Australia 2018/19


Hyundai A-League

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Table:

 1.Perth Glory               25  17  6  2  51-22  57       Qualified 
 2.Sydney FC                 25  15  4  6  42-27  49       Qualified 
 3.Melbourne Victory         25  14  5  6  49-31  47  [C]  Qualified
 4.Adelaide United           25  10  8  7  31-29  38       Qualified
 5.Wellington Phoenix        25  10  7  8  43-36  37       Qualified
 6.Melbourne City            25  10  7  8  32-29  37       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Newcastle Jets            25   8  5 12  32-35  29
 8.Western Sydney Wanderers  25   6  6 13  41-50  24
 9.Brisbane Roar             25   4  6 15  34-60  18
10.Central Coast Mariners    25   2  4 19  28-64  10

Round 1
[Oct 19]
Adelaide United           1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Oct 20]
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Melbourne City            
[Oct 21]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Newcastle Jets            
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 2
[Oct 26]
Adelaide United           1-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Oct 27]
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Melbourne City            
Sydney FC                 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Oct 28]
Brisbane Roar             0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne Victory         2-3 Perth Glory               

Round 3
[Nov 2]
Melbourne City            0-3 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 3]
Wellington Phoenix        0-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Newcastle Jets            0-1 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Nov 4]
Central Coast Mariners    0-3 Adelaide United           

Round 4
[Nov 9]
Melbourne City            2-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Nov 10]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-2 Brisbane Roar             
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 11]
Adelaide United           0-2 Perth Glory               
Melbourne Victory         4-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 5
[Nov 23]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Nov 24]
Wellington Phoenix        1-3 Adelaide United           
Brisbane Roar             2-0 Melbourne City            
[Nov 25]
Sydney FC                 1-2 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               3-2 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Adelaide United           2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 1]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne Victory         4-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 2]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Perth Glory               
Melbourne City            3-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 7
[Dec 7]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Dec 8]
Sydney FC                 1-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne Victory         2-0 Adelaide United           
Perth Glory               1-0 Melbourne City            
[Dec 9]
Newcastle Jets            2-0 Brisbane Roar             

Round 8
[Dec 14]
Brisbane Roar             2-4 Melbourne Victory         
[Dec 15]
Wellington Phoenix        2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-3 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 16]
Newcastle Jets            0-2 Perth Glory               
Adelaide United           0-2 Melbourne City            

Round 9
[Dec 21]
Perth Glory               1-2 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 22]
Wellington Phoenix        4-1 Brisbane Roar             
Melbourne City            1-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Dec 23]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Dec 26]
Adelaide United           2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 10
[Dec 28]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Dec 29]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 30]
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Adelaide United           
[Dec 31]
Central Coast Mariners    1-4 Perth Glory               
[Jan 1]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Melbourne City            

Round 11
[Jan 4]
Sydney FC                 5-2 Central Coast Mariners    
[Jan 5]
Adelaide United           0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 6]
Melbourne City            2-1 Newcastle Jets            
Brisbane Roar             2-4 Perth Glory               

Round 12
[Jan 2]
Newcastle Jets            2-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 8]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-3 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jan 9]
Adelaide United           2-0 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               3-1 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 16]
Central Coast Mariners    2-1 Melbourne City            

Round 13
[Jan 11]
Melbourne City            1-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 12]
Wellington Phoenix        3-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Jan 13]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Adelaide United           
Perth Glory               4-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 14
[Jan 18]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-2 Adelaide United           
[Jan 19]
Sydney FC                 1-0 Newcastle Jets            
Melbourne City            0-0 Perth Glory               
[Jan 20]
Melbourne Victory         3-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Brisbane Roar             

Round 15
[Jan 15]
Brisbane Roar             0-5 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 22]
Melbourne City            4-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jan 23]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Sydney FC                 
Newcastle Jets            1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               0-0 Adelaide United           

Round 16
[Jan 25]
Brisbane Roar             2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jan 26]
Wellington Phoenix        1-0 Melbourne City            
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 27]
Adelaide United           2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               2-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 17
[Feb 1]	
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-5 Newcastle Jets            
[Feb 2]	
Central Coast Mariners    2-3 Melbourne Victory         
Adelaide United           4-3 Brisbane Roar             
Perth Glory               3-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Feb 3]	
Sydney FC                 2-0 Melbourne City            

Round 18
[Feb 7]	
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Feb 8]	
Brisbane Roar             2-1 Sydney FC                 
[Feb 9]	
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne City            1-1 Adelaide United           
[Feb 10]	
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Perth Glory               

Round 19
[Feb 15]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Melbourne Victory         
Newcastle Jets            3-1 Melbourne City            
[Feb 16]
Adelaide United           1-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Perth Glory               4-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 17]
Sydney FC                 1-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 20
[Feb 22]
Central Coast Mariners    3-5 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 23]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Melbourne City            
[Feb 24]
Newcastle Jets            0-0 Adelaide United           
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Perth Glory               

Round 21
[Mar 1]
Sydney FC                 2-0 Adelaide United           
[Mar 2]
Melbourne Victory         0-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Mar 3]
Melbourne City            2-2 Perth Glory               
[Mar 8]
Brisbane Roar             1-4 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Mar 9]
Central Coast Mariners    2-8 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 22
[Mar 15]
Adelaide United           0-2 Perth Glory               
[Mar 16]
Newcastle Jets            2-3 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Mar 17]
Wellington Phoenix        3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Sydney FC                 0-2 Melbourne City            

Round 23
[Mar 29]
Brisbane Roar             1-3 Sydney FC                 
[Mar 30]
Wellington Phoenix        4-1 Newcastle Jets            
Western Sydney Wanderers  3-0 Melbourne City            
Perth Glory               0-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Mar 31]
Central Coast Mariners    0-1 Adelaide United           

Round 24
[Apr 5]
Melbourne City            4-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Apr 6]
Newcastle Jets            3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Sydney FC                 2-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 7]
Adelaide United           3-1 Wellington Phoenix        
Central Coast Mariners    0-3 Perth Glory               

Round 25
[Apr 12]
Brisbane Roar             2-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Apr 13]
Melbourne City            0-0 Adelaide United           
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Apr 14]
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               1-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 26
[Apr 18]
Sydney FC                  -  Perth Glory               
[Apr 19]
Adelaide United            -  Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 20]
Brisbane Roar              -  Newcastle Jets            
Central Coast Mariners     -  Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Apr 21]
Wellington Phoenix         -  Melbourne City            

Round 27
[Apr 25]
Brisbane Roar              -  Adelaide United           
[Apr 26]
Melbourne City             -  Central Coast Mariners    
[Apr 27]
Newcastle Jets             -  Sydney FC                 
Western Sydney Wanderers   -  Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 28]
Perth Glory                -  Wellington Phoenix        

Table:

 1.Perth Glory               25  17  6  2  51-22  57       Qualified 
 2.Sydney FC                 25  15  4  6  42-27  49       Qualified 
 3.Melbourne Victory         25  14  5  6  49-31  47  [C]  Qualified
 4.Adelaide United           25  10  8  7  31-29  38       Qualified
 5.Wellington Phoenix        25  10  7  8  43-36  37       Qualified
 6.Melbourne City            25  10  7  8  32-29  37       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Newcastle Jets            25   8  5 12  32-35  29
 8.Western Sydney Wanderers  25   6  6 13  41-50  24
 9.Brisbane Roar             25   4  6 15  34-60  18
10.Central Coast Mariners    25   2  4 19  28-64  10

Playoff Stage

First Round [May 3,4]

Semifinals [May 10,11]

Final [May 18]



2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.