Brazil Independence Cup 1972 - Additional Details


Results Overview
GROUP 1

Argentina         2-0      African team
  [Fischer 40, Mastrangelo 42]
  [Argentina: Carnevalli, Dominichi (Volpi), Piazza, Vargas, Díaz, Raimundo,
    Semenewicz, Pastoriza, Mastrangelo, Fischer, Más (Brindisi);
   African team: Attouga, Gnacadia, Tahar, Hadefi, Hani, Tokoto, Shehata,
    Sory (Maxime), Pokou, Pelé, Malik;
   Ref: José Faville (Brazil)]

France            5-0      Concacaf
  [Bereta 7, H.Revelli 15, 21, 69, Bulnes 82og]
  [France: Baratelli, Djorkaeff, Quittet, Trésor, Rostagni, Larqué (46 Lech),
    Michel, Mézy, Blanchet (74 Floch), H.Revelli, Bereta;
   Concacaf: Francillon, Cruz (46 Velarde), Matamoros, Nazaire, Bulnes,
    Paz (25 Flores), Vorbé, Désir, Barthélémy, Urquia, Sanon]

France            2-0      African team
  [Bernard Blanchet 35, Louis Floch 83]
  [France: Baratelli, Djorkaeff, Quittet, Trésor (78 Adams), Rostagni, Lech,
    Michel, Mézy, Blanchet , H.Revelli, Bereta (46 Floch);
   African team: Attouga, Gnacadia, Hadefi, Tahar, Hani, Tokoto, Shehata
    (Minga), Sory, Pokou, Malik, Maxime;
   Ref: José Faville (Brazil)]

France            3-2      Colombia
  [Loubert 32, Molitor 36, Michel 76; Pineiros 23, Meza 80]
  [France: Carnus, Djorkaeff, Trésor, Quittet, Jodar, Adams, Michel, Larqué,
    Floch (46 Bereta), Molitor (78 Lech), Loubet;
   Colombia: Zape, Moncada, Rodríguez, Ortega, Rubio, Contreras, Brand,
    García (Andrade), Lugo (52 Meza), Morón, Pineiros;
   Ref: Ángel Pazos (Uruguay), Kurt Tschenscher (East Germany),
    Armando Marques (Brazil)]

Argentina         7-0      Concacaf
  [Rodolfo Fischer 4, Mas 2, Bianchi 1]
  [Argentina: Carnevalli, Wolf, Piazza, Vargas, Díaz, Raimondo (Brindisi),
    Semenewicz, Pastoriza, Mastrangelo (Bianchi), Fischer, Mas;
   Concacaf: Cruz, Matamoros, Nazaire, Bulnes, Flores, Vorbé, Hernández
    (Désir), François (Barthélémy), Schal, Sanon;
   Ref: Paul Schiller (Austria), Edison Pérez (Peru), Rudolf Scheurer
    (Switzerland)]

African team      0-0      Concacaf
  [African team: Attouga, Hani, Tahar, Eshun, Gnacadia (or Acquah?), Shehata,
    Tokoto, Minga, Malik, Pokou, Maxime;
   Concacaf: Francillon, Cruz, Matamoros, Nazaire, Bulnes, Vorbé, Désir
    (Valverde), Urauía, Barthélémy, Sanon]

Argentina         4-1      Colombia
  [Brindisi 50, Bianchi 60, 62; Morón 67]
  [Argentina: Carnevalli, Wolf, Piazza, Bargas, Heredia, Brindisi, Pastoriza,
    Semenewicz (Landucci), Bianchi, Fischer (Mastrangelo), Mas;
   Colombia: Canon, Moncada, Rodríguez,  Rubio, Contreras (Lugo), García
    (Andrade), Espinoza, Morón, Brito, Pineiro]

Argentina         0-0      France
  [Argentina: Santoro, Wolf, Piazza, Bargas, Díaz, Raimondo, Semenewicz,
    Pastoriza, Bianchi, Fischer, Mas;
   France: Carnus,  Djorkaeff, Adams, Trésor, Rostagni, Michel, Mézy, Lech,
    Blanchet (75 Floch), H.Revelli (84 Loubet), Bereta;
   Ref: Armando Marques (Brazil), Rudolf Scheurer (Switzerland),
    Paul Schiller (Austria)]

African team      3-0      Colombia
  [Pokou 7, Tokoto 40, 56]
  [African team: Attouga, Hani, Tahar, Eshun, Acquah, Minga (Gomis), Shehata,
    Tokoto, Sory, Pokou (Maxime), Malik;
   Colombia: Canon, Moncada, Ortega, Rodríguez, Rubio, Espinoza, Andrade,
    García, Lugo, Brand, Morón;
   Ref: José Cañete (Paraguay), Ángel Pazos (Uruguay), José Faville Nieto
    (Brazil)]

 
GROUP 2

Portugal          3-0      Ecuador
  [Eusebio 36, Dinis 59, Nené 75]
  [Portugal: Ze Henrique, Artur, Humberto, Laranjeira, Adolfo, Eme Graca 
    (Matine), Pérez, Toni, Jordao, Eusebio, Dinis (Nené);
   Ecuador: Delgado, Cárdenas, Noriega (Guerrero), Camacho, Peláez, Bolaños,
    Morales, Mantilla, Lasso, Spencer, Estupiñán;
   Ref: Ángel Coerezza (Argentina)]

Ireland           2-1      Iran
  [Leech 57, Givens 74; Kanj 10]
  [Ireland: Kelly, Kinnear, Mulligan, Dempsey, Holms, Carrol, Tracey,
    Campbell, Leech (Dennechy), Fairvough, Givens;
   Iran: Nasser, Ibrahim, Majid, Jassar, Mustafá, Ali Parvin, Mehdi, Javad,
    Hosseinali (Ghelich Kani), Hossein, Safán;
   Ref: Aurelio Agnonese (Italy)]

Portugal          3-0      Iran
  [Eusebio 13, Dinis 31, Tony 72]

Ireland           3-2      Ecuador
  [? 10, Martín 15, Denny 88; Coronel 35, ? -45]
  [Ireland: Kelly, Kinear, Mulligan, Dempsey, Carrol, Campbell, Martin,
    Rogers, Treacy (O’Connors), Givens, Leech (Denny);
   Ecuador: Maldonado, Peláez, Camacho, Guerrero, Ortiz, Coronel, Bolaños,
    Stupinon, Lasso, Herrero (Morales), Guime;
   Ref: Michael Kitabdjian (France), Ángel Coerezza (Argentina), Romualdo
    Arpi Filho (Brazil)]

Portugal          4-1      Chile
  [Humberto 14, Diniz 54, 66, Eusebio 71; Humberto Caszely 56]

Iran              1-1      Ecuador
  [Ali Parvin 29; Félix Lasso 15]
  [Iran: Hejafy, Ashtiany, Garbaján, Kashany, Mostafá, Glijrany, Ali Parvin,
    Sadegy, Khasiani,, Irampak, Masiony;
   Ecuador: Maldonado, Peláez, Guerrero, Camacho, Ortiz, Bolaños, Coronel,
    Mantilla, Lasso, Spencer, Guime;
   Ref: Sebastiao Rufino (Brazil), Aurelio Agnonese (Italy), Guillermo
    Velásquez (Colombia)] 

Chile             2-1      Ireland
  [Humberto Caszely 16, Fouilloux 25; Rogers 29]
  [Chile: Neff, Machuca, Angulo, Azócar, Arias, Lara, Peralta, Carvalho
    (Fouilloux), Crissoto, Caszely, Véliz;
   Ireland: Kelly, Kiennear, Mullinghan, Dempsey, Carroll, Campbell, Martín,
    Rogers, Treacy, Deany;
   Ref: Romualdo Arpi Filho (Brazil), Michel Kitabdjian (France), Guillermo
    Velásquez (Colombia)]

Chile             2-1      Iran
  [Humberto Caszely 48, 77; Halvai 83]
  [Chile: Neff, Machuca, Angulo, Awocar, Arias, Lara, Carballo (Valdéz),
    Peralta, Foulioux, Caszely, Espinoza (Farías);
   Iran: Naser, Asthiany, Kargaian, Kashany, Mustafa, Ghlichkany, Ali Parvin,
    Sadegy, Halvar, Iranpak, Masioomy;
   Ref: Michel Kitabdijan (France), Romualdo Arpi (Brazil), Sebastiao Rufino
    (Brazil)]
 
Portugal          2-1      Ireland
  [Peres 35, Nene36; Leech 38]
  [Portugal: Ze Henrique (Mourinho), Artur, Humberto, Masías, Adolfo, Matine,
    Peres, Toni, Nené (Jaima Graca), Eusebio, Artur Jorge;
   Ireland: Kelly, Mulligan, Dempsey, Carroll, Campbell, Martín, Treacy,
    Givens, Roger, Leech;
   Ref: Ángel Coerezza (Argentina), Aurelio Agnonese (Italy), Guillermo
    Velásquez (Colombia)]

 
GROUP 3

Paraguay          4-1      Venezuela
  [Giménez 2, Escobar 11, Maldonado 13, 37; Asdrúbal Olivares 26]
  [Paraguay: Báez, Molina, Villalba, León, Aquino, Saguier, Escobar, Godoy,
    Maldonado, Arrúa, Giménez;
   Venezuela: Omar “pulpo” Colmenares, Carlos “chiquichagua” Marín, Raúl
    Stanich, Vicente Arruda, Orlando Torres, Pito Useche, Francisco
    Rodríguez, Luis Mendoza, Iván “tiburón” García, Asdrúbal Olivares,
    Ramón Iriarte;
   Ref: George Lamptey (Ghana)] 

Peru              3-0      Bolivia
  [Gallardo 7, Castañeda 16, Sotil 23]
  [Peru: Rubiños, Eloy, Campos, Cuellar, De la Torre, Mallorca, Luna,
    Muñante, Castañeda, Cueto, Sotil, Gallardo;
   Bolivia: Saavedra, Oliveira, Antelo, Iriondo, Moreno (Jiménez), Rinazza,
    Linares, Ovidio, Mmeza, Blacutt, Fernández;
   Ref: Edwin Keith Walker (England)]
 
Yugoslavia       10-0      Venezuela
  [Dusan Bajevic 5, 6, 53, 68, 74, Paunovic 51, 53, Oblak 4, Dzajic 20,
   Acimovic 37]
  [Yugoslavia: Moskovic, Pavlovic, Krivojuc, Stepanovic, Paunovic, Brazis,
    Maturic, Acinovic, Petrovi, Raiovic (Cabarinski), Djazic;
   Venezuela: Omar “pulpo” Colmenares, Carlos “chiquichagua” Marín, Raúl 
    Stanich, Vicente Arruda, Orlando Torres,  Asdrúbal Olivares, Antonio
    Marcano, Lorenzo Useche, Héctor Rodríguez, Iván “tiburón” García,
    Ramón Iriarte.]

Paraguay          1-0      Peru
  [Godoy 90]
  [Paraguay: Báez, Molina, Sosa, Ortiz, León, Saguier, Godoy, Arrúa, Escobar,
    Maciel, Giménez;
   Peru: Rubiños, Velásquez, Cuellar, De la torre, Luna, Mayorga, Castañeda,
    Muñante, Cueto;
   Ref: Abraham Klein (Israel), Georges Lamptey (Ghana), Joaquím GonValves
    (Brazil)]

Bolivia           1-1      Yugoslavia
  [Parlente 88; Dzajic 31]
  [Bolivia: Frey, Olivera, Antelo, Pérez, Chávez, Rimasa, Alcedo, Blacutt,
    Linares (Barrientos), Mesa, Fernández;
   Yugoslavia: Maric, Paulovic, Habonovic, Katalinski, Sepanovic, Oblak
    (Bucal), Brazic, Djakovis, Acimovic, Bajevic, Dzajic;
   Ref: Abraham Klein (Israel), Joaquím GonValves (Brazil), George Lamptey
    (Ghana)]

Peru              1-0      Venezuela
  [Ramírez 65]
  [Peru: Rubinos, Soria, Cuellar, Chúmpitaz, Lina, Mifflin, Bajorca, Muñante,
    Sotil, Rojas, Baillete;
   Venezuela: Víctor Fassano, Carlos “chiquichagua” Marín, Raúl Stanich,
    Vicente Arruda y Luis Marquina, Lorenzo Useche, Ricardo Pérez Carbonell,
    Richard Páez, Antonio Marcano, Ramón Iriarte (Luis Mendoza), Héctor
    Rodríguez]
 
Venezuela         2-2      Bolivia
  [Ramón Iriarte 15, Luis Mendoza 49; Rimaza 5, Blacutt 57]
  [Venezuela: Víctor Fassano (Omar “pulpo” Colmenares), Carlos “chiquichagua”
    Marín, Raúl Stanich, Vicente Arruda, Luis Marquina, Lorenzo Useche,
    Delman Useche, Richard Páez, Asdrúbal Olivares, Iván “tiburón” García,
    Ramón Iriarte.
   Bolivia: Frey, Olivera, Antelo, Pérez, Chávez, Rimaza, Saucedo, Blacutt,
    Mezza, Pariente, Fernández;
   Ref: Hwa Po Oei (Malaysia), George Lamptey (Ghana), Joaquím GonValves
    (Brazil)]

Yugoslavia        2-1      Paraguay
  [Bajevic 47, 85; Escobar 17]
  [Yugoslavia: Maric, Krivokuca, Stepanovic, Popivoda, Oblak (Hatunic),
    Bajevic, Dzajic, Paulovic (Baulak);
   Paraguay: Báez (Benítez), Molina, Sosa, Ortiz, Aquino, León, Jara, Godoy,
    Escobar, Maldonado, Jiménez;
   Ref: Abraham Klein (Israel), Archundia González (Mexico), Arnaldo César
    Coelho (Brazil)]

Paraguay          6-1      Bolivia
  [Maldonado 7, 67, Arrua 57, 59, 77, Dos Santos 86; Molina 63og]
  [Paraguay:; Benítez, Molina, Sosa, Ortiz, León, Arrúa, Jara, León, Escobar 
    (Dos Santos), Maldonado, Giménez;
   Bolivia: Frey, Oliveira, Antello, Pérez, Herbas, Rimaza (Balcazar), Meza,
    Blacutt, Verviere, Linares, Salcedo;
   Ref: Arnaldo César Coelho (Brazil), Hwa Pohm Oei (Malaysia), Joaquím
    GonValves (Brazil)]

Yugoslavia        2-1      Peru
  [Bajevic 3, 39; Ramírez 6]
  [Yugoslavia: Maric, Krivokuca, Stepanovic, Paunovic, Katalinski, Paulovic,
    Acimovic, Popivoda, Oblak, Bajevic, Dzajic;
   Peru: Rubinos, Soria, Cuellar, Chumpitaz, Luna, Mayorga, Mifflin, Quesada,
    Muñante, Sotil, Ramírez;
   Ref: Archundia González (Mexico), Abraham Klein (Israel), Georges Lamptey
    (Ghana)]

 

SECOND ROUND

GROUP A

Brazil            0-0      Czechoslovakia
  [Brazil: Leao, Ze María, Brito, Vantuir, Marco Antonio, Clodoaldo, Gerson,
    Paulo César, Jairzinho, Rivelino, Tostao;
   Czechoslovakia: Viktor, Doblas, Zlocha, Hagara, Pivarnik, Medivid, Pollak,
    Mrusecky, Stratil, Adamec, Kabat]

Yugoslavia        2-2      Scotland
  [Bajevic 17, Paupovic 39; ? (before 15), Macari 27]

Brazil            3-0      Yugoslavia
  [Leivinha 19, 23, Jairzinho 64]
  [Brazil: Leao, Ze María, Brito, Vantuir, Marco Antonio, Clodoaldo, Gerson,
    Paulo César (Leivinha), Jairzinho, Tostao, Rivelino;
   Yugoslavia: Maric, Krivokuka, Katalinski (Paunovic), Paulovic, Stefanovic,
    Oblak, Bjekovic, Acimovic (Santre), Popivoda, Bajevic, Dzajic;
   Ref: Ove Dahlberg (Sweden), Aurelio Agnonese (Italy), Paul Schiller
    (Austria)] 

Scotland          0-0      Czechoslovakia
  [Scotland: Hunter, Hansen, Colouhoun, Buchan, Donachie, Morgan, Bremmer,
    Hartford, Denis, Law, Macari;
   Czechoslovakia: Viktor, Doblas, Zlocha, Hagara, Pivarnik, Stratil,
    Medvid, Krusecky, Adamec, Pollak, Kobat;
   Ref: Marques (Brazil), Rafael Hormazábal (Chile), Ángel Pazos (Uruguay)]

Yugoslavia        2-1      Czechoslovakia
  [Bajevic 33, Dzajic 39; Katalinsky 85og]
  [Yugoslavia: Maric, Boskovic, Katalinsky, Paulovic, Stepanovic, Jerkovic,
    Oblak, Acimovic, Popivoda, Bajevic, Dzajic;
   Czechoslovakia: Viktor, Dobias, Zlocha, Hagara, Pivarnic, Medvid, Pollak,
    Tomanek, Kuna, Adamec, Kabar;
   Ref: Armando Marques (Brazil), Ángel Pazos (Uruguay), Edison Pérez (Peru)]

Brazil            1-0      Scotland
  [Jair 35]
  [Brazil: Leao, Ze María, Brito, Vantuir, Marco Antonio, Clodoaldo, Gerson,
    Rivelino, Jairzinho, Leivinha (Darío), Tostao);
   Scotland: Clark, Forsyth, Colouhoun, Buchan, Donachie, Hartford, Bremmer,
    Graham, Morgan, Law, Macari;
   Ref: Abraham Klein (Israel)] 

GROUP B

Soviet Union      1-0      Uruguay
  [Onishenko 14]
  [Soviet Union: Trachanko, Sergei Kusnetzov, Maliguin, Zhuravlev, Vasenin,
    Pinchuk, Víktor Kusnetzov, Kopi (Bishovets), Semenov, Onishenko, Eliseev;
   Uruguay: Carrasco, Blanco, Jáuregui, Masnik, Pavoni, Montero Castillo, 
    Maneiro, Espárrago, Jiménez (Morena), Villalba (Bertochi), Lattuada;
   Ref: Abraham Klein (Israel), Rudolf Scheurer (Switzerland), George Lamptey
    (Ghana)] 

Portugal          3-1      Argentina
  [Adolfo 38, Eusebio 45, Dinis 47; Brindisi 39]
  [Portugal: José Henrique, Artur, Humberto, Messias, Adolfo, Tomi, Jaime
    Graca, Peres, Jordao, Eusebio, Dinis;
   Argentina: Santoro, Wolf, López, Vargas, Heredia, Brindisi, Semenewicz,
    Pastoriza, Bianchi, Fischer, Mas;
   Ref: Edwin Walker (England)]

Argentina         1-0      Soviet Union
  [Pastoriza 27]
  [Argentina: Santoro, Wolff, Piazza, Bargas, Heredia, Raimondo, Semenewicz,
    Pastoriza, Mastrángelo, Fischer, Más;
   Soviet Union: Traschenko, Sergei Kusnetzov, Maligin, Kuksov, Viktor
    Kusnetzov, Vasenin, Zuravlev, Semenov, Elissev, Luchev, Onischenko;
   Ref: Archundia González (Mexico), Kurt Tschenscher (West Germany),
    Kwa Poh Oei (Malaysia)] 

Portugal          1-1      Uruguay
  [Peres 44; Pavoni 19]
  [Portugal: Ze Enrique, Artur, Humberto, Messias, Adolfo, Jaime Graca,
    Tony, Peres, Jordao, Eusebio, Diniz (Nené);
   Uruguay: Carrasco, Urbinas, Jáuregui, Masnik, Pavoni, Montero Castillo,
    Manero (Cardaccio), Espárrago, Latuada, Villalba, Morena (Corbo);
   Ref: Rudolf Scheurer (Switzerland), Edwin Walker (England), Edison 
    Pérez (Peru)]

Portugal          1-0      Soviet Union
  [Jordao 47]
  [Portugal: Ze Henrique, Artur, Humberto, Messias, Adolfo, Jaime Graca,
    Toni, Peres, Jordao, Eusebio (Artur Jorge), Diniz (Nene);
   Soviet Union: Traschenko, Sergei Kusnetzov, Maligin, Juralv, Luchev,
    Kuksov, Vasenin, Somenov, Víktor Kusnetzov, Bischovets, Onischenko
    (Eliseev);
   Ref: Kurt Tschenscher (West Germany), José Cañete Romei (Paraguay),
    Rafael Hormazábal (Chile)]
 
Argentina         1-0      Uruguay
  [Mas 37]
  [Argentina: Santoro, Wolf (Dominichi), Piazza, Bargas, Heredia, Raimondo,
    Semenewicz, Pastoriza, Mastrángelo, Fischer (Avallay), Mas;
   Uruguay: Carrasco, Urbinas, Jáuregui, Masnik, Pavoni, Montero Castillo,
    Cardaccio, Espárrago, Lattuada, Bertucci, Morena;
   Ref: Edwin Keith Walker (England), Ove Dahlberg (Sweden), Paul Schiller
    (Austria)]

 
THIRD PLACE MATCH

Yugoslavia        4-2      Argentina
  [Bajevic 26, 82, Katalinsky 33, Dzajic 62; Brindisi 61, 87]
  [Yugoslavia: Maric, Boskovic, Paunovic, Katalinsky, Paulovic, Stepanovic,
    Oblak, Acimovic, Petkovic, Bajevic, Dzajic;
   Argentina: Santoro, Dominichi, Piazza, Bargas, Heredia, Raimondo,
    Semenewicz, Pastoriza, Mastrángelo, Avallay, Más;
   Ref: Paul Schiller (Austria), José Faville Nieto (Brazil), Edison Pérez
    (Peru)]

 
FINAL

Brazil            1-0      Portugal
  [Jairzinho 89]
  [Brazil: Leao, Ze María, Brito, Vantuir, Marco Antonio (Rodríguez Neto),
    Clodoaldo, Gerson, Jairzinho, Tostao, Leivinha (Darío), Rivelino;
   Portugal: José Henrique, Artur, Humberto, Messías, Adolfo, Toni, Jaime
    Graca, Peres, Jordao (Artur Jorge), Eusebio, Diniz;
   Ref: Abraham Klein (Israel), Edwin Walker (England), Guillermo Velásquez
    (Colombia)]

 
STADIUMS OF THE EVENT

“Maracaná” in Río de Janeiro
“Minas Gerais” and “Mineirao” in Belo Horizonte
“Pacaembú” and “Morumbi” in Sao Paulo
“Beira Riq” in Porto Alegre
“Arruda” in Recife
“Fonte Nova” in Salvador de Bahía
“Vivaldo Lima” in Manaus
“Pedro Pedrossian” in Campo Alegre

 
SCORERS

13:         Dusan Bajevic (Yugoslavia)

 5:         Fischer (Argentina)
 5:         Dinis (Portugal)

 4:         Carlos Humberto Caszely (Chile)
 4:         Oscar Más (Argentina)
 4:         Bianchi (Argentina)
 4:         Eusebio Ferreira Da Silva (Portugal)   
 4:         Dragan Dzajic (Yugoslavia)
 4:         Cristóbal Maldonado (Paraguay)

 3:         Saturnino Arrúa (Paraguay)
 3:         Rivelli (France)

 2:         Jairzinho (Brazil)
 2:         Leivinha (Brazil)
 2:         Leech (Ireland)
 2:         Nene (Portugal)
 2:         Peres (Portugal)
 2:         Tokoto (African team)
 2:         Miguel Ángel Brindisi (Argentina)        
 2:         Blajog Paunovic (Yugoslavia)
 2:         Adalberto Escobar (Paraguay)
 2:         Oswaldo Ramírez (Peru)

 1:         Luis Mendoza (Venezuela)
 1:         Ramón Iriarte (Venezuela)
 1:         Asdrúbal Olivares (Venezuela)
 1:         Alí Parvin (Iran)
 1:         Kanj (Iran)
 1:         Halvai (Iran)
 1:         Lorenzo Giménez (Paraguay)
 1:         Américo Godoy (Paraguay)
 1:         Emigdio Dos Santos (Paraguay)
 1:         Givens (Ireland)
 1:         Martin (Ireland)
 1:         Denny (Ireland)
 1:         Rogers (Ireland)
 1:         Tony (Portugal)
 1:         Humberto (Portugal)
 1:         Adolfo (Portugal)
 1:         Jordao (Portugal)
 1:         Parlente (Bolivia)
 1:         Rimaza (Bolivia)
 1:         Ramiro Blacutt (Bolivia)
 1:         Onishenko (Soviet Union)       
 1:         Ricardo Pavoni (Uruguay)
 1:         Jair (Brazil)
 1:         Pokou (African team)
 1:         Ernesto Masrtángelo (Argentina)
 1:         José Omar Pastoriza (Argentina)
 1:         Hernando Pineiros (Colombia)
 1:         Orlando Meza (Colombia)
 1:         Jaime Morón (Colombia)
 1:         Lou Maccari (Scotland)
 1:         Alberto Foullioux (Chile)
 1:         Branco Oblak (Yugoslavia)
 1:         Josip Katalinsky (Yugoslavia)
 1:         Jovan Acimovic (Yugoslavia)
 1:         Miroslav Paulovic (Yugoslavia)
 1:         Félix Lasso (Ecuador)
 1:         Miguel Coronel (Ecuador)
 1:         Hernán Castañeda (Peru)
 1:         Alberto Gallardo (Peru)
 1:         Hugo Sotíl (Peru)
 1:         Bereta (France)
 1:         Bernard Blanchet (France)
 1:         Louis Floch (France)
 1:         Loubert (France)
 1:         Molitor (France)
 1:         Michel (France)
 1:         José Bulnes (Concacaf, own goal to France)
 1:         Josip Katalinsky (Yugoslavia, own goal to Czechoslovakia)
 1:         Pedro Molina (Paraguay, own goal to Bolivia)

Missing:

 4 Colombian goals,
 3 Concacaf goals,
 2 Chilean goals,
 2 Ecuadorian goals,
 1 Scottish goal,
 1 Argentinian goal
 

FINAL RANKING           G    W  D  L  G+ G-   PTS                                                               

 1. Brazil              4    3  1  0   5  0     7
 2. Portugal            8    6  1  1  17  5    13
 3. Yugoslavia          8    5  2  1  23 11    12
 4. Argentina           8    5  1  2  18  8    11
 5. Scotland            3    0  2  1   2  3     2
 6. Soviet Union        3    1  0  2   1  2     2
 +. Czechoslovakia      3    0  2  1   1  2     2
 8. Uruguay             3    0  1  2   1  3     1
 9. France              4    3  1  0  10  2     7
10. Paraguay            4    3  0  1  12  4     6
11. Chile               4    3  0  1   7  7     6
12. Peru                4    2  0  2   5  3     4
13. Ireland             4    2  0  2   7  7     4
14. Africa              4    1  1  2   3  4     3
15. Colombia            4    1  0  3   7 13     2
16. Bolivia             4    0  2  2   4 12     2
17. Ecuador             4    0  1  3   4  9     1
18. Iran                4    0  1  3   3  8     1
19. Concacaf            4    0  1  3   3 16     1
20. Venezuela           4    0  1  3   3 17     1

 
SQUADS

Venezuela: 
  Víctor Fassano, Omar “pulpo” Colmenares, Eddie García (goalkeepers),
  Raúl Stanich (Argentinian), Ricardo Pérez Carbonell, Orlando Torres
  Marín, Vicente Arruda (defenders), Luis Mendoza, Delman “Pito” Useche,
  Lorenzo Useche (midfielders), Fransico Rodríguez, Iván “tiburón” García,
  Luis Marquina, Reinaldo Rengel, Ramón Iriarte, Asdrúbal Olivares, Richard
  Páez, William Ravelo, Héctor Rodríguez. Coach: Gregorio “Pescaíto” Gómez
  (Argentinian).

Africa: Keita Ibrahim "Petit" Sory, Maxime Camara (Guinea), Gomis, Edouard
  Gnacadia (Senegal), Sadek Attouga (Tunisia), Miloud Hadefi, Ben Ferhat
  Tahar (Algeria), Eshun, Acquah, Jabir Malik (Ghana), Hassan Ali, Hassan
  Shehata, Mustapha Hani (Egypt), Laurent Pokou (Ivory Coast), Noël Minga,
  François M'Pele (Congo-Brazzaville), Tommy Sylvestre (Togo), Jean Pierre 
  Tokoto (Cameroon); M'Pele was sent home because of injury. Coaches: Cheikh
  Kouyate (Mali) and Mathia (Togo).

Concacaf: Oscar Hernández, Jorge Urquía, Fernando Bulnes, Selvyn Carcano,
  Luis Cruz, Ramón Cruz, Ángel Ramón Paz, Miguel Ángel Matamoros (Honduras);
  Henri Francillon, Wilmer Nazaire, Philippe Vorbé, Jean Claude Désir,
  Claude Barthélémy, Emmanuel Sanon, Guy François (Haití), Wenall Trott,
  Noel Simmons (Bermudas); Edwin Renier (Surinam); Hugh Vester, Frank
  Constantine (Jamaica); Geral Figueroux (Trinidad and Tobago); Manuel
  Cuadra (Nicaragua). Coaches: Antoine Tassy (Haití) and Carlos Padilla
  (Honduras).

Bolivia: Jorge Escalera, Tito Saavedra, Armando Rivera, Celín Garrido,
  Bernardino Vargas, Miguel Antelo, Jorge Moreno, Nemesio Leanos, Ramiro
  Blacutt, David Vaca, Porfirio Giménez, Arturo Saucedo, Edwi Frey, Jaime
  Olivera, Gerson Balcázar, Nicolás Linares, Hugo Pérez, Juan José Jiménez,
  Alberto Morales, Ovidio Mesa, José González, José Campos, Rimazza,
  Parlente. Coach: Rubén Saldaña.

Peru: Luis Rubinos, Manuel Uribe, Jesús Goyzueta, Eleazar Soria, Eloy Campos,
  Fernando Cuellar, Orlando La Torre, Héctor Chúmpitaz, José Velásquez,
  Julio Luna, Víctor Fernández, Manuel Mayorga, Hernán Castañeda, Ramón
  Mifflin, Alfredo Quesada, Juan José Muñante, Héctor Bailetti, Percy
  Vílchez, César Cueto, Teófilo Cubillas, Hug Sotil, Alberto Garrido,
  Oswaldo Ramírez, Alberto Gallardo.

Uruguay: Luis Aguerre, J. Carrabs, Alberto Carrasco, Baudilio Jáuregui,
  Francisco Campo, Juan Ascery, Juan Masnik, Juan Blanco, Mario González,
  Agapito Rivero, Julio Montero Castillo, Alberto Cardaccio, Ildo Maneiro,
  Víctor Espárrago, Luis Montero, Julio César Giménez, Luis Villalba,
  Romeo Corbo, Ángel Ferreira, Fernando Morena, Pierino Lattuada. Coach:
  Washington “Pulpa” Etchamendi.

Chile: Neff, Vallejos, Lara, Machuca, Pérez, Berly, Azócar, Laube, Dias,
  Arias, Pinochet, Peralta, Lara, Gaete, Las Heras, Váldez, Carballo,
  Ramírez, Caszely, Crisosto, Godoy, Osorio, Espinoza, Véliz, Foullioux.
  Coach: Rudi Gutendorf (West Germany).

Colombia: Pedro Zape, Víctor Cañón, Silvio Quintero, Gerardo Moncada,
  Jesús Rubio, Oscar López, Jaime Rodríguez, Oscar Ortega, Álvaro Calle,
  Gabriel Hernández, Alfonso Cañón, Fabrio Espinoza, Luis García, Adolfo
  Andrade, Alejandro Brand, Álvaro Contreras, Víctor Campaz, Jaime Morón,
  Carlos Alberto Lugo, Orlando Mesa, Edgardo Angulo, Hernando Piñeros.
  Coach: Toza Veselinovic (Yugoslavia).

Ecuador: Fernando Maldonado, Carlos Delgado, Adolfo Bolaños, Luis Escalante,
  Walter Cárdenas, Carlos Campoverde, Rafael Guerrero, Jefferson Camacho,
  Juan Noriega, Víctor Peláez, Jesús Ortiz, Héctor Morales, Jorge Bolaños,
  Miguel Coronel, Cristóbal Mantilla, Carlos Garcés, Félix Lasso, Patricio 
  Pena, Alberto Spencer, Ítalo Estupiñán, Rómulo Dudar, Marcos Guime.
  Coaches: Jorge Lazo and Ernesto Guevara.

Paraguay: Alcides Báez, José de La Cruz Benítez, Pedro Molina, Julián
  Morales, César Ortiz, Francisco Riveros, Luis Leguizamón, Valentín Mendoza,
  Rufino León, Evelio Villalba, Américo Godoy, Carlos Jara Saguier,
  Saturnino Arrúa, Crispín Rafael Verza, Lorenzo Espinoza, Tito Correa,
  Adalberto Escobar, Emigdio Dos Santos, Pedro Alcides Barreiro, Carlos
  Duarte, Jorge Insfran, Cristóbal Maldonado, Carlos Báez, Lorenzo Jiménez.
  Coach: Aurelio González.

Results Overview


About this document

Sources: [CAF 87], [CCO 98], El Nacional, El Universal, and Meridiano, Venezuelan newspapers,

Prepared and maintained by Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez (eliezersebastian@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Jul 2007

(C) Copyright Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.