Australia 2006/07


Hyundai A-League
Northern Territories 2007
Victoria State 2007

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Melbourne Victory FC      21 14  3  4 41-20 45  [Melbourne]
 2.Adelaide United FC        21 10  3  8 32-27 33  [Adelaide]
 3.Newcastle United Jets FC  21  8  6  7 32-30 30  [Newcastle]
 4.Sydney FC                 21  8  8  5 29-19 29  [-3]  [Sydney]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Queensland Roar FC        21  8  5  8 25-27 29  [Brisbane]
 6.Central Coast Mariners FC 21  6  6  9 22-26 24  [Gosford]
 7.Perth Glory FC            21  5  5 11 24-30 20  [Perth]
 8.New Zealand Knights FC    21  5  4 12 13-39 19  [Auckland (NZ)]

NB: Sydney FC 3 points deducted for breaches of player contracting regulations

Round 1
[Aug 25]
Melbourne Victory 2-0 Adelaide United 
[Aug 26]
Queensland Roar   3-0 Perth Glory
[Aug 27]
NZ Knights        0-0 Newcastle Jets
Sydney FC         1-0 CC Mariners

Round 2
[Sep 1]
Newcastle Jets    2-3 Queensland Roar
[Sep 2]
NZ Knights        1-0 Adelaide United
Melbourne Victory 3-2 Sydney FC
[Sep 3]
Perth Glory       2-0 CC Mariners

Round 3
[Sep 8]
Adelaide United   5-1 Newcastle Jets    
[Sep 9]
CC Mariners       0-0 Queensland Roar   
[Sep 10]
NZ Knights        0-3 Melbourne Victory 
Perth Glory       1-1 Sydney FC         

Round 4
[Sep 15]
Queensland Roar   5-0 NZ Knights        
[Sep 16]
Adelaide United   3-0 Perth Glory       
[Sep 17]
Sydney FC         2-2 Newcastle Jets    
Melbourne Victory 1-0 CC Mariners

Round 5
[Sep 21]
NZ Knights        0-1 Sydney FC         
[Sep 22]
Queensland Roar   0-0 Adelaide United 
[Sep 23]
CC Mariners       1-1 Newcastle Jets    
[Sep 24]
Perth Glory       1-2 Melbourne Victory 

Round 6
[Sep 28]
NZ Knights        0-1 CC Mariners
[Sep 29]
Newcastle Jets    0-3 Perth Glory       
[Oct 1]
Melbourne Victory 4-1 Queensland Roar   
[Oct 2]
Adelaide United   1-4 Sydney FC         

Round 7
[Oct 6]
Adelaide United   3-1 CC Mariners
Perth Glory       1-0 NZ Knights
[Oct 8]
Sydney FC         1-1 Queensland Roar
Newcastle Jets    0-2 Melbourne Victory
	
Round 8
[Oct 13]
CC Mariners       3-1 Sydney FC	
[Oct 14]
Newcastle Jets    3-0 NZ Knights
[Oct 15]
Melbourne Victory 0-1 Adelaide United
Perth Glory       1-2 Queensland Roar

Round 9
[Oct 20]
CC Mariners       2-1 Perth Glory
[Oct 21]
Sydney FC         1-2 Melbourne Victory
[Oct 22]
Queensland Roar   0-1 Newcastle Jets
Adelaide United   4-2 NZ Knights

Round 10
[Oct 27]
NZ Knights        0-4 Melbourne Victory
Newcastle Jets    2-1 Adelaide United
[Oct 28]
Queensland Roar   1-1 CC Mariners
[Oct 29]
Sydney FC         1-1 Perth Glory

Round 11
[Nov 3]
Melbourne Victory 3-3 CC Mariners
[Nov 4]
Newcastle Jets    1-1 Sydney FC
[Nov 5]
Adelaide United   3-2 Perth Glory
NZ Knights        1-0 Queensland Roar

Round 12
[Nov 9]
Melbourne Victory 1-0 Perth Glory
[Nov 10]
Sydney FC         4-0 NZ Knights
[Nov 11]
Queensland Roar   0-1 Adelaide United
[Nov 12]
Newcastle Jets    3-1 CC Mariners

Round 13
[Nov 17]
Queensland Roar   0-2 Melbourne Victory
[Nov 18]
Perth Glory       2-1 Newcastle Jets
[Nov 19]
NZ Knights        0-2 CC Mariners
Sydney FC         2-1 Adelaide United

Round 14
[Nov 24]
Sydney FC         3-0 Queensland Roar
[Nov 25]
CC Mariners       2-0 Adelaide United
[Nov 26]
Melbourne Victory 0-1 Newcastle Jets
Perth Glory       4-1 NZ Knights

Round 15
[Dec 1]
Adelaide United   1-3 Melbourne Victory
[Dec 2]
Queensland Roar   1-0 Perth Glory
[Dec 3]
NZ Knights        1-1 Newcastle Jets
CC Mariners       0-0 Sydney FC

Round 16
[Dec 7]
Queensland Roar   0-3 Newcastle Jets
[Dec 8]
Melbourne Victory 0-0 Sydney FC
[Dec 10]
CC Mariners       1-0 Perth Glory
Adelaide United   1-1 NZ Knights

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Sydney FC         1-0 Perth Glory
[Dec 15]
Adelaide United   3-2 Newcastle Jets
[Dec 16]
CC Mariners       2-3 Queensland Roar
[Dec 17]
Melbourne Victory 4-0 NZ Knights

Round 18
[Dec 28]
Perth Glory       0-0 Adelaide United
[Dec 29]
NZ Knights        3-1 Queensland Roar
[Dec 31]
CC Mariners       1-2 Melbourne Victory
[Jan 1]
Newcastle Jets    0-2 Sydney FC

Round 19
[Jan 4]
Adelaide United   0-1 Queensland Roar
[Jan 5]
Newcastle Jets    1-0 CC Mariners
[Jan 7]
Sydney FC         0-1 NZ Knights
Perth Glory       2-2 Melbourne Victory

Round 20
[Jan 11]
CC Marines        0-0 NZ Knights
[Jan 12]
Melbourne Victory 1-2 Queensland Roar
[Jan 14]
Adelaide United   1-0 Sydney FC
Perth Glory       3-3 Newcastle Jets

Round 21
[Jan 19]
Newcastle Jets    4-0 Melbourne Victory
[Jan 20]
Queensland Roar   1-1 Sydney
[Jan 21]
NZ Knights        2-0 Perth Glory
CC Mariners       1-3 Adelaide United

Final Table:

 1.Melbourne Victory FC      21 14  3  4 41-20 45  [Melbourne]
 2.Adelaide United FC        21 10  3  8 32-27 33  [Adelaide]
 3.Newcastle United Jets FC  21  8  6  7 32-30 30  [Newcastle]
 4.Sydney FC                 21  8  8  5 29-19 29  [-3]  [Sydney]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Queensland Roar FC        21  8  5  8 25-27 29  [Brisbane]
 6.Central Coast Mariners FC 21  6  6  9 22-26 24  [Gosford]
 7.Perth Glory FC            21  5  5 11 24-30 20  [Perth]
 8.New Zealand Knights FC    21  5  4 12 13-39 19  [Auckland (NZ)]

NB: Sydney FC 3 points deducted for breaches of player contracting regulations

Minor Semifinal

First Leg [Jan 26]
Sydney FC         2-1 Newcastle Jets

Second Leg [Feb 2]
Newcastle Jets    2-0 Sydney FC

Major Semifinal

First Leg [Jan 28]
Adelaide United   0-0 Melbourne Victory

Second Leg [Feb 4]
Melbourne Victory 2-1 Adelaide United


Preliminary Final [Feb 11]
Adelaide United   1-1 Newcastle Jets       [aet, 4-3 pen]

Grand Final [Feb 18]
Melbourne Victory 6-0 Adelaide United 


New Zealand Knights had their A-league license revoked for 2007/08
because of financial problems; they were replaced by Wellington
Phoenix.

Northern Territories 2007

President's Cup

Final:
[Aug 5]
Port Darwin	0-2 Casuarina


Victoria State 2007

Premier League (Foxtel Cup)
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Preston Lions	     26  14  9   3   44-26  48 [-3]
2.   Melbourne Knights       26  14  5   7   38-21  47
3.   Whittlesea Zebras       26  14  5   7   35-28  47
4.   Altona Magic            26  13  7   6   34-24  46
5.   Oakleigh Cannons        26  13  5   8   47-33  44
6.   Green Gully Cavaliers   26  11  7   8   37-28  40
------------------------------------------------------
7.   South Melbourne         26  10  7   9   39-33  37
8.   Heidelberg United       26  10  7   9   32-37  37
9.   Western Suburbs         26  8   11  7   27-25  35
10.  Richmond                26  10  4   12  44-32  34
11.  Fawkner Blues           26  9   6   11  26-28  33
12.  AIS		     26  10  2   14  33-35  32
------------------------------------------------------
13.  Essendon Royals         26  8   7   11  30-35  31 Relegated
14.  Sunshine Georgies       26  7   8   11  23-38  29 Relegated
15.  Kingston City           26  7   6   13  32-38  27 Relegated
16.  Springvale White Eagles 26  1   2   23  17-77  5  Relegated

NB: Preston Lions deducted three points prior to commencement of the season.
NB: AIS stands for Australian Institute of Sport.
NB: Fourteen teams competed in the following season.

Round 1:
[Mar 2]
Essendon	1-1 Sunshine
AIS		1-2 Richmond
Oakleigh	3-2 Kingston
[Mar 3]
Altona		1-0 Springvale
[Mar 4]
South Melbourne	3-3 Heidelberg
Fawkner		0-1 Whittlesea
Melbourne	0-0 Preston
Green Gully	2-0 Western Suburbs

Round 2:
[Mar 9]
Richmond	2-3 South Melbourne
Heidelberg	0-2 Essendon
Kingston	4-2 Melbourne
Springvale	0-1 AIS
[Mar 11]
Western Suburbs	0-1 Oakleigh
Preston		1-2 Fawkner
[Mar 12]
Sunshine	0-2 Green Gully
Whittlesea	1-1 Altona

Round 3:
[Mar 16]
Essendon	0-2 South Melbourne
Oakleigh	2-2 Sunshine
[Mar 17]
Springvale	0-2 Richmond
Altona		3-3 Preston
[Mar 18]
Fawkner		2-0 Kingston
Green Gully	1-2 Heidelberg
Melbourne	0-0 Western Suburbs
[Mar 19]
AIS		2-0 Whittlesea

Round 4:
[Mar 23]
Richmond	1-2 Essendon
Kingston	0-3 Altona
[Mar 25]
South Melbourne	0-1 Green Gully
Sunshine	1-1 Melbourne
Western Suburbs	1-1 Fawkner
Preston		3-1 AIS
Heidelberg	0-4 Oakleigh
[Mar 26]
Whittlesea	2-2 Springvale

Round 5:
[Mar 30]
Oakleigh	1-1 South Melbourne
AIS		0-1 Kingston
Richmond	3-1 Whittlesea
[Mar 31]
Springvale	0-3 Preston
Altona		0-0 Western Suburbs
[Apr 1]
Melbourne	1-0 Heidelberg
Green Gully	1-3 Essendon
[Apr 9]
Fawkner		0-1 Sunshine

Round 6:
[Apr 13]
Richmond	2-2 Green Gully
Essendon	0-3 Oakleigh
Kingston	1-1 Springvale
[Apr 15]
Sunshine	2-2 Altona
Western Suburbs	2-2 AIS
Preston		2-0 Whittlesea
South Melbourne	awd Melbourne		[awarded 0-3]
Heidelberg	1-1 Fawkner

Round 7:
[Apr 20]
Oakleigh	2-2 Green Gully
[Apr 21]
Springvale	3-1 Western Suburbs
Altona Magic	1-2 Heidelberg
[Apr 22]
Fawkner		0-0 South Melbourne
Melbourne	1-1 Essendon
AIS		2-0 Sunshine
Preston		4-1 Richmond
[Apr 23]
Whittlesea	0-1 Kingston

Round 8:
[Apr 27]
Richmond	4-1 Oakleigh
Essendon	2-1 Fawkner
[Apr 29]
Sunshine	2-1 Springvale
Western Suburbs	0-1 Whittlesea
Kingston	0-0 Preston
South Melbourne	1-3 Altona
Green Gully	1-0 Melbourne
Heidelberg	3-0 AIS

Round 9:
[May 4]
Kingston	1-1 Richmond
[May 5]
Altona		3-2 Essendon
Springvale	1-2 Heidelberg
[May 6]
Fawkner		1-0 Green Gully
Melbourne	1-0 Oakleigh
Preston		1-1 Western Suburbs
AIS		1-2 South Melbourne
[May 7]
Whittlesea	1-0 Sunshine

Round 10:
[May 11]
Richmond	0-2 Melbourne
Oakleigh	3-1 Fawkner
Essendon	2-2 AIS
[May 13]
Sunshine	0-1 Preston
Western Suburbs	1-0 Kingston
South Melbourne	6-0 Springvale
Green Gully	5-1 Altona
Heidelberg	2-2 Whittlesea

Round 11:
[May 18]
Kingston	0-1 Sunshine
[May 19]
Altona		0-1 Oakleigh
Springvale	1-2 Essendon
[May 20]
Preston		1-0 Heidelberg
Fawkner		1-0 Melbourne
Western Suburbs	1-0 Richmond
AIS		0-1 Green Gully
[May 21]
Whittlesea	3-2 South Melbourne

Round 12:
[May 25]
Richmond	2-0 Fawkner
Oakleigh	0-2 AIS
Essendon	1-0 Whittlesea
[May 27]
Sunshine	0-0 Western Suburbs
South Melbourne	3-3 Preston
Melbourne	1-0 Altona
Green Gully	2-0 Springvale
Heidelberg	2-1 Kingston

Round 13:
[Jun 2]
Springvale	1-3 Oakleigh
[Jun 3]
Western Suburbs	0-0 Heidelberg
Kingston	0-3 South Melbourne
Preston		2-0 Essendon
AIS		0-2 Melbourne
Fawkner		0-0 Altona
Sunshine	1-1 Richmond
Whittlesea	0-2 Green Gully

Round 14:
[Jun 8]
Oakleigh	0-1 Whittlesea
Essendon	2-2 Kingston
South Melbourne	2-1 Western Suburbs
[Jun 10]
Fawkner		0-3 AIS
Melbourne	1-0 Springvale
Green Gully	2-3 Preston
[Jun 11]
Altona		2-1 Richmond
[Jul 22]
Heidelberg	2-1 Sunshine

Round 15:
[Jun 15]
Richmond	2-1 Heidelberg
[Jun 16]
AIS		0-2 Altona
Springvale	0-4 Fawkner
[Jun 17]
Sunshine	0-2 South Melbourne
Western Suburbs	3-2 Essendon
Preston		0-0 Oakleigh
Kingston	0-1 Green Gully
Whittlesea	2-1 Melbourne

Round 16:
[Jun 22]
Richmond	1-2 AIS
[Jun 23]
Springvale	0-3 Altona
[Jun 24]
Sunshine	4-1 Essendon
Kingston	2-3 Oakleigh
Heidelberg	3-0 South Melbourne
Whittlesea	1-0 Fawkner
Preston		2-0 Melbourne
Western Suburbs	1-1 Green Gully

Round 17:
[Jun 29]
South Melbourne	0-1 Richmond
Essendon	0-1 Heidelberg
Oakleigh	2-0 Western Suburbs
[Jun 30]
AIS		3-0 Springvale
[Jul 1]
Melbourne	0-0 Kingston
Fawkner		1-1 Preston
Green Gully	1-1 Sunshine
[Jul 2]
Altona		1-0 Whittlesea

Round 18:
[Jul 6]
Richmond	7-0 Springvale
[Jul 8]
South Melbourne	0-0 Essendon
Sunshine	2-1 Oakleigh
Preston		2-1 Altona
Kingston	3-1 Fawkner
Heidelberg	2-2 Green Gully
Western Suburbs	0-5 Melbourne
Whittlesea	1-0 AIS

Round 19:
[Jul 13]
Essendon	1-0 Richmond
Oakleigh	6-0 Heidelberg
[Jul 14]
Altona		2-1 Kingston
Springvale	2-4 Whittlesea
[Jul 15]
Green Gully	0-0 South Melbourne
Fawkner		0-1 Western Suburbs
AIS		4-3 Preston
[Aug 29]
Melbourne	5-0 Sunshine

Round 20:
[Jul 27]
South Melbourne	5-2 Oakleigh
Essendon	1-1 Green Gully
[Jul 29]
Whittlesea	2-0 Richmond
Preston		2-0 Springvale
Western Suburbs	0-0 Altona Magic
Heidelberg	0-1 Melbourne
Sunshine	0-1 Fawkner
[Aug 15]
Kingston	4-0 AIS

Round 21:
[Jul 22]
AIS		0-1 Western Suburbs
[Aug 3]
Oakleigh	0-0 Essendon
[Aug 4]
Springvale	0-2 Kingston
Altona		0-0 Sunshine
[Aug 5]
Green Gully	1-0 Richmond
Whittlesea	1-1 Preston
Melbourne	0-2 South Melbourne
Fawkner		1-4 Heidelberg

Round 22:
[Aug 10]
South Melbourne	0-0 Fawkner
Essendon	0-1 Melbourne
Richmond	1-2 Preston
[Aug 12]
Green Gully	0-1 Oakleigh
Western Suburbs	7-0 Springvale
Heidelberg	0-1 Altona
Sunshine	0-1 AIS
Kingston	2-3 Whittlesea

Round 23:
[Aug 17]
Oakleigh	2-1 Richmond
[Aug 18]
Springvale	1-2 Sunshine
Altona		1-0 South Melbourne
[Aug 19]
Fawkner		1-0 Essendon
Whittlesea	1-1 Western Suburbs
Preston		1-1 Kingston
Melbourne	3-2 Green Gully
AIS		4-0 Heidelberg

Round 24:
[Aug 24]
Essendon	0-1 Western Suburbs
[Aug 25]
Altona		1-0 AIS
[Aug 26]
Heidelberg	0-0 Richmond
Fawkner		4-0 Springvale
South Melbourne	0-2 Sunshine
Oakleigh	0-1 Preston
Green Gully	2-1 Kingston
Melbourne	0-2 Whittlesea

Round 25:
[Aug 31]
Richmond	1-0 Altona
[Sep 1]
Springvale	2-5 Melbourne
[Sep 2]
Whittlesea	3-1 Oakleigh
Kingston	3-2 Essendon
Western Suburbs	3-0 South Melbourne
AIS		1-2 Fawkner
Preston		2-1 Green Gully
Sunshine	0-1 Heidelberg

Round 26:
[Sep 9]
Oakleigh	5-2 Springvale
Heidelberg	1-1 Western Suburbs
South Melbourne	2-0 Kingston
Essendon	3-0 Preston
Melbourne	2-1 AIS
Altona		2-1 Fawkner
Richmond	8-0 Sunshine
Green Gully	1-2 Whittlesea


POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Preston Lions	     26  14  9   3   44-26  48 [-3]
2.   Melbourne Knights       26  14  5   7   38-21  47
3.   Whittlesea Zebras       26  14  5   7   35-28  47
4.   Altona Magic            26  13  7   6   34-24  46
5.   Oakleigh Cannons        26  13  5   8   47-33  44
6.   Green Gully Cavaliers   26  11  7   8   37-28  40
------------------------------------------------------
7.   South Melbourne         26  10  7   9   39-33  37
8.   Heidelberg United       26  10  7   9   32-37  37
9.   Western Suburbs         26  8   11  7   27-25  35
10.  Richmond                26  10  4   12  44-32  34
11.  Fawkner Blues           26  9   6   11  26-28  33
12.  AIS		     26  10  2   14  33-35  32
------------------------------------------------------
13.  Essendon Royals         26  8   7   11  30-35  31 Relegated
14.  Sunshine Georgies       26  7   8   11  23-38  29 Relegated
15.  Kingston City           26  7   6   13  32-38  27 Relegated
16.  Springvale White Eagles 26  1   2   23  17-77  5  Relegated

NB: Preston Lions deducted three points prior to commencement of the season.
NB: AIS stands for Australian Institute of Sport.
NB: Fourteen teams competed in the following season.

Elimination Finals:
[Sep 14]
Altona		0-1 Oakleigh
  [Anton Kovacic 40]
[Sep 16]
Whittlesea	2-1 Green Gully		[aet]
  [Hamlet Armenian 54, Steve Martin 105; Andy Vargas 11]

Qualifying Final:
[Sep 15]
Preston		1-0 Melbourne
  [Tony Sterjovski 84]

Semi Finals:
[Sep 22]
Preston		1-2 Whittlesea
  [Zoran Petrevski 23; Steve Martin 10, Hamlet Armenian 28]
[Sep 23]
Melbourne	1-0 Oakleigh
  [Anthony Pelikan 75]

Preliminary Final:
[Sep 30]
Preston		2-1 Melbourne
  [Zoran Petrevski 37, Igor Arsovski 89; Joe Spiteri 90+3]

Grand Final:
[Oct 6]
Whittlesea	1-3 Preston
  [Kristian Rees 24; Zoran Petrevski 3, 31, Igor Arsovski 86]


2005/06.

2007/08.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Data for state leagues reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared and maintained by Gurgen Mahari and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Alan Morley, Gurgen Mahari and Connor
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Gurgen Mahari, Connor and RSSSF as well as to Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk for state leagues 2006/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.