Botswana 2018/19


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              16  11  3  2  26- 9  36  [C]
 2.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 16   9  5  2  27- 8  32
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     16  10  2  4  21-12  32
 4.Sharps Shooting Stars (Gaborone)         16   8  5  3  24-13  29
 5.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 16   8  5  3  19-13  29
 6.Police XI (Gaborone)                     16   8  4  4  20-15  28
 7.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              16   5  6  5  18-19  21
 8.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               16   6  4  6  19-17  19  [-3]
 9.BR Highlanders (Mahalapye)               16   5  4  7  12-16  19  [P]
10.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   16   4  6  6  16-18  18
11.Notwane (Gaborone)                       16   4  6  6  11-14  18  [P]
12.Security Systems (Otse)                  16   5  2  9  16-22  17
13.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    16   4  3  9  12-24  15  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  16   2  6  8  11-21  12
15.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                16   2  6  8  14-26  12
16.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 16   2  3 11  14-33   9

NB: Gaborone United 3 points deducted by a decision of the FIFA Disciplinary Commission

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Security Systems      1-2 Notwane               
  [Eric Molefi 1-1; Michael Pepukane 20pen, Lesego Lubinda 72]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Miscellaneous         
  [Gosaitse Manuel 59; Moyenga Chakova 0-1]
BR Highlanders        0-1 Police                
  [Bonolo Fraizer 39]
Extension Gunners     3-3 Centre Chiefs         
  [Kenanao Kgetholetsile 11, 31, 80pen; Bakang Leshona 53, Unobatsha Mbaiwa 73, 78]
Orapa United          1-1 BDF                   
  [Gofaone Mabaya 85; Keeagile Kobe 0-1]
Prisons               0-5 Jwaneng Galaxy        
  [Thero Setsile, Patrick Kaunda, Lebogang Ditsele, Gofaone Molapi, Gilbert Baruti]
[Aug 19]
Sharps Shooting Stars 3-1 Gaborone United       
  [Khumo Bogale 6, Tshepo Malgas 75, 83; Obonwe Maome 88pen]
[Aug 22]
Black Forest          1-4 Township Rollers      
  [Donald Botshoma 1-1; Joel Mogorosi 0-1, 1-2, Tumisang Orebonye 1-3, 1-4]

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Orapa United          2-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
  [Tendai Nyumasi 25pen, Kobamelo Kebaikanye 72; Refilwe Senyane 29]
[Aug 25]
Jwaneng Galaxy        5-0 Security Systems      
  [Tebogo Sembowa (2), Patrick Kaunda (2), Atisang Batsi 45]
Miscellaneous         2-1 Black Forest          
  [Atang Morwamang 31, Kaelo Kgano 47; Maikano Maikano 55]
Centre Chiefs         0-3 Sharps Shooting Stars 
  [Khumoetsile Kufigwa 60, Gift Maworere 85, Allen Ndodole 88]
Gaborone United       1-1 Police                
  [Jackie Mothatego 19; Bonolo Fraizer 88]
Extension Gunners     2-1 BR Highlanders        
  [Oabile Makopo 3, Ogomoditse Sitang 24; Mosimanegape Ntwaetsile 53og]
[Aug 26]
BDF                   2-1 Prisons               
  [Lovemore Bogatsu 51, 71; Kitso Mpuisang 26]
[Dec 19]
Notwane               0-0 Township Rollers      

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Security Systems      0-3 BDF                   
  [Moatlhodi Ralesota 44, 75, Phenyo Serameng 62]
Gaborone United       1-2 Extension Gunners     
  [Obonwe Maome 51pen; Ogomoditse Sitang (2)]
[Sep 1]
Police                4-1 Black Forest          
  [Bonolo Fraiser (2), Eliphas Nyambi, Joseph Joseph 90; Koketso Majafi]
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-0 Township Rollers      
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-0 Orapa United          
  [Tshepo Malgas 84]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-2 Prisons               
  [Gosaitse Manuel; Olebogeng Ranko, David Makakaba]
[Sep 2]
Notwane               2-2 Miscellaneous         
  [Michael Pepukani 84pen, Emanuel Sekwena 90+; Sadiki Takunda 28,
   Mooketsi Gareonne 80]
BR Highlanders        0-0 Centre Chiefs         

Round 4
[Sep 15]
Centre Chiefs         0-1 Gaborone United       
Miscellaneous         0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Prisons               1-1 Police                
Extension Gunners     0-2 Orapa United          
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-3 Security Systems      
Sharps Shooting Stars 0-1 Township Rollers      
[Sep 16]
Black Forest          2-0 Notwane               
BDF                   1-0 BR Highlanders        

Round 5
[Sep 22]
Notwane               2-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Gaborone United       1-1 BR Highlanders        
Extension Gunners     1-0 Prisons               
Orapa United          2-0 Centre Chiefs         
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-1 Black Forest          
Miscellaneous         0-0 BDF                   
Township Rollers      4-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Sep 23]
Security Systems      0-1 Police                

Round 6
[Sep 25]
Prisons               1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Notwane               0-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Sep 26]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Gaborone United       
Sharps Shooting Stars 3-2 Miscellaneous         
Security Systems      2-1 Extension Gunners     
Black Forest          0-2 BDF                   
BR Highlanders        0-1 Orapa United          
[Sep 27]
Police                0-3 Township Rollers      

Round 7
[Oct 6]
Township Rollers      1-0 Extension Gunners     
Prisons               0-1 BR Highlanders        
Black Forest          4-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Orapa United          3-1 Gaborone United       
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-1 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Oct 7]
Centre Chiefs         2-1 Security Systems      
Miscellaneous         1-0 Police                
BDF                   2-0 Notwane               

Round 8
[Oct 20]
Extension Gunners     3-1 Miscellaneous         
Police                3-1 Orapa United          
BR Highlanders        3-2 Security Systems      
Gaborone United       3-0 Prisons               
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-2 Notwane               
Sharps Shooting Stars 2-1 Black Forest          
Centre Chiefs         1-1 Township Rollers      
[Oct 21]
BDF                   0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 9
[Oct 26]
Miscellaneous         awd Centre Chiefs         [awarded 2-0, Centre Chiefs dns]
Notwane               0-0 Police                
[Oct 27]
Security Systems      1-0 Gaborone United       
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Black Forest          0-1 Extension Gunners     
Prisons               0-1 Orapa United          
Sharps Shooting Stars 3-0 BDF                   
[Oct 28]
Township Rollers      1-0 BR Highlanders        

Round 10
[Nov 2]
Orapa United          2-0 Security Systems      
[Nov 3]
Gaborone United       0-1 Township Rollers      
Prisons               1-1 Notwane               
BDF                   0-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
BR Highlanders        1-0 Miscellaneous         
Extension Gunners     0-2 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Nov 4]
Centre Chiefs         0-0 Black Forest          
Police                2-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 11
[Nov 9]
Police                1-2 BDF                   
Notwane               1-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Nov 10]
Township Rollers      1-2 Orapa United          
Miscellaneous         2-3 Gaborone United       
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-1 Extension Gunners     
Black Forest          1-1 BR Highlanders        
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-0 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Nov 11]
Security Systems      0-1 Prisons               

Round 12
[Oct 3]
Orapa United          2-0 Miscellaneous         
Township Rollers      2-0 Prisons               
[Nov 27]
Gaborone United       2-0 Black Forest          
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Police                
[Nov 28]
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 Centre Chiefs         
BDF                   1-1 Extension Gunners     
BR Highlanders        1-0 Notwane               
[Nov 29]
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-1 Security Systems      

Round 13
[Oct 23]
Orapa United          1-1 Black Forest          
Security Systems      0-1 Township Rollers      
[Dec 1]
Prisons               1-3 Miscellaneous         
BR Highlanders        0-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Centre Chiefs         0-1 BDF                   
[Dec 2]
Gaborone United       1-0 Notwane               
Police                2-1 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Extension Gunners     1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    

Round 14
[Dec 11]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    2-1 Centre Chiefs         
Sharps Shooting Stars 1-1 BR Highlanders        
[Dec 12]
Police                1-0 Extension Gunners     
BDF                   1-4 Township Rollers      
Notwane               1-0 Orapa United          
[Dec 13]
Black Forest          1-2 Prisons               
Miscellaneous         0-0 Security Systems      
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 Gaborone United       

Round 15
[Nov 7]
Orapa United          1-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Miscellaneous         0-1 Township Rollers      
[Dec 15]
Extension Gunners     0-0 Notwane               
[Dec 16]
BDF                   0-2 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      4-0 Black Forest          
BR Highlanders        1-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Prisons               0-1 Sharps Shooting Stars 
[Jan 16]
Centre Chiefs         1-0 Police                

Round 16
[Jan 11]
Orapa United          0-2 Prisons               
Notwane               0-1 Security Systems      
[Jan 12]
BDF                   3-0 Black Forest          
Miscellaneous         0-0 Sharps Shooting Stars 
Centre Chiefs         2-2 Extension Gunners     
Police                2-1 BR Highlanders        
Gaborone United       1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Jan 13]
Township Rollers      1-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              16  11  3  2  26- 9  36  [C]
 2.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 16   9  5  2  27- 8  32
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     16  10  2  4  21-12  32
 4.Sharps Shooting Stars (Gaborone)         16   8  5  3  24-13  29
 5.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 16   8  5  3  19-13  29
 6.Police XI (Gaborone)                     16   8  4  4  20-15  28
 7.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              16   5  6  5  18-19  21
 8.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               16   6  4  6  19-17  19  [-3]
 9.BR Highlanders (Mahalapye)               16   5  4  7  12-16  19  [P]
10.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   16   4  6  6  16-18  18
11.Notwane (Gaborone)                       16   4  6  6  11-14  18  [P]
12.Security Systems (Otse)                  16   5  2  9  16-22  17
13.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    16   4  3  9  12-24  15  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  16   2  6  8  11-21  12
15.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                16   2  6  8  14-26  12
16.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 16   2  3 11  14-33   9

NB: Gaborone United 3 points deducted by a decision of the FIFA Disciplinary Commission


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 17 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.