Tournoi Black Stars


Organized by the "Association Sportive et Culturelle Black Stars".


Other Activities "Black Stars"

Palmares

Ed. Year Winners
 1  1984 Club Colonial (Martinique)
 2  1985 France Universitaire
 3  1986 French Guyana
 4  1987 Guadeloupe
 5  1988 SC Bastia
 6  1989 SC Bastia
 7  1990 Guadeloupe
 8  1991 Martinique
 9  1992 Guadeloupe
10  1993 Reunion
11  1994 Black Stars de Paris
12  1995 Selection Antillais d'Ile de France
13  1996 UD Oliveirense
14  1997 Club Franciscain (Martinique)
 -  1998   not held
15  1999 Club Franciscain (Martinique)
 -  2000   not held
16  2001 Mali

NB: in 2003 Madagascar played some friendlies which may be connected too.

1984

Stade Jean Bouin, Paris

Participants:
 Club Colonial (Martinique)
 US Baie Mahault (Guadeloupe)
 US Malakoff
 Stade Francais 92

Winner: Club Colonial

1985

Stade Jean Bouin, Paris

Semifinals
 6- 6-85 Guadeloupe            bt  Club Colonial (Martinique)
 6- 6-85 France Universitaire  bt  ASEC Abidjan

Third place match
 7- 6-85 ASEC Abidjan          1-1 Club Colonial       [5-2 pen]

Final
 7- 6-85 France Universitaire  2-1 Guadeloupe          [AET]  [also reported 3-1]

1986

Stade Jean Bouin, Gagny (not Paris).

[May 8-9]
Semifinal 
Reunion			bt  Stade Rennais
French Guyana     	bt  Guadeloupe
  
Final
Reunion                 0-0 French Guyana

NB: French Guyana winners, presumably on penalties

1987

Stade Jean Bouin, Paris

Semifinals
28- 5-87 Reunion          2-0 Senegal Espoirs
28- 5-87 Guadeloupe       4-1 French Guyana

Third Place Match
30- 5-87 Senegal Espoirs  3-0 French Guyana

Final
30- 5-87 Guadeloupe       3-0 Reunion
           [Bazile 24' 38', Bourgarel 65']

1988

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
12- 5-88 SC Bastia        4-1 Reunion
           [Miangue 30', Ademir 41', Soler 50', Traore 58' / Tossen 90']
12- 5-88 Guadeloupe       2-1 Togo
           [Marielille 5', Wils 71' pen / Faye 2']

Third Place Match
13- 5-88 Reunion          1-0 Togo
           [Aure 12']
           [Reunion: Candassamy; Siva, Botsy, Pothin, Boiny; Javegny, A.Tossem (Gercara 89'),
                     Defour; J-H. Tossem, Souprayen (Dirollo 46'), Aure.]
           [Togo: Apedo; Mensah, Kpotufe, Lawson, Essoazina (Asare 60'); Kodjo, Salissou,
                  Faye; Agbala, Adiho (Koffi 60'), Ntatchindi (Barkula 75').]
           [Referee: Burton.   Attendance: 1500]

Final
13- 5-88 SC Bastia        0-0 Guadeloupe        [4-2 pen]
           [Bastia: Ceccarelli; Padovani, Xavier, Gilles, Soler; Faye, Antonetti (Meyer 18'),
                    Ademir; Tricki, Amara Traore, Miangue (Ciccolini 46').]
           [Guadeloupe: Grolier; Dupre, Narcisse, Joseph, Fixte-Pasteur (Ratier 65'); Alphonse,
                        Jacoby, Louis (Otias 74'); Clarion, Marielille, Wills.]
           [Referee: Thuram-Ulien (France).  Attendance: 1500]

1989

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

[April 30-May 1]
Semifinal Draw
Reunion			 -  Geldar Kourou (French Guyana)
Guadeloupe		lt  SC Bastia (France)

Winner: SC Bastia

1990

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
29- 4-90 Martinique    2-0 Gabon
29- 4-90 Guadeloupe    4-2 Stade de Reims

Third place match
 1- 5-90 Gabon         4-2 Stade de Reims
           [Kassa 12', Nzamba 20' 67', Ondo 80' pen / Samba 25', Lalanne 54' pen]
           [Gabon: Nze-Obame; Angove, Bongo, Amegasse, Boucka; Ondo, Aguekyzo, Ondenot, Ndjave,
                   Nzamba, Kassa.]
           [Reims: Mary; R.Jezierski, Gunia, Wolff (Tusseau 46'), Cartellier; Thieblemont,
                   Samba, Vernet; J-M.Jezierski, Calderaro (Lalanne 46'), Basay.]
           [Referee: Cyprien. Attendance: 5000]
           [Yellow card: Wolff 43'.  Red card: Thieblemont 41']

Final
 1- 5-90 Guadeloupe    1-0 Martinique
           [Fermely 28']
           [Guadeloupe: Coicou; Dupre, M.Narcisse, Quernel, Bresleau; Alfonse, M.Pierre-Jean,
                        Etiloby (Geolier 72'), Fermely (Balatin 66'); Clarion, R. Pierre-Jean.]
           [Martinique: J.Modestin; Zaire, Rosemain, Bonix, N.Narcisse; Caronique,
                        Reine-Adelaide, Gratte (Cassilde 64'), Marie-Rose; Nilusmas
                        (Emica 56'), J-M.Modestin.]
           [Referee: Burton.  Attendance: 7000]
           [Yellow card: Bonix 60']

1991

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
 8- 5-91 En Avant Guingamp  bt  USS Tamponnaise (Reunion)
 8- 5-91 Martinique         bt  Zaire

Third place match
 9- 5-91 Zaire             3-2  USS Tamponnaise
           [Ngombe 17' 23' 87' / Bousdira 7' pen, Maillot 24'] 

Final
 9- 5-91 Martinique        1-0  En Avant Guingamp
           [Nulismas 65']

1992

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
 8- 5-92 Congo         4-1 Haïti
 8- 5-92 Guadeloupe    2-1 ASC Le Geldar Kourou (French Guiana)

Third place match
 9- 5-92 Haïti          -  ASC Le Geldar Kourou

Final
 9- 5-92 Guadeloupe    1-1 Congo             [4-3 pen]

1993

Stade Dominique Duvauchelle, Créteil

Participants:
 Guadeloupe
 Reunion
 WAC Casablanca
 Burkina Faso

Semifinals
20- 5-93 Reunion         3-0  Guadeloupe
           [Lacollay 68' 80' 82']
20- 5-93 WAC Casablanca  0-0  Burkina Faso    [7-6 pen]

Third place match
22- 5-93 Burkina Faso    2-0  Guadeloupe

Final
22- 5-93 Reunion         bt   WAC Casablanca

Winners: Reunion

1994

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
22- 5-94  Ivory Coast            0-0  Club Africain (Tunisia)        [8-7 pen]
22- 5-94  Black Stars de France  4-2  Club Franciscain (Martinique)

Final
23- 5-94  Black Stars de France  3-1  Ivory Coast

Black Stars de France:
 Coaches: Philippe Rendon, Alain Couriol, Saar Boubacar
 Players: Claude Barrabé (Montpellier), Oumar Dieng (Lille), José Bray (Lille),
          Thierry Bonalair (Lille), Jean-Jacques Etame (Lille), George Weah (PSG),
          Antoine Kombouaré (PSG), Valdo (PSG), Bernard Allou (PSG), Samba Ndiaye (Metz),
          Philippe Chanlot (Metz), Laurent Boli (Istres), Youssouf Falikou Fofana (Bordeaux),
          Fabrice Grondin (Cannes), Jean-Michel Capoue (Cannes), Pascal Nouma (Caen),
          Hippolyte Dangbeto (Caen), Faouzi Rouissi (Caen).

1995

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Participants
 CSCA (Rabat, Morocco)
 Guadeloupe
 Black Stars de Paris
 Selection Antillais d'Ile de France

[Jun 4-5]

Semifinals
Guadeloupe              lt  Selection Antillais d'Ile de France
CSCA Rabat               -  Black Stars Sel.

Winners: Selection Antillais d'Ile de France

1996

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
16- 5-96  UD Oliveirense (Portugal)  2-0  US Robert (Martinique)
16- 5-96  Saint-Pierroise (Reunion)  2-1  Mali

Third place match
18- 5-96  US Robert                   -   Mali

Final
18- 5-96  UD Oliveirense             bt   Saint-Pierroise

1997

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
 8- 5-97 CS Constantine (Algeria)       bt  ASC Diaraf (Senegal)
 8- 5-97 Club Franciscain (Martinique)  bt  AS Siroco des Abymes (Guadeloupe)

Third Place Match
10 -5-97 ASC Diaraf                     -   AS Siroco des Abymes

Final
10- 5-97 Club Franciscain               bt  CS Constantine

1999

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
 8- 5-99  Club Franciscain (Martinique)  bt   AS Marsouins (Reunion)
 8- 5-99  UD Oliveirense (Portugal)       -   Black Stars de Paris

Final
10- 5-99  Club Franciscain               bt   ?

Winners: Club Franciscain

2001

Stade de la Porte de Montreuil, Paris

Semifinals
24- 5-01 Madagascar       1-1 Club Franciscain (Martinique)    [5-6 pen]
24- 5-01 Mali             5-1 Black Stars
           [Adama Coulibaly 26' 39', Alfousseny Karembé 41', Dramane Coulibaly 42', OG ??' / Cyril Domoraud ??']
           [Mali: Hamet Diallo, Sadio Traoré, Adama Coulibaly, Ibrahima Thiam, Ablaye Camara, Damou Traoré,
                  Djibril Sidibé, Bassala Touré, Yaya Dissa, Alfousseny Karembé, Dramane Coulibaly 
                  (subs used: Mohamed Kéita, Abdoul Kader Diawara, Sékou Berthé)]
           [Black Stars was a selection of African players from the French league, including:
              Bakary Dagui, Cyril Domoraud (Ivory Coast), Pierre Aubame (Gabon),
              Etamé Mayer (Cameroon), Brice Samba (Congo)]

Third Place Match
27- 5-01 Madagascar       5-3 Black Stars

Final
27- 5-01 Mali             4-0 Club Franciscain
          [Yaya Dissa pen, Bassala Touré, Alfousseny Karembé, Djibril Sidibé]

Other Activities "Black Stars"

About this document

Sources included: http://asmgfoot.footeo.com/page/historique-black-stars-de-paris.html

Thanks to Mark Cruickshank and Barrie Courtney.

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin and Neil Morrison
Last updated: 29 Nov 2012

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2003/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.