Azerbaijan 2007/08

NB: we use / rather than ə/Ə as integrating these two characters 
    in pre-formatted text shows unsatisfactorily in most browsers.

Yuksak Liqa

Final Table:

 1.İnter Bakı               26  18  4  4  55-18  58  Champions
 2.Olimpik Bakı             26  17  7  2  29- 7  58
 3.Nefti Bakı              26  16  7  3  42-18  55
 4.Xzr Lnkran           26  14 10  2  44-16  52
 5.Qarabağ Ağdam            26  11  8  7  25-16  41
 6.FK Qbl                26  11  3 12  33-36  36
 7.Simurq Zaqatala          26   9  9  8  31-25  36
 8.FK Bakı                  26   8 11  7  35-26  35
 9.Standard Bakı            26   8  8 10  36-26  32
10.FK Masallı               26   8  6 12  30-40  30
11.Karvan Yevlax            26   6  5 15  23-36  23
12.Turan Tovuz              26   4  6 16  21-49  18
---------------------------------------------------
13.Gnclrbirliyi Sumqayıt  26   4  2 20  21-68  14  Relegated
14.ABN-Brd                26   2  6 18  12-56  12  Relegated

NB: on August 9, the president of the MKT cotton factory, enraged
      by the UEFA Cup loss at Dyskobolia Grodzisk Wielkopolski,
      dissolved the team and sold all players (two days prior to
      the start of the season).  ABN-Brd were admitted to the
      first level to take their place and have an even number of
      clubs.  About three weeks later the club was reinstated and
      entered the second level, with a team mostly consisting of
      the reserve team players of the previous season.
    Gilan Qbl renamed FK Qbl.

Round 1
[Aug 11]
İnter          3-0 Masallı
Standard       0-1 Qbl 
Nefti         1-2 Turan
Simurq         1-0 Qarabağ
[Aug 12]
Bakı           3-1 Gnclrbirliyi
Karvan         0-1 Xzr Lnkran
[Sep 9]
Olimpik        1-0 ABN-Brd  

Round 2
[Aug 18]
Masallı        0-3 Xzr Lnkran
Qarabağ        0-1 Karvan
Gnclrbirliyi 2-6 Nefti
İnter          1-1 Standard
[Aug 19]
ABN-Brd      1-1 Simurq
Turan          1-3 Olimpik
Qbl         2-0 Bakı

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Standard       4-1 Masallı
Bakı           0-0 İnter
Simurq         3-0 Turan
Karvan         2-0 ABN-Brd
[Aug 26]
Nefti         2-0 Qbl 
Olimpik        1-0 Gnclrbirliyi
Xzr Lnkran 2-0 Qarabağ

Round 4
[Sep 1]
Standard       1-1 Bakı  
Gnclrbirliyi 0-3 Simurq
Masallı        1-0 Qarabağ
Turan          1-5 Karvan
[Sep 2]
İnter          0-0 Nefti  
Qbl         0-1 Olimpik
ABN-Brd      0-4 Xzr Lnkran  

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Bakı           2-1 Masallı
Simurq         2-0 Qbl       
Karvan         1-2 Gnclrbirliyi
[Sep 16]
Nefti         3-1 Standard
Olimpik        1-0 İnter  
Xzr Lnkran 2-0 Turan
Qarabağ        3-1 ABN-Brd

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Masallı        1-1 ABN-Brd
Turan          0-2 Qarabağ
Standard       0-0 Olimpik
[Sep 23]
Gnclrbirliyi 1-2 Xzr Lnkran
Qbl         1-0 Karvan
[Oct 20]
İnter          2-0 Simurq
Bakı           5-1 Nefti

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Nefti         4-0 Masallı   
Simurq         1-0 Standard
Karvan         0-3 İnter       
ABN-Brd      0-0 Turan
[Sep 30]
Olimpik        3-0 Bakı 
Xzr Lnkran 2-1 Qbl
Qarabağ        3-1 Gnclrbirliyi

Round 8
[Oct 6]
Masallı        3-1 Turan
Nefti         0-0 Olimpik
Qbl         1-2 Qarabağ 
İnter          2-2 Xzr Lnkran 
[Oct 7]
Standard       1-2 Karvan
Gnclrbirliyi 4-0 ABN-Brd
Bakı           1-1 Simurq

Round 9
[Oct 27]
Olimpik        3-1 Masallı
ABN-Brd      1-2 Qbl
Turan          2-0 Gnclrbirliyi
[Oct 28]
Nefti         2-1 Simurq
Karvan         0-1 Bakı
Xzr Lnkran 2-2 Standard
Qarabağ        0-1 İnter

Round 10
[Nov 3]
Masallı        6-0 Gnclrbirliyi
Qbl         2-1 Turan
İnter          4-0 ABN-Brd
Nefti         2-1 Karvan
[Nov 4]
Standard       0-1 Qarabağ
Bakı           2-2 Xzr-Lnkran
Olimpik        1-0 Simurq

Round 11
[Nov 10]
Xzr-Lnkran 0-1 Nefti
Qarabağ        1-1 Bakı
Turan          0-4 İnter
Karvan         0-1 Olimpik
[Nov 11]
Simurq         1-0 Masallı
ABN-Brd      0-1 Standard
Gnclrbirliyi 0-6 Qbl 

Round 12
[Nov 24]
Masallı        1-0 Qbl
Standard       1-1 Turan
Bakı           0-0 ABN-Brd
Simurq         0-1 Karvan
[Nov 25]
İnter          3-0 Gnclrbirliyi
Nefti         0-0 Qarabağ
Olimpik        0-0 Xzr-Lnkran

Round 13
[Dec 1]
Karvan         0-1 Masallı
Qarabağ        0-1 Olimpik
ABN-Brd      0-2 Nefti 
Gnclrbirliyi 1-5 Standard
[Dec 2]
Xzr-Lnkran 2-1 Simurq
Turan          0-2 Bakı
Qbl         2-1 İnter 

Round 14
[Feb 16]
Masallı        0-3 İnter
ABN-Brd      1-1 Olimpik
Qarabağ        2-2 Simurq
Gnclrbirliyi 0-3 Bakı
[Feb 17]
Qbl         1-0 Standard
Turan          0-1 Nefti
Xzr-Lnkran 0-0 Karvan 

Round 15
[Feb 23]
Xzr Lnkran 4-1 Masallı        
Simurq         3-1 ABN-Brd      
Olimpik        3-0 Turan          
Nefti         2-0 Gnclrbirliyi 
[Feb 24]
Karvan         0-0 Qarabağ        
Bakı           3-0 Qbl
Standard       1-2 İnter          

Round 16
[Mar 1]
Masallı        1-1 Standard       
İnter          1-0 Bakı           
Gnclrbirliyi 0-1 Olimpik        
ABN-Brd      2-0 Karvan         
[Mar 2]
Qbl         2-3 Nefti         
Turan          1-2 Simurq         
Qarabağ        2-0 Xzr Lnkran 

Round 17
[Mar 15]
Qarabağ        1-1 Masallı        
Karvan         1-0 Turan          
Olimpik        2-0 Qbl         
Nefti         2-0 İnter          
[Mar 16]
Xzr Lnkran 0-0 ABN-Brd      
Simurq         3-0 Gnclrbirliyi 
Bakı           0-1 Standard       

Round 18 played after Round 22

Round 19
[Mar 29]
ABN-Brd      1-2 Masallı        
Simurq         3-4 İnter          
Xzr Lnkran 5-0 Gnclrbirliyi 
[Mar 30]
Olimpik        1-0 Standard           
Qarabağ        0-0 Turan          
Karvan         1-2 Qbl     
Nefti         3-2 Bakı           

Round 20
[Apr 5]
Masallı        0-2 Nefti         
Standard       3-0 Simurq         
Qbl         1-1 Xzr Lnkran 
Turan          3-0 ABN-Brd      
[Apr 6]
Bakı           0-1 Olimpik        
İnter          3-1 Karvan         
Gnclrbirliyi 0-1 Qarabağ        

Round 21
[Apr 12] 
Turan          0-0 Masallı        
ABN-Brd      2-0 Gnclrbirliyi 
Karvan         1-1 Standard      
[Apr 13] 
Olimpik        0-0 Nefti         
Qarabağ        2-1 Qbl         
Xzr Lnkran 3-1 İnter          
Simurq         0-0 Bakı           

Round 22
[Apr 19]
İnter          1-0 Qarabağ  
Masallı        1-2 Olimpik        
Nefti         0-0 Simurq         
Qbl         2-0 ABN-Brd      
Gnclrbirliyi 1-1 Turan          
[Apr 20]
Bakı           3-3 Karvan         
Standard       0-1 Xzr Lnkran       

Round 18
[Apr 26]  
Gnclrbirliyi 3-1 Karvan      
Masallı        2-0 Bakı       
ABN-Brd      0-3 Qarabağ 
[Apr 27]             
Standard       1-1 Nefti         
Qbl         1-0 Simurq        
Turan          0-4 Xzr Lnkran 
[Apr 28]             
İnter          2-0 Olimpik        

Round 23
[May 3]
Gnclrbirliyi 1-0 Masallı        
Turan          4-2 Qbl         
ABN-Brd      1-4 İnter          
[May 4] 
Qarabağ        1-0 Standard       
Xzr Lnkran 0-0 Bakı           
Karvan         0-1 Nefti         
Simurq         0-0 Olimpik        

Round 24 
[May 9] 
Standard       6-0 ABN-Brd     
[May 11] 
Masallı        1-1 Simurq          
Nefti         0-1 Xzr Lnkran  
İnter          3-1 Turan  
[May 12] 
Olimpik        2-0 Karvan         
Bakı           0-0 Qarabağ        
Qbl         2-2 Gnclrbirliyi 

Round 25
[May 17]     
ABN-Brd      0-4 Bakı           
Qarabağ        0-0 Nefti         
Xzr Lnkran 0-0 Olimpik        
[May 18] 
Gnclrbirliyi 0-3 İnter     
Karvan         1-1 Simurq         
Qbl         1-1 Masallı        
Turan          0-2 Standard       

Round 26
[May 27]
Masallı        4-1 Karvan  
Standard       3-2 Gnclrbirliyi 
Bakı           2-2 Turan   
[May 28]       
Simurq         1-1 Xzr Lnkran 
Olimpik        0-1 Qarabağ        
Nefti         awd ABN-Brd              [awarded 3-0, ABN-Brd dns]
İnter          4-0 Qbl       

Final Table:

 1.İnter Bakı               26  18  4  4  55-18  58  Champions
 2.Olimpik Bakı             26  17  7  2  29- 7  58
 3.Nefti Bakı              26  16  7  3  42-18  55
 4.Xzr Lnkran           26  14 10  2  44-16  52
 5.Qarabağ Ağdam            26  11  8  7  25-16  41
 6.FK Qbl                26  11  3 12  33-36  36
 7.Simurq Zaqatala          26   9  9  8  31-25  36
 8.FK Bakı                  26   8 11  7  35-26  35
 9.Standard Bakı            26   8  8 10  36-26  32
10.FK Masallı               26   8  6 12  30-40  30
11.Karvan Yevlax            26   6  5 15  23-36  23
12.Turan Tovuz              26   4  6 16  21-49  18
---------------------------------------------------
13.Gnclrbirliyi Sumqayıt  26   4  2 20  21-68  14  Relegated
14.ABN-Brd                26   2  6 18  12-56  12  Relegated

NB: on August 9, the president of the MKT cotton factory, enraged
      by the UEFA Cup loss at Dyskobolia Grodzisk Wielkopolski,
      dissolved the team and sold all players (two days prior to
      the start of the season).  ABN-Brd were admitted to the
      first level to take their place and have an even number of
      clubs.  About three weeks later the club was reinstated and
      entered the second level, with a team mostly consisting of
      the reserve team players of the previous season.
    Gilan Qbl renamed FK Qbl.


Cup 2007/08

First Round 

[Sep 26 and Oct 3]
Nefti-2          0-3 0-2 Karvan
NBC               1-3 2-7 Xzr-Lnkran
Şahdağ            0-7 0-1 Nefti 
dliyy           1-6 0-6 Gnclrbirliyi 
Bakılı            0-3 1-1 Olimpik 
MOİK              0-2 0-2 Qbl
Samux             2-3 1-3 ABN-Brd
Standard-2        1-5 n/p Bakı 
Qarabağ-2         0-1 0-4 Standard
Bakı-2            0-2 0-3 Turan 
MKT-Araz          0-1 0-4 Qarabağ 
Xzr-Lnkran-2  0-2 1-2 Masallı
GEN               1-3 0-5 İnter 
[Sep 26 and Oct 4]
Abşeron           31 1-2 Energetik
Simurq            1-0 2-0 Anşad-Petrol 
İnter-2           bye 

1/8 Finals

[Oct 24 and 31]
Turan             0-2 1-2 Qarabağ
Masallı           0-2 2-3 İnter 
Gnclrbirliyi    1-4 0-5 Xzr-Lnkran
Qbl            1-0 1-2 Simurq
ABN-Brd         1-1 1-3 Olimpik
Nefti            3-0 1-0 Abşeron  
[Oct 25 and Nov 1]
Bakı              3-0 2-0 İnter-2
[Oct 31 and Nov 7]
Standard          2-0 2-0 Karvan  

Quarterfinals 

[Mar 6 and 19]
Qarabağ           2-2 0-1 İnter
[Mar 6 and 20]
Olimpik           1-0 0-2 Xzr-Lnkran
Bakı              1-1 1-1 Qbl                 [3-4 pen]  
[Mar 7 and 20]
Nefti            4-1 1-0 Standard     

Semifinals [Apr 9 and 23]
Qbl            1-3 1-1 Xzr-Lnkran
Nefti            2-2 0-1 İnter

Final [May 24]
Xzr-Lnkran      2-0   İnter                  [aet]  



Second Level 2007/08


Birinci Dst (Second Level)

First Stage

Tables:

A qrupu
 1.NBC Salyan               16  10  4  2  26- 8  34  Qualified
 2.Bakılı Bakı              16   8  6  2  32-13  30  Qualified
 3.Anşad-Petrol Neftala    16   6  7  3  33-22  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Qarabağ-2 Agdam          16   6  6  4  27-14  24
 5.İnter-2 Bakı             16   6  4  6  17-24  22
 6.FK Bakı-2                16   4  6  6  15-19  18
 7.Spartak Quba             16   3  2 11  15-37  11  [*]
 8.dliyy Bakı             16   0  1 15   5-46   1
 -.Abşeron Bakı             16  10  2  4  31-18  32
 -.Samux                     disqualified; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal      9   1  0  8   5-24   3

[*] Spartak Quba possibly new name for Şahdağ Quba

NB: Abşeron were expelled from the league after failing to show for
    their last two fixtures due to financial difficulties

B qrupu 
 1.MKT-Araz İmişli          16  11  2  3  29-11  35  Qualified
 2.OMİK Bakı                16  10  4  2  26-15  34  Qualified
 3.Şahdağ Qusar             16  10  3  3  26- 9  33  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Gyzn Qazax            16   8  3  5  35-19  27
 5.Nefti-2 Bakı            15   7  4  4  20-16  25
 6.Energetik Mingevir     15   4  3  8  19-25  15
 7.Xzr-2 Lnkran         16   2  4 10  13-27  10
 8.Turan-2 Tovuz            16   2  4 10  13-33  10  [*]
 9.Standard-2 Bakı          16   1  5 10  11-37   8
 -.GEN Bakı                  disqualified; all results annulled

[*] Turan-2 Tovuz possibly new name for Rote Fahne Tovuz  

NB: on August 9, the president of the MKT cotton factory, enraged
      by the UEFA Cup loss at Dyskobolia Grodzisk Wielkopolski,
      dissolved the team and sold all players (two days prior to
      the start of the season).  ABN-Brd were admitted to the
      first level to take their place and have an even number of
      clubs.  About three weeks later the club was reinstated and
      entered the second level, with a team mostly consisting of
      the reserve team players of the previous season.

Round 1 
A qrupu 
[Sep 1]    
NBC            3-0 Bakı-2
Samux          1-3 Qarabağ-2              [annulled]
dliyy        1-2 Spartak
Anşad-Petrol   0-2 Bakılı
[Sep 2]
Abşeron        5-0 İnter-2
B qrupu [Sep 2]
MKT-Araz       1-1 Standard-2
Energetik      3-2 Xzr-2
Şahdağ         1-0 Nefti-2
OMİK           4-1 Turan-2
Gyzn        2-1 GEN                    [annulled]

Round 2
A qrupu  [Sep 8]
Bakı-2         1-0 Bakılı
Spartak        1-1 Anşad-Petrol
İnter-2        1-0 Samux                  [annulled]
NBC            2-0 Abşeron   
Qarabağ-2      2-1 dliyy      
B qrupu
[Sep 9]
Standard-2     1-1 GEN                    [annulled]
Turan-2        1-4 Gyzn    
Xzr-2        0-2 Şahdağ 
MKT-Araz       2-1 Energetik 
[Nov 8]
Nefti-2       3-0 OMİK   

Round 3
A qrupu [Sep 15]
Abşeron        2-0 Bakı-2         
Samux          0-2 NBC                    [annulled]
dliyy        0-1 İnter-2        
Anşad-Petrol   1-1 Qarabağ-2 
Bakılı         3-2 Spartak
B qrupu 
[Sep 16]
Şahdağ         2-1 MKT-Araz       
OMİK           3-0 Xzr-2        
GEN            2-3 Turan-2                [annulled]   
[Nov 7]
Energetik      3-2 Standard-2     
[Nov 14]
Gyzn        1-1 Nefti-2       

Round 4
A qrupu
[Sep 21]
Abşeron        awd Samux                  [awarded 3-0; annulled]
[Sep 22]
Bakı-2         3-0 Spartak
Qarabağ-2      0-0 Bakılı
İnter-2        0-3 Anşad-Petrol
NBC            4-0 dliyy   
B qrupu 
[Sep 23]
Nefti-2       n/p GEN            
Xzr-2        1-2 Gyzn        
MKT-Araz       1-2 OMİK           
Energetik      0-1 Şahdağ         
[Nov 14]
Standard-2     2-0 Turan-2        

Round 5
A qrupu [Sep 29]
Samux          3-2 Bakı-2                 [annulled]
dliyy        1-5 Abşeron 
Anşad-Petrol   2-0 NBC
Bakılı         4-0 İnter-2        
Spartak        0-2 Qarabağ-2 
B qrupu 
[Sep 30]
OMİK           2-1 Energetik      
Gyzn        0-1 MKT-Araz       
GEN            0-4 Xzr-2                [annulled]        
Turan-2        1-0 Nefti-2       
[Nov 29]
Şahdağ         3-0 Standard-2     

Round 6
A qrupu
[Oct 6]
Bakı-2         0-2 Qarabağ-2 
İnter-2        3-1 Spartak
NBC            1-1 Bakılı                 [played later?]
Samux          1-2 dliyy                [annulled]   
[Oct 8]   
Abşeron        5-5 Anşad-Petrol           [played later?]
B qrupu 
[Oct 7]     
Xzr-2        3-0 Turan-2        
MKT-Araz       2-1 GEN                    [annulled]
Energetik      1-0 Gyzn        
Şahdağ         1-2 OMİK           
[Dec 5]
Standard-2     1-2 Nefti-2  

Round 7
A qrupu [Oct 20]
dliyy        0-2 Bakı-2  
Anşad-Petrol   3-0 Samux                  [annulled]
Bakılı         1-2 Abşeron
Spartak        0-3 NBC
Qarabağ-2      0-0 İnter-2 
B qrupu
[Oct 21]
Gyzn        1-2 Şahdağ  
OMİK           2-0 Standard-2
Turan-2        0-1 MKT-Araz  
[Oct 22]
GEN            2-1 Energetik              [annulled]  
[Nov 28]
Nefti-2       1-0 Xzr-2  

Round 8
A qrupu 
[Oct 27]
Bakı-2         0-1 İnter-2 
Abşeron        3-0 Spartak
Samux          0-5 Bakılı                 [annulled]   
dliyy        0-2 Anşad-Petrol
[Nov 17,18]
NBC            1-0 Qarabağ-2
B qrupu 
[Oct 28]
Standard-2     0-0 Xzr-2
Energetik      4-1 Turan-2
Şahdağ         3-1 GEN                    [annulled]
OMİK           2-1 Gyzn 
[Dec 2]
MKT-Araz       6-1 Nefti-2  

Round 9
A qrupu [Nov 3]
Anşad-Petrol   2-2 Bakı-2 
Bakılı         5-0 dliyy 
Spartak        awd Samux                  [awarded 3-0; annulled]
Qarabağ-2      0-1 Abşeron 
İnter-2        1-1 NBC
[Nov 4]
Gyzn        0-0 Standard
Turan-2        0-0 Şahdağ 
Nefti-2       3-2 Energetik
Xzr-2        1-3 MKT-Araz               [inferred; reported 0-1]
[Nov 5]
GEN            0-1 OMİK                   [annulled]

Round 10
A qrupu [Nov 10]
Bakı-2         1-1 NBC
İnter-2        0-1 Abşeron 
Qarabağ-2      n/p Samux
Spartak        2-0 dliyy
Bakılı         1-1 Anşad-Petrol
B qrupu 
[Nov 12]
Standard-2     0-1 MKT-Araz
Xzr-2        1-1 Energetik            
Nefti-2       0-0 Şahdağ 
Turan-2        1-1 OMİK 
[Nov 12]
GEN            n/p Gyzn 

Round 11
A qrupu [Nov 24]
Bakılı         2-2 Bakı-2
Anşad-Petrol   5-1 Spartak
dliyy        1-8 Qarabağ-2
Samux          n/p İnter-2      
Abşeron        0-1 NBC
B qrupu [Nov 25]
GEN            n/p Standard-2
Gyzn        4-0 Turan-2  
OMİK           2-1 Nefti-2
Şahdağ         2-0 Xzr-2
Energetik      0-2 MKT-Araz

Round 12
A qrupu [Mar 1]
Bakı-2         0-2 Abşeron  
NBC            n/p Samux
İnter-2        1-0 dliyy     
Qarabağ-2      2-2 Anşad-Petrol  
Spartak        1-3 Bakılı         
B qrupu [Mar 2]
MKT-Araz       1-0 Şahdağ    
Xzr-2        0-0 OMİK           
Turan-2        n/p GEN     
Standard-2     1-1 Energetik   
Nefti-2       1-1 Gyzn   

Round 13
A qrupu [Mar 8]
Samux          n/p Abşeron 
Spartak        1-1 Bakı-2     
Bakılı         1-0 Qarabağ-2  
Anşad-Petrol   3-2 İnter-2   
dliyy        0-0 NBC       
B qrupu [Mar 9]
GEN            n/p Nefti-2   
Gyzn        5-0 Xzr-2       
OMİK           1-0 MKT-Araz           
Şahdağ         3-0 Energetik   
Turan-2        awd Standard-2             [awarded 3-0]   

Round 14
A qrupu [Mar 15]
Bakı-2         n/p Samux  
Abşeron        2-0 dliyy   
NBC            2-1 Anşad-Petrol  
İnter-2        2-2 Bakılı         
Qarabağ-2      4-0 Spartak       
B qrupu 
[Mar 16]
Energetik      1-2 OMİK     
MKT-Araz       6-1 Gyzn        
Xzr-2        n/p GEN  
Nefti-2       awd Turan-2                [awarded 3-0]   
[date?; inferred]
Standard-2     0-5 Şahdağ         

Round 15
A qrupu [Mar 22]
Qarabağ-2      1-1 Bakı-2
Spartak        1-3 İnter-2
Bakılı         1-0 NBC
Anşad-Petrol   1-2 Abşeron
dliyy        n/p Samux 
B qrupu [Mar 23]
Nefti-2       3-1 Standard-2
Turan-2        2-2 Xzr-2     
Gyzn        3-1 Energetik
OMİK           0-0 Şahdağ         
GEN            n/p MKT-Araz  

Round 16
A qrupu [Mar 29]
Bakı-2         1-0 dliyy 
Samux          n/p Anşad-Petrol  
Abşeron        1-1 Bakılı 
NBC            2-0 Spartak
İnter-2        1-1 Qarabağ-2
B qrupu 
[Mar 29]
Xzr-2        0-1 Nefti-2  
[Mar 30] 
Standard-2     2-2 OMİK   
Şahdağ         1-2 Gyzn
Energetik      n/p GEN
MKT-Araz       2-1 Turan-2

Round 17
A qrupu [Apr 5]
İnter-2        2-1 Bakı-2
Qarabağ-2      1-4 NBC
Spartak        awd Abşeron                [awarded 3-0, Abşeron dns]   
Bakılı         n/p Samux
Anşad-Petrol   4-1 dliyy
B qrupu [Apr 6, inferred]
Xzr-2        3-1 Standard-2
Nefti-2       0-0 MKT Araz 
Turan-2        0-0 Energetik
Gyzn        2-1 MOİK 
GEN            n/p Şahdağ

Round 18
A qrupu [Apr 12]
Bakı-2         0-0 Anşad-Petrol
dliyy        0-5 Bakılı
Samux          n/p Spartak
Abşeron        awd Qarabağ-2              [awarded 0-3, Abşeron dns]   
NBC            1-0 İnter-2
B qrupu [Apr 13, inferred]
Standard-2     0-8 Gyzn
MOİK           n/p GEN
Şahdağ         3-2 Turan-2
Energetik      ppd Nefti-2
MKT Araz       1-0 Xzr-2
	
Tables:

A qrupu
 1.NBC Salyan               16  10  4  2  26- 8  34  Qualified
 2.Bakılı Bakı              16   8  6  2  32-13  30  Qualified
 3.Anşad-Petrol Neftala    16   6  7  3  33-22  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Qarabağ-2 Agdam          16   6  6  4  27-14  24
 5.İnter-2 Bakı             16   6  4  6  17-24  22
 6.FK Bakı-2                16   4  6  6  15-19  18
 7.Spartak Quba             16   3  2 11  15-37  11  [*]
 8.dliyy Bakı             16   0  1 15   5-46   1
 -.Abşeron Bakı             16  10  2  4  31-18  32
 -.Samux                     disqualified; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal      9   1  0  8   5-24   3

[*] Spartak Quba possibly new name for Şahdağ Quba

NB: Abşeron were expelled from the league after failing to show for
    their last two fixtures due to financial difficulties

B qrupu 
 1.MKT-Araz İmişli          16  11  2  3  29-11  35  Qualified
 2.OMİK Bakı                16  10  4  2  26-15  34  Qualified
 3.Şahdağ Qusar             16  10  3  3  26- 9  33  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Gyzn Qazax            16   8  3  5  35-19  27
 5.Nefti-2 Bakı            15   7  4  4  20-16  25
 6.Energetik Mingevir     15   4  3  8  19-25  15
 7.Xzr-2 Lnkran         16   2  4 10  13-27  10
 8.Turan-2 Tovuz            16   2  4 10  13-33  10  [*]
 9.Standard-2 Bakı          16   1  5 10  11-37   8
 -.GEN Bakı                  disqualified; all results annulled

[*] Turan-2 Tovuz possibly new name for Rote Fahne Tovuz  

NB: on August 9, the president of the MKT cotton factory, enraged
      by the UEFA Cup loss at Dyskobolia Grodzisk Wielkopolski,
      dissolved the team and sold all players (two days prior to
      the start of the season).  ABN-Brd were admitted to the
      first level to take their place and have an even number of
      clubs.  About three weeks later the club was reinstated and
      entered the second level, with a team mostly consisting of
      the reserve team players of the previous season.


Second Stage

NB: head-to-head results qualified teams are carried over

Table at start:

 1.OMİK Bakı                 4   3  1  0   5- 2  10
 2.Bakılı Bakı               4   2  2  0   5- 2   8
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Anşad-Petrol Neftala     4   1  1  2   4- 5   4
 4.Şahdağ Qusar              4   1  1  2   3- 4   4
 5.NBC Salyan                4   1  1  2   3- 5   4
 6.MKT-Araz İmişli           4   1  0  3   3- 5   3

Round 1
[Apr 20]
Anşad-Petrol   1-3 MKT Araz    
[Apr 21]
NBC            2-1 Şahdağ 
[May 1]
Bakılı         0-0 MOİK  

Round 2 [Apr 27]
MKT Araz       1-1 NBC
MOİK           2-2 Anşad-Petrol
Şahdağ         0-0 Bakılı

Round 3 
[May 4]
Anşad-Petrol   1-0 Şahdağ 
[May 5]
NBC            0-0 MOİK 
Bakılı         1-0 MKT Araz    

Round 4
[May 11]
Şahdağ         0-2 NBC
MKT Araz       2-0 Anşad-Petrol
[May 12]
MOİK           0-1 Bakılı

Round 5 
[May 18]
Anşad-Petrol   0-2 MOİK 
Bakılı         1-0 Şahdağ
[May 19]
NBC            2-0 MKT Araz   

Round 6 [May 25]
MOİK           1-1 NBC
MKT Araz       2-0 Bakılı
Şahdağ         1-2 Anşad-Petrol

Final Table:

 1.Bakılı Bakı              10   5  4  1   8- 4  19  Promoted
 2.OMİK Bakı                10   4  5  1  10- 6  17  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.NBC Salyan               10   4  4  2  11- 8  16
 4.MKT-Araz İmişli          10   4  1  5  11-10  13
 5.Anşad-Petrol Neftala    10   3  2  5  10-15  11
 6.Şahdağ Qusar             10   1  2  7   5-12   5


NB: NBC Salyan also promoted after FK Masallı withdrew for 2008/09

2006/07.

2008/09.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: AzeriFootball, Azerbaijan Sport Portal, AzeriSport

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 22 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.