Bhutan 2022


Premier League 2022
Premier League Qualifiers 2022
President's Cup 2022
District Leagues 2022

Premier League 2022

NB: between top-5 of last season (Paro FC, Thimphu City FC,
    Transport United FC, High Quality United FC, Druk Lhayul FC)
    and top-6 of qualifying tournament (FC Takin, RTC FC,
    Ugyen Academy FC, 3 to be decided).

Premier League Qualifiers 2022

Table:

 1.Royal Thimphu College FC   8   7  1  0  40- 5  22  Qualified
 2.FC Takin                   9   7  0  2  40-16  21  Qualified
 3.Ugyen Academy FC           7   6  0  1  27- 6  18  Qualified
 4.BFF Academy FC             7   5  0  2  23- 4  15
 5.Paro Rinpung FC            8   4  2  2  20-14  14
 6.Tensung FC                 7   2  2  3  13- 8   8
----------------------------------------------------
 7.Terton FC                  8   2  2  4  11-19   8
 8.Gel-Sar United FC          7   2  0  5   6-19   6
 9.Friends United FC          8   1  1  6  10-17   4
10.Namlha FC                  8   1  1  6  10-44   4
11.Thimpu Raven FC            9   1  1  7   6-54   4

[Jun 4]
Ugyen Academy        3-2 Tensung              
Gel-Sar United       0-2 Paro Rinpung         
[Jun 5]
Takin                3-0 Terton               
Thimpu Raven         0-3 Friends United       
[Jun 6]
Namlha               1-6 RTC                  
BFF Academy          0-1 Ugyen Academy        
[Jun 7]
Tensung              2-1 Gel-Sar United       
Paro Rinpung         0-6 Takin                
[Jun 8]
Terton               1-1 Thimpu Raven         
Friends United       1-3 Namlha               
[Jun 13]
RTC                  1-0 BFF Academy          
Ugyen Academy        4-1 Gel-Sar United       
[Jun 14]
Tensung              0-0 Paro Rinpung         
Takin                7-0 Thimpu Raven         
[Jun 15]
Terton               3-2 Friends United       
Namlha               1-9 BFF Academy          
[Jun 16]
Ugyen Academy        3-1 Paro Rinpung         
Tensung              1-1 RTC                  
[Jun 17]
Gel-Sar United       1-8 Takin                
Thimpu Raven         2-0 Namlha               
[Jun 18]
Paro Rinpung         3-2 Terton               
Friends United       0-1 RTC                  
[Jun 19]
Tensung              0-1 Takin                
Thimpu Raven         0-7 BFF Academy          
[Jun 20]
Ugyen Academy        0-2 RTC                  
Gel-Sar United       0-2 Terton               
[Jun 21]
Paro Rinpung         6-1 Thimpu Raven         
Takin                3-2 Friends United       
[Jun 22]
Terton               1-1 Namlha               
[Jun 23]
Friends United       0-4 BFF Academy          
Thimpu Raven        1-16 RTC                  
[Jun 24]
Ugyen Academy        4-0 Takin                
Tensung              8-1 Namlha               
[Jun 25]
Paro Rinpung         2-2 Friends United       
Gel-Sar United       2-1 Thimpu Raven         
[Jun 26]
Takin               11-3 Namlha               
Terton               1-7 RTC                  
[Jun 27]
Tensung              0-1 BFF Academy          
Gel-Sar United       1-0 Friends United       
[Jun 28]
Ugyen Academy       12-0 Thimpu Raven         
Paro Rinpung         6-0 Namlha               
[Jun 29]
Terton               1-2 BFF Academy          
Takin                1-6 RTC                  
[Jun 30]
Tensung               -  Thimpu Raven         
Ugyen Academy         -  Friends United       
[Jul 1]
Gel-Sar United        -  Namlha               
Paro Rinpung          -  RTC                  
[Jul 2]
Takin                 -  BFF Academy          
Ugyen Academy         -  Terton               
[Jul 3]
Tensung               -  Friends United       
Gel-Sar United        -  RTC                  
[Jul 4]
Paro Rinpung          -  BFF Academy          
Ugyen Academy         -  Namlha               
[Jul 5]
Gel-Sar United        -  BFF Academy          
Tensung               -  Terton               

Table:

 1.Royal Thimphu College FC   8   7  1  0  40- 5  22  Qualified
 2.FC Takin                   9   7  0  2  40-16  21  Qualified
 3.Ugyen Academy FC           7   6  0  1  27- 6  18  Qualified
 4.BFF Academy FC             7   5  0  2  23- 4  15
 5.Paro Rinpung FC            8   4  2  2  20-14  14
 6.Tensung FC                 7   2  2  3  13- 8   8
----------------------------------------------------
 7.Terton FC                  8   2  2  4  11-19   8
 8.Gel-Sar United FC          7   2  0  5   6-19   6
 9.Friends United FC          8   1  1  6  10-17   4
10.Namlha FC                  8   1  1  6  10-44   4
11.Thimpu Raven FC            9   1  1  7   6-54   4


President's Cup 2022

NB: held in Gyelposhing, Mongar

Group A
[Jan 5]
Paro                 6-1 Mongar               
Druk Lhayul          0-0 Ugyen Academy        
[Jan 7]
Mongar               0-3 Ugyen Academy        
Druk Lhayul          3-2 Paro                 
[Jan 9]
Paro                 3-0 Ugyen Academy        
Mongar               1-2 Druk Lhayul          

Final Table:

 1.Druk Lhayul FC           3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 2.Paro FC                  3   2  0  1  11- 4   6
 3.Ugyen Academy FC         3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Mongar FC                3   0  0  3   2-11   0

Group B
[Jan 6]
Thimphu City         6-0 Sherubtse            
[Jan 8]
Thimphu City         3-1 Transport United     
[Jan 10]
Sherubtse            1-5 Transport United     

Final Table:

 1.Thimphu City FC          2   2  0  0   9- 1   6  Semifinals
 2.Transport United FC      2   1  0  1   6- 4   3  Semifinals
 3.Sherubtse FC             2   0  0  2   1-11   0

Semifinals
[Jan 12]
Druk Lhayul          0-3 Transport United     
[Jan 13]
Thimphu City         2-1 Paro                 

Final [Jan 15]
Transport United     1-1 Thimphu City         [4-2 pen]


District Leagues 2022

Paro | Punakha

Paro District League

NB: 3rd edition; all matches at Woochu Sports Arena;
    source: Paro Championship: Football in the Valley

Group Stage

Final Table:

 1.Tenzinling United        5   4  0  1  30- 4  12  Final
 2.Drukyul FC               5   3  1  1  25- 8  10  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Chang FC                 5   3  1  1  28-13  10
 4.Dorokha FC               5   2  0  3  14-23   6
 5.Pangbisa FC              5   2  0  3  16-36   6
 6.Dzongkhag FC             5   0  0  5   9-38   0

Round 1
[May 3]
Drukyul              5-1 Dzongkhag            
[May 5]
Tenzinling United    8-2 Pangbisa             
[May 7]
Chang                7-1 Dorokha              

Round 2
[May 8]
Dzongkhag            4-6 Pangbisa             
[May 10]
Drukyul              2-3 Dorokha              
[May 11]
Tenzinling United    7-0 Chang                

Round 3
[May 12]
Dzongkhag            2-5 Dorokha              
[May 14]
Chang                6-0 Pangbisa             
[May 16]
Drukyul              1-0 Tenzinling United    

Round 4
[May 17]
Dzongkhag           2-12 Chang                
[May 19]
Tenzinling United    5-1 Dorokha              
[May 21]
Drukyul             14-1 Pangbisa             

Round 5
[May 22]
Tenzinling United   10-0 Dzongkhag            
[May 25]
Drukyul              3-3 Chang                
[May 26]
Dorokha              4-7 Pangbisa             

Final Table:

 1.Tenzinling United        5   4  0  1  30- 4  12  Final
 2.Drukyul FC               5   3  1  1  25- 8  10  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Chang FC                 5   3  1  1  28-13  10
 4.Dorokha FC               5   2  0  3  14-23   6
 5.Pangbisa FC              5   2  0  3  16-36   6
 6.Dzongkhag FC             5   0  0  5   9-38   0

Final [May 29]
Tenzinling United    4-4 Drukyul              [3-4 pen]

Punakha District League

NB: sources: CNR Football Club, Druk Boys FC, Ugyen Academy Football Club;
    CNR = College of Natural Resources

Group Stage

[May 7]
CNR                  5-2 Damchen Petroleum    
[May 8]
Druk Boyz            5-1 Pepsi                
[May 9]
Lobesa United        2-2 Raiders              
[May 10]
Damchen Petroleum    3-1 Revel                
[May 13]
CNR                  3-0 Raiders              

Semifinals [May 19]
CNR                  1-1 Druk Boyz            [3-4 pen]
Lobesa United        1-2 Damchen Petroleum    

Final [May 22]
Druk Boyz            7-1 Damchen Petroleum    


2021

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.