Australia 1980


National Soccer League 1980
National Cup 1980
State Leagues 1980

National Soccer League 1980

NB: see also 1980 National Soccer League.

Final Table:

 1. Sydney City              26  16  5  5  51-26  37  Champions
 2. Heidelberg United        26  15  6  5  55-33  36
 3. South Melbourne          26  15  5  6  42-21  35
 4. Marconi Fairfield        26  14  6  6  53-32  34
 5. Adelaide City            26  13  4  9  40-27  30
 6. Newcastle United         26  12  6  8  32-31  30
 7. Brisbane Lions           26   7 11  8  28-32  25
 8. APIA Leichhardt          26   8  7 11  27-35  23
 9. Footscray JUST           26   7  9 10  32-41  23
10. Canberra City            26   7  7 12  34-33  21
11. Blacktown City           26   9  3 14  34-55  21
12. Brisbane City            26   4 10 12  29-36  18
13. West Adelaide Hellas     26   7  3 16  24-46  17
14. St.George Budapest       26   5  4 17  32-65  14  Relegated


National Cup 1980

NB: see also National Cup 1980.

Quarterfinals
Brisbane Lions                  2-1 Sydney City
St George Budapest              0-4 Marconi Fairfield
Canberra City                   1-2 Heidelberg United 
Adelaide City                   1-0 Spearwood Dalmatinac
 
Semifinals
Brisbane Lions                  0-1 Marconi Fairfield
Heidelberg United               1-0 Adelaide City                   [aet]
 
Final [Nov 6, Olympic Park, Melbourne; att: 7000]           
Heidelberg United               0-0 Marconi Fairfield             
           
Final Replay [Nov 13, Marconi Stadium, Sydney; att: 5000]
Marconi Fairfield               3-0 Heidelberg United


State Leagues 1980

Australian Capital Territory | New South Wales | Queensland | South Australia | Tasmania | Victoria | Western Australia


Australian Capital Territory 1980

   
NB: see also Federal Capital Territory 1980

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Downer Olympic           21  14  4  3  53-16  32  Qualified
 2. Croatia Deakin           21  13  6  2  53-17  32  Qualified
 3. West Woden Juventus      21  12  3  6  46-27  27  Qualified
 4. Belconnen United         21   9  6  6  45-38  24  Qualified
 5. Canberra City            21   8  3 10  46-34  19
 6. Macedonia Queanbeyan     21   4  8  9  32-52  16
 7. Kambah United            21   4  2 15  31-68  10
 8. Narrabundah              21   2  4 15  24-78   8

Finals Series

Semifinals [Sep 21]
Croatia Deakin        1-4 West Woden Juventus           
Downer Olympic        3-0 Belconnen United  
 
Grand Final [Oct 6]
Downer Olympic        2-3 West Woden Juventus        

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Polonia White Eagles     21  18  1  2  68-19  37  Qualified
 2. JAT United               21  13  3  5  53-37  29  Qualified
 3. Canberra North           21  11  5  5  40-29  27  Qualified
 4. ANU FC                   21  10  3  8  29-33  23  Qualified
 5. RMC                      21   5  5 11  25-37  15
 6. Weston Creek             21   5  5 11  31-49  15
 7. Goulburn Workers         21   3  8 10  28-39  14
 8. Concordia Phillip        21   2  4 15  11-42   8

Final Series
JAT United            0-1 Canberra North 
Polonia White Eagles  1-0 ANU FC         

Grand Final
Canberra North        1-2 Polonia White Eagles

New South Wales 1980

State League

Final Table:

 1. Melita Eagles            26  20  3  3  44-14  43  Qualified
 2. Sydney Olympic           26  17  3  6  53-23  37  Qualified
 3. Auburn                   26  15  6  5  40-24  36  Qualified
 4. Canterbury-Marrickville  26  13  5  8  38-33  31  Qualified
 5. Inter Monaro             26   9  8  9  31-27  26
 6. Avala                    26  10  6 10  31-34  26
 7. Croatia Sydney           26   8  9  9  41-37  25
 8. North Sydney Inter       26  10  5 11  38-34  25
 9. Sutherland Shire         26  10  5 11  34-35  25
10. Arncliffe Scots          26   8  7 11  40-46  23
11. Bankstown                26   8  2 16  32-47  18
12. Manly Warringah          26   6  5 15  29-41  17
13. Parramatta City          26   6  4 16  24-63  16  Relegation Playoff
14. Ku-Ring-Gai              26   5  6 15  28-45  16  Relegation Playoff

NB: Marrickville Olympic were renamed Canterbury-Marrickville.

Relegation Playoff
Ku-Ring-Gai                 2-4 Parramatta City  

Final Series
Auburn                      2-2 Canterbury-Marrickville     [aet]
Auburn                      1-2 Canterbury-Marrickville     [aet]
Melita Eagles               1-5 Sydney Olympic       
Melita Eagles               3-2 Canterbury-Marrickville  

Grand Final
Sydney Olympic              4-0 Melita Eagles 

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Marconi Fairfield B      28  16  6  6  50-26  38  Qualified
 2. Polonia North Side       28  15  7  6  58-37  37  Qualified
 3. St.George Budapest       28  15  6  7  63-36  36  Qualified
 4. Wollongong United        28  14  8  6  49-22  36  Qualified
 5. Blacktown City B         28  12 11  5  57-39  35
 6. Bathurst 75              28  14  7  7  46-34  35
 7. APIA Leichhardt B        28  12  9  7  54-44  33
 8. Revesby Workers          28  11  9  8  44-47  31
 9. Sydney City B            28  10  6 12  49-45  26
10. University of NSW        28   9  7 12  43-42  25
11. SSC Yugal                28   7 10 11  29-38  24
12. Blacktown United         28   7  8 13  27-45  22
13. Belmore                  28   6  7 15  27-50  19
14. Penrith United           28   4  6 18  26-67  14
15. Warringah Saints         28   1  7 20  17-67   9

NB: Marconi Fairfield B, Blacktown City B, APIA Leichhardt B
    and Sydney City B withdrew after the season;
    Nepean Corinthians were renamed Penrith United.

Final Series
Marconi Fairfield           0-0 St.George Budapest          [aet]
Marconi Fairfield           lt  St.George Budapest  
Polonia North Side          1-4 Wollongong United   

Grand Final
Wollongong United           unk St.George Budapest

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Guildford County         22  16  5  1  46-17  37  Qualified
 2. Gladesville Ravens       22  13  5  4  36-15  31  Qualified
 3. North Bankstown          22  12  5  5  49-30  29  Qualified
 4. Yagoona                  22  11  3  8  28-28  25  Qualified
 5. Queens Park E.Suburbs    22   8  7  7  28-28  23
 6. Lethbridge Rangers       22   9  4  9  38-27  22
 7. Campbelltown City        22   7  8  7  24-24  22
 8. Baulkham Hills           22   8  4 10  38-41  20
 9. Dee Why Swans            22   7  5 10  15-26  19
10. Gladesville Hornsby      22   6  5 11  26-34  17
11. Marrickville Rockdale    22   2  7 13  22-50  11
12. Lane Cove United         22   2  4 16  18-48   8

NB: Yagoona withdrew after the season;
    Queens Park were renamed Queens Park Eastern Suburbs.

Final Series
Guildford County            1-2 North Bankstown  
Gladesville Ravens          4-2 Yagoona         

Grand Final
North Bankstown             0-2 Gladesville Ravens  

Division Three

Final Table:

 1. Liverpool Albion         22  12  6  4  36-23  30  Qualified
 2. North Ryde               22  12  6  4  38-26  30  Qualified
 3. Riverstone Schofields    22  13  3  6  38-28  29  Qualified
 4. Bonnyrigg Eagles         22  14  0  8  45-32  28  Qualified
 5. Kingsford Hellenic       22  12  3  7  42-29  27
 6. Bondi Marine             22   8  8  6  35-25  24
 7. Artarmon                 22   7  6  9  30-27  20
 8. Wenty Waratah            22   7  5 10  33-33  19
 9. Sydney University        22   6  7  9  22-33  19
10. Hurstville Zagreb        22   8  2 12  42-42  18
11. Port Hacking             22   4  4 14  23-48  12
12. West Ryde Rovers         22   1  6 15  24-62   8

NB: Ashcroft were renamed Liverpool Albion.

Final Series
North Ryde                  2-1 Bonnyrigg Eagles     
Liverpool Albion            3-2 Riverstone Schofields 

Grand Final
North Ryde                  3-0 Liverpool Albion 

Northern New South Wales - State League

Table:

 1. Edgeworth Eagles         18  12  3  3  50-14  27  Final Series
 2. Weston Workers           17  13  1  3  44-20  27  Final Series
 3. Wallsend                 18   8  7  3  29-14  23  Final Series
 4. Stewarts & Lloyd         17   9  2  6  37-23  20  Final Series
 5. Tamworth City            18   7  4  7  38-30  18
 6. Adamstown Rosebud        17   7  4  6  26-30  18
 7. Coffs Harbour            17   6  0 11  21-41  12
 8. Clarence Valley          18   6  0 12  22-49  12
 9. Belmont Swansea United   17   3  3 11  14-35   9
10. Armidale United          17   3  2 12  18-43   8

NB: Clarence Valley withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Edgeworth Eagles            0-1 Stewarts & Lloyd 
Weston Workers              1-2 Wallsend         

Grand Final
Stewarts & Lloyd            2-0 Wallsend  

Northern New South Wales - Division One

Reported Table:

 1. Maitland Magpies         21  13  3  5  44-21  29  Final Series
 2. Highfields Azzurri       22  13  2  7  51-29  28  Final Series
 3. West Wallsend            21   9  7  5  42-31  25  Final Series
 4. Hamilton Red Star        22  10  4  8  47-34  24  Final Series
 5. Mayfield United          22   9  5  8  42-31  23
 6. Kurri Kurri              22   9  3 10  43-42  21
 7. Lake Macquarie           22   8  4 10  31-33  20 
 8. Cardiff                  22   5  9  8  26-29  19
 9. Cessnock City            22   7  4 11  28-43  18
10. West Lakes United        22   7  3 12  24-40  17
11. Toronto Awaba            22   5  6 11  19-36  16
12. Austral United           22   4  4 14  22-48  12
NB: 10 more losses than wins; total goal difference +2.

NB: Lake Macquarie withdrew after the season.

Final Series
West Wallsend               3-1 Hamilton Red Star   
Maitland Magpies            2-2 Highfields Azzurri          [aet, Magpies on pen]
Highfields Azzurri          3-0 West Wallsend      

Grand Final
Maitland Magpies            5-1 Highfields Azzurri 

Northern New South Wales - Division Two

Table:

 1. Dudley Redhead United    17  14  1  2         29  Final Series
 2. Belmont                  18  12  3  3         26  Final Series
 3. Beresfield United        16   9  1  6         19  Final Series
 4. Doyalson-Wyee RSL        17   5  7  5         17  Final Series
 5. Lambton Jaffas           17   6  5  6         17
 6. Raymond Terrace          17   5  5  7         15
 7. Kotara South             17   5  5  7         15
 8. New Lambton South        18   4  6  8         14
 9. Central Coast United     17   4  5  8         13
10. Jesmond                  16   0  4 12          4

Final Series
Beresfield United           3-0 Doyalson-Wyee RSL 
Dudley Redhead United       1-2 Belmont           
Dudley Redhead United       3-4 Beresfield United  

Grand Final
Belmont                     1-6 Beresfield United 

Northern New South Wales - Division Three

Table:

 1. Cooks Hill United        18  12  2  4         26  Final Series
 2. Gosford Rangers          18   9  4  5         22  Final Series
 3. Charlestown United       18   8  6  4         22  Final Series
 4. Newcastle Olympic        16  10  1  5         21  Final Series
 5. Swansea Workers          18   9  2  7         20
 6. Garden Suburbs           17   8  2  7         18
 7. Stockton                 15   5  5  5         15
 8. South Cardiff            18   5  2 11         12
 9. Technical College        18   4  1 13          9
10. Kahibah                  16   3  1 12          7

Final Series
Charlestown United          3-2 Gosford Rangers 
Cooks Hill United           1-2 Newcastle Olympic  
Charlestown United          0-1 Cooks Hill United  

Grand Final
Cooks Hill United           bt  Newcastle Olympic 

Northern New South Wales - Division Four

Reported Table:

 1. University               16  12  2  2         26  Final Series
 2. Marks Point              17  12  1  4         25  Final Series
 3. Wallsend United          17  10  2  5         22  Final Series
 4. Charlestown Hotspurs     18   7  6  5         20  Final Series
 5. Greta-Branxton United    17   7  2  8         16
 6. Merewether Advance       17   7  1  9         15
 7. Warners Bay              16   5  4  7         14
 8. Cardiff Workers          18   5  4  9         14
 9. Kearsley                 15   3  4  8         10
10. Nelson Bay               16   3  2 11          8
NB: 3 more wins than losses; odd number of matches.

Final Series
Wallsend United             0-0 Charlestown Hotspurs        [aet, Hotspurs on pen]
University                  3-1 Marks Point       
Marks Point                 1-0 Charlestown Hotspurs  

Grand Final
University                  0-2 Marks Point 

Queensland 1980

NB: see also Queensland 1980

State League

Final Table:

 1. Mount Gravatt            18  14  3  1  36- 5  31  Final Series
 2. Grange Thistle           18  14  2  2  47-17  30  Final Series
 3. Townsville United        18   8  6  4  29-26  22  Final Series
 4. Mareeba United           18   8  5  5  38-26  21  Final Series
 5. St.George Souths         18   6  7  5  20-20  19
 6. Ipswich United           18   8  1  9  29-23  17
 7. Across the Waves         18   6  2 10  22-34  14
 8. Southside Eagles         18   5  3 10  20-24  13
 9. Gold Coast City          18   3  1 14  12-46   7
10. Frenchville United       18   3  0 15   8-40   6

NB: Bundaberg were renamed Across the Waves;
    Southside Eagles withdrew after the season;
    Gold Coast City absorbed Nerang.

Final Series

NB: only the result of the Grand Final is available.

Grand Final
Grange Thistle              2-0 Mount Gravatt 

Brisbane Division One

Final Table:

 1. Acacia Ridge             22  12  8  2  37-19  32  Final Series
 2. Merton East              22  13  5  4  38-19  31  Final Series
 3. Mitchelton               22  12  6  4  38-19  30  Final Series
 4. Darra United             22   9  7  6  25-22  25  Final Series
 5. Taringa Rovers           22   9  5  8  27-29  23
 6. Olympic United           22   7  8  7  25-29  22
 7. Trident                  22   9  4  9  27-32  22
 8. Annerley                 22   7  7  8  27-23  21
 9. Wynnum                   22   5  6 11  28-37  16
10. Sunnyside United         22   6  4 12  20-29  16
11. North Brisbane           22   5  5 12  30-44  15
12. Souths United            22   4  3 15  24-44  11

Final Series

NB: only the result of the Grand Final is available.

Grand Final
Merton East                 3-1 Mitchelton 

Brisbane Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Pine Rivers United       22  17  3  2  61-16  37
 2. Salisbury                22  11  5  6  33-27  27
 3. Goodna & Districts       22  11  3  8  41-28  25
 4. Newmarket                22  11  3  8  29-25  25
 5. Redcliffe                22  11  3  8  40-38  25
 6. Industrial United        22  10  5  7  36-35  25
 7. The Gap                  22   8  4 10  35-35  20
 8. Redlands United          22   7  5 10  27-31  19
 9. Valley                   22   7  3 12  37-45  17
10. Inala City               22   8  1 13  30-46  17
11. St.Albans                22   6  4 12  33-48  16
12. Rovers                   22   3  5 14  18-46  11

South Australia 1980

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Adelaide Croatia         18  11  2  5  33-21  24  Champions
 2. Para Hills               18   8  7  3  38-21  23
 3. Cumberland United        18   9  5  4  26-16  23
 4. Polonia Adelaide         18   9  3  6  29-22  21
 5. Campbelltown City        18   7  7  4  23-24  21
 6. Port Adelaide            18   7  6  5  31-26  20
 7. Elizabeth City           18   5  7  6  21-33  17
 8. Beograd Woodville        18   5  3 10  24-32  13
 9. ED Azzurri               18   4  3 11  29-36  11
10. Enfield Victoria         18   3  1 14  15-38   7

NB: Elizabeth City withdrew after the season.

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Noarlunga United         22  16  3  3  58-31  35
 2. Whyalla City             22  15  1  6  65-29  31
 3. West Fields Apac         22  11  5  6  42-27  27
 4. West Torrens Birkalla    22  13  1  8  45-36  27
 5. Salisbury United         22  11  5  6  32-26  27
 6. West Adelaide B          22  12  2  8  45-40  26
 7. Adelaide City            22  10  5  7  35-33  25
 8. Lion-Grange              22   8  5  9  41-40  21
 9. Brighton City            22   6  4 12  40-59  16
10. Modbury Jets             22   3  7 12  22-34  13
11. Don Largs United         22   4  3 15  24-56  11
12. Windsor Athletic         22   2  1 19  16-54   5

NB: Don Largs United were dissolved due to bankruptcy.

Metro League

Final Table:

 1. Orange Sturt United      20  12  4  4  30-24  28
 2. Adelaide University      20  11  4  5  42-25  26
 3. Noarlunga City           20   8  5  7  37-30  21
 4. SAIT                     20   7  4  9  32-42  18
 5. South Adelaide           20   7  4  9  28-31  18
 6. Flinders University      20   2  5 13  19-36   9

Tasmania 1980

State League

Final Table:

 1. Rapid Wrest Point        18  15  3  0  62-18  33  Champions
 2. Croatia Glenorchy        18  12  3  3  55-27  27
 3. Caledonians              18  11  4  3  43-16  26
 4. George Town United       18   7  5  6  40-31  19
 5. Hobart Juventus          18   9  1  8  28-35  19
 6. Devonport City           18   8  2  8  28-33  18
 7. Launceston Juventus      18   6  2 10  21-32  14
 8. Burnie United            18   6  1 11  29-49  13
 9. Ulverstone               18   2  2 14  22-46   6
10. White Eagles             18   1  3 14  22-63   5

North Division One

Final Table:

 1. St.Leonards Rovers       18  13  3  2  55-13  29
 2. Launceston Juventus B    18  12  4  2  56-19  28
 3. Launceston Croatia       18  12  3  3  50-19  27
 4. Launceston Matric        18  10  5  3  50-30  25
 5. Launceston United        18  10  4  4  42-21  24
 6. Ravenswood Olympic       18   6  4  8  36-27  16
 7. George Town United       18   3  4 11  23-50  10
 8. Polonia                  18   4  2 12  24-51  10
 9. Western Suburbs          18   3  4 11  23-58  10
10. Mowbray                  18   0  1 17  11-82   1

South Division One

Final Table:

 1. South Hobart             14  12  1  1  45- 8  25
 2. Hobart Olympia           14  11  1  2  43- 9  23
 3. Metro Claremont          14  10  0  4  49-19  20
 4. University               14   4  5  5  28-28  13
 5. Taroona                  14   6  1  7  26-39  13
 6. Phoenix Rovers           14   5  0  9  18-38  10
 7. Dnipro                   14   2  2 10  10-32   6
 8. Eastern Suburbs          14   1  0 13  12-58   2

NB: Taroona St.Mirren were renamed Taroona;
    Dnipro withdrew after the season.

South Division Two

Reported Table:

 1. University B             18  14  1  3  61-16  29
 2. Hobart Olympia B         17  12  2  3  61-23  26
 3. Azzurri                  16  11  2  3  60-29  24
 4. South Hobart B           17  10  2  5  57-25  22
 5. Kingborough              18   7  4  7  34-30  18
 6. University C             17   7  2  8  50-33  16
 7. Nelson United            17   5  1 11  22-64  11
 8. Taroona B                18   4  2 12  14-41  10
 9. Eastern Suburbs B        17   4  1 12  13-68   9
10. Metro Claremont B        18   4  1 13  23-58   9
NB: one more win than loss; odd number of matches; total goal difference +8.

NB: Azzurri withdrew after the season.

North West League

Final Table:

 1. Somerset                 15  14  1  0  69-15  29
 2. Valley Road              15   7  3  5  36-24  17
 3. Roseberry                15   7  3  5  49-53  17
 4. Wynyard                  15   6  3  6  48-38  15
 5. Montello                 15   4  3  8  39-39  11
 6. Leven                    15   0  1 14  19-91   1

Victoria 1980

NB: see also Victoria 1980

State League

Final Table:

 1. Preston Makedonia        22  15  6  1  55-18  36  Champions
 2. Essendon Croatia         22  12  8  2  37-16  32
 3. Green Gully              22  11  6  5  29-21  28
 4. Hakoah-St.Kilda          22  10  6  6  29-24  26
 5. Brunswick U. Juventus    22  10  5  7  34-27  25
 6. Frankston City           22   8  7  7  36-30  23
 7. Croydon City             22   7  6  9  20-25  20
 8. George Cross             22   7  4 11  22-33  18
 9. Sunshine City            22   6  5 11  21-33  17
10. Altona City              22   4  8 10  18-28  16
11. Western Suburbs          22   5  6 11  19-37  16
12. Prahran Slavia           22   2  3 17  15-43   7

NB: Juventus were renamed Brunswick United Juventus.

Metropolitan League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Doveton                  22  12  8  2  35-15  32
 2. Ringwood City            22  15  1  6  37-17  31
 3. Northcote City           22  11  4  7  38-28  26
 4. Maribyrnong Polonia      22  11  4  7  27-18  26
 5. Box Hill                 22   8  6  8  22-26  22
 6. Albion Rovers            22   8  5  9  33-33  21
 7. Keilor Austria           22   7  7  8  19-19  21
 8. Richmond                 22   7  5 10  26-30  19
 9. Altona Gate              22   6  7  9  19-29  19
10. Moreland                 22   5  7 10  24-40  17
11. Springvale City          22   4  7 11  16-27  15
12. Dandenong City           22   5  5 12  28-42  15

NB: Albion Leyland were renamed Albion Rovers;
    Keilor City and Central Altona merged into Altona Gate.

Metropolitan League Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Park Rangers             22  16  4  2  43-15  36
 2. Morwell Falcons          22  15  3  4  58-24  33
 3. Knox City                22   9  7  6  31-29  25
 4. Heidelberg United B      22   8  6  8  34-30  22
 5. Waverley City            22   9  4  9  38-38  22
 6. South Melbourne B        22   6  8  8  34-30  20
 7. Ardeer                   22   6  8  8  17-27  20
 8. Doncaster Rovers         22   7  5 10  27-32  19
 9. Footscray B              22   6  5 11  28-37  17
10. Melbourne                22   5  7 10  18-28  17
11. Port Melbourne           22   6  5 11  20-41  17
12. Bell Park                22   5  6 11  31-48  16

NB: Fitzroy United B were renamed Heidelberg United B.

Metropolitan League Division Three

Final Table:

 1. Frankston Pines          22  14  7  1  63-19  35
 2. Fawkner Blues            22  13  6  3  51-26  32
 3. Prahran City             22  15  2  5  44-21  32
 4. Coburg United            22  10  5  7  29-22  25
 5. Ringwood United          22  11  2  9  41-33  24
 6. St.Albans Saints         22   7  6  9  20-30  20
 7. Yallourn                 22   6  7  9  27-28  19
 8. Broadmeadows City        22   7  5 10  28-34  19
 9. Heidelberg               22   7  4 11  27-38  18
10. Eltham                   22   6  6 10  27-41  18
11. Ferntree Gully           22   5  7 10  21-39  17
12. Chelsea                  22   1  3 18  19-66   5

Western Australia 1980

State League

Final Table:

 1. Kingsway Olympic         18  11  4  3  47-21  26  Champions
 2. Spearwood Dalmatinac     18  11  4  3  44-31  26
 3. Perth Azzurri            18   9  5  4  31-24  23
 4. Inglewood Kiev           18   8  4  6  40-29  20
 5. Stirling Cracovia        18   8  4  6  29-31  20
 6. West Perth Macedonia     18   6  5  7  32-30  17
 7. Gosnells City            18   5  5  8  29-28  15
 8. Forrestfield United      18   4  5  9  25-43  13
 9. East Fremantle Tricolore 18   3  4 11  24-44  10
10. Floreat Athena           18   4  2 12  18-38  10

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Morley-Windmills         22  16  3  3  68-27  35
 2. North Perth Croatia      22  15  3  4  60-25  33
 3. Melville Alemannia       22   9 10  3  41-28  28
 4. Kelmscott                22  11  5  6  46-28  27
 5. Osborne Park Galeb       22   9  6  7  38-37  24
 6. Bassendean Caledonian    22   8  3 11  45-53  19
 7. East Perth Vardar        22   5  9  8  35-50  19
 8. Cockburn United          22   7  4 11  39-50  18
 9. Canning Corinthian       22   5  8  9  35-55  18
10. Kwinana United           22   5  7 10  29-33  17
11. Rockingham United        22   6  5 11  38-50  17
12. Bayswater United         22   3  3 16  30-68   9

Division Three

Final Table:

 1. Balga                    22  12  6  4  51-28  30
 2. University W.Australia   22  12  4  6  34-28  28
 3. Swan Athletic            22  11  4  7  30-17  26
 4. Queens Park              22   9  8  5  35-24  26
 5. Wanneroo                 22  10  6  6  35-28  26
 6. Subiaco City             22   8  6  8  40-40  22
 7. Tuart Hill               22   9  3 10  35-31  21
 8. Sorrento                 22   7  6  9  33-31  20
 9. Perth City               22   7  3 12  34-40  17
10. Rosemount Meazza         22   6  5 11  25-38  17
11. Bedford United           22   6  4 12  35-60  16
12. Nedlands City            22   7  1 14  27-49  15

NB: Tuart Hill/Northlands were renamed Tuart Hill;
    Grayland were renamed Nedlands City.

Division Four

Final Table:

 1. Bunbury City             22  16  2  4  53-20  34
 2. Balcatta Etna            22  15  3  4  63-28  33
 3. Whitford City            22  16  1  5  64-33  33
 4. Leederville Espanol      22  12  2  8  58-32  26
 5. Kensington Viola         22  12  2  8  53-33  26
 6. Kalamunda                22   9  4  9  51-40  22
 7. Dianella JUST            22   9  3 10  37-45  21
 8. Belmont City             22   8  4 10  36-45  20
 9. Mount Lawley Serbia      22   8  3 11  33-40  19
10. Ashfield Dynamo          22   5  5 12  31-38  15
11. St.Marks CBC             22   6  3 13  32-56  15
12. Swan Valley              22   0  0 22   6-107  0


1979.

1981.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adri van Veen
Last updated: 6 Jan 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.