Bangladesh 2010/11


Grameenphone Bangladesh League 2010/11
Grameenphone Federation Cup 2010
Independence Cup 2011


Grameenphone Bangladesh League 2010/11

NB: fourth edition

Final Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          22  15  6  1  42-12  51  Champions  [*]
 2.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       22  15  5  2  52-15  50
 3.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            22  13  5  4  35-16  44
 4.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 22  13  5  4  30-15  44
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               22   8  6  8  31-30  30
 6.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                22   8  6  8  26-26  30
 7.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  22   7  6  9  26-27  27
 8.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               22   7  3 12  29-48  24
 9.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              22   4  9  9  22-30  21
10.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                22   4  7 11  17-32  19
---------------------------------------------------------------
11.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)           22   4  5 13  18-41  17  Relegated
12.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            22   0  5 17   9-45   5  Relegated

[*] Dhanmondi Club were renamed Lieutenant Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi
    Club on Aug 20, 2009

Round 1
[Dec 27]
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Dec 28]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Dec 29]
Feni                  1-2 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Dec 30]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Farashganj            
Muktijoddha           2-0 Brothers Union        
[Jan 1]
Arambagh              1-2 Rahmatganj            

Round 2
[Jan 2]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 3]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-3 Sheikh Russell        
Farashganj            0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 4]
Rahmatganj            1-1 Feni                  
[Jan 5]
Brothers Union        0-0 Arambagh              
[Jan 6]
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Muktijoddha           

Round 3
[Jan 7]
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Farashganj            
[Jan 8]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Jan 9]
Feni                  0-0 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Rahmatganj            
[Jan 10]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Arambagh              0-1 Muktijoddha           

Round 4
[Jan 13]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jan 14]
Rahmatganj            2-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 15]
Brothers Union        2-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 16]
Muktijoddha           2-1 Feni                  
[Jan 17]
Sheikh Jamal          0-1 Arambagh              
[Jan 18]
Farashganj            1-0 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 5
[Jan 21]
Dhaka Abahani         4-1 Rahmatganj            
[Jan 22]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-2 Brothers Union        
[Jan 23]
Feni                  0-0 Arambagh              
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Jan 24]
Sheikh Russell        0-3 Muktijoddha           
[Jan 25]
Farashganj            0-2 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 6
[Jan 27]
Brothers Union        0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jan 28]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jan 29]
Arambagh              1-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Jan 30]
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Feni                  
[Jan 31]
Chittagong Mohammedan 2-1 Farashganj            
Rahmatganj            1-0 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 7
[Feb 3]
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Muktijoddha           
[Feb 4]
Dhaka Mohammedan      4-1 Arambagh              
[Feb 5]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Sheikh Russell        3-0 Feni                  
[Feb 6]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Brothers Union        
Farashganj            0-1 Rahmatganj            

Round 8
[Feb 9]
Feni                  2-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Arambagh              1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 10]
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Feb 11]
Muktijoddha           3-2 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 12]
Brothers Union        1-1 Farashganj            
[Feb 13]
Rahmatganj            2-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 

Round 9
[Feb 27]
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Feni                  
[Feb 28]
Chittagong Abahani    1-2 Arambagh              
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Mar 1]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-0 Brothers Union        
Farashganj            0-5 Muktijoddha           
[Mar 2]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 10
[Mar 3]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Feni                  
[Mar 5]
Sheikh Russell        0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Mar 6]
Arambagh              0-0 Farashganj            
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Mar 11]
Brothers Union        5-2 Rahmatganj            
[Mar 12]
Muktijoddha           6-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 

Round 11
[Mar 13]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Sheikh Russell        
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Mar 14]
Farashganj            2-2 Feni                  
[Mar 15]
Rahmatganj            1-5 Muktijoddha           
Brothers Union        1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
[Mar 16]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-1 Arambagh              

Table (Mar 17):

 1.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       11   9  1  1  28- 6  28
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 11   8  2  1  16- 5  26
 3.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          11   7  3  1  13- 4  24
 4.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            11   5  4  2  13- 9  19
 5.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               11   5  1  5  14-20  16
 6.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               11   3  4  4  13-11  13
 7.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                11   4  1  6  10-12  13
 8.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  11   3  4  4   8-11  13
 9.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)           11   3  1  7   9-21  10
10.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                11   2  3  6   6-15   9
11.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              11   0  6  5   9-17   6
12.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            11   0  4  7   7-15   4

Final Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          22  15  6  1  42-12  51  Champions  [*]
 2.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       22  15  5  2  52-15  50
 3.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            22  13  5  4  35-16  44
 4.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 22  13  5  4  30-15  44
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               22   8  6  8  31-30  30
 6.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                22   8  6  8  26-26  30
 7.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  22   7  6  9  26-27  27
 8.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               22   7  3 12  29-48  24
 9.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              22   4  9  9  22-30  21
10.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                22   4  7 11  17-32  19
---------------------------------------------------------------
11.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)           22   4  5 13  18-41  17  Relegated
12.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            22   0  5 17   9-45   5  Relegated

[*] Dhanmondi Club were renamed Lieutenant Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi
    Club on Aug 20, 2009

Grameenphone Federation Cup 2010

NB: Dhaka Abahani, Dhaka Mohammedan, Sheikh Russell and Feni 
    bye to group stage

Round 1
[Oct 10]
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Police 
[Oct 11]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-0 Victoria SC 
[Oct 12]
Muktijoddha           8-1 Navy
Farashganj            1-0 BAF
[Oct 13]   
Arambagh              0-0 BKSP                  [3-0 pen]
Sheikh Jamal          3-0 Fakirerpool YC 
Rahmatganj            bye 
Brothers Union        bye

Round 2
[Oct 14]
Rahmatganj            2-2 Chittagong Abahani    [4-3 pen]
Brothers Union        1-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Oct 15]
Muktijoddha           3-0 Farashganj 
Arambagh              0-2 Sheikh Jamal          

Group Stage

Group A
[Oct 18]
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Oct 20]
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Rahmatganj            
[Oct 22]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Sheikh Russell        

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  3   1  2  0   3- 1   5
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal (Dhaka)              3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             3   0  3  0   0- 0   3
 4.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Group B
[Oct 19]
Feni                  1-3 Brothers Union        
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Muktijoddha           
[Oct 21]
Feni                  0-3 Muktijoddha           
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-2 Brothers Union        
[Oct 23]
Brothers Union        0-3 Muktijoddha           
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Feni                  

Final Table:

 1.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        3   2  1  0   6- 0   7
 2.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 3   0  2  1   1- 3   2
 4.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               3   0  1  2   2- 7   1

Semifinals
[Oct 25]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Brothers Union   
[Oct 26]     
Muktijoddha           0-1 Sheikh Jamal

Final [Oct 30, Birsreshtha Shahid Sipahi Mostafa Kamal Stadium, Kamalapur]
Dhaka Abahani         5-3 Sheikh Jamal          [aet]
  [Awudu Ibrahim 32, 80, 118, Ntiny Frank 50pen, Yusuf Aminu 112;
   Enamul Haque 31, 48, Mamunul Islam 86]


Independence Cup 2011

Group Stage

[Apr 10]
Sheikh Jamal          4-2 Farashganj            
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Apr 11]
Sheikh Russell        n/p Chittagong Abahani    
Muktijoddha           2-1 Feni 
[Apr 12]
Rahmatganj            2-2 Farashganj            
Brothers Union        3-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Apr 13]
Arambagh              1-1 Feni                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      n/p Chittagong Abahani    
[Apr 15]
Sheikh Jamal          4-1 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Brothers Union 
[Apr 16]
Muktijoddha           abd Arambagh              [abandoned at 3-0 around 70' due to storm]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Apr 17]
Muktijoddha           4-1 Arambagh              [replay]

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           2   2  0  0   8- 3   6  Qualified
 2.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                 2   0  1  1   4- 6   1  Qualified
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                2   0  1  1   3- 6   1

Group B
 1.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             1   1  0  0   1- 0   3  Qualified
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 1   0  0  1   0- 1   0  Qualified
 -.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            withdrew

Group C
 1.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        2   2  0  0   6- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               2   0  1  1   2- 3   1  Qualified
 3.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                   2   0  1  1   2- 5   1

Group D
 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                2   1  0  1   3- 1   3  Qualified
 3.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)            2   0  0  2   1- 5   0

Quarterfinals
[Apr 18]
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Brothers Union        
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Farashganj            [1-2 pen]
[Apr 19]
Sheikh Russell        3-1 Feni                  
Muktijoddha           1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      [4-5 pen]

Semifinals
[Apr 21]
Sheikh Jamal          0-1 Farashganj            
[Apr 22]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
 	 	 	 	 
Final [Apr 24]
Farashganj            1-1 Sheikh Russell        [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [Kalu Johnson 41; Abbas Inushah 79]



2009/10

2011/12

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Sep 2012

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.