Brazil 2013


Série A
Copa do Brasil

Série A

Participants

C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte-MG)     Goiás EC (Goiânia-GO)
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)        Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre-RS)
EC Bahia (Salvador-BA)                     SC Internacional (Porto Alegre-RS) [1]
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)            C Náutico Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo-SP)     AA Ponte Preta (Campinas-SP)
Coritiba FC (Curitiba-PR)                  A Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)
Criciúma EC (SC)                           São Paulo FC (SP)
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte-MG)            Santos FC (SP)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)            CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)          EC Vitória (Salvador-BA)

[1] play home matches in Caxias do Sul-RS.

Final Table:

 1.Cruzeiro              38  23  7  8  77-37  76  Champions
 2.Grêmio                38  18 11  9  42-35  65
 3.Atlético/PR           38  18 10 10  65-49  64
 4.Botafogo              38  17 10 11  55-41  61
 5.Vitória               38  16 11 11  59-53  59
 6.Goiás                 38  16 11 11  48-44  59
 7.Santos                38  15 12 11  51-38  57
 8.Atlético/MG           38  15 12 11  49-38  57
 9.São Paulo             38  14  8 16  39-40  50
10.Corinthians           38  11 17 10  27-22  50
11.Coritiba              38  12 12 14  42-45  48
12.Bahia                 38  12 12 14  37-45  48
13.Internacional         38  11 15 12  51-52  48
14.Criciúma              38  13  7 18  49-63  46
15.Fluminense            38  12 10 16  43-47  46
16.Flamengo              38  12 13 13  43-46  45  [-4]
------------------------------------------------
17.Portuguesa            38  12 12 14  50-46  44  [-4]  Relegated
18.Vasco da Gama         38  11 11 16  50-61  44  Relegated
19.Ponte Preta           38   9 10 19  37-55  37  Relegated
20.Náutico               38   5  5 28  22-79  20  Relegated

NB: both Flamengo and Portuguesa had 4 points deducted on Dec 16 for fielding
    ineligible players in their final match; Portuguesa were thus relegated
    (instead of defending champions Fluminense) in spite of the fact that they
    (like Flamengo) had been mathematically safe from relegation before their
    final match was even played

Round 1
[May 25]
Vasco da Gama   1-0 Portuguesa
 [Carlos Tenório 47']
Vitória         2-2 Internacional
 [Maxi Biancucchi 2', Gabriel Paulista 11'; Diego Forlán 29', Fred 63']
Corinthians     1-1 Botafogo
 [Paulinho 73'; Rafael Marques 24']
[May 26]
Grêmio          2-0 Náutico         [played in Caxias do Sul-RS]
 [Zé Roberto 15', Elano 70']
Ponte Preta     0-2 São Paulo
 [Lúcio 9', Jádson 44'p]
Criciúma        3-1 Bahia
 [Matheus Ferraz 45'+1', Lins 46', João Vítor 82'; Diones 72']
Santos          0-0 Flamengo        [played in Brasília-DF]
Fluminense      2-1 Atlético/PR     [played in Macaé-RJ]
 [Rafael Sóbis 15'p, Samuel 53'; Manoel 28']
Cruzeiro        5-0 Goiás
 [Diego Souza 5', Bruno Rodrigo 30', Nílton 40',79', Borges 42']
Coritiba        2-1 Atlético/MG
 [Deivid 53', Arthur 90'+1'; Diego Tardelli 51']

Round 2
[May 29]
Botafogo        2-1 Santos          [played in Volta Redonda-RJ]
 [Fellype Gabriel 14', Rafael Marques 21'; Montillo 74']
Atlético/PR     2-2 Cruzeiro
 [Pedro Botelho 6', Manoel 28'; Dedé 43', Luan 46']
Náutico         0-3 Vitória
 [Maxi Biancucchi 12',49', Édson Magal 45'+2']
Bahia           0-0 Coritiba
Flamengo        0-2 Ponte Preta     [played in Juiz de Fora-MG]
 [William 25', Cicinho 73']
Goiás           1-1 Corinthians
 [Ernando 37'; Guilherme 86']
São Paulo       5-1 Vasco da Gama
 [Luís Fabiano 60',74', Aloísio 68', Thiago Carletto 72', Luan 84'og; Dakson 82']
[May 30]
Internacional   2-0 Criciúma
 [Willians 13', Rodrigo Moledo 16']
[Jun 9]
Atlético/MG     2-0 Grêmio         
 [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 59'p,90'+3'] 
[Jun 12]
Portuguesa      2-1 Fluminense
 [Souza 22', Diogo 82'; Rafael Sóbis 37']

Round 3
[Jun 1]
Botafogo        2-1 Cruzeiro        [played in Volta Redonda-RJ]
 [Lodeiro 6',56'p; Anselmo Ramón 24']
Atlético/PR     2-2 Flamengo        [played in Joinville-SC]
 [Éderson 32',71'; Marcelo Moreno 77', Renato Abreu 80']
Vitória         2-0 Vasco da Gama
 [Dinei 31',58'p]
Goiás           1-1 Coritiba
 [Hugo 75'; Deivid 33']
Santos          1-1 Grêmio
 [Willian José 78'p; Vargas 11']
Corinthians     1-0 Ponte Preta
 [Emerson 73']
[Jun 2]
Atlético/MG     0-0 São Paulo
Fluminense      3-0 Criciúma        [played in Macaé-RJ]
 [Digão 25',33', Wellington Nem 80'p]
Internacional   1-2 Bahia
 [Forlán 64'; Ryder 9', Fernandão 61']
Náutico         2-2 Portuguesa
 [Rogério 15', Marcus Vinícius 90'+2'; Michel 31', Romão 81']

Round 4
[Jun 5]
São Paulo       0-1 Goiás
 [Rodrigo 2']
Criciúma        3-1 Santos
 [João Vítor 14', Giancarlo 56'p, Matheus Ferraz 65'; Neílton 90'+1']
Portuguesa      1-1 Internacional
 [Cañete 54'; Rafael Moura 24']
Ponte Preta     3-4 Atlético/PR
 [Chiquinho 23', William 46',85';
  Paulo Baier 35', Éderson 56', Everton 63', Marcão 90'+2']
Vasco da Gama   2-0 Atlético/MG     [played in Volta Redonda-RJ]
 [Alisson 69', Abuda 90'+3']
Grêmio          1-0 Vitória
 [Elano 69']
Bahia           2-1 Botafogo        [played in Aracaju-SE]
 [Fernandão 39',68'; Vitinho 7']
Flamengo        0-1 Náutico         [played in Florianópolis-SC]
 [Rogério 83']
Cruzeiro        1-0 Corinthians     [played in Uberlândia-MG]
 [Dagoberto 83'p]
[Jun 6]
Coritiba        2-1 Fluminense
 [Robinho 15', Alex 87'; Carlinhos 22']

Round 5
[Jun 8]
Criciúma        0-3 Flamengo
 [Hernane 37', Gabriel 52',78']
Cruzeiro        2-2 Internacional   [played in Sete Lagoas-MG]
 [Élber 37', Éverton Ribeiro 52'; Otavinho 23', Gabriel 73']
Corinthians     0-0 Portuguesa
Vasco da Gama   1-1 Bahia           [played in Volta Redonda-RJ]
 [Carlos Alberto 21'p; Fernandão 7']
Ponte Preta     0-2 Botafogo
 [Seedorf 31, Antônio Carlos 35']
[Jun 9]
Vitória         3-2 Atlético/PR     [played in Feira de Santana-BA]
 [Cáceres 27', Maxi Biancucchi 35', Escudero 86'; Éderson 29', Luiz Alberto 80']
Fluminense      2-1 Goiás           [played in Macaé-RJ]
 [Rafael Sóbis 82', Denílson 86'; Vítor 70']
Coritiba        1-0 Náutico
 [Deivid 1']
[Jun 12]
Grêmio          1-1 São Paulo
 [Kléber 86'; Luís Fabiano 41']
Santos          1-0 Atlético/MG
 [Cícero 3']
   
Round 6
[Jul 6]
Flamengo        2-2 Coritiba        [played in Brasília-DF]
 [Marcelo Moreno 8', Cáceres 48'; Chico 52', Alex 60']
Portuguesa      1-1 Cruzeiro
 [Valdomiro 4'; Bruno Rodrigo 17']
Atlético/PR     1-1 Grêmio
 [Pedro Botelho 78'; Barcos 83']
Náutico         1-3 Ponte Preta
 [Caion 72'; Diego Sacoman 10', William 43', Rildo 56']
[Jul 7]
Atlético/MG     3-2 Criciúma        
 [Rosinei 10', Alecsandro 47', Leleu 82'; Luan 25'og, Wellington Paulista 90'+2']
Goiás           1-0 Vitória
 [Walter 52']
São Paulo       0-2 Santos
 [Giva 57', Cícero 82']
Bahia           0-2 Corinthians
 [Alexandre Pato 33',42']
Internacional   5-3 Vasco da Gama
 [Nei 16'og, Diego Forlán 38', Índio 55', Rafael Moura 71', D'Alessandro 75';
  André Ribeiro 45', Rafael Vaz 63', Fellipe Bastos 83']
Botafogo        1-0 Fluminense      [played in Recife-PE]
 [Seedorf 84']

Round 7
[Jul 13]
Fluminense      2-3 Internacional   [played in Macaé-RJ]
 [Carlinhos 35', Fred 52'; D'Alessandro 19', Diego Forlán 33',40']
Santos          4-1 Portuguesa     
 [Neílton 1',75', William José 10', Giva 90'+2'; Bruno Moraes 87']
Ponte Preta     0-0 Bahia          
[Jul 14]
Corinthians     0-1 Atlético/MG    
 [Rosinei 35']
Vitória         3-2 São Paulo      
 [Dinei 20', Maxi Biancucchi 28',56'; Aloísio 9', Rogério Ceni 35']
Grêmio          2-1 Botafogo       
 [Vargas 12',33'; Seedorf 19']
Coritiba        1-0 Atlético/PR    
 [Geraldo 56']
Vasco da Gama   0-1 Flamengo        [played in Brasília-DF]
 [Paulinho 29']
Criciúma        0-0 Goiás          
Cruzeiro        3-0 Náutico        
 [Ricardo Goulart 9', Vinícius Araújo 53',69']

Round 8
[Jul 20]
São Paulo       0-3 Cruzeiro        
 [Luan 51',78',81']
Criciúma        2-1 Grêmio          
 [Wellington Paulista 25', Matheus Ferraz 74'; Zé Roberto 37']
Botafogo        2-0 Náutico        
 [Elias 49', Renato 77']
[Jul 21]
Vitória         0-0 Bahia          
Internacional   1-0 Flamengo       
 [Juan 90'+1']
Atlético/PR     1-1 Corinthians     
 [Marcelo Cirino 5'; Alexandre Pato 25']
Santos          2-2 Coritiba        
 [Neílton 20', Cícero 64'; Alex 40',87']
Fluminense      1-3 Vasco da Gama   
 [Carlinhos 55'; Juninho Pernambucano 16', André 46', Carlos Tenorio 81']
Goiás           2-1 Portuguesa     
 [Renan Oliveira 44',65'; Bruno Moraes 39']
[Oct 3]
Atlético/MG     4-0 Ponte Preta     

Round 9
[Jul 27]
Vasco da Gama   3-2 Criciúma        
 [Juninho Pernambucano 8', Rafael Vaz 55', Edmilson 73'; Ivo 61', Wellington Paulista 71']
Portuguesa      2-3 Atlético/PR    
 [Moisés Moura 12', Gilberto 21'p; Manoel 7', Dellatorre 63', Léo 90'+1']
Ponte Preta     1-0 Santos          
 [Rildo 49']
[Jul 28]
Corinthians     0-0 São Paulo      
Grêmio          2-0 Fluminense      
 [Riveros 50', Kléber 84']
Náutico         3-0 Internacional  
 [Derley 72', Maikon Leite 89', Rogério 90'+1']
Cruzeiro        4-1 Atlético/MG    
 [Éverton Ribeiro 31', Ricardo Goulart 42',57', Nílton 52'; Alecsandro 17'p]
Flamengo        1-1 Botafogo       
 [Elias 90'+4'; Rafael Marques 21']
Bahia           2-1 Goiás          
 [Marquinhos Gabriel 1',32; Thiago Mendes 33']
Coritiba        1-1 Vitória         
 [Alex 45'+3'; Maxi Biancucchi 8']

Round 10
[Jul 31]
Fluminense      1-0 Cruzeiro        
 [Fred 77']
Atlético/MG     1-2 Atlético/PR    
 [Bernard 80'; Éverton 85', Éderson 87']
Portuguesa      1-1 Criciúma        
 [Bruno Henrique 68'; Élton 90'+2']
Coritiba        5-3 Ponte Preta     
 [Lincoln 23',58', Robinho 26',88', Alex 55'; William 3',49', Baraka 46']
Bahia           3-0 Flamengo       
 [Fernandão 28', Wallyson 45'+1', Marquinhos Gabriel 76']
Corinthians     2-0 Grêmio          
 [Emerson Sheik 33', Paulo André 80']
[Aug 1]
Botafogo        2-0 Vitória         
 [Vitinho 31', Elias 79']
Goiás           1-1 Vasco da Gama   
 [Walter 88'p; Pedro Ken 15']
[Sep 3]
Náutico         0-1 São Paulo      
 [Aloísio 72']
[Sep 10]
Internacional   1-2 Santos          
 [D'Alessandro 75'p; Thiago Ribeiro 27', Renato Abreu 67']

Round 11
[Jul 10]
São Paulo       1-2 Bahia          
 [Aloísio 14'; Anderson Talisca 53', Fahel 87']
[Aug 3]
Cruzeiro        1-0 Coritiba        
 [Luan 11']
[Aug 4]
Flamengo        3-0 Atlético/MG     [played in Brasília-DF]
 [Nixon 7', Elias 13', Paulinho 75']
Ponte Preta     1-1 Fluminense      
 [William 85'; Gum 49']
Criciúma        0-2 Corinthians     
 [Renato Augusto 10', Paolo Guerrero 25'p]
Atlético/PR     2-0 Goiás          
 [Dellatorre 43', Éderson 90'+2']
Vasco da Gama   2-3 Botafogo       
 [André 44',46'; Rafael Marques 22',48', Seedorf 30']
Grêmio          1-1 Internacional  
 [Barcos 18'p; Leandro Damião 20']
Vitória         2-1 Portuguesa     
 [Tarracha 70', Fabricio 85'; Cañete 63']
[Sep 25]
Santos          1-1 Náutico        
 [Cícero 84'; Maikon Leite 82']

Round 12
[Jul 24]
São Paulo       0-1 Internacional  
 [Leandro Damião 13']
[Aug 7]
Criciúma        1-2 Cruzeiro        
 [Bruno Lopes 69'; Vinícius Araújo 23', Ricardo Goulart 82']
Vitória         1-1 Fluminense      
 [Maxi Biancucchi 5'; Fred 84']
Flamengo        1-1 Portuguesa      [played in Brasília-DF]
 [João Paulo 67'p; Lauro 90'+2']
Atlético/PR     1-0 Bahia          
 [Paulo Baier 80']
Goiás           2-1 Náutico        
 [Walter 26',52'; Auremir 34']
Atlético/MG     2-2 Botafogo       
 [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 28', Luan 90'+3'; Elias 18', Lodeiro 58']
Santos          1-1 Corinthians     
 [Willian José 54'; Paulo André 3']
[Aug 8]
Vasco da Gama   1-1 Ponte Preta     
 [André 56'; William 84']
Grêmio          0-1 Coritiba        
 [Deivid 9']

Round 13
[Aug 10]
Náutico         0-0 Atlético/MG    
Botafogo        1-1 Goiás           [played in Brasília-DF]
 [Rafael Marques 51'; André Bahia 68'og]
[Aug 11]
Corinthians     2-0 Vitória         
 [Ralf 7', Alexandre Pato 51'p]
Cruzeiro        0-0 Santos          
Fluminense      2-3 Flamengo       
 [Rafael Sóbis 16',90'+2'; Elias 25', Hernane 31',80']
Coritiba        0-1 Vasco da Gama   
 [Pedro Ken 5']
Portuguesa      2-1 São Paulo      
 [Diogo 37',78'; Lucas Evangelista 46']
Internacional   2-2 Atlético/PR    
 [Juan 14', Otavinho 87'; João Paulo 37", Éderson 74']
Bahia           0-3 Grêmio          
 [Riveros 68', Maxi Rodríguez 77', Guilherme Biteco 89']
Ponte Preta     3-1 Criciúma        
 [William 6', Artur 29', Éverton Santos 61'; Lins 55']

Round 14
[Aug 14]
Santos          1-1 Vasco da Gama
 [Edu Dracena 75'; Rafael Vaz 90'+1']
Criciúma        3-0 Náutico
 [João Vitor 10', Marlon 31', Leonardo 39']
Atlético/MG     2-0 Bahia
 [Leonardo Silva 18', Alecsandro 55']
Coritiba        1-1 Portuguesa
 [Bill 90'+4'; Gilberto 58']
Vitória         3-1 Ponte Preta
 [Pedro Oldoni 52', Vânder 62', Marquinhos 87'; William 22']
Fluminense      0-0 Corinthians
Grêmio          3-1 Cruzeiro
 [Werley 57', Barcos 60', Kleber 72'; Nílton 66']
Goiás           1-1 Flamengo
 [Walter 14'; Chicão 50']
[Aug 15]
São Paulo       1-1 Atlético/PR   
 [Rodrigo Caio 17'; Paulo Baier 37'p] 
Botafogo        3-3 Internacional   
 [Vitinho 9',74', Seedorf 64'p; Scocco 32',33', Fabrício 90'+3']

Round 15
[Aug 17]
Náutico         0-1 Fluminense      
 [Samuel 70']
Cruzeiro        5-1 Vitória         
 [Léo 10', Mayke 58', Borges 73', Ricardo Goulart 78', Vinicius Araújo 84'; Dinei 68'p]
Vasco da Gama   2-3 Grêmio          
 [Alex Telles 25', André 86'; Barcos 5',50', Ramiro 36']
[Aug 18]
Flamengo        0-0 São Paulo       [played in Brasília-DF]
Corinthians     1-0 Coritiba        
 [Paolo Guerrero 88'p]
Portuguesa      1-3 Botafogo        
 [Luís Ricardo 70'; Bolívar 65', Rafael Marques 71', Elias 76']
Ponte Preta     0-1 Goiás           
 [Walter 17']
Bahia           0-0 Santos          
Internacional   0-0 Atlético/MG     
Atlético/PR     2-1 Criciúma        
 [Paulo Baier 62'p, Éderson 72'; Suéliton 44']

Round 16
[Aug 24]
Flamengo        0-1 Grêmio          [played in Brasília-DF]
 [Pará 7']
Ponte Preta     0-2 Cruzeiro        
 [Dedé 22', Borges 71']
Criciúma        2-1 Coritiba        
 [Suéliton 34', Fabinho 35'; Júlio César 60']
Santos          2-0 Vitória         
 [Gabriel Barbosa 8', Cícero 55']
[Aug 25]
Atlético/MG     2-1 Portuguesa      
 [Diego Tardelli 54', Dátolo 88'; Bruno Henrique 36']
Vasco da Gama   1-1 Corinthians     [played in Brasília-DF]
 [André 54'; Paolo Guerrero 3']
São Paulo       2-1 Fluminense      
 [Luís Fabiano 27', Reinaldo 45'; Eduardo 90'+1']
Bahia           2-0 Náutico         
 [Hélder 56', Fernandão 76']
Internacional   3-3 Goiás           
 [D'Alessandro 27', Juan 77', Leandro Damião 85'; Renan Oliveira 36',
  William Matheus 72', Ramon 75']
Atlético/PR     2-0 Botafogo        
 [Éderson 46',56']

Round 17
[Aug 31]
Grêmio          1-0 Ponte Preta     
 [Kléber 60']
Náutico         1-4 Atlético/PR     
 [Olivera 41'; Léo 4', Éverton 18', Éderson 79',89']
Goiás           0-0 Atlético/MG     
Portuguesa      4-2 Bahia           
 [Moisés Moura 1', Gilberto 4'p,6', Bérgson 59'; Fernandão 55'p, Wallyson 72']
Fluminense      0-2 Santos          
 [Thiago Ribeiro 12', Cícero 28']
[Sep 1]
Corinthians     4-0 Flamengo        
 [Alexandre Pato 23',34', Romarinho 74', Paolo Guerrero 83'p]
Botafogo        0-0 São Paulo       
Coritiba        0-0 Internacional   
Vitória         0-1 Criciúma        
 [Marcel 16'p]
Cruzeiro        5-3 Vasco da Gama   
 [Willian 1', Lucas Silva 31',66', Júlio Baptista 38', Vinícius Araújo 86';
  Willie 18',43', André 40']

Round 18
[Sep 3]
Goiás           2-0 Grêmio          
 [Walter 13',70']
[Sep 4]
Flamengo        2-1 Vitória         
 [Hernane 22',43'; Juan 90'+1']
Atlético/PR     2-1 Santos          
 [Marcelo Cirino 6', Marco Antônio 37'; Emerson 41']
Portuguesa      2-1 Ponte Preta     
 [Gilberto 40'p,48'; Adrianinho 90'+3']
Atlético/MG     2-2 Fluminense      
 [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 45'+2',82'; Wagner 13', Rhayner 72']
Bahia           1-3 Cruzeiro        
 [Fahel 68'; Borges 24', Éverton Ribeiro 39', Júlio Baptista 89']
Internacional   1-0 Corinthians     
 [D'Alessandro 54']
[Sep 5]
Botafogo        3-1 Coritiba        
 [Rafael Marques 13', Hyuri 39',49'; Alex 57'p]
São Paulo       1-2 Criciúma        
 [Aloísio 69'; Marcel 22'p, Lins 42']
Náutico         0-3 Vasco da Gama   
 [Willie 47', Marlone 51',90'+1']

Round 19
[Sep 7]
Ponte Preta     1-3 Internacional   
 [William 25'p; Juan 29', D'Alessandro 60'p, Scocco 71']
Santos          1-0 Goiás           
 [Thiago Ribeiro 50']
Vitória         1-1 Atlético/MG     
 [Marquinhos 16'; Neto Berola 85']
Fluminense      1-0 Bahia           
 [Biro-Biro 65']
Grêmio          3-2 Portuguesa      
 [Barcos 51', Zé Roberto 57', Kléber 86'p; Rhodolfo 69'og, Luís Ricardo 76']
[Sep 8]
Cruzeiro        1-0 Flamengo        
 [Ricardo Goulart 53']
Corinthians     0-0 Náutico         
Coritiba        2-0 São Paulo       
 [Alex 32',45'+1']
Vasco da Gama   0-0 Atlético/PR     
Criciúma        1-2 Botafogo        
 [Lins 3'; Octávio 53', Elias 90'+1']

Round 20
[Sep 11]
Atlético/PR     1-1 Fluminense      
 [Éderson 17'; Rafael Sóbis 45']
Goiás           1-2 Cruzeiro        
 [Renan Oliveira 27'; Willian 38',71']
Bahia           2-2 Criciúma        
 [Fernandão 71'p, Obina 85'; Feijão 8'og, Lins 35']
Botafogo        1-0 Corinthians     
 [Hyuri 89']
Náutico         0-2 Grêmio          
 [Barcos 25'p, Paulinho 80']
Portuguesa      2-0 Vasco da Gama   
 [Corrêa 11', Gilberto 75']
[Sep 12]
Internacional   2-2 Vitória         
 [D'Alessandro 26',28'; Cáceres 8',73']
Atlético/MG     3-0 Coritiba        
 [Jô 22',25',39']
Flamengo        2-1 Santos          
 [Léo Moura 19', Hernane 54'; Cícero 56']
São Paulo       1-0 Ponte Preta     
 [Luís Fabiano 47']

Round 21
[Sep 14]
Cruzeiro        1-0 Atlético/PR     
 [Nílton 35']
Fluminense      2-1 Portuguesa      
 [Rafael Sóbis 60'p, Wagner 72'; Diogo 34']
[Sep 15]
Corinthians     1-2 Goiás           
 [Alexandre Pato 78'; Hugo 56', Amaral 84']
Coritiba        2-2 Bahia           
 [Titi 64'og, Alex 90'+1'; Wallyson 20', William Barbio 52']
Vasco da Gama   0-2 São Paulo       
 [Rodrigo Caio 30', Antônio Carlos 70']
Criciúma        0-1 Internacional   
 [Otavinho 89']
Ponte Preta     1-1 Flamengo        
 [Artur 67'; André Santos 86']
Vitória         2-1 Náutico         
 [Dinei 20',70'; Hugo 14']
Grêmio          0-1 Atlético/MG     
 [Fernandinho 61']
Santos          1-2 Botafogo        
 [Cícero 67'; Elias 39',56']

Round 22
[Sep 18]
Vasco da Gama   1-2 Vitória         
 [André 8'; Alemão 80', Marquinhos 90']
Grêmio          1-1 Santos          
 [Elano 72'; William José 85']
Coritiba        2-2 Goiás           
 [Lincoln 6', Robinho 73'; Roni 37', Eduardo Sasha 69']
Criciúma        1-2 Fluminense      
 [Lins 39'; Bruno 43',71']
São Paulo       1-0 Atlético/MG     
 [Wellington 26']
Ponte Preta     2-0 Corinthians     
 [Fellipe Bastos 42', Adaílton 90'+3']
Cruzeiro        3-0 Botafogo        
 [Nílton 45'+1', Júlio Baptista 81',87']
[Sep 19]
Flamengo        2-4 Atlético/PR     
 [Hernane 1', Luiz Antônio 7'; Fran Mérida 20', Dellatorre 53',
  Marcelo Cirino 77', Roger 80']
Portuguesa      3-0 Náutico         
 [Moisés 7', Gilberto 34', Bruno Henrique 40']
Bahia           2-0 Internacional   
 [Feijão 50', Fernandão 87']

Round 23
[Sep 21]
Fluminense      1-1 Coritiba        
 [Gum 50'; Lincoln 30']
Vitória         0-0 Grêmio          
[Sep 22]
Corinthians     0-0 Cruzeiro        
Botafogo        1-2 Bahia           
 [Edílson 30'; Fernandão 81', Obina 85']
Internacional   0-1 Portuguesa      
 [Wanderson 84']
Goiás           1-0 São Paulo       
 [Rodrigo 89']
Náutico         0-0 Flamengo        
Atlético/MG     2-1 Vasco da Gama   
 [Fernandinho 2', Rafael Vaz 18'og; Dakson 72']
Atlético/PR     1-0 Ponte Preta     
 [Paulo Baier 10']
Santos          2-1 Criciúma        
 [Thiago Ribeiro 19', William José 41'; Leonardo 78']

Round 24
[Sep 28]
Náutico         3-0 Coritiba        
 [Olivera 50', Maikon Leite 76',83']
Goiás           1-2 Fluminense      
 [William Matheus 36'; Jean 52', Rafael Sóbis 84']
Botafogo        0-1 Ponte Preta     
 [Elias 42'p]
[Sep 29]
Portuguesa      4-0 Corinthians     [played in Campo Grande-MS]
 [Gilberto 7',12',31', Wanderson 80']
Atlético/MG     3-1 Santos          
 [Luan 17', Marcos Rocha 36', Alecsandro 87'; Cicinho 14']
Flamengo        4-1 Criciúma        
 [Hernane 4',23', Wallace 17', Elias 77'; Daniel Carvalho 45'+4'p]
Bahia           0-0 Vasco da Gama   
São Paulo       0-1 Grêmio          
 [Vargas 68']
Internacional   1-2 Cruzeiro        
 [Otavinho 5'; Nílton 4', Willian 52']
Atlético/PR     3-5 Vitória         
 [Éderson 56',62', Roger 68'; Renato Cajá 17', Ayrton 29',85', Dinei 43',
  Willian Henrique 82']

Round 25
[Sep 25]
Criciúma        1-1 Atlético/MG     
 [Lins 42'; Luan 41']
[Oct 1]
Ponte Preta     1-2 Náutico         
 [William 45'; Hugo 80', Maikon Leite 90'+2']
[Oct 2]
Grêmio          1-0 Atlético/PR     
 [Riveros 43']
Cruzeiro        4-0 Portuguesa      
 [Éverton Ribeiro 5', Borges 15',29', Willian 27']
Fluminense      1-1 Botafogo        
 [Biro-Biro 2'; Bolívar 13']
Vitória         2-1 Goiás           
 [Escudero 15', William Henrique 87'; Pedro Henrique 34']
Corinthians     2-0 Bahia           
 [Paolo Guerrero 20', Cléber 40']
Coritiba        0-2 Flamengo        
 [André Santos 45'+1', Wallace 49']
Santos          3-0 São Paulo       
 [Edu Dracena 22', Thiago Ribeiro 59', Léo 90']
[Oct 3]
Vasco da Gama   3-1 Internacional   
 [Edmílson 9', André 42', Willie 75'; Jorge Henrique 18']

Round 26
[Oct 5]
Botafogo        0-1 Grêmio          
 [Alex Telles 36']
São Paulo       3-2 Vitória         
 [Antônio Carlos 5',87', Luis Fabiano 65'; Juan 33', Dinei 69']
[Oct 6]
Internacional   1-0 Fluminense      
 [Leandro Damião 79']
Náutico         1-4 Cruzeiro        
 [Maikon Leite 28'; Ricardo Goulart 9',52', Éverton Ribeiro 58'p, Mayke 76']
Atlético/MG     0-0 Corinthians     
Atlético/PR     2-1 Coritiba        
 [Paulo Baier 42',45'; Júlio César 30'p]
Flamengo        1-1 Vasco da Gama   
 [Hernane 32'; Willie 53']
Bahia           1-1 Ponte Preta     
 [Fernandão 34'; William 21']
Goiás           1-1 Criciúma        
 [Walter 30'; Lins 3']
Portuguesa      3-0 Santos          
 [Luis Ricardo 15', Gilberto 59',66'p]

Round 27
[Oct 9]
Grêmio          1-2 Criciúma        
 [Maxi Rodríguez 56'; Wellington Paulista 35', Serginho 89']
Coritiba        1-0 Santos          
 [Júlio César 62']
Vasco da Gama   1-0 Fluminense      
 [Cris 11']
Bahia           2-0 Vitória         
 [Rafael Miranda 16', Fernandão 25']
Ponte Preta     2-0 Atlético/MG     
 [William 35'p, Elias 78']
Corinthians     0-0 Atlético/PR     
Náutico         1-3 Botafogo        
 [Maikon Leite 9'; Rafael Marques 25', Seedorf 39', Geírton 90']
Cruzeiro        0-2 São Paulo       
 [Douglas 77', Reinaldo 80']
[Oct 10]
Portuguesa      1-2 Goiás           
 [Héverton 82'; Hugo 36', Walter 51'p]
Flamengo        2-1 Internacional   
 [Léo Moura 28', Hernane 71'; Rafael Moura 81']

Round 28
[Oct 12]
Fluminense      1-1 Grêmio          
 [Rafael Sóbis 90'; Bressan 38']
Vitória         2-1 Coritiba        
 [Marquinhos 11', Dinei 70'; Geraldo 45']
Santos          2-1 Ponte Preta     
 [Éverton Costa 44', Montillo 68'; Rafael Ratão 90']
[Oct 13]
Botafogo        2-1 Flamengo        
 [Geírton 42', Rafael Marques 63'; Hernane 12']
São Paulo       0-0 Corinthians     
Atlético/MG     1-0 Cruzeiro        
 [Fernandinho 86']
Internacional   4-1 Náutico         
 [D'Alessandro 18', Otavinho 45'+1', Willians 69', Kléber 82'; Tiago Real 27']
Goiás           3-1 Bahia           
 [Hugo 4', Walter 31', Eduardo Sasha 38'; William Barbio 68']
Criciúma        3-2 Vasco da Gama   
 [Wellington Paulista 16',53'p, Lins 23'; Johnath 19', André 49'p]
Atlético/PR     1-0 Portuguesa      
 [Marcelo Cirino 2']

Round 29
[Oct 16]
Atlético/PR     1-0 Atlético/MG     
 [Roger 84']
Santos          0-0 Internacional   
São Paulo       3-0 Náutico         
 [Ademílson 30', PH Ganso 65', Welliton 73']
Ponte Preta     1-0 Coritiba        
 [Uendel 30']
Criciúma        1-3 Portuguesa      
 [Matheus Ferraz 70'; Gilberto 9', Bérgson 13', Henrique 90'+1']
Flamengo        2-1 Bahia           
 [Paulinho 51', Hernane 85'; Fernandão 78']
Grêmio          1-0 Corinthians     
 [Barcos 49']
Cruzeiro        1-0 Fluminense      
 [Borges 17']
[Oct 17]
Vasco da Gama   0-2 Goiás           
 [Rodrigo 36', Hugo 67']
Vitória         1-0 Botafogo        
 [William Henrique 77']

Round 30
[Oct 19]
Fluminense      1-1 Ponte Preta     
 [Diego Sacoman 84'og; Rafael Ratão 81']
Náutico         1-5 Santos          
 [Maikon Leite 50'; Thiago Ribeiro 40", Cícero 21',89', Éverton Costa 24', Cicinho 26']
Corinthians     1-0 Criciúma        
 [Alexandre Pato 59']
[Oct 20]
Bahia           0-1 São Paulo       
 [Aloísio 23']
Internacional   2-2 Grêmio          
 [Willians 4', D´Alessandro 60'p; Jackson 40'og, Vargas 52']
Goiás           3-0 Atlético/PR     
 [Roni 18', Dudu Cearense 26', Walter 90'+4']
Atlético/MG     1-0 Flamengo        
 [Lucas Cândido 57']
Botafogo        2-2 Vasco da Gama   
 [Dankler 5', Lodeiro 7'; Jomar 53', Pedro Ken 68']
Coritiba        2-1 Cruzeiro        
 [Carlinhos 41', Keirrison 72'; Dagoberto 61'p]
Portuguesa      1-1 Vitória         
 [Moisés 62'; Cáceres 18']

Round 31
[Oct 26]
Cruzeiro        5-3 Criciúma        
 [Éverton Ribeiro 12', Dagoberto 18',84'p, Borges 57',75'; João Vítor 33', Lins 41',
  Ricardinho 45']
Botafogo        1-0 Atlético/MG     
 [Júlio César 51']
[Oct 27]
Ponte Preta     2-1 Vasco da Gama   
 [Adrianinho 79', Uendel 89'; Diego Sacoman 16'og]
Corinthians     1-1 Santos          
 [Douglas 28'; Gustavo Henrique 61']
Internacional   2-3 São Paulo       
 [Leandro Damião 32', Jorge Henrique 47'; Aloísio 9',43'p,53'p]
Portuguesa      0-0 Flamengo        
Bahia           1-1 Atlético/PR     
 [Obina 47'; Éderson 57']
Náutico         0-2 Goiás           
 [Welington Júnior 2', Amaral 40']
Coritiba        4-0 Grêmio          
 [Pará 1'og, Alex 4', Robinho 34', Geraldo 58']
Fluminense      2-3 Vitória         
 [Ayrton 27'og, Rafael Sóbis 57'; Marquinhos 23', Juan 62', William Henrique 64']

Round 32
[Nov 2]
São Paulo       2-1 Portuguesa      
 [Rodrigo Caio 8', Aloísio 77'; Luis Ricardo 41']
Atlético/MG     5-0 Náutico         
 [Fernandinho 10', Jô 22', Guilherme 57', Diego Tardelli 66', Alecsandro 74']
Vasco da Gama   2-1 Coritiba        
 [Edmilson 26',72'; Luccas Claro 81']
[Nov 3]
Goiás           1-0 Botafogo        
 [Eduardo Sasha 87']
Grêmio          0-0 Bahia           
Vitória         1-1 Corinthians     
 [Dinei 60'; Guilherme 52']
Santos          0-1 Cruzeiro        
 [Éverton Ribeiro 54']
Atlético/PR     1-0 Internacional   
 [Dellatorre 44']
Flamengo        1-0 Fluminense      
 [Hernane 89']
Criciúma        1-1 Ponte Preta     
 [Ricardinho 33'; Leonardo 54']

Round 33
[Nov 9]
Portuguesa      0-0 Coritiba        
Bahia           0-0 Atlético/MG     
Flamengo        1-1 Goiás           [played in Itu-SP]
 [Hernane 50'; Rodrigo 62']
[Nov 10]
Cruzeiro        3-0 Grêmio          
 [Borges 33', Willian 78', Ricardo Goulart 85']
Internacional   2-1 Botafogo        
 [Jorge Henrique 33', Jackson 50'; Dória 47']
Ponte Preta     0-3 Vitória         
 [Renato Cajá 17', Ayrton 29', Dinei 44']
Atlético/PR     3-0 São Paulo       
[Marcelo 11', Luiz Alberto 27', Éderson 57']
Náutico         0-1 Criciúma        
[Wellington Paulista 70']
Vasco da Gama   2-2 Santos          
 [Edmílson 28', André 77'; Bruno Peres 22', Gustavo Henrique 26']
Corinthians     1-0 Fluminense      [played in Araraquara-SP]
 [Alexandre Pato 90'+1'p]

Round 34
[Nov 13]
Goiás           2-0 Ponte Preta     
 [Eduardo Sasha 23', Ramón 25']
Grêmio          1-0 Vasco da Gama   
 [Rhodolfo 51']
Criciúma        2-1 Atlético/PR     
 [Fábio Ferreira 6', Wellington Paulista 28'p; Paulo Baier 60']
Botafogo        0-0 Portuguesa      
São Paulo       2-0 Flamengo        [played in Itu-SP]
 [Rogério Ceni 48'p, Ademílson 61']
Coritiba        0-1 Corinthians     
 [Guilherme 64']
Vitória         1-3 Cruzeiro        
 [Dinei 50'; Willian 36', Júlio Baptista 70', Ricardo Goulart 76']
[Nov 14]
Santos          3-0 Bahia           [played in São Paulo-SP]
 [Montillo 36', Cícero 65',70']
Atlético/MG     2-1 Internacional   
 [Fernandinho 37', Alecsandro 66'; D'Alessandro 65'p]
Fluminense      2-0 Náutico         
 [Wagner 16', Samuel 50']

Round 35
[Nov 16]
Botafogo        4-0 Atlético/PR     
 [Elias 27', Seedorf 36', Bruno Mendes 77',81']
Coritiba        1-2 Criciúma        
 [Júnior Urso 69'; Wellington Paulista 29', Lins 70']
[Nov 17]
Fluminense      2-1 São Paulo       
 [Jean 24', Gum 88'; Wellington 17']
Corinthians     0-0 Vasco da Gama   
Vitória         2-0 Santos          
 [Dinei 20', Maxi Biancucchi 83']
Cruzeiro        2-2 Ponte Preta     [played in Uberlândia-MG]
 [Souza 74', Vinicius Araújo 83'; Leonardo 5',90'+1']
Grêmio          2-1 Flamengo        
 [Maxi Rodríguez 60',87'; João Paulo 85']
Goiás           3-1 Internacional   
 [Walter 25', Hugo 71', Roni 81'; Otavinho 21]
Náutico         0-1 Bahia           
 [Fernandão 82']
Portuguesa      2-0 Atlético/MG     
 [Henrique Silva 45', Henrique 64']

Round 36
[Nov 23]
Vasco da Gama   2-1 Cruzeiro        
Criciúma        1-1 Vitória         
Atlético/MG     4-1 Goiás           
[Nov 24]
Flamengo        1-0 Corinthians     
São Paulo       1-1 Botafogo        
Bahia           1-0 Portuguesa      
Internacional   0-0 Coritiba        
Ponte Preta     1-1 Grêmio          
Atlético/PR     6-1 Náutico         [played in Joinville-SC]
Santos          1-0 Fluminense      [played in Presidente Prudente-SP]

Round 37
[Nov 30]
Fluminense	2-2 Atlético/MG
Corinthians	0-0 Internacional
[Dec 1]
Grêmio		1-0 Goiás
Coritiba	2-1 Botafogo
Cruzeiro	1-2 Bahia
Ponte Preta	0-2 Portuguesa
Santos		2-1 Atlético/PR
Criciúma	1-0 São Paulo
Vasco da Gama	2-0 Náutico
Vitória		4-2 Flamengo

Round 38
[Dec 7]
Náutico		1-0 Corinthians
Flamengo	1-1 Cruzeiro
[Dec 8]
Portuguesa	0-0 Grêmio
Botafogo	3-0 Criciúma
Internacional	0-0 Ponte Preta
Goiás		0-3 Santos
São Paulo	0-1 Coritiba
Atlético/MG	2-2 Vitória
Bahia		1-2 Fluminense
Atlético/PR	5-1 Vasco da Gama

Final Table:

 1.Cruzeiro              38  23  7  8  77-37  76  Champions
 2.Grêmio                38  18 11  9  42-35  65
 3.Atlético/PR           38  18 10 10  65-49  64
 4.Botafogo              38  17 10 11  55-41  61
 5.Vitória               38  16 11 11  59-53  59
 6.Goiás                 38  16 11 11  48-44  59
 7.Santos                38  15 12 11  51-38  57
 8.Atlético/MG           38  15 12 11  49-38  57
 9.São Paulo             38  14  8 16  39-40  50
10.Corinthians           38  11 17 10  27-22  50
11.Coritiba              38  12 12 14  42-45  48
12.Bahia                 38  12 12 14  37-45  48
13.Internacional         38  11 15 12  51-52  48
14.Criciúma              38  13  7 18  49-63  46
15.Fluminense            38  12 10 16  43-47  46
16.Flamengo              38  12 13 13  43-46  45  [-4]
------------------------------------------------
17.Portuguesa            38  12 12 14  50-46  44  [-4]  Relegated
18.Vasco da Gama         38  11 11 16  50-61  44  Relegated
19.Ponte Preta           38   9 10 19  37-55  37  Relegated
20.Náutico               38   5  5 28  22-79  20  Relegated

NB: both Flamengo and Portuguesa had 4 points deducted on Dec 16 for fielding
    ineligible players in their final match; Portuguesa were thus relegated
    (instead of defending champions Fluminense) in spite of the fact that they
    (like Flamengo) had been mathematically safe from relegation before their
    final match was even played


Copa do Brasil

Obs.: From 2012 to 2013, CBF changed the classification criteria to Copa do Brasil.
          Now, Copa do Brasil will have 86 participants, being:

- The 6 Brazilian participants of Taça Libertadores da América (which will enter in 
  Copa do Brasil only in 1/8 Finals);
- 70 clubs qualified from the state competitions, being:
    - 5 from each state ranked from 1st to 2nd in CBF ranking;
    - 4 from each state ranked from 3rd to 5th in CBF ranking;
    - 3 from each state ranked from 6th to 14th in CBF ranking;
    - 2 from each state ranked from 15th to 22nd in CBF ranking;
    - 1 from each state ranked from 23rd to 27th in CBF ranking;
- 10 best placed clubs in CBF ranking (excepting those 76 above).

In the years when Brazil have only 5 clubs in Taça Libertadores (i.e. when previous 
year's winners were not a Brazilian club) the 6th team to receive a bye to 1/8 Finals
will be the best one placed in CBF ranking among those 80 non-Libertadores clubs. In
this case, this team will be replaced by other in the 1st Round.

CBF also changed his ranking system which now counts only the competitions of the 
last five years (i.e. from 2008 to 2012).

2013 Copa do Brasil Participants:

Clubs classified to Taça Libertadores da América (and bye to 1/8 Finals):

C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte, MG)
SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)
São Paulo FC (São Paulo, SP)  [a]

Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:

SÃO PAULO (5 berths):
Santos FC (Santos)
Guarani FC (Campinas)
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
São Bernardo FC (São Bernardo do Campo)
EC Noroeste (Bauru)

RIO DE JANEIRO (5 berths):
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)  [a]
Resende FC (Resende)
Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro)
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda)   [a]

MINAS GERAIS (4 berths):
América FC (Belo Horizonte)
Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora)
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte)
Boa EC (Varginha)

RIO GRANDE DO SUL (4 berths):
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre)
SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul)
Veranópolis ECRC (Veranópolis)
GE Brasil (Pelotas)

PARANÁ (4 berths):
Coritiba FC (Curitiba)
C Atlético P (Curitiba)
Arapongas EC (Arapongas)
Cianorte FC (Cianorte)

SANTA CATARINA (3 berths):
Avaí FC (Florianópolis)
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis)
Joinville EC (Joinville)

GOIÁS (3 berths):
Goiás EC (Goiânia)
Atlético CG (Goiânia)
CRAC (Catalão)

PERNAMBUCO (3 berths):
Santa Cruz FC (Recife)
Sport CR (Recife)
Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro)

BAHIA (3 berths):
EC Bahia (Salvador)
EC Vitória (Salvador)
ECPP Vitória da Conquista (Vitória da Conquista)

CEARÁ (3 berths):
Ceará SC (Fortaleza)
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza)
Guarani EC (Juazeiro do Norte)

RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (3 berths):
América FC (Natal)
ABC FC (Natal)
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)

PARÁ (3 berths):
Cametá SC (Cametá)
C Remo (Belém)
Águia de Marabá FC (Marabá)

ALAGOAS (3 berths):
CRB (Maceió)
ASA (Arapiraca)
CSA (Maceió)

DISTRITO FEDERAL (3 berths):
Ceilândia EC (Ceilândia)
AA Luziânia (Luziânia)*
Sobradinho EC (Sobradinho)

* The city of Luziânia belongs to Goiás state, but the team of Luziânia
plays the Distrito Federal championship.

MATO GROSSO (2 berths):
Luverdense EC (Lucas do Rio Verde)
Mixto EC (Cuiabá)

PARAÍBA (2 berths):
C Campinense (Campina Grande)
Sousa EC (Sousa)  [b]

MARANHÃO (2 berths):
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
Maranhão AC (São Luís)

SERGIPE (2 berths):
Ao Itabaiana (Itabaiana)
AD Confiança (Aracaju)

ACRE (2 berths):
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)
Atlético Acreano (Rio Branco)  [c]

AMAZONAS (2 berths):
Nacional FC (Manaus)
N Fast Clube (Manaus)

MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
EC Águia Negra (Rio Brilhante)
CE Naviraiense (Naviraí)

PIAUÍ (2 berths):
Parnahyba SC (Parnaíba)
EC Flamengo (Teresina)

ESPÍRITO SANTO (1 berth):
EC Aracruz (Aracruz)
A Desportiva FVRD (Cariacica)  [c]

TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Gurupi EC (Gurupi)

AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Oratório RC (Macapá)

RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
Ji-Paraná FC (Ji-Paraná)

RORAIMA (1 berth):
São Raimundo EC (Boa Vista)

Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):

C Náutico C (Recife, PE)               [22]
A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)         [23]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)            [27]
Grêmio Barueri FL (Barueri, SP)        [28]
Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)             [33]
AD São Caetano (S. Caetano do Sul, SP) [34]
Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)             [35]  [d]
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP)  [36]
Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)                [37]
EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)       [39]

- Fluminense [1], Corinthians [2], São Paulo [4][a], Grêmio [5], Palmeiras [8] and
Atlético Mineiro [12] are already qualified due to be playing Taça Libertadores 2013;
- Vasco [3][a], Internacional [6], Flamengo [7], Santos [9], Cruzeiro [10], Coritiba [11],
Atlético Paranaense [13], Botafogo [14], Vitória [15], Goiás [16], Bahia [17], Atlético
Goianiense [18], Sport [19], Avaí [20], Ceará [21], Ponte Preta [24], Figueirense [25],
Guarani [26], América/MG [29], ABC [30], ASA [31], Fortaleza [32] and América/RN [38]
are already qualified due to their performances in the state competitions.

[a] As winner of Copa Sul-Americana 2012, São Paulo will play Copa Sul-Americana 2013,
which will be played in the same dates of Copa do Brasil's last phases. So, São Paulo
will not be able to play both competitions and is out of Copa do Brasil 2013.
    Due to this, São Paulo's berth on 1/8 Finals went to CR Vasco da Gama, as the best
placed club in Campeonato Brasileiro 2012 excepting the Libertadores' teams.
    And Vasco's berth on First Phase went to Volta Redonda FC, as the best placed club
in Campeonato Carioca 2012 excepting the teams already qualified to Copa do Brasil 2013.

[b] CSP (João Pessoa) won Copa Paraíba 2012, organized as qualifying tournament to Copa
do Brasil 2013. This tournament, however, had only 3 participants and did not followed the
CBF rules to qualifying tournaments (these rules requires that such tournaments may have
at least 4 participants). So, Paraíba State FA awarded the berth in Copa do Btasil to Sousa,
runner-up of 2012 State Championship.

[c] According to the old ranking system, Espírito Santo would have two berths and so ES state
FA organized a qualifying tournament (won by Desportiva) to fill the 2nd berth.
    With the new ranking system, Espírito Santo lost his 2nd berth to Acre, whose state FA
awarded to Atlético Acreano (state championship runner-up).
    Desportiva didn't accept to lose his berth, Espírito Santo state FA didn't accept to lose
the meaning of his qualifying tournament and Acre state FA didn't accept to lose his 2nd berth.
    To solve this question, CBF determined a preliminar phase facing those two clubs.

[d] Changed home city and name to Betim FC (Betim).

Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.

Preliminary Phase
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]

   Atlético Acreano (AC) - Desportiva (ES)      1-1 (27/02)     4-5 (13/03)
                                                [Nuna 90 ; Léo Oliveira 42]
                                                [Alcione 17, Jessé 54, Jefferson 78, Lélão 90+4 ; David Denner 77, Fábio Santos 45+1, Carlos Vítor 59, 90+1, Léo Oliveira 80]

First Round (03/04 to 25/04)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]

 1 Remo (PA) - Flamengo (RJ)                    0-1 (03/04)     0-3 (17/04)     [e]
                                                [Rafinha 54]
                                                [Hernane 35, 49, 70]
 2 Campinense (PB) - Sampaio Corrêa (MA)        0-1 (10/04)     1-0 (17/04)     [7-6pen]
                                                [Edgar 90+1]
                                                [Ricardo Maranhão 84]
 3 Ceilândia (DF) - Ceará (CE)                  0-0 (03/04)     3-4 (10/04)
                                                [Cléssio 9, Rodriguinho 60, Cassius 79 ; Lulinha 11, Magno Alves 19, Potiguar 51, Vicente 59]
 4 Santa Cruz (RN) - ASA (AL)                   0-0 (10/04)     1-2 (25/04)
                                                [Maurício Pantera 36 ; Tiago Garça 29, 55]
 5 Rio Branco (AC) - Internacional (RS)         0-2 (03/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Caio 64, Forlán 90+3]
 6 Guarani-J (CE) - Santa Cruz (PE)             1-2 (03/04)     0-2 (10/04)
                                                [Gustavo 58 ; Luciano Sorriso 13, Raul 49]
                                                [Danis Marques 10pen, Everton Sena 15]
 7 Volta Redonda (RJ) - Avaí (SC)               1-0 (10/04)     1-4 (24/04)
                                                [André Alves 89]
                                                [Rafael Granja 14 ; Higor 11, Reis 27, Marquinhos 53, Danilo 71]
 8 Gurupi (TO) - América (MG)                   2-3 (10/04)     0-0 (17/04)
                                                [Ricardo Urubu 28, Edson Santiago 70 ; Nikão 18, Fábio Júnior 31, 43]
 9 Oratório (AP) - Goiás (GO)                   1-3 (10/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Júnior 37 ; Walter 54, Hugo 60pen, Walter 72]
10 Veranópolis (RS) - Santo André (SP)          1-0 (03/04)     0-2 (17/04)
                                                [Emanuel 80]
                                                [Jardel 71, Elielton 85]
11 Vitória da Conquista (BA) - Sport (PE)       0-1 (03/04)     0-2 (17/04)
                                                [Richelly 43]
                                                [Marcos Aurélio 45pen, Érico Júnior 80]
12 Parnahyba (PI) - ABC (RN)                    1-3 (11/04)     n/p (25/04)
                                                [Daniel 24pen ; Marcílio 20, Rodrigo Silva 51, 90+3]
13 Mixto (MT) - Vitória (BA)                    2-1 (10/04)     1-5 (16/04)
                                                [Soares 47, Odail Júnior 81 ; Luiz Alberto 13]
                                                [Geovane 40 ; Dinei 36, 67 Escudero 38pen, Vander 80, Marquinhos 90+2]
14 Salgueiro (PE) - Boa (MG)                    2-0 (10/04)     2-2 (17/04)
                                                [Élvis 6, Pio 54]
                                                [Alexson 55, Peri 62 ; Marcelinho Paraíba 60pen, Fernando Karanga 73]
15 São Bernardo (SP) - Paraná (PR)              1-1 (11/04)     3-2 (24/04)
                                                [Bruno 7 ; Rubinho 87]
                                                [Kléber 30, Fernando Baiano 34, Bady 72 ; Carlinhos 23, Rubinho 63]
16 Noroeste (SP) - Criciúma (SC)                0-0 (03/04)     0-3 (17/04)
                                                [Ivo 25, Lins 46, 68]
17 Sousa (PB) - Coritiba (PR)                   0-3 (01/05)     n/p (08/05)     [f]
                                                [Bonfim 37, Júlio César 65, Luisinho 90+2]
18 Nacional (AM) - Águia de Marabá (PA)         2-0 (03/04)     2-1 (10/04)
                                                [Rafael Morisco 27, Charles 88]
                                                [Danilo Galvão 75 ; Felipe 65, 71]
19 Itabaiana (SE) - Ponte Preta (SP)            0-3 (04/04)     n/p (25/04)
                                                [Alemão 2, 32, Rildo 56]
20 Águia Negra (MS) - Bragantino (SP)           0-2 (10/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Léo Jaime 6, Robertinho 90+3]
21 Sobradinho (DF) - Botafogo (RJ)              0-0 (17/04)     0-2 (24/04)     [g] [e]
                                                [Rafael Marques 34, Fellype Gabriel 73]
22 Fast Clube (AM) - CRB (AL)                   1-1 (10/04)     1-2 (25/04)
                                                [Elielton 41 ; Gladstone 79]
                                                [júnior 57 ; Schwenk 19, Paulo Victor 90+1]
23 Desportiva (ES) - Figueirense (SC)           1-4 (10/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Flávio Santos 15 ; Thiego 47, Douglas 53, Maylson 58, Botti 86]
24 Arapongas (PR) - São Caetano (SP)            1-0 (10/04)     0-1 (17/04)     [3-1pen]
                                                [Edu Amparo 45+1]
                                                [Gabriel 37]
25 CSA (AL) - Cruzeiro (MG)                     0-3 (10/04)     n/p (25/04)
                                                [Diego Souza 9, Dagoberto 53, Ricardo Goulart 86]
26 Resende (PA) - Caxias (RS)                   2-1 (03/04)     0-0 (18/04)
                                                [Kim 60, Denílson 90+4 ; Rafael Santiago 14]
27 Cametá (PA) - Atlético (GO)                  0-7 (10/04)     n/p (18/04)
                                                [Robston 8, 41, John Lennon 75, 87, Hernandes 77, Caio 80, William Barbio 88]
28 Cianorte (PR) - Barueri (SP)                 2-1 (03/04)     3-0 (17/04)
                                                [Jovane 43, Maurício 80 ; Alê 51]
                                                [Eli 44, Alemão 53, Eydison 61]
29 Brasil (RS) - Atlético (PR)                  0-1 (03/04)     0-2 (17/04)
                                                [Elias 44]
                                                [Paulo Baier 67, Everton 78]
30 Ji-Paraná (RO) - América (RN)                0-1 (10/04)     0-1 (25/04)     [h]
                                                [Itamar 38]
                                                [Tiago Adam 85]
31 Naviraiense (MS) - Portuguesa (SP)           0-0 (03/04)     1-1 (16/04)
                                                [Paulo Sérgio 70 ; Flecha Arraya 76]
32 São Raimundo (RR) - Paysandu (PA)            0-2 (10/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Eduardo Ramos 23, Helton 26]
33 Flamengo (PI) - Santos (SP)                  2-2 (10/04)     0-2 (17/04)
                                                [Edson Di 34pen, 54 ; Giva 25, Montillo 29]
                                                [Galhardo 70, Neymar 85]
34 Aracruz (ES) - Joinville (SC)                1-1 (10/04)     0-1 (17/04)
                                                [Regilson 69 ; Marcelo Costa 10]
                                                [Marcelo Costa 44pen]
35 CRAC (GO) - Náutico (PE)                     3-1 (10/04)     1-1 (18/04)
                                                [Pantico 20pen, 44, Danilo 78 ; Alcides 90+1]
                                                [Jonathan 28 ; Élton 85]
36 Bangu (RJ) - Betim (MG)                      1-2 (03/04)     0-1 (17/04)     [i]
                                                [Sergio Junior 53 ; Robert 78, Bruninho 86]
                                                [Joelson 48]
37 Maranhão (MA) - Bahia (BA)                   0-2 (11/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Magal 9, Diones 54]
38 Tupi (MG) - Luverdense (MT)                  1-0 (10/04)     0-3 (17/04)
                                                [Diego 8]
                                                [Tozim 14, Rafael tavares 28, Marcelo Maciel 36]
39 Confiança (SE) - Guarani (SP)                1-0 (10/04)     0-1 (17/04)     [4-1pen] [j]
                                                [Da Silva 28]
                                                [Fernando Gaúcho 90+3]
40 Luziânia (DF) - Fortaleza (CE)               0-0 (10/04)     0-0 (17/04)     [2-3pen]

[e] 2nd leg played in Volta Redonda
[f] Sousa EC (PB) contested the berth of CSP (see note [b] adove) and was awarded by Paraíba
State FA. CSP entered a liminar but CBF eventually confirmed the berth to Sousa. While this
question was judged, the match against Coritiba was sucessively postponed.
[g] 1st leg played in Gama.
[h] 1st leg played in Goianinha.
[i] 2nd leg played in Sete Lagoas.
[j] 2nd leg played in Limeira.

Second Round (01/05 to 22/05)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]

41 Campinense - Flamengo                        1-2 (01/05)     1-2 (15/05)     [k]
                                                [Jeferson Maranhense 5 ; Renato Abreu 27, 59]
                                                [Bismarck 7 ; Roberto Dias 5og, Elias 77]
42 ASA - Ceará                                  3-0 (01/05)     0-3 (08/05)     [4-3pen]
                                                [Léo Gamalho 18, 67, Didira 76]
                                                [Rafael Vaz 9, Pingo 32, Mota 65]
43 Santa Cruz (PE) - Internacional              0-0 (01/05)     0-2 (15/05)
                                                [D'Alessandro 57, Caio 81]
44 América (MG) - Avaí                          0-1 (07/05)     3-0 (16/05)
                                                [Reis 61]
                                                [Fábio Júnior 37, 80pen, Leandro Ferreira 57]
45 Santo André - Goiás                          2-3 (01/05)     0-1 (15/05)
                                                [Elvis 34pen, Gustavinho 90+1 ; Walter 37, Sasha 69, 74]
                                                [Júnior Viçosa 67]
46 ABC - Sport                                  2-0 (08/05)     3-2 (21/05)
                                                [Jean Carioca 56, Rodrigo Silva 76]
                                                [Rodrigo Silva 9, 67, Rodrigo Santos 84 ; Maurício 2, Renan Teixeira 42]
47 Salgueiro - Vitória                          0-0 (15/05)     1-1 (22/05)
                                                [Élvis 28 ; Neto Coruja 20]
48 São Bernardo - Criciúma                      1-1 (07/05)     1-3 (15/05)
                                                [Marlon 52og ; Marcel 64]
                                                [Gil 40 ; Giancarlo 18, Elton 62, Lins 80]
49 Nacional - Coritiba                          4-1 (15/05)     0-1 (23/05)
                                                [Danilo Rios 7, 45+2pen, Wesley Bigu 29, Amaral 82 ; Geraldo 24]
                                                [Geraldo 29]
50 Bragantino - Ponte Preta                     1-3 (09/05)     n/p (16/05)
                                                [Serginho 18 ; Rildo 46, William 53, 67]
51 CRB - Botafogo (RJ)                          0-0 (02/05)     0-3 (22/05)     [l]
                                                [Antônio Carlos 21, Andrezinho 84, Rafael Marques 87]
52 Arapongas - Figueirense                      0-0 (08/05)     1-3 (22/05)
                                                [Cristóvão 56 ; Maylson 44, Ricardinho 67, Rafael Costa 76]
53 Resende - Cruzeiro                           1-2 (01/05)     0-4 (22/05)     [m]
                                                [Guto 75 ; Éverton Ribeiro 57, Nilton 48]
                                                [Dagoberto 5, Borges 36, 48, Lucca 88]
54 Cianorte - Atlético (GO)                     1-3 (01/05)     n/p (22/05)
                                                [Eli 84 ; Ricardo Jesus 18, Caio 32, Dodó 57]
55 América (RN) - Atlético (PR)                 2-6 (09/05)     n/p (16/05)     [n]
                                                [Itamar 40, Daniel 42 ; Éderson 1, 45+1, Felipe 13pen, Cleberson 36, Manoel 71, Douglas Coutinho 88]
56 Naviraiense - Paysandu                       0-1 (08/05)     2-0 (15/05)     [o]
                                                [Rafael Oliveira 7]
                                                [Pequi 81, Adriano Chuva 90+2]
57 Joinville - Santos                           0-1 (08/05)     0-0 (22/05)
                                                [Durval 82]
58 CRAC - Betim                                 3-2 (01/05)     1-0 (15/05)     [p]
                                                [William Amendoim 20, Jonathan 37, Pantico 62pen ; Marion 13, Azevedo 68]
                                                [Jonathan 41]
59 Luverdense - Bahia                           2-0 (08/05)     0-1 (15/05)
                                                [Tozim 15, Marcelo Maciel 49]
                                                [Rafael Donato 47]
60 Confiança - Fortaleza                        1-1 (08/05)     0-4 (23/05)
                                                [Wallace 43, Jaílson 36]
                                                [Assisinho 1, 73, Marinho Donizete 23, Fabrício 85]

[k] 2nd leg played in Juiz de Fora.
[l] 2nd leg played in Volta Redonda.
[m] 1st leg played in Volta Redonda.
[n] 1st leg played in Ceará-Mirim.
[o] Naviraiense lost three points due to had fielded an ineligible player in 2nd leg.
[p] 2nd leg played in Nova Serrana.

Third Round (03/07 to 24/07)

61 ASA - Flamengo                               0-1 (10/07)     1-2 (17/07)     [q]
                                                [Marcelo Moreno 61, Nixon 72]
                                                [Osmar 56 ; Elias 42, Marcelo Moreno 80]
62 Internacional - América (MG)                 3-1 (10/07)     1-1 (17/07)     [r]
                                                [D'Alessandro 65pen, Forlán 69, Maurides 83 ; Rodriguinho 39]
                                                [D'Alessandro 68 ; Ronaldo Alves 58og]
63 Goiás - ABC                                  3-0 (03/07)     1-1 (17/07)
                                                [Amaral 37, Renan Oliveira 46, Walter 84pen]
                                                [Hugo 71 ; Diogo Barcellos 32]
64 Salgueiro - Criciúma                         0-0 (02/07)     1-1 (17/07)
                                                [Fabrício Ceará 86 ; Fábio Ferreira 35]
65 Ponte Preta - Nacional                       0-1 (10/07)     0-1 (24/07)
                                                [Danilo Rios 73]
                                                [Leonardo 18]
66 Botafogo - Figueirense                       1-0 (03/07)     0-1 (24/07)     [5-4pen]     [s]
                                                [Rafael Marques 28]
                                                [Ricardo Bueno 9]
67 Cruzeiro - Atlético (GO)                     5-0 (09/07)     1-0 (17/07)
                                                [Diego Souza 9, Vinícius Araújo 31, Dedé 43, Éverton Ribeiro 59, Egídio 75]
                                                [Lucca 10]
68 Paysandu - Atlético (PR)                     0-0 (17/07)     1-2 (24/07)
                                                [Zé Antônio 71 ; Paulo Baier 7pen, Marcelo 59]
69 Santos - CRAC                                1-1 (10/07)     2-0 (24/07)
                                                [Leandrinho 38 ; Ben Hur 66]
                                                [Gustavo Henrique 8 ; Léo Citadini 75]
70 Fortaleza - Luverdense                       0-0 (10/07)     1-2 (18/07)
                                                [Guaru 39 ; Tozin 8, Gílson 42]

[q] 2nd leg played in Volta Redonda.
[r] 1st leg played in Caxias do Sul.
[s] 1st leg played in Volta Redonda.

- From the 71 clubs eliminated before the 1/8 Finals, the 8 best placed in Brazilian
  Championship 2012 are qualified to Copa Sul-Americana 2013:

	1. Náutico (PE) - 12th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	2. Coritiba (PR) - 13th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	3. Ponte Preta (SP) - 14th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	4. Bahia (BA) - 15th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	5. Portuguesa (SP) - 16th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	6. Criciúma (SC) - 18th (2nd of Série B) in Brazilian Championship 2012
	7. Vitória (BA) - 20th (4th of Série B) in Brazilian Championship 2012
	8. Sport (PE) - 21st (17th of Série A) in Brazilian Championship 2012

1/8 Finals

- The 6 bye clubs (the five from Copa Libertadores plus Vasco da Gama - see note [a]) will
  join the 10 winners of Third Round in the 1/8 Finals, whose pairings will be defined by
  draw.
- Will be seeded in pot 1:
   * Atlético (MG), Corinthians (SP), Fluminense (RJ), Grêmio (RS), Palmeiras (SP) - clubs
     which played Taça Libertadores 2013;
   * Vasco (RJ) - replacing São Paulo (SP) (see note [a]);
   * Internacional (RS), Flamengo (RJ) - the two best ranked teams among those qualified
     from 3rd phase.
- Will be seeded in pot 2:
   * Santos (SP), Cruzeiro (MG), Atlético (PR), Botafogo (RJ), Goiás (GO), Salgueiro (PE),
     Luverdense (MT), Nacional (AM) - the eight worst ranked teams among those qualified
     from 3rd phase.

71 Luverdense - Corinthians                     1-0 (21/08)     0-2 (28/08)
                                                [Misael 90]
                                                [Alexandre Pato 30, Fábio Santos 44]
72 Santos - Grêmio                              1-0 (21/08)     0-2 (28/08)
                                                [Gabriel 81]
                                                [Souza 54, Werley 87]
73 Internacional - Salgueiro                    3-0 (22/08)     2-2 (29/08)     [t]
                                                [D'Alessandro 48pen, Scocco 66, Forlán 87]
                                                [Jorge Henrique 13, Alex 63 ; Ranieri 56, Daniel 90+1]
74 Palmeiras - Atlético (PR)                    1-0 (21/08)     0-3 (28/08)
                                                [Vilson 3]
                                                [Émerson 33, Paulo Baier 67, Éderson 77]
75 Fluminense - Goiás                           1-0 (21/08)     0-2 (28/08)
                                                [Samuel 42]
                                                [Renan Oliveira 45+1, William Matheus 52]
76 Nacional - Vasco                             0-2 (20/08)     1-2 (29/08)
                                                [Tenório 43, 90pen]
                                                [Danilo Rios 7 ; Marlone 32, Dakson 88]
77 Botafogo - Atlético (MG)                     4-2 (22/08)     2-2 (28/08)
                                                [Lodeiro 29, Leonardo Silva 48pen, Rafael Marques 55, Vitinho 86 ; Marcos Rocha 49, Guilherme 89]
                                                [Rafael Marques 50, Dória 61 ; Marcos Rocha 37, Fernandinho 56]
78 Cruzeiro - Flamengo                          2-1 (21/08)     0-1 (28/08)
                                                [Willian 27, Éverton Ribeiro 56 ; Carlos Eduardo 68]
                                                [Elias 88]

[t] 1st leg played in Novo Hamburgo.

Quarterfinals

79 Corinthians - Grêmio                         0-0 (25/09)     0-0 (23/10)     [5-4pen]
80 Internacional - Atlético (PR)                1-1 (25/09)     0-0 (23/10)     [u]
81 Goiás - Vasco                                2-1 (25/09)     2-3 (24/10)
                                                [Walter 6pen, Roni 73 ; Edmilson 2]
                                                [Hugo 18, Amaral 56 ; Thalles 2, 16, Willie 79]
82 Botafogo - Flamengo                          1-1 (25/09)     0-4 (23/10)
                                                [Edilson 57 ; André Santos 12]
                                                [Hernane 20, 33, 58, Léo Moura 71]

[u] 1st leg played in Novo Hamburgo.

Semifinals

83 Atlético (PR) - Grêmio                       1-0 (30/10)     0-0 (06/11)
                                                [Dellatorre 36]
84 Goiás - Flamengo                             1-2 (30/10)     1-2 (06/11)
                                                [Vítor 38 ; Paulinho 25, Chicão 41]
                                                [Eduardo Sasha 5 ; Hernane 13, Elias 23]

FINAL

   Atlético (PR) - Flamengo                     1-1 (20/11)     0-2 (27/11)
                                                [Marcelo 17 ; Amaral 30]
                                                [Elias 86, Hernane 90+3]

FLAMENGO Champions of Copa do Brasil 2013 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2014.

Topscorer: Luís Fabiano (São Paulo), 9 goals.

2012

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: RSSSF Brazil
Last updated: 19 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.