Asian Club Competitions 2009


  • Asian Champions League
  • AFC Cup
  • Presidents Cup
  • About this document

    2008 | 2010


    Asian Champions League 2009

    The AFC Champions League reportedly was to change name to Asian Professionals League but, perhaps unsurprisingly, this does not appear to have caught on.

    The champions of India and Singapore, previously in the second tier AFC Cup, were admitted to a new preliminary round, where they met clubs from Indonesia (who were excluded 2007), Thailand and the UAE. Originally, Bahrain, Lebanon and Vietnam were also supposed to be involved in the qualifying process (represented by Muharraq and Safa (as 2008 AFC Cup finalists) and B.Binh Duong (as Vietnamese league champions 2008) respectively), but they were excluded as the corresponding domestic leagues did not meet 'Champions League criteria'.

    Among the countries involved in qualifying only the UAE (see below) and Indonesia are guaranteed to be represented in the group stage itself. India, Singapore and Thailand all have one guaranteed entry in the AFC Cup. The clubs losing out in the qualifying for the Asian Champions/Professionals League will also enter the AFC Cup.

    Howver, the total number of participants was increased to 32, with the 'big-5' of China, Iran, Japan, Saudi Arabia and South Korea all guaranteed a whopping 4 entries (not even the UEFA Champions League is that unbalanced, and currently all UEFA members have a shot at entering it). The UAE are guaranteed 3 participants, and may earn a 4th berth in the qualifying stage (they did, partially thanks to the fact that it was organised over one leg and the UAE club hosted the tie). Kuwait are apparently excluded due to a FIFA suspension, while (compared to 2008), all of Iraq, Syria and Vietnam are booted out altogether (they will all enter the AFC Cup). Qatar and Uzbekistan kept the traditional amount of two spots (Uzbekistan will also enter a club in the AFC Cup), as did Australia; Indonesia have one fixed place and one qualifying spot.

    Clearly, the justification for these changes has nothing much to do with recent performances on the field (unlike the UEFA Champions League, in which representation is verifiably based on performances over five recent seasons): while Syrian champions Al-Karama topped their group and reached the quarterfinals in each of the last three seasons, losing the tournament's final by the odd goal in 5 in 2006, Saudi Arabia did not manage to place a single team in the 2008 quarterfinals, and not a single one in the semifinals of the last three editions. Performances by Chinese and UAE clubs (one resp. two quarterfinalists in the last three seasons) were even poorer and hardly seem to merit their abundant representation in 2009 (and beyond). Indeed, rather predictably, all four Chinese and all four UAE clubs were eliminated in the group stage.

    However, for what it is worth, here is the AFC Final Assessment Ranking which was apparently used to compare the associations:

    Legend
    
    Rk   = ranking according to wikipedia.
    PWik = points according to wikipedia.
    PAFC = points according to AFC document
    Grp  = spots in group stage
    Qual = spots in qualifying stage
    AFC  = spots in AFC Cup
    
    Rk Country          PWik PAFC Grp Qual  AFC
     1.Japan             470  470   4    0    0
     2.South Korea       441  438   4    0    0
     3.China             431  415   4    0    0
     4.Saudi Arabia      365  359   4    0    0
     5.UAE               356  349   3    1    0
     6.Australia         343  306   2    0    0
     7.Iran              340  336   4    0    0
     8.Indonesia         296  287   1    1    0
     9.Uzbekistan        289  229   2    0    0
    10.Qatar             270  226   2    0    0
    11.Singapore         279  237   0    1    1
    12.Thailand          221  213   0    1    1
    13.India             202  199   0    1    1
    14.Vietnam           191  211   0    0    2
    
    NB: discrepancy between points may be due to the wikipedia list being
        based on a later version of the AFC document; for further details
        on the latter, see AFC Final Assessment Ranking.
    

    Note that it is not clear why Qatar are ranked above Singapore in spite of being listed with fewer points.

    It is also not obvious why the ranking does not correlate with the number of spots - in particular Iran (absurdly ranked below the UAE) gaining more entries than two countries ranked above them or Indonesia (equally absurdly ranked above Uzbekistan) obtaining fewer entries than two countries ranked below them. However, see the separate file on the AFC Final Assessment Ranking, which includes more details, including a criterium used to prevent Australia from entering more than 2 clubs at the moment.

    In any case, it is clear that no matter what criteria are used, ranking China as boasting the 3rd league in Asia or the UAE as having the 5th best is bordering on the ridiculous (only the top-2 places of the ranking make any real sense).

    NB: structure of competition changed considerably in favour of
        the five 'big' leagues (and the UAE).
    
        The lucky countries 2009 are (number of spots between brackets):
    
        Central and West Asia (5): Iran (4), Qatar (2), Saudi Arabia (4),
                                   UAE (3.5), Uzbekistan (2)
        South Asia (1): India (0.5)
        East Asia (6): China (4), Indonesia (1.5), Japan (4),
                       Singapore (0.25), South Korea (4), Thailand (0.25)
        Oceania (1): Australia (2)
    
    
    Qualifying Stage
    
    Eastern Zone Round 1 (Feb 18)
    PEA                      Tha  Singapore Armed Forces   Sin   1-4 
    
    Eastern Zone Round 2 (Feb 25)
    Singapore Armed Forces   Sin  PSMS (Medan)             Ina   2-1  aet
    
    Western Zone (Feb 25)
    Sharjah                  UAE  Dempo SC (Goa)           Ind   3-0
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A 
    Mar 10: Al-Ahli-Pakhtakor                     1-2
    Mar 11: Al-Hilal-Saba batry                   1-1
    Mar 17: Saba batry-Al-Ahli                    0-0
    Mar 17: Pakhtakor-Al-Hilal                    1-1 
    Apr  7: Al-Hilal-Al-Ahli                      2-1
    Apr  7: Saba batry-Pakhtakor                  0-2
    Apr 22: Al-Ahli-Al-Hilal                      1-3
    Apr 22: Pakhtakor-Saba batry                  2-1
    May  6: Pakhtakor-Al-Ahli                     2-0
    May  6: Saba batry-Al-Hilal                   0-1
    May 20: Al-Hilal-Pakhtakor                    2-0
    May 20: Al-Ahli-Saba batry                    3-5
    
     1.Al-Hilal (Riyadh)               6  4  2  0 10- 4 14
     2.Pakhtakor Toshkent              6  4  1  1  9- 5 13
     3.Saba batry (Tehran)             6  1  2  3  7- 9  5
     4.Al-Ahli (Dubai)                 6  0  1  5  6-14  1
    
    Group B
    Mar 10: Pirouzi-Sharjah                       3-1x
    Mar 10: Al-Gharrafa-Al-Shabab                 1-3
    Mar 17: Sharjah-Al-Gharrafa                   0-2x
    Mar 17: Al-Shabab-Pirouzi                     0-0 
    Apr  8: Pirouzi-Al-Gharrafa                   3-1
    Apr  8: Sharjah-Al-Shabab                     1-3x
    Apr 21: Al-Gharrafa-Pirouzi                   5-1
    Apr 21: Al-Shabab-Sharjah                     5-0x
    May  6: Al-Shabab-Al-Gharrafa                 1-0
    May 20: Pirouzi-Al-Shabab                     1-0
    x all results of Sharjah were annulled after they withdrew from
      the league due to 'domestic commitments' (i.e. being involved
      in a relegation battle)
    
     1.Pirouzi (Tehran)                4  2  1  1  5- 6  7  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
     2.Al-Shabab (Riyadh)              4  2  1  1  4- 2  7  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
     3.Al-Gharrafa (Doha)              4  1  0  3  7- 8  3
     -.Sharjah                         withdrew, all results annulled
    
    Group C
    Mar 11: Al-Jazeera-Umm Salal                  0-1
    Mar 11: Al-Ittihad-Esteghlal                  2-1
    Mar 18: Esteghlal-Al-Jazeera                  1-1
    Mar 18: Umm Salal-Al-Ittihad                  1-3
    Apr  7: Al-Jazeera-Al-Ittihad                 0-0
    Apr  7: Umm Salal-Esteghlal                   1-0
    Apr 22: Al-Ittihad-Al-Jazeera                 1-1
    Apr 22: Esteghlal-Umm Salal                   1-1
    May  5: Esteghlal-Al-Ittihad                  1-1
    May  5: Umm Salal-Al-Jazeera                  2-2    
    May 19: Al-Ittihad-Umm Salal                  7-0
    May 19: Al-Jazeera-Esteghlal                  2-2
    
     1.Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)             6  3  3  0 14- 4 12
     2.Umm Salal                       6  2  2  2  6-13  8
     3.Al-Jazeera (Abu Dhabi)          6  0  5  1  6- 7  5
     4.Esteghlal (Tehran)              6  0  4  2  6- 8  4
    
    Group D
    Mar 11: Bunyodkor Toshkent-Al-Ittifaq         2-1 
    Mar 11: Sepahan-Al-Shabab                     2-0
    Mar 18: Al-Shabab-Bunyodkor Toshkent          2-0
    Mar 18: Al-Ittifaq-Sepahan                    2-1
    Apr  8: Bunyodkor Toshkent-Sepahan            2-2
    Apr  8: Al-Ittifaq-Al-Shabab                  4-1
    Apr 21: Sepahan-Bunyodkor Toshkent            0-1   
    Apr 21: Al-Shabab-Al-Ittifaq                  1-4
    May  5: Al-Shabab-Sepahan                     2-1
    May  5: Al-Ittifaq-Bunyodkor Toshkent         4-0
    May 19: Bunyodkor Toshkent-Al-Shabab          0-0
    May 19: Sepahan-Al-Ittifaq                    3-0
    
     1.Al-Ittifaq (Dammam)             6  4  0  2 15- 8 12
     2.Bunyodkor Toshkent              6  2  2  2  5- 9  8
     3.Sepahan (Isfahan)               6  2  1  3  9- 7  7  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
     4.Al-Shabab (Dubai)               6  2  1  3  6-11  7  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
    
    Group E
    Mar 10: Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i-Nagoya Grampus 1-3 
    Mar 10: Beijing Guoan-Newcastle Jets          2-0
    Mar 17: Newcastle Jets-Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i 2-0
    Mar 17: Nagoya Grampus-Beijing Guoan          0-0
    Apr  7: Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i-Beijing Guoan  1-0
    Apr  7: Nagoya Grampus-Newcastle Jets         1-1
    Apr 22: Beijing Guoan-Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  0-1
    Apr 22: Newcastle Jets-Nagoya Grampus         0-1
    May  6: Newcastle Jets-Beijing Guoan          2-1
    May  6: Nagoya Grampus-Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i 4-1
    May 20: Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i-Newcastle Jets 0-1
    May 20: Beijing Guoan-Nagoya Grampus          1-1
    
     1.Nagoya Grampus                  6  3  3  0 10- 4 12
     2.Newcastle Jets                  6  3  1  2  6- 5 10
     3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i          6  2  0  4  4-10  6
     4.Beijing Guoan                   6  1  2  3  4- 5  5
    
    Group F
    Mar 10: Gamba Osaka-Shandong Luneng           3-0
    Mar 10: Sriwijaya FC-FC Seoul                 2-4
    Mar 17: Shandong Luneng-Sriwijaya FC          5-0
    Mar 17: FC Seoul-Gamba Osaka                  2-4
    Apr  8: Shandong Luneng-FC Seoul              2-0
    Apr  8: Gamba Osaka-Sriwijaya FC              5-0
    Apr 21: Sriwijaya FC-Gamba Osaka              0-3
    Apr 21: FC Seoul-Shandong Luneng              1-1
    May  5: FC Seoul-Sriwijaya FC                 5-1
    May  6: Shandong Luneng-Gamba Osaka           0-1
    May 20: Gamba Osaka-FC Seoul                  1-2
    May 20: Sriwijaya FC-Shandong Luneng          4-2
    
     1.Gamba Osaka                     6  5  0  1 17- 4 15
     2.FC Seoul                        6  3  1  2 14-11 10
     3.Shandong Luneng (Ji'nan)        6  2  1  3 10- 9  7
     4.Sriwijaya FC (Palembang)        6  1  0  5  7-24  3
    
    Group G
    Mar 11: Suwon Sam'g Bluewings-Kashima Antlers 4-1
    Mar 11: Shanghai Shenhua-S'pore Armed Forces  4-1
    Mar 18: Kashima Antlers-Shanghai Shenhua      2-0
    Mar 18: S'pore Armed Forces-Suwon S.Bluewings 0-2
    Apr  7: Shanghai Shenhua-Suwon S. Bluewings   2-1
    Apr  7: S'pore Armed Forces-Kashima Antlers   1-4
    Apr 22: Kashima Antlers-S'pore Armed Forces   5-0
    Apr 22: Suwon S. Bluewings-Shanghai Shenhua   2-1
    May  5: Kashima Antlers-Suwon Sam'g Bluewings 3-0
    May  5: S'pore Armed Forces-Shanghai Shenhua  1-1
    May 19: Suwon S.Bluewings-S'pore Armed Forces 3-1
    May 19: Shanghai Shenhua-Kashima Antlers      1-1
    
     1.Kashima Antlers                 6  4  1  1 16- 6 13
     2.Suwon Samsung Bluewings         6  4  0  2 12- 8 12
     3.Shanghai Shenhua                6  2  2  2  9- 8  8
     4.Singapore Armed Forces          6  0  1  5  4-19  1
    
    Group H
    Mar 11: C'tral Coast Mariners-Pohang Steelers 0-0
    Mar 11: Kawasaki Frontale-Tianjin Teda        1-0
    Mar 18: Pohang Steelers-Kawasaki Frontale     1-1
    Mar 18: Tianjin Teda-Central Coast Mariners   2-2
    Apr  8: C'l Coast Mariners-Kawasaki Frontale  0-5
    Apr  8: Pohang Steelers-Tianjin Teda          1-0
    Apr 21: Kawasaki Frontale-C'l Coast Mariners  2-1
    Apr 21: Tianjin Teda-Pohang Steelers          0-0
    May  5: Pohang Steelers-C'tral Coast Mariners 3-2
    May  5: Tianjin Teda-Kawasaki Frontale        3-1
    May 19: Kawasaki Frontale-Pohang Steelers     0-2
    May 19: Central Coast Mariners-Tianjin Teda   0-1
    
     1.Pohang Steelers                 6  3  3  0  7- 3 12
     2.Kawasaki Frontale               6  3  1  2 10- 7 10
     3.Tianjin Teda                    6  2  2  2  6- 5  8
     4.Central Coast Mariners          6  0  2  4  5-13  2
    
    1/8 Finals (played over one leg; group winners host)
    (May 26)
    Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau  Umm Salal                Qat   0-0  3-4p
    (May 27)
    Pirouzi (Tehran)         Irn  Bunyodkor Toshkent       Uzb   0-1
    Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau  Al-Shabab (Riyadh)       Sau   2-1
    Al-Ittifaq (Dammam)      Sau  Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb   1-2
    (Jun 24)
    Nagoya Grampus           Jpn  Suwon Samsung Bluewings  SKo   2-1
    Gamba Osaka              Jpn  Kawasaki Frontale        Jpn   2-3
    Kashima Antlers          Jpn  FC Seoul                 SKo   2-2  4-5p
    Pohang Steelers          SKo  Newcastle Jets           Aus   6-0
    
    Quarterfinals 
    (Sep 23 & 30)
    Umm Salal                Qat  FC Seoul                 SKo   3-2  1-1  4-3 
    Kawasaki Frontale        Jpn  Nagoya Grampus           Jpn   2-1  1-3  3-4  
    Bunyodkor Toshkent       Uzb  Pohang Steelers          SKo   3-1  1-4  4-5  aet  
    (Sep 24 & 30)
    Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb  Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau   1-1  0-4  1-5  
      
    Semifinals (Oct 21 & 28)
    Pohang Steelers          SKo  Umm Salal                Qat   2-0  2-1  4-1
    Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau  Nagoya Grampus           Jpn   6-2  2-1  8-3
    
    Final (Nov 7; National Olympic Stadium, Tokyo)
    Pohang Steelers          SKo  Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau   2-1
    

    AFC Cup 2009

    NB: the 3 teams losing out in the qualifying stage for the Asian 
        Champions League entered the AFC Cup.  Among the countries
        represented in the Asian Champions League (or the preliminary
        rounds thereof), the following also enter the AFC Cup 2009:
        India, Singapore, Thailand, and Uzbekistan (all with one club).
        There are 5 West Asian and 3 East Asian groups.
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A 
    Mar 10: Al-Tilal-Busaiteen                    1-3
    Mar 10: Al-Ahed-Neftchi Farg'ona              5-1
    Mar 17: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Tilal             1-0    
    Mar 17: Busaiteen-Al-Ahed                     4-2
    Apr  7: Neftchi Farg'ona-Busaiteen            1-1
    Apr  7: Al-Ahed-Al-Tilal                      3-0
    Apr 21: Busaiteen-Neftchi Farg'ona            2-2
    Apr 21: Al-Tilal-Al-Ahed                      2-1
    May  5: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Ahed              2-1
    May  5: Busaiteen-Al-Tilal                    3-0
    May 19: Al-Tilal-Neftchi Farg'ona             0-5
    May 19: Al-Ahed-Busaiteen                     1-1
    
     1.Busaiteen                       6  3  3  0 14- 7 12
     2.Neftchi Farg'ona                6  3  2  1 12- 9 11
     3.Al-Ahed (Beirut)                6  2  1  3 13-10  7
     4.Al-Tilal (Aden)                 6  1  0  5  3-16  3
    
    Group B 
    Mar 10: Al-Zawra'a-Al-Hilal                   2-0
    Mar 10: Suwaiq-Safa                           0-1
    Mar 17: Safa-Al-Zawra'a                       1-0
    Mar 17: Al-Hilal-Suwaiq                       2-0
    Apr  7: Al-Zawra'a-Suwaiq                     2-0
    Apr  7: Al-Hilal-Safa                         0-1
    Apr 21: Suwaiq-Al-Zawra'a                     0-1
    Apr 21: Safa-Al-Hilal                         0-1
    May  5: Al-Hilal-Al-Zawra'a                   1-1
    May  5: Safa-Suwaiq                           1-0
    May 19: Al-Zawra'a-Safa                       2-1
    May 19: Suwaiq-Al-Hilal                       3-1
    
     1.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            6  4  1  1  8- 3 13
     2.Safa (Beirut)                   6  4  0  2  5- 3 12
     3.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)              6  2  1  3  5- 7  7
     4.Suwaiq (Batna)                  6  1  0  5  3- 8  3
    
    Group C 
    Mar 10: Al-Arabi-Al-Arouba                    2-0
    Mar 10: Al-Mabarra-Arbil                      1-0
    Mar 17: Al-Arouba-Al-Mabarra                  3-0
    Mar 17: Arbil-Al-Arabi                        1-1
    Apr  7: Al-Arabi-Al-Mabarra                   4-2
    Apr  7: Al-Arouba-Arbil                       1-1
    Apr 21: Arbil-Al-Arouba                       3-0
    Apr 21: Al-Mabarra-Al-Arabi                   2-1
    May  5: Al-Arouba-Al-Arabi                    1-1
    May  5: Arbil-Al-Mabarra                      3-2
    May 19: Al-Mabarra-Al-Arouba                  0-1
    May 19: Al-Arabi-Arbil                        2-0
    
     1.Al-Arabi (Kuwait City)          6  3  2  1 11- 6 11
     2.Arbil                           6  2  2  2  8- 7  8  [2 1 1 0 4-1 4]
     3.Al-Arouba (Sur)                 6  2  2  2  6- 7  8  [2 0 1 1 1-4 1]
     4.Al-Mabarra                      6  2  0  4  7-12  6
    
    Group D 
    Mar 10: Al-Wahdat-Al-Kuwait SC                1-1
    Mar 10: Al-Karama-Mohun Bagan AC              1-0
    Mar 17: Al-Kuwait SC-Al-Karama                2-1  
    Mar 17: Mohun Bagan AC-Al-Wahdat              1-2
    Apr  7: Mohun Bagan AC-Al-Kuwait SC           0-1
    Apr  7: Al-Karama-Al-Wahdat                   3-1
    Apr 21: Al-Wahdat-Al-Karama                   3-1
    Apr 21: Al-Kuwait SC-Mohun Bagan AC           6-0
    May  5: Al-Karama-Al-Kuwait SC                2-1
    May  5: Al-Wahdat-Mohun Bagan AC              5-0
    May 19: Mohun Bagan AC-Al-Karama              0-4
    May 19: Al-Kuwait SC-Al-Wahdat                1-0
    
     1.Al-Kuwait SC (Kaifan)           6  4  1  1 12- 4 13
     2.Al-Karama (Homs)                6  4  0  2 12- 7 12
     3.Al-Wahdat (Amman)               6  3  1  2 12- 7 10
     4.Mohun Bagan AC (Calcutta)       6  0  0  6  1-19  0
    
    Group E
    Mar 10: Muharraq-Al-Faysali                   0-0
    Mar 10: Dempo SC-Al-Majd                      1-0
    Mar 17: Al-Faysali-Dempo SC                   3-4
    Mar 17: Al-Majd-Muharraq                      1-1
    Apr  7: Al-Faysali-Al-Majd                    1-2
    Apr  7: Muharraq-Dempo SC                     1-1
    Apr 21: Al-Majd-Al-Faysali                    4-3
    Apr 21: Dempo SC-Muharraq                     0-1
    May  5: Al-Majd-Dempo SC                      2-1
    May  5: Al-Faysali-Muharraq                   3-2
    May 19: Dempo SC-Al-Faysali                   3-1
    May 19: Muharraq-Al-Majd                      2-3   
    
     1.Al-Majd (Damascus)              6  4  1  1 12- 9 13
     2.Dempo SC (Goa)                  6  3  1  2 10- 8 10
     3.Muharraq                        6  1  3  2  7- 8  6
     4.Al-Faysali (Amman)              6  1  1  4 11-15  4
    
    Group F 
    Mar 10: South China-PSMS                      3-0
    Mar 10: Johor FC-VB Sports                    0-0
    Mar 17: PSMS-Johor FC                         3-1x
    Mar 17: VB Sports-South China                 1-2
    Apr  7: PSMS-VB Sports                        1-0
    Apr  7: South China-Johor FC                  2-0
    Apr 21: Johor FC-South China                  1-4
    Apr 21: VB Sports-PSMS                        1-2
    May  5: PSMS-South China                      2-2
    May  5: VB Sports-Johor FC                    2-0
    May 19: South China-VB Sports                 2-1
    May 19: Johor FC-PSMS                         0-1  
    x in Palembang
    
     1.South China (Hongkong)          6  5  1  0 15- 5 16
     2.PSMS (Medan)                    6  4  1  1  9- 7 13
     3.VB Sports (Malé)                6  1  1  4  5- 7  4
     4.Johor FC (Pasir Gudang)         6  0  1  5  2-12  1
    
    Group G 
    Mar 10: Hanoi ACB-Kedah                       3-1
    Mar 10: Chonburi FC-Eastern                   4-1
    Mar 17: Eastern-Hanoi ACB                     3-0
    Mar 17: Kedah-Chonburi FC                     0-1
    Apr  7: Hanoi ACB-Chonburi FC                 0-2
    Apr  7: Kedah-Eastern                         2-0
    Apr 21: Chonburi FC-Hanoi ACB                 6-0
    Apr 21: Eastern-Kedah                         3-3
    May  5: Eastern-Chonburi FC                   2-1
    May  5: Kedah-Hanoi ACB                       7-0
    May 19: Chonburi FC-Kedah                     3-1
    May 19: Hanoi ACB-Eastern                     3-0
    
     1.Chonburi FC                     6  5  0  1 17- 4 15
     2.Kedah (Malaysia)                6  2  1  3 14-10  7  [2 1 1 0 5-3 4]
     3.Eastern (Hongkong)              6  2  1  3  9-13  7  [2 0 1 1 3-5 1]
     4.Hanoi ACB (Vietnam)             6  2  0  4  6-19  6
    
    Group H
    Mar 10: Valencia-PEA                          1-3
    Mar 10: Home United-B.Binh Duong              2-1
    Mar 17: B.Binh Duong-Valencia                 3-0
    Mar 17: PEA-Home United                       2-1
    Apr  7: Valencia-Home United                  0-1
    Apr  7: PEA-B.Binh Duong                      1-3
    Apr 21: B.Binh Duong-PEA                      1-1
    Apr 21: Home United-Valencia                  5-1
    May  5: PEA-Valencia                          4-1
    Mar 10: B.Binh Duong-Home United              2-0
    May 19: Valencia-B.Binh Duong                 0-5
    May 19: Home United-PEA                       3-1
    
     1.B.Binh Duong (Vietnam)          6  4  1  1 15- 4 13
     2.Home United (Singapore)         6  4  0  2 12- 7 12
     3.PEA (Bangkok)                   6  3  1  2 12-10 10
     4.Valencia (Malé)                 6  0  0  6  3-21  0
    
    1/8 Finals (played over one leg; group winners host)
    (May 26)
    Busaiteen                Bah  Al-Karama (Homs)         Syr   1-2  aet
    Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)     Irq  Arbil                    Irq   1-3
    Al-Arabi (Kuwait City)   Kuw  Safa (Beirut)            Leb   2-1  aet
    Al-Kuwait SC (Kaifan)    Kuw  Dempo SC (Goa)           Ind   3-1
    Al-Majd (Damascus)       Syr  Neftchi Farg'ona         Uzb   0-0  1-3p
    (Jun 23)
    South China              Hkg  Home United              Sin   4-0
    Chonburi FC              Tha  PSMS (Medan)             Ina   4-0
    B.Binh Duong             Vie  Kedah                    Mly   8-2
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 15 & 30)
    Al-Karama (Homs)         Syr  Al-Arabi (Kuwait City)   Kuw   0-0  0-0  0-0  5-4p 
    Al-Kuwait SC (Kaifan)    Kuw  Arbil                    Irq   1-1  1-0  2-1 
    Neftchi Farg'ona         Uzb  South China              Hkg   5-4  0-1  5-5*  
    Chonburi FC              Tha  B.Binh Duong             Vie   2-2  0-2  2-4  
    
    Semifinals (Oct 15 & 21)
    B.Binh Duong             Vie  Al-Karama (Homs)         Syr   2-1  0-3  2-4
    Al-Kuwait SC (Kaifan)    Kuw  South China              Hkg   2-1  1-0  3-1 
    
    Final (Nov 3; Kuwait Stadium, Kuwait)
    Al-Kuwait SC (Kaifan)    Kuw  Al-Karama (Homs)         Syr   2-1
    

    Presidents Cup 2009

    Group A (in Kathmandu)
    May 14: Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade-WAPDA          0-0
    May 14: Nepal Police Club-Tai Power Company   2-3
              [Bhola Nath Silwal 21, Chetan Ghimire 84;
               Pao Hsing Feng 22, Po Yuan Lin 46, Meng Chian Lee 57]
    May 16: Nepal Police Club-WAPDA               0-0
    May 16: Tai Power-Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade      1-3
              [Fang Ching-Jen 76; Ibragim Rabimov 28, Maruf Rustamov 83,
               Sardorbek Eminov 85]
    May 18: Nepal Police Club-Regar-TadAZ         2-2
              [Chetan Ghimire 27, 63; Maruf Rustamov 4, Shujoat Nematov 24]
    May 18: Tai Power Company-WAPDA               1-3
              [Fang Ching-Jen 12; Arif Mehmood 72, 81, Naveed Akram 87]
    
     1.Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade          3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
     2.WAPDA (Lahore)                  3  1  2  0  3- 1  5
     3.Tai Power Company (Kaohsiung)   3  1  0  2  5- 8  3
     4.Nepal Police Club (Kathmandu)   3  0  2  1  4- 5  2
    
    Group B (in Dhaka)
    May 12: Abahani Ltd.-Army SC                  2-1
    May 14: Army SC-FK Asgabat                    1-5
    May 16: Abahani Ltd.-FK Asgabat               0-0
    
     1.FK Asgabat                      2  1  1  0  5- 1  4
     2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)            2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
     3.Army SC (Colombo)               2  0  0  2  2- 7  0
    
    Group C (in Bishkek)
    Jun 10: Kanbawza-Phnom Penh Crown             4-3
    Jun 10: Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn-Yeedzin FC        7-0
    Jun 12: Yeedzin FC-Kanbawza                   2-4
    Jun 12: Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn-Phnom Penh Crown  3-1 
    Jun 14: Phnom Penh Crown-Yeedzin FC           3-1
    Jun 14: Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn-Kanbawza          2-1     
    
     1.Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn             3  3  0  0 12- 2  9
     2.Kanbawza (Myanmar)              3  2  0  1  9- 7  6
     3.Phnom Penh Crown                3  1  0  2  7- 8  3x
     4.Yeedzin FC (Bhutan)             3  0  0  3  3-14  0
    x 2008 Cambodian champions Phnom Penh Empire were renamed Phnom Penh Crown
    
    Runners-Up Comparison 
    
    NB: only results against teams finishing 1st and 3rd are taken into account:
    
     1.WAPDA (Lahore)                  2  1  1  0  3- 1  4
     2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)            2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
     3.Kanbawza (Myanmar)              2  1  0  1  5- 5  3
    
    Semifinals (Sep 25, at Metallurg Stadium Stadion, Tursunzade, Tajikistan)
    Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr  FK Asgabat               Tkm   2-1
    Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   Taj  WAPDA (Lahore)           Pak   4-3
    
    Final (Sep 27, at Metallurg Stadium Stadion, Tursunzade, Tajikistan)
    Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   Taj  Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr   2-0
    
    
    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 5 Feb 2010

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2009/10
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.