Blue Stars Youth Tournament (U 20)


Tournament held annually in Zürich in May or June. Matches 2x15 or 2x20 minutes. Since 1995 called FIFA Youth Cup.

Palmares

year     winners                         runners-up 
1939    Grasshopper Club Zürich         FC Schönenwerd
1940    FC Winterthur                   Grasshopper Club
1941    Young Fellows Zürich            FC Lugano
1942    Young Fellows Zürich            FC Aarau
1943    FC Aarau                    4-0 FC Schlieren Zürich
1944    Genève Servette             4-2 FC Aarau
1945     FC Oerlikon Zürich         1-0 AC Bellinzona
1946    FC Zürich                   1-0 Grasshopper Club
1947    Austria Wien                    Urania Genève Sports
1948    Austria Wien                3-0 FC Aarau
1949    FC Zürich                   1-0 Racing Bruxelles
1950    Wiener Sport-Club           1-1 Racing Bruxelles                [aet]
1951    AS Strasbourg               1-0 FC Basel
1952    Birmingham City             1-0 Como
1953    Young Fellows Zürich        1-1 FC Zürich                       [aet]
1954    Manchester United           4-0 Red Star Zürich
1955    Genova                      1-0 Manchester United
1956    Grasshopper Club Zürich     2-1 BC Augsburg
1957    Manchester United           2-0 BC Augsburg
1958    AC Milan                    1-0 Fedit Roma
1959    Manchester United           2-1 Verona
1960    Manchester United           3-1 FC Grenchen
1961    Manchester United           3-1 FC Zürich
1962    Manchester United           1-1 Juventus Turin                  [aet, 3-2 pen]
1963    Arsenal FC                  1-0 AC Mantova
1964    Arsenal FC                  0-0 Manchester United               [aet, 3-2 pen]
1965    Manchester United           2-1 AC Bologna                      [aet]
1966    Manchester United           1-1 West Ham United                 [aet, 4-1 corners]
1967    TSV 1860 München            1-0 FC Blue Stars Zürich
1968    Manchester United           1-0 West Ham United
1969    Manchester United           2-1 Etoile Carouge
1970    BSC Young Boys Bern         0-0 Atalanta Bergamo                [4-3 pen]
1971    Grasshopper Club Zürich     0-0 Manchester United               [4-3 pen]
1972    Lausanne Sports             2-0 FC Grenchen
1973    Borussia Dortmund           0-0 Manchester United               [7-6 pen]
1974    Atalanta Bergamo            1-0 Manchester United
1975    Manchester United           1-1 Tottenham Hotspur               [5-4 pen]
1976    Manchester United           1-0 Middlesbrough
1977    AC Milan                    0-0 FC Fribourg                     [4-2 pen]
1978    Manchester United           1-0 Leeds United
1979    Manchester United           1-0 Roda JC (Kerkrade)
1980    AS Roma                     1-1 VfB Stuttgart                   [5-3 pen]
1981    Manchester United           3-0 Slovan Bratislava
1982    Manchester United           3-0 Hapoel Ramat Gan
1983    Inter Milan                 1-0 VfB Stuttgart
1984    Chelsea FC                  2-1 SV Waldhof
1985    Cremonese                   1-0 Roda JC (Kerkrade)
1986    Celtic Glasgow              4-0 Aston Villa
1987    Grasshopper Club Zürich     1-0 Udinese
1988    FK Sarajevo                 0-0 Pisa                            [8-7 pen]
1989    Nottingham Forest           2-0 AC Varese
1990    Real Madrid                 1-0 Partizan Beograd
1991    Spartak Moskva              2-1 Manchester United
1992    Spartak Moskva                  Manchester United
1993    FC Barcelona                2-0 PSV (Eindhoven)
1994    FC Barcelona                1-0 Manchester United
1995    FC Barcelona                0-0 PSV (Eindhoven)                 [3-2 pen]
1996    SL Benfica                  0-0 Grasshopper Club                [7-6 pen]
1997    FC Basel                    0-0 SL Benfica                      [3-2 pen]
1998    Grasshopper Club Zürich     0-0 SC Internacional (Porto Alegre) [4-3 pen]
1999    São Paulo FC                0-0 FC Zürich                       [2-1 pen]
2000    São Paulo FC                2-1 Valencia CF
2001    Grêmio Porto Alegre         3-0 Grasshopper-Club
2002    Boca Juniors                1-0 Grêmio Porto Alegre     
2003    AS Roma                     2-1 Celta de Vigo
2004    Manchester United           1-1 FC Zürich                       [4-3 pen]                       
2005    Manchester United           2-0 AIK Stockholm                              
2006    Grasshopper-Club            1-0 BSC Young Boys
2007    Partizan Beograd            0-0 FC Zürich                       [4-2 pen]
2008    FC Zürich                   3-2 FC Basel
2009    FC Basel                    1-0 Grasshopper Club                

1939

Grasshopper Club ZH	FC Schönenwerd
Kickers Luzern		Blue Stars ZH

1940

FC Winterthur		Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Töss			Blue Stars ZH

1941

	
Young Fellows Zürich	FC Lugano
FC St.Gallen		FC Winterthur

1942

Young Fellows Zürich	FC Aarau
Grasshopper Club	FC Solothurn

1943

Group 1
1. FC Aarau
2. FC Winterthur
3. FC Uster

Group 2
1. FC St.Gallen
2. FC Zürich
3. Blue Stars ZH

Group 3 [on coin toss]
1. FC Oerlikon ZH
2. Young Fellows ZH
3. FC Solothurn	

Group 4
1. FC Schlieren ZH
2. Grasshopper Club
3. FC Chur

Semifinals places 5-8
Young Fellows ZH	2-0 Grasshopper Club
FC Zürich		2-1 FC Winterthur

Semifinals places 1-4
FC Aarau		4-0 FC St.Gallen
FC Schlieren ZH		0-0 FC Oerlikon ZH

Finals	
FC Aarau		4-0 FC Schlieren ZH
FC St.Gallen		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Zürich
Grasshopper Club	2-0 FC Winterthur

1944

Servette Genève 	2-0 FC Winterthur
Servette Genève 	6-0 FC Allschwil
FC Winterthur		3-0 FC Allschwil

Grasshopper Club	1-1 FC Zürich
Grasshopper Club	3-1 FC St.Gallen
FC Zürich		2-1 FC St.Gallen

AC Bellinzona		1-0 SV Höngg
AC Bellinzona		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
SV Höngg		1-0 Young Fellows ZH

FC Aarau		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Aarau		3-0 FC Luzern
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Luzern

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		1-0 FC Winterthur
SV Höngg		3-2 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Servette Genève 	0-0 Grasshopper Club	[on results of the 1st round]
FC Aarau		1-0 AC Bellinzona

Finals	
Servette Genève 	4-2 FC Aarau
Grasshopper Club	2-1 AC Bellinzona
FC Zürich		1-1 SV Höngg		[on results of the 1st round]
Blue Stars ZH		4-0 FC Winterthur

1945

FC Oerlikon ZH		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Oerlikon ZH		0-0 Grasshopper Club
FC Oerlikon ZH		4-1 FC Wipkingen
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 Grasshopper Club
Young Fellows ZH	2-0 FC Wipkingen
Grasshopper Club	1-0 FC Wipkingen

FC Zürich		2-0 FC Grenchen
FC Zürich		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		3-0 Ticinese
FC Grenchen		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Grenchen		2-0 Ticinese
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 Ticinese

C Bellinzona		2-1 FC St.Gallen
AC Bellinzona		1-0 SV Höngg
AC Bellinzona		4-0 Rheinecck
FC St.Gallen		1-0 SV Höngg
FC St.Gallen		1-0 Rheinecck
SV Höngg		0-0 Rheinecck

FC Lugano		0-0 FC Schaffhausen
FC Lugano		7-0 FC Töss
FC Lugano		1-0 Red Star ZH
FC Schaffhausen		2-1 FC Töss
FC Schaffhausen		5-0 Red Star ZH
FC Töss			2-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Schaffhausen		3-0 FC St.Gallen
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Grenchen

Semifinals places 1-4
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-0 FC Zürich
AC Bellinzona		0-0 FC Lugano		[on results of the 1st round]

Finals	
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Zürich		1-1 FC Lugano		[on results of the 1st round]
FC Schaffhausen		2-1 Young Fellows ZH
FC Grenchen		0-0 FC St.Gallen	[on results of the 1st round]

1946

Group 1
1. SC Brühl St.Gallen	3/5
2. FC Oerlikon ZH	3/3
3. FC Mulhouse
4. Kickers Luzern

Group 2
1. FC Zürich		3/6
2. FC Aarau		3/4
3. Lausanne-Sports
4. Blue Stars ZH

Group 3
1. Grasshopper Club ZH  3/6
2. SC Zug		3/4
3. Young Fellows ZH
4. FC Bern

Group 4
1. Nordstern Basel      3/6
2. AC Bellinzona	3/4
3. Red Star ZH
4. FC Gossau

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Oerlikon ZH		2-0 FC Aarau
SC Zug			3-2 AC Bellinzona

Semifinals places 1-4
FC Zürich		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Grasshopper Club	3-0 Nordstern Basel

Finals	
FC Zürich		1-0 Grasshopper Club
Nordstern Basel		0-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-1 SC Zug
AC Bellinzona		0-0 FC Aarau

1947

Group A
Austria Wien		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Austria Wien		3-0 Kickers Luzern
Austria Wien		1-0 Red Star ZH
Young Fellows ZH	2-0 Kickers Luzern
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Red Star ZH
Kickers Luzern		1-0 Red Star ZH

Group B
FC Zürich		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Mulhouse
FC Zürich		1-0 FC Bern
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Mulhouse
Blue Stars ZH		3-1 FC Bern
FC Mulhouse		2-0 FC Bern

Group C
Urania Genève		1-0 Grasshopper Club
Urania Genève		1-1 FC Schaffhausen
Urania Genève		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Grasshopper Club	2-0 FC Schaffhausen
Grasshopper Club	2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Schaffhausen		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen

Group D
AC Bellinzona		1-2 Nordstern Basel
AC Bellinzona		1-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
AC Bellinzona		3-0 SC Zug
Nordstern Basel		0-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
Nordstern Basel		0-0 SC Zug
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-1 SC Zug

Semifinals places 5-8
Young Fellows ZH	2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Grasshopper Club	2-1 Nordstern Basel	

Semifinals places 1-4
Austria Wien		2-0 FC Zürich
Urania Genève		2-1 AC Bellinzona

Finals
Austria Wien		2-0 Urania Genève
FC Zürich		2-2 AC Bellinzona	[Zürich on results of 1st round]
Grasshopper Club	3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Nordstern Basel		2-2 Blue Stars ZH

1948

FC Lugano		1-1 Nordstern Basel
FC Lugano		4-0 FC Schaffhausen	
FC Lugano		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Nordstern Basel		2-0 FC Schaffhausen	
Nordstern Basel		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Schaffhausen		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Austria Wien		1-0 FC St.Gallen
Austria Wien		0-0 FC Zürich
Austria Wien		4-0 Mendrisio 
FC St.Gallen		1-0 FC Zürich
FC St.Gallen		0-0 Mendrisio 
FC Zürich		1-1 Mendrisio 

SC Kleinhüningen	2-0 AS Strasbourg
SC Kleinhüningen	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
SC Kleinhüningen	1-0 FC Bern
AS Strasbourg		2-1 Young Fellows ZH
AS Strasbourg		2-0 FC Bern
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Bern

FC Aarau		2-1 FC Mulhouse
FC Aarau		2-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Aarau		2-0 Red Star ZH
FC Mulhouse		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Mulhouse		1-0 Red Star ZH
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 13-16
Mendrisio 		4-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Bern			4-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 9-12
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 Grasshopper-Club	[on results of the 1st round]
FC Schaffhausen		1-0 FC Zürich

Semifinals places 5-8
Nordstern Basel		2-1 FC St.Gallen
AS Strasbourg		0-0 FC Mulhouse		[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
Austria Wien		0-0 FC Lugano		[on results of the 1st round]
0-0 SC Kleinhüningen	[on results of the 1st round]

Finals	
Austria Wien		3-0 FC Aarau
FC Lugano		3-0 SC Kleinhüningen
Nordstern Basel		1-1 AS Strasbourg	[on results of the 1st round]
FC St.Gallen		2-2 FC Mulhouse		[on results of the 1st round]
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Schaffhausen
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Zürich
Mendrisio 		1-0 FC Bern
Blue Stars ZH		4-3 Red Star ZH

1949

FC Winterthur		2-0 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Winterthur		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Winterthur		1-0 Nordstern Basel
Urania-Genève-Sport	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Urania-Genève-Sport	1-0 Nordstern Basel
Young Fellows ZH	1-2 Nordstern Basel

FC Zürich		2-0 FC Aarau
FC Zürich		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Zürich		2-0 Montreux-Sports
FC Aarau		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Aarau		2-0 Montreux-Sports
FC Oerlikon ZH		4-1 Montreux-Sports

Racing-Club Bruxelles	0-0 FC Luzern
Racing-Club Bruxelles	0-0 FC Bern
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		1-1 FC Bern
FC Luzern		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Bern			0-0 Blue Stars ZH

AS Strasbourg		0-0 FC Biel-Bienne
AS Strasbourg		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
AS Strasbourg		1-0 FC Wetzikon
FC Biel-Bienne		1-1 Grasshopper-Club
FC Biel-Bienne		1-0 FC Wetzikon
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Wetzikon

Semifinals places 13-16
Blue Stars ZH		3-0 FC Wetzikon
Montreux-Sports		1-0 Nordstern Basel

Semifinals places 9-12
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 FC Oerlikon ZH	[on results of the 1st round]
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Bern

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Biel-Bienne		3-0 FC Luzern
FC Aarau		1-1 Urania-Genève-Sport	[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Winterthur
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 AS Strasbourg

Finals	
FC Zürich		1-0 Racing-Club Bruxelles
AS Strasbourg		1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Biel-Bienne		4-0 FC Aarau
Urania-Genève-Sport	1-1 FC Luzern		[on results of the 1st round]
Young Fellows ZH	4-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Bern			3-1 FC Oerlikon ZH
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 Montreux-Sports
Nordstern Basel		3-0 FC Wetzikon

1950

FC Zürich		0-1 Grasshopper-Club
FC Zürich		1-0 Austria Lustenau
FC Zürich		2-0 SC Kleinhüningen
Grasshopper-Club	1-1 Austria Lustenau
Grasshopper-Club	1-1 SC Kleinhüningen
Austria Lustenau	1-0 SC Kleinhüningen

Racing-Club Bruxelles	2-0 FC Aarau
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Racing-Club Bruxelles	2-0 FC Wiedikon
FC Aarau		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Aarau		1-1 FC Wiedikon
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 FC Wiedikon

Wiener Sportklub	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Wiener Sportklub	2-0 FC Grenchen
Wiener Sportklub	1-0 FC Altstetten ZH
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Grenchen
Blue Stars ZH		3-1 FC Altstetten ZH
FC Grenchen		2-0 FC Altstetten ZH

SC Derendingen		0-0 Red Star ZH
SC Derendingen		2-1 BSC Young Boys
SC Derendingen		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
Red Star ZH		1-2 BSC Young Boys
Red Star ZH		2-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
BSC Young Boys		0-0 FC Oerlikon ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Wiener Sportklub	2-0 FC Zürich / SC Derendingen ?
Racing-Club Bruxelles	3-2 FC Zürich / SC Derendingen ?

Finals	
Wiener Sportklub	1-1 Racing-Club Bruxelles	[aet]
 Wiener Sport-Club winner on goal average of the 1st rounds(7-0)
FC Zürich		0-0 SC Derendingen	[on results of the 1st round]
Grasshopper-Club	5-0 Red Star ZH
FC Aarau		5-1 Blue Stars ZH

1951

AS Strasbourg		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
AS Strasbourg		1-0 AC Bellinzona
AS Strasbourg		3-0 FC Wettingen
Blue Stars ZH		1-1 AC Bellinzona
Blue Stars ZH		4-0 FC Wettingen
AC Bellinzona		0-0 FC Wettingen

Volverhampton W.	0-1 Young Fellows ZH
Volverhampton W.	2-1 FC Winterthur
Volverhampton W.	5-0 FC Aarau
Young Fellows ZH	0-1 FC Winterthur
Young Fellows ZH	3-0 FC Aarau
FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Aarau

FC Basel		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Basel		1-0 Wiener SC
FC Basel		3-0 Luzerner SC
Grasshopper-Club	0-0 Wiener SC
Grasshopper-Club	3-0 Luzerner SC
Wiener SC		1-0 Luzerner SC

FC Bern			0-0 Racing-Club Bruxelles
FC Bern			3-1 FC Zürich
FC Bern			1-0 Central Fribourg
Racing-Club Bruxelles	0-0 FC Zürich
Racing-Club Bruxelles	1-0 Central Fribourg
FC Zürich		2-0 Central Fribourg

Semifinals places 5-8
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Racing-Club Bruxelles

Semifinals places 1-4
AS Strasbourg		0-0 Volverhampton W.	[on results of the 1st round]
FC Basel		1-1 FC Bern		[on results of the 1st round]

Finals	
AS Strasbourg		1-0 FC Basel
Volverhampton Wanderers 3-0 FC Bern
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Racing-Club Bruxelles	2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Wiener SC		1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Zürich		0-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Wettingen		1-0 Central Fribourg
FC Aarau		2-1 Luzerner SC

1952

AC Como			3-0 FC Winterthur
AC Como			2-0 FC Zürich
AC Como			0-0 SC Zug
FC Winterthur		2-1 FC Zürich
FC Winterthur		4-0 SC Zug
FC Zürich		3-0 SC Zug

Servette Genève		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Servette Genève		1-0 Wiener SC
Servette Genève		2-0 FC Wettingen
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Wiener SC
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Wettingen
Wiener SC		1-1 FC Wettingen

Blue Stars ZH		0-0 SpVgg Fürth
Blue Stars ZH		4-0 FC Emmenbrücke
Blue Stars ZH		4-0 FC Basel
SpVgg Fürth		3-0 FC Emmenbrücke
SpVgg Fürth		1-0 FC Basel
FC Emmenbrücke		2-1 FC Basel

Birmingham City		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
Birmingham City		3-0 FC Bern
Birmingham City		3-0 FC Olten
Grasshopper-Club	2-1 FC Bern
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Olten
FC Bern			2-0 FC Olten

Semifinals places 5-8
SpVgg Fürth		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Winterthur

Semifinals places 1-4
Birmingham City		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
AC Como			1-0 Servette Genève

Finals	
Birmingham City		1-0 AC Como
Servette Genève		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
SpVgg Fürth		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Winterthur		0-0 Grasshopper-Club	[on results of the 1st round]

1953

Blue Stars ZH		0-0 Volverhampton W.
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC Winterthur
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC Wiedikon
Volverhampton W.	0-0 FC Winterthur
Volverhampton W.	1-0 FC Wiedikon
FC Winterthur		1-1 FC Wiedikon

FC Zürich		2-1 Innsbruck
FC Zürich		0-0 Kobenhavn BK
FC Zürich		6-0 FC Aarau
Innsbruck		1-0 Kobenhavn BK
Innsbruck		1-0 FC Aarau
Kobenhavn BK		1-0 FC Aarau

BC Augsburg		2-1 Grasshopper-Club
BC Augsburg		1-0 AS Strasbourg
BC Augsburg		1-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 AS Strasbourg
Grasshopper-Club	4-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
AS Strasbourg		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen

Young Fellows Zürich	1-0 Como
Young Fellows Zürich	1-1 FC Bern
Young Fellows Zürich	2-1 FC Emmenbrücke
Como			1-0 FC Bern
Como			1-0 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Bern			2-0 FC Emmenbrücke

Semifinals places 5-8
 AS Strasbourg replaced Grasshopper-Club
Volverhampton W. 	2-0 Innsbrucker Polizei SV
Como			4-0 AS Strasbourg

Semifinals places 1-4
Young Fellows Zürich	2-0 BC Augsburg
FC Zürich		0-0 Blue Stars ZH	[on results of the 1st round]

Finals	
Young Fellows Zürich	1-1 FC Zürich		[aet; on results of the 1st rounds]
BC Augsburg		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Volverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Como
Innsbruck		2-0 AS Strasbourg

1954

Manchester United	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Manchester United	2-0 FC Bern
Manchester United	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Blue Stars ZH		5-0 FC Bern
Blue Stars ZH		4-2 Young Fellows ZH
FC Bern			2-1 Young Fellows ZH

MTV München		1-0 FC Basel
MTV München		0-0 FC Zürich
MTV München		0-0 FC Winterthur
FC Basel		1-1 FC Zürich
FC Basel		3-0 FC Winterthur
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Winterthur

Red Star ZH		0-0 FC St.Gallen
Red Star ZH		1-0 FC Sochaux
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Schaffhausen
FC St.Gallen		2-1 FC Sochaux
FC St.Gallen		0-1 FC Schaffhausen
FC Sochaux		4-2 FC Schaffhausen

FC Lugano		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Lugano		1-0 Nyköbing
FC Lugano		2-0 FC Laufen
Grasshopper-Club	6-0 Nyköbing
Grasshopper-Club	1-1 FC Laufen
Nyköbing		3-0 FC Laufen

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Basel		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Grasshopper-Club	2-2 FC St.Gallen	[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	1-0 MTV München
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Lugano

Finals	
Manchester United	4-0 Red Star ZH
MTV München		3-1 FC Lugano
FC Basel		2-1 Grasshopper-Club
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC St.Gallen

1955

Genoa			1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Genoa			2-1 FC Sierre
Genoa			2-1 Grasshopper Club ZH
Young Fellows ZH	3-0 FC Sierre
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Sierre		2-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

Eendracht Aalst		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
Eendracht Aalst		1-0 FC Biel-Bienne
Eendracht Aalst		1-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Blue Stars ZH		0-1 FC Biel-Bienne
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Biel-Bienne		1-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen

Manchester United	7-0 FC Fribourg
Manchester United	4-0 FC St.Gallen
Manchester United	7-1 FC Zürich
FC Fribourg		1-0 FC St.Gallen
FC Fribourg		1-0 FC Zürich
FC St.Gallen		2-1 FC Zürich

FC Konstanz		0-0 Red Star ZH
FC Konstanz		2-0 Servette Genève
FC Konstanz		1-1 Nordstern Basel
Red Star ZH		1-1 Servette Genève
Red Star ZH		2-1 Nordstern Basel
Servette Genève		1-1 Nordstern Basel

Semifinals places 5-8
Blue Stars ZH		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Red Star ZH		3-3 FC Fribourg		[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
Genoa			1-1 Eendracht Aalst	[on results of the 1st round]
Manchester United	3-0 FC Konstanz	

Finals	
Genoa			1-0 Manchester United
Eendracht Aalst		0-0 FC Konstanz		[on results of the 1st round]
Blue Stars ZH		1-1 Red Star ZH		[on results of the 1st round]
Young Fellows ZH	2-0 FC Fribourg

1956

BC Augsburg		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
BC Augsburg		3-0 Lausanne-Sports
BC Augsburg		3-0 FC Winterthur
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 Lausanne-Sports
Blue Stars ZH		2-1 FC Winterthur
Lausanne-Sports		2-0 FC Winterthur

Genoa			1-0 Concordia Basel
Genoa			0-0 FC St.Gallen
Genoa			3-0 FC Zürich
Concordia Basel		1-0 FC St.Gallen
Concordia Basel		2-1 FC Zürich
FC St.Gallen		2-0 FC Zürich

Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 Manchester United
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 Red Star ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-1 FC Grenchen
Manchester United	1-0 Red Star ZH
Manchester United	4-0 FC Grenchen
Red Star ZH		2-0 FC Grenchen

FC Baden		1-0 Eendracht Aalst
FC Baden		2-1 Young Fellows ZH
FC Baden		1-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Eendracht Aalst		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Eendracht Aalst		4-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel

Semifinals places 5-8
Manchester United	6-0 Eendracht Aalst
Concordia Basel		1-1 Blue Stars ZH		[on results of the 1st round]

Semifinals places 1-4
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-0 FC Baden
BC Augsburg		1-0 Genoa

Finals	
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 BC Augsburg
Genoa			1-0 FC Baden
Manchester United	3-0 Concordia Basel
Eendracht Aalst		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

1957

Red Star ZH		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Red Star ZH		1-0 Virtus Bolzano
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 Virtus Bolzano

Manchester United	3-0 Blue Stars ZH
Manchester United	5-0 Urania Genène Sport
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 Urania Genène Sport

Grasshopper-Club	2-0 Daring Brussels
Grasshopper-Club	0-0 FC Zürich
Daring Brussels		4-0 FC Zürich

BC Augsburg		1-0 Concordia Basel
BC Augsburg		3-0 FC Baden
Concordia Basel		5-0 FC Baden

Semifinals places 5-8
Concordia Basel		2-1 Daring Brussels
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	6-0 Red Star ZH
BC Augsburg		2-1 Grasshopper-Club

Finals	
Manchester United	2-0 BC Augsburg
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 Red Star ZH
Concordia Basel		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Blue Stars ZH		2-1 Daring Brussels

1958

Fedit Roma		2-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Fedit Roma		1-0 FC Baden
Grasshopper-Club ZH	5-0 FC Baden

FC Konstanz		1-0 Red Star ZH
FC Konstanz		1-1 FC Sochaux
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Sochaux

BC Augsburg		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
BC Augsburg		1-0 FC Zürich
Blue Stars ZH		0-0 FC Zürich

AC Milan		4-0 Servette Genève
AC Milan		5-0 Young Fellows ZH
Servette Genève		2-0 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Servette Genève		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Red Star ZH		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
AC Milan		0-0 BC Augsburg		[on results of the 1st round]
Fedit Roma		2-0 FC Konstanz

Finals	
AC Milan		1-0 Fedit Roma
BC Augsburg		2-0 FC Konstanz
Servette Genève		1-0 Red Star ZH

1959

Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC Grenchen
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Baden
FC Grenchen		5-2 FC Baden

Manchester United	3-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Manchester United	2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 Young Fellows ZH

West Ham United		2-0 FC Fribourg
West Ham United		2-1 FC Zürich
FC Fribourg		2-1 FC Zürich

Verona			0-0 Red Star ZH
Verona			2-1 Nordstern Basel
Red Star ZH		0-0 Nordstern Basel

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Grenchen		4-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC Fribourg		2-1 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	6-0 Blue Stars ZH
Verona			2-1 West Ham United

Finals	
Manchester United	2-1 Verona
West Ham United		4-1 Blue Stars ZH
FC Grenchen		2-1 FC Fribourg
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-1 Red Star ZH

1960

Manchester United	2-2 FC Zürich
Manchester United	1-0 FC Baden
FC Zürich		1-0 FC Baden

Genoa			1-0 Red Star ZH
Genoa			2-0 Blue Stars ZH
Red Star ZH		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

FC Grenchen		3-0 Dinamo Zagreb
FC Grenchen		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Dinamo Zagreb		2-0 Young Fellows ZH

Reading			5-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Reading			0-0 Servette Genève
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 Servette Genève

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		2-0 Red Star ZH
Dinamo Zagreb		5-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	2-1 Genoa
FC Grenchen		0-0 Reading		[on results of the 1st rounds]

Finals	
Manchester United	3-1 FC Grenchen
Genoa			2-2 Reading London	[on results of the 1st round]
FC Zürich		2-1 Dinamo Zagreb
Grasshopper-Club ZH	4-0 Red Star ZH

1961

Tottenham Hotspur	3-1 Young Fellows ZH
Tottenham Hotspur	4-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

FC Zürich		3-1 Beerschot AC
FC Zürich		2-0 FC Aarau
Beerschot AC		1-0 FC Aarau

Manchester United	2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Manchester United	3-0 FC Bern
Blue Stars ZH		3-2 FC Bern

Juventus Turin		1-0 FC Grenchen
Juventus Turin		4-1 Red Star ZH
FC Grenchen		3-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Beerschot AC		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Blue Stars ZH		1-1 FC Grenchen			[on pen]

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	1-0 Juventus Turin
FC Zürich		0-0 Tottenham Hotspur		[on pen]

Finals
Manchester United	3-1 FC Zürich
Juventus Turin		2-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Beerschot AC		3-2 Blue Stars ZH

1962

Juventus Turin		1-1 Blue Stars ZH
Juventus Turin		2-0 Servette Genève
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 Servette Genève

Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 Stade de Reims
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-1 Red Star ZH
Stade de Reims		3-0 Red Star ZH

Manchester United	1-0 FC Thun
Manchester United	2-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Thun			1-1 Young Fellows ZH

FC Zürich		1-0 FC Wettingen
FC Zürich		2-0 Spandau Berlin
FC Wettingen		2-0 Spandau Berlin

Semifinals places 5-8
Stade de Reims		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Wettingen		2-0 FC Thun

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	3-0 FC Zürich
Juventus Turin		2-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH	

Finals	
Manchester United	1-1 Juventus Turin		[aet; 3-2 pen]
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-1 FC Zürich
Stade de Reims		3-0 FC Wettingen

1963

Arsenal FC		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Arsenal FC		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Blue Stars ZH		0-0 Young Fellows ZH
 Blue Stars 2nd on corner average

FC Luzern		0-0 FC Zürich
FC Luzern		1-0 Strasbourg 
FC Zürich		1-1 Strasbourg 

AC Mantova		2-1 FC Bern
AC Mantova		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		
FC Bern			1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH	

Bayern München		1-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Bayern München		2-0 Red Star ZH
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	0-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Blue Stars ZH		2-1 FC Zürich
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-0 FC Bern

Semifinals places 1-4
Arsenal FC		3-0 FC Luzern
AC Mantova		1-0 Bayern München

Finals
Arsenal FC		1-0 AC Mantova
FC Luzern		0-0 Bayern München		[on pen]
Blue Stars ZH		3-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds

1964

BSC Young Boys		4-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
BSC Young Boys		2-1 Concordia Hamburg
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 Concordia Hamburg

Arsenal FC		7-1 FC Basel
Arsenal FC		2-0 Red Star ZH
FC Basel		1-0 Red Star ZH

Fiorentina		1-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Fiorentina		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Cantonal Neuchâtel	1-0 Young Fellows ZH

Manchester United	3-0 FC Zürich
Manchester United	3-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		2-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Grasshopper Club ZH	3-1 FC Basel

Semifinals places 1-4
Arsenal FC		2-0 BSC Young Boys
Manchester United	3-0 Fiorentina			[Forfeit]

Finals	
Arsenal FC		0-0 Manchester United		[aet;3-2 pen]
BSC Young Boys		3-0 Fiorentina			[Forfeit]
FC Zürich		3-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

1965

Juventus Turin		2-0 FC Grenchen
Juventus Turin		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Grenchen		3-1 Young Fellows ZH

Manchester United	4-0 Red Star ZH
Manchester United	0-0 BSC Young Boys
Red Star ZH		1-0 BSC Young Boys

Bologna			0-0 FC Zürich
Bologna			1-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Zürich		0-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

TSV 1860 München	2-1 FC Luzern
TSV 1860 München	2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		3-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	1-0 Juventus Turin
Bologna			2-0 TSV 1860 München

Finals	
Manchester United	2-1 Bologna			[aet]
Juventus Turin		2-1 TSV 1860 München
FC Luzern		1-1 FC Grenchen			[on corners]

1966

FC Winterthur		3-1 FC Fribourg
FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Rorschach
FC Fribourg		1-1 FC Rorschach

Manchester United	1-0 FC Luzern
Manchester United	1-0 FC Zürich
FC Luzern		1-0 FC Zürich

West Ham United		2-1 Grasshopper Club ZH
West Ham United		3-0 Red Star ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Red Star ZH

Hamburger SV		1-0 Young Fellows ZH
Hamburger SV		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Luzern		2-0 FC Fribourg
Grasshopper Club ZH	4-1 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	2-0 FC Winterthur
West Ham United		3-0 Hamburger SV

Finals	
Manchester United	1-1 West Ham United		[aet; 4-1 corners]
FC Winterthur		3-1 Hamburger SV
FC Luzern		4-1 Grasshopper Club ZH

1967

TSV 1860 München	1-0 Rapid Lugano
TSV 1860 München	3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Rapid Lugano		1-0 Young Fellows ZH

Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC Zürich
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 Slavia Praha
FC Zürich		1-1 Slavia Praha

FC Basel		0-0 Manchester United
FC Basel		2-0 Red Star ZH
Manchester United	1-0 Red Star ZH

Venezia			0-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
Venezia			1-0 FC Winterthur
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 FC Winterthur

Semifinals places 5-8
Manchester United	10-0 Rapid Lugano
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 FC Zürich			[on corners]

Semifinals places 1-4
TSV 1860 München	2-1 FC Basel
Blue Stars ZH		0-0 Venezia			[on corners]

Finals	
TSV 1860 München	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Venezia			4-0 FC Basel
Manchester United	1-1 Grasshopper Club ZH		[on corners]

1968

Manchester United	0-1 FC Zürich
Manchester United	6-1 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Zürich		0-2 FC Biel-Bienne

TSV 1860 München	2-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
TSV 1860 München	7-1 Red Star ZH
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-0 Red Star ZH

Inter Milan		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Inter Milan		3-0 FC Luzern
Blue Stars ZH		3-1 FC Luzern

West Ham United		3-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
West Ham United		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	4-1 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		0-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	[on corners]
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	0-0 TSV 1860 München		[on corners]
West Ham United		1-0 Inter Milan

Finals	
Manchester United	1-0 West Ham United
TSV 1860 München	4-0 Inter Milan
FC Zürich		3-1 Grasshopper Club ZH

1969

Bayern München		1-0 BSC Young Boys
Bayern München		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
BSC Young Boys		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Etoile Carouge		1-1 Atalanta Bergamo
Etoile Carouge		1-0 FC Zürich
Atalanta Bergamo	1-0 FC Zürich
 Etoile Carouge is qualified on corner average

Spartak Trnava		1-0 FC Aarau
Spartak Trnava		2-0 Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Aarau		1-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

Manchester United	1-0 AC Bellinzona
Manchester United	3-0 Young Fellows ZH
AC Bellinzona		1-1 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Atalanta Bergamo	2-0 BSC Young Boys
FC Aarau		3-1 AC Bellinzona

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	0-0 Spartak Trnava		[on pen]
Etoile Carouge		1-1 Bayern München		[on pen]

Finals	
Manchester United	2-1 Etoile Carouge		[aet]
Bayern München		1-0 Spartak Trnava
Atalanta Bergamo	4-0 FC Aarau

1970

BSC Young Boys		2-0 Modena
BSC Young Boys		4-0 Red Star ZH
Modena			1-0 Red Star ZH

FC Grenchen		4-2 1.FC Kaiserlautern
FC Grenchen		2-1 FC Zürich
1.FC Kaiserlautern	6-0 FC Zürich

Atalanta Bergamo	3-1 Grasshopper Club ZH
Atalanta Bergamo	4-0 Young Fellows ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 Young Fellows ZH

Manchester United	1-1 Etoile carouge
Manchester United	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Etoile carouge		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
 Manchester is qualified on corner average

Semifinals places 5-8
1.FC Kaiserlautern	1-1 Modena			[2-1 pen]
Etoile carouge		2-0 Grasshopper Club ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
BSC Young Boys		0-0 FC Grenchen			[3-0 pen]
Atalanta Bergamo	0-0 Manchester United		[4-3 pen]

Finals	
BSC Young Boys		0-0 Atalanta Bergamo		[4-3 pen]
Manchester United	4-1 FC Grenchen
1.FC Kaiserlautern	2-1 Etoile carouge

1971

Manchester United	3-0 BSC Young Boys
Manchester United	1-0 FC Winterthur
BSC Young Boys		2-1 FC Winterthur

FC Grenchen		0-0 Inter Milan
FC Grenchen		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Inter Milan		0-0 Young Fellows ZH

Grasshopper Club ZH	1-1 Hannover 96
Grasshopper Club ZH	3-0 FC Zürich
Hannover 96		4-1 FC Zürich
 Grasshopper is qualified on corner average

Stoke City		1-0 Lausanne Sports
Stoke City		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
Lausanne Sports		2-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Inter Milan		1-0 BSC Young Boys
Hannover 96		2-0 Lausanne Sports

Semifinals places 1-4
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Stoke City			[5-4 pen]
Manchester United	4-0 FC Grenchen

Finals	
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Manchester United		[4-3 pen]
Stoke City		4-0 FC Grenchen
Inter Milan		1-0 Hannover 96

1972

FC Grenchen		1-1 Lanerossi Vicenza
FC Grenchen		3-0 Blue Stars ZH
Lanerossi Vicenza	3-0 Blue Stars ZH

SC Brühl St.Gallen	1-2 VfB Stuttgart
SC Brühl St.Gallen	2-0 FC Zürich
VfB Stuttgart		0-1 FC Zürich

Lausanne Sports		0-0 Manchester United
Lausanne Sports		1-0 FC Winterthur
Manchester United	0-0 FC Winterthur

Mantova			0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Mantova			1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
VfB Stuttgart		0-0 Lanerossi Vicenza		[on pen]
Manchester United	1-0 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Lausanne Sports		1-0 Mantova
FC Grenchen		3-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen

Final	
Lausanne Sports		2-0 FC Grenchen
Mantova			3-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Manchester United	2-0 VfB Stuttgart

1973

Manchester United	2-0 FC Grenchen
Manchester United	2-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC Grenchen		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Mantova			1-0 BSC Young Boys
Mantova			4-0 Blue Stars ZH
BSC Young Boys		3-3 Blue Stars ZH

Borussia Dortmund	4-0 FC Winterthur
Borussia Dortmund	1-1 FC Zürich
FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Zürich

Varese			2-1 FC Sochaux
Varese			2-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Sochaux		3-0 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Winterthur		0-0 FC Sochaux			[5-4 pen]
FC Grenchen		2-1 BSC Young Boys

Semifinals places 1-4
Borussia Dortmund	1-0 Varese
Manchester United	2-1 Mantova

Finals	
Borussia Dortmund	0-0 Manchester United		[7-6 pen]
Mantova			3-2 Varese
FC Winterthur		0-0 FC Grenchen			[7-6 pen]

1974

 
Manchester United	5-1 FC Sochaux
Manchester United	2-0 FC Zürich
FC Sochaux		2-1 FC Zürich

Borussia Dortmund	1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[2-1 corners]
Borussia Dortmund	3-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 Borussia qualified on corner average

Atalanta Bergamo	1-1 Young Fellows ZH
Atalanta Bergamo	2-0 FC St.Gallen
Young Fellows ZH	2-1 FC St.Gallen

FC Winterthur		1-0 Norwich City
FC Winterthur		0-0 Blue Stars ZH
Norwich City		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals
Atalanta Bergamo	3-1 FC Winterthur
Manchester United	2-0 Borussia Dortmund

Finals	
Atalanta Bergamo	1-0 Manchester United
Borussia Dortmund	2-1 FC Winterthur
Norwich City		0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[5-4 pen]      

1975

Manchester United	2-0 FC Winterthur
Manchester United	2-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Winterthur		0-0 Young Fellows ZH

BC Augsburg		0-0 FC Zürich
BC Augsburg		3-0 FC Basel
FC Zürich		1-0 FC Basel

Tottenham Hotspur	2-0 Etoile Carouge
Tottenham Hotspur	3-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Etoile Carouge		1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[2-1 corners]

Atalanta Bergamo	1-0 FC Grenchen
Atalanta Bergamo	2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Grenchen		4-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Zürich		2-2 FC Winterthur		[4-3 pen]
FC Grenchen		3-1 Etoile Carouge

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	2-0 BC Augsburg
Tottenham Hotspur	4-0 Atalanta Bergamo

Finals	
Manchester United	1-1 Tottenham Hotspur		[5-4 pen]
Atalanta Bergamo	0-0 BC Augsburg			[3-1 pen]
FC Zürich		2-0 FC Grenchen

1976

Manchester United	0-0 FC Zürich
Manchester United	2-1 FC Fribourg
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Fribourg

Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-1 FC Amriswil
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 Alessandria
FC Amriswil		2-1 Alessandria

Middlesbrough		0-0 FC Grenchen
Middlesbrough		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Grenchen		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Bayern München		2-0 Young Fellows ZH
Bayern München		0-0 FC St.Gallen
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC St.Gallen

Semifinals places 5-8
FC Amriswil		0-0 FC Zürich			[3-2 pen]
FC Grenchen		1-0 Young Fellows ZH

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[5-4 pen]
Middlesbrough		1-0 Bayern München

Finals	
Manchester United	1-0 Middlesbrough
Bayern München		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC Amriswil		0-0 FC Grenchen			[4-2 pen]

1977

FC Winterthur		2-1 Tottenham Hotspur
FC Winterthur		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
Tottenham Hotspur	1-0 Young Fellows ZH

FC Fribourg		2-1 Verona
FC Fribourg		1-0 FC Basel
Verona			3-0 FC Basel

Kickers Offenbach	1-1 FC Zürich
Kickers Offenbach	2-1 Liechtenstein
FC Zürich		2-2 Liechtenstein

AC Milan		2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
AC Milan		2-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Semifinals
AC Milan		1-0 Kickers Offenbach
FC Fribourg		2-1 FC Winterthur

Finals	
AC Milan		0-0 FC Fribourg			[4-2 pen]
FC Winterthur		2-0 Kickers Offenbach
Tottenham Hotspur	1-0 FC Zürich

1978

 
Eintracht Frankfurt	1-0 Lausanne-Sports
Eintracht Frankfurt	4-1 Blue Stars ZH
Lausanne-Sports		2-1 Blue Stars ZH

Manchester United	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Manchester United	3-0 FC Fribourg
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-1 FC Fribourg

Leeds United		1-0 FC Grenchen
Leeds United		4-0 FC Zürich
FC Grenchen		0-0 FC Zürich

Milan AC		1-1 Young Fellows ZH
Milan AC		1-0 BSC Young Boys
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 BSC Young Boys

Semifinals
Manchester United	0-0 Eintracht Frankfurt		[3-2 pen]
Leeds United		0-0 Milan AC			[4-2 pen] 

Finals	
Manchester United	1-0 Leeds United
Eintracht Frankfurt	1-1 Milan AC			[3-1 pen]
Young Fellows ZH	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[5-4 pen]

1979

Roda JC Kerkrade	1-1 C.Zvezda Beograd
Roda JC Kerkrade	1-0 CS Chênois
C.Zvezda Beograd	1-1 CS Chênois

Nottingham Forest	3-0 FC St.Gallen
Nottingham Forest	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC St.Gallen		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

Manchester United	1-1 BSC Young Boys
Manchester United	1-0 FC Zürich
BSC Young Boys		1-1 FC Zürich

Inter Milan		0-0 1.FC Kaiserlautern
Inter Milan		4-0 Blue Stars ZH
1.FC Kaiserlautern	1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
C.Zvezda Beograd	2-1 FC St.Gallen
1.FC Kaiserlautern	3-0 BSC Young Boys

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	3-0 Inter Milan
Roda JC Kerkrade	2-0 Nottingham Forest

Finals	
Manchester United	1-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
Nottingham Forest	1-0 Inter Milan
C.Zvezda Beograd	1-1 1.FC Kaiserlautern		[3-1 pen]

1980

Atalanta Bergamo	0-0 Young Fellows ZH
Atalanta Bergamo	1-0 Manchester United
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 Manchester United
 Atalanta is qualified on corner average

AS Roma			1-0 FC Zürich
AS Roma			3-0 FC Luzern
FC Zürich		1-1 FC Luzern

Tottenham Hotspur	1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Tottenham Hotspur	2-0 BSC Young Boys
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 BSC Young Boys

VfB Stuttgart		1-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
VfB Stuttgart		3-0 Blue Stars ZH
Roda JC Kerkrade	3-1 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals places 5-8
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
FC Zürich		0-0 Young Fellows ZH		[5-3 pen]

Semifinals places 1-4
AS Roma			1-1 Atalanta Bergamo		[5-4 pen]
VfB Stuttgart		2-1 Tottenham Hotspur

Finals	
AS Roma			1-1 VfB Stuttgart		[5-3 pen]
Tottenham Hotspur	2-0 Atalanta Bergamo
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 FC Zürich			[10-9 pen]

1981

Manchester United	1-0 FC St.Gallen
Manchester United	2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC St.Gallen		3-2 Blue Stars ZH

VfL Bochum		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
VfL Bochum		4-1 CS Chênois
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 CS Chênois

FC Luzern		2-1 FC Zürich
FC Luzern		1-0 München 1860
FC Zürich		1-0 München 1860

Slovan Bratislava	4-0 Young Fellows ZH
Slovan Bratislava	1-0 FC Basel
Young Fellows ZH	1-0 FC Basel

Semifinals places 5-8
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 FC St.Gallen
Young Fellows ZH	1-1 FC Zürich			[4-1 pen]

Semifinals places 1-4
Manchester United	1-1 VfL Bochum			[4-3 pen]
Slovan Bratislava	1-1 FC Luzern			[2-1 pen]

Finals	
Manchester United	3-0 Slovan Bratislava
VfL Bochum		6-1 FC Luzern
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 Young Fellows ZH

1982

Manchester United	1-0 FC Luzern
Manchester United	4-0 Young Fellows ZH
FC Luzern		2-1 Young Fellows ZH

Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 Ascoli
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 FC Winterthur
Ascoli			1-0 FC Winterthur

BSC Young Boys		1-1 FC Zürich
BSC Young Boys		3-2 1.FC Köln
FC Zürich		1-1 1.FC Köln

Hapoel Ramat Gan	2-0 RK Radniki
Hapoel Ramat Gan	0-0 Blue Stars ZH
RK Radniki		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals
Manchester United	1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Hapoel Ramat Gan	1-0 BSC Young Boys

Finals	
Manchester United	3-0 Hapoel Ramat Gan
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 BSC Young Boys
RK Radniki		3-0 Ascoli

1983

Inter Milan		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
Inter Milan		4-1 BSC Young Boys
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 BSC Young Boys

Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 Bayer Leverkusen
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 FC Luzern
Bayer Leverkusen	2-0 FC Luzern

VfB Stuttgart		4-0 FC Basel
VfB Stuttgart		1-1 FC Wettingen
FC Basel		2-0 FC Wettingen

FC Zürich		1-1 West Ham United		
FC Zürich		2-0 FC St.Gallen
West Ham United		0-0 FC St.Gallen

Semifinals
Inter Milan		1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
VfB Stuttgart		3-1 FC Zürich

Finals	
Inter Milan		1-0 VfB Stuttgart
FC Zürich		2-2 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[3-2 pen]
Bayer Leverkusen	1-0 West Ham United

1984

FC St.Gallen		2-1 Inter Milan
FC St.Gallen		1-0 Red Star ZH
Inter Milan		2-1 Red Star ZH

Chelsea FC		0-0 FC Luzern
Chelsea FC		5-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		4-0 Blue Stars ZH

SV Waldhof-Mannheim	3-2 FC Zürich
SV Waldhof-Mannheim	3-0 FC Wettingen
FC Zürich		0-0 FC Wettingen

Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 ADO Den Haag
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 FC Basel
ADO Den Haag		3-1 FC Basel

Semifinals
Chelsea FC		0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[4-3 pen]
SV Waldhof-Mannheim	3-0 FC St.Gallen

Finals	
Chelsea FC		2-1 SV Waldhof-Mannheim
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-1 FC St.Gallen
ADO Den Haag		3-0 FC Zürich

1985

Chelsea			0-0 FC Wettingen
Chelsea			1-1 Red Star ZH
FC Wettingen		1-1 Red Star ZH
 Chelsea qualified on corner average (+ 10)

Cremonese		2-1 BSC Young Boys
Cremonese		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
BSC Young Boys		0-0 Blue Stars ZH

Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-0 Varese
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 FC St.Gallen
Varese			1-0 FC St.Gallen

Roda JC Kerkrade	1-1 FC Luzern
Roda JC Kerkrade	2-0 FC Zürich
FC Luzern		2-2 FC Zürich

Semifinals
Cremonese		1-0 Chelsea
Roda JC Kerkrade	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[5-4 pen]

Finals
Cremonese		1-0 Roda JC Kerkrade
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 Chelsea			[3-1 pen]
Varese			0-0 FC Wettingen		[5-4 pen]

1986

Group A
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Fortuna Sittard
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 FC Wettingen
Fortuna Sittard		1-1 FC Wettingen
 Grasshopper qualified on corners

Group B
Celtic Glasgow		5-0 Blue Stars ZH
Celtic Glasgow		1-0 FC St.Gallen
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 FC St.Gallen

Group C
Aston Villa		1-0 FC Winterthur
Aston Villa		2-0 FC Zürich
FC Winterthur		2-1 FC Zürich

Group D
BSC Young Boys		1-0 Triestina
BSC Young Boys		2-0 Red Star ZH
Triestina		0-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals
Celtic Glasgow		0-0 Grasshopper Club ZH		[on pen]
Aston Villa		2-0 BSC Young Boys

Finals	
Celtic Glasgow		4-0 Aston Villa
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 BSC Young Boys
Triestina		2-0 Fortuna Sittard

1987

Group A
Grasshopper Club ZH	2-1 FC Seefeld ZH
Grasshopper Club ZH	3-0 Aston Villa
FC Seefeld ZH		1-1 Aston Villa

Group B
Sparta Rotterdam	0-0 FC Aarau
Sparta Rotterdam	2-0 FC Zürich
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Zürich

Group C
Udinese			1-0 FC Luzern
Udinese			5-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Luzern		3-1 Blue Stars ZH

Group D
Borussia Dortmund	0-0 Red Star ZH
Borussia Dortmund	2-0 FC Basel
Red Star ZH		0-0 FC Basel

Semifinals place 5-8
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Seefeld ZH
FC Luzern		1-0 Red Star ZH

Semifinals place 1-4
Grasshopper Club ZH	0-0 Sparta Rotterdam		[4-2 pen]
Udinese			1-0 Borussia Dortmund

Finals	
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 Udinese
Sparta Rotterdam	1-0 Borussia Dortmund
FC Aarau		0-0 FC Luzern			[4-1 pen]

1988

Manchester United	0-0 Pisa
Manchester United	2-0 Red Star ZH
Manchester United	0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Pisa			1-2 Red Star ZH
Pisa			1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
Red Star ZH		0-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH

FC Barcelona		1-0 FK Sarajevo
FC Barcelona		0-0 FC Zürich
FC Barcelona		5-0 Blue Stars ZH
FK Sarajevo		0-0 FC Zürich
FK Sarajevo		7-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		1-2 Blue Stars ZH

Semifinals 
FK Sarajevo		2-0 Manchester United
Pisa			0-0 FC Barcelona		[6-5 pen]

Finals
FK Sarajevo		0-0 Pisa			[8-7 pen]
Manchester United	1-0 FC Barcelona
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Zürich
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-1 Blue Stars ZH

1989

Finals
Nottingham Forest	2-0 AC Varese
Vitesse Arnhem		0-0 FK Sarajevo			[5-4 pen]
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Zürich		0-0 Red Star ZH	 		[4-1 pen]

1990

Finals
Real Madrid		1-0 Partizan Belgrad
Bayern München		1-0 FC Köln
Grasshopper-Club ZH	0-0 Nottingham Forest		[6-5 pen]
Blue Stars ZH		0-0 FC Luzern			[5-4 pen]
FC Tirol		0-0 AC Milan			[4-3 pen]

1991

Group 1
Spartak Moskva		3-0 Botafogo
Spartak Moskva		4-0 Grasshopper-Club
Botafogo		3-0 Grasshopper-Club

Group 2
Bayern München		2-2 Neuchâtel Xamax
Bayern München		4-0 Partizan Belgrad
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-0 Partizan Belgrad

Group 3
Manchester United	1-0 Inter Milan
Manchester United	1-0 Blue Stars ZH
Inter Milan		1-0 Blue Stars ZH

Group 4
Juventus Turin		2-0 FC Zürich
Juventus Turin		0-0 Al Ahli Cairo
FC Zürich		1-0 Al Ahli Cairo

Semifinals places 1-8 
Group A
Spartak Moskva		3-1 Bayern München
Spartak Moskva		 -  Neuchâtel Xamax
Bayern München		 -  Botafogo
Botafogo		2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax

Group B
Manchester United	0-0 Juventus Turin
Manchester United	 -  FC Zürich
Juventus Turin		 -  Inter Milan
FC Zürich		2-0 Inter Milan

Semifinals places 9-12
Grasshopper-Club	3-0 Blue Stars ZH
Al Ahli Cairo		1-0 Partizan Belgrad

Finals
Spartak Moskva		2-1 Manchester United
Juventus Turin		drw Bayern München		[5-4 pen]
Botafogo		bt  FC Zürich
Inter Milan		bt  Neuchâtel Xamax
Al Ahli Cairo		bt  Grasshopper-Club
Partizan Belgrad	bt  Blue Stars ZH

1992

Finals
Spartak Moskva		 bt Manchester United
PSV Eindhoven		 bt Grasshopper-Club ZH

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.