Bangladesh 2018/19


Bangladesh Premier League 2018/19
Federation Cup 2018
Independence Cup 2018 (second)
Bangladesh Championship League 2018/19


Saif Power Battery Bangladesh Premier League 2018/19

NB: eleventh edition

Final Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       24  20  3  1  54-14  63  [P]  Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 24  19  1  4  60-28  58  [C]
 3.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             24  16  4  4  43-20  52
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           24  14  5  5  40-24  47
 5.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  24  10  3 11  33-32  33
 6.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          24   7  7 10  31-37  28
 7.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       24   6  8 10  26-38  26
 8.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            24   5 10  9  22-26  25
 9.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                24   6  7 11  31-40  25
10.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               24   4 10 10  34-53  22
11.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               24   5  6 13  28-49  21
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.NoFeL Sporting Club (Noakhali)       24   5  5 14  23-42  20  [P]  Relegated  [*]
13.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    24   2  5 17  14-36  11       Relegated

[*] NoFeL = Noakhali Feni Laxmipur Sporting Club

Round 1
[Jan 18]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Sheikh Jamal          0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jan 19]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Muktijoddha           
Saif                  2-1 Rahmatganj            
[Jan 20]
Arambagh              0-1 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 BJMC                  
Brothers Union        bye

Round 2
[Jan 23]
Bashundhara Kings     3-0 Dhaka Abahani         
Muktijoddha           3-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jan 24]
BJMC                  0-1 Saif                  
Rahmatganj            1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 25]
Arambagh              4-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Brothers Union        2-3 Sheikh Russel         
NoFeL Sporting Club   bye

Round 3
[Jan 28]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Muktijoddha           
[Jan 29]
Saif                  0-1 Arambagh              
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 BJMC                  
[Jan 30]
Bashundhara Kings     2-0 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Russel         bye

Round 4
[Feb 2]
BJMC                  0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Rahmatganj            1-5 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 3]
Arambagh              2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Brothers Union        1-2 Saif                  
[Feb 4]
Sheikh Russel         3-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
NoFeL Sporting Club   0-2 Muktijoddha           
Bashundhara Kings     bye

Round 5
[Feb 7]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 BJMC                  
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Arambagh              
[Feb 8]
Chittagong Abahani    3-2 Brothers Union        
Saif                  1-1 Sheikh Russel         
[Feb 9]
Rahmatganj            2-2 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Muktijoddha           1-3 Bashundhara Kings     
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 6
[Feb 12]
Arambagh              1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Brothers Union        0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Feb 13]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Saif                  
Sheikh Russel         1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 14]
Bashundhara Kings     1-0 Rahmatganj            
NoFeL Sporting Club   0-0 BJMC                  
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 7
[Feb 17]
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Abahani         4-0 Brothers Union        
[Feb 18]
Arambagh              1-0 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Feb 19]
BJMC                  0-0 Bashundhara Kings     
Rahmatganj            2-2 Muktijoddha           
Saif                  bye

Round 8
[Feb 22]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Sheikh Russel         2-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 23]
NoFeL Sporting Club   2-0 Brothers Union        
Saif                  0-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 24]
Muktijoddha           2-0 BJMC                  
Bashundhara Kings     3-2 Arambagh              
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 9
[Feb 27]
Sheikh Jamal          0-3 Saif                  
[Feb 28]
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      	 
Brothers Union        0-2 Bashundhara Kings     
Sheikh Russel         2-0 NoFeL Sporting Club   
[Mar 1]
Arambagh              2-1 Muktijoddha           
BJMC                  0-1 Rahmatganj            
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 10
[Mar 4]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
NoFeL Sporting Club   1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Saif                  1-3 Dhaka Abahani         
[Mar 5]
Bashundhara Kings     1-0 Sheikh Russel         
Muktijoddha           3-0 Brothers Union        
Rahmatganj            1-1 Arambagh              
BJMC                  bye

Round 11
[Apr 6]
Saif                  1-0 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Brothers Union        0-0 Rahmatganj            
[Apr 7]	 
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-4 Bashundhara Kings     
Sheikh Russel         0-0 Muktijoddha           
[Apr 8]
Arambagh              2-1 BJMC                  
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Sheikh Jamal          bye

Round 12
[Apr 11]
Bashundhara Kings     3-2 Saif                  
Rahmatganj            0-2 Sheikh Russel         
[Apr 12]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
NoFeL Sporting Club   0-3 Chittagong Abahani    
[Apr 13]
Sheikh Jamal          3-4 Dhaka Abahani         
BJMC                  0-0 Brothers Union        
Arambagh              bye

Round 13
[Apr 18]
Bashundhara Kings     3-0 Chittagong Abahani    
NoFeL Sporting Club   0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Apr 19] 
Muktijoddha           0-2 Saif                  
Rahmatganj            2-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Apr 20]
Arambagh              0-1 Brothers Union        
BJMC                  0-1 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       12  11  1  0  26- 6  34  [P]
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 12  10  0  2  28-12  30  [C]
 3.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             12   8  3  1  16- 4  27
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           12   7  2  3  17-11  23
 5.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  12   6  1  5  16-13  19
 6.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       12   4  3  5  15-13  15
 7.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          12   3  5  4  11-14  14
 8.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            12   3  5  4   8-11  14
 9.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               12   2  6  4  13-19  12
10.NoFeL Sporting Club (Noakhali)       12   2  3  7   6-15   9  [P]  [*]
11.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               12   2  2  8   7-20   8
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                12   1  3  8   8-23   6
13.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    12   0  4  8   2-12   4

[*] NoFeL = Noakhali Feni Laxmipur Sporting Club

Round 14
[May 9]
Bashundhara Kings     3-1 Sheikh Jamal          
NoFeL Sporting Club   0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Muktijoddha           1-4 Chittagong Abahani    
Sheikh Russel         2-1 Arambagh              
[May 10]
BJMC                  1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Rahmatganj            1-2 Saif                  
Brothers Union        bye

Round 15
[May 16]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Muktijoddha           
Saif                  3-0 BJMC                  
Sheikh Russel         3-1 Brothers Union        
Chittagong Abahani    1-2 Rahmatganj            
[May 18]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Arambagh              
[May 19]
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
NoFeL Sporting Club   bye

Round 16
[May 21]
BJMC                  1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 22]
Brothers Union        3-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Arambagh              1-1 Saif                  
Rahmatganj            0-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[May 23]
NoFeL Sporting Club   1-3 Bashundhara Kings     
Muktijoddha           1-4 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Russel         bye

Round 17
[Jun 15]
Dhaka Abahani         5-2 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Jamal          1-2 BJMC                  
[Jun 16]
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Arambagh              
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-4 Sheikh Russel         
[Jun 17]
Muktijoddha           1-1 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Saif                  2-0 Brothers Union        
Bashundhara Kings     bye

Round 18
[Jun 27]
Arambagh              0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Brothers Union        1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jun 28] 
NoFeL Sporting Club   5-2 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Russel         0-3 Saif                  
[Jun 29]
Bashundhara Kings     4-1 Muktijoddha           
[Jul 1]
BJMC                  1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 19
[Jul 2]
Sheikh Jamal          2-5 Brothers Union        
Saif                  1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Chittagong Abahani    3-0 Sheikh Russel         
[Jul 3]
Rahmatganj            2-3 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jul 4]
BJMC                  3-4 NoFeL Sporting Club   
[Jul 5]
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Arambagh              
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 20
[Jul 6]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Russel         2-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jul 7]
Bashundhara Kings     2-0 BJMC                  
[Jul 8]
NoFeL Sporting Club   1-2 Arambagh              
Brothers Union        3-5 Dhaka Abahani         
Saif                  bye

Round 21
[Jul 10]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Saif                  
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jul 11]
BJMC                  0-1 Muktijoddha           
Brothers Union        2-1 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Sheikh Russel         
[Jul 12]
Arambagh              0-3 Bashundhara Kings     
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 22
[Jul 15]
Saif                  3-2 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 16]
Bashundhara Kings     5-0 Brothers Union        
Muktijoddha           1-1 Arambagh              
NoFeL Sporting Club   0-4 Sheikh Russel         
Rahmatganj            3-2 BJMC                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      4-0 Dhaka Abahani         
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 23
[Jul 19]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-1 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Brothers Union        0-0 Muktijoddha           
[Jul 20] 
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Arambagh              6-3 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         4-1 Saif                  
Sheikh Russel         1-0 Bashundhara Kings     
BJMC                  bye

Round 24
[Jul 23]
NoFeL Sporting Club   0-3 Saif                  
Rahmatganj            2-2 Brothers Union        
[Jul 24]
BJMC                  1-0 Arambagh              
Muktijoddha           1-6 Sheikh Russel         
Bashundhara Kings     abd Dhaka Mohammedan      [abandoned at 0-0 in 3' due to heavy
Chittagong Abahani    2-2 Dhaka Abahani          rain and thunderstorm]
[Jul 25]
Bashundhara Kings     1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Jamal          bye

Round 25
[Jul 28]
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Muktijoddha           
[Jul 29]
Saif                  0-2 Bashundhara Kings     
Sheikh Russel         2-2 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         4-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 30]
Brothers Union        2-0 BJMC                  
Arambagh              bye

Round 26
[Aug 1]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 NoFeL Sporting Club   
Saif                  3-1 Muktijoddha           
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 Rahmatganj            
[Aug 2]
Brothers Union        2-5 Arambagh              
Sheikh Russel         3-1 BJMC                  
[Aug 3]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Bashundhara Kings     
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Final Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       24  20  3  1  54-14  63  [P]  Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 24  19  1  4  60-28  58  [C]
 3.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             24  16  4  4  43-20  52
 4.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           24  14  5  5  40-24  47
 5.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  24  10  3 11  33-32  33
 6.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          24   7  7 10  31-37  28
 7.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       24   6  8 10  26-38  26
 8.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            24   5 10  9  22-26  25
 9.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                24   6  7 11  31-40  25
10.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               24   4 10 10  34-53  22
11.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               24   5  6 13  28-49  21
---------------------------------------------------------------
12.NoFeL Sporting Club (Noakhali)       24   5  5 14  23-42  20  [P]  Relegated  [*]
13.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    24   2  5 17  14-36  11       Relegated

[*] NoFeL = Noakhali Feni Laxmipur Sporting Club

Federation Cup 2018

Quarterfinals [all at Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
[Nov 8]
Arambagh              2-3 Dhaka Abahani         
[Nov 9]
Saif                  1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
[Nov 10]
Sheikh Russel         1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Nov 11]
Bashundara Kings      5-1 Team BJMC             

Semifinals [both at Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
[Nov 19]
Dhaka Abahani         4-2 Sheikh Jamal          
[Nov 20]
Sheikh Russel         0-1 Bashundara Kings      [aet]

Final [Nov 23, Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Bashundara Kings      
  [Sunday Chizoba 50, 79, Kervens Belfort 82; Daniel Colindres 21]


Independence Cup 2018 (second)

Quarterfinals [all at Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
[Dec 11]
Brothers Union        3-3 Arambagh              [4-3 pen]
[Dec 12]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Sheikh Russel         
[Dec 13]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Saif                  
[Dec 14]
Bashundara Kings      2-2 Rahmatganj            [3-2 pen]

Semifinals [both at Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
[Dec 19]
Brothers Union        0-2 Sheikh Russel         
[Dec 20]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Bashundara Kings      [6-7 pen]

Final [Dec 26, Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka]
Bashundara Kings      2-1 Sheikh Russel         [aet]
  [Marcos Vinicius Da Costa 16, Motin Mia 96, Raphael Odoyin 45+1]


Bangladesh Championship League 2017/18

Final Table:

 1.Bangladesh Police FC                 20  11  6  3  31-13  39       Promoted
 2.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           20   9  6  5  35-20  33       Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                20   7  9  4  17-13  30  [R]
 4.T&T Club Motijheel (Dhaka)           20   5 11  4  11- 9  26
 5.Victoria Sporting Club (Dhaka)       20   6  8  6  20-19  26
 6.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           20   5 11  4  11-10  26
 7.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club (Dhaka) 20   6  7  7  22-26  25
 8.Dhaka City FC Ltd.                   20   6  7  7  19-27  25  [P]
 9.Wari Club (Dhaka)                    20   6  5  9  18-25  23  [P]
---------------------------------------------------------------
10.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              20   5  4 11  16-27  19       Relegated
11.Swadhinata Krira Sangha (Dhaka)      20   3  8  9  20-31  17  [P]  Relegated


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.