Superclásicos - Boca Juniors vs River Plate - International Matches


 

1966

N° 1
February 10, 1966
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
RIVER PLATE  2-1  BOCA JUNIORS 
RIVER PLATE:   Carrizo, Guzmán, Vieitez, Sainz, D.Bayo, Matosas, Cubilla, 
	       Sarnari, Prospitti (Ziwicka), D.Onega, Solari.
BOCA JUNIORS:  Minolán, Marzolini, Silvero, Silveira, Sacchi, Simeone,
	       Zarich, Menéndez, A.Rojas, A.C.Rojas, Luna.
 
Goals: 	       33' Sarnari [1-0], 40' D.Bayo [2-0], 60' A.Rojas [2-1].
Referee:       R.Goicochea.
 
 
N°2
March 24, 1966
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
BOCA JUNIORS  2-0  RIVER PLATE 
BOCA JUNIORS:  	Minolán (Pérez), Magdalena, Marzolini, Simeone, Sacchi, 
	        Sufraniazuk, Luna, Zarich, A.Rojas, A.C.Rojas, Aimonetti.
RIVER PLATE:	Gatti, Guzmán, Vieitez, Sainz, Zywica, Matosas, Cubilla,
		Sarnari, D.Onega, Prospitti, Delém (Vitale).
 
Goals:		46' A.Rojas [1-0], 51' A.Rojas [2-0]. (65' Prospitti missed a penalty)
Referee:	A.Coerezza. 
 
 
N°3
April 14, 1966
Copa Libertadores - Semi-finals - First leg
RIVER PLATE  2-2  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Carrizo, Guzmán, Vieitez, Sainz, D.Bayo, Matosas, Cubilla,
		Sarnari, Loayza, D.Onega, Solari.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Pérez, Silvero, Marzolini, Simeone, Zarich, Sufraniazuk, 
		Madurga, A.Rojas, A.C.Rojas, Silveyra, Aimonetti.
 
Goals:		5' Madurga [0-1], 8' A.Rojas [0-2], 60' Sarnari [1-2], 76' Silvero o/g [2-2].
Referee:	A.Bosolino.
 
 
N°4
May 4, 1966
Copa Libertadores - Semi-finals - Second leg
BOCA JUNIORS  1-0  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Roma, Magdalena, Marzolini, Simeone, Rattin, Silveira, Pianetti,
		A.Rojas, A.C.Rojas, Zarich, González.
RIVER PLATE:	Gatti, Guzmán, Vieitez, Sainz, D.Bayo (Mas), Matosas, Cubilla,
		Sarnari, Loayza, D.Onega, Solari.
 
Goal:		72' A.Rojas [1-0].
Expulsion:	81' Magdalena.
Referee:	A.Coerezza. 
 
 

1970

 
N°5
February 17, 1970
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
RIVER PLATE  1-3  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Pérez, Ferreiro, López, Recio, Dominichi, Rodríguez,
		R.Pérez, Gennoni, D.Onega, Marchetti, Mas.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Roma, Marzolini, Rogel, Meléndez, Suñé, Medina, 
		Madurga, Villagra, Savoy, Rojas, Peña (Coch).
 
Goals:		16' Villagra [0-1], 28' Gennoni [1-1], 79' Coch [1-2], 90' Coch [1-3].
Referee:	L.Pestarino.
 
 
N°6
March 19, 1970
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
BOCA JUNIORS  2-1  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Roma, Suñé, Pérez, Rogel, Marzolini, Madurga,
		Medina, Larrosa, Savoy, A.C.Rojas, Peña.
		Coach: J.M.Silvero.
RIVER PLATE:	Carballo, Ferreiro, M.A.López, Recio, Dominichi, Gutiérrez,
		Merlo, Montivero, D.Onega, Trebucq, Mas.
		Coach: A.Labruna.
 
Goals:		15' A.C.Rojas [1-0], 40' Savoy [2-0], 78' D.Onega [2-1].
Referee:	R.Barreiro.
 
 
N°7
April 16, 1970
Copa Libertadores - Second Round - Group 1
RIVER PLATE  1-0  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Carballo, Ferreiro, López, Laraigneé, Dominichi, Rodríguez,
		Recio, Gennoni, Scotta, D.Onega, Mas.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Roma, Suñé, Nicolau, Rogel, Marzolini, Madurga,
		Medina, Coch, Novello, Savoy, Larrosa.
 
Goal:		34' D.Onega [1-0].
Referee:	J.Alvarez.
Note:		63' Mas miss a penalty.
 
 
N°8
April 30, 1970
Copa Libertadores - Second Round - Group 1
BOCA JUNIORS  1-1  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Roma, Suñé, Nicolau, Rogel, Marzolini, Madurga,
		Medina, Ponce (Coch), A.C.Rojas, Savoy, Larrosa.
RIVER PLATE:	Pérez, Ferreiro (Morcillo), López, Laraigneé, Dominichi,
		Rodríguez, Trebucq, Recio, Scotta, D.Onega, Mas (Minniti).
 
Goals:		65' D.Onega [0-1], 81' A.C.Rojas [1-1].
Referee:	R.Barreiro.
 
 

1977

 
N°9
March 9, 1977
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
BOCA JUNIORS  1-0  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Gatti, Pernía, Sá, Mouzo, Tarantini, Benítez (Zanabria),
		Suñé, Ribolzi, Mastrángelo, Pavón (Oviedo), Felman.
		Coach: J.C.Lorenzo.
RIVER PLATE:	Fillol, Comelles, Lonardi, Passarella, H.López, Artico,
		Merlo, Marchetti, P.González (Coudannes), Luque, Ortiz (Sabella).
		Coach: A.Labruna.
 
Goal:		87' Mouzo [1-0].
Referee:	L.Pestarino.
Expulsion:     ??' Passarella.
 
 
N°10
May 18, 1977
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
RIVER PLATE  0-0  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Fillol, Saporiti, Amorone, Lonardi, H.López, Sabella,
		Pitarch, Marchetti, Commisso, Luque, Ortiz.
		Coach: A.Labruna.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Gatti, Pernía, Sá, Mouzo, Tarantini (J.M.Suarez), Benítez,
		Suñé, Ribolzi, Zanabria, Mastrángelo, Felman (Veglio).
		Coach: J.C.Lorenzo.
 
Referee:	M.Comesaña.
Stadium:	Huracán (Home River Plate).
 

1978

 
N°11
September 19, 1978
Copa Libertadores - Semifinals - Group A
BOCA JUNIORS  0-0  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Gatti, Pernía, Sá, Mouzo, J.M.Suárez, Benítez,
		Suñé, Zanabria (Husillos), Mastrángelo, C.Alvarez, Perotti (Salinas).
		Coach: J.C.Lorenzo.
RIVER PLATE:	Fillol, Saporiti, Perfumo, Passarella, H.López, J.J.López,
		Merlo, Commisso, Alonso, Luque, Ortiz.
		Coach: A.Labruna.
 
Referee:	C.Orozco. (Perú)
Expulsion: 	??' Benítez.
 
 
 
N°12
October 17, 1978
Copa Libertadores - Semifinals - Group A
RIVER PLATE  0-2  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Fillol, Saporiti, Perfumo, Passarella, H.López, J.J.López,
		Merlo, Marchetti, P.González, Luque, Ortiz.
		Coach: A.Labruna.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Gatti, Pernía, Sá, Mouzo, Bordón, Benítez,
		Suñé, Zanabria, Mastrángelo, Salinas, Perotti (Veglio).
		Coach: J.C.Lorenzo.
 
Goals:		64' Mastrángelo [0-1], 77' Salinas [0-2].
Referee:	R.Cerullo. (Uruguay)
Expulsions:	??' Saporiti, ??' Merlo.

 

1982

 
 
N°13
August 6, 1982
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
BOCA JUNIORS  0-0  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Gatti, Bargas (Vázquez), Alves, Mouzo, Córdoba, Ruggeri,
		Berta, Brindisi, Scotta, Gareca, Apariente (Sánchez).
		Coach: C.Faraone.
RIVER PLATE:	Fillol, Gordillo, Saporitti, Tarantini, Olarticoechea,
		Bulleri, Merlo, Gallego, Commisso, Alzamendi, Chaparro (Randazzo)(Vieta).
		Coach: V.Cap.
 
Referee:	T.Nitti.
 
 
N°14
September 30, 1982
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
RIVER PLATE  1-0  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Fillol, Saporitti, Tarantini, Nieto, Olarticoechea,
		Bulleri, Merlo, Commisso, Alzamendi, Vieta, Tevez.
		Coach: J.M.Vázquez.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Vijande, Luquez, Bargas, Mouzo, Acevedo, Passucci, Krasouski,
		H.Alves, Apariente, Cecchi, Sotelo.
		Coach: C.Faraone.
 
Goal:		66' Bulleri.
Referee:	J.Romero.
 
 
 

1986

 

 

N°15
July 9, 1986
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
BOCA JUNIORS  1-1  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Gatti, Abramovich, Higuaín, Passucci, Hrabina, Melgar,
		Olarticoechea (Krasouski), Stafuza, Dykstra (Comas), Graciani, Torres.
		Coach: M.Zanabria.
RIVER PLATE:	Pumpido, Gordillo, Borelli, Ruggeri, Montenegro, Enrique,
		Gallego, Alonso, Amuchástegui (Centurión), Morresi (Hernández), Alfaro.
		Coach: H.Veira.
 
Goals:		34' Graciani (penalty) [1-0], 44' Alfaro [1-1].
Referee:	J.C.Loustau.
 
 
N°16
August 20, 1986
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
RIVER PLATE  1-0  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Pumpido, Gordillo, Borelli, Ruggeri, Montenegro, Enrique (Gorosito),
		Gallego, Morresi, Alfaro, Alzamendi, Centurión.
		Coach: H.Veira.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Genaro, Abramovich, Sánchez, Passucci, Hrabina, Stafuza, 
		Krasouski, Dykstra (R.Maradona), Monroig, Torres, Comas.
		Coach: M.Zanabria.
 
Goal:		62' Alzamendi [1-0].
Referee:	J.Romero.
 
 
 

1991

 
 
 
N°17
February 27, 1991
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
BOCA JUNIORS  4-3  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Navarro Montoya, Stafuza, Simón, Marchesini, Hrabina (Pico),
		Giunta, Villarreal, Tapia, Latorre, Graciani (Apud), Batistuta.
		Coach: O.W.Tabárez.
RIVER PLATE:	Passet, F.Basualdo, Higuaín (Theiler), Cocca, C.Enrique, Zapata,
		Astrada, Berti (D.Gutiérrez), Borrelli, R.Da Silva, Silvani.
		Coach: D.Passarella.
 
Goals:		9' Borrelli [0-1], 11' Zapata [0-2], 28' Latorre [1-2], 
		31' Borrelli (penalty) [1-3], 56' Giunta [2-3], 71' Marchesini [3-3],
		87' Latorre [4-3].
Referee:	J.Bava.
Expulsion:	32' Astrada.
 
 
 
N°18
March 20, 1991
Copa Libertadores - First Round - Group 1
RIVER PLATE  0-2  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Miguel, F.Basualdo, Higuaín, Theiler, C.Enrique (Cocca), Zapata,
		Astrada, H.Díaz (Borrelli), Berti, Medina Bello, R.Da Silva.
		Coach: D.Passarella.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Navarro Montoya, Soñora, Marchesini, Hrabina, Moya, Pico,
		Giunta, Tapia (Rodríguez), Latorre, Graciani (Apud), Batistuta.
		Coach: O.W.Tabárez.
 
Goals:		24' Batistuta (penalty)[0-1], 88' Batistuta [0-2]. 
Referee:	J.C.Loustau.
 
 
 

1994

 
 
 
N°19
October 6, 1994
Supercopa - Quarterfinals - First leg
RIVER PLATE  0-0  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Burgos, H.Díaz, Ayala, Rivarola, Altamirano, Cedrés,
		Astrada (Amato), Berti, Francescoli, Ortega, Crespo (Corti).
		Coach: A.R.Gallego.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Navarro Montoya, Vivas, Gamboa, Fabbri, Arruabarrena, R.Acuña,
		Mancuso, Márcico, Da Silva (Medero), S.Martínez, Carranza (Pico).
		Coach: C.Menotti.
 
Referee:	J.Castrilli.
Expulsions:	50' H.Díaz, 69' Arruabarrena, 81' Fabbri.
 
 
N°20
October 13, 1994
Supercopa - Quarterfinals - Second leg
BOCA JUNIORS  [5]1-1[4]  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Navarro Montoya, Vivas, Gamboa, Moya, Mac Allister, R.Acuña,
		Mancuso, Márcico, Carranza (Rudman), S.Martínez (Pico), Da Silva.
		Coach: C.Menotti.
RIVER PLATE:	Burgos, Altamirano, Ayala, Corti, Rivarola, Toresani,
		Astrada, Cedrés (Silvani), Berti, Francescoli, Crespo (Amato).
		Coach: A.R.Gallego.
 
Goals:		6' Carranza [1-0], 48' Francescoli [1-1].
Penalty Kicks:  Francéscoli [0-1], Márcico [1-1], Amato [1-2], Da Silva [2-2],
		Rivarola [2-3], Rudman [3-3], Silvani [3-4], Acuña [4-4], 
		Berti (held) [4-4], Gamboa [5-4].
Referee:	F.Lamolina.
 
 

 

2000

 
 
 
N°21
May 17, 2000
Copa Libertadores - Quarterfinals - First Leg
RIVER PLATE  2-1  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Bonano, Lombardi, Trotta, Yepes, Placente, H.Díaz (A.Franco),
		Ledesma, Gancedo (L.Ramos), Aimar (Berizzo), Saviola, Angel.
		Coach: A.R.Gallego.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Córdoba, Ibarra, Bermúdez, Samuel, Arruabarrena (Matellán), 
		Basualdo (Navas), Traverso, Gvo.Barros Schelotto, Riquelme, 
		Delgado (Gmo.Barros Schelotto), Moreno.
   		Coach: C.Bianchi.
 
Goals:		15' Angel [1-0], 29' Riquelme [1-1], 47' Saviola [2-1].
Referee:	C.Martín.
 
 
 
N°22
May 24, 2000
Copa Libertadores - Quarterfinals - Second Leg
BOCA JUNIORS  3-0  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Córdoba, Ibarra, Bermúdez, Samuel, Arruabarrena, Marchant,
		Traverso, Gvo.Barros Schelotto (Battaglia), Riquelme, 
		Delgado (Burdisso), Moreno (Palermo).
		Coach: C.Bianchi.
RIVER PLATE:	Bonano, L.Ramos (A.Franco), Trotta, Yepes, Placente (Cardetti), Lombardi,
		Berizzo, V.Zapata, Aimar (G.Pereyra), Angel, Saviola.
		Coach: A.R.Gallego.
 
Goals:		59' Delgado [1-0], 84' Riquelme (penalty) [2-0], 90'+4' Palermo [3-0].
Referee:	A.Sánchez.
Expulsion:	86' Lombardi.
 
 
 

2004

 

 

N°23
June 10, 2004
Copa Libertadores - Semifinals - First Leg
BOCA JUNIORS  1-0  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	Abbondanzieri, J.M.Calvo, Schiavi, Burdisso, C.Rodríguez, 
		J.Villarreal, Cascini, Vargas, Caneo (Tevez), 
		Gmo.Barros Schelotto (Cángele), Barijho.
		Coach: C.Bianchi.
RIVER PLATE:	Lux, Garcé, Ameli, Tuzzio, R.Rojas, Mascherano (Sambueza),
		C.Husaín, L.González (J.Fernández), Gallardo, M.López, Cavenaghi (Coudet).
		Coach: L.Astrada.
 
Goal:		28' Schiavi [1-0].
Referee:	C.Martín.
Expulsions:	31' Gallardo, 31' Cascini, 42' Garcé.
 
 
N°24
June 17, 2004
Copa Libertadores - Semifinals - Second Leg
RIVER PLATE  [4]2-1[5]  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	Lux, Nasuti, Ameli (J.Fernández), R.Rojas, Coudet (Sambueza), 
		Mascherano (Salas), C.Husaín, L.González, Montenegro, Cavenaghi, M.López.
		Coach: L.Astrada.
BOCA JUNIORS:	Abbondanzieri, Perea, Schiavi, Burdisso, C.Rodríguez, Ledesma,
		J.Villarreal, Vargas, Cagna (Cángele), Gmo.Barros Schelotto (P.Alvarez), Tevez.
		Coach: C.Bianchi.
 
Goals:		50' L.González [1-0], 88' Tevez [1-1], 90'+4' Nasuti [2-1].
Penalty Kicks:	Salas [1-0], Schiavi [1-1], Montenegro [2-1], P.Alvarez [2-2], Cavenaghi [3-2],
		Ledesma [3-3], L.González [4-3], Burdisso [4-4], M.López (held) [4-4],
		J.Villarreal [4-5].
Referee:	H.Baldassi.
Expulsions:	65' Vargas, 84' Sambueza, 88' Tevez.
 
 

 

2014

 

 

N°25
November 20, 2014
Copa Sudamericana - Semifinals - First Leg
BOCA JUNIORS  0-0  RIVER PLATE
BOCA JUNIORS:	A.Orión; J.Forlín, L.Marín, D.Díaz; 
		F.Gago, C.Erbes, C.Meli, N.Colazo; J.M.Martínez (J.Fuenzalida), A.Chávez, J.Calleri (E.Gigliotti).
		Coach: R.Arruabarrena.
RIVER PLATE:	M.Barovero; R.Funes Mori, J.Maidana (G.Pezzella), G.Mercado, L.Vangioni;
		A.Rojas, L.Ponzio, L.Pisculichi (A.Solari), C.Sánchez; G.Simeone (L.Boyé), T.Gutiérrez.
		Coach: M.Gallardo.
 
Referee:	S.Trucco.
 
 
 
N°26
November 27, 2014
Copa Sudamericana - Semifinals - Second Leg
RIVER PLATE   1-0  BOCA JUNIORS
RIVER PLATE:	M.Barovero; G.Pezzella, R.Funes Mori, G.Mercado, L.Vangioni;
		A.Rojas, L.Ponzio, L.Pisculichi (A.Solari), C.Sánchez; R.Mora (F.Cavenaghi), T.Gutiérrez.
		Coach: M.Gallardo.
BOCA JUNIORS:	A.Orión; J.Forlín, L.Marín, D.Díaz, C.Meli; 
		F.Gago (J.Fuenzalida)(A.Chávez), C.Erbes (G.Castellani), F.Carrizo, N.Colazo; J.Calleri, E.Gigliotti.
		Coach: R.Arruabarrena.
 
Goal:		16' Pisculichi.
Referee:	G.Delfino.
Expulsion:	D.Díaz 90+1.
Note:		1' Barovero save a penalty Gigliotti.
 
 
 

Buenos Aires Derby - Overview File

About this document

Source: Newspaper: La Nación.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.