Australia (Women) 1996-97

Ansett Australia Summer Series 1996-97

Final Table:

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
 1.SA Sports Institute          9  6  1  2  21- 13  19
 2.ACT Academy of Sport         9  3  2  4  13- 14  11
 3.Victorian ITC                9  1  2  6   7- 20   5
NORTHERN CONFERENCE
=1.Queensland Academy of Sport  9  4  2  3  18- 15  14
=1.NSW Institute of Sport       9  4  2  3  18- 15  14
 3.Northern NSW ITC             9  4  1  4  19- 19  13

Note: Each team played teams in their pool three times, and other teams once.

Round 1 (Southern Conference Round - all matches played at Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra)
[Dec 6]
ACT Academy of Sport    1-2 Victorian ITC
  [Tal Karp 79'; Leigh Terek 23', Kathy Zacharopoulos 83', Louisa Bisby 91']
[Dec 7]
SA Sports Institute     6-1 Victorian ITC
  [Sharon Black 9', 27', 31' ,35', Kristy Moore 45', 58'; Kathy Zacharopoulos 18']
[Dec 8]
ACT Academy of Sport    1-2 SA Sports Institute
  [Traci Bartlett 16'; Kristy Moore 7', 14']

Round 2 (Northern Conference Round - all matches played at Sydney United Sports Centre, Sydney)
[Dec 13]
NSW Institute of Sport  3-2 Northern NSW ITC
  [Taryn Rockall 1', own goal 33', Katrina Boyd 84'; Lisa Casagrande 52', Kristy Mehan 72']
[Dec 14]
Northern NSW ITC        2-3 Qld Academy of Sport
  [Shelly Youman 43', 45'; Lisa Dunne 4', 14', 33']
[Dec 15]
NSW Institute of Sport  2-1 Qld Academy of Sport
  [Katrina Boyd 4', Amanda Boyle 22'; Lisa Dunne 62']

Round 3 (Southern Conference Round - all matches played at Bulleen Soccer Club, Melbourne)
[Feb 7]
Victorian ITC           0-1 ACT Academy of Sport
  [Cindy Doyle 66']
[Feb 8]
SA Sports Institute     1-0 ACT Academy of Sport
  [Sharon Black 27']
[Feb 9]
Victorian ITC           2-2 SA Sports Institute
  [Cheryl Salisbury 23', Kathy Zacharopoulos 34'; Sharon Black 26', Kristy Moore 86']

Round 4 (Northern Conference Round - all matches played at Weston Park, Newcastle)
[Feb 14]
Northern NSW ITC        1-1 NSW Institute of Sport
  [Bridgette Starr 80'; Anissa Tann-Darby 14']
[Feb 15]
NSW Institute of Sport  1-1 Qld Academy of Sport
  [Julie Murray 26'; Alicia Ferguson 84']
[Feb 16]
Northern NSW ITC        3-2 Qld Academy of Sport
  [Sunni Hughes 29' ,35', Sarah Fitzgerald 46'; Alicia Ferguson 7', Kim Revell 79']

Round 5 (Southern Conference Round - all matches played at Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide)
[Feb 21]
SA Sports Institute     2-0 Victorian ITC
  [Natalie Thomas 62', Sharon Black 65']
[Feb 22]
Victorian ITC           1-1 ACT Academy of Sport
  [Cheryl Salisbury 59'; Amy Wilson 73']
[Feb 23]
SA Sports Institute     0-2 ACT Academy of Sport
  [Amy Wilson 27', Amy Taylor 29']

Round 6 (Northern Conference Round - all matches played at Perry Park, Brisbane)
[Mar 7]
Qld Academy of Sport    3-0 NSW Institute of Sport
  [Lindsey Whiddett 12', Lisa Dunne 56', Kim Revell 78']
[Mar 8]
Northern NSW ITC        3-1 NSW Institute of Sport
  [Lisa Casagrande 32', Sunni Hughes 41', 61'; Anissa Tann-Darby 17']
[Mar 9]
Qld Academy of Sport    3-2 Northern NSW ITC
  [Alicia Ferguson 11', 85', Kim Revell 68'; Lisa Casagrande 55',94']

Rounds 7,8,9 (Interconference Rounds - all matches played at Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra)
[Mar 19]
ACT Academy of Sport    3-2 NSW Institute of Sport
  [Cindy Doyle (2), Dior Foxhill; Katrina Boyd, Amanda Boyle]
Northern NSW ITC        2-4 SA Sports Institute
  [Sarah Fitzgerald (2); Sharon Black, Kristyn Swaffer, Kristy Moore, own goal]
Qld Academy of Sport    1-0 Victorian ITC
  [Kim Revell]
[Mar 20]
Qld Academy of Sport    2-3 SA Sports Institute
  [Kim Revell 28', Sonia Gugenhuber 86'; Kristy Moore 15', 90', Jessica Halfpenny 86']
NSW Institute of Sport  5-0 Victorian ITC
  [Julie Murray 7',84', Annisa Tann-Darby 64', own goal 67', Sandra Stavrou 90']
ACT Academy of Sport    2-3 Northern NSW ITC
  [A Bean 17', Traci Bartlett 70'; Tracy Baker 51', 76', Kristy Palozzi 66']
[Mar 21]
Northern NSW ITC        1-0 Victorian ITC
  [Tracy Baker 25']
ACT Academy of Sport    2-2 Qld Academy of Sport
  [Traci Bartlett 50', 85'; Kim Revell 66', 73']
NSW Institute of Sport  3-1 SA Sports Institute
  [Annisa Tann-Darby 46', Julie Murray 67', Sarah Walsh 78'; Kristyn Swaffer 87']

Final Table:

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
 1.SA Sports Institute          9  6  1  2  21- 13  19
 2.ACT Academy of Sport         9  3  2  4  13- 14  11
 3.Victorian ITC                9  1  2  6   7- 20   5
NORTHERN CONFERENCE
=1.Queensland Academy of Sport  9  4  2  3  18- 15  14
=1.NSW Institute of Sport       9  4  2  3  18- 15  14
 3.Northern NSW ITC             9  4  1  4  19- 19  13

Note: Each team played teams in their pool three times, and other teams once.

NORTHERN CONFERENCE PLAY-OFF (at Australian Insitute of Sport, Canberra)
[Mar 22]
Qld Academy of Sport    0-0 NSW Institute of Sport (aet)
  Qld Academy of Sport won on penalties

FINALS SERIES [23 March 1997, Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra, att: unknown]
PLAY-OFF FOR 5TH AND 6TH
Northern NSW ITC        1-0 Victorian ITC
  [Sarah Fitzgerald 79']
PLAY-OFF FOR 3RD AND 4TH
NSW Insitute of Sport   2-1 ACT Academy of Sport
  [Julie Murray 47', A Hewson 83'; Traci Bartlett 85']
GRAND FINAL
Qld Academy of Sport    2-1 SA Sports Institute
  [Lisa Dunne 23', 82'; Kristy Moore 14']

Queensland Academy of Sport champions 1996-97

Grand Final Teams
QLD ACADEMY OF SPORT   : [unknown]
SA SPORTS INSTITUTE    : [unknown]

LEADING GOAL SCORERS

 9  -  Kristy Moore (SA Sports Institute)
 8  -  Sharon Black (SA Sports Institute)
 7  -  Lisa Dunne (Queensland Academy of Sport)
 6  -  Kim Revell (Queensland Academy of Sport)
 5  -  Julie Murray (NSW Insitute of Sport)
       Traci Bartlett (ACT Academy of Sport)
       



1997/98

list of champions

list of final tables

list of all-time topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by James Allnutt for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: James Allnutt
Last updated: 27 Sep 2012

(C) Copyright James Allnutt and RSSSF 2003/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.