Barbados 2018


Digicel Premier League

Digicel Premier League

Group Stage | Championship Final

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Zone 1
 1.Weymouth Wales                16  14  2  0  50- 6  44  [C]  Championship Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Paradise                      16  10  2  4  42-16  32       Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Brittons Hill                 16   9  2  5  27-15  29
 4.Empire                        16   8  2  6  35-30  26  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Notre Dame                    16   8  0  8  28-30  24       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 6.Silver Sands                  16   3  2 11  17-53  11  [P]  Relegated

Zone 2
 1.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)  16  11  2  3  39-10  35       Championship Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.University of the West Indies 16   9  3  4  40-14  30       Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ellerton                      16   6  3  7  30-22  21
 4.Porey Springs                 16   1  6  9  22-50   9  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Waterford Compton             16   0  4 12  16-55   4       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 6.Rendezvous                    16   1  4 11  22-67  -5 [-12] Relegated

NB: Rendezvous 12 points deducted

Round 1
[Mar 11]
Silver Sands            1-0 Empire                  
Weymouth Wales          2-0 Brittons Hill           
Ellerton                0-1 BDF                     
[Mar 12]
UWI                     1-1 Rendezvous              
Waterford Compton       2-2 Porey Springs           
[Mar 15]
Paradise                2-0 Notre Dame              

Round 2
[Mar 15]
Weymouth Wales          6-1 Silver Sands            
[Mar 17]
Ellerton                1-1 Porey Springs           
BDF                     3-1 Rendezvous              
[Mar 18]
UWI                     1-1 Waterford Compton       
Brittons Hill           3-0 Paradise                
Notre Dame              2-1 Empire                  

Round 3
[Apr 1]
Weymouth Wales          3-0 Paradise             
Waterford Compton       1-3 Ellerton                
BDF                     2-0 UWI                        
[Apr 3]
Silver Sands            0-4 Notre Dame              
Empire                  2-1 Brittons Hill           
[Apr 5]
Porey Springs           3-3 Rendezvous              

Round 4
[Apr 8]
Empire                  0-2 Paradise                
Notre Dame              2-4 Weymouth Wales          
Porey Springs           2-2 UWI                     
[Apr 10]
Rendezvous              0-4 Ellerton                
Brittons Hill           3-1 Silver Sands            
[Apr 12]
Waterford Compton       0-2 BDF                     

Round 5
[Apr 14]
Paradise                0-0 Silver Sands            
BDF                     5-0 Porey Springs           
[Apr 15]
Notre Dame              1-0 Brittons Hill           
Rendezvous              4-4 Waterford Compton       
Ellerton                0-1 UWI                     
[Apr 24]
Weymouth Wales          1-1 Empire                  

Round 6 [inter-zone]
[Apr 21]
Ellerton                0-1 Notre Dame              
Silver Sands            3-1 Waterford Compton       
Porey Springs           0-1 Empire                  
[Apr 22]
UWI                     0-1 Brittons Hill           
Rendezvous              2-8 Paradise                
Weymouth Wales          1-0 BDF                     

Round 7 [inter-zone]
[Apr 24]
UWI                     2-1 Notre Dame              
[Apr 28]
Empire                  1-4 BDF                     
Waterford Compton       0-2 Brittons Hill           
Paradise                2-1 Ellerton                
[Apr 30]
Rendezvous              awd Weymouth Wales          [awarded 0-3, Rendezvous forfeited]
Silver Sands            2-2 Porey Springs           

Round 8 [inter-zone]
[May 5]
Rendezvous              1-8 Empire                  
Paradise                1-2 UWI                     
Notre Dame              3-2 Waterford Compton       
[May 6]
BDF                     3-0 Silver Sands            
Ellerton                0-2 Weymouth Wales          
[May 7]
Brittons Hill           3-0 Porey Springs           

Round 9
[May 12]
Rendezvous              4-4 Porey Springs           
Brittons Hill           1-3 Empire                  
Paradise                0-2 Weymouth Wales          
[May 13]
Ellerton                3-0 Waterford Compton       
Notre Dame              3-1 Silver Sands            
UWI                     0-2 BDF                     

Round 10
[May 19]
Rendezvous              0-5 BDF                     
Porey Springs           1-4 Ellerton                
Empire                  2-0 Notre Dame              
[May 20]
Weymouth Wales          6-1 Silver Sands            
Waterford Compton       0-6 UWI                     
Paradise                3-0 Brittons Hill           

Round 11
[May 26]
UWI                     3-1 Ellerton                
Empire                  0-6 Weymouth Wales          
Waterford Compton       1-4 Rendezvous              
[May 27]
Brittons Hill           1-0 Notre Dame              
Porey Springs           1-4 BDF                     
Silver Sands            0-6 Paradise                

Round 13
[Jun 9]
Ellerton                3-2 Rendezvous              
Silver Sands            1-3 Brittons Hill           
Paradise                2-2 Empire                  
[Jun 10]
BDF                     0-0 Waterford Compton       
Weymouth Wales          6-0 Notre Dame              
UWI                     3-0 Porey Springs           

Round 12
[Jun 12]
Empire                  4-2 Silver Sands            
BDF                     2-2 Ellerton                
[Jun 14]
Notre Dame              1-2 Paradise                
Brittons Hill           1-1 Weymouth Wales          
[Jun 19]
Rendezvous              0-9 UWI                     
Porey Springs           5-2 Waterford Compton       

Round 14 [inter-zone]
[Jun 16]
Ellerton                4-0 Silver Sands            
Weymouth Wales          2-0 Waterford Compton       
Brittons Hill           4-0 Rendezvous              
[Jun 17]
Paradise                3-0 Porey Springs           
Empire                  1-2 UWI                     
Notre Dame              0-6 BDF                     

Round 15 [inter-zone]
[Jun 23]
Rendezvous              awd Notre Dame              [awarded 0-3, Rendezvous forfeited]
Silver Sands            0-8 UWI                     
Waterford Compton       2-5 Empire                  
[Jun 24]
Weymouth Wales          4-0 Porey Springs           
Ellerton                1-1 Brittons Hill           
BDF                     0-1 Paradise                

Round 16 [inter-zone]
[Jun 30]
Rendezvous              0-4 Silver Sands            
Ellerton                3-4 Empire                  
Porey Springs           1-7 Notre Dame              
[Jul 1]
Brittons Hill           3-0 BDF                     
Waterford Compton      0-10 Paradise                
UWI                     0-1 Weymouth Wales          

Final Tables:

Zone 1
 1.Weymouth Wales                16  14  2  0  50- 6  44  [C]  Championship Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Paradise                      16  10  2  4  42-16  32       Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Brittons Hill                 16   9  2  5  27-15  29
 4.Empire                        16   8  2  6  35-30  26  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Notre Dame                    16   8  0  8  28-30  24       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 6.Silver Sands                  16   3  2 11  17-53  11  [P]  Relegated

Zone 2
 1.Barbados Defence Force (BDF)  16  11  2  3  39-10  35       Championship Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.University of the West Indies 16   9  3  4  40-14  30       Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ellerton                      16   6  3  7  30-22  21
 4.Porey Springs                 16   1  6  9  22-50   9  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Waterford Compton             16   0  4 12  16-55   4       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 6.Rendezvous                    16   1  4 11  22-67  -5 [-12] Relegated

NB: Rendezvous 12 points deducted

Promoted: St. Andrew Lions, Barbados Soccer Academy, Youth Milan

Championship Final

[Jul 8]
Weymouth Wales          2-1 BDF                     
  [Romario Harewood 22pen, Kemar Headley 38; Rashad Jules 31]

Third Place Match

[Jul 8]
Paradise                2-3 UWI                     

Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jul 5]
Waterford Compton       0-5 Notre Dame              

Second Leg [Jul 8]
Notre Dame             10-1 Waterford Compton       

NB: Waterford Compton relegated

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.