Australia 2018/19


Hyundai A-League
National Premier Leagues Playoffs 2019
State Leagues 2019

FFA Cup 2019


Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory               27  18  6  3  56-23  60       Qualified 
 2.Sydney FC                 27  16  4  7  43-29  52       Qualified 
 3.Melbourne Victory         27  15  5  7  50-32  50  [C]  Qualified
 4.Adelaide United           27  12  8  7  37-32  44       Qualified
 5.Melbourne City            27  11  7  9  39-32  40       Qualified
 6.Wellington Phoenix        27  11  7  9  46-43  40       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Newcastle Jets            27  10  5 12  40-36  35
 8.Western Sydney Wanderers  27   6  6 15  42-54  24
 9.Brisbane Roar             27   4  6 17  38-71  18
10.Central Coast Mariners    27   3  4 20  31-70  13

Round 1
[Oct 19]
Adelaide United           1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Oct 20]
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Melbourne City            
[Oct 21]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Newcastle Jets            
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 2
[Oct 26]
Adelaide United           1-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Oct 27]
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Melbourne City            
Sydney FC                 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Oct 28]
Brisbane Roar             0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne Victory         2-3 Perth Glory               

Round 3
[Nov 2]
Melbourne City            0-3 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 3]
Wellington Phoenix        0-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Newcastle Jets            0-1 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Nov 4]
Central Coast Mariners    0-3 Adelaide United           

Round 4
[Nov 9]
Melbourne City            2-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Nov 10]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-2 Brisbane Roar             
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 11]
Adelaide United           0-2 Perth Glory               
Melbourne Victory         4-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 5
[Nov 23]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Nov 24]
Wellington Phoenix        1-3 Adelaide United           
Brisbane Roar             2-0 Melbourne City            
[Nov 25]
Sydney FC                 1-2 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               3-2 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Adelaide United           2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 1]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne Victory         4-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 2]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Perth Glory               
Melbourne City            3-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 7
[Dec 7]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Dec 8]
Sydney FC                 1-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne Victory         2-0 Adelaide United           
Perth Glory               1-0 Melbourne City            
[Dec 9]
Newcastle Jets            2-0 Brisbane Roar             

Round 8
[Dec 14]
Brisbane Roar             2-4 Melbourne Victory         
[Dec 15]
Wellington Phoenix        2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-3 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 16]
Newcastle Jets            0-2 Perth Glory               
Adelaide United           0-2 Melbourne City            

Round 9
[Dec 21]
Perth Glory               1-2 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 22]
Wellington Phoenix        4-1 Brisbane Roar             
Melbourne City            1-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Dec 23]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Dec 26]
Adelaide United           2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 10
[Dec 28]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Dec 29]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 30]
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Adelaide United           
[Dec 31]
Central Coast Mariners    1-4 Perth Glory               
[Jan 1]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Melbourne City            

Round 11
[Jan 4]
Sydney FC                 5-2 Central Coast Mariners    
[Jan 5]
Adelaide United           0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 6]
Melbourne City            2-1 Newcastle Jets            
Brisbane Roar             2-4 Perth Glory               

Round 12
[Jan 2]
Newcastle Jets            2-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 8]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-3 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jan 9]
Adelaide United           2-0 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               3-1 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 16]
Central Coast Mariners    2-1 Melbourne City            

Round 13
[Jan 11]
Melbourne City            1-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 12]
Wellington Phoenix        3-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Jan 13]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Adelaide United           
Perth Glory               4-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 14
[Jan 18]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-2 Adelaide United           
[Jan 19]
Sydney FC                 1-0 Newcastle Jets            
Melbourne City            0-0 Perth Glory               
[Jan 20]
Melbourne Victory         3-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Brisbane Roar             

Round 15
[Jan 15]
Brisbane Roar             0-5 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 22]
Melbourne City            4-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jan 23]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Sydney FC                 
Newcastle Jets            1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               0-0 Adelaide United           

Round 16
[Jan 25]
Brisbane Roar             2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jan 26]
Wellington Phoenix        1-0 Melbourne City            
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 27]
Adelaide United           2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               2-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 17
[Feb 1]	
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-5 Newcastle Jets            
[Feb 2]	
Central Coast Mariners    2-3 Melbourne Victory         
Adelaide United           4-3 Brisbane Roar             
Perth Glory               3-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Feb 3]	
Sydney FC                 2-0 Melbourne City            

Round 18
[Feb 7]	
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Feb 8]	
Brisbane Roar             2-1 Sydney FC                 
[Feb 9]	
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne City            1-1 Adelaide United           
[Feb 10]	
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Perth Glory               

Round 19
[Feb 15]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Melbourne Victory         
Newcastle Jets            3-1 Melbourne City            
[Feb 16]
Adelaide United           1-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Perth Glory               4-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 17]
Sydney FC                 1-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 20
[Feb 22]
Central Coast Mariners    3-5 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 23]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Melbourne City            
[Feb 24]
Newcastle Jets            0-0 Adelaide United           
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Perth Glory               

Round 21
[Mar 1]
Sydney FC                 2-0 Adelaide United           
[Mar 2]
Melbourne Victory         0-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Mar 3]
Melbourne City            2-2 Perth Glory               
[Mar 8]
Brisbane Roar             1-4 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Mar 9]
Central Coast Mariners    2-8 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 22
[Mar 15]
Adelaide United           0-2 Perth Glory               
[Mar 16]
Newcastle Jets            2-3 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Mar 17]
Wellington Phoenix        3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Sydney FC                 0-2 Melbourne City            

Round 23
[Mar 29]
Brisbane Roar             1-3 Sydney FC                 
[Mar 30]
Wellington Phoenix        4-1 Newcastle Jets            
Western Sydney Wanderers  3-0 Melbourne City            
Perth Glory               0-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Mar 31]
Central Coast Mariners    0-1 Adelaide United           

Round 24
[Apr 5]
Melbourne City            4-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Apr 6]
Newcastle Jets            3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Sydney FC                 2-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 7]
Adelaide United           3-1 Wellington Phoenix        
Central Coast Mariners    0-3 Perth Glory               

Round 25
[Apr 12]
Brisbane Roar             2-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Apr 13]
Melbourne City            0-0 Adelaide United           
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Apr 14]
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               1-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 26
[Apr 18]
Sydney FC                 1-0 Perth Glory               
[Apr 19]
Adelaide United           1-0 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 20]
Brisbane Roar             1-6 Newcastle Jets            
Central Coast Mariners    3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Apr 21]
Wellington Phoenix        3-2 Melbourne City            

Round 27
[Apr 25]
Brisbane Roar             3-5 Adelaide United           
[Apr 26]
Melbourne City            5-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Apr 27]
Newcastle Jets            2-0 Sydney FC                 
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 28]
Perth Glory               5-0 Wellington Phoenix        

Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory               27  18  6  3  56-23  60       Qualified 
 2.Sydney FC                 27  16  4  7  43-29  52       Qualified 
 3.Melbourne Victory         27  15  5  7  50-32  50  [C]  Qualified
 4.Adelaide United           27  12  8  7  37-32  44       Qualified
 5.Melbourne City            27  11  7  9  39-32  40       Qualified
 6.Wellington Phoenix        27  11  7  9  46-43  40       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Newcastle Jets            27  10  5 12  40-36  35
 8.Western Sydney Wanderers  27   6  6 15  42-54  24
 9.Brisbane Roar             27   4  6 17  38-71  18
10.Central Coast Mariners    27   3  4 20  31-70  13

Playoff Stage

First Round
[May 3]
Melbourne Victory         3-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[May 4]
Adelaide United           1-0 Melbourne City            [aet]

Semifinals
[May 10]
Perth Glory               3-3 Adelaide United           [aet, 5-4 pen]
[May 12]
Sydney FC                 6-1 Melbourne Victory         

Final [May 19]
Perth Glory               0-0 Sydney FC                 [aet, 1-4 pen]

National Premier Leagues Playoffs 2019

NB: winners also qualify for the 2020 FFA Cup;
    as the Northern Territory is not part of the National Premier Leagues-NPL,
    no team enters the NPL playoffs.

Participants:

Australian/Federal Capital Territory: Canberra Olympic Football Club (Canberra)
New South Wales: Wollongong Wolves Football Club (Wollongong)
Northern New South Wales: Maitland Football Club (Maitland)
Queensland: Lions Football Club (Brisbane)
South Australia: Campbelltown City Soccer Club (Adelaide)
Tasmania: Devonport Strikers City Football Club (Devonport)
Victoria: Heidelberg United Football Club (Melbourne)
Western Australia: Perth Soccer Club (Perth)

Quarterfinals 
[Sep 21]
Maitland FC               3-2 Devonport Strikers CFC
  [Thompson 13pen, 22pen, Pratt 71; Barnard 25, Charles Bidwell 86] 
Wollongong Wolves FC      5-1 Canberra Olympic FC
  [Scott 36, James 42pen, Stojcevski 49, Littler 53, Dimonski 88; Popovich 57] 
[Sep 22]
Lions FC                  2-1 Campbelltown City SC
  [Mitchell Hore 64, Duckworth 69; Alex Mullen 76] 
Heidelberg United FC      2-3 Perth SC                  [aet]
  [Cartanos 70, Schiavo 121; Zimmarino 7, Jovic 103, Domfeh 108]

Semifinals 
[Sep 28]
Maitland FC               0-2 Lions FC
  [Jarrard 39, Mitchell Hore 68] 
[Sep 29]
Wollongong Wolves FC      2-0 Perth SC
  [James 29, Okada 90+4]

Final [Oct 5]
Wollongong Wolves FC      4-3 Lions FC                  [aet]
  [James 52pen, 116, Okada 80, Juach 109; Carlos 13, Marek Mádle 84, Duckworth 119pen]

Westfield FFA Cup 2019

Round 1
[Jul 24]
Olympic  FC               5-2 Bayswater City
Adelaide Olympic          4-3 Floreat Athena   
Darwin Olympic            0-3 Edgeworth FC
Bulleen Lions             1-1 Moreland Zebras           [aet, 2-3 pen]
Magpies Crusaders United  2-1 Coomera Colts                                       
Mt Druitt Town Rangers    2-2 Manly United              [aet, 2-4 pen]
[Jul 31]
Campbelltown City         1-3 Melbourne City
Maitland FC               0-2 Central Coast Mariners
Cooma FC                  0-2 Hume City
South Hobart              0-3 Marconi Stallions
St George FC              3-5 Sydney United             [aet]
[Aug 7]
Melbourne Knights         2-5 Adelaide United
Brisbane Strikers         2-2 Wellington Phoenix        [aet, 4-2 pen]  
Melbourne Victory         2-3 Newcastle United Jets     [aet]
Sydney FC                 0-2 Brisbane Roar
Perth Glory               1-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  [aet]
 
Round 2
[Aug 21]
Edgeworth FC              1-5 Newcastle United Jets
Marconi Stallions         1-2 Melbourne City
Olympic FC                2-3 Adelaide United
Moreland Zebras           4-0 Magpies Crusaders United
[Aug 28]
Sydney United             1-7 Western Sydney Wanderers
Brisbane Strikers         1-0 Manly United         
Adelaide Olympic          1-3 Hume City
Brisbane Roar             2-2 Central Coast Mariners    [aet, 2-4 pen]
 
Quarterfinals
[Sep 17]
Hume City                 0-1 Central Coast Mariners
Adelaide United           1-0 Newcastle United Jets
[Sep 18]
Melbourne City            3-0 Western City Wanderers
Brisbane Strikers         3-2 Moreland Zebras
 
Semifinals
[Oct 1]
Brisbane Strikers         1-5 Melbourne City
[Oct 2]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Adelaide United
 
Final [Oct 23, Coppers Stadium, Adelaide; att: 14920]    
Adelaide United           4-0 Melbourne City
  [Toure 25, Halloran 49, Mileusnic 60, McGree 75]


State Leagues 2019

Australian Capital Territory | Victoria


Australian Capital Territory 2019

Final Table:

 1.Canberra Olympic            16  12  1  3  48-19  37         Qualified
 2.Tigers FC                   16  10  2  4  33-22  32         Qualified
 3.Gungahlin United            16  11  1  4  51-24  28  [-6]   Qualified 
 4.Canberra FC                 16   8  2  6  39-27  26         Qualified
 5.Belconnen United            16   8  2  6  31-26  26
 6.Tuggeranong United          16   7  0  9  22-28  21
 7.Monaro Panthers             16   6  2  8  31-33  20
 8.Woden Weston                16   3  3 10  17-40  12
 9.Riverina Rhinos             16   0  1 15   9-62   1
 
Minor Semifinal [Aug 31]
Gungahlin United             5-2 Canberra FC
          
Major Semifinal [Aug 31]
Canberra Olympic             0-1 Tigers FC
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 3]
Canberrra Olympic            1-2 Gungahlin United
 
Grand Final [Sep 14]
Tigers FC                    0-5 Gungahlin United 
 
Source: http://www.socceraust.co.uk/2019/ACT/NPL1/actnplindex.htm


Victoria 2019

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Heidelberg United           26  17  4  5  53-28  55         Minor Champions
 2.Oakleigh Cannons            26  13  6  7  45-32  45         Qualified
 3.Green Gully                 26  12  8  6  55-40  44         Qualified
 4.Bentleigh Greens            26  13  4  9  47-45  43         Qualified
 5.Hume City                   26  12  5  9  41-37  41         Qualified
 6.Avondale                    26  16  5  5  63-29  35  [-18]  Qualified
 7.Dandenong City              26  10  5 11  42-47  35
 8.South Melbourne             26  10  4 12  27-42  34
 9.Port Melbourne Sharks       26   8  7 11  41-37  31
10.Melbourne Knights           26  10  4 12  35-42  31  [-3]
11.Altona Magic                26   9  2 15  43-51  29
12.Dandenong Thunder           26   6  6 14  44-70  24
13.Kingston City               26   6  5 15  35-51  23
14.Pascoe Vale                 26   6  3 17  33-53  21

NB: Avondale were found guilty of breaching their NPL licence in February 2020 and
     were retrospectively deducted 18 competition points for the 2018 and 2019 seasons.

Finals Series

Elimination Finals [Aug 31]
Green Gully                  0-1 Bentleigh Greens
Oakleigh Cannons             2-0 Hume City
 
Semifinals [Sep 7]
Avondale                     2-0 Oakley Cannons
Heidelberg United            1-2 Bentleigh Greens 
 
Grand Final [Sep 15]
Avondale                     1-1 Bentleigh Greens             [aet, 3-4 pen] 

2017/18.

2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Santos, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Carlos Santos, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Aug 2021

(C) Copyright Carlos Santos, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.