Bhutan 2002


National League

A Division

11 teams (4 from Phuentsholing, 7 from Thimpu, Start Jul 28)

[Jul 28]
Paro FC        drw      Royal Bhutan Army
Thimpu FC      4-1      Transport United

[Aug ?]
Thimpu FC      5-1      Druk Pol
Druk Pol       5-0      RSTA
Drukstars      2-0      Paro FC
Drukstars      5-0      RBP
 

Super League 

was to start in September; winners: DrukPol



National League

B Division

Group Stage


Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Rigzung FC        5  4  1  0  25- 3  13  Qualified
 2.Yeedzin FC        5  4  0  1  13- 4  12  Qualified
 3.RIHS              5  3  0  2  13- 9   9
 4.Rookies           5  1  1  3  10-12   4
 5.Veteran FC        5  1  0  4  13-26   3
 6.RC Cables         5  1  0  4   2-22   3

Group 2
 1.DrukUnited FC     5  4  0  1  17-13  12  Qualified
 2.Sharks FC         5  3  1  1  28-11  10  Qualified
 3.Thrimsung         5  3  1  1  21-14  10
 4.Barzam            5  3  0  2   8- 4   9
 5.Thimpu Ravens     5  0  1  4   8-21   1
 6.Wolfland          5  0  1  4   6-25   1

[Aug 15]
Yeedzin                 3-0     RC Cables 
[Aug 16]
Thrimsung               1-0     Barzam  
[Aug 17]
RIHS                    1-5     Rigzung FC
[Aug 18]
Wolfland                2-13    Sharks FC
[Aug 19]
Rookies                 7-3     Veteran FC
[Aug 20]
DrukUnited FC           3-1     Thimpu Ravens 
[Aug 21]   
RIHS                    6-0     RC Cables
[Aug 22]
Thrimsung               5-1     Wolfland
[Aug 23]
Rigzung                11-0     Veteran FC
[Aug 24]
Sharks FC               7-1     Thimpu Ravens
[Aug 25]
Yeedzin FC              3-0     Rookies
[Aug 26]
DrukUnited FC           1-3     Barzam
[Aug 27]
Rigzung FC              6-0     RC Cables
[Aug 28]
DrukUnited FC           5-4     Thrimsung 
[Aug 29]
RIHS                    3-1     Rookies
Barzam                  2-0     Wolfland
[Aug 30]
Sharks FC               3-3     Thrimsung
Yeedzin FC              5-2     Veteran FC
[Aug 31]
RC Cables               2-1     Rookies
Thimpu Ravens           1-1     Wolfland
[Sep 1]
Rigzung FC              2-1     Yeedzin FC
DrukUnited FC           4-3     Sharks FC
[Sep 2]
RC Cables               0-6     Veteran FC
Barzam                  2-0     Thimpu Ravens
[Sep 3]
RIHS                    0-1     Yeedzin FC
DrukUnited FC           4-2     Wolfland
[Sep 4]
Rigzung                 1-1     Rookies
Thrimsung               8-5     Thimpu Ravens
[Sep 5]
RIHS                    3-2     Veteran FC
Barzam                  1-2     Sharks

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Rigzung FC        5  4  1  0  25- 3  13  Qualified
 2.Yeedzin FC        5  4  0  1  13- 4  12  Qualified
 3.RIHS              5  3  0  2  13- 9   9
 4.Rookies           5  1  1  3  10-12   4
 5.Veteran FC        5  1  0  4  13-26   3
 6.RC Cables         5  1  0  4   2-22   3

Group 2
 1.DrukUnited FC     5  4  0  1  17-13  12  Qualified
 2.Sharks FC         5  3  1  1  28-11  10  Qualified
 3.Thrimsung         5  3  1  1  21-14  10
 4.Barzam            5  3  0  2   8- 4   9
 5.Thimpu Ravens     5  0  1  4   8-21   1
 6.Wolfland          5  0  1  4   6-25   1

Semifinals
[Sep 6]
DrukUnited FC           0-1     Yeedzin FC
Rigzung FC              6-2     Sharks FC

Final
Rigzung FC              1-1     Yeedzin FC      [aet, 5-3 pen]
Third place: DrukUnited FC




2001

2003

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 31 Jul 2003

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.