Bhutan 2018


National League 2018
Thimphu League (A-Division)
Thimphu League (B-Division)
Paro Qualifying Tournament

Bank of Bhutan National League 2018

Home venues:
Paro FC:                                          Wodru Ground 
Phuentsholing United FC:                          PSA Ground
Thimphu City FC, Thimphu FC, Transport United FC: Changlimithang Stadium 
Ugyen Academy FC:                                 UA Ground 

Final Table:

 1.Transport United FC     10   6  1  3  26-15  19  [C]  Champions  [Thimphu]
 2.Paro FC                 10   6  0  4  19-12  18                  [Paro]
 3.Thimphu City FC         10   5  2  3  17-10  17                  [Thimphu]
 4.Ugyen Academy FC        10   5  2  3  18-12  17                  [Punakha]
 5.Thimphu FC              10   3  0  7  19-20   9                  [Thimphu]
--------------------------------------------------
 6.Phuentsholing United FC 10   2  1  7   9-39   7       Relegated  [Phuentsholing]

Round 1
[Sep 18]
Thimphu City         2-0 Phuentsholing United 
[Sep 19]
Ugyen Academy        2-1 Paro FC              
Transport United     6-4 Thimphu FC           

Round 2
[Sep 23]
Paro FC              0-2 Phuentsholing United 
[Sep 25]
Thimphu City         1-2 Transport United     
[Sep 26]
Ugyen Academy        0-1 Thimphu FC           

Round 3
[Sep 29]
Phuentsholing United 0-0 Transport United     
[Sep 30]
Paro FC              1-0 Thimphu FC           
[Oct 2]
Ugyen Academy        1-1 Thimphu City         

Round 4
[Oct 4]
Phuentsholing United 2-1 Thimphu FC           
[Oct 6]
Paro FC              1-0 Thimphu City         
[Oct 7] 
Ugyen Academy        0-1 Transport United     

Round 5
[Oct 9]
Thimphu City         0-1 Thimphu FC           
[Oct 10]
Paro FC              3-2 Transport United     
[Oct 11]
Ugyen Academy        5-1 Phuentsholing United 

Halfway Table:

 1.Transport United FC      5   3  1  1  11- 8  10  [C]             [Thimphu]
 2.Paro FC                  5   3  0  2   6- 6   9                  [Paro]
 3.Ugyen Academy FC         5   2  1  2   8- 5   7                  [Punakha]
 4.Phuentsholing United FC  5   2  1  2   5- 8   7                  [Phuentsholing]
 5.Thimphu FC               5   2  0  3   7- 9   6                  [Thimphu]
--------------------------------------------------
 6.Thimphu City FC          5   1  1  3   4- 5   4                  [Thimphu]

Round 6
[Oct 13] 
Thimphu FC           1-2 Transport United     
[Oct 14]
Paro FC              0-1 Ugyen Academy        
Phuentsholing United 2-6 Thimphu City         

Round 7
[Oct 17]
Phuentsholing United 1-6 Paro FC              
Transport United     0-2 Thimphu City         
[Oct 20]
Thimphu FC           1-2 Ugyen Academy        

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Transport United     9-0 Phuentsholing United 
[Oct 23]
Thimphu FC           2-5 Paro FC              
[Oct 24]
Thimphu City         1-1 Ugyen Academy        

Round 9
[Oct 27]
Transport United     0-1 Paro FC              
[Oct 28]
Phuentsholing United 1-3 Ugyen Academy        
Thimphu FC           1-2 Thimphu City         

Round 10
[Nov 3]
Thimphu FC           7-0 Phuentsholing United 
[Nov 4]
Transport United     4-3 Ugyen Academy        
Thimphu City         2-1 Paro FC              

Final Table:

 1.Transport United FC     10   6  1  3  26-15  19  [C]  Champions  [Thimphu]
 2.Paro FC                 10   6  0  4  19-12  18                  [Paro]
 3.Thimphu City FC         10   5  2  3  17-10  17                  [Thimphu]
 4.Ugyen Academy FC        10   5  2  3  18-12  17                  [Punakha]
 5.Thimphu FC              10   3  0  7  19-20   9                  [Thimphu]
--------------------------------------------------
 6.Phuentsholing United FC 10   2  1  7   9-39   7       Relegated  [Phuentsholing]

Thimphu League (A-Division)

NB: all matches at Changlimithang Stadium

Final Table:

 1.Transport United FC     14  11  2  1  42- 9  35       Champions, Qualified
 2.Thimphu City FC         14  11  1  2  52-14  34  [C]  Qualified
 3.Thimphu FC              14   9  0  5  29-24  27       Qualified
- - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.High Quality United FC  14   6  2  6  36-37  20
 5.Druk United FC          14   6  2  6  25-32  20
 6.Drukstars FC            14   3  2  9  16-30  11
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Tensung FC              14   2  2 10  20-51   8  [P]  Relegated
 8.Phuensum FC             14   1  3 10  10-33   6  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Apr 21]
Thimphu City         2-1 Druk United         
[Apr 22]
Drukstars            2-1 High Quality United 
[Apr 24]
Thimphu FC           0-3 Transport United    
[Apr 26]
Tensung              1-1 Phuensum            

Round 2
[Apr 28]
Thimphu City         1-0 Drukstars           
[Apr 29]
Druk United          1-3 High Quality United 
[May 1]
Tensung              0-2 Thimphu FC          
[May 2]
Transport United     1-1 Phuensum            

Round 3
[May 3]
Thimphu City         5-4 High Quality United 
[May 5]
Druk United          0-0 Transport United    
[May 6]
Drukstars            5-3 Tensung             
[May 8]
Thimphu FC           1-0 Phuensum            

Round 4
[May 9]
Thimphu City         1-3 Transport United    
[May 10]
Druk United          0-1 Thimphu FC          
[May 12]
Drukstars            2-1 Phuensum            
[May 13]
High Quality United  3-1 Tensung             

Round 5
[May 15]
Thimphu City         2-0 Thimphu FC          
[May 16]
Drukstars            0-1 Transport United    
[May 17]
High Quality United  2-2 Phuensum            
[May 19]
Druk United          2-1 Tensung             

Round 6
[May 20]
Thimphu City         1-0 Phuensum            
[May 22]
Druk United          4-1 Drukstars           
[May 23]
High Quality United  1-3 Thimphu FC          
[May 24]
Transport United     5-0 Tensung             

Round 7
[May 26]
Druk United          2-0 Phuensum            
[May 27]
Thimphu City        10-1 Tensung             
[May 30]
Drukstars            2-4 Thimphu FC          
[May 31]
High Quality United  0-2 Transport United    

Halfway Table:

 1.Thimphu City FC          7   6  0  1  22- 9  18  [C]
 2.Transport United FC      7   5  2  0  15- 2  17
 3.Thimphu FC               7   5  0  2  11- 8  15
- - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Druk United FC           7   3  1  3  10- 8  10
 5.Drukstars FC             7   3  0  4  12-15   9
 6.High Quality United FC   7   2  1  4  14-16   7
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Phuensum FC              7   0  3  4   5-10   3  [P]
 8.Tensung FC               7   0  1  6   7-28   1  [P]

Round 8
[Jun 2]
Druk United          0-8 Thimphu City        
[Jun 5]
High Quality United  1-1 Drukstars           
[Jun 6]
Transport United     0-3 Thimphu FC          
[Jun 7]
Phuensum             0-1 Tensung             

Round 9
[Jun 9]
Drukstars            1-1 Thimphu City        
[Jun 10]
High Quality United  4-3 Druk United         
[Jun 12]
Tensung              1-4 Thimphu FC          
[Jun 13]
Phuensum             1-8 Transport United    

Round 10
[Jun 14]
High Quality United  1-8 Thimphu City        
[Jun 16]
Transport United     4-0 Druk United         
[Jun 17]
Tensung              3-1 Drukstars           
[Jun 19]
Phuensum             0-4 Thimphu FC          

Round 11
[Jun 20]
Transport United     3-2 High Quality United 
[Jun 21]
Thimphu FC           2-0 Drukstars           
[Jun 23]
Phuensum             0-2 Druk United         
[Jun 26]
Tensung              1-4 Thimphu City        

Round 12
[Jun 24]
Thimphu FC           0-5 Thimphu City        
[Jun 27]
Transport United     5-0 Drukstars           
[Jun 28]
Phuensum             2-4 High Quality United 
[Jun 30]
Tensung              3-3 Druk United         

Round 13
[Jul 1]
Phuensum             1-4 Thimphu City        
[Jul 3]
Drukstars            1-2 Druk United         
[Jul 4]
Thimphu FC           1-5 High Quality United 
[Jul 5]
Tensung              1-6 Transport United    

Round 14
[Jul 7]
Tensung              3-5 High Quality United 
Phuensum             1-0 Drukstars           
[Jul 8]
Thimphu FC           4-5 Druk United         
Transport United     1-0 Thimphu City        

Final Table:

 1.Transport United FC     14  11  2  1  42- 9  35       Champions, Qualified
 2.Thimphu City FC         14  11  1  2  52-14  34  [C]  Qualified
 3.Thimphu FC              14   9  0  5  29-24  27       Qualified
- - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.High Quality United FC  14   6  2  6  36-37  20
 5.Druk United FC          14   6  2  6  25-32  20
 6.Drukstars FC            14   3  2  9  16-30  11
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Tensung FC              14   2  2 10  20-51   8  [P]  Relegated
 8.Phuensum FC             14   1  3 10  10-33   6  [P]  Relegated


Thimphu League (B-Division)

Final Table:

 1.BFF Academy FC           9   7  1  1  65-12  22       Promoted
 2.FC Tertons               9   6  2  1  44-20  20  [R]  Promoted
 3.FC Takin                 9   6  1  2  38-30  19       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 4.YAL FC                   9   5  2  2  30-25  17
 5.Brother's United FC      9   5  0  4  23-36  15
 6.Motithang United FC      9   2  4  3  33-33  10
 7.Friend's United FC       9   2  1  6  16-36  10
 8.Dzongree FC              9   2  3  4  28-28   9
 9.Thimphu Ravens FC        9   3  0  6  25-45   9
10.BMW FC                   9   0  0  9   4-41   0

[Mar 3]
Tertons              2-2 Motithang United    
Thimphu Ravens       2-3 Friend's United     
[Mar 4]
Dzongree             0-3 BFF Academy         
Takin                8-2 BMW                 
[Mar 6]
YAL                  3-5 Brother's United    
[Mar 7]
Tertons              8-2 Thimphu Ravens       [inferred]
[Mar 8]
Motithang United     2-2 Friend's United     
[Mar 10]
Dzongree             4-4 Takin               
BFF Academy          7-0 BMW                  [also reported 8-0]
[Mar 11]
Tertons              2-5 YAL                 
Thimphu Ravens       1-3 Brother's United    
[Mar 13]
Motithang United     3-3 Dzongree            
[Mar 14]
Friend's United      1-6 BFF Academy         
[Mar 15]
Tertons              7-2 Takin               
[Mar 17]
BMW                  0-6 Motithang United    
Thimphu Ravens       1-3 YAL                 
[Mar 18]
Friend's United      2-3 Brother's United    
BFF Academy          7-1 Takin               
[Mar 20]
Tertons              4-3 Brother's United    
[Mar 21]
BMW                  2-5 YAL                 
[Mar 22] 
Thimphu Ravens      4-5 Takin               

NB: BMW FC withdrew and had all remaining matches awarded 0-3 losses against them

[Mar 24]
Friend's United      1-3 YAL                 
BMW                  awd Brother's United     [awarded 0-3]
[Mar 25]
Tertons              5-3 Dzongree            
Thimphu Ravens      1-14 BFF Academy         
[Mar 27]
Motithang United     2-7 Takin               
[Mar 28]
Friend's United      awd BMW                  [awarded 3-0]
[Mar 29]
Dzongree             2-3 Brother's United    
[Mar 31]
Motithang United     2-2 YAL                 
Tertons              3-3 BFF Academy         
[Apr 1]
Friend's United      1-3 Takin               
Thimphu Ravens       awd BMW                  [awarded 3-0]
[Apr 3]
Dzongree             2-2 YAL                 
[Apr 4]
Motithang United    11-1 Brother's United    
[Apr 5]
Tertons             10-0 Friend's United     
[Apr 7]
Dzongree             4-5 Thimphu Ravens       [or 3-5?]
YAL                  5-4 BFF Academy         
[Apr 8]
Takin                2-1 Brother's United    
Tertons              awd BMW                  [awarded 3-0]
[Apr 10]
Motithang United     5-6 Thimphu Ravens      
[Apr 11]
Dzongree             7-3 Friend's United     
[Apr 12]
BFF Academy         11-1 Brother's United    
[Apr 14]
Dzongree             awd BMW                  [awarded 3-0]
YAL                  2-6 Takin               
[Apr 15] 
BFF Academy         10-0 Motithang United    

Final Table:

 1.BFF Academy FC           9   7  1  1  65-12  22       Promoted
 2.FC Tertons               9   6  2  1  44-20  20  [R]  Promoted
 3.FC Takin                 9   6  1  2  38-30  19       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 4.YAL FC                   9   5  2  2  30-25  17
 5.Brother's United FC      9   5  0  4  23-36  15
 6.Motithang United FC      9   2  4  3  33-33  10
 7.Friend's United FC       9   2  1  6  16-36  10
 8.Dzongree FC              9   2  3  4  28-28   9
 9.Thimphu Ravens FC        9   3  0  6  25-45   9
10.BMW FC                   9   0  0  9   4-41   0


Paro Qualifying Tournament

First Leg [Jun 13]
Paro FC             10-2 Paro United         

Second Leg [Jun 13]
Paro United          0-8 Paro FC             

NB: Paro FC qualified for national league.

2017

2019

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.