Barbados 2017


Digicel Premier League
Knock-Out Tournament
Division One

Digicel Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Weymouth Wales                18  13  4  1  51-13  43       Champions
 2.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)  18  11  5  2  46-21  38
 3.Rendezvous                    18  10  4  4  44-29  34
 4.Paradise                      18   9  3  6  28-17  30
 5.Notre Dame                    18   8  5  5  29-29  29
 6.University of the West Indies 18   6  6  6  33-23  24  [C]
 7.Ellerton                      18   5  5  8  22-35  20  [P]
 8.Brittons Hill                 18   2  6 10  16-31  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Waterford Compton             18   3  2 13  18-69  11  [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.Belfield                      18   2  2 14  21-41   8       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Jan 8]
Paradise                1-0 Waterford Compton       
Belfield                1-1 Ellerton                
[Jan 15]
Notre Dame              0-2 BDF                     
Brittons Hill           1-1 UWI                     
Weymouth Wales          4-1 Rendezvous              

Round 2
[Jan 19]
Belfield                0-1 Notre Dame              
Ellerton                2-1 Waterford Compton       
[Jan 22]
Brittons Hill           0-2 Rendezvous              
Paradise                0-0 Weymouth Wales          
BDF                     3-2 UWI                     

Round 3
[Jan 26]
BDF                     3-2 Paradise                
Waterford Compton       2-3 Notre Dame              
[Jan 29]
Rendezvous              4-2 Ellerton                
Brittons Hill           1-2 Belfield                
Weymouth Wales          2-1 UWI                     

Round 4
[Feb 2]
Rendezvous              2-1 Paradise                
UWI                     4-0 Waterford Compton       
[Feb 5]
Weymouth Wales          1-0 Belfield                
BDF                     1-1 Ellerton                
Notre Dame              2-1 Brittons Hill           

Round 5
[Feb 9]
Rendezvous              1-1 Notre Dame              
Paradise                2-1 Belfield                
[Feb 28]
Brittons Hill           1-4 BDF                     
[Mar 14]
Ellerton                2-1 UWI                     
[Mar 19]
Weymouth Wales          8-0 Waterford Compton       

Round 6
[Feb 16]
Brittons Hill           2-3 Waterford Compton       
Notre Dame              1-5 Paradise                
[Feb 19]
Belfield                0-2 BDF                     
Ellerton                0-5 Weymouth Wales          
UWI                     0-1 Rendezvous              

Round 7
[Feb 23]
Belfield                3-3 Rendezvous              
Ellerton                2-2 Brittons Hill           
[Feb 26]
Paradise                0-0 UWI                     
Waterford Compton       0-7 BDF                     
Notre Dame              0-1 Weymouth Wales          

Round 8
[Mar 2]
Weymouth Wales          4-0 Brittons Hill           
Notre Dame              4-4 UWI                     
[Mar 5]
Ellerton                2-1 Paradise                
BDF                     5-0 Rendezvous              
[Mar 16]
Waterford Compton       0-3 Belfield                

Round 9
[Mar 12]
Waterford Compton       0-2 Rendezvous              
BDF                     1-1 Weymouth Wales          
Paradise                1-0 Brittons Hill           
[Mar 19]
UWI                     2-0 Belfield                
Notre Dame              2-3 Ellerton                

Halfway Table:

 1.Weymouth Wales                 9   7  2  0  26- 3  23
 2.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)   9   7  2  0  28- 7  23
 3.Rendezvous                     9   5  2  2  16-16  17
 4.Ellerton                       9   4  3  2  15-18  15  [P]
 5.Paradise                       9   4  2  3  13- 9  14
 6.Notre Dame                     9   3  2  4  14-19  11
 7.University of the West Indies  9   2  3  4  15-13   9  [C]
 8.Belfield                       9   2  2  5  10-13   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Waterford Compton              9   1  0  8   6-32   3  [P]
10.Brittons Hill                  9   0  2  7   8-21   2

Round 10
[Apr 1]
Notre Dame              1-1 Waterford Compton       
Belfield                0-1 Brittons Hill           
[Apr 2]
Ellerton                0-5 Rendezvous              
Paradise                3-0 BDF                     
UWI                     1-2 Weymouth Wales          

Round 11
[Apr 8]
Paradise                0-2 Rendezvous              
Ellerton                1-2 BDF                     
[Apr 9]
Waterford Compton       1-5 UWI                     
Belfield                1-3 Weymouth Wales          
Brittons Hill           1-2 Notre Dame              

Round 12
[Apr 15]
BDF                     3-0 Waterford Compton       
Rendezvous              6-3 Belfield                
[Apr 16]
Brittons Hill           1-0 Ellerton                
Weymouth Wales          2-3 Notre Dame              
UWI                     0-1 Paradise                

Round 13
[Apr 20]
BDF                     3-0 Belfield                
Weymouth Wales          1-1 Ellerton                
[Apr 22]
Paradise                1-2 Notre Dame              
Waterford Compton       2-2 Brittons Hill           
Rendezvous              1-1 UWI                     

Round 14
[Apr 27]
Brittons Hill           0-2 Weymouth Wales          
Belfield                2-3 Waterford Compton       
[Apr 29]
UWI                     2-0 Notre Dame              
Paradise                2-1 Ellerton                
Rendezvous              2-1 BDF                     

Round 15
[May 7]
Brittons Hill           0-0 Paradise                
Rendezvous              9-2 Waterford Compton       
Belfield                2-4 UWI                     
[May 9]
Ellerton                0-0 Notre Dame              
Weymouth Wales          3-3 BDF                     

Round 16
[Apr 13]
UWI                     3-3 BDF                     
[May 13]
Notre Dame              3-1 Belfield                
[May 14]
Waterford Compton       3-1 Ellerton                
Rendezvous              1-1 Brittons Hill           
Weymouth Wales          2-1 Paradise                

Round 17
[Apr 18]
UWI                     0-0 Brittons Hill           
[May 21]
Waterford Compton       0-5 Paradise                
BDF                     0-0 Notre Dame              
Rendezvous              0-1 Weymouth Wales          
[May 23]
Ellerton                3-1 Belfield                

Round 18
[Apr 25]
UWI                     2-0 Ellerton                
[May 27]
Waterford Compton       0-9 Weymouth Wales          
[May 28]
Belfield                1-2 Paradise                
Notre Dame              4-2 Rendezvous              
BDF                     3-2 Brittons Hill           

Final Table:

 1.Weymouth Wales                18  13  4  1  51-13  43       Champions
 2.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)  18  11  5  2  46-21  38
 3.Rendezvous                    18  10  4  4  44-29  34
 4.Paradise                      18   9  3  6  28-17  30
 5.Notre Dame                    18   8  5  5  29-29  29
 6.University of the West Indies 18   6  6  6  33-23  24  [C]
 7.Ellerton                      18   5  5  8  22-35  20  [P]
 8.Brittons Hill                 18   2  6 10  16-31  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Waterford Compton             18   3  2 13  18-69  11  [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.Belfield                      18   2  2 14  21-41   8       Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

NB: clubs only played those of other division

Round 1 [Jun 1]
Waterford Compton       2-2 Silver Sands            
Belfield                2-0 Youth Milan             

Round 2 [Jun 4]
Silver Sands            2-1 Belfield                
Youth Milan             1-3 Waterford Compton       

Final Table:

 1.Waterford Compton              2   1  1  0   5- 3   4  [P]
 2.Silver Sands                   2   1  1  0   4- 3   4       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Belfield                       2   1  0  1   3- 2   3       Relegated
 4.Youth Milan                    2   0  0  2   1- 5   0

Knock-Out Tournament (Champions Cup)

1/8 Finals
[Jun 17]
Kickstart               1-2 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Notre Dame              4-1 St Andrew Lions         
[Jun 18]
L&R United              2-1 Sunrise                 
Paradise                5-1 Barbados Youth Service  
Wotton                  0-6 Weymouth Wales          
[Jun 19]
BDF (2nd level)         6-1 KPR                     
[Jun 20]
Blackspurs              2-1 Brittons Hill           
BDF (1st level)         1-2 UWI                     [aet]

Quarterfinals
[Jun 24]
Barbados Soccer Academy 4-2 Blackspurs              
Notre Dame              1-0 BDF (2nd level)         
[Jun 25]
Weymouth Wales         10-0 L&R United              
Paradise                3-2 UWI                     

Semifinals [Jul 9]
Weymouth Wales          1-0 Barbados Soccer Academy 
Notre Dame              1-3 Paradise                [aet]

Third Place Match [Jul 16]
Barbados Soccer Academy 2-1 Notre Dame              

Final [Jul 16]
Weymouth Wales          1-0 Paradise                [aet]
  [Akeem Maloney 120]


Division One

Final Table:

 1.Empire                        24  15  5  4  61-21  50  [R]  Promoted
 2.Porey Springs                 24  13  9  2  61-27  48       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Silver Sands                  24  14  5  5  48-33  47       Promotion Playoff
 4.Youth Milan                   24  12  8  4  41-20  44       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Barbados Defence Force        24  12  6  6  42-27  42  [P]
 6.Saint Andrew Lions            24  11  4  9  46-31  37
 7.Wotton                        24   9  4 11  40-40  31  [P]
 8.Bagatelle                     24   8  6 10  33-46  30
 9.Sunrise Ballers               24   7  6 11  39-52  27
10.Pride of Gall Hill            24   6  7 11  39-50  25
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Pinelands                     24   6  5 13  33-59  23  [R]  Relegation Playoff
12.Parish Land                   24   5  6 13  27-47  21       Relegation Playoff
13.Road View United              24   1  3 20  20-77   6  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Promoted: Deacons, Potential Ballers, Haynesville

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd level

NB: clubs only played those of other division

Final Table:

 1.L&R United                     3   3  0  0  13- 0   9       Promoted
 2.Blackspurs                     3   2  0  1  10- 5   6       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Barbados Soccer Academy        3   2  0  1   8- 4   6
 4.Parish Land                    3   2  0  1   5- 6   3       Relegated
 5.Road View United               3   0  0  3   0- 9   0  [P]  Relegated
 6.Pinelands                      3   0  0  3   4-16   0  [R]  Relegated


2016

2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.