Bangladesh 2002

National Bank Metropolis Senior Division Football League (Dhaka)

Premier League

Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd.         9  7  0/2  0 22- 9 23
 2.Mohammedan SC        9  7  0/1  1 16- 4 22 
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad  9  5  2/2  0 14- 4 21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Dhanmondi Club       9  3  2/2  2 14-12 15
 5.Arambagh             9  4  1/0  4 12-13 14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Badda Jagarani S     9  1  3/2  3  8-13 11
 7.Rahmatganj MFS       9  2  1/1  5 12-15  9
 8.Brothers Union       9  2  1/1  5 10-18  9
--------------------------------------------- 
 9.Victoria SC          9  1  2/1  5  7-17  8
10.Farashganj           9  0  1/1  7  7-17  3

NB: top-6 enter championship play-off; bottom-4 relegation playoff

Round 1
[Jul 15]
Abahani         1-1     Badda Jagarani  [2-4 pen]
[Jul 16]
Mohammedan      4-0     Victoria
[Jul 17]
Rahmatganj      3-0     Farashganj
[Jul 18]
Muktijoddha     1-1     Dhanmondi       [Dhanmondi on pen]
[Jul 19]
Arambagh        1-0     Brothers

Round 2
[Jul 20]
Abahani         2-0     Victoria
[Jul 24]
Mohammedan      3-1     Farashganj
[Jul 27]
Rahmatganj      1-1     Dhanmondi       [4-5 pen]
[Jul 31]
Muktijoddha     2-0     Brothers
[Aug 1]
Arambagh        1-1     Badda Jagarani  [4-2 pen]

Round 3
[Aug 2]
Abahani         2-1     Farashganj
[Aug 4]
Brothers        3-2     Rahmatganj
[Aug 5]
Muktijoddha     1-0     Arambagh
[Aug 6]
Badda           3-0     Victoria
[?]
Dhanmondi       0-2     Mohammedan      [inferred]

Round 4
[Aug 7]
Abahani         2-0     Dhanmondi
[Aug 8]
Brothers        0-2     Mohammedan
[Aug 9]
Arambagh        2-1     Rahmatganj
[Aug 10]
Muktijoddha     5-0     Badda
[Aug 11]
Victoria        1-1     Farashganj      [2-3 pen]

Round 5
[Aug 12] 
Abahani         4-1     Brothers
[Aug 16]
Arambagh        0-1     Mohammedan
[Aug 17]
Rahmatganj      0-1     Muktijoddha
[Aug 18]
Dhanmondi       1-1     Victoria        [2-4 pen]
[Aug 19]
Farashganj      0-0     Badda           [1-2 pen]

Round 6
[Aug 22]
Dhanmondi       2-1     Farashganj
[Aug 23]
Abahani         2-1     Arambagh
Rahmatganj      1-1     Badda           [3-1 pen]
Victoria U.     3-1     Brothers
[Aug 24]
Mohammedan      0-0     Muktijoddha     [Muktijoddha on pen]

Round 7
[Aug 28]
Abahani         2-2	Muktijoddha	[4-5 pen]
[Aug 29]
Mohammedan	2-1     Rahmatganj
[Aug 30]
Arambagh        3-1     Victoria
Brothers        2-1     Farashganj
[Aug 31]
Dhanmondi       3-1     Badda

Round 8
[Sep 1]
Abahani         5-2     Rahmatganj   
[Sep 2]
Mohammedan      1-0     Badda
[Sep 3]
Muktijoddha     1-1     Victoria   	[2-4 pen]
Farashganj      2-3     Arambagh  
[Sep 4]
Dhanmondi       2-2     Brothers  	[0-3 pen]

Round 9
[Sep 5]
Muktijoddha     1-0     Farashganj
Rahmatganj      1-0     Victoria
[Sep 6]
Dhanmondi       4-1     Arambagh
Badda           1-1     Brothers        [5-2 pen]
[Sep 7]
Abahani         2-1     Mohammedan

Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd.         9  7  0/2  0 22- 9 23
 2.Mohammedan SC        9  7  0/1  1 16- 4 22 
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad  9  5  2/2  0 14- 4 21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Dhanmondi Club       9  3  2/2  2 14-12 15
 5.Arambagh             9  4  1/0  4 12-13 14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Badda Jagarani S     9  1  3/2  3  8-13 11
 7.Rahmatganj MFS       9  2  1/1  5 12-15  9
 8.Brothers Union       9  2  1/1  5 10-18  9
--------------------------------------------- 
 9.Victoria SC          9  1  2/1  5  7-17  8
10.Farashganj           9  0  1/1  7  7-17  3

NB: top-5 enter championship play-off; bottom-5 relegation playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Mohammedan SC       13 10  1/1  1 21- 5 33  Champions 
 2.Abahani Ltd.        13  9  1/2  1 30-12 31
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad 13  7  2/4  0 18- 6 29  [18-7?]
 4.Arambagh            13  5  1/0  7 15-22 17
 5.Dhanmondi Club      13  3  2/2  6 15-18 15 

Round 10
[Sep 9]
Abahani         5-1     Arambagh
[Sep 15]
Muktijoddha     2-1     Dhanmondi
Mohammedan      bye

Round 11
[Sep 10]
Mohammedan      1-0     Dhanmondi
[Sep 11]
Muktijoddha     1-0     Arambagh
Abahani         bye

Round 12
[Sep 12]
Abahani         2-0     Dhanmondi
[Sep 13]
Mohammedan      0-0     Muktijoddha     [4-3 pen]
Arambagh        bye

Round 13
[Sep 16]
Mohammedan      3-1     Arambagh
[Sep 17]
Abahani         1-1     Muktijoddha     [5-4 pen]
Dhanmondi       bye

Round 14
[Sep 18]
Dhanmondi       0-1     Arambagh
[Sep 19]
Mohammedan      1-0     Abahani  
  [Turabikov 57]
Muktijoddha     bye

Final Table:

 1.Mohammedan SC       13 10  1/1  1 21- 5 33  Champions 
 2.Abahani Ltd.        13  9  1/2  1 30-12 31
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad 13  7  2/4  0 18- 6 29  [18-7?]
 4.Arambagh            13  5  1/0  7 15-22 17
 5.Dhanmondi Club      13  3  2/2  6 15-18 15 


Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 6.Badda Jagarani S    13  2  5/3  3 13-16 19
 7.Brothers Union      13  4  1/3  5 14-19 17
 8.Victoria SC         13  2  5/1  5 14-20 17
---------------------------------------------
 9.Rahmatganj MFS      13  3  1/3  6 13-17 14  [*14]  Relegated 
10.Farashganj          13  0  1/1 11  9-27  3  [*14]  Relegated

[*14] w/o goals rd 14

Round 10
[Sep 9]
Badda           3-1     Farashganj
[Sep 20]
Victoria        1-1     Brothers        [4-2 pen]
Rahmatganj      bye

Round 11
[Sep 10]
Victoria        0-0     Rahmatganj      [4-3 pen]
[Sep 12]
Brothers        2-0     Farashganj
Badda           bye

Round 13
[Sep 14]
Victoria        1-1     Badda           [5-3 pen]
[Sep 18]
Rahmatganj      0-1     Brothers
Farashganj      bye

Round 14
[Sep 21]
Rahmatganj      bt      Farashganj
[Sep 22]
Badda           0-0     Brothers        [4-2 pen]
Victoria        bye

Round 15 
[Sep 23]
Victoria        5-1     Farashganj
[Sep 24]
Badda           1-1     Rahmatganj      [4-1 pen]
Brothers        bye

Final Table:

 6.Badda Jagarani S    13  2  5/3  3 13-16 19
 7.Brothers Union      13  4  1/3  5 14-19 17
 8.Victoria SC         13  2  5/1  5 14-20 17
---------------------------------------------
 9.Rahmatganj MFS      13  3  1/3  6 13-17 14  [*14]  Relegated 
10.Farashganj          13  0  1/1 11  9-27  3  [*14]  Relegated

[*14] w/o goals rd 14


Top scorers
12 goals: Colly Barnes (Abahani)
 9 goals: Emeka (Muktijoddha)
 7 goals: Nakib (Mohammedan), Oinu (Arambagh), Topu (Dhanmondi)
 6 goals: Ritu (Rahmatganj)
 5 goals: Kanchan (Mohammedan), Liton (Brothers)



Rangpur 

First Division

Final [Nov 12]
Mahiganj Sargam Club    abd  Junior Brothers Union
  [abandoned before kick-off; organisers had failed to provide a proper 
   football for the match; when the match looked set to begin, both 
   finalists rejected a defective ball and refused to play; as a result,
   a fight began among the players and DSA officials.]


Bangladesh Cups 2002


18th Federation Cup 2002

played at Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur,
and Army stadium

Group A
[Oct 23]
Mohammedan   8-1 BAF
Badda        4-4 Rahmatganj
[Oct 25]
Mohammedan   3-4 Rahmatganj
[Oct 26]
Badda        2-2 BAF
[Oct 28]
Rahmatganj   0-3 BAF
[Oct 29]
Mohammedan   3-0 Badda

 1.Mohammedan SC           3  2  0  1 14- 5  6  Qualified
 2.Rahmatganj MFS          3  1  1  1  8-10  4
 3.Bangladesh Air Force    3  1  1  1  6-10  4  
 4.Badda Jagarani S        3  0  2  1  6- 9  2

Group B
[Oct 24]
Abahani      7-0 BDR
[Oct 25]
Victoria     2-1 Wanderers
[Oct 27]
Abahani      2-0 Wanderers
Victoria     1-0 BDR
[Oct 29]
Wanderers    1-0 BDR
[Oct 30]
Abahani      3-2 Victoria

 1.Abahani Ltd.            3  3  0  0 12- 2  9  Qualified
 2.Victoria SC             3  2  0  1  5- 4  6
 3.Dhaka Wanderers         3  1  0  2  2- 4  3
 4.Bangladesh Rifles       3  0  0  3  0- 9  0  

Group C
[Oct 24]
Muktijoddha  1-0 Navy
Brothers     0-3 Farahsganj
[Oct 26]
Brothers     0-0 Navy
Muktijoddha  3-1 Farashganj
[Oct 28]
Muktijoddha  5-0 Brothers
[Oct 29]
Farashganj   1-2 Navy

 1.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC  3  3  0  0  9- 1  9  Qualified    
 2.Bangladesh Navy         3  1  1  1  2- 2  4
 3.Farashganj              3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
 4.Brothers Union          3  0  1  2  0- 8  1

Group D
[Oct 23]
Dhanmondi    4-1 Sh Russell
[Oct 25]
Arambagh     3-1 Army
[Oct 27]
Dhanmondi    3-1 Army
[Oct 28]
Arambagh     5-2 Sh Russell
  [Arambagh were deducted 3 points because of match fixing]
[Oct 30]
Sh Russell   2-2 Army
Arambagh     1-2 Dhanmondi

 1.Dhanmondi Club          3  3  0  0  9- 3  9  Qualified
 2.Arambagh Kira Sangha    3  2  0  1  9- 5  3  [-3]
 3.Bangladesh Army         3  0  1  2  4- 8  1
 4.Sheikh Russell KC       3  0  1  2  5-11  1

Semifinals [Nov 1]
Mohammedan   1-0 Dhanmondi
Abahani      awd Muktijoddha   [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 1-1 in 50']

Third Place Match [Nov 3]
apparently cancelled after disqualification of Abahani

Final [Nov 3]
Mohammedan   1-0 Muktijoddha
  [T. Dabran 29pen]


Second Level 2002


National Bank Metropolis Senior Division Football League (Dhaka)

First Division

First Stage

Round 1
[Jul 16]
Agrani Bank     2-2     Wanderers       [3-5 pen]
Fakirerpool     0-0     East End        [3-4 pen]
[Jul 17]
Wari            2-3     Skeikh Russell KC
BRTC            1-1     Prantik         [3-4 pen]
[Jul 18]
Chalantika      0-2     Sadharan Bima

Round 2
[Jul 19]
Agrani Bank     1-1     East End        [3-1 pen]
Bima            2-0     Chalantika

Round 3
[Jul 26]
Agrani Bank     1-1     Sheikh Russell  [4-3 pen]
[Jul ?]
Chalantika      1-3     BRTC
[Jul 27]
Prantik         2-1     Fakirerpool

[Aug 7]
Agrani Bank     0-0     Chalantika      [3-2 pen]

[Aug 11]
Agrani Bank     2-2     BRTC            [4-3 pen]

[Aug 22]
Prantik         1-0     Sadharan Bima

Qualified for Super League (places 1-5 first stage):
Dhaka Wanderers, Agrani Bank, Prantik Krira Chakra, Sheikh Russel Krira Chakra 
and Wari Club.

To Relegation Playoff (places 6-10 first stage):
BRTC SC, East End Club, Youngmen's Club Fakirerpool, Sadharan Bima and
Mirpur Chalantika.


Second Stage

Super League (Promotion Playoff)

[Sep 8]
Wanderers        -      Wari
[Sep 10]
Sheikh Russell  2-0     Agrani Bank
[Sep 12]
Wari            2-0     Prantik
   [Prantik 15 points]
[Sep 21]
Wari            4-2     Agrani Bank
[Sep 23]
Wanderers       5-1     Prantik
[Sep 25] 
Sheikh Russell  1-1     Wari            [6-7 pen]
[Sep 28]
Wanderers       0-2     Agrani Bank

Table:

 1.Dhaka Wanderers               13      27   Promoted
 2.Sheikh Russell KC             13      22
 3.Wari Club                     13      22
 4.Agrani Bank                   13      22
 5.Prantik

Second Place Playoff
[Oct 6]
Sheikh Russell  4-1     Wari
[Oct 8]
Wari            2-1     Agrani Bank
[Oct 10]
Agrani Bank     0-1     Sheikh Russell

Sheikh Russell promoted along with champions Dhaka Wanderers


Relegation Playoff

[Sep 9]
BRTC            1-1     Chalantika      [5-4 pen]
[Sep 11]
Bima            2-1     East End
  [Bima 13 points, East End 12 points]       
[Sep 15]
Bima            2-1     BRTC
  [Bima 11 points (?!), BRTC 16]
[Sep 22]
East End        0-1     Chalantika
  [Chalantika 15 pts]
[Sep 24]
BRTC            drw     Fakirerpool     [5-3 pen]
[Sep 26]
Bima            2-0     Chalantika

End of Table:
Bima       13 20
Chalantika 13 15  Relegated
East End   12 12  Relegated 



National Bank Metropolis Senior Division Football League (Dhaka)

Second Division  [not held in 2001]

Start Jan 20

18 participating teams:
City Club
Shantinagar Club
Jatrabari KC
Kasaituli
Bangladesh Boys
Mohakhali
BG Press
Basabo Torun Sangha
PWD SC
East End
Jurain Janata
Gandaria Famous
Dhaka Wanderers
Police
T&T Club
Purbachal Parisad
Avijatrik Malibagh

Promoted: East End and Dhaka Wanderers; also Sheikh Russell KC enter second
          level (first division) although not listed as participants above.

Relegated: Kasaituli, Avijatrik Malibagh


National Bank Metropolis Senior Division Football League (Dhaka)

Third Division 

Top of Final Table:

 1.Kadamtala Sangsad, Mirpur XI, Dipali Juba Sangha 

These three teams finished equal on points and play off for the
championship, Oct 2-11, in a 3-match tournament.

Playoff

Kadamtala bt  Mirpur
Dipali    bt  Mirpur
Kadamtala 5-1 Dipali

Final Ranking
 1.Kadamtala Sangsad   2  2  0  0     6  Champions, Promoted
 2.Dipali Juba Sangha  2  1  0  1     3  Promoted
 3.Mirpur XI           2  0  0  2     0



Narayanganj League (First Division)

Champions: Mohsin Club


2001

2003/04

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: The Daily Star, The Independent, The New Nation

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 16 Dec 2003

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.