Botswana 2009/10


Premier League
Cup Tournaments
First Division
Regional Leagues

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30 25  3  2 83-23 78  Champions
 2.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  30 19  8  3 70-35 65
 3.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         30 19  3  8 74-48 60
 4.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              30 17  7  6 56-31 58
 5.ECCO City Greens (Francistown)           30 15  5 10 61-51 50
 6.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30 12  7 11 35-33 43
 7.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30 11  9 10 43-44 42
 8.Notwane FC (Gaborone)                    30  9  9 12 47-52 36
 9.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              30 10  3 17 34-50 33
10.TAFIC (Francistown)                      30  8  8 14 32-47 32
11.Police XI (Otse)                         30  7  9 14 25-34 30
12.Motlakase (Palapye)                      30  8  5 17 37-62 29
13.Botswana Meat Commission (Lobatse)       30  6 10 14 36-46 28
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Killer Giants (Ramotswa)                 30  7  7 16 31-59 28  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
15.Jwaneng Comets (Jwaneng)                 30  6  9 15 31-54 27  Relegated
16.Boteti Young Fighters (Orapa)            30  6  8 16 38-64 26  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 18]
Notwane               0-0 Gaborone United
[Sep 19]
Boteti Young Fighters 0-0 Police XI
ECCO City Greens      0-0 TAFIC
Killer Giants         0-4 Uniao Flamengo Santos
Township Rollers      2-0 Extension Gunners
  [Aubrey Kebonnetse 58, Onalethata Tshekiso 85]
[Sep 20]
BDF XI                1-1 Centre Chiefs  
Motlakase             2-4 Nico United         
BMC                   0-1 Jwaneng Comets

Round 2
[Sep 25]
Police XI             2-2 Notwane
[Sep 26]
Extension Gunners     3-1 BDF XI
  [Bernard Simakwezi 34, 60, 3-1; Mokgathi Mokgathi 1-1]
Jwaneng Comets        0-3 Township Rollers
Gaborone United       1-1 ECCO City Greens  
  [Wellington Maposa 40; Bonolo Fraiser 7]
Nico United           4-1 Boteti Young Fighters
TAFIC                 1-1 Killer Giants
  [Elijah Kemmonye; Pane Rakhobo]
[Sep 27]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-2 BMC
[Jan 20]
Centre Chiefs         3-3 Motlakase

Round 3
[Oct 3]
BMC                   1-0 TAFIC
  [Kenanao Khetholetsile 35]
Township Rollers      0-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos
  [Boitshoko Zikhale 16]
Nico United           1-0 Police XI
Motlakase             0-0 Extension Gunners
[Oct 28]
Killer Giants         0-3 Gaborone United
  [Sageby Sandaka 13pen, Botlhe Rankgomo 46, 53]
[Jan 9]
Boteti Young Fighters 0-3 Centre Chiefs
  [Sekhana Koko (2), Mara Moloi]
[Mar 31]
Jwaneng Comets        0-1 BDF XI
[Apr 17]
Notwane               2-3 ECCO City Greens

Round 4
[Oct 9]
Notwane               1-2 Killer Giants
[Oct 10]
Extension Gunners     3-0 Boteti Young Fighters
  [Bernard Semakwezi 20, Aime Nzohabanayo 35, Ofentse Mmepi 60]
Jwaneng Comets        4-2 Motlakase
TAFIC                 2-5 Township Rollers
  [? (pen) 1-3, Koziba Thabano 2-3; Aubrey Kebonnetse 0-1, 45,
   Simisani Mathumo 45+2, Terence Mandaza 2-4, 90]
Police XI             0-1 ECCO City Greens
Centre Chiefs         3-0 Nico United
  [Sekana Koko 25, 70, Moemedi Moatlhaping 78]
[Oct 11]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-2 BDF XI
Gaborone United       0-0 BMC

Round 6 
[Oct 23]
Notwane               2-3 Township Rollers 
[Oct 24]
Jwaneng Comets        2-4 Nico United 
  [Robert Figo Modise 61, 2-4; Thobo Fish Kgoboge 24, Tendai Ndoro 45,
   Odumetse Rakoma 55, Kitso Kowa 78pen]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 4-4 Boteti Young Fighters
ECCO City Greens      4-1 BMC
Extension Gunners     1-2 Centre Chiefs
  [Monametsi Kelebale 15; Thulani Moyo 17og, Musonda Mweuka 68]
[Oct 25]
Police XI             3-0 Killer Giants 
TAFIC                 2-0 Motlakase 
[Nov 25]
Gaborone United       2-1 BDF XI 

Round 7 
[Oct 30]
Extension Gunners     1-0 Police XI 
  [Christopher Ndayishime 90]
[Oct 31]
BMC                   1-2 Killer Giants
Boteti Young Fighters 3-0 TAFIC 
Motlakase             4-1 Gaborone United
  [Maxwell Mburayi 30, Hillary Madzivanyika 70, Mojamorago Radiphophi 3-1,
   Lesego Lubinda 4-1; Sageby Sandaka (pen) 1-1]
Nico United           1-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos
Township Rollers      3-0 ECCO City Greens
  [Terrence Mandaza 46, Lawrence Majawa 57, Edwin Moalosi 87]
[Nov 1]
BDF XI                2-0 Notwane 
Centre Chiefs         2-2 Jwaneng Comets

Round 8 
[Nov 6]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-3 Centre Chiefs 
[Nov 7]
Jwaneng Comets        1-2 Extension Gunners
ECCO City Greens      2-1 BDF XI
Notwane               1-1 Motlakase
  [Langson Sichola 78; Lesego Moiphemedi 61]
[Nov 8]
Gaborone United       6-2 Boteti Young Fighters
Killer Giants         0-2 Township Rollers
TAFIC                 1-0 Nico United 
[Dec 9]
Police XI             2-1 BMC

Round 9 
[Nov 13]
Township Rollers      2-1 BMC 
[Nov 14]
Jwaneng Comets        0-0 Police XI
Nico United           1-1 Gaborone United
BDF XI                2-0 Killer Giants
  [Patrick Motsepe 66, 79]
Centre Chiefs         4-1 TAFIC
Boteti Young Fighters 2-2 Notwane 
[Nov 15]
Motlakase             1-2 ECCO City Greens 
Extension Gunners     4-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
  [Bernard Semakwezi (4); ?]

Round 10 
[Nov 21]
Police XI             0-2 Township Rollers 
  [Thando Moreki 64, Edwin Moalosi 85]
Notwane               1-1 Nico United 
  [Desire Bafana 73; Tendaiu Ndoro 0-1]
Killer Giants         1-2 Motlakase
TAFIC                 0-2 Extension Gunners 
[Nov 22]
BMC                   2-3 BDF XI 
  [Phemelo Ditsile 30, Ofana Motsumi 61; Patrick Motsepe 4,
   Lemponye Tshireletso 59, Peter Ngwenya 83]
Gaborone United       0-2 Centre Chiefs 
ECCO City Greens      2-2 Boteti Young Fighters 
  [Robert Tamba 44, 75; Cosmos Sebona 32, 85]
[Nov 24]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 4-2 Jwaneng Comets

Round 11 
[Nov 27]
Centre Chiefs         2-2 Notwane 
  [Dirang Moloi 35, Keaketswe Moloi 89; Keoagetse Radipotsane 71, 93]
[Nov 28]
Jwaneng Comets        3-1 TAFIC 
Uniao Flamengo Santos 3-1 Police XI 
Nico United           0-1 ECCO City Greens 
Extension Gunners     2-1 Gaborone United 
  [Kelebale Monametsi 25, Aime Nzohambanayo 50; Wellington Maposa 2]
Boteti Young Fighters 1-1 Killer Giants 
Motlakase             1-1 BMC 
[Nov 29]
BDF XI                1-2 Township Rollers 
  [Peter Ngwenya 1-1; Oscar Ncenga 0-1, Terrence Mandaza 1-2]

Round 12
[Dec 4]
Gaborone United       1-1 Jwaneng Comets
[Dec 5]
Police XI             0-1 BDF XI 
TAFIC                 0-4 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
ECCO City Greens      1-1 Centre Chiefs 
Killer Giants         2-1 Nico United
BMC                   1-2 Boteti Young Fighters
  [Galefetoge Kenaope 34; Isaac Lungu 16, Kgakgamatso Pharo 47]
[Dec 6]
Notwane               2-2 Extension Gunners 
  [Pako Moloi 1-0, Barnes Radipotsane (pen) 2-1;
   Emmanuel Nlu  (pen) 1-1, Kgololo Leteane 2-2]
[Jan 9]
Township Rollers      3-0 Motlakase 
  [Terrence Mandaza (2), Thando Moreki]

Round 13 
[Dec 11]
Killer Giants         1-1 Extension Gunners
[Dec 12]
Township Rollers      2-1 Nico United 
BDF XI                1-1 Boteti Young Fighters 
Gaborone United       2-1 TAFIC
[Dec 13]
BMC                   1-4 Centre Chiefs 
Notwane               2-5 Uniao Flamengo Santos
[Feb 14]
Police XI             2-1 Motlakase 
[Jan 30]
ECCO City Greens      2-1 Jwaneng Comets      

Round 14 
[Dec 19]
Jwaneng Comets        0-1 Notwane 
Extension Gunners     3-0 ECCO City Greens
  [Monageng Thaele 12, 52pen, Aime Nzohambanyo 3-0]
Nico United           1-0 BMC
Boteti Young Fighters 0-5 Township Rollers
Motlakase             0-1 BDF XI  
[Dec 20]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-2 Gaborone United 
TAFIC                 1-1 Police XI 
Centre Chiefs         3-0 Killer Giants 

Round 15 
[Dec 23]
Centre Chiefs         2-2 Township Rollers 
[Jan 9]
Extension Gunners     0-0 BMC               
Jwaneng Comets        1-1 Killer Giants 
TAFIC                 0-4 Notwane     
  [Elijah Kabwe (2), Keoagetse Radipotsane, Tebogo Sembowa]       
[Jan 10]
Police XI             1-0 Gaborone United   
Uniao Flamengo Santos 3-2 ECCO City Greens 
Nico United           1-2 BDF XI               
[Jan 13]
Boteti Young Fighters 1-2 Motlakase 

Round 5 
[Jan 16]
Centre Chiefs         3-1 Police XI
  [Sekhana Koko 6, Musonda Mweuka 40, Lesego Galenamotlhale 3-0;
   Betsho Pius 83]
Boteti Young Fighters 2-0 Jwaneng Comets 
Killer Giants         1-6 ECCO City Greens
Motlakase             2-3 Uniao Flamengo Santos
Nico United           0-1 Extension Gunners
  [Kgololo Leteane 90]
[Jan 17]
BMC                   3-4 Notwane
Township Rollers      1-1 Gaborone United
  [Edwin Olerile 84; Ofentse Nato 32]
[May 22]
BDF XI                0-1 TAFIC

Round 16
[Jan 29] 
Gaborone United       2-1 Police XI      
[Jan 30]
BMC                   2-2 Extension Gunners 
  [Hendrick Moyo, Kenny Ramodisa; Derrick Ntumbayi 2-1,
   Kenanao Kgetholetsile 2-2] 
Notwane               0-0 TAFIC           
BDF XI                2-0 Nico United      
Motlakase             4-1 Boteti Young Fighters 
[Jan 31]
Township Rollers      2-3 Centre Chiefs 
  [Edwin Olerile, Joel Mogorosi; Sekhana Koko, Dirang Moloi,
   Oteng Moalosi]
[Feb 14]
Killer Giants         4-0 Jwaneng Comets     
[Mar 7]        
ECCO City Greens      2-4 Uniao Flamengo Santos 

Round 17
[Feb 5]
Gaborone United       1-3 Uniao Flamengo Santos        
Killer Giants         0-2 Centre Chiefs   
  [Sekhana Koko 26, Musonda Mweuku 58]
[Feb 6]
ECCO City Greens      2-1 Extension Gunners    
BMC                   4-1 Nico United       
  [Floh Kgetholetsile (3), Thebe Maiketso; Tendai Ndoro 71pen ]    
Township Rollers      5-0 Boteti Young Fighters 
Police XI             2-1 TAFIC                
Notwane               1-2 Jwaneng Comets  
[Feb 7]
BDF XI                1-1 Motlakase             

Round 18
[Feb 20]
Extension Gunners     3-1 Killer Giants
Nico United           1-2 Township Rollers 
  [Tendai Ndoro 1-1pen; Edwin Moalosi 8, Terence Mandaza 1-2]
Centre Chiefs         5-1 BMC    
Jwaneng Comets        1-1 ECCO City Greens      
[Feb 21] 
Boteti Young Fighters 2-2 BDF XI  
TAFIC                 1-1 Gaborone United 
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-0 Notwane          
Motlakase             1-0 Police XI    

Round 19
[Feb 27]
Nico United           2-1 Killer Giants
Boteti Young Fighters 0-1 BMC
[Feb 28]
Centre Chiefs         3-4 ECCO City Greens
Extension Gunners     3-1 Notwane
Motlakase             0-7 Township Rollers
[Apr 11]
BDF XI                1-0 Police XI   
[Apr 20]
Jwaneng Comets        2-2 Gaborone United         
[Apr 25]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-0 TAFIC 

Round 20
[Mar 3]
Police XI             0-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos
[Mar 6]
Notwane               3-1 Centre Chiefs 
Killer Giants         1-3 Boteti Young Fighters 
TAFIC                 4-0 Jwaneng Comets      
Gaborone United       1-2 Extension Gunners  
[Mar 7]          
BMC                   2-1 Motlakase             
Township Rollers      1-0 BDF XI   
[Apr 25]
ECCO City Greens      6-0 Nico United           

Round 21
[Mar 13]
Motlakase             3-2 Killer Giants      
[Mar 14]
Nico United           2-0 Notwane   
[Mar 17] 
BDF XI                0-0 BMC
Boteti Young Fighters 1-2 ECCO City Greens    
Jwaneng Comets        2-3 Uniao Flamengo Santos
[Mar 18]
Township Rollers      2-0 Police XI
[Mar 27]
Extension Gunners     2-0 TAFIC
[Apr 28]
Centre Chiefs         1-2 Gaborone United  

Round 22
[Mar 20]
Notwane               3-1 Boteti Young Fighters
Uniao Flamengo Santos 3-1 Extension Gunners
[Mar 21]
BMC                   1-2 Township Rollers
Police XI             0-0 Jwaneng Comets
ECCO City Greens      3-0 Motlakase
[Apr 5]
Gaborone United       2-1 Nico United 
[Apr 10]
TAFIC                 1-2 Centre Chiefs
[Apr 25]
Killer Giants         0-0 BDF XI 

Round 23
[Mar 27]
Boteti Young Fighters 0-1 Gaborone United
[Apr 1]
Nico United           1-0 TAFIC
Township Rollers      6-0 Killer Giants
[Apr 2]
BDF XI                1-3 ECCO City Greens
Centre Chiefs         5-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos
Extension Gunners     6-1 Jwaneng Comets
Motlakase             0-3 Notwane
[Apr 18]
BMC                   0-0 Police XI

Round 24
[Mar 27]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 4-0 Nico United
[Apr 4]
TAFIC                 5-4 Boteti Young Fighters
Killer Giants         0-0 BMC
[Apr 5]
ECCO City Greens      3-6 Township Rollers
Police XI             2-0 Extension Gunners
Jwaneng Comets        0-0 Centre Chiefs
[Apr 7]
Notwane               0-2 BDF XI
[Apr 17]
Gaborone United       2-1 Motlakase

Round 25
[Mar 27]
BMC                   2-0 ECCO City Greens
[Mar 28]
Killer Giants         1-1 Police XI
[Apr 14]
BDF XI                2-1 Gaborone United
[Mar 17]
Boteti Young Fighters 1-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos
Nico United           2-0 Jwaneng Comets
[Apr 22]
Motlakase             0-2 TAFIC
[Apr 25]
Centre Chiefs         2-2 Extension Gunners
[Apr 29]
Township Rollers      2-0 Notwane

Round 26
[Apr 10]
Notwane               2-5 BMC
Uniao Flamengo Santos 4-1 Motlakase
ECCO City Greens      4-2 Killer Giants
Extension Gunners     3-1 Nico United
Jwaneng Comets        1-1 Boteti Young Fighters
[Apr 11]
Gaborone United       1-4 Township Rollers
[Apr 18]
TAFIC                 1-0 BDF XI
[May 4]
Centre Chiefs         1-0 Police XI

Round 27 
[May 1]
Boteti Young Fighters 0-1 Extension Gunners
BDF XI                1-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos
ECCO City Greens      1-2 Police XI
Nico United           0-2 Centre Chiefs
Motlakase             1-0 Jwaneng Comets
[May 2]
BMC                   1-1 Gaborone United
Killer Giants         0-1 Notwane
Township Rollers      1-1 TAFIC

Round 28 
[May 8]
Police XI             2-2 Nico United
ECCO City Greens      0-2 Notwane
Centre Chiefs         2-1 Boteti Young Fighters
[May 9]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-3 Township Rollers
TAFIC                 1-1 BMC
Extension Gunners     4-1 Motlakase
BDF XI                2-3 Jwaneng Comets
[May 12]
Gaborone United       0-2 Killer Giants

Round 29
[May 5]
Township Rollers      1-0 Jwaneng Comets
[May 13]
BDF XI                1-1 Extension Gunners
Notwane               2-2 Police XI
[May 15]
ECCO City Greens      2-3 Gaborone United
[May 16]
Killer Giants         2-1 TAFIC
BMC                   1-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos
[May 23]
Motlakase             0-1 Centre Chiefs
Boteti Young Fighters 1-0 Nico United

Round 30
[Mar 24]
Centre Chiefs         2-0 BDF XI
[Apr 24]
Police XI             0-1 Boteti Young Fighters
[May 13]
TAFIC                 3-1 ECCO City Greens
[May 15]
Nico United           1-2 Motlakase
[May 19]
Extension Gunners     0-2 Township Rollers
[May 22]
Gaborone United       2-3 Notwane
[May 23]
Jwaneng Comets        1-0 BMC
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-3 Killer Giants

Final Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30 25  3  2 83-23 78  Champions
 2.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  30 19  8  3 70-35 65
 3.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         30 19  3  8 74-48 60
 4.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              30 17  7  6 56-31 58
 5.ECCO City Greens (Francistown)           30 15  5 10 61-51 50
 6.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30 12  7 11 35-33 43
 7.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30 11  9 10 43-44 42
 8.Notwane FC (Gaborone)                    30  9  9 12 47-52 36
 9.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              30 10  3 17 34-50 33
10.TAFIC (Francistown)                      30  8  8 14 32-47 32
11.Police XI (Otse)                         30  7  9 14 25-34 30
12.Motlakase (Palapye)                      30  8  5 17 37-62 29
13.Botswana Meat Commission (Lobatse)       30  6 10 14 36-46 28
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Killer Giants (Ramotswa)                 30  7  7 16 31-59 28  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
15.Jwaneng Comets (Jwaneng)                 30  6  9 15 31-54 27  Relegated
16.Boteti Young Fighters (Orapa)            30  6  8 16 38-64 26  Relegated


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.TASC (Francistown)                        4  2  2  0  9- 4  8  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Killer Giants (Ramotswa)                  4  1  2  1  6- 7  5  Relegated
 3.Letlapeng FC (Ramotswa)                   4  0  2  2  4- 8  2

[May 28, Molepolole]
Killer Giants         1-1 Letlapeng
[May 29, Molepolole]
TASC                  1-1 Killer Giants
[May 30, Molepolole]
Letlapeng             1-1 TASC
[Jun 4, Selibe Phikwe]
Killer Giants         1-4 TASC
[Jun 5, Selibe Phikwe]
Letlapeng             1-3 Killer Giants
[Jun 6, Selibe Phikwe]
TASC                  3-1 Letlapeng

Final Table:

 1.TASC (Francistown)                        4  2  2  0  9- 4  8  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Killer Giants (Ramotswa)                  4  1  2  1  6- 7  5  Relegated
 3.Letlapeng FC (Ramotswa)                   4  0  2  2  4- 8  2


Cup Tournaments


Coca Cola Cup 2009/10 | Francistown Independence Cup 2009

Coca Cola Cup 2009/10

Round 1 [results may include penalty shoot-outs]
[Dec 5]
Ferry Wanderers       3-4 Combination Stars
Black Aces            1-4 Maphatshwa
Maun Tigers           1-2 Ghanzi Terrors
CAPS FC (Letlhakane)  2-1 Palapye United
Queens Happy Hearts   1-0 Home Defenders
Maun BMC              4-2 Horizon Stars
Kang Western Swallows 5-3 Kanye United
Desert Nxau           5-3 Emabuzwa Red Lions
[Dec 6]
Tonota FC             2-1 Sladden Eagles
Peace Makers (B'nong) 6-2 Phikwe Callies
Mochudi Real Masters  4-3 Home Sweepers
New Town Highlanders  3-4 Modipane Black Mambas
Security Systems      2-0 Kumakwane United
Morwa Rising Stars    1-3 Phiring Hungry Leopards
Mmopane Green Birds   1-4 Liverpool
Lobatse Stars         1-6 Mathaithai

Round 2 [results may include penalty shoot-outs]
[Dec 12]
Combination Stars     5-2 Sua Flamingoes
Desert Nxau           1-5 Letlapeng
Maphatshwa            4-2 Eastern Tigers
Maun BMC              1-5 Tlokweng United
CAPS FC (Letlhakane)  1-3 Jwaneng Comets
Kang Western Swallows 6-5 BR Highlanders
Queens Happy Hearts   2-1 Young Strikers
Security Systems      8-9 Motlakase
Modipane Black Mambas 0-2 Miscellaneous
Mochudi Real Masters  0-5 Mochudi Buffaloes
Tonota FC             3-1 Maun Terrors
Ghanzi Terrors        2-0 TASC
Mathaithai            1-0 Orapa Wanderers
Peace Makers (B'nong) 3-4 FC Satmos
Phiring H. Leopards   2-3 Prisons XI
[Dec 23]
Liverpool             1-0 Killer Giants

Round 3
[Jan 23]
Combination Stars    0-13 Gaborone United
  [Ronald Chikomo (6), Willington Maposa (4), Tiroyamodimo Mohambi,
   Mandla Mgadla, Mpho Mabogo]
Letlapeng             1-1 Naughty Boys          [4-3 pen]
  [Tshepiso Sox Molwantwa 1-0; Moatlhodi Maposa 1-1]
Maphatshwa            0-4 ECCO City Greens
  [Bonolo Frazer (4)]
Kang Western Swallows 0-2 Nico United
Queens Happy Hearts   0-3 Mochudi Centre Chiefs
  [Keaketswe Moloi, Dirang Moloi, Othusitse Pilane]
Miscellaneous         2-1 BMC 
  [Innocent Siku, Tapiwa Nyamangiva; Derrick Ntumba-Badibanga]
Mochudi Buffaloes     1-2 Great North Tigers
Ghanzi Terrors        0-1 TAFIC
Tonota FC             0-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
  [Mogakolodi Ngele, Boitshoko Zikhale]
Mathaithai            3-2 Boteti Young Fighters
FC Satmos             1-5 Township Rollers
  [System Mubi 27; Terrence Mandaza (3), Joel Mogosi, Thando Moreki]
[Jan 24]
Jwaneng Comets        1-5 Extension Gunners
  [Toy Mokoka; Ofentse Mmipi 0-1, 1-4, Christopher Ndayishimiye 36, 38, 1-5]
Motlakase             0-2 BDF XI
  [Patrick Motsepe, Lemponye Tshireletso]
Black Peril           2-2 Police XI             [3-4 pen]
[Jan 26]
Tlokweng United       0-0 Mogoditshane Fighters [4-5 pen]
[Feb 2]
Prisons XI            1-1 Notwane               [4-3 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Feb 11]
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-1 Police XI             [4-3 pen]
[Feb 12]
Extension Gunners     3-1 Mathaithai    
  [Aime Nzohambanayo 1-0, Maano Ditshupo 2-0, 85; Mogakolodi Olebeng 90]    
[Feb 13]
ECCO City Greens      1-0 BDF XI
  [Lenyeletse 5]
[Feb 14] 
Miscellaneous         1-2 Township Rollers
  [Emmanuel Petit Thakadu 19; Onalethata Tshekiso 6, Terrence Mandaza 44]
TAFIC                 2-1 Nico United
Letlapeng             1-5 Mochudi Centre Chiefs
[Feb 18]
Gaborone United       5-0 Great North Tigers
Prisons XI            0-6 Uniao Flamingo Santos

Quarterfinals [Mar 14]
Township Rollers      2-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
ECCO City Greens      0-2 Extension Gunners
TAFIC                 awd Mochudi Centre Chiefs [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 1-2
Gaborone United       1-2 Mogoditshane Fighters  in 85' due to misconduct TAFIC]

Semifinals
[Apr 17]
Township Rollers      5-0 Mogoditshane Fighters
[Apr 18]
Mochudi Centre Chiefs 4-0 Extension Gunners

Final [May 15, UB stadium]
Township Rollers      3-1 Mochudi Centre Chiefs


Francistown Independence Cup 2009

NB: 43th edition; 12 participants; start Sep 19

Group Stage

[Sep 19]
Sua United            1-0 Amakhosi
Sua Flamingoes        3-1 Combination Stars 
Tonota FC             0-1 Tiny Rockies
Mexican Dogs          2-0 Sladden Eagles
[Sep 20]
Great North Tigers    0-2 TASC 
Sua United            1-0 Sua Flamingoes
ECCO City Greens      2-0 TAFIC
Tiny Rockies          2-1 Mexican Dogs 

Semifinals
[Sep 23]
ECCO City Greens      bt  TASC
[Sep 24]
Tiny Rockies          bt  Sua United

Final [Sep 30?]
ECCO City Greens      6-2 Tiny Rockies

First Division

First Division North | First Division South

First Division North

Table:

 1.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   22 16  3  3 50-25 53  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.TASC (Francistown)                       22 14  4  4 53-17 46  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Orapa Wanderers (Orapa)                  22 14  4  4 43-23 46
 4.Great North Tigers (Francistown)         22 11  3  8 36-36 36
 5.FC Satmos (Selebi Phikwe)                22 11  2  9 50-37 35
 6.Mahalapye Hotspurs (Mahalapye)           22  9  3 10 38-39 30
 7.BR Highlanders (Mahalapye)               22  8  5  9 29-29 29
 8.Maun Terrors (Maun)                      22  6  5 11 29-40 23
 9.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                    22  5  8  9 36-48 23
10.Ferry Wanderers (Chobe)                  21  7  2 12 23-42 23
----------------------------------------------------------------
11.Orapa Bucs (Orapa)                       21  6  4 11 37-51 22
12.Palapye United (Palapye)                 22  2  1 19 24-61  7  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 26]
Mahalapye Hotspurs    bt  Ferry Wanderers
Maun Terrors          bt  Orapa Bucs
Miscellaneous         drw Great North Tigers
Sua Flamingoes        lt  BR Highlanders
[Sep 27]
FC Satmos             2-3 Orapa Wanderers
TASC                  4-0 Palapye United

Round 2 [Oct 10]
BR Highlanders        1-0 FC Satmos
Mahalapye Hotspurs    4-2 Palapye United
Miscellaneous         1-1 Maun Terrors
Orapa Bucs            1-2 Ferry Wanderers
Orapa Wanderers       3-1 Great North Tigers
TASC                  2-2 Sua Flamingoes

Round 3
FC Satmos             2-3 Palapye United

Round 4
[Oct 24]
BR Highlanders        bt  Palapye United

Round 5
[Nov 7]
Orapa Bucs            1-2 Orapa Wanderers
Palapye United        2-1 Sua Flamingoes

Round 6 [Nov 14]
BR Highlanders        2-3 Great North Tigers
Ferry Wanderers        -  Miscellaneous
Hotspurs               -  Maun Terrors
FC Satmos              -  Sua Flamingoes
Orapa Bucs             -  TASC
Palapye United         -  Orapa Wanderers

[Nov 21]
Mahalapye Hotspurs     -  FC Satmos
 
[Nov 28]
BR Highlanders        0-0 Orapa Wanderers
FC Satmos             1-3 Miscellaneous
Great North Tigers    1-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs
Maun Terrors          2-0 TASC
Sua Flamingoes        1-1 Orapa Bucs

[dates?]
Ferry Wanderers       n/p Miscellaneous         [Miscellaneous dns]
Ferry Wanderers       n/p Palapye United        [Palapye United dns]

[Dec 5]
BR Highlanders         -  Orapa Bucs
Miscellaneous          -  Mahalapye Hotspurs
TASC                   -  Great North Tigers
 
[Dec 12]
Great North Tigers    3-2 Palapye United

[Dec 19]
BR Highlanders        bt  Maun Terrors
Miscellaneous          -  Sua Flamingoes
Orapa Bucs             -  FC Satmos
TASC                   -  Orapa Wanderers

[Jan 23]
BR Highlanders         -  TASC
Ferry Wanderers        -  Miscellaneous
Orapa Wanderers        -  Mahalapye Hotspurs
Palapye United        bt  Maun Terrors
 
[Jan 30]
Ferry Wanderers        -  Sua Flamingoes
Miscellaneous         6-0 Maun Terrors
Orapa Wanderers       bt  Great North Tigers

[Feb 20]
Maun Terrors          2-4 Orapa Wanderers

[Feb 27]
Orapa Wanderers        -  Miscellaneous
Palapye United         -  Orapa Bucs
Sua Flamingoes         -  Great North Tigers
TASC                   -  Maun Terrors

[Mar 13]
Maun Terrors          3-1 Palapye United
Ferry Wanderers       0-0 Orapa Wanderers
Great North Tigers    0-1 TASC
Orapa Bucs            1-1 BR Highlanders
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-3 Miscellaneous
Sua Flamingoes        2-1 FC Satmos

[Mar 20]
FC Satmos             4-2 Maun Terrors
Mahalapye Hotspurs    2-0 Orapa Wanderers
Sua Flamingoes        3-1 Ferry Wanderers
Palapye United        1-2 Great North Tigers  
TASC                  2-1 BR Highlanders

[Mar 27]
Palapye United        4-2 Ferry Wanderers
Miscellaneous         2-1 FC Satmos
Mahalapye Hotspurs    3-0 Great North Tigers  
Orapa Bucs            3-3 Sua Flamingoes  
[Mar 28]
Miscellaneous         4-0 Ferry Wanderers

[Apr 2]
Palapye United        3-4 Sua Flamingoes  
Orapa Bucs            n/p Ferry Wanderers
[Apr 4]
Orapa Bucs            awd Palapye United        [awarded 2-0, Palapye dns]
TASC                  4-1 Sua Flamingoes  

[Apr 10]
Maun Terrors          3-0 BR Highlanders
Miscellaneous         5-2 Sua Flamingoes  
Orapa Wanderers       1-0 TASC
FC Satmos             5-3 Orapa Bucs

[Apr 17]
Maun Terrors          3-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs  
BR Highlanders        3-0 Great North Tigers  
Ferry Wanderers       n/p FC Satmos     
TASC                  7-0 Orapa Bucs   
Orapa Wanderers       6-2 Palapye United 

[Apr 24]
Ferry Wanderers       awd Mahalapye Hotspurs    [awarded 2-0]
Palapye United        1-6 TASC
BR Highlanders        2-2 Sua Flamingoes      
Great North Tigers    1-1 Miscellaneous         
Orapa Wanderers       awd FC Satmos             [awarded 2-0]
[Apr 25]
Orapa Bucs            7-2 Maun Terrors          

[May 1]
Sua Flamingoes        2-3 Orapa Wanderers      
Palapye United        0-3 FC Satmos         
Miscellaneous         1-0 TASC
Orapa Bucs            n/p Mahalapye Hotspurs   
Great North Tigers    n/p Maun Terrors          
BR Highlanders        awd Ferry Wanderers       [awarded 2-0]

[May 8]
Orapa Bucs            n/p Ferry Wanderers  
Great North Tigers    1-1 Sua Flamingoes        [2-2?]  
Miscellaneous         1-0 BR Highlanders      

[May 15]
Orapa Bucs            7-2 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Ferry Wanderers       0-0 Maun Terrors          
Sua Flamingoes        awd Palapye United        [awarded 2-0, Palapye dns]
Great North Tigers    2-3 FC Satmos         
[May 16]
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-3 TASC
Orapa Bucs            0-2 Orapa Wanderers  

[May 21,22]
Great North Tigers    2-0 Maun Terrors          
Ferry Wanderers       3-0 FC Satmos         

[May 29]
Orapa Bucs             -  Ferry Wanderers       

Table:

 1.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   22 16  3  3 50-25 53  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.TASC (Francistown)                       22 14  4  4 53-17 46  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Orapa Wanderers (Orapa)                  22 14  4  4 43-23 46
 4.Great North Tigers (Francistown)         22 11  3  8 36-36 36
 5.FC Satmos (Selebi Phikwe)                22 11  2  9 50-37 35
 6.Mahalapye Hotspurs (Mahalapye)           22  9  3 10 38-39 30
 7.BR Highlanders (Mahalapye)               22  8  5  9 29-29 29
 8.Maun Terrors (Maun)                      22  6  5 11 29-40 23
 9.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                    22  5  8  9 36-48 23
10.Ferry Wanderers (Chobe)                  21  7  2 12 23-42 23
----------------------------------------------------------------
11.Orapa Bucs (Orapa)                       21  6  4 11 37-51 22  Relegated
12.Palapye United (Palapye)                 22  2  1 19 24-61  7  Relegated

Promoted to First Division North:
  Tonota FC (Tonota)
  Mathaithai (Selibe Phikwe)

First Division South

Table (Mar 31):

 1.Black Peril (Tlokweng)                   19  9  7  3 25-15 34  [*]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    19  8  6  5 30-16 30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Letlapeng FC (Ramotswa)                  18  8  5  5 31-22 29
 4.Masitaoka (Molepolole)                   19  7  6  6 34-26 27
 5.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     18  5 10  3 20-17 25  [!]
 6.Mathaithai (Moshupa)                     19  6  5  8 18-21 23
 9.Mochudi Buffaloes (Mochudi)              19  6  5  8 21-27 23
 7.Tlokweng United (Tlokweng)               19  6  5  8 15-24 23
 8.Naughty Boys (Tlokweng)                  18  6  4  8 21-26 22
10.Mochudi Eastern Tigers (Mochudi)         17  6  4  7 10-19 22
----------------------------------------------------------------
11.Kgabosetso Southern Callies (Moshupa)    19  4  9  6 16-23 21
12.Young Strikers (Gaborone)                18  4  6  8 17-22 18

[!] Mogoditshane Fighters were deducted six points before the start
    of the season but league tables published on the BFA site do
    not seem to reflect this punishment
[*] Liverpool (Tlokweng) changed name to Black Peril

Round 1
[Sep 26]
Mogoditshane Fighters bt  Mochudi Buffaloes

Round 2
[Oct 3?]
Letlapeng             drw Mogoditshane Fighters 

Round 3
[Oct 10]
Mogoditshane Fighters  -  Liverpool

Round 6?
[Oct 31]
Masitaoka             2-3 Naughty Boys
Mathaithai            2-1 Letlapeng
Mochudi Buffaloes     2-3 Tlokweng United
[Nov 1]
Southern Callies      1-1 Mogoditshane Fighters
Liverpool             1-3 Prisons XI
[tba]
Eastern Tigers         -  Young Strikers
 
[dates?]
Naughty Boys          bt  Young Strikers
Naughty Boys          bt  Mochudi Buffaloes
Naughty Boys          drw Southern Callies  
Masitaoka             bt  Prisons XI

[Nov 14]
Naughty Boys          drw Mogoditshane Fighters

[date?]
Prisons XI            bt  Naughty Boys

Round 7
[Nov 21]
Liverpool              -  Mochudi Buffaloes
Mathaithai             -  Southern Callies
Prisons XI            bt  Eastern Tigers
[Nov 22]
Mogoditshane Fighters  -  Tlokweng United
Naughty Boys          drw Letlapeng
Young Strikers         -  Masitaoka

[Nov 28]
Letlapeng              -  Prisons XI
Tlokweng United        -  Naughty Boys
Mogoditshane Fighters  -  Masitaoka
Mochudi Buffaloes      -  Southern Callies
Young Strikers         -  Mathaithai
[Nov 28]
Letlapeng              -  Tlokweng United
Mathaithai             -  Eastern Tigers
Young Strikers         -  Mochudi Buffaloes
Mogoditshane Fighters  -  Prisons XI
Masitaoka              -  Liverpool
[Dec 12]
Eastern Tigers         -  Naughty Boys
Southern Callies       -  Liverpool

NB: Liverpool were renamed Black Peril in Dec 2009

[Dec 5]
Southern Callies       -  Tlokweng United
Letlapeng             1-2 Young Strikers
Mochudi Buffaloes     2-1 Prisons XI
Eastern Tigers        1-4 Masitaoka
[Dec 6]
Masitaoka              -  Young Strikers
Eastern Tigers        1-1 Prisons XI

[Jan 23]
Black Peril           bt  Mathaithai
Mochudi Buffaloes     1-3 Eastern Tigers        

[Jan 30]
Southern Callies       -  Letlapeng
Mathaithai             -  Tlokweng United
Mochudi Buffaloes      -  Naughty Boys
Eastern Tigers         -  Black Peril
Mogoditshane Fighters  -  Young Strikers
[Jan 31]
Prisons X1             -  Masitaoka

[date ?]
Southern Callies      2-2 Young Strikers

[Feb 6]
Young Strikers        1-1 Mogoditshane Fighters

[Feb 20]
Black Peril            -  Prisons XI
Mogoditshane Fighters  -  Southern Callies    
Young Strikers         -  Eastern Tigers
[Feb 21]
Tlokweng United        -  Mochudi Buffaloes

Round 19 [Mar 30]
Prisons XI            0-1 Naughty Boys
Mochudi Buffaloes     1-4 Letlapeng
Masitaoka             1-1 Tlokweng United
Black Peril           3-0 Young Strikers
Southern Callies      2-0 Eastern Tigers
Mathaithai            1-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 

Table (Mar 31):

 1.Black Peril (Tlokweng)                   19  9  7  3 25-15 34  [*]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    19  8  6  5 30-16 30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Letlapeng FC (Ramotswa)                  18  8  5  5 31-22 29
 4.Masitaoka (Molepolole)                   19  7  6  6 34-26 27
 5.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     18  5 10  3 20-17 25  [!]
 6.Mathaithai (Moshupa)                     19  6  5  8 18-21 23
 9.Mochudi Buffaloes (Mochudi)              19  6  5  8 21-27 23
 7.Tlokweng United (Tlokweng)               19  6  5  8 15-24 23
 8.Naughty Boys (Tlokweng)                  18  6  4  8 21-26 22
10.Mochudi Eastern Tigers (Mochudi)         17  6  4  7 10-19 22
----------------------------------------------------------------
11.Kgabosetso Southern Callies (Moshupa)    19  4  9  6 16-23 21
12.Young Strikers (Gaborone)                18  4  6  8 17-22 18

[!] Mogoditshane Fighters were deducted six points before the start
    of the season but league tables published on the BFA site do
    not seem to reflect this punishment
[*] Liverpool (Tlokweng) changed name to Black Peril

[Apr 2]
Letlapeng              -  Eastern Tigers
Mochudi Buffaloes      -  Mogoditshane Fighters

[Apr 10]
Kgabosetso             -  Mochudi Buffaloes
Mogoditshane Fighters  -  Masitaoka
Naughty Boys           -  Tlokweng United
Prisons XI            3-2 Letlapeng
Young Strikers        bt  Mathaithai
[Apr 11]
Young Strikers        bt  Eastern Tigers
 
[Apr 24]
Letlapeng              -  Eastern Tigers

[May]
Black Peril           1-1 Letlapeng FC

Promoted: Black Peril (Tlokweng) 
Promotion Playoff: Letlapeng FC (Ramotswa)

Relegated: Tlokweng United, Kgabosetso Southern Callies,
           Mochudi Eastern Tigers (3 relegated due to relegation
           Killer Giants from top level)

Promoted to First Division South:
  Happy Hearts (Gaborone)
  Kanye Swallows (Kanye)

Regional Leagues

Francistown Regional Football League

First Division

NB: start Oct 10

[Oct 17]
Calendar Stars         -  Combination Stars
Sladden Eagles         -  Monarch First XI
Sua United             -  Great Eagles
[Oct 18]
Tonota FC              -  Blue Birds
Amakhosi               -  African Firing Squad
Tafa                   -  Rhinos
Leopards               -  Tiny Rockies

Third Division North League

Top of Table (Feb 19):

 1.Mega Com Safaris                         10  9  0  1       27
 2.Young City                               10                24

Round 11 [Feb 20]
Donga Initiates        -  Mega Com Safaris

Kwaneng Regional Football League

First Division

Reported Table (Nov 30):

 1.Green Birds                               8  6  2  0 14- 4 20
 2.Kumakwane Checkers                        8  6  1  1 19-10 19
 3.TSS                                       8  4  2  2 13- 8 14
 4.M. Tigers                                 9  3  4  2 10-12 13
 5.Gabane United                             8  3  3  2  7- 6 12
 6.XI Men                                    8  3  3  2  7- 7 12
 7.Highlanders                              10  3  3  4 11-13 12
 8.Matebejana                                8  3  3  2 10- 7 11
 9.Naledi Swallows                           8  3  2  3  8- 5 11
10.Kopong Classic                            9  1  6  2 12-11  9
11.Kumakwane United                          9  2  3  4 11-14  9
12.African Birds                             9  2  3  4 10-17  9
13.Sanyane Celtics                           8  2  2  4  7-12  8
14.MESC                                      8  1  4  3  6-10  7
15.Kopong Lesedi                             8  1  3  4 13-14  6
16.Blie Aces                                 8  0  4  4  5-10  4 

Second Division

Reported Table (Nov 30):

 1.T. Swallows                              12  8  2  2 19- 9 26
 2.Mmakgosi FC                              11  7  1  3 19-15 22
 3.B. Callies                               11  6  3  2 22-14 21
 4.Y. Brothers                              12  6  3  3 15- 9 21
 5.Lister City FC                           12  6  2  4 16-12 20
 6.Walker XI                                11  5  4  2 22- 9 19
 7.Lesirane FC                              11  5  4  2 16- 9 19
 8.Babakima FC                              12  5  3  4 14-15 18
 9.Sweet XI                                 12  5  2  5 15-15 17
10.Danger Chiefs                            12  3  4  5 14-19 13
11.Boribamo                                  9  3  1  5 14-18 10
12.Happyboys                                11  3  1  7 14-20 10
13.Mmankadile                               11  2  3  6 14-18  9
14.Pelican FC                               12  2  2  8  9-17  8
15.Rock Masters                             11  2  2  7 15-25  8
16.M. Tornado                                9  2  1  6 14-25  7

Nhabe Regional Football League

First Division

[Jan 9]
Delta Winds           1-1 Gunners
Makgabisanaga         0-4 Horizon Stars
Maun BMC              2-2 Fuji Rollers
Maun Tigers           2-0 Maun Heroes
Moeti United          2-1 North West United
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    3-0 Cubs
[
Jan 10]
Cubs                  0-2 North West United
Maun Tigers           2-1 Gunners

[Jan 16]
Maun Tigers            -  Maun BMC
Horizon Stars          -  North West United
Fuji Rollers           -  Gunners 

[Jan 23]
Delta Winds           2-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks
Horizon Stars         0-0 Gunners
Maun BMC              3-1 Makgabisanaga
Maun Heroes           5-3 North West United
Maun Tigers            -  Maun BMC
[Jan 24]
Delta Winds           bt  Horizon Stars
Gunners               bt  North West United
Makgabisanaga         1-1 Cubs
Maun Heroes           0-1 Moeti United
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Maun BMC 

[Jan 31]
Maun BMC               -  North West United
Moeti United          2-1 Delta Winds
[Feb 1]
Delta Winds           0-2 Maun Tigers
Maun Heroes           3-0 Gunners
[Feb 2]
North West United     2-3 Maun Tigers
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    2-3 Maun Heroes

[Feb 20]
Gunners               2-1 Makgabisanaga
Horizon Stars         lt  Maum BMC
[Feb 21]
Maun Tigers           0-0 Delta Winds

[Feb 27]
Delta Winds            -  Makgabisanaga
[Mar 6]
Makgabisanaga         0-2 Cubs
[Mar 27]
Maun Tigers           7-3 Gunners
[Apr 17]
Moeti United          6-0 Makgabisanaga
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    bt  Maun Tigers

Final Table: 

 1.Maun Tigers                                                44  Champions
  .Sankoyo Bush Bucks                                         37
----------------------------------------------------------------
   Makgabisanaga                                                  Relegated
   North West United                                              Relegated

Second Division

[Jan 30]
Boseja Chiefs          -  Zungu
CTO                    -  Gaegolelwe
[Jan 31]
Brothers of Peace      -  CTO
Maun United            -  Zungu

Table: 

 1.Gaegolelwe                               10                22  Promoted
 2.CTO                                       9                20  Promoted

Tswapong Regional Football League

First Division

[Oct 11]
Morupule Wanderers    1-0 Lerala United
Moshopha Tigers       3-6 FC Palapye

 

 

2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Emmanuel Thekiso for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Emmanuel Thekiso (thekiso@yahoo.co)
Last updated: 24 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Emmanuel Thekiso and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.