Baltic Cup Overview


Palmares

before annexation by USSR

year    winners       runners-up    third                  venue

1928    Latvia        Estonia       Lithuania              Tallinn, Estonia
1929    Estonia       Latvia        Lithuania              Riga, Latvia
1930    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                Kaunas, Lithuania
1931    Estonia       Latvia        Lithuania              Tallinn, Estonia  
1932    Latvia        Lithuania     Estonia                Riga, Latvia        
1933    Latvia        Lithuania     Estonia                Kaunas, Lithuania   
1934      not organised due to disagreements over the 1933 competition
1935    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                Tallinn, Estonia  
1936    Latvia        Estonia       Lithuania              Riga, Latvia         
1937    Latvia        Estonia       Lithuania              Kaunas, Lithuania    
1938    Estonia       Latvia        Lithuania              Tallinn, Estonia  
1939      not organised due to "basketball war" between Latvia and Lithuania

during Soviet time

year    winners       runners-up    third       fourth     venue

1940    Latvia        Estonia       Lithuania              Riga, Latvia
1948    Lithuania     Estonia       Latvia                 Riga, Latvia
1949    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                Vilnius, Lithuania
1950    Lithuania B   Latvia B      Estonia B              Vilnius, Lithuania
1952    Estonia B     Latvia B      Lithuania B            Tallinn, Estonia
1954    Latvia B      Lithuania B   Belarus B   Estonia B  Minsk, Belarus
1957    Latvia B      Lithuania B   Belarus B   Estonia B  Vilnius, Lithuania
1958    Latvia B      Lithuania B   Estonia B              Kaunas, Lithuania
1959    Latvia B      Lithuania B   Estonia B              Riga, Latvia
1960      first placed shared by all three (B) teams       Pärnu, Estonia
1961    Latvia B      Lithuania B   Estonia B              Klaipeda, Lithuania
1962    Latvia B      Estonia B     Lithuania B            Riga, Latvia
1969    Estonia A     Latvia B      Lithuania B            Tallinn, Estonia
1970    Lithuania B   Estonia A     Latvia B               Siauliai, Lithuania
1971    Lithuania B   Estonia A     Latvia B               Riga, Latvia
1972    Estonia A     Lithuania B   Latvia B               Pärnu, Estonia
1973    Estonia A     Latvia B      Lithuania B Belarus B  Kaunas, Lithuania
1974    Latvia B      Estonia A     Lithuania B Belarus B  Daugavpils, Latvia
1975    Lithuania B   Latvia B      Belarus B   Estonia A  Minsk, Belarus
1976    Latvia B      Estonia A     Lithuania B Belarus B  Narva, Estonia
           
since the split-up of the USSR

year    winners       runners-up    third                  venue

1991    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                Klaipeda, Lithuania
1992    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                Liepaja, Latvia
1993    Latvia        Estonia       Lithuania              Pärnu, Estonia
1994    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                Vilnius, Lithuania
1995    Latvia        Lithuania     Estonia                Riga, Latvia  
1996    Lithuania     Estonia       Latvia                 Narva, Estonia
1997    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                Vilnius, Lithuania
1998    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                on home/away basis
1999      not organised
2000      not organised
2001    Latvia        Lithuania     Estonia                Latvia
2002      not organised
2003    Latvia        Lithuania     Estonia                Estonia
2004      not organised
2005    Lithuania     Latvia                               Kaunas, Lithuania                                                  Lithuania
2006      not organised
2007      not organised
2008    Latvia        Lithuania     Estonia                Latvia
2009      not organised
2010    Lithuania     Latvia        Estonia                Lithuania
2011      not organised
2012    Latvia        Finland       Estonia                Estonia
2013      not organised
2014    Latvia        Lithuania     Finland                Latvia
2015      not organised
2016    Latvia        Lithuania     Estonia                on home/away basis

NB: the 1991 tournament was played before the Baltic FAs got re-established
    within FIFA, and so matches are not full FIFA A-internationals.


Medal Distribution


1928-1939     1st  2nd  3rd (includes disputed 1933 tournament)

Latvia         5    5
Estonia        3    3    4     
Lithuania      2    2    6

1991-2016     1st  2nd  3rd

Latvia         8    7    1
Lithuania      8    6    1
Estonia             2   12
Finland             1    1

Total         1st  2nd  3rd (includes disputed 1933 tournament)

Latvia        13   12    1
Lithuania     10    8    7
Estonia        3    5   16
Finland             1    1

NB: Estonia did not enter in 2005; Finland entered as guests 2012


1928

Tallinn (Estonia), July 25-27, 1928

25- 7-1928  Lithuania - Latvia         0:3 (0:2)
26- 7-1928  Estonia - Lithuania        6:0 (5:0)
27- 7-1928  Estonia - Latvia           0:1 (0:0)

1. LATVIA       2  2  0  0   4: 0   4
2. Estonia      2  1  0  1   6: 1   2
3. Lithuania    2  0  0  2   0: 9   0

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1929

Riga (Latvia), August 14-16, 1929

14- 8-1929  Latvia - Lithuania         3:1 (0:0)
15- 8-1929  Lithuania - Estonia        2:5 (2:2)
16- 8-1929  Latvia  - Estonia          2:2 (1:2)

1. ESTONIA      2  1  1  0   7: 4   3  [goal average 1.75]
2. Latvia       2  1  1  0   5: 3   3  [goal average 1.67]
3. Lithuania    2  0  0  2   3: 8   0

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1930

Kaunas (Lithuania), August 15-17, 1930

15- 8-1930  Lithuania - Estonia        2:1 (0:0)
16- 8-1930  Estonia - Latvia           2:3 (2:2)
17- 8-1930  Lithuania - Latvia         3:3 (1:1)

1. LITHUANIA    2  1  1  0   5: 4   3  [goal average 1.25]
2. Latvia       2  1  1  0   6: 5   3  [goal average 1.20]
3. Estonia      2  0  0  2   3: 5   0 

NB: after twice losing out on first place due to the goal average tie-breaker, Estonia
    suggested that in the future drawn matches should be decided in extra time c.q. be
    replayed; the other countries agreed but this led to controversy in 1933.  (See
    [DHL 08], pp. 192-193, where it is also stated that the competitions of 1929 and
    1930 were declared void, but if so this presumably was revoked later.)

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1931

Tallinn (Estonia), August 30-September 2, 1931

30- 8-1931  Estonia - Lithuania        2:0 (1:0)
31- 8-1931  Lithuania - Latvia         0:1 (0:1)
 1- 9-1931  Estonia - Latvia           3:1 (1:1)

1. ESTONIA      2  2  0  0   5: 1   4
2. Latvia       2  1  0  1   2: 3   2
3. Lithuania    2  0  0  2   0: 3   0

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1932

Riga (Latvia), August 28-30, 1932

28- 8-1932  Latvia - Lithuania         4:1 (0:1)
29- 8-1932  Lithuania - Estonia        2:1 (1:1)
30- 8-1932  Latvia  - Estonia          1:0 (0:0)

1. LATVIA       2  2  0  0   5: 1   4
2. Lithuania    2  1  0  1   3: 5   2
3. Estonia      2  0  0  2   1: 3   0

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1933

Kaunas (Lithuania), September 2-5, 1933

 2- 9-1933  Lithuania - Estonia        abandoned (abandoned at 1-1 in 105') (0:1, 1:1)
 3- 9-1933  Estonia - Latvia           0:1 (0:1)
 4- 9-1933  Lithuania - Latvia         2:2 (1:0)
 5- 9-1933  Lithuania - Estonia        0:5 (0:3) (replay 2- 9-1933)

NB: Latvia considered they had done enough to win the title, but Lithuania and Estonia
    insisted that the match on September 4 should be replayed (see comments below the
    1930 competition), which Latvia refused to do.  (See [DHL 08], p. 193.)  Usually,
    the following final table is given, without the replayed match on September 5
    (presumably based on an agreement between the countries prior to the 1935 edition):

1. LATVIA       2  1  1  0   3: 2   3
2. Lithuania    2  0  2  0   3: 3   2
3. Estonia      2  0  1  1   1: 2   1

NB: due to the disagreement on the outcome of the competition, no tournament was held in 1934.

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1935

Tallinn (Estonia), August 20-22, 1935

20- 8-1935  Estonia - Lithuania        1:2 (1:1)
21- 8-1935  Lithuania - Latvia         2:2 (1:1)
22- 8-1935  Estonia - Latvia           1:1 (0:0)

1. LITHUANIA    2  1  1  0   4: 3   3
2. Latvia       2  0  2  0   3: 3   2
3. Estonia      2  0  1  1   2: 3   1

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1936

Riga (Latvia), August 29-31, 1936

29- 8-1936  Latvia - Lithuania         2:1 (0:1)
30- 8-1936  Lithuania - Estonia        1:2 (1:0)
31- 8-1936  Latvia  - Estonia          2:1 (2:0)

1. LATVIA       2  2  0  0   4: 2   4
2. Estonia      2  1  0  1   3: 3   2
3. Lithuania    2  0  0  2   2: 4   0

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1937

Kaunas (Lithuania), September 3-7, 1937

 3- 9-1937  Lithuania - Latvia         1:5 (0:4)
 4- 9-1937  Estonia - Latvia           1:1 (0:1)
 5- 9-1937  Lithuania - Estonia        0:4 (0:3)

1. Estonia      2  1  1  0   5: 1   3
   Latvia       2  1  1  0   6: 2   3
3. Lithuania    2  0  0  2   1: 9   0

First Place Playoff
 7- 9-1937  Estonia - LATVIA           0:2 (0:2)

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1938

Tallinn (Estonia), September 3-5, 1938

 3- 9-1938  Estonia - Lithuania        3:1 (2:0)
 4- 9-1938  Lithuania - Latvia         1:1 (1:0)
 4- 9-1938  Estonia - Latvia           1:1 (1:0)

1. ESTONIA      2  1  1  0   4: 2   3
2. Latvia       2  0  2  0   2: 2   2
3. Lithuania    2  0  1  1   2: 4   1

NB: see the site of Almantas "Almis" Lauzadis for additional match details.


1940

Riga (Latvia), September 6-8, 1940

 6- 9-1940  Latvia - Lithuania         1:0 (0:0)
 7- 9-1940  Lithuania - Estonia        1:1 (1:0)
 8- 9-1940  Latvia - Estonia           2:2

1. LATVIA       2  1  1  0   3: 2   3
2. Estonia      2  0  2  0   3: 3   2
3. Lithuania    2  0  1  1   1: 2   1


1948

Riga (Latvia), September 26-28, 1948

26- 9-1948  Latvia - Lithuania         0:1 (0:0)
27- 9-1948  Lithuania - Estonia        2:1 (1:1)
28- 9-1948  Latvia - Estonia           1:1

1. LITHUANIA    2  2  0  0   3: 1   4
2. Estonia      2  0  1  1   2: 3   1
3. Latvia       2  0  1  1   1: 2   1


1949

Vilnius (Lithuania), October 23-25, 1949

23-10-1949  Lithuania - Estonia       2:1 (1:1)
24-10-1949  Latvia - Estonia          2:1
25-10-1949  Lithuania - Latvia        1:0 (1:0)

1. LITHUANIA    2  2  0  0   3: 1   4
2. Latvia       2  1  0  1   3: 3   2
3. Estonia      2  0  0  2   2: 4   0


1950

Vilnius (Lithuania), October 6-8, 1950

 6-10-1950  Lithuania B - Estonia B   7:2 (1:1)
 7-10-1950  Latvia B - Estonia B      4:1
 8-10-1950  Lithuania B - Latvia B    2:2 (0:1)            

1. LITHUANIA B  2  1  1  0   9: 4   3
2. Latvia B     2  1  1  0   6: 3   3
3. Estonia B    2  0  0  2   3:11   0


1952

Tallinn (Estonia), October 5-7, 1952

 5-10-1952  Estonia B - Latvia B     0:3 
 6-10-1952  Lithuania B - Latvia B   3:1 (2:1)
 7-10-1952  Estonia B - Lithuania B  5:0 (2:0)

1. ESTONIA B    2  1  0  1   5: 3   2
2. Latvia B     2  1  0  1   4: 3   2
3. Lithuania B  2  1  0  1   3: 6   2


1954

Minsk (Belarus), September 22-27, 1954

22- 9-1954  Latvia B - Lithuania B     2:0 (0:0)
23- 9-1954  Belarus B - Estonia B      0:0
24- 9-1954  Lithuania B - Estonia B    5:1 (3:1)
25- 9-1954  Belarus B - Latvia B       0:0
26- 9-1954  Belarus B - Lithuania B    0:0
27- 9-1954  Latvia B - Estonia B       3:1

1. LATVIA B     3  2  1  0   5: 1   5
2. Lithuania B  3  1  1  1   5: 3   3
3. Belarus B    3  0  3  0   0: 0   3
3. Estonia B    3  0  1  2   2: 8   1


1957

1957, Vilnius (Lithuania), September 22-27

22- 9-1957  Lithuania B - Estonia B    4:0 (2:0)
23- 9-1957  Latvia B - Belarus B       2:1
24- 9-1957  Lithuania B - Belarus B    1:1 (1:0)
25- 9-1957  Latvia B - Estonia B       1:0
26- 9-1957  Belarus B - Estonia B      2:0
27- 9-1957  Lithuania B - Latvia B     0:0
   
1. Latvia B     3  2  1  0   3: 1   5
2. Lithuania B  3  1  2  0   5: 1   4
3. Belarus B    3  1  1  1   4: 3   3
4. Estonia B    3  0  0  3   0: 7   0


1958

1958, Kaunas (Lithuania), July 11-13

11- 7-1958  Lithuania B - Estonia B    1:1 (0:0)
12- 7-1958  Latvia B - Estonia B       6:0
13- 7-1958  Lithuania B - Latvia B     0:2 (0:1)

1. Latvia B     2  2  0  0   8: 0   4
2. Lithuania B  2  0  1  1   1: 3   1
3. Estonia B    2  0  1  1   1: 7   1


1959

1959, Riga (Latvia), August 1-3

 1- 8-1959  Latvia B - Estonia B       2:2
 2- 8-1959  Lithuania B - Estonia B    3:1 (0:1)
 3- 8-1959  Latvia B - Lithuania B     3:1 (1:0)

1. Latvia B     2  1  1  0   5: 3   3
2. Lithuania B  2  1  0  1   4: 4   2
3. Estonia B    2  0  1  1   3: 5   1


1960

1960, Pärnu (Estonia), July 29-31

29- 7-1961  Estonia B - Lithuania B    3:3 (1:1)
30- 7-1961  Latvia B - Lithuania B     0:0
31- 7-1961  Estonia B - Latvia B       1:1

1. Estonia B    2  0  2  0   4: 4   2
   Latvia B     2  0  2  0   1: 1   2
   Lithuania B  2  0  2  0   3: 3   2


1961

1961, Klaipeda (Lithuania), October 4-6

 4-10-1961  Lithuania B - Estonia B    4:1 (3:1)
 5-10-1961  Latvia B - Estonia B       4:0
 6-10-1961  Lithuania B - Latvia B     1:3 (0:3)

1. Latvia B     2  2  0  0   7: 1   4
2. Lithuania B  2  1  0  1   5: 4   2
3. Estonia B    2  0  0  2   1: 8   0


1962

1962, Riga (Latvia), October 6-8

 6-10-1962  Latvia B - Lithuania B     0:2 (0:0)
 7-10-1962  Estonia B - Lithuania B    0:0
 8-10-1962  Latvia B - Estonia B       0:0

1. Latvia B     2  1  1  0   2: 0   3
2. Estonia B    2  0  2  0   0: 0   2
3. Lithuania B  2  0  1  1   0: 2   1


1969

1969, Tallinn (Estonia), September 12-14

12- 9-1969  Estonia A - Latvia B       2:0
13- 9-1969  Latvia B - Lithuania B     2:1 (0:1)
14- 9-1969  Estonia A - Lithuania B    5:1 (2:0)

1. Estonia A    2  2  0  0   7: 1   4
2. Latvia B     2  1  0  1   2: 3   2
3. Lithuania B  2  0  0  2   2: 7   0


1970

1970, Siauliai (Lithuania), July 24-26

24- 7-1970  Lithuania B - Estonia A    1:0 (0:0)
25- 7-1970  Estonia A - Latvia B       2:1
26- 7-1970  Lithuania B - Latvia B     3:1 (2:0)

1. Lithuania B  2  2  0  0   4: 1   4
2. Estonia A    2  1  0  1   2: 2   2
3. Latvia B     2  0  0  2   2: 5   0


1971

1971, Riga (Latvia), July 23-25

23- 7-1971  Latvia B - Estonia A       3:4
24- 7-1971  Estonia A - Lithuania B    0:0
25- 7-1971  Latvia B - Lithuania B     2:4 (1:2)

1. Lithuania B  2  1  1  0   4: 2   3
2. Estonia A    2  1  1  0   4: 3   3
3. Latvia B     2  0  0  2   5: 8   0


1972

1972, Pärnu (Estonia), July 21-23

21- 7-1972  Estonia A - Latvia B       5:1
22- 7-1972  Lithuania B - Latvia B     1:0 (0:0)
23- 7-1972  Estonia A - Lithuania B    0:0

1. Estonia   A  2  1  1  0   5: 1   3
2. Lithuania B  2  1  1  0   1: 0   3
3. Latvia B     2  0  0  2   1: 6   0


1973

1973, Kaunas (Lithuania), July 16-17

Semifinals
16- 7-1973  Estonia A - Belarus B      3:1
16- 7-1973  Lithuania B - Latvia B     2:4 (0:3)

Third Place Match
17- 7-1973  Lithuania B - Belarus B    4:1 (2:0)

Final
17- 7-1973  Estonia A - Latvia B       4:1


1974

1974, Daugavpils (Latvia), July 18-19

Semifinals
18- 7-1974  Estonia A - Lithuania B   3:2 (2:0, 2:2) aet
18- 7-1974  Latvia B - Belarus B      2:0

Third Place Match
19- 7-1974  Lithuania B - Belarus B   2:1 (1:0)

Final
19- 7-1974  Latvia B - Estonia A      3:1


1975

1975, Minsk (Belarus), July 18-20

Semifinals
18- 7-1975  Belarus B - Lithuania B   0:2 (0:1)
18- 7-1975  Latvia B - Estonia A      1:1 aet; 5:3 pen.

Third Place Match
20- 7-1975  Belarus B - Estonia A     5:1

Final
20- 7-1975  Lithuania B - Latvia B    2:0 (2:0)


1976

1976, Narva (Estonia), July 18-19

Semifinals
18- 7-1976  Latvia B - Lithuania B    0:0 aet; 4:3 pen.
18- 7-1976  Estonia A - Belarus       3:1

Third Place Match
19- 7-1976  Lithuania B - Belarus B   2:1 (1:1)

Final
19- 7-1976  Estonia A - Latvia B      1:1 aet; 4:5 pen.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Bojan Jovanovic, Almantis Lauzadis, Arvids Stashans and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Bojan Jovanovic (mina@go.cc), Almantas Lauzadis (almis@post.omnitel.net, Arvids Stashans (sauleskalns@yahoo.com) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 14 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Bojan Jovanovic, Almantas Lauzadis, Arvids Stashans, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.