Bahamas 2013


BFA Senior League 2013
Abaco Island 2013

BFA Senior League

NB: due to time constraints, the season was played over 7 rounds rather than 9.

Final Table:

 1.Bears FC             7   6  1  0  29- 9  19  Champions
 2.Lyford Cay FC        7   5  1  1  18-10  16
 3.Baha Juniors FC      7   4  1  2  18-15  13
 4.COB FC               7   3  2  2  11- 5  11  [*2]
 5.Dynamos FC           7   3  0  4  14-14   9
----------------------------------------------
 6.Super Stars FC       7   3  0  4  11-20   9  Relegated
 7.Cavalier FC          7   2  2  3  12-13   8  Relegated
 8.Boca FC              7   1  3  3  16-17   6  Relegated
 9.United FC            7   1  1  5   8-19   4  Relegated
10.VBS FC               7   1  1  5   5-20   4  [*1]  Relegated

[*1] VBS = VanDyke Bethel Soccer Academy
[*2] COB = College of the Bahamas

NB: top-5 qualify for First Division, bottom-5 relegated to Second Division;
    however, eventually all teams entered the 2013/14 top level except for VBS

Round 1
[Feb 3]
Baha Juniors 3-1 Boca         
Super Stars  1-8 Bears        
[Feb 6]
Dynamos      0-2 COB          
[Feb 10]
Cavalier     2-3 United       
Lyford Cay   3-0 VBS          

Round 2
[Feb 13]
Boca         3-4 Lyford Cay   
[Feb 17]
VBS          2-1 Cavalier     
United       0-1 Super Stars  
[Feb 20]
COB          0-1 Baha Juniors 
[Feb 24]
Bears        5-3 Dynamos      

Round 3
[Feb 24]
Boca         2-2 COB          
[Feb 27]
Baha Juniors 1-6 Bears        
[Mar 3]
Super Stars  3-1 VBS          
Lyford Cay   1-1 Cavalier     
[Mar 6]
Dynamos      3-0 United       

Round 4
[Mar 10]
Bears        4-2 Boca         
Cavalier     3-1 Super Stars  
[Mar 13]
United       2-4 Baha Juniors 
[Mar 17]
COB          1-2 Lyford Cay   
VBS          0-4 Dynamos      

Round 5
[Mar 20]
Bears        0-0 COB          
[Mar 24]
Baha Juniors 6-2 VBS          
Boca         3-3 United       
[Mar 27]
Lyford Cay   3-1 Super Stars  
[Mar 31]
Dynamos      awd Cavalier     [awarded 0-3]

Round 6
[Mar 31]
VBS          awd Boca         [not played; awarded 0-0]
[Apr 3]
Super Stars  1-3 Dynamos      
[Apr 7]
United       awd COB          [awarded 0-3, forfeit United]
Cavalier     1-1 Baha Juniors 
[Apr 10]
Bears        3-2 Lyford Cay   

Round 7
[Apr 14]
Baha Juniors 2-3 Super Stars  
Boca         5-1 Cavalier     
[Apr 17]
Lyford Cay   3-1 Dynamos      
[Apr 21]
Bears        awd United       [awarded 3-0, forfeit United]
COB          awd VBS          [awarded 3-0, forfeit VBS]

Final Table:

 1.Bears FC             7   6  1  0  29- 9  19  Champions
 2.Lyford Cay FC        7   5  1  1  18-10  16
 3.Baha Juniors FC      7   4  1  2  18-15  13
 4.COB FC               7   3  2  2  11- 5  11  [*2]
 5.Dynamos FC           7   3  0  4  14-14   9
----------------------------------------------
 6.Super Stars FC       7   3  0  4  11-20   9  Relegated
 7.Cavalier FC          7   2  2  3  12-13   8  Relegated
 8.Boca FC              7   1  3  3  16-17   6  Relegated
 9.United FC            7   1  1  5   8-19   4  Relegated
10.VBS FC               7   1  1  5   5-20   4  [*1]  Relegated

[*1] VBS = VanDyke Bethel Soccer Academy
[*2] COB = College of the Bahamas

NB: top-5 qualify for First Division, bottom-5 relegated to Second Division;
    however, eventually all teams entered the 2013/14 top level except for VBS

Abaco Island 2013

League

Known Results
[Jan 26]
Abacom United       2-1 Abaco Heat
Flesh               3-1 Fresh  
[Feb 9]
Show Offs           1-2 Abaco Heat 
Hope Town Stoppers  2-1 Abaco Heat (?)
[Mar 24]
Show Offs           1-1 Frech
Abacom United       2-1 Abaco Heat     
[Apr 17]
Show Offs           2-0 Abaco Heat
Abacom United       2-1 Hope Town Showstoppers

Table:

 1.Abacom United (Marsh Harbour)            17  Champions
 2.Fresh (Marsh Harbour)                    13
 3.Hope Town Showstoppers (Hope Town)       10
 4.Flesh (Marsh Harbour)                     5
 5.Abaco Heat (Treasure Cay)                 4
 6.Show Offs (Marsh Harbour)                 3 

Last match [May 26]
Abacom United       3-1 Show Offs   

Knock-out Cup

Preliminary Round [Apr 21]
Flesh               2-2 Fresh               [aet, 4-2 pen]

Round 1 [May ?]
Hope Town Showstoppers  forfeited

Round 2 [May 5]
Abacom United       1-0 Flesh 
Show Offs           0-1 Abaco Heat

Final [May 19]
Abacom United       1-1 Abaco Heat          [aet, 5-3 pen]  

Independence Cup

Semifinals [Jun 9]
Flesh               bt  Abaco Heat
Abacom United       lt  Fresh

Final [Jun 16]
Flesh               3-2 Fresh               [aet]


2011/12

2013/14

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source for Abaco: "The Abaconian" (Marsh Harbour)

Many thanks to Larry Minns

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.