Botswana 2013/14


Premier League
Cup Tournaments
First Division

Premier League

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              26  15  9  2  36-11  54
 2.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  26  16  5  5  45-20  53
 3.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 26  18  3  5  38-13  51  [-6]
 4.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               26  14  9  3  37-18  51
 5.Satmos (Selebi Phikwe)                   26  11  5 10  38-37  38
 6.Police XI (Gaborone)                     26  11  5 10  32-33  38  [*]
 7.Motlakase Power Dynamos (Palapye)        26   9  7 10  28-28  34
 8.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              26   9  7 10  35-38  34
 9.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              26   9  4 13  28-25  31
10.Orapa United (Orapa)                     26   9  4 13  27-38  31
11.ECCO City Greens (Francistown)           26   8  6 12  33-33  30
12.Botswana Meat Commission (Lobatse)       26   7  9 10  22-30  30
13.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   26   7  6 13  25-44  27
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Notwane FC (Gaborone)                    26   7  5 14  23-40  26
15.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         26   8  1 17  33-50  25
16.TAFIC (Francistown)                      26   6  3 17  26-48  21

[*] Wonder Sporting were renamed Police XI on Jan 29

NB: BDF XI 6 points deducted on Jan 13 for taking football matters to court

Round 1
[Sep 13]
Township Rollers      0-1 Extension Gunners     
[Sep 14]
Notwane               3-1 Wonder Sporting       
Orapa United          2-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
ECCO City Greens      1-2 BDF                   
Nico United           4-0 TAFIC              
Motlakase             awd BMC                   [awarded 2-0 on Dec 17; BMC showed with 2 teams]   
[Sep 15]
Miscellaneous         1-1 Gaborone United       
Satmos                0-2 Centre Chiefs         

Round 2
[Sep 17]
ECCO City Greens      0-1 Satmos                
BDF                   1-0 Extension Gunners     
Centre Chiefs         3-1 TAFIC                 
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-0 Notwane               
[Sep 18]
Motlakase             0-0 Nico United           
Wonder Sporting       0-1 Gaborone United       
Orapa United          2-3 Miscellaneous         
[Nov 26]
BMC                   0-2 Township Rollers      

Round 3
[Sep 20]
Satmos                3-2 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
[Sep 21]
Nico United           1-1 Notwane               
Miscellaneous         1-0 ECCO City Greens      
Township Rollers      0-2 Motlakase             
Extension Gunners     0-1 Orapa United          
TAFIC                 0-3 BDF                   
[Sep 22]
Centre Chiefs         2-1 Wonder Sporting       
[Nov 28]
Gaborone United       1-0 BMC                   

Round 4
[Sep 24]
Notwane               0-4 Township Rollers      
[Sep 25]
ECCO City Greens      1-1 Extension Gunners     
Motlakase             2-2 Gaborone United       
BDF                   0-0 Wonder Sporting       
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-3 Nico United           
Satmos                4-0 Miscellaneous         
Orapa United          1-0 TAFIC                 
[Dec 4]
BMC                   2-2 Centre Chiefs         

Round 6
[Oct 5]
Miscellaneous         1-0 Extension Gunners     
Satmos                2-0 TAFIC                 
Notwane               0-1 Centre Chiefs         
ECCO City Greens      0-1 Wonder Sporting       
[Oct 6]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-2 Township Rollers      
Motlakase             0-1 BDF                   
[Nov 19]
Orapa United          2-3 BMC                   
[Dec 4]
Nico United           0-1 Gaborone United       

Round 5
[Oct 11]
Wonder Sporting       2-1 Orapa United          
Gaborone United       1-2 Notwane               
[Oct 12]
Miscellaneous         0-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Extension Gunners     1-2 Satmos                
TAFIC                 0-1 ECCO City Greens      
Centre Chiefs         2-0 Motlakase             
[Oct 13]
Township Rollers      4-0 Nico United           
[Dec 11]
BDF                   2-0 BMC                   

Round 7
[Oct 15]
Notwane               3-1 Motlakase             
Satmos                1-3 Orapa United          
[Oct 16]
ECCO City Greens      1-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Miscellaneous         0-1 BDF                   
Gaborone United       0-0 TAFIC                 
Township Rollers      0-0 Wonder Sporting       
Extension Gunners     0-3 Centre Chiefs         
Nico United           1-0 BMC                   

Round 8
[Oct 19]
TAFIC                 2-1 Miscellaneous         
Wonder Sporting       2-1 Satmos                
BMC                   0-1 ECCO City Greens      
Orapa United          1-2 Motlakase             
Gaborone United       1-1 Township Rollers      
[Oct 20]
Extension Gunners     1-3 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Centre Chiefs         3-1 Nico United           
BDF                   1-0 Notwane               

Round 9
[Oct 25]
Nico United           1-2 BDF                   
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-2 Gaborone United       
[Oct 26]
Extension Gunners     0-2 TAFIC                 
Miscellaneous         0-4 Wonder Sporting       
Notwane               0-2 Orapa United          
ECCO City Greens      1-2 Motlakase             
[Oct 27]
Satmos                1-1 BMC                   
Township Rollers      2-1 Centre Chiefs         

Round 10
[Nov 8]
BMC                   2-2 Miscellaneous         
[Nov 9]
Centre Chiefs         0-1 Gaborone United       
TAFIC                 2-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Wonder Sporting       0-4 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          1-0 Nico United           
Motlakase             5-2 Satmos                
[Nov 10]
BDF                   0-0 Township Rollers      
ECCO City Greens      7-1 Notwane               

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Gaborone United       1-0 BDF                   
Satmos                3-1 Notwane               
[Nov 13]
TAFIC                 1-1 Wonder Sporting       
Miscellaneous         1-2 Motlakase             
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-2 Centre Chiefs         
Extension Gunners     0-0 BMC                   
Nico United           0-2 ECCO City Greens      
[Nov 14]
Township Rollers      2-0 Orapa United          

Round 12
[Nov 16]
BMC                   4-2 TAFIC                 
Motlakase             1-1 Extension Gunners     
ECCO City Greens      1-2 Township Rollers      
Notwane               0-1 Miscellaneous         
[Nov 17]
Orapa United          0-2 Gaborone United       
Wonder Sporting       4-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Satmos                1-3 Nico United           
BDF                   2-0 Centre Chiefs         

Round 13
[Nov 22]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-2 BDF                   
[Nov 23]
Gaborone United       2-2 ECCO City Greens      
Centre Chiefs         3-0 Orapa United          
TAFIC                 0-1 Motlakase             
Extension Gunners     1-0 Notwane               
Miscellaneous         1-1 Nico United           
[Nov 24]
Wonder Sporting       2-0 BMC                   
Township Rollers      2-1 Satmos                

Round 14
[Dec 6]
Township Rollers      3-0 Miscellaneous         
Gaborone United       1-1 Satmos                 
[Dec 7]
Extension Gunners     0-0 Nico United           
Centre Chiefs         3-0 ECCO City Greens      
Wonder Sporting       2-1 Motlakase             
TAFIC                 3-2 Notwane               
[Dec 8]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 0-2 BMC                   
BDF                   1-0 Orapa United          

Round 15
[Dec 13]
Wonder Sporting       2-1 Nico United           
[Dec 14]
BMC                   1-0 Notwane               
BDF                   1-2 Satmos                
Orapa United          1-3 ECCO City Greens      
TAFIC                 0-1 Township Rollers      
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-2 Motlakase             
Gaborone United       2-1 Extension Gunners     
[Dec 15]
Centre Chiefs         1-2 Miscellaneous         

Round 16
[Dec 18]
Motlakase             0-0 TAFIC                 
ECCO City Greens      1-3 Gaborone United       
BDF                   4-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
Nico United           2-0 Miscellaneous         
Notwane               1-0 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          0-1 Centre Chiefs         
[Dec 19]
Satmos                0-2 Township Rollers      
BMC                   0-0 Wonder Sporting       

Round 17
[Dec 21]
Miscellaneous         0-2 Notwane               
Township Rollers      0-0 ECCO City Greens      
Extension Gunners     0-1 Motlakase             
Gaborone United       1-1 Orapa United          
TAFIC                 1-2 BMC                   
[Dec 22]
Nico United           1-1 Satmos                
Centre Chiefs         1-0 BDF                   
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-1 Wonder Sporting       

Round 18
[Jan 10]
Notwane               1-1 Satmos                
[Jan 11]
BDF                   1-0 Gaborone United       
ECCO City Greens      1-2 Nico United           
Motlakase             1-1 Miscellaneous         
Orapa United          1-1 Township Rollers      
BMC                   1-0 Extension Gunners     
Wonder Sporting       2-1 TAFIC                 
[Jan 12]
Centre Chiefs         3-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 

Round 19
[Jan 17]
Satmos                2-0 Motlakase             
Township Rollers      2-1 BDF                   
[Jan 18]
Notwane               1-1 ECCO City Greens      
Nico United           1-0 Orapa United          
Miscellaneous         1-1 BMC                   
Extension Gunners     1-0 Wonder Sporting       
Uniao Flamengo Santos 5-0 TAFIC                 
[Jan 19]
Gaborone United       1-1 Centre Chiefs         

NB: Wonder Sporting were renamed Police XI on Jan 29

Round 20
[Jan 31]
Gaborone United       4-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
[Feb 1]
Orapa United          0-2 Notwane               
BMC                   0-1 Satmos                
BDF                   3-1 Nico United           
Police                2-0 Miscellaneous         
TAFIC                 0-3 Extension Gunners     
[Feb 2]
Centre Chiefs         0-0 Township Rollers      
[Feb 7]
Motlakase             1-1 ECCO City Greens      

Round 21
[Feb 14]
Notwane               0-3 BDF                   
Satmos                1-1 Police                
[Feb 15]
Motlakase             1-1 Orapa United          
ECCO City Greens      2-0 BMC                   
[Feb 16]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-0 Extension Gunners     
Miscellaneous         2-0 TAFIC                 
[Feb 19]
Nico United           2-1 Centre Chiefs         
[Mar 19]
Township Rollers      0-0 Gaborone United       

Round 22
[Feb 22]
BDF                   1-0 Motlakase             
Police                3-2 ECCO City Greens      
TAFIC                 2-1 Satmos                
Extension Gunners     6-1 Miscellaneous         
Centre Chiefs         0-0 Notwane               
[Feb 23]
Township Rollers      1-0 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
BMC                   1-1 Orapa United          
Gaborone United       4-3 Nico United           

Round 23
[Mar 7]
Satmos                1-2 Extension Gunners     
[Mar 8]
BMC                   0-0 BDF                   
Orapa United          3-0 Police                
Nico United           1-1 Township Rollers      
Uniao Flamengo Santos 1-3 Miscellaneous         
[Mar 9]
ECCO City Greens      2-0 TAFIC                 
Notwane               0-2 Gaborone United       
[Mar 19]
Motlakase             0-1 Centre Chiefs         

Round 24
[Mar 14]
Centre Chiefs         3-0 BMC                   
Miscellaneous         1-2 Satmos                
[Mar 15]
Gaborone United       1-0 Motlakase             
Nico United           3-6 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
TAFIC                 6-0 Orapa United          
Police                0-3 BDF                   
Extension Gunners     3-0 ECCO City Greens      
[Mar 16]
Township Rollers      2-0 Notwane               

Round 25
[Mar 21]
Uniao Flamengo Santos 2-1 Satmos                
[Mar 22]
Police                1-2 Centre Chiefs         
BDF                   2-1 TAFIC                 
BMC                   1-0 Gaborone United       
Orapa United          1-0 Extension Gunners     
Motlakase             0-1 Township Rollers      
ECCO City Greens      1-1 Miscellaneous         
[Mar 23]
Notwane               1-1 Nico United           

Round 26
[Mar 29]
TAFIC                 2-4 Centre Chiefs         
Gaborone United       2-0 Police                
Extension Gunners     2-1 BDF                   
Township Rollers      1-1 BMC                   
Miscellaneous         1-2 Orapa United          
Nico United           2-1 Motlakase             
Notwane               2-1 Uniao Flamengo Santos 
[Mar 30]
Satmos                2-1 ECCO City Greens      

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              26  15  9  2  36-11  54
 2.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  26  16  5  5  45-20  53
 3.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 26  18  3  5  38-13  51  [-6]
 4.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               26  14  9  3  37-18  51
 5.Satmos (Selebi Phikwe)                   26  11  5 10  38-37  38
 6.Police XI (Gaborone)                     26  11  5 10  32-33  38  [*]
 7.Motlakase Power Dynamos (Palapye)        26   9  7 10  28-28  34
 8.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              26   9  7 10  35-38  34
 9.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              26   9  4 13  28-25  31
10.Orapa United (Orapa)                     26   9  4 13  27-38  31
11.ECCO City Greens (Francistown)           26   8  6 12  33-33  30
12.Botswana Meat Commission (Lobatse)       26   7  9 10  22-30  30
13.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   26   7  6 13  25-44  27
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Notwane FC (Gaborone)                    26   7  5 14  23-40  26
15.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone)         26   8  1 17  33-50  25
16.TAFIC (Francistown)                      26   6  3 17  26-48  21

[*] Wonder Sporting were renamed Police XI on Jan 29

NB: BDF XI 6 points deducted on Jan 13 for taking football matters to court



Cup Tournaments

Barclays Kabelano Charity Cup 2013

Semifinals [Aug 17]
Centre Chiefs         1-0 Nico United
Extension Gunners     2-1 Township Rollers

Final [Aug 17]
Extension Gunners     0-2 Centre Chiefs
  [Bonolo Frazer (2)]

Independence Day Cup 2013

Group Stage
ECCO City Greens      3-1 Mexican Dog
Blue Birds             -  Leopards
ECCO City Greens      4-2 Eagles
ECCO City Greens      drw Leopards              [5-4 pen]

Final [Sep 30, Francistown stadium]
ECCO City Greens      3-1 Amakhosi

Mascom Top 8

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 2]
ECCO City Greens      0-3 Gaborone United
[Nov 3]
Nico United           1-0 Extension Gunners
[Nov 4]
Centre Chiefs         2-3 Township Rollers
[Nov 5]
BDF                   1-1 BMC
 
Second Legs
[Nov 29]
Township Rollers      1-2 Centre Chiefs         
[Nov 30]
Extension Gunners     2-1 Nico United           
[Dec 1]
Gaborone United       3-2 ECCO City Greens      
[Dec 2]
BMC                   2-2 BDF

Semifinals

First Legs [Jan 25]
Gaborone United       1-2 Township Rollers      
BDF                   5-2 Nico United           

Second Legs
[Feb 8]
Nico United           1-0 BDF
[Feb 19]
Township Rollers      1-1 Gaborone United  

Final [Mar 1]
Township Rollers      1-1 BDF                   [4-5 pen]


First Division

First Division North

Round 1
[Oct 19]
BR Highlanders        2-1 Green Lovers
Great North Tigers    1-1 Tonota FC
Maun Tigers           2-1 Sladden Eagles
Two-Two-Five          2-2 TASC
[Oct 20]
Amakhosi              1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-1 Palapye Stars

Round 2
[Oct 26]
Amakhosi              2-0 Maun Tigers
Green Lovers          3-1 Two Two Five
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    4-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs
Tonota                0-0 TASC
[Oct 27]
Palapye Stars         0-2 BR Highlanders
Sladden Eagles        0-0 Great North Tigers

Round 3
[Nov 2]
BR Highlanders        1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks
Green Lovers          1-1 Palapye Stars
TASC                  1-1 Sladden Eagles
Two Two Five          1-3 Tonata
[Nov 3]
Great North Tigers    0-1 Amakhosi
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-0 Maun Tigers

Round 4
[Nov 9]
Amakhosi              1-2 TASC
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-0 Great North Tigers
Sladden Eagles        3-1 Tonata
[Nov 10]
Palapye Stars          -  Maun Tigers
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    2-1 Green Lovers
Two Two Five           -  BR Highlanders

Round 5 [Nov 16]
BR Highlanders        1-0 Great North Tigers
Green Lovers          0-0 Maun Tigers
Palapye Stars         0-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks
TASC                  1-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs
Tonata                1-0 Amakhosi
Two Two Five          0-1 Sladden Eagles
 
Table:

 1.Sankoyo Bush Bucks                        5   3  2  0  10- 3  11
 2.BR Highlanders                            4   3  1  0   6- 2  10
 3.TASC                                      5   2  3  0   6- 4   9
 4.Sladden Eagles                            5   2  2  1   6- 4   8
 5.Tonota                                    5   2  2  1   6- 5   8
 6.Amakhosi                                  5   2  1  2   5- 4   7
 7.Green Lovers                              5   1  2  2   6- 6   5
 8.Maun Tigers                               4   1  2  1   2- 3   5
 9.Mahalapye Hotspurs                        5   1  2  2   2- 6   5
10.Great North Tigers                        5   0  2  3   1- 4   2
11.Palapye Stars                             4   0  2  2   2- 6   2
12.Two-Two-Five                              4   0  1  3   4- 9   1

Round 6
[Nov 23]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-0 Two Two Five

First Division South

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Black Forest          0-2 Letlapeng
Ghanzi Terrors        2-2 Mogoditshane Fighters
Jwaneng Comets        2-2 Mochudi Buffaloes
Rolling Boys          1-3 Prisons XI
[Sep 15]
Killer Giants          -  Masitaoka
Modipane United       bt  Black Peril

Round 2
[Sep 21]
Black Peril           1-2 Rolling Boys
Killer Giants          -  Ghanzi Terrors
Mochudi Buffaloes     0-1 Black Forest
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-1 Prisons XI
[Sep 22]
Masitaoka             0-1 Jwaneng Comets
Modipane United       0-2 Letlapeng

Round 3
[Oct 5]
Black Forest          1-1 Jwaneng Comets
Ghanzi Terrors        1-1 Black Peril
Rolling Boys          3-1 Masitaoka
[Oct 6]
Modipane United        -  Killer Giants
Mogoditshane Fighters  -  Mochudi Buffaloes
Prisons XI             -  Letlapeng 

Round 4 [Oct 12]
Black Peril           0-0 Mochudi Buffaloes
Jwaneng Comets        0-4 Rolling Boys
Letlapeng             2-1 Ghanzi Terrors
Modipane United       0-0 Black Forest
Mogoditshane Fighters abd Killer Giants         [abandoned at 0-1 in 77' due to crowd trouble]
Prisons XI             -  Masitaoka

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Black Peril           1-1 Black Forest
Letlapeng             0-0 Jwaneng Comets
Masitaoka             1-1 Ghanzi Terrors
[Oct 20]
Mochudi Buffaloes     2-1 Killer Giants
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-3 Rolling Boys
Prisons XI            1-2 Modipane United

Round 6
[Oct 26]
Jwaneng Comets        1-0 Killer Giants
Masitaoka             1-2 Black Forest
Mogoditshane Fighters 4-1 Black Peril
Prisons XI            0-1 Ghanzi Terrors
[Oct 27]
Modipane United       0-1 Mochudi Buffaloes
Rolling Boys          0-1 Letlapeng

Table:

 1.Letlapeng                                 6   4  2  0   7- 1  14
 2.Rolling Boys                              7   4  0  3  14- 9  12
 3.Ghanzi Terrors                            6   2  3  1   8- 7   9
 4.Black Forest                              6   2  3  1   5- 5   9
 5.Jwaneng Comets                            6   2  3  1   5- 7   9
 6.Mogoditshane Fighters                     5   2  2  1  10- 7   8
 7.Mochudi Buffaloes                         6   2  2  2   5- 6   8
 8.Modipane United                           6   2  1  3   3- 6   7
 9.Prisons XI                                4   1  1  2   5- 5   4
10.Masitaoka                                 5   1  1  3   5- 7   4
11.Black Peril                               6   0  3  3   4- 9   3
12.Killer Giants                             3   0  1  2   1- 3   1


2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.