ASEAN Club Championship 2003


Match Details


NB: originally to be organised by Vietnam but organisation   
    was moved to Indonesia.

Inaugural edition, July 13-26.

Tables:

Group A (in Gresik, Surabaya)
 1.Petrokimia Putra (Gresik, Indonesia)  1  1  0  0   2- 0   3
 2.Samart United (Cambodia)              1  0  0  1   0- 2   0
 3.Finance and Revenue (Myanmar)         withdrew

Group B (in Gresik, Surabaya)
 1.Perak (Malaysia)                      2  2  0  0   5- 0   6
 2.Singapore Armed Forces                2  0  1  1   2- 4   1
 3.DPMM FC (Brunei)                      2  0  1  1   2- 5   1

Group C (in Jakarta)
 1.Persita (Tangerang, Indonesia)        2  2  0  0   7- 2   6
 2.Hoang Anh Gia Lai (Plei Ku, Vietnam)  2  1  0  1   3- 3   3
 3.Telecom and Transportation (Laos)     2  0  0  2   2- 7   0

Group D (in Jakarta)
 1.BEC Tero Sasana (Thailand)            2  2  0  0   4- 0   6
 2.East Bengal (Calcutta, India)         2  1  0  1   6- 1   3
 3.Negros Occidental FC (Philippines)    2  0  0  2   0- 9   0  

Round 1
[Jul 13]
Samart United              0-2 Petrokimia
  [Rivaldo Costa 54, Leng Saknida 69og (also credited to Danilo Fernando)]
Singapore Armed Forces     0-2 Perak
  [Indra Putra Mahayuddin 20, Frank Seator 90]
[Jul 14]
Persita                    2-1 Hoang Anh Gia Lai
  [Ilham Jayakesuma 24, Anthony Joman Ballah 47; Kiatisuk Senamuang 10]
BEC Tero Sasana            1-0 East Bengal
  [Therdsak Chaiman 85]

Round 2
[Jul 15]
Perak                      3-0 DPMM FC
  [Frank Seator 52pen, Syamsul Saad 71, Harizul Izuan Rani 90]
[Jul 16]
Hoang Anh Gia Lai          2-1 Telecom and Transportation
  [Kiatisuk Senamuang 6, Nguyen Minh Hai 63; Bounlap Khenkitisack 85]
East Bengal                6-0 Negros Occidental FC
  [Baichung Bhutia 20pen, 22, 50, 53, 70, Mahes Gawli 75pen]

Round 3
[Jul 17]
DPMM FC                    2-2 Singapore Armed Forces
  [Oleseye Ajayi 47, Hairoddin Abdullah 75; Mohd Noor Tanjong 88og,
   Nenad Bacina 90]
[Jul 18]
Telecom and Transportation 1-5 Persita
  [Souvanhno Louangamath 89; Zaenal Arief 23, 36, 41, 80,
   Deddy Djunaidi Umarella 85]
Negros Occidental FC       0-3 BEC Tero Sasana

Tables:

Group A (in Gresik, Surabaya)
 1.Petrokimia Putra (Gresik, Indonesia)  1  1  0  0   2- 0   3
 2.Samart United (Cambodia)              1  0  0  1   0- 2   0
 3.Finance and Revenue (Myanmar)         withdrew

Group B (in Gresik, Surabaya)
 1.Perak (Malaysia)                      2  2  0  0   5- 0   6
 2.Singapore Armed Forces                2  0  1  1   2- 4   1
 3.DPMM FC (Brunei)                      2  0  1  1   2- 5   1

Group C (in Jakarta)
 1.Persita (Tangerang, Indonesia)        2  2  0  0   7- 2   6
 2.Hoang Anh Gia Lai (Plei Ku, Vietnam)  2  1  0  1   3- 3   3
 3.Telecom and Transportation (Laos)     2  0  0  2   2- 7   0

Group D (in Jakarta)
 1.BEC Tero Sasana (Thailand)            2  2  0  0   4- 0   6
 2.East Bengal (Calcutta, India)         2  1  0  1   6- 1   3
 3.Negros Occidental FC (Philippines)    2  0  0  2   0- 9   0  

Quarterfinals
[Jul 20, Gresik (Surabaya)]
Petrokimia Putra           3-2 Singapore Armed Forces          [aet]
  [Rivaldo Costa 45, Aris Budi P 57, Danilo Fernando 113; 
   Jeyakanth Jeyapal 8, 22]
Perak                      2-0 Samart United
  [Frank J. Seator 17, 22]
[Jul 21, Jakarta]
Persita                    1-2 East Bengal
  [Ilham Jayakesuma 64pen; Baichung Bhutia 54, Bijen Singh 77]
BEC Tero Sasana            2-1 Hoang Anh Gia Lai
  [Therdsak Chaiman 3pen, Jatupong Thongsukh 15; Le Quoc Vuong 35]

Semifinals [Jul 24; both at Stadion Utama GBK, Jakarta]
Petrokimia Putra           1-1 East Bengal                     [aet, 6-7 pen]
  [Jainal Ichwan 23; Baichung Bhutia 58]
   penalty shoot-out scorers: 
   PP: Jainal Ichwan, Gatot Indra, Widodo C. Putra, Danilo Fernando,
       Yance A. Katehokang, Aris Budi Prasetyo;
   EB: Baichung Bhutia, Mutum Bijen, Suley Musah, Chandan Das, Dauglas Silva,
       Irungbam Singh, Suresh Muttath]
Perak                      1-3 BEC Tero Sasana
  [Frank J. Seator 49; Anuchai Kitpongsari 55, Therdsak Chaiman 61,
   Jatupong Thongsukh 67]

Third Place Match [Jul 26, Stadion Utama GBK, Jakarta]
Petrokimia Putra           3-0 Perak
  [Rivaldo Costa 35, Jainal Ichwan 66, 69]

Final [Jul 26, Stadion Utama GBK, Jakarta; ref: Jimmy Napitupulu (Indonesia)]
BEC Tero Sasana            1-3 East Bengal
  [Panai Kongpapan 58; Mike Okoro 28, Baichung Bhutia 47, Alvito D'Cunha 68]

Topscorer: Baichung Bhutia (East Bengal) 8 goals 
Best keeper: Sandip Nandy (East Bengal)
Best player: Therdsak Chaiman (BEC Tero Sasana)
Fair play prize: Perak

NB: while this was the first 'new' edition, there was a predecessor
    tournament in December 1984 as part of the Asian Champions Cup 1985/86.
    Comparable groupings in 1988 and 1989 do not seem to have had any
    ASEAN championship at stake.

Match Details

2005


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 13 Dec 2005

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.