cup 2008

    Participating countries (11): Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Kyrgyzstan,
                                  Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka,
                                  Taiwan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan
    
    NB: the following 11 AFC members do not enter any continental club
        competition 2008: Afghanistan, Brunei, East Timor, Guam, Indonesia,
        Laos, Macao, Mongolia, North Korea, Palestine, Philippines.
    
    Group A (scheduled Apr 20-24 for Dashrath Stadium, Kathmandu, Nepal;
             Nepal renounced on the organisation due to political unrest;
             group moved to MPPJ Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
    Jun 22: Nepal Police Club-Abahani             4-0
    Jun 22: Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade-WAPDA          2-1
    Jun 24: Nepal Police Club-WAPDA               1-1
    Jun 24: Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade-Abahani        2-1
    Jun 26: WAPDA-Abahani                         0-1
    Jun 26: Nepal Police Club-Regar-TadAZ         2-2
    NB: the originally published schedule for Apr 20-24 had Pakistan Army
        as Pakistan representatives; they were later replaced by 2007/08
        champions WAPDA 
    
     1.Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade          3  2  1  0  6- 4  7
     2.Nepal Police Club (Kathmandu)   3  1  2  0  7- 3  5x
     3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)            3  1  0  2  2- 6  3
     4.WAPDA (Lahore)                  3  0  1  2  2- 4  1
    x Nepal Police Club is the new name for 2006/07 champions Mahendra
      Police Club (no league was held in Nepal 2007/08)
    
    Group B (at Chungshan Stadium, Taipeh, Taiwan)
    Apr 12: Tai Power Company-Nagacorp            2-2
    Apr 14: Tai Power Company-Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn 0-3
    Apr 16: Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn-Nagacorp          2-0
    
     1.Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn             2  2  0  0  5- 0  6
     2.Nagacorp (Cambodia)             2  0  1  1  2- 4  1
     3.Tai Power Company (Taiwan)      2  0  1  1  2- 5  1
    
    Group C (at Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo, Sri Lanka)
    Apr 23: FK Asgabat-Kanbawza                   0-1
    Apr 23: Ratnam SC-Transport United            7-1
    Apr 25: Transport United-FK Asgabat           1-7
    Apr 25: Ratnam SC-Kanbawza                    3-2
    Apr 27: Kanbawza-Transport United            11-0
    Apr 27: Ratnam SC-FK Asgabat                  0-2
    
     1.FK Asgabat                      3  2  0  1  9- 2  6  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
     2.Kanbawza (Myanmar)              3  2  0  1 14- 3  6  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3]
     3.Ratnam SC (Colombo)             3  2  0  1 10- 5  6  [2 1 0 1 3-4 3]
     4.Transport United (Bhutan)       3  0  0  3  2-25  0
    
    Runners-Up Comparison 
    
    NB: only results against teams finishing 1st and 3rd are taken into account:
    
     1.Nepal Police Club (Kathmandu)   2  1  1  0  6- 2  4
     2.Kanbawza (Myanmar)              2  1  0  1  3- 3  3
     3.Nagacorp (Cambodia)             2  0  1  1  2- 4  1
    
    Semifinals (Sep 19, at Spartak Stadion, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan)
    Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   Taj  FK Asgabat               Tkm   4-3  aet
    Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr  Nepal Police Club        Nep   3-1
    
    Final (Sep 21, at Spartak Stadion, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan)
    Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr  Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   Taj   1-1  3-4p
    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com) and Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 19 Jun 2009

    (c) Copyright Hamdan Saaid, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2008/09
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.