Bangladesh 2009/10


Citycell Bangladesh League 2009/10
Federation Cup 2009
Bashundara Senior Division 2010


Citycell Bangladesh League 2009/10

NB: third edition; name changed from B League to Bangladesh League
    in order to combat suggestions that it is a second tier league

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 24  22  1  1  63- 8  67  Champions
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                24  19  5  0  63-12  62
 3.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            24  15  5  4  49-19  50
 4.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              24   7  9  8  16-22  30
 5.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  24   6  9  9  30-43  27
 6.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       24   8  3 13  26-46  27
 7.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               24   5 11  8  20-26  26
 8.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               24   7  5 12  28-36  26
 9.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)           24   5 11  8  21-33  26
10.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                24   4 11  9  20-25  23
11.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            24   5  6 13  24-43  21
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Shukhtara Jubo Sangsad (Narayanganj) 24   4  8 12  12-35  20  Relegated
13.Biyanibazar FC (Sylhet)              24   3  8 13  19-43  17  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 25]
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Biyanibazar 
  [Sheriff Deen Mohammed 5, 86, Mehdi Hasan Ujjal 34;
   Toufiq Hasan Gafur 56]
[Oct 26]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-0 Feni
  [Hasan al Mamun 38, Zahid Hossain 68, Zahid Hasan Emily 85]
[Oct 27]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Shukhtara 
  [Mohammad Rony 16, 61]
[Oct 28]
Brothers Union        1-0 Muktijoddha
  [Enock Bentil 24]
[Oct 29]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-6 Arambagh
  [Farhad 67pen; Nicodemus Anundo Gichana 35, 58, 64, Dominic Kabuye 62,
   Alfaz Ahmed 89, 90+1]
Farashganj            0-0 Chittagong Abahani
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 2
[Oct 30]
Feni                  0-1 Dhaka Abahani  
  [Sheriff Deen Mohammed 89pen]
Shukhtara             0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan
  [Zahid Hasan Emily 24]            
[Oct 31]
Muktijoddha           1-3 Sheikh Russell        
  [Eugene Gray 72pen; Mohammad Rony 15, 37, Samir Omari 65pen]
[Nov 1]
Rahmatganj            0-2 Farashganj 
  [Kalou Johnson 82, 89]
[Nov 2]     
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Chittagong Mohammedan
  [Mithun Chowdhury 52]
Arambagh              0-0 Brothers Union
Biyanibazar           bye

Round 3
[Nov 3]
Dhaka Mohammedan      4-0 Muktijoddha 
  [Abdul Baten Komol 16, Nasir 70, Emeka Christian 81, 90]
[Nov 4]
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Shukhtara             
  [Zahed Pervez Chowdhury 17, Sheriff Din Mohammed 55pen,
   Enamul Haque 81]
[Nov 5]
Farashganj            1-1 Biyanibazar 
  [Kalu Johnson 10; Sohel Rana 88]
[Nov 6]
Chittagong Mohammedan 2-0 Rahmatganj
  [Touhidul Islam 75, 89]
Sheikh Russell        2-2 Arambagh 
  [Mohammad Rony 38, Moro Mohammed 56; Nicodemus Anundo Gichana 37,
   Subair Mohammed Omobolaji 63]   
[Nov 7] 
Brothers Union        2-2 Chittagong Abahani 
  [Enock Bentil 36, 57; Mithun Chowdhury 51, Suman Barua 72]
Feni                  bye

Round 4
[Dec 19]
Muktijoddha           0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
  [Enamul Haque 17]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Sheikh Russell  
  [Hafun Albarka 17, Samir Omari 33]    
[Dec 20]
Arambagh              1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan     
  [Subair Mohammed Omobolaji 90+; Zahid Hasan Emily 77, 80]
[Dec 22]
Farashganj            0-0 Chittagong Mohammedan
Biyanibazar           0-1 Feni                   
  [Imrul 42]
[Dec 23] 
Rahmatganj            0-0 Brothers Union
Shukhtara             bye

Round 5 
[Dec 24]
Dhaka Abahani         4-0 Arambagh          
  [Enamul Haque 7, 85, Mohammad Sujan 54, Awudu Ibrahim 55]  
[Dec 25]  
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-0 Chittagong Abahani  
  [Mofazzal Hossain Saikat 10, Alamu Bukola Olaleken 20,
   Zahid Hasan Emily 51]  
[Dec 26]  
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Rahmatganj  
  [Abbas Imusah 75]     
[Dec 27]
Brothers Union        1-0 Farashganj     
  [Tanmoy Hossain Toru 24]       
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-1 Biyanibazar    
  [Shawkat 67; Bipul 73]       
Feni                  0-0 Shukhtara             
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 6
[Dec 29]
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Dhaka Abahani 
  [Sherrif Deen Mohammed 48pen]        
[Dec 30]
Rahmatganj            0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
  [Mamunul Islam 35]
[Dec 31]
Farashganj            1-2 Sheikh Russell        
  [Mezbabul Haque Manik 79; Samir Omari 4, 90+]
[Jan 1]
Brothers Union        0-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 
Shukhtara             0-0 Biyanibazar    
[Jan 2]
Muktijoddha           1-2 Feni
  [Shahajuddin Tipu 12; Ashraful Quader Monju 62, 75]
Arambagh              bye

Round 7
[Jan 3]
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Rahmatganj      
  [Enamul Haque 39, 47, Awudu Ibrahim 44; Felix Noyokoro 8]
[Jan 4]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Farashganj
  [Zahid Hasan Emily 47]
[Jan 5]
Sheikh Russell        4-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
  [Yousuf 54, Samir Omari 66, 75, 82; Akbar Hossain Ridon 56]
Biyanibazar           2-1 Brothers Union        
  [Pappu 12, Mohamed Conte 48; Enock Bentil 56]
[Jan 6]
Feni                  1-1 Arambagh
  [Ashraful Quader Monju 9; Alfaz Ahmed 29]
[Jan 7]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Shukhtara       
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 8
[Jan 9]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-2 Dhaka Abahani      
  [Sheriff Deen Mohammed 26pen, 73]   
Brothers Union        0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan  
  [Mohammed Nasir 36, Nasiruddin 38]    
Biyanibazar           0-3 Sheikh Russell    
  [Samir Omari 25, 48, Yousuf 81]    
[Jan 10]
Rahmatganj            0-0 Feni                  
Shukhtara             1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
  [Sohel 33]
[Jan 11]
Arambagh              2-3 Muktijoddha      
  [Alfaz Ahmed 36, Nicodemus Anundo Gichana 90+2;
   Rokonozzaman Kanchan 50, Azmal Hossain Biddyut 66, Furad Ali 90+1] 
Farashganj            bye

Round 9 
[Mar 1]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Brothers Union 
  [Motiur Munna 80]
[Mar 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Sheikh Russell        
Feni                  0-1 Farashganj     
  [Arafat Ali Rony 69]
[Mar 3]
Rahmatganj            2-1 Shukhtara 
  [Felix Noyokoro 47, Md Mamun 61; Rezaul Karim Liton 90+]
[Mar 4]
Muktijoddha           1-2 Chittagong Abahani  
  [Eugene Jiah Gray 75; Mithun Chowdhury 60, Sakhawat Hossain Rony 90+2]
[Mar 5]      
Arambagh              0-0 Biyanibazar           
Chittagong Mohammedan bye

Round 10
[Mar 6]
Sheikh Russell        0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
  [Awudu Ibrahim 53, Sheriff Deen Mohammed 86]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-2 Feni
  [Mintu Sheikh, Asif Yousuf]
[Mar 7]
Farashganj            1-1 Shukhtara
  [Towhidul Alam Sobuj 55; Rezaul Karim Liton 90+2pen]
[Mar 8]
Muktijoddha           1-5 Rahmatganj   
  [Shahajuddin Tipu 27; Raphael Sagno 11, 21, Felix Noyokoro 31,
   Md Mamun 40, Pashbon Mollah 87]
[Mar 9]
Chittagong Abahani    1-4 Arambagh          
  [Sumon Barua 63; Alfaz Ahmed 24, 39, 73, Nicodemus Anundo Gichana 44]
Biyanibazar           1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan    
  [Benjamin Cooper 90+3; Alamu Bukola Olaleken 45+1]                     
Brothers Union        bye

Round 11
[Mar 10]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Farashganj
  [Shahed 44]
Feni                  0-0 Sheikh Russell  
[Mar 11]
Muktijoddha           2-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
  [Fuard Ali 28, Rony Islam 54; Lincoln 25]
Shukhtara             0-1 Brothers Union 
  [Didar 50]
[Mar 13]
Arambagh              0-1 Rahmatganj   
  [Zakir Hossain 86]
Chittagong Abahani    4-1 Biyanibazar 
  [Mithun Chowdhury 23, 90+1, Shumon 45, Peter 63; Toufiq Hasan Gafur 28]         
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 12
[Mar 15]
Brothers Union        0-1 Sheikh Russell        
  [Samir Omari 63]
[Mar 16]
Farashganj            0-1 Muktijoddha    
  [Rony Islam 23]
[Mar 18]
Biyanibazar           2-0 Rahmatganj   
  [Benjamin Cooper 15, Sohel Rana 90+4]
Feni                  1-0 Chittagong Abahani   
  [Anwar 22]
Shukhtara             0-1 Arambagh              
  [Dominic Kabuye 47]
[Mar 24]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-4 Dhaka Mohammedan  
  [Akbar Hossain Ridon 89; Emeka Christian 46,
   Alamu Bukola Olalelkan 51, 65, 81]  
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 13
[Mar 19]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Dhaka Abahani  
[Mar 21]
Brothers Union        0-0 Feni       
[Mar 22]
Chittagong Mohammedan 5-1 Shukhtara
  [Akbar Hossain Ridon 19, 28, 32, 64, Touhidul Islam 59;
   Rezaul Karim Liton 55pen]
Arambagh              2-2 Farashganj
  [Alfaz Ahmed 50, 90+; Towhidul Alam Sobuj 25, Moklesur Rahman 74]
[Mar 23]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Rahmatganj
  [Shakhawat Hossain Rony 90+1]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Biyanabazar
  [Walid Khan 68; Jewel Rana 22]
Sheikh Russell        bye

Round 14
[Mar 29]
Biyanibazar           0-4 Dhaka Abahani 
  [Sheriff Deen Mohammed 4, 51pen, 55, Enamul Haque 76]
Feni                  1-4 Dhaka Mohammedan 
  [Anwar 41; Abdul Baten Komol 15, 63, Emeka Christian 23,
   Alamu Bukola Olaleken 30]
Shukhtara             0-4 Sheikh Russell 
  [Rajon Mia 25, Maruf Ahmed 29, Mohammad Rony 38, 81]
Muktijoddha           3-1 Brothers Union 
  [Raphael Sagno 36, 42, Jalaluddin 57; Tanmoy Hossain Toru 62]
[Mar 30]
Arambagh              0-1 Chittagong Mohammedan
  [Lincoln 66]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Farashganj            
  [Peter 89; Emeka Lucky Uti 11]
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 15
[Apr 2]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Feni                 
  [Medio Prantosh 6, Awudu Ibrahim 20]
[Apr 3]
Dhaka Mohammedan      7-0 Shukhtara           
  [Abdul Baten Komol 5, 33, Nasiruddin Chowdhury 13, 71, 79, 
   Dulal 31og, Zahid Hasan Emily 70]
[Apr 4]
Sheikh Russell        3-0 Muktijoddha 
  [Samir Omari 44, 66, Kamal Hossain 88] 
[Apr 5] 
Farashganj            0-1 Rahmatganj    
  [Idris Kasirye 18]
[Apr 6]        
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-1 Chittagong Abahani 
  [Akbar Hossain Ridon 36; Mithun Chowdhury 61]
Brothers Union        0-0 Arambagh             
Biyanibazar           bye

Round 16
[Apr 7]
Muktijoddha           0-3 Dhaka Mohammedan 
  [Nasiruddin Chowdhury 63, Shakil Ahmed 84, 90] 
Shukhtara             0-1 Dhaka Abahani  
  [Pranotosh Kumar 61]    
[Apr 9]
Biyanibazar           1-2 Farashganj   
  [Sohel Rana 90+; Touhidul Alam Sabuj 76, Kalu Johnson 89]
Arambagh              1-6 Sheikh Russell
  [Kabir Hossain 69; Mohammed Rony 7, 64, Jamal Nakhle 30,
   Salah Maflouh 47, 49, Abdullah Parvez 86]
[Apr 10]
Rahmatganj            0-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Apr 11]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Brothers Union     
  [Yusuf Ali Khan 35og; Enock Bentil 39] 
Feni                  bye

Round 17
[Apr 11]
Dhaka Abahani         5-0 Muktijoddha     
  [Awudu Ibrahim 19, Mehdi Hasan Ujjal 21, Enamul Haque 72,
   Abul Hossain 80, Sheriff Deen Mohammed 90+]  
[Apr 13]
Dhaka Mohammedan      7-0 Arambagh        
  [Zahid Hasan Emily 37, 44, 49, 55, 89, Nasir Hossain 54,
   Alamu Bukola Olalekan 57]
[Apr 15]
Sheikh Russell        3-1 Chittagong Abahani 
  [Salah Maflouh 58, Jahidur Islam 81, Samad Omari 83pen;
   Mithun Chowdhury 60]
[Apr 16]
Brothers Union        2-3 Rahmatganj  
  [Murad Ahmed Milon 14, Khalilur Rahman 43; Jakir Hossain 32,
   Idris Kasirye 36, Paul Macjames 84]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-0 Farashganj     
Feni                  1-1 Biyanibazar    
  [Asif Yousuf 5; Sohel Rana 34]
Shukhtara             bye

Round 18
[Apr 18]
Arambagh              0-3 Dhaka Abahani
  [Awudu Ibrahim 34, Enamul Haque 51, 54]
[Apr 19]
Chittagong Abahani    1-3 Dhaka Mohammedan
  [Shakhawat Hossain Rony 52; Zahid Hasan Emily 37,
   Alamu Bukola Olalekan 45, 64]
[Apr 20]
Rahmatganj            1-1 Sheikh Russell
  [Naimur Rahman 66; Salah Maslouh 16]
[Apr 21]
Farashganj            2-2 Brothers Union      
  [Towhidul Alam Sonuj 9, Kalu Johnson 44; Moksudul Alam 14,
   Enock Bentil 85]
Biyanibazar           0-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
  [Lincoln 39] 
Shukhtara             0-2 Feni       
  [Sohel 41, Asif Yousuf 49]
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 19
[Apr 23]
Dhaka Abahani         6-2 Chittagong Abahani 
  [Enamul Haque 18, 85pen, Motiur Munna 36, Sheriff Deen Mohammed 41,
   Awudu Ibrahim 45+2, Habibur Rahman Sohag 87; 
   Shakhawat Hossain Rony 70, 86]
[Apr 24]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-1 Rahmatganj 
  [Alamu Bukola Olalekan 33, 69, Zahid Hasan Emily 90; Md Mamun 27]
[Apr 25]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Farashganj        
  [Salah Maflouh 53, Rajon Mia 79]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-1 Brothers Union        
  [Lamine Soumah 62; Enock Bentil 14]
Biyanibazar           1-2 Shukhtara   
  [Benjamin Cooper 69; Idris Mutebi 42, Mehedi Hasan 68]
Feni                  0-1 Muktijoddha       
  [Mohamed Rokonuzzaman Kanchan 75]
Arambagh              bye

Round 20
[Apr 27]
Rahmatganj            1-5 Dhaka Abahani    
  [Idris Kasirye 54; Enamul Haque 5, 47, Sheriff Deen Mohammed 26,
   Awadu Ibrahim 69, Atiqur Rahman Mishu 73]
[Apr 28]
Farashganj            2-2 Dhaka Mohammedan  
  [Kalu Johnson 78, 82; Mamanul Islam 43, Alamu Bukola Olalekan 58]
[Apr 29] 
Chittagong Mohammedan 2-2 Sheikh Russell 
  [Lamine Soumah 80, Lincoln 83; Samir Omari 41, Jamal Nakhle 54]
Brothers Union        4-0 Biyanibazar  
  [Murad Ahmed Milon 37, Enock Bentil 45+1, 67,
   Maksudul Alam Bulbul 77]    
[Apr 30] 
Arambagh              0-0 Feni
Shukhtara             0-1 Muktijoddha    
  [Shahajuddin Tipu 59]    
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 21
[May 3]
Dhaka Abahani         4-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 
  [Enamul Haque 7, 55, 85, Zahed Pervez Chowdhury 90+]
[May 4]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-0 Brothers Union
  [Dami Emanuel 25, Zahid Hasan Emily 51, Alamu Bukola Olalekan 70]
[May 5]
Feni                  2-1 Rahmatganj      
  [Monayem Raju 62, Shimul 77og; Idris Kasirye 26]
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Shukhtara      
  [Idris Mutebi 6]
[May 7]     
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Biyanibazar  
  [Samir Omari 5, Mohammed Rony 72]  
[May 8]          
Muktijoddha           1-2 Arambagh  
  [Raphael Sagno 67; Subair Mohammed Omobolaji 49, Alfaz Ahmed 53]
Farashganj            bye

Round 22
[May 9]
Brothers Union        0-4 Dhaka Abahani  
  [Sheriff Deen Mohammed 11, 42, Enamul Haque 18, Abul Hossain 80]
Shukhtara             2-2 Rahmatganj 
  [Rezaul Karim Liton 64, Mehedi Hasan 74; Idris Kasirye 20, 58pen]  
[May 10]
Sheikh Russell        1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan 
  [Rajon Mia 9; Alamu Bukola Olalekan 19, Zahid Hasan Emily 32]   
[May 11]
Farashganj            0-1 Feni
  [Ashraful Quader Monju 26]
[May 12]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Muktijoddha  
  [Shakhawat Hossain Rony 61; Raphael Sagno 35]
Biyanibazar           2-2 Arambagh          
  [Benjamin Cooper 74, Khalid Saifullah 78; Nicodemus Anundo Gichana 12, 70]
Chittagong Mohammedan bye

Round 23
[May 17]   
Feni                  0-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 
Shukhtara             0-0 Farashganj   
Rahmatganj            1-4 Muktijoddha     
  [Md Mamun 41; Eugene Gray 21, 53, Tajul Khan 38, Rony Islam 72]   
[May 18]
Dhaka Mohammedan      4-1 Biyanibazar    
  [Zahid Hasan Emily 4, 32, Abdul Baten Komol 35, Emeka Christian 89;
   Layek Ahmed 69]
[May 19]
Arambagh              4-3 Chittagong Abahani      
  [Nicodemus Anundo Gichana 35, 72, Alfaz Ahmed 61pen,
   Subair Mohammed Omobolaji 87; Mithun Chowdhury 51pen, 89,
   Shakhawat Hossain Rony 80]
[May 21]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Sheikh Russell    
  [Shahed 33, Enamul Haque 88; Mohammed Rony 85]                 
Brothers Union        bye

Round 24  
[May 22]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-0 Muktijoddha   
  [Lamine Soumah 45+2]    
Brothers Union        0-0 Shukhtara    
[May 23] 
Rahmatganj            1-2 Arambagh             
  [Kabir Hossain 90; Khan Sharif 57, Alfaz Ahmed 60]
Biyanibazar           1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
  [Abid Hossain 6]     
[May 24]
Sheikh Russell        4-1 Feni         
  [Jamal Nakhle 11, 63, Salah Maflouh 43, Mohammad Rony 90+1;
   Monowar Khan 40]  
[May 25]
Farashganj            0-4 Dhaka Abahani     
  [Rajani Kanta Barman 60, Abul Hossain 77, Enamul Haque 80, 89]
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 25
[May 26]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Chittagong Mohammedan
  [Abdul Baten Komol 76; Akbar Hossain Ridon 53]
[May 27]
Sheikh Russell        0-2 Brothers Union 
  [Murad 30, Tonmoy 59]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Feni    
  [Shyamol 17]
[May 30]
Muktijoddha           1-5 Farashganj
  [Shahajuddin Tipu 48; Imtiaz Sultan Jitu 10, 90+, 
   Towhidul Alam Sobuj 15, 87, Ismail Zahid 73]
[May 31]
Arambagh              0-2 Shukhtara     
  [Rezaul Karim Liton 48, 56]
[Jun 1]       
Rahmatganj            2-0 Biyanibazar      
  [Pusban Mollah 6, Idris Kasirye 85]
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 26
[Jun 2]
Dhaka Abahani         1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan  
  [Awudu Ibrahim 42; Zahad Hasan Emily 30, Hasan al Mamun 75]
Feni                  1-1 Brothers Union  
  [Monayem Raju 68; Enock Bentil 16]
[Jun 3]
Shukhtara             1-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
  [Amadi Moses 74; Lamine Soumah 89]
Farashganj            0-0 Arambagh       
[Jun 4]
Rahmatganj            5-1 Chittagong Abahani 
  [Pashbon Mollah 15, 68, 81, Idris Kasirye 44, 84; Tarek 90+2]
[Jun 5] 
Biyanabazar           2-3 Muktijoddha           
  [Towhidul Alam 50, Toufiq Hasan Gafur 90+2; Eugene Gray 52,
   Raphael Sagno 63, Mohamed Rokonuzzaman Kanchan 65]
Sheikh Russell        bye

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 24  22  1  1  63- 8  67  Champions
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                24  19  5  0  63-12  62
 3.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            24  15  5  4  49-19  50
 4.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              24   7  9  8  16-22  30
 5.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  24   6  9  9  30-43  27
 6.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       24   8  3 13  26-46  27
 7.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               24   5 11  8  20-26  26
 8.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               24   7  5 12  28-36  26
 9.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)           24   5 11  8  21-33  26
10.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                24   4 11  9  20-25  23
11.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            24   5  6 13  24-43  21
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Shukhtara Jubo Sangsad (Narayanganj) 24   4  8 12  12-35  20  Relegated
13.Biyanibazar FC (Sylhet)              24   3  8 13  19-43  17  Relegated


Federation Cup 2009

Group Stage

Group A

Round 1 [Sep 10]
Dhaka Mohammedan      4-0 Feni 
BKSP                  0-2 Brothers Union

Round 2 [Sep 14]
Dhaka Mohammedan      7-1 Brothers Union
BKSP                  0-7 Feni 

Round 3 [Oct 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      8-1 BKSP             
Brothers Union        1-2 Feni 

Final Table:

 1.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 3   3  0  0  19- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               3   2  0  1   9- 5   6  Qualified
 3.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                3   1  0  2   4- 9   3
 4.Bangladesh Krira Shiksha Pratisthan   3   0  0  3   1-17   0

Group B

Round 1 [Sep 11]
Chittagong Mohammedan 2-1 Shukhtara
Arambagh              1-3 Rahmatganj

Round 2 [Sep 29]
Rahmatganj            3-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
Arambagh              1-2 Shukhtara

Round 3 [Oct 3]
Rahmatganj            0-1 Shukhtara
Arambagh              2-2 Chittagong Mohammedan 

Final Table:

 1.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                3   2  0  1   6- 3   6  Qualified
 2.Shukhtara Jubo Sangsad (Narayanganj)  3   2  0  1   4- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)            3   1  1  1   5- 6   4
 4.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                   3   0  1  2   4- 7   1

Group C

Round 1 [Sep 12]
Farashganj            0-1 Biyanibazar 
Sheikh Russell        8-1 Army

Round 2 [Sep 30]
Sheikh Russell        0-3 Biyanibazar 
Farashganj            0-3 Army     

Round 3 [Oct 4]
Biyanibazar           0-0 Army 
Sheikh Russell        3-0 Farashganj       

Final Table:

 1.Biyanibazar FC (Sylhet)               3   2  1  0   4- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             3   2  0  1  11- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Bangladesh Army                       3   1  1  1   4- 8   4
 4.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                 3   0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group D

Round 1 [Sep 13]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Chittagong Abahani
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Police

Round 2 [Oct 1]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Police
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Chittagong Abahani

Round 3 [Oct 5]
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Police
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Muktijoddha       

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  3   3  0  0   6- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             3   1  1  1   3- 4   4  Qualified
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 4.Bangladesh Police                     3   0  0  3   1- 4   0

Quarterfinals 
[Oct 11]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Shukhtara             [5-4 pen; no extra time]
[Oct 12]
Rahmatganj            0-0 Feni                  [2-4 pen; no extra time]
[Oct 13]
Biyanibazar           2-0 Chittagong Abahani
[Oct 14]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Sheikh Russell        [3-1 pen; no extra time]

Semifinals 
[Oct 17, Bangabandhu National Stadium]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-0 Feni
[Oct 18, Bangabandhu National Stadium]
Dhaka Abahani         4-1 Biyanibazar    

Final [Oct 20, Bangabandhu National Stadium]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Dhaka Abahani         [aet, 4-1 pen]  
  [Mohammedan: James Paul, Wali Faisal, Ariful Islam, Mamun Mia
     (Hasan Al Mamun), Nasir, Arman Aziz (Enamul Haq Sharif), 
     Mamunul Islam, Zahid Hossain (Abdul Baten Komol), 
     Christian Emeka, Zahid Hasan Emily, Alamu Bukola;
   Abahani: Biplob Bhatta-charya, Ibnul Siraji, Samad Yousuf,
     Rajani Kanta Barman, Atiqur Rahman Mishu, Mehdi Hasan Ujjal
     (Matiur Munna), Pranotosh Kumar Das, Shahedul Alam,
     Zahed Parvez Chowdhy, Sheriff Deen Mohammed, Awudu Ibrahim
     (Enamul Haq);
   ref: Tayeb Hasan;
   yellow cards: M: Mamun Mia, Mamunul Islam;
                 A: Rajani, Mishu, Ujjal, Awudu Ibrahim, Enamul Haq]


Bashundara Senior Division 2010

NB: apparently new identity for Dhaka League

Regular Stage | Super League | Relegation League

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club     11   9  1  1  18- 9  28  Super League
 2.Victoria SC                      11   6  0  5  10- 9  18  Super League
 3.Jatrabari KC                     11   4  5  2  11- 8  17  Super League
 4.Wari Club                        11   4  4  3  13-10  16  Super League
 5.Uttar Baridhara                  11   4  4  3  13-10  16  Super League
 6.T&T Club Motijheel               11   5  1  5  11-10  16  Super League
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sunrise SC                       11   2  7  2  14-11  13  Relegation League
 8.Dhaka Wanderers                  11   3  4  4  13-13  13  Relegation League
 9.Badda Jagarani Sangsad           11   3  4  4   8-10  13  Relegation League
10.Mohakhali Ekadosh                11   3  3  5  10-13  12  Relegation League
11.Agrani Bank SRC                  11   3  2  6   7-16  11  Relegation League
12.Purbachal Parishad               11   1  3  7   5-14   6  Relegation League

Round 1
[May 17]
Fakirerpool YMC       1-0 T&T Club Motijheel  
[May 18]
Sunrise SC            1-1 Uttar Baridhara   
[May 19]
Victoria SC           1-0 Wari Club
[May 20]
Badda Jagarani        0-1 Agrani Bank
Jatrabari KC          0-0 Purbachal Parishad
[May 21]
Dhaka Wanderers       3-1 Mohakhali Ekadosh 

Round 2
[May 22]
Fakirerpool YMC       0-0 Uttar Baridhara   
Sunrise SC            1-1 Wari Club
[May 23]
Victoria SC           0-2 Agrani Bank
[May 24]
Badda Jagarani        0-1 Purbachal Parishad
[May 25]
Jatrabari KC          2-0 Mohakhali Ekadosh 
Dhaka Wanderers       0-2 T&T Club Motijheel   

Round 3
[May 26]
Fakirerpool YMC       2-1 Wari Club
[May 27]
Sunrise SC            3-0 Agrani Bank
[May 28]
Victoria SC           2-1 Purbachal Parishad
[May 29]
Badda Jagarani        0-2 Mohakhali Ekadosh 
[May 30]
Jatrabari KC          1-0 Dhaka Wanderers       
[Jun 1]
Uttar Baridhara       2-0 T&T Club Motijheel     

Round 4
[Jun 2]
Fakirerpool YMC       2-0 Agrani Bank
[Jun 3]
Sunrise SC            3-0 Purbachal Parishad
Victoria SC           0-1 Mohakhali Ekadosh 
[Jun 6]
Badda Jagarani        1-1 Dhaka Wanderers
[Jun 7]       
Jatrabari KC          1-2 T&T Club Motijheel    
[Jun 8]
Wari Club             1-0 Uttar Baridhara    

Round 5
[Jun 9]
Fakirerpool YMC       2-1 Purbachal Parishad
[Jun 10]
Sunrise SC            1-1 Mohakhali Ekadosh 
[Jun 11]
Victoria SC           0-2 Dhaka Wanderers
Badda Jagarani        0-0 Jatrabari KC     
[Jun 12]
Uttar Baridhara       3-1 Agrani Bank
Wari Club             2-0 T&T Club Motijheel    

Round 6
[Jun 13]
Fakirerpool YMC       3-2 Mohakhali Ekadosh 
[Jun 14]
Sunrise SC            1-1 Dhaka Wanderers
[Jun 15]
Victoria SC           2-0 Jatrabari KC     
[Jun 16]
Badda Jagarani        1-0 T&T Club Motijheel    
Purbachal Parishad    1-2 Uttar Baridhara      
[Jun 17]
Wari Club             3-1 Agrani Bank

Round 7
[Jun 19]
Fakirerpool YMC       3-2 Dhaka Wanderers
[Jun 20]
Sunrise SC            1-1 Jatrabari KC   
[Jun 21]
Victoria SC           0-1 Badda Jagarani    
[Jun 22]
Mohakhali Ekadosh     3-2 Uttar Baridhara      
[Jun 23]
Purbachal Parishad    0-1 Wari Club             
[Jun 24]
Agrani Bank           0-2 T&T Club Motijheel    

Round 8
[Jun 25]
Fakirerpool YMC       0-1 Jatrabari KC  
[Jun 28]
Sunrise SC            1-1 Badda Jagarani    
[Jun 30]
Victoria SC           1-0 T&T Club Motijheel    
Dhaka Wanderers       1-2 Uttar Baridhara      
[Jul 1]
Mohakhali Ekadosh     0-0 Wari Club             
[Jul 2]
Purbachal Parishad    0-0 Agrani Bank           

Round 9
[Jul 3]
Fakirerpool YMC       2-1 Badda Jagarani   
[Jul 4]
Sunrise SC            0-2 Victoria SC  
Jatrabari KC          1-1 Uttar Baridhara      
[Jul 5]   
Dhaka Wanderers       0-0 Wari Club          
[Jul 6]
Mohakhali Ekadosh     0-1 Agrani Bank           
[Jul 7]
Purbachal Parishad    0-2 T&T Club Motijheel    

Round 10
[Jul 8]
Fakirerpool YMC       2-1 Victoria SC  
[Jul 10]
Sunrise SC            2-2 T&T Club Motijheel   
[Jul 11]
Badda Jagarani        0-0 Uttar Baridhara    
[Jul 12]
Jatrabari KC          2-2 Wari Club   
Dhaka Wanderers       1-1 Agrani Bank        
[Jul 13]
Mohakhali Ekadosh     0-0 Purbachal Parishad    

Round 11
[Jul 14]
Fakirerpool YMC       1-0 Sunrise SC    
[Jul 15]
Victoria SC           1-0 Uttar Baridhara  
[Jul 16]
Badda Jagarani        3-2 Wari Club   
[Jul 17]
Jatrabari KC          2-0 Agrani Bank   
[Jul 18]
Dhaka Wanderers       2-1 Purbachal Parishad    
Mohakhali Ekadosh     0-1 T&T Club Motijheel   

Final Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club     11   9  1  1  18- 9  28  Super League
 2.Victoria SC                      11   6  0  5  10- 9  18  Super League
 3.Jatrabari KC                     11   4  5  2  11- 8  17  Super League
 4.Wari Club                        11   4  4  3  13-10  16  Super League
 5.Uttar Baridhara                  11   4  4  3  13-10  16  Super League
 6.T&T Club Motijheel               11   5  1  5  11-10  16  Super League
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sunrise SC                       11   2  7  2  14-11  13  Relegation League
 8.Dhaka Wanderers                  11   3  4  4  13-13  13  Relegation League
 9.Badda Jagarani Sangsad           11   3  4  4   8-10  13  Relegation League
10.Mohakhali Ekadosh                11   3  3  5  10-13  12  Relegation League
11.Agrani Bank SRC                  11   3  2  6   7-16  11  Relegation League
12.Purbachal Parishad               11   1  3  7   5-14   6  Relegation League

Super League

Final Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club     16  10  3  3  27-19  33  Champions
 2.Victoria SC                      16   9  2  5  18-11  29  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Wari Club                        16   6  7  3  21-14  25
 4.Jatrabari KC                     16   6  7  3  17-14  25
 5.T&T Club Motijheel               16   5  4  7  13-15  19
 6.Uttar Baridhara                  16   4  6  6  17-20  18

NB: Fakirerpool and Victoria promoted to 'Premier Division League'

Round 1
[Jul 24]
Fakirerpool YMC       0-0 T&T Club Motijheel   
[Jul 26]
Victoria SC           2-0 Uttar Baridhara 
[Jul 27]
Jatrabari KC          0-3 Wari Club   

Round 2
[Jul 29]
Fakirerpool YMC       3-1 Uttar Baridhara 
[Jul 30]
Victoria SC           0-0 Wari Club   
[Aug 1]
Jatrabari KC          1-1 T&T Club Motijheel   
 
Round 3
[Aug 3]
Fakirerpool YMC       2-2Wari Club   
[Aug 4]
Victoria SC           0-0 Jatrabari KC          
[Aug 5]
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 T&T Club Motijheel   
 
Round 4
[Aug 7]
Fakirerpool YMC       2-3 Jatrabari KC          
[Aug 8]
Victoria SC           2-0 T&T Club Motijheel   
[Aug 9]
Wari Club             2-2 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 5
[Aug 11]
Fakirerpool YMC       2-4 Victoria SC 
[Aug 12]
Jatrabari KC          2-0 Uttar Baridhara 
[Aug 14]
Wari Club             1-0 T&T Club Motijheel   

Final Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club     16  10  3  3  27-19  33  Champions
 2.Victoria SC                      16   9  2  5  18-11  29  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Wari Club                        16   6  7  3  21-14  25
 4.Jatrabari KC                     16   6  7  3  17-14  25
 5.T&T Club Motijheel               16   5  4  7  13-15  19
 6.Uttar Baridhara                  16   4  6  6  17-20  18

NB: Fakirerpool and Victoria promoted to 'Premier Division League'

Relegation League

Final Table:

 7.Mohakhali Ekadosh                16   6  4  6  18-19  22
 8.Badda Jagarani Sangsad           16   5  6  5  14-15  21
 9.Sunrise SC                       16   3  9  4  19-15  18
10.Dhaka Wanderers                  16   3  9  4  17-17  18
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Agrani Bank SRC                  16   3  5  8  10-22  14  Relegated
12.Purbachal Parishad               16   3  4  9  11-21  13  Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 25]
Sunrise SC            0-1 Purbachal Parishad 
[Jul 26]
Dhaka Wanderers       1-1 Agrani Bank   
[Jul 27]
Badda Jagarani        1-2 Mohakhali Ekadosh      

Round 2
[Jul 29]
Sunrise SC            0-0 Agrani Bank   
[Jul 31]
Dhaka Wanderers       0-0 Mohakhali Ekadosh      
[Aug 1]
Badda Jagarani        2-1 Purbachal Parishad 
 
Round 3
[Aug 3]
Sunrise SC            3-0 Mohakhali Ekadosh      
[Aug 4]
Dhaka Wanderers       1-1 Badda Jagarani        
[Aug 5]
Agrani Bank           1-2 Purbachal Parishad 
 
Round 4
[Aug 7]
Sunrise SC            1-2 Badda Jagarani        
[Aug 8]
Dhaka Wanderers       1-1 Purbachal Parishad 
[Aug 9]
Mohakhali Ekadosh     3-1 Agrani Bank           

Round 5
[Aug 11]
Sunrise SC            1-1 Dhaka Wanderers 
[Aug 12]
Badda Jagarani        0-0 Agrani Bank       
[Aug 13]    
Mohakhali Ekadosh     3-1 Purbachal Parishad 

Final Table:

 7.Mohakhali Ekadosh                16   6  4  6  18-19  22
 8.Badda Jagarani Sangsad           16   5  6  5  14-15  21
 9.Sunrise SC                       16   3  9  4  19-15  18
10.Dhaka Wanderers                  16   3  9  4  17-17  18
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Agrani Bank SRC                  16   3  5  8  10-22  14  Relegated
12.Purbachal Parishad               16   3  4  9  11-21  13  Relegated


2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: The Daily Star, New Age

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 31 Mar 2011

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.