Australia 1993/94


=============================================================================
Team                  Played    Won    Drawn   Lost     For   Against  Points
=============================================================================
Melbourne Knights       26      16       5       5      59      24      53
South Melbourne         26      13       8       5      39      20      47
Sydney United           26      13       7       6      31      29      46
Marconi-Fairfield       26      11       9       6      52      33      42
Adelaide City           26      11       8       7      48      27      41
Sydney Olympic          26      11       8       7      40      37      41
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Morwell Falcons         26      11       7       8      31      30      40
Brisbane Strikers       26      10       6      10      28      25      36
West Adelaide           26      10       5      11      41      34      35
Parramatta Eagles       26       8       9       9      27      29      33
Wollongong City         26       6       9      11      24      32      27
Newcastle Breakers      26       5       8      13      28      47      23
Brunswick Pumas         26       5       4      17      22      57      19
Heidelberg United       26       3       5      18      19      68
=============================================================================
(3pts/win, 1pt/draw)
=============================================================================
The top six teams enter a playoff to decide the champions of the
1993-94 season of the National Soccer League.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Major Semi-Final

1st Leg (10/4/94)
South Melbourne 1 - Melbourne Knights 2
(Paul Trimboli 82)  (Adrian Cervinski 20, 68)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Melbourne Knights 2 - South Melbourne 2
(Mark Viduka 4)       (Paul Wade 41)
(Fausto De Amicis 86) (Francis Awaritefe 80)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elimination Semi-Final (1)

1st Leg (10/4/94)
Adelaide City 0 - Sydney United 1
                  (Ante Moric 56)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Sydney United 0 - Adelaide City 2
                  (Brad Hassell 55)
                  (Damian Mori 72)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elimination Semi-Final (2)

1st Leg (10/4/94)
Sydney Olympic 2 - Marconi-Fairfield 1
(Ivan Kelic 26)    (Jean-Paul deMarigny 37)
(Matthew Bingley og 79)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Marconi-Fairfield 3 - Sydney Olympic 1
(Steve Corica 11)     (Kris Trajanovski 80)
(Kimon Taliadoros 30)
(Jean-Paul deMarigny 60)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minor Semi-Final  (20/4/94)

Marconi-Fairfield 1 - Adelaide City 3
(Andrew Harper 72)    (Joe Mullen 25)
                      (Damien Mori 27)
                      (Brad Hassell 67)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Final  (24/4/1994)

South Melbourne 0 - Adelaide City 2
                    (Tony Vidmar 65)
                    (Brad Hassell 86)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grand Final  (1/5/1994)

Melbourne Knights 0 - Adelaide City 1
                      (Damien Mori 68)
==============================================================================
Adelaide City are Australian champions for the 1993-94 season.
==============================================================================


Cup 1993/94

First Round

First Legs
[Oct 1]
Wollongong Wolves        0-1 Parramatta Eagles
[Oct 2]
Marconi Fairfield        1-1 Newcastle BHP Breakers
[Oct 3]
West Adelaide Sharks     0-1 Adelaide City
South Melbourne          5-2 Melbourne Brunswick (aka Brunswick Pumas)
Heidelberg United        1-2 Morwell Falcons
Melbourne Knights        2-2 Sydney United
Brisbane Strikers        3-0 Sydney Olympic

Second Legs
[Oct 4]
Parramatta Eagles        3-2 Wollongong Wolves
[Oct 5]
Brunswick Pumas          1-5 South Melbourne
[Oct 6]
Adelaide City            3-3 West Adelaide Sharks
Morwell Falcons          2-1 Heidelburg United
Sydney United            0-0 Melbourne Knights
Sydney Olympic           1-0 Brisbane Strikers
Newcastle BHP Breakers   1-2 Marconi Fairfield

Quarterfinals [Oct 10]
Adelaide City            0-2 Sydney United
Marconi Fairfield        1-2 Parramatta Eagles
South Melbourne          4-0 Morwell Falcons
Brisbane Strikers        bye

Semifinals [Oct 13]
South Melbourne          1-1 Sydney United           [4-5 pen]
Parramatta Eagles        2-1 Brisbane Strikers

Final [Oct 17, at Marconi Stadium, Sydney; att: 4156]
Sydney United            0-2 Parramatta Eagles
  [Kupresak 42og, Renaud 85]
  [Sydney: Kalac, Stanton, Kupresak, Popovic, Milicevic, Babic, Petkovic,
           Krslovic, Jermen [Zdrilic 57], Gibson, Milicic [Moric 62].
   Parramatta: Gunning, Cianter, Gwynne, Gomez, Orlic, Koch, Sprod, Moffitt,
               Soper, Mendez [Renaud 71], Spiteri [Sprod 84].
   ref: E.Brazzale]
  

Victoria Premier League 1993
   
Final Table:
     
 1.Bulleen                     26  14  9  3  41-19  37  Minor Premiers
 2.Fawkner                     26  14  5  7  49-31  33  Qualified
 3.North Geelong               26  14  5  7  44-28  33  Qualified
 4.Sunshine George Cross       26  13  6  7  44-36  32  Qualified
 5.St Albans                   26  11  8  7  45-25  30  Qualified
 6.Springvale City             26  10  9  7  36-26  29
 7.Albion                      26   9 10  7  33-30  28
 8.Altona Gate                 26   8 10  8  34-30  26
 9.Brunswick Juventus          26  10  3 13  35-44  23
10.Green Gully                 26   6 10 10  25-38  22
11.Thomastown                  26   4 12 10  37-49  20
12.Croydon City                26   4 10 12  25-44  18
13.Caulfield City              26   6  5 15  29-53  17
14.Knox City                   26   4  8 14  30-54  16
 
Bulleen were crowned 1993 Victorian Premier League Minor Premiers.
Bulleen, Fawkner, North Geelong, Sunshine George Cross and St Albans contested the 1993 Finals Series
 
Finals Series
 
Elimination Final [Aug 29]
Sunshine George Cross        4-0 St Albans
 
Qualifying Final [Aug 29]
North Geelong                0-1 Fawkner
 
Minor Semifinal [Sep 5]
North Geelong                2-4 Sunshine George Cross
 
Major Semifinal [Sep 5]
Bulleen                      2-1 Fawkner
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 12]
Fawkner                      1-0 Sunshine George Cross
 
Grand Final [Sep 19]
Bulleen                      2-0 Fawkner 
 

1992/93.

1994/95.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Ian King and Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Thomas Esamie for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Thomas Esamie
Last updated: 11 Aug 2021

(C) Copyright Thomas Esamie and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.