Australia 1994/95


=============================================================================
Team                    Pld      W   PW   PL    L       GF      GA      Pts
=============================================================================
Melbourne Knights       24      16    2    2    4       56      25      70
Adelaide City           24      16    1    3    4       41      20      69
Sydney United           24      15    3    2    4       34      19      68
Morwell Falcons         24       8    4    7    5       41      37      47
West Adelaide           24       8    5    3    8       28      32      45
South Melbourne         24       9    3    2   10       42      36      44
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brisbane Strikers       24       8    3    3   10       34      32      41
Wollongong City         24       8    2    2   12       39      46      38
Sydney Olympic          24       8    1    3   12       27      34      37
Marconi-Fairfield       24       6    4    3   11       34      43      35
Melbourne SC            24       6    4    2   12       20      37      34
Parramatta Eagles       24       7    2    1   14       25      34      33
Heidelberg United       24       6    1    2   15       27      53      28
=============================================================================
W  = Games Won (4 pts)
PW = Penalty wins ie. Games won on shootout after a drawn game (2pts)
PL = Penalty losses ie. Games lost on shootout after a drawn game (1pt)
L  = Games Lost (0 pts)
Note : The top six teams after the regular season will enter a playoff to
       decide the championship.
=============================================================================


Top Scorers (>=8 goals after 26 rounds)
~~~~~~~~~~  ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
18 - Mark Viduka        (Melbourne Knights)
17 - Damien Mori        (Adelaide City)
13 - Ivan Kelic         (South Melbourne)
12 - Vaughan Coveny     (Wollongong City)
10 - Joe Spiteri        (Melbourne Knights)
 9 - Robert Despotovski (Heidelberg United)
   - Chris Slater       (Brisbane Strikers)
   - Rod Brown          (Brisbane Strikers)
 8 - Con Boutsianis     (South Melbourne)
   - Brian Bothwell     (Morwell Falcons)
   - Cyrille Ndongo-Keller (West Adelaide)
   - John Markovski     (Morwell Falcons)
   - Norman Tome        (Sydney Olympic)



Elimination Semi-Finals
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
15/4 (1st leg)				23/4 (2nd leg)

Morwell Falcons	0			South Melbourne	5 (Paul Trimboli 12)
							  (Mike Petersen 30)
							  (Kevin Muscat 45)
							  (Ivan Kelic 59)
							  (Jason Polak 64)
South Melbourne	1 (Ivan Kelic 60)	Morwell Falcons	1 (John Markovski 66)

MF : Matassa, Marcina, Canosa, Miller,	MF : Matassa, Parton, Miller, Canosa,
     Tapai, Douglas, Spink, Sevin	     Marcina (Waddell 45), Douglas,
     Markovski (Villani 29),		     Sevin, Upton, Tapai (sent off 69),
     Waddell (Upton 73)			     Spink, Bothwell (Markovski 45)

SM : Anastasiadis, Kuzmanovic, Mangos,  SM : Anastasiadis, Kuzmanovic, Muscat,
     Valkanis, Lucchetta, Panopoulos,	     Valkanis (Mangos 65), Lucchetta,
     Petersen, Polak, Trimboli, Kelic,	     Panopoulos, Polak, Boutsianis,
     Boutsianis (Awaritefe 71)		     Petersen (Awaritefe 65), Kelic,
					     Trimboli

16/4 (1st leg)				23/4 (2nd leg)

West Adelaide	1 (Robbie Hooker 44 pk)	Sydney United	1 (Ante Milicic 51)
Sydney United	1 (Mario Jermen 90)	West Adelaide	0

WA : Blazincic, Hooker, Alagich,	WA : Blazincic,Hooker,Slager,Slifkas,
     Haniotis, Slager, Lazaridis,	    Haniotis (sent off 82), Andrioli,
     Aloisi (Brazzale 37), Slifkas,	    Lazaridis, Alagich, Cardozo,
     Cardozo (Kokkinoplitis 83),	    Iriarte,Ndongo-Keller(Brazzale 45)
     Iriarte, Ndongo-Keller.
					SU : Kalac, Popovic, M Babic, Moric,
SU : Kalac, Popovic, Stanton, M Babic,	     Kupresak, Stanton, Hristodoulou,
     Kupresak, Zdrilic, Naumovski,	     Zdrilic, Petkovic (Naumovski 74),
     Moric, Hristodoulou, Milicic,	     Milicic, Lamond (Jermen 79)
     Lamond (Jermen 78).


Major Semi-Final
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

17/4 (1st leg)				23/4 (2nd leg)

Adelaide City	1 (Damien Mori 12 pk)	Melbourne Knights 1 (Danny Tiatto 3)
Melbourne Knights 0			Adelaide City	  2 (Sergio Melta 6)
							    (Craig Foster 55)

AC : Not available to me		AC : Petkovic, Ivanovic, Tobin, Melta,
					     Vidmar, Lozanovski, Mullen, Mori,
					     Foster (Yates 88), Hassell,
					     Talladira (Gibson 75).

MK : Not available to me		MK : Juric, Horvat, Buljubasic, Marth,
					     DeAmicis, Silic, Tiatto, Marucic,
					     D Cervinski (Lapsansky 45),
					     Pondeljak, Spiteri.


Minor Semi-Final (26/4 - at Marconi Stadium, Sydney)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sydney United		1	-	South Melbourne		3
(Mario Jermen 78)			(Kevin Muscat 68 pk, 71)
					(Ivan Kelic 82)
Lineups unavailable.. :-(

Preliminary Final (30/4 - at Olympic Park, Melbourne)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Melbourne Knights	3	-	South Melbourne		2
(Mark Viduka 27, 37, 53)		(Con Boutsianis 44, 72)

MK : Juric, Horvat, DeAmicis, Marth, Buljubasic, Marucic (D Cervinski 86),
     Silic, Lapsansky, Tiatto (sent off 13), Viduka, Pondeljak (Kovacevic 57)

SM : Anastasiadis, Kuzmanovic, Lucchetta, Valkanis (Anthopoulos 64),
     Muscat, Polak, Petersen, Panopoulos (Awaritefe 52), Boutsianis,
     Trimboli, Kelic

Grand Final (7/5 - at Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Adelaide City           0       -       Melbourne Knights       2
                                        (Andrew Marth 36)
                                        (Joe Spiteri 41)

AC : Petkovic, Melta, Vidmar, Ivanovic, Tobin, Talladira (Yates 68), Mori,
     Hassell, Mullen, Lozanovski (Gibson 43), Foster

MK : Juric, Buljubasic, de Amicis, Cervinski, Horvat, Marth, Silic,
     Marucic (Grganovic 87), Viduka, Spiteri, Pondeljak (Kovacevic 64)

Players of the Year: Mark Viduka (Melbourne Knights)
Under-21 player otY: Mark Viduka
Top Scorer	   : Mark Viduka	21 goals



Australia Cup 1994/95

Round One
Adelaide City     2-2 0-0 West Adelaide     
Brisbane Strikers 2-0 1-2 Sydney United     
Marconi Fairfield 0-2 0-0 Heidelberg United     
Melbourne Knights 0-2 3-0 Melbourne SC    
Morwell Falcons   1-2 2-5 South Melbourne       
Sydney Olympic    3-2 1-1 Parramatta Eagles    
Wollongong City   2-3 0-0 NSW Under 23 

Round Two
Brisbane Strikers   0-5   Heidelberg United   
Melbourne Knights   3-2   NSW Under 23      
South Melbourne     3-0   West Adelaide  
Sydney Olympic      3-1   Melbourne SC      

Semi Finals
Heidelberg United   3-2   Sydney Olympic 
South Melbourne     1-2   Melbourne Knights 

Final
Melbourne Knights   6-0   Heidelberg United
  [Spiteri 30, 70, Horvat 51, Biskic 80, Viduka 86, 87]


   
Victoria Premier League 1994
   
Final Table:
      
 1.Preston Lions               26  16  8  2  42-13  40  Minor Premiers
 2.Bulleen Lions               26  14  9  3  38-13  37  Qualified
 3.Port Melbourne Sharks       26  14  8  4  54-15  36  Qualified
 4.Altona Magic                26  16  4  6  43-21  36  Qualified
 5.Sunshine Georgies           26   9 12  5  34-26  30  Qualified
 6.Green Gully Cavaliers       26  10  5 11  24-31  25
 7.North Geelong Warriors      26   8  8 10  34-29  24
 8.Werribee City Bees          26   8  8 10  23-33  24
 9.Fawkner Blues               26   4 13  9  25-37  21
10.Springvale City Reds        26   6  9 11  26-44  21
11.Albion Redsox               26   6  9 11  33-53  21
12.St Albans Saints            26   6  8 12  23-42  20
13.Thomastown Devils           26   4  7 15  16-36  15
14.Croydon City Dons           26   4  6 16  21-43  14
  
Finals Series
  
Elimination Final [Aug 21]
Altona Magic                 0-1 Sunshine Georgies
 
Qualifying Final [Aug 21]
Bulleen Lions                4-4 Port Melbourne Sharks        [aet, 8-7 pen] 
 
Minor Semifinal [Aug 28]
Port Melbourne Sharks        1-0 Sunshine Georgies
 
Major Semifinal [Aug 28]
Preston Lions                0-0 Bulleen Lions                [aet, 5-3 pen]
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 4]
Bulleen Lions                2-2 Port Melbourne Sharks        [aet, 2-3 pen] 
 
Grand Final [Sep 11]
Preston Lions                3-1 Port Melbourne Sharks     


1993/94.

1995/96.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Ian King, Josef Bobrowsky and Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Thomas Esamie for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Thomas Esamie
Last updated: 11 Aug 2021

(C) Copyright Thomas Esamie and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.