British and Irish Clubs - Overseas Tours 1890-1939


A very important role in the expansion of football was played by tours abroad undertaken by British clubs at the end of the 19th and beginning of the 20th century. This file tries to document these activities; while it will necessarily remain incomplete, all additional information is most welcome; please mail Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net).
British and Irish Touring Clubs listed in alphabetical order.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | W | Y


See also: British Clubs Touring Argentina and Uruguay 1904-1929


A


Aberdeen FC

Tour of 1911

14-5-1911  Praha     SK Slavia Praha-Aberdeen FC                 3-2 L
16-5-1911  Praha     SK Slavia Praha-Aberdeen FC                 1-2 W
20-5-1911  Krakow    Wisla Krakow-Aberdeen FC                    1-9 W
22-5-1911  Krakow    Wisla Krakow-Aberdeen FC                    1-8 W 
23-5-1911  Prerov    SK Prerov-Aberdeen FC                       0-8 W 
24-5-1911  Brno      SK Moravska Slavia-Aberdeen FC              1-6 W
25-5-1911  Parbudice SK Parbudice-Aberdeen FC                    2-4 W
28-5-1911  Parbudice SK Parbudice-Aberdeen FC                    1-4 W

Tour of 1922 

 ?-6-1922  Praha     SK Slavia Praha-Aberdeen FC                 2-1 L
 ?-6-1922  Praha     AC Sparta Praha-Aberdeen FC                 6-2 L
 5-6-1922  Budapest  Ferencváros TC-Aberdeen FC                  0-2 W
 ?-6-1922  Budapest  Ferencváros TC/Magyar TK Budapest-Aberdeen  2-0 L
 ?-6-1922  Brno      Moravska Slavia Brno-Aberdeen FC            1-1 D

Tour of 1924

11-5-1924  Leipzig     Leipziger BC-Aberdeen FC                  1-2 W
12-5-1924  Magdeburg   Eintracht Magdeburg-Aberdeen FC           1-2 W

Tour of 1927

26-5-1927  Cape Town Western Province-Aberdeen FC                1-1 D
28-5-1927  Cape Town Western Province-Aberdeen FC                0-1 W
31-5-1927  Port Elizabeth  Eastern Province-Aberdeen FC          1-4 W
 4-6-1927  East London  Frontier XI-Aberdeen FC                  3-2 L
 8-6-1927  Blomfontein  Free State Select-Aberdeen FC            1-6 W
 9-6-1927  Kimberley    Grigualand-Aberdeen FC                   0-6 W
11-6-1927  Johannesburg  Witwatersrand-Aberdeen FC               3-1 L
15-6-1927  Pretoria     Pretoria District-Aberdeen FC            2-2 D
18-6-1927  Johannesburg  Transvaal XI-Aberdeen FC                1-4 W
22-6-1927  Dundee        North District-Aberdeen FC              1-4 W
25-6-1927  Pietermaritzburg  Natal-Aberdeen FC                   2-1 L
 2-7-1927  Johannesburg  South African XI-Aberdeen FC            0-2 W
 6-7-1927  Benoni        East Rand-Aberdeen FC                    ?

Tour of 1928

28-4-1928 Dundalk       Dundalk-Aberdeen FC                      1-4 W
30-4-1928               Shelbourne-Aberdeen FC                   3-5 W

Tour of 1929

13-5-1929 Bergen        Brann Bergen-Aberdeen FC                 2-5 W
15-5-1929 Oslo          Gjoa VIF-Aberdeen FC                     0-1 W
17-5-1929 Drammen       Drafn-Aberdeen FC                       2-11 W
21-5-1929 Oslo          Valerengen-Aberdeen FC                   2-2 D
26-5-1929               Oppland County XI-Aberdeen FC            2-5 W
28-5-1929 Stavanger     Stavanger IF-Aberdeen FC                 0-4 W

Tour of 1933

 6-5-1933  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Aberdeen FC                1-5  W
 9-5-1933  Bergen       Hardy-Aberdeen FC                       0-8  W
12-5-1933  Stavanger    IF Stavanger-Aberdeen FC                1-3  W
14-5-1933  Stavanger    Viking Stavanger-Aberdeen FC            1-6  W
17-5-1933  Oslo         Frigg-Aberdeen FC                       0-0  D 
19-5-1933  Drammen      Drafn-Aberdeen FC                       0-6  W
23-5-1933  Fredrikstad  Fredrikstad-Aberdeen FC                 2-5  W
25-5-1933  Halden       Kvik-Aberdeen FC                        2-3  W
31-5-1933  Göteborg     Gala-Aberdeen FC                        1-3  W
 2-6-1933  København    København Boldklub-Aberdeen FC          1-3  W 
 4-6-1933  København    København Select-Aberdeen FC            1-2  W
 7-6-1933  Malmö        Malmö FF-Aberdeen FC                    1-2  W

Tour of 1937

24-5-1937  Cape Town     Western Province-Aberdeen FC            3-7 W
27-5-1937  Kimberley     Grigualand-Aberdeen FC                  1-2 W
29-5-1937  Johannesburg  Southern Transvaal-Aberdeen FC          0-3 W
 5-6-1937  Durban        Natal-Aberdeen FC                       4-3 L
 9-6-1937  Blomfontein   Orange Free State-Aberdeen FC           0-2 W
12-6-1937  Johannesburg  Transvaal-Aberdeen FC                   4-2 L
13-6-1937  Johannesburg  Lourenco Marques-Aberdeen FC            4-6 W
16-6-1937  Benoni        Eastern Transvaal-Aberdeen FC           2-1 L 
19-6-1937  Durban        South Africa-Aberdeen FC                2-5 W 
23-6-1937  Maritzburg    Natal-Aberdeen FC                       3-3 D 
26-6-1937  Johannesburg  South Africa-Aberdeen FC                1-5 W
30-6-1937  East London   Frontier XI-Aberdeen FC                 1-6 W
 3-7-1937  Port Elizabeth  South Africa-Aberdeen FC              2-3 W
 7-7-1937  Observatory   Western Province-Aberdeen FC            4-0 W


Aberdeen Richmond


Tour of 1919

15-6-1919  Bergen        Brann Bergen-Aberdeen Richmond          0-2 W
17-6-1919  Bergen        Brann Bergen-Aberdeen Richmond          1-1 D


Aberdeenshire Select


Tour of 1928

19-6-1928  Bergen        Brann Bergen-Aberdeenshire              2-0 L


Addiscombe Park FC


Tour of 1909

 ?-?-1909  Paris        Racing Club Paris-Addiscombe Park        1-3 W
 ?-?-1909  Paris        Racing Club Paris-Addiscombe Park        4-3 L
 ?-?-1909  Paris        Racing Club Paris-Addiscombe Park        4-1 L


Airdrieonians


Tour of 1924

 ?-?-1924  København    København Select-Airdrieonians FC        2-2 D 
 ?-?-1924  København    Københavns Boldklub-Airdrieonians FC     1-1 D
 ?-?-1924  København    København Select-Airdrieonians FC        1-2 W

Tour of 1927

27-5-1927  Stockholm   AIK Stockholm-Airdrieonians FC           0-5  W


Arcadian FC London


Tour of 1905

 ?-?-1905  Paris        Racing Club Paris-Arcadian FC           0-3  W


Arsenal FC


Tour of 1907

 5-5-1907  Bruxelles       Racing Club Bruxelles-Arsenal FC  1-2  W
 7-5-1907  Den Haag        Den Haag-Arsenal FC               3-6  W
 9-5-1907  Berlin          Preußen Berlin-Arsenal FC         1-9  W
12-5-1907  Praha           SK Slavia Praha-Arsenal FC        5-7  W
16-5-1907  Praha           SK Slavia Praha-Arsenal FC        2-4  W
18-5-1907  Wien            First Vienna FC-Arsenal FC        2-4  W
19-5-1907  Budapest        Budapesti Torna Club-Arsenal FC   2-2  D
20-5-1907  Budapest        Magyar TK Budapest-Arsenal FC     0-9  W

Tour of 1912

11-5-1912  Berlin          Hertha BSC Berlin-Arsenal FC      0-5  W
12-5-1912  Berlin          Victoria Berlin-Arsenal FC        2-2  D
16-5-1912  Praha           Deutscher FC Prag-Arsenal FC      1-4  W
19-5-1912  Budapest        Ferencváros TC-Arsenal FC         1-2  W
22-5-1912  Graz            Grazer AK-Arsenal FC              0-6  W
24-5-1912  Wien            Tottenham Hotspur-Arsenal FC      0-4  
26-5-1912  Wien            SK Rapid Wien-Arsenal FC          2-8  W
27-5-1912  Wien            Wiener Sport Club-Arsenal FC      0-5  W
29-5-1912  Fürth           Sp Vgg Fürth-Arsenal FC           0-6  W

Tour of 1922

14-5-1922  Göteborg        IFK Göteborg-Arsenal FC           2-3  W
16-5-1922  Göteborg        GAIS Göteborg-Arsenal FC          1-4  W
19-5-1922  Göteborg        Örgryte IS-Arsenal FC             0-2  W
21-5-1922  Helsingbors     Helsingborgs IF-Arsenal FC        0-1  W

Tour of 1923  

10-5-1923  København       BK Frem København-Arsenal FC       2-4 W
12-5-1923  København       Boldklubben 93 Køben.-Arsenal FC   0-1 W
13-5-1923  København       Danish XI-Arsenal FC               1-2 W
16-5-1923  Göteborg        Göteborg Alliance-Arsenal FC       2-3 W
18-5-1923  Göteborg        Göteborg XI-Arsenal FC             1-2 W
23-5-1923  Oslo            SFK Lyn Oslo-Arsenal FC            0-0 D
25-5-1923  Kristiansand    Norwegian XI-Arsenal FC            2-9 W

Tour of 1924

11-5-1924  Berlin          Preußen Berlin-Arsenal FC          1-6 W
14-5-1924  Hamburg         Hamburg XI-Arsenal FC              2-2 D
18-5-1924  Fürth           Sp Vgg Fürth-Arsenal FC            0-1 W
22-5-1924  Stuttgart       Stuttgarter Kickers-Arsenal FC     0-2 W
24-5-1924  Düsseldorf      Düsseldorf XI-Arsenal FC           3-6 W
26-5-1924  Köln            Köln Sportklub 99-Arsenal FC       0-9 W

Tour of 1926

13-5-1926  Budapest        Ferencváros TC-Arsenal FC          2-2 D
15-5-1926  Praha           SK Slavia Praha-Arsenal FC         1-5 W
18-5-1926  Wien            SK Rapid Wien-Arsenal FC           3-3 D
20-5-1926  Wien            Wiener Amateure FK-Arsenal FC      3-5 W
26-5-1926  Wien            Select Vienna-Arsenal FC           1-0 L
27-5-1926  Innsbruck       Innsbruck XI-Arsenal FC            2-4 W

Tour of 1928

17-5-1928  København       Danish XI-Arsenal FC               2-3 W
20-5-1928  København       Danish XI-Arsenal FC               0-1 W
22-5-1928  København       Select Denmark-Arsenal FC          3-5 W
25-5-1928  Helsingborg     Helsingborgs IF-Arsenal FC         2-3 W
28-5-1928  Göteborg        Göteborg Alliance-Arsenal FC       1-3 W
30-5-1928  København       Staevnet Combined XI-Arsenal FC    1-3 W

Tour of 1930

11-11-1930 Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    2-7 W

Tour of 1931

14-5-1931  København       Danish XI-Arsenal FC               0-2 W
17-5-1931  København       Danish XI-Arsenal FC               1-5 W
19-5-1931  København       København XI-Arsenal FC            1-1 D
22-5-1931  Stockholm       Stockholm XI-Arsenal FC            1-5 W
27-5-1931  Stockholm       Select Sweden-Arsenal FC           1-6 W
29-5-1931  Stockholm       AIK Stockholm-Arsenal FC           0-5 W
 3-6-1931  Göteborg        Göteborg Combined-Arsenal FC       2-3 W
11-11-1931 Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    2-3 W
    
Tour of 1932

31-10-1932 Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    2-5 W

Tour of 1933

19-11-1933 Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    0-1 W

Tour of 1934

18-11-1934 Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    0-3 W

Tour of 1935

11-11-1935 Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    2-2 D

Tour of 1936

1-11-1936  Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    0-5 W

Tour of 1937

25-5-1937  Göteborg        Göteborg Alliance-Arsenal FC       1-1 D
28-5-1937  København       København Combined XI-Arsenal FC   1-4 W
31-5-1937  København       København Combined XI-Arsenal FC   1-5 W
 2-6-1937  København       København Combined XI-Arsenal FC   0-3 W
 6-6-1937  Rotterdam       SC Feyenoord-Arsenal FC            0-3 W
28-11-1937 Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    0-2 W

Tour of 1938

 8-5-1938  Rotterdam       SC Feyenoord-Arsenal FC            1-0 L
27-11-1938 Paris           Racing Club de Paris-Arsenal FC    1-1 D

Tour of 1939

10-5-1939  Stockholm       Select Sweden-Arsenal FC           0-4 W
12-5-1939  Norrkoping      Swedish Combined XI-Arsenal FC     2-8 W
16-5-1939  Göteborg        Göteborg Alliance-Arsenal FC       0-3 W
22-5-1939  København       Danish Combined XI-Arsenal FC      0-3 W
24-5-1939  København       Danish Combined XI-Arsenal FC      1-4 W
26-5-1939  København       Danish Combined XI-Arsenal FC      0-6 W
 4-6-1939  Bruxelles       Select Belgium-Arsenal FC          1-5 W


Aston Villa


Tour of 1901

 ?-1-1901  Berlin       Germany XI-Aston Villa                   2-6 W

Tour of 1926

 ?-5-1926  København    København XI-Aston Villa                 1-4 W
 ?-5-1926  København    København XI-Aston Villa                 2-5 W
26-5-1926  Göteborg     Örgryte IS-Aston Villa                   5-2 L
 ?-5-1926  Göteborg     Select Göteborg-Aston Villa              2-1 L
 ?-6-1926  Oslo         Lyn Oslo-Aston Villa                    2-11 W
 ?-6-1926  Stockholm    Select Stockholm-Aston Villa             4-5 W

Tour of 1938

15-5-1938  Berlin       Germany XI-Aston Villa                   2-3 W
18-5-1938  Düsseldorf   Germany XI-Aston Villa                   2-1 L
22-5-1938  Stuttgart    Germany XI-Aston Villa                   1-2 W


Athenian League


Tour of 1939

30-4-1939  Amiens       Select France Amateur-Athenian League     ?


Auckland Wanderers


Tour of 1912

25-12-1912 Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Auckland Wanderers          3-3 D
26-12-1912 Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Auckland Wanderers          0-4 W
29-12-1912 Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Auckland Wanderers          2-0 L


Ayr United


Tour of 1928

31-5-1928  Oslo         Select Oslo-Ayr United                   0-4 W
 5-6-1928  Drammen      Select Drammen-Ayr United                3-6 W


B


Banking FC


Tour of 1913

23-3-1913  Bruxelles    Daring Club Bruxelles-Banking FC        1-2  W
24-3-1913  Bruxelles    Union St.Gilloise-Banking FC            3-2  L


Banks O'Dee FC


Tour of 1920

29-5-1920  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Banks O’Dee                1-3  W
30-5-1920  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Banks O’Dee                3-1  L
 1-6-1920  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Banks O’Dee                4-2  L

Tour of 1921 

24-6-1921  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Banks O’Dee                5-0  L
26-6-1921  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Banks O’Dee                1-0  L


FC Barnes


Tour of 1900

 ?-?-1900  Paris         Racing Club Paris-FC Barnes            1-3  W


Barnet FC


Tour of 1910

 ?-?-1910  Paris         Racing Club Paris-Barnet FC            6-2 L

Tour of 1927

16-4-1927  Rotterdam   CVV-Barnet FC                             2-5 W
17-4-1927  Den Bosch   Wilhelmina Den Bosch-Barnet FC            0-6 W
18-4-1927  Rotterdam   Excelsior Rotterdam-Barnet FC             3-2 L


FC Barnsley


Tour of 1910

 ?-5-1910  Paris      Swindon Town-FC Barnsley                   2-1 
 ?-5-1910  Karlsruhe  Karlsruhe FV-FC Barnsley                   0-6 W
 ?-5-1910  Graz       Grazer AK-FC Barnsley                     2-12 W
14-5-1910  Budapest   Budapesti Torna Club-FC Barnsley           1-5 W
15-5-1910  Budapest   Magyar TK Budapest-FC Barnsley             0-7 W
16-5-1910  Budapest   Ferencváros TC-FC Barnsley                 2-1 L
21-5-1910  Wien       Vienna/Cricket/Rudolfshügel XI-FC Barnsley 1-3 W
22-5-1910  Wien       Wiener Sport Club-FC Barnsley              3-5 W
26-5-1910  Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-FC Barnsley              0-5 W
28-5-1910  Leipzig    VfB Leipzig-FC Barnsley                    1-5 W


Tour of 1929

 8-9-1929  Amsterdam  Ajax FC Amsterdam-Barnsley FC              3-3 D 


Belsice FC


Tour of 1894

 1-4-1894  Paris         White Rovers Paris-Belsice FC          1-4  W
 2-4-1894  Paris         Standard Ath. Club Paris-Belsice FC    1-8  W
 4-4-1894  Paris         Select Paris-Marylebone/Belsice FC     1-2  W


Berk and Bucks FC


Tour of 1909

30-12-1909 Bruxelles   Select Belgium-Berk and Bucks            0-1  W

Tour of 1910

 6-3-1910  Bruxelles   Select Belgium-Bercks and Bucks          4-1  L


Birmingham FC


Tour of 1913

 1-5-1913  København     Select København-Birmingham FC         1-0  L
 4-5-1913  København     Select København-Birmingham FC         5-4  L

Tour of 1923

20-5-1923  Barcelona     CD Europa Barcelona-Birmingham FC      3-5  W
21-5-1923  Barcelona     CD Europa Barcelona-Birmingham FC      3-4  W
24-5-1923  Barcelona     CD Europa Barcelona-Birmingham FC      2-8  W
26-5-1923  Madrid        Select Spanish Army-Birmingham FC      1-5  W 
27-5-1923  Madrid        Athletic de Madrid-Birmingham FC       1-3  W
31-5-1923  San Sebastián Real Sociedad SS-Birmingham FC         0-1  W
 3-6-1923  San Sebastián Real Sociedad SS-Birmingham FC         3-2  L

Tour of 1924

29-5-1924  Barcelona   CD Europa Barcelona-Birmingham FC        2-2  D
30-5-1924  Barcelona   CD Europa Barcelona-Birmingham FC        1-1  D
 4-6-1924  Barcelona   CD Europa Barcelona-Birmingham FC        2-1  L
 8-6-1924  Valencia    Valencia FC-Birmingham FC                3-1  L
 9-6-1924  Valencia    Valencia FC-Birmingham FC                2-1  L
 ?-6-1924  Bilbao      Athletic C Bilbao-Birmingham FC          1-2  W
 ?-6-1924  Bilbao      Athletic C Bilbao-Birmingham FC          1-2  W

Tour of 1925

16-5-1925  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Birmingham FC               1-0  L
18-5-1925  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Birmingham FC               2-0  L
21-5-1925  Madrid      Real Madrid CF-Birmingham FC             2-3  W
23-5-1925  Madrid      Select Spain- Birmingham FC              0-1  W

Tour of 1930

16-5-1930  København   Select København-Birmingham FC           2-0  L
18-5-1930  København   Select København-Birmingham FC           1-2  W
20-5-1930  København   Select København-Birmingham FC           4-5  W

Tour of 1931

 9-5-1931  Münster     Preußen Münster-Birmingham FC            1-2  W
10-5-1931  Saarbrücken Select Saarbrücken-Birmingham FC          ?  
14-5-1931  Essen       Select Essen-Birmingham FC               0-1  W
21-5-1931  München     Select München-Birmingham FC             1-3  W

Tour of 1932

15-5-1932  Mannheim    Select Mannheim-Birmingham FC            2-1  L
18-5-1932  Praha       Bohemians Praha-Birmingham FC            0-2  W
26-5-1932  Stockholm   AIK Stockholm-Birmingham FC              0-3  W
 ?-5-1932  Norrköping  IK Sleipner-Birmingham FC                2-8  W
 1-6-1932  København   København Select-Birmingham FC           3-4  W


Birmingham University


Tour of 1913

12-4-1913  Praha       AC Sparta Praha-Birmingham Univ.         2-2  D
13-4-1913  Praha       AC Sparta Praha-Birmingham Univ.         4-1  L

Tour of 1934

31-3-1934  Verviers    SC Eindhoven-Birmingham University       0-0 D
 1-4-1934  Verviers    Red Boys Differdange-Birmingham Un.      2-1 L 


Bishop Auckland FC


Tour of 1907

26-12-1907 Den Haag     Haagsche VV-Bishop Auckland              3-2 L

Tour of 1909

11-4-1909  Bruxelles    Léopold Club-Bishop Auckland             2-5 W
12-4-1909  Bruxelles    Daring Club Bruxelles-Bishop Auckland    0-2 W
13-4-1909  Bruxelles    Ilford FC-Bishop Auckland                2-3

Tour of 1910

27-3-1910  Bruxelles    Haagsche VV-Bishop Auckland              2-3 W
28-3-1910  Bruxelles    Bromley FC-Bishop Auckland               0-1 W

Tour of 1911

16-4-1911  Bruxelles    Daring Club Bruxelles-Bishop Auckland    4-5 W
17-4-1911  Bruxelles    Ilford FC-Bishop Auckland                1-0

Tour of 1912

 6-4-1912  Budapest     Budapesti Athletikai Club-Bishop Auck.   1-4 W
 7-4-1912  Budapest     Magyar TK Budapest-Bishop Auckland       1-0 L
 8-4-1912  Budapest     Ferencváros TC-Bishop Auckland           0-1 W
12-4-1912  Budapest     Ferencváros TC-Bishop Auckland           0-1 W
14-4-1912  Arad         Aradi Athletikai Club-Bishop Auckland    1-3 W

Tour of 1923

           Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Bishop Auckland             3-0 L
           Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Bishop Auckland             5-0 L

Tour of 1926

 4-4-1926  Bruxelles    Léopold Club Bruxelles-Bishop Auckland   1-1 D
 5-4-1926  Bruxelles    Union Saint Gilloise-Bishop Auckland     1-2 W


Blackburn Rovers


Tour of 1910

 ?-5-1910   Karlsruhe   Karlsruher FV-Blackburn Rovers           1-7 W
 ?-5-1910   Frankfurt   Eintracht Frankfurt-Blackburn Rovers      ?
18-5-1910   München     FC Bayern München-Blackburn Rovers       0-7 W

Tour of 1911

25-5-1911   Wien        Wiener Amateure FK-Blackburn Rovers      1-9 W
28-5-1911   Wien        Oldham Athletic-Blackburn Rovers         1-0
31-5-1911   Wien        Oldham Athletic-Blackburn Rovers         2-5  Vienna Cup
 2-6-1911   Budapest    Budapesti Atletikai Köre-Blackburn Rov.  1-4 W
 4-6-1911   Budapest    Magyar TK Budapest-Blackburn Rovers      0-4 W
 5-6-1911   Budapest    Ferencvaros TC-Blackburn Rovers          1-8 W

Tour of 1913

11-5-1913   Budapest    Ferencváros TC-Blackburn Rovers          2-1 L
12-5-1913   Budapest    Magyar TK Budapest-Blackburn Rovers      2-1 L
14-5-1913   Budapest    Sunderland FC-Blackburn Rovers           3-2
18-5-1913   Wien        Wiener Athletic Club-Blackburn Rovers    1-4 W
24-5-1913   Berlin      Hertha BSC Berlin-Blackburn Rovers       1-4 W
25-5-1913   Köln        Viktoria Köln-Blackburn Rovers           2-4 W

Tour of 1924

21-5-1924   Göteborg    IFK Göteborg-Blackburn Rovers            0-2 W

Tour of 1925

 ?-?-1925   København   København Select-Blackburn Rovers        0-6 W
 ?-?-1925   København   København Select-Blackburn Rovers        0-3 W

Tour of 1927

25-5-1927   Göteborg    IFK Göteborg-Blackburn Rovers            1-0 L
30-5-1927   Malmö       Select Malmö-Blackburn Rovers            1-3 W
 ?-?-1927   København   København Select-Blackburn Rovers        1-5 W

Tour of 1928

13-5-1928   Wien        FK Austria Wien-Blackburn Rovers         2-3 W
17-5-1928   Budapest    Select Hungary-Blackburn Rovers          3-2 L
19-5-1928   Praha       AC Sparta/SK Slavia-Blackburn Rovers     2-0 L
23-5-1928   Wien        Select Wien-Blackburn Rovers             2-1 L
28-5-1928   Budapest    Ferencváros TC-Blackburn Rovers          6-1 L

Tour of 1931

30-10-1931  Rotterdam   Select Holland-Blackburn Rovers          3-2 L

Tour of 1932

 ?-?-1932   Wien        Wiener SC Admira-Blackburn Rovers        2-1 L

Tour of 1934

28-5-1934   København   København Select-Blackburn Rovers        2-7 W
 ?-5-1934   København   København Select-Blackburn Rovers        1-2 W
 ?-6-1934   København   København Select-Blackburn Rovers        2-3 W

Tour of 1935

 ?-?-1935   København   København Select-Blackburn Rovers        3-1 L
 ?-?-1935   København   København Select-Blackburn Rovers        0-2 W


Bohemians FC (Dublin)


Tour of 1929

17-8-1929   Liége       FC Tilleur-Bohemians Dublin              0-1 W
18-8-1929   Liége       Standard Liége-Bohemians Dublin          2-3 W


Bolton Wanderers


Tour of 1909

 16-5-1909  Den Haag    Haagsche BS-Bolton Wanderers            1-4  W
 20-5-1909  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Bolton Wanderers       0-3  W
 23-5-1909  Rotterdam   Zwaluwen Rotterdam-Bolton Wanderers     0-6  W
 30-5-1909  Amsterdam   Amsterdam AFC-Bolton Wanderers          1-8  W
  1-6-1909  Dordrecht   Dordrecht FC-Bolton Wanderers           1-10 W

Tour of 1913

  1-5-1913  Duisburg    Duisburg SV-Bolton Wanderers            1-5  W
  4-5-1913  Berlin      Berliner TuFC Viktoria-Bolton Wanderers 2-1  L
 11-5-1913  Wien        Wiener Athletic Club-Bolton Wanderers   0-3  W
 12-5-1913  Wien        Wiener Sport Club-Bolton Wanderers      0-3  W
 15-5-1913  Wien        SK Rapid Wien-Bolton Wanderers          3-3  D
 16-5-1913  Wien        FK Wiener Amateure-Bolton Wanderers     2-2  D
 18-5-1913  ??????      Deutsche Association-Bolton Wanderers   0-12 W

Tour of 1923

 20-5-1923  Genéve      FC Servette Genéve-Bolton Wanderers     2-2  D
 21-5-1923  Bern        Young Boys Bern-Bolton Wanderers        0-2  W
 23-5-1923  Basel       Nordstern Basel-Bolton Wanderers        1-2  W
 26-5-1923  La Chaux    FC La Chaux-de-Fonds-Bolton Wanderers   0-5  W
 27-5-1923  Zürich      Select Zürich-Bolton Wanderers          1-5  W
 30-5-1923  Bern        Young Boys Bern-Bolton Wanderers        1-2  W
  2-6-1923  Mulhouse    Mulhouse FC-Bolton Wanderers            0-6  W
  3-6-1923  Strasbourg  Select Alsace-Bolton Wanderers          0-3  W

Tour of 1924   
 
  4-5-1924  Dresden     DSV Guts Muts-Bolton Wanderers          1-3  W
  7-5-1924  Leipzig     Fortuna Leipzig-Bolton Wanderers        0-9  W
 11-5-1924  Praha       AC Sparta Praha-Bolton Wanderers        1-3  W
 13-5-1924  Nürnberg    1 FC Nürnberg-Bolton Wanderers          0-4  W
 15-5-1924  München     FC Bayern München-Bolton Wanderers      1-3  W
 18-5-1924  Berlin      TuFC Union Berlin-Bolton Wanderers      0-4  W
 19-5-1924  Leipzig     Aberdeen FC-Bolton Wanderers            1-3  
 21-5-1924  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Bolton Wanderers      1-3  W
 25-5-1924  Amsterdam   Leeds United-Bolton Wanderers           1-3  
 29-5-1924  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Bolton Wanderers       1-5  W

Tour of 1925

  8-5-1925  Wien        Hakoah Wien-Bolton Wanderers            1-2  W
 10-5-1925  Budapest    Magyar TK Budapest-Bolton Wanderers     1-1  D
 14-5-1925  Wien        First Vienna FC-Bolton Wanderers        2-4  W
 17-5-1925  Budapest    Ferencváros TC-Bolton Wanderers         4-1  L
 21-5-1925  Praha       Select Praha-Bolton Wanderers           2-0  L

Tour of 1928

 21-5-1928  Helsingborg IF Helsingborg-Bolton Wanderers         1-3  W
 22-5-1928  Göteborg    IFK Göteborg-Bolton Wanderers           1-3  W
 25-5-1928  Göteborg    Örgryte IS-Bolton Wanderers             2-2  D
 28-5-1928  Borås       Elfsborg-Bolton Wanderers               0-4  W
 30-5-1928  Stockholm   AIK Stockholm-Bolton Wanderers          3-2  L
  1-6-1928  Stockholm   Select Stockholm-Bolton Wanderers       1-3  W
  3-6-1928  Oslo        Select Oslo-Bolton Wanderers            1-3  W

Tour of 1929

 20-5-1929  Barcelona   Select Catalonia-Bolton Wanderers       4-0  L

Tour of 1939

 14-5-1939  Oslo        Select Norway-Bolton Wanderers          0-4  W
 16-5-1939  Fredrikstad Select Fredrikstad-Bolton Wanderers     1-2  W
 18-5-1939  Oslo        Skien Oslo-Bolton Wanderers             1-5  W
 21-5-1939  Drammen     Drammen-Bolton Wanderers                0-2  W
 23-5-1939  Stavanger   Viking Stavanger-Bolton Wanderers       0-4  W


Bradford City


Tour of 1908

  ?-?-1908  Aachen       Alemannia Aachen-Bradford City          0-3 W

Tour of 1911

  ?-5-1911  København    København Select-Bradford City          2-4 W
  ?-5-1911  København    København Select-Bradford City          2-2 D

Tour of 1914

  5-5-1914  Strasbourg   AS Strasbourg-Bradford City             0-4 W
  ?-?-1914  Frankfurt    Eintracht Frankfurt-Bradford City       1-3 W
  ?-?-1914  Pforzheim    FC Pforzheim-Bradford City              1-4 W
  ?-?-1914  Basel        FC Basel-Bradford City                  2-4 W


FC Brentford


Tour of 1936

13-5-1936  Lisboa     SL Benfica-FC Brentford                    0-5 W
17-5-1936  Lisboa     Sporting C.Lisboa-FC Brentford             1-2 W

Tour of 1937

 ?-5-1937  Hamburg    Hamburger SV-FC Brentford                  0-3 W
13-5-1937  Berlin     Hertha BSC Berlin-FC Brentford             0-4 W
 ?-5-1937  Nürnberg   1.FC Nürnberg-FC Brentford                 2-2 D
19-5-1937  Gelsenkir. Schalke 04-FC Brentford                    6-2 L


Bristol Rovers


Tour of 1930

20-11-1930 Den Haag   Zwaluwen-Bristol Rovers                   2-4  W

Tour of 1933

14-5-1933  Nice   AC Milan-Bristol Rovers                       3-1  L
18-5-1933  Nice   OGC Nice-Bristol Rovers                       3-0  L


Bromley FC


Tour of 1909

27-12-1909 Bruxelles  Select Belgium-Bromley FC                 3-2  L

Tour of 1910

 27-3-1910 Bruxelles  Select Bruxelles-Bromley FC               1-2  W
 28-3-1910 Bruxelles  Bishop Auckland-Bromley FC                1-0  
25-10-1910 Paris      Red Star Paris-Bromley FC                 4-6  W

Tour of 1913

11-5-1913  Bilbao     Athletic C. Bilbao-Bromley FC             1-5  W
12-5-1913  Bilbao     Athletic C. Bilbao-Bromley FC             0-1  W

Tour of 1925

11-4-1925  Tilburg    Willem II Tilburg-Bromley FC              1-1  D
12-4-1925  Eindhoven  PSV Eindhoven-Bromley FC                  3-2  L
13-4-1925  Amsterdam  Velox Amsterdam-Bromley FC                2-2  D

Tour of 1926

 3-4-1926  Leiden     Ajax Leiden-Bromley FC                    5-2  L
 4-4-1926  Den Haag   Haagsche VV-Bromley FC                    3-1  L
 ?-4-1926  Rotterdam  Sparta Rotterdam-Bromley FC               4-1  L


Burnley FC


Tour of 1914

21-5-1914   Budapest    Burnley FC-Celtic FC Glasgow            1-1  D
24-5-1914   Budapest    Ferencváros TC-Burnley FC               3-1  L
 ?-5-1914   Budapest    Select Hungary Amateur-Burnley FC       0-2  W
 ?-5-1914   Berlin      Viktoria Berlin-Burnley FC              1-2  W
 ?-5-1914   Praha       Deutscher FC Prag-Burnley FC             ?  
31-5-1914   Wien        SK Rapid Wien-Burnley FC                1-3  W

Tour of 1922

25-5-1922   Milano      Burnley FC-Liverpool FC                 1-0
 ?-6-1922   Torino      Select Piamonte-Burnley FC              2-1  L
 ?-6-1922   Venezia     Select Venezia-Burnley FC               1-3  W
 ?-6-1922   Novara      Novara-Burnley FC                       1-2  W
 4-6-1922   Milano      Select Italy-Burnley FC                 1-3  W

Tour of 1927

14-5-1927   Duisburg    SV Duisburg-Burnley FC                  2-4  W
15-5-1927   Hamburg     Viktoria Hamburg-Burnley FC             1-7  W
20-5-1927   Berlin      Tennis Borussia Berlin-Burnley FC       0-4  W
22-5-1927   Dresden     Guts Mutts Dresden-Burnley FC           1-3  W
26-5-1927   Nürnberg    1.FC Nürnberg-Burnley FC                4-2  L


Bury FC


Tour of 1937

23-5-1937   Aalborg     AaB Aalborg-Bury FC		        1-6  W
26-5-1937   Aarhus      AGF Aarhus-Bury FC                      1-3  W
29-5-1937   Vejle       Vejle BK-Bury FC		        0-5  W


C


Cambridge Reading Party FC


Tour of 1897

 4-4-1897  Bruxelles    Racing CB/Léopold Club-Cambridge RP      2-0 L


Cambridge Towny


Tour of 1911

 ?-?-1911  Tourcoing   US Turcoing-Cambridge Town                2-1 L

Tour of 1912

 ?-?-1912  Tourcoing   Racing Club Paris-Cambridge Town          2-5 W
 ?-?-1912  Tourcoing   US Tourcoing-Cambridge Town               1-4 W

Tour of 1913

 ?-?-1913  Tourcoing   Club Français Paris-Cambridge Town        4-3 L


Cambridge University


Tour of 1893

 8-4-1893  Bruxelles   Brussels FA-Cambridge University          0-3 W

Tour of 1894

 1-4-1894  Bruxelles   Brussels FA-Cambridge University           ?

Tour of 1901

 ?-?-1901  Brugge      CS Brugeois-Cambridge University          0-4 W

Tour of 1902

5-10-1902  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Cambridge University      0-1 W
 ?-?-1902  Wien        Select Wien-Cambridge University          1-2 W
 ?-?-1902  Budapest    Magyar Athletikai Club-Cambridge Univers. 0-6 W
 ?-?-1902  Budapest    Select Pannonia-Cambridge University     0-11 W

Tour of 1912

5-10-1912  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Cambridge University      3-1 L
6-10-1912  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Cambridge University      2-1 L

Tour of 1927

 9-4-1927  Berlin      Preußen Berlin-Cambridge University       2-3 W
10-4-1927  Hamburg     Hamburg SV-Cambridge University           6-1 L
18-4-1927  Hannover    Arminia Hannover-Cambridge University     0-2 W
19-4-1927  Düsseldorf  TuRu Düsseldorf-Cambridge University      4-1 L

Tour of 1930

 ?-4-1930  Paris       Stade Français Paris-Cambridge University 2-1 L


Cardiff City


Tour of 1921

13-5-1921  Aarhus      AGF Aarhus-Cardiff City                  0-2  W
16-5-1921  Aalborg     AaB Aalborg-Cardiff City                 0-4  W
19-5-1921  Odense      Odense Select-Cardiff City               1-4  W

Tour of 1924

 7-5-1924  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Cardiff City             3-2  L
 8-5-1924  Praha       AC Sparta Praha-Cardiff City	        2-3  W
 9-5-1924  Wien        Select Olympic Austria-Cardiff City      2-3  W
11-5-1924  Wien        First Vienna FC-Cardiff City	        0-2  W
14-5-1924  Berlin      Tennis Borussia Berlin-Cardiff City      0-2  W
18-5-1924  Hamburg     Victoria Hamburg-Cardiff City	        2-2  D

Tour of 1928

 ?-5-1928  Odense      Odense Select-Cardiff City               1-4  W

Tour of 1935

20-3-1935  ????        Select Holland-Cardiff City              2-1  L


Cardiff Corinthians


Tour of 1910

 6-6-1910  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Cardiff Corinthians          4-1 L
 8-6-1910  Barcelona   CD Español Barcelona-Cardiff Corinthians  4-2 L

Tour of 1921

 1-5-1921  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Cardiff Corinthians          4-0 L
 5-5-1921  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Cardiff Corinthians          2-1 L
10-5-1921  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Cardiff Corinthians          2-0 L


Carysfort FC


Tour of 1923

6-10-1923  Lisboa      Sporting C.Lisboa-Carysfort FC            2-0 L


Casuals FC (London)


Tour of 1905

15-4-1905   Praha      SK Slavia Praha-London Casuals            1-2 W
16-4-1905   Praha      SK Slavia Praha-London Casuals            1-3 W
 ?-?-1905   Budapest   Magyar TK Budapest-London Casuals         0-6 W
 ?-?-1905   Budapest   Magyar Athletikai Club-London Casuals     0-4 W
 ?-?-1905   Budapest   Budapesti Torna Club-London Casuals       0-2 W
12-4-1905   Leipzig    VfB Leipzig-London Casuals                1-9 W
24-4-1905   Budapest   Budapesti Torna Club-Casuals London        ?

Tour of 1907

 7-4-1907   Göteborg   Örgryte IS-London Casuals                 1-6 W
 ?-4-1907   København  Akademisk Boldklub-London Casuals         4-1 L

Tour of 1923

 ?-?-1923   Bilbao     Athletic C.Bilbao-London Casuals          4-2 L
 ?-?-1923   Bilbao     Athletic C.Bilbao-London Casuals          4-4 D

Tour of 1925

 ?-?-1925   København  Københavns Boldklub-London Casuals        2-1 L
 ?-?-1925   København  KB/Boldklubben 1903-London Casuals        3-2 L
 ?-?-1925   København  København Select-London Casuals           2-1 L

Tour of 1926

 2-4-1926   Lisboa     SL Benfica-London Casuals                 1-1 D
 4-4-1926   Lisboa     Sporting C.Lisboa-London Casuals          2-2 D


Celtic (Belfast)


Tour of 1912

 ?-5-1912  Praha       Select Praha-Celtic Belfast               1-3 W
16-5-1912  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Celtic Belfast            2-4 W
19-5-1912  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Celtic Belfast            2-3 W
26-5-1912  Pardubice   SK Pardubice-Celtic Belfast               3-1 L
27-5-1912  Pardubice   SK Pardubice-Celtic Belfast               1-3 W

Tour of 1928

 ?-6-1929  København   København Select-Celtic Belfast           2-2 D
 ?-6-1929  København   København Select-Celtic Belfast           3-2 L
 ?-6-1929  København   København Select-Celtic Belfast           5-1 L


Celtic FC (Glasgow)


Tour of 1904

 ?-?-1904  Wien      Union Wien-Celtic FC                      1-6  W
 ?-5-1904  Wien      Wiener AC-Celtic FC                       2-4  W
23-5-1904  Praha     Deutscher FC Prag-Celtic FC               0-3  W
25-5-1904  Praha     SK Slavia Praha-Celtic FC                 1-4  W

Tour of 1906

29-5-1906  Praha     SK Slavia Praha-Celtic FC                 3-3  D
30-5-1906  Praha     Newcastle United-Celtic FC                2-2  
 ?-5-1906  Leipzig   VfB Leipzig-Celtic FC                     1-9  W
 ?-5-1906  Berlin    Viktoria Berlin-Celtic FC                 1-4  W
 ?-5-1906  Budapest  Magyar TK Budapest-Celtic FC              1-8  W

Tour of 1907

 2-6-1907  København Boldklubben 1893-Celtic FC                2-5  W
 5-6-1907  København København Select-Celtic FC                2-1  L
 9-6-1907  København København Select-Celtic FC                2-4  W

Tour of 1911

14-5-1911  Praha     Deutscher FC Prag-Celtic FC               1-1  D
16-5-1911  Praha     Deutscher FC Prag-Celtic FC               0-3  W
17-5-1911  Dresden   Dresdner SC-Celtic FC                     1-6  W
20-5-1911  Budapest  Magyar TK Budapest-Celtic FC              0-2  W
21-5-1911  Budapest  Ferencváros TC-Celtic FC                  1-1  D
24-5-1911  Wien      Wiener Sport Club-Celtic FC               1-5  W
25-5-1911  Wien      Wiener Athletic Club-Celtic FC            1-2  W
27-5-1911  Basel     FC Basel-Celtic FC                        1-5  W
28-5-1911  Paris     Red Star Paris-Celtic FC                  1-8  W

Tour of 1912

 ?-?-1912  København København Select-Celtic FC                1-3  W
 ?-?-1912  København København Select-Celtic FC                4-1  L

Tour of 1914

27-5-1914  Berlin    Hertha BSC Berlin-Celtic FC               0-6  W
24-5-1914  Wien      Wiener Athletic Club-Celtic FC            2-6  W
17-?-1914  Budapest  Ferencváros TC-Celtic FC                  2-2  D
 ?-?-1914  Budapest  Burnley FC-Celtic FC                      1-1  D

Tour of 1921

28-5-1921  Paris     Celtic FC-Cercle Ath. Paris/Racing Paris   ?
29-5-1921  Paris     Celtic FC-Newcastle United                3-0  

Tour of 1922

 ?-?-1922  Praha     SK Slavia Praha-Celtic FC                 3-2  L
 ?-?-1922  Praha     AC Sparta Praha-Celtic FC                 2-1  L
 ?-6-1922  Berlin    Norden Nortwest/Preussen Berlin-Celtic FC 1-1  D


Charlton Athletic


Tour of 1924

 4-5-1924  Liége       Entente Liégeoise-Charlton Athletic      1-3 W

Tour of 1937

11-4-1937  Paris       Select France-Charlton Athletic          2-5 W

Tour of 1938

20-5-1938  Stockholm   AIK Stockholm-Charlton Athletic          2-3 W


Chelsea FC


Tour of 1906
 
13-5-1906  København    Boldklubben 1893-Chelsea FC             2-6  W
14-5-1906  København    Southampton FC-Chelsea FC               1-2  W
 ?-5-1906  Wien         Vienna Cricket FC-Chelsea FC            1-3  W
 ?-5-1906  Wien         First Vienna FC-Chelsea FC              0-3  W
 ?-5-1906  Wien         Wiener Ramblers-Chelsea FC              0-6  W
16-5-1906  Praha        Deutscher FC Prag-Chelsea FC            0-4  W
17-5-1906  Praha        Deutscher FC Prag-Chelsea FC            1-6  W
 ?-5-1906  Budapest     Budapesti Torna Club-Chelsea FC         0-4  W
 ?-5-1906  Budapest     Magyar Athletikai Club-Chelsea FC       0-6  W
22-5-1906  Budapest     Ferencváros TC-Chelsea FC               1-3  W

Tour of 1907

 ?-5-1907  Haarlem      Haarlemsche FC-Chelsea FC               3-7  W

Tour of 1908

 3-5-1908  Haarlem      Everton FC-Chelsea FC                   3-0

Tour of 1910

 ?-?-1910  Frankfurt    Eintracht Frankfurt-Chelsea FC           ?
15-5-1910  Bruxelles    Blackburn Rovers-Chelsea FC              ?
16-5-1910  Bruxelles    Belgium XI-Chelsea FC                   1-7  W

Tour of 1922

19-5-1922  København    Select København-Chelsea FC             1-1  D
21-5-1922  København    Select København-Chelsea FC             2-1  L            

Tour of 1929

25-5-1929  Buenos Aires  Combinado Buenos Aires-Chelsea FC       2-3 W  
26-5-1929  Buenos Aires  Combinado Buenos Aires-Chelsea FC       4-0 L
31-5-1929  Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Chelsea FC             0-1 W 
 2-6-1929  Buenos Aires  Combinado Buenos Aires-Chelsea FC       3-2 L
 ?-6-1929  Buenos Aires  CA San Lorenzo Almagro-Chelsea FC       0-2 W 
13-6-1929  Montevideo    CA Peñarol Montevideo-Chelsea FC        2-1 L
15-6-1929  Avellaneda    CA Independiente Avellaneda-Chelsea FC  1-1 D 
16-6-1929  Rosario       Select Rosario-Chelsea FC               2-1 L
17-6-1929  Santa Fe      Unión Santa Fe-Chelsea FC               5-1 L
20-6-1929  Avellaneda    Racing Club Avellaneda-Chelsea FC       1-0 L
 ?-6-1929  Buenos Aires  Estudiantil Porteño-Chelsea FC          2-3 W
 ?-6-1929  Montevideo    Montevideo Wanderers-Chelsea FC         0-1 W
28-6-1929  Rio Janeiro   Select Rio de Janeiro-Chelsea FC        1-1 D 
30-6-1929  Rio Janeiro   Select Rio de Janeiro-Chelsea FC        2-1 L 
 4-7-1929  São Paulo     SC Corinthians SP-Chelsea FC            4-4 D 
 7-7-1929  São Paulo     Select São Paulo-Chelsea FC             3-1 L 

Tour of 1932

15-5-1932  Berlin        Preußen Berlin-Chelsea FC               2-0 L
16-5-1932  München       FC Bayern München-Chelsea FC            1-2 W
21-5-1932  Leipzig       Select Leipzig-Chelsea FC               3-7 W
22-5-1932  Stuttgart     Stuttgarter Kickers-Chelsea FC          0-2 W
26-5-1932  Rotterdam     Select Rotterdam-Chelsea FC             1-2 W

Tour of 1934

12-5-1934  Amsterdam     Select Holland-Chelsea FC               2-3 W

Tour of 1936

24-5-1936  Krakow         Wisla Krakow-Chelsea FC                1-0 L
 9-5-1936  Amsterdam      Blauw Wit Amsterdam-Chelsea FC         2-3 W
14-5-1936  Stockholm      AIK Stockholm-Chelsea FC               0-6 W

Tour of 1937

12-2-1937  Paris          Racing Club Paris-Chelsea FC           1-3 W
17-5-1937  Wien           Wiener SC Admira-Chelsea FC            3-0 L
19-5-1937  Graz           Steiermark Graz-Chelsea FC             4-2 L
25-5-1937  Beograd        Beogradski SK-Chelsea FC               6-1 L
27-5-1937  Zagreb         Gradjanski Zagreb-Chelsea FC           0-1 W
31-5-1937  Paris          Olympique Marseille-Chelsea FC         1-1 D
 3-6-1937  Paris          FK Austria Wien-Chelsea FC             0-2 W
 6-6-1937  Paris          Bologna FC-Chelsea FC                  4-1 L

Tour of 1938

16-5-1938  København      Select København-Chelsea FC            1-3 W
18-5-1938  København      Select København-Chelsea FC            1-4 W
20-5-1938  København      Danish XI-Chelsea FC                   0-2 W


Civil Service Edinburgh


Tour of 1912

 ?-5-1912  København  København Select-Civil Service Edin.      2-0  L
 ?-5-1912  København  København Select-Civil Service Edin.      2-1  L


Civil Service FC London


Tour of 1901

6-10-1901  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             4-3  L
7-10-1901  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             0-5  W
 ?-?-1901  Wien       Vienna Cricket FC-Civil Service FC        0-7  W

Tour of 1903

 5-4-1903  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             2-4  W
 ?-?-1903  Budapest   Budapesti Torna Club-Civil Service        1-2  W
 ?-?-1903  Budapest   Richmond Association FC-Civil Service     1-0

Tour of 1904

 2-4-1904  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             6-3  L
 3-4-1904  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             3-2  L

Tour of 1905

23-4-1905  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             0-3  W
24-4-1905  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             4-0  L
 ?-?-1905  Wien       Wiener Ramblers-Civil Service FC          2-4  W

Tour of 1907

31-3-1907  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             4-2  L
 1-4-1907  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             6-4  L
 7-4-1907  Plzen      SK Plzen-Civil Service                   1-11  W

Tour of 1909

31-3-1909  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             2-3  W
 1-4-1909  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             3-0  L
11-4-1909  Kladno     SK Kladno-Civil Service                   0-3  W
12-4-1909  Pardubice  SK Pardubice-Civil Service                0-5  W

Tour of 1910

 3-4-1910  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             1-0  L
 4-4-1910  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             2-0  L

Tour of 1911

16-4-1911  Bilbao     Athletic Club Bilbao-Civil Service        0-7  W
17-4-1911  Bilbao     Athletic Club Bilbao-Civil Service        0-2  W
20-4-1911  Irún       Racing Club Irún-Civil Service            0-3  W
25-4-1911  Irún       Racing Club Irún-Civil Service            1-5  W

Tour of 1912

 7-4-1912  Bilbao     Athletic Club Bilbao-Civil Service        3-8  W
 8-4-1912  Bilbao     Athletic Club Bilbao-Civil Service        0-4  W
14-4-1912  San Sebastián Real Sociedad SS-Civil Service         1-1  D

Tour of 1913

23-3-1913  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             1-2  W
24-3-1913  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Civil Service             2-4  W
30-3-1913  Praha      SK Viktoria Zizkov-Civil Service          4-1  L

Tour of 1914

12-4-1914  Irún       Racing Club Irún-Civil Service            2-2  D
 ?-4-1914  Bilbao     Athletic Club Bilbao-Civil Service        4-2  L
16-4-1914  San Sebas. New Crusaders-Civil Service               0-0 
19-4-1914  San Sebas. Real Sociedad SS-Civil Service            1-1  D

Tour of 1921

 7-4-1921  Barcelona  FC Barcelona-Civil Service                2-1  L
10-4-1921  Barcelona  FC Barcelona-Civil Service                0-3  W

Tour of 1922

23-4-1922  Barcelona  Civil Service-Croock Town                 3-2  
30-4-1922  Barcelona  FC Barcelona-Civil Service                2-2  D
 6-5-1922  Madrid     Real Madrid-Civil Service                 1-1  D
 7-5-1922  Madrid     Real Madrid-Civil Service                 7-4  L
14-5-1922  Lisboa     Sporting C.Lisboa-Civil Service           0-1  W
 
Tour of 1924

13-9-1924  Madrid     Real Madrid-Civil Service                 0-4  W
14-9-1924  Madrid     Real Madrid-Civil Service                 1-3  W

Tour of 1926

 5-5-1926  Barcelona  CD Europa Barcelona-Civil Service         3-1  L
 6-5-1926  Barcelona  CD Europa Barcelona-Civil Service         6-0  L
 8-5-1926  Madrid     R. Sociedad Gimnástica-Civil Service      8-4  L
 ?-5-1926  Santander  Racing Santander-Civil Service            1-2  W


Clapton FC


NB: Clapton FC were the first British club on the continent.

Tour of 1890

 ?-?-1890  Antwerp    Belgian XI-Clapton FC                      1-8 W

Tour of 1893

 2-4-1893  Antwerp    Antwerp FC-Clapton FC                      0-7 W

Tour of 1912

 ?-?-1912  Duisburg   Duisburger SV-Clapton FC                   0-3 W

Tour of 1913

23-3-1913  Wien       Wiener Amateure FK-Clapton                 2-0 L
24-3-1913  Wien       Wiener Athletic Club-Clapton               1-3 W
25-3-1913  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Clapton FC                 4-2 L

Tour of 1924

20-4-1924  Liége      Haarlem FC-Clapton FC                      0-2 W

Tour of 1927

17-4-1927  Rotterdam   SC Feyenoord-Clapton FC                   1-0 L
18-4-1927  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Clapton FC              1-4 W

Tour of 1928

 8-4-1928  Haarlem     RC Haarlem-Clapton FC                     2-1 L


Clapton Orient FC


Tour of 1912

 ?-5-1912  København  København Select-Clapton Orient            3-3 D
 ?-5-1912  København  København Select-Clapton Orient            0-4 W

Tour of 1913

 ?-?-1913  Wien       Wiener Athletic Club-Clapton Orient        1-3 W
 ?-?-1913  Wien       Wiener Amateure FK-Clapton Orient          2-0 L

Tour of 1914

 3-5-1914  København  København Select-Clapton Orient            2-0 L
 5-5-1914  København  København Select-Clapton Orient            2-2 D
 ?-5-1914  Bilbao     Athletic C.Bilbao-Clapton Orient           2-5 W
 ?-5-1914  Bilbao     Athletic C.Bilbao-Clapton Orient           1-4 W
28-5-1914  San Sebastián Real Sociedad SS-Clapton Orient         2-2 D
31-5-1914  San Sebastián Real Sociedad SS-Clapton Orient         0-1 W
 1-6-1914  Irún       Racing Club Irún-Clapton Orient            2-4 W
 7-6-1914  Irún       Racing Club Irún-Clapton Orient            0-4 W

Tour of 1921

 ?-?-1921  Paris       Olympique Pantin-Clapton Orient           2-1 L
 ?-?-1921  Paris       Huddersfield Town-Clapton Orient          1-0 L

Tour of 1924

 7-5-1924  København   Akademisk Boldklub-Clapton Orient         1-3 W
 9-5-1924  København   BK Frem København-Clapton Orient          0-3 W
11-5-1924  København   København Select-Clapton Orient           1-0 L

Tour of 1925

 ?-?-1925  København   Københavns Boldklub-Clapton Orient        0-2 W
 ?-?-1925  København   København Select-Clapton Orient           1-1 D
 ?-?-1925  København   København Select-Clapton Orient           3-0 L


Clapton Warwick FC


Tour of 1913

22-3-1913  Den Bosch   Wilhelmina-Clapton Warwick                2-0 L
24-3-1913  Den Bosch   Wilhelmina-Clapton Warwick                2-0 L


Clare College Cambridge


Tour of 1906

 ?-?-1906  Paris       Racing Club Paris-Clare College           4-2 L 


Corinthians FC London


Tour of 1904

 2-4-1904  Budapest      Magyar TK Budapest-Corinthians FC      0-6  W
 4-4-1904  Budapest      Budapesti Torna Club-Corinthians FC    0-9  W
 5-4-1904  Budapest      Magyar Athletikai Club-Corinthians FC  0-12 W
 7-4-1904  Wien          First Vienna FC-Corinthians FC         1-7  W
 9-4-1904  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Corinthians FC         4-7  W
11-4-1904  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Corinthians FC         1-4  W
13-4-1904  Leipzig       VfB Leipzig-Corinthians FC             1-4  W
15-4-1904  Fürth         SV Fürth-Corinthians FC                1-4  W

Tour of 1904 (1905?)

 ?-9-1904  Göteborg      Select Göteborg-Corinthians FC         0-6  W
 ?-9-1904  Stockholm     Select Stockholm-Corinthians FC        0-11 W
 ?-9-1904  Stockholm     Select Stockholm-Corinthians FC        1-14 W
 ?-9-1904  København     Select København-Corinthians FC        1-4  W
 ?-9-1904  København     Select København-Corinthians FC        0-4  W

Tour of 1906

14-4-1906  Hamburg       Germania Hamburg-Corinthians FC        0-11 W
16-4-1906  Hamburg       Viktoria Hamburg-Corinthians FC        1-12 W
18-4-1906  Den Haag      Haagsche VV-Corinthians FC             1-5  W
19-4-1906  Den Haag      Holland XI-Corinthians FC              1-2  W

Tour of 1908

17-4-1908  Paris         Comité de Paris-Corinthians FC         1-5  W
18-4-1908  Paris         Standard Athletic Paris-Corinthians FC 0-9  W

Tour of 1909

11-4-1909  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Corinthians FC         0-0  D
12-4-1909  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Corinthians FC         1-3  W
13-4-1909  Praha         Praha XI-Corinthians FC                0-5  W
15-4-1909  Genève        FC Servette Genève-Corinthians FC      0-6  W
17-4-1909  Lausanne      Lausanne Sports-Corinthians FC         0-6  W

Tour of 1910

24-8-1910  Rio Janeiro   Fluminense FC-Corinthians FC           1-10 W
26-8-1910  Rio Janeiro   Select Rio-Corinthians FC              1-8  W
28-8-1910  Rio Janeiro   Select Brazilians Rio-Corinthians FC   2-5  W
31-8-1910  São Paulo     AA das Palmeiras-Corinthians FC        0-2  W
 2-9-1910  São Paulo     Select Paulista-Corinthians FC         0-5  W
 4-9-1910  São Paulo     Foreigners S.Paulo XI-Corinthians FC   2-8  W

Tour of 1911

           San Sebastián  London Nomads-Corinthians FC          0-7  W
           San Sebastián  Real Sociedad SS-Corinthians FC       1-3  W
           San Sebastián  London Nomads-Corinthians FC          0-6  W

Tour of 1912

 7-4-1912  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Corinthians FC         1-5  W
 8-4-1912  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Corinthians FC         3-1  L
10-4-1912  Praha         Bohemia XI-Corinthians FC              4-2  L
13-4-1912  Brno          SK Moravska Slavia-Corinthians FC      2-9  W
14-4-1912  Bratislava    Moravia XI-Corinthians FC              1-3  W

Tour of 1913

21-8-1913  Rio Janeiro   Select Rio-Corinthians FC              2-1  L
23-8-1913  Rio Janeiro   Foreigners Rio XI-Corinthians FC       0-4  W  24-8-1913  Rio Janeiro   Select Brazilians Rio-Corinthians FC   1-2  W
28-8-1913  São Paulo     CA Paulistano-Corinthians FC           1-2  W
30-8-1913  São Paulo     Mackenzie College SP-Corinthians FC    2-8  W
31-8-1913  São Paulo     AA das Palmeiras-Corinthians FC        1-1  D

Tour of 1921

 4-9-1921  Paris         Red Star Paris-Corinthians FC          1-2  W
 5-9-1921  Lille         Olympique Lillois-Corinthians FC       0-4  W

Tour of 1922

14-4-1922  København     B 93/København Boldklub-Corinthians FC 0-5  W
16-4-1922  København     B 93/København Boldklub-Corinthians FC 1-3  W
20-4-1922  Amsterdam     Be Quick FC-Corinthians FC             2-5  W
22-4-1922  Amsterdam     Select Dutch University-Corinthians FC 3-5  W
23-4-1922  Rotterdam     Zwaluwen Rotterdam-Corinthians FC      1-0  L

Tour of 1923

 1-4-1923  Bruxelles     Daring FC Bruxelles-Corinthians FC     1-0  L
 2-4-1923  Bruxelles     US Saint Gilloise-Corinthians FC       5-2  L
 4-4-1923  Tilburg       Willem II-Corinthians FC               5-1  L
 7-4-1923  Amsterdam     Select Dutch University-Corinthians FC 0-2  W
 8-4-1923  Rotterdam     Zwaluwen Rotterdam-Corinthians FC      0-2  W
10-4-1923  Rotterdam     Select Rotterdam-Corinthians FC        2-1  L

Tour of 1924

17-4-1924  Hamburg       Hamburger SV-Corinthians FC            3-0  L
26-12-1924 Deventer      UD Deventer-Corinthians FC             3-7  W

Tour of 1925

10-4-1925  Köln          Kölner SC 1899-Corinthians FC          2-4  W
12-4-1925  Hamburg       Hamburger SV-Corinthians FC            1-4  W
13-4-1925  Berlin        Tennis Borussia Berlin-Corinthians FC  1-1  D
16-4-1925  Wien          Wien XI-Corinthians FC                 2-0  L

Tour of 1927

 ?-2-1927  Paris         Red Star Paris-Corinthians FC          0-2  W

Tour of 1928

 6-4-1928  København     Boldklubben 1903 Køben.-Corinthians FC 1-1  D
 8-4-1928  København     København Boldklub-Corinthians FC      6-3  L
 9-4-1928  Odense        Odense Boldklub-Corinthians FC         1-2  W
13-4-1928  Hannover      Hannover 96-Corinthians FC             1-2  W
15-4-1928  Hamburg       Hamburger SV-Corinthians FC            0-0  D

Tour of 1929

29-3-1929  Paris         Club Français Paris-Corinthians FC     2-1  L
 1-4-1929  Cannes        AS Cannes-Corinthians FC               2-3  W
 2-4-1929  Cannes        Select Séte/AS Cannes-Corinthians FC   4-2  L

Tour of 1930

19-4-1930  Bern          Young Boys Bern-Corinthians FC         1-7  W
21-4-1930  Zürich        Grasshopper Club-Corinthians FC        2-3  W

Tour of 1932

 ?-?-1932  Sochaux       FC Sochaux-Corinthians FC              4-0  L

Tour of 1933

 6-4-1933  Rotterdam     Zwaluwen Rotterdam-Corinthians FC      5-1  L
 8-4-1933  Hamburg       Hamburger SV-Corinthians FC            2-2  D
 9-4-1933  Kiel          Holstein Kiel-Corinthians FC           1-1  D
13-4-1933  København     Københavns Boldklub-Corinthians FC     1-2  W
14-4-1933  København     Boldklubben 1903 Køben.-Corinthians FC 2-2  D
16-4-1933  København     Danish XI-Corinthians FC               2-2  D

Tour of 1934 

 ?-4-1934  Paris         Stade Français-Corinthians FC          1-4  W

Tour of 1936

10-4-1936  Hamburg       Hamburger SV-Corinthians FC            2-1  L
12-4-1936  Hannover      Hannover 96-Corinthians FC             2-2  D
13-4-1936  Frankfurt     Eintracht Frankfurt-Corinthians FC     3-2  L
26-4-1936  København     København Boldklub-Corinthians FC      0-0  D

Tour of 1938

 ?-4-1938 Kaiserslautern Kaiserslautern XI-Corinthians FC       2-5  W
 ?-4-1938  Karlsruhe     Karlsruher FV-Corinthians FC           0-4  W


Cowdenbeath FC


Tour of 1928

 4-5-1928  Nürnberg      Select Olympic Germany-Cowdenbeath FC  1-0  L
 5-5-1928  München       Select Olympic Germany-Cowdenbeath FC  4-2  L
12-5-1928  Leipzig       Germany XI-Cowdenbeath FC              8-2  L
17-5-1928  ???           Germany XI-Cowdenbeath FC              5-1  L


FC Crandbury Southampton


Tour of 1901

 ?-?-1901  Paris         Racing Club Paris-FC Crandbury         0-3  W

Tour of 1902

 ?-?-1902  Paris         Racing Club Paris-FC Crandbury         0-4  W

Tour of 1903

 ?-4-1903  Le Havre      Le Havre Ath.Club-FC Crandbury         2-1  L


Crook Town


Tour of 1913

20-4-1913  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  2-4  W
24-4-1913  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  1-1  D
27-4-1913  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  2-2  D

Tour of 1921

27-3-1921  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  5-1  L
29-3-1921  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  4-1  L
 2-4-1921  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  2-1  L
 3-4-1921  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  1-1  D
 ?-4-1921  Barcelona   Civil Service FC-Crook Town              1-2

Tour of 1922

16-4-1922  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  8-1  L
17-4-1922  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  2-2  D
22-4-1922  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Crook Town                  1-3  W


Crouch End Vampires


Tour of 1910

23-4-1910  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Crouch End Vampires      8-0  L
24-4-1910  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Crouch End Vampires      3-2  L


Croydon Common FC


Tour of 1912

27-5-1912  Göteborg    Select Göteborg-Croydon Common FC        2-2  D
29-5-1912  Stockholm   Select Stockholm-Croydon Common FC       0-2  W
30-5-1912  Stockholm   Select Stockholm-Croydon Common FC       0-1  W
 1-6-1912  Göteborg    Select Göteborg-Croydon Common FC        0-0  D
 2-6-1912  Göteborg    Swedish Combination-Croydon Common FC    0-0  D
 3-6-1912  Göteborg    Örgryte IS-Croydon Common FC             1-2  W 


Croydon FC London


Tour of 1911

14-4-1911  Rijssel     Zesde Rijssel-Croydon FC                 1-3  W

Tour of 1914

 ?-?-1914  Lille       't Zesde Breda-Croydon FC                1-3  W
 ?-?-1914  Lille       SC Courtrai-Croydon FC                   1-1  D


Croydon Wanderers


Tour of 1902

 ?-3-1902  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Croydon Wanderers       2-4  W
28-3-1902  Den Haag    Haagsche VV-Croydon Wanderers            5-0  L


Crystal Palace


Tour of 1908

16-5-1908  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Crystal Palace           4-5 W
17-5-1908  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Crystal Palace           1-4 W
23-5-1908  Hradec Kral. SK Hradec Kralové-Crystal Palace        1-10 W
24-5-1908  Praha        SK Smichov-Crystal Palace                1-7 W
25-5-1908  Kladno       SK Kladno-Crystal Palace                 1-6 W

Tour of 1912

19-5-1912  Krakow       FK Cracovia-Crystal Palace                ?

Tour of 1914

 ?-5-1914  Kobenhavn    København Select-Crystal Palace          2-1 L
 ?-5-1914  Kobenhavn    København Select-Crystal Palace          4-2 L
15-5-1914  Göteborg     Oergryte IS-Crystal Palace               1-4 W
17-5-1914  Göteborg     IFK Göteborg-Crystal Palace              1-3 W

Tour of 1939

 4-1-1939  Bruxelles    Diables Rouges-Crystal Palace            5-4 L


D


Darlington FC


Tour of 1908

19-4-1908  Den Haag    Haagsche VV-Darlington FC                3-1  L
 ?-4-1908  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Darlington FC           3-1  L
 ?-?-1908  Haarlem     Haarlemsche FC-Darlington FC             2-3  W


Derby County


Tour of 1925

17-5-1925  Groningen       Be Quick Groningen-Derby County       1-4 W
21-5-1925  Amsterdam       Ajax FC Amsterdam-Derby County        2-5 W
24-5-1925  Amsterdam       West Ham United-Derby County          2-3

Tour of 1926

17-5-1926  København       København Select-Derby County         0-2 W
18-5-1926  København       København Select-Derby County         1-7 W
20-5-1926  København       København Select-Derby County         0-1 W
21-5-1926  Göteborg        GAIS Göteborg-Derby County            1-0 L
26-5-1926  Hälsingborg     Hälsingborgs IF-Derby County          0-2 W
27-5-1926  Göteborg        Select Göteborg-Derby County          0-3 W

Tour of 1928

 ?-?-1928  København       København Select-Derby County         1-3 W
 ?-?-1928  København       København Select-Derby County         2-2 D
 ?-?-1928  København       København Select-Derby County         2-3 W

Tour of 1929

29-5-1929  København       København Select-Derby County         2-2 D
31-5-1929  København       København Select-Derby County         2-3 W

Tour of 1934

10-5-1934  Frankfurt       Select Germany-Derby County           3-0 L
13-5-1934  Köln            Select Germany-Derby County           5-2 L
16-5-1934  Düsseldorf      Select Germany-Derby County           0-1 W
18-5-1934  Dortmund        Select Germany-Derby County           1-1 D


Dovercourt Alexandra


Tour of 1904

 2-4-1904  Den Haag      Haagsche VV-Dovercourt Alexandra        1-0 L


Dulwich Hamlet FC


Tour of 1908

17-4-1908  Den Haag   Haagsche VV-Dulwich Hamlet                 2-2 D

Tour of 1909

14-3-1909  Bruxelles  Select Belgium-Dulwich Hamlet              2-3 W

Tour of 1910

25-3-1910  Rotterdam  Sparta Rotterdam-Dulwich Hamlet            0-1 W
27-3-1910  Nijmegen   Quick Nikmegen-Dulwich Hamlet              2-3 W

Tour of 1911

16-4-1911  Köln       Kölner FC-Dulwich Hamlet                   2-4 W

Tour of 1912

 7-4-1912  Rotterdam  Sparta Rotterdam-Dulwich Hamlet            1-1 D
 8-4-1912  Utrecht    Hercules Utrecht-Dulwich Hamlet            2-2 D

Tour of 1913

21-3-1913  Amsterdam  Ajax FC Amsterdam-Dulwich Hamlet           1-4 W
22-3-1913  Rotterdam  Sparta Rotterdam-Dulwich Hamlet            2-4 W
23-3-1913  Den Haag   Quick Den Haag-Dulwich Hamlet              0-2 W

Tour of 1923

 1-4-1923  Enschede   Twente Enschede-Dulwich Hamlet             1-4 W

Tour of 1925

10-4-1925  Altona     Altona 1893-Dulwich Hamlet                 1-4 W
 ?-5-1925  Altona     Altona 1893-Dulwich Hamlet                 1-3 W

Tour of 1926

 5-4-1926  Antwerpen  Royal Antwerp FC-Dulwich Hamlet            0-3 W

Tour of 1927

 ?-?-1927  København  Københavns Boldklub-Dulwich Hamlet         0-1 W
 ?-?-1927  København  KB/Boldklubben 1903-Dulwich Hamlet         3-3 D
 ?-?-1927  København  København Select-Dulwich Hamlet            2-2 D  

Tour of 1929

31-3-1929  Liége      FC Liégeois-Dulwich Hamlet                 0-2 W
 1-4-1929  Liége      FC Tilleur-Dulwich Hamlet                  1-3 W

Tour of 1930

 ?-?-1930  Aachen     Alemannia Aachen-Dulwich Hamlet            4-4 D  

Tour of 1934

 ?-5-1934  Bruxelles  Schalke 04-Dulwich Hamlet                  5-0 L
 ?-5-1934  Bruxelles  Union Saint Gilloise-Dulwich Hamlet        5-0 L


Dumbarton FC


Tour of 1922

16-5-1922  Bergen        SK Brann Bergen-Dumbarton FC            0-2 W
19-5-1922  Bergen        SK Brann Bergen-Dumbarton FC            3-4 W
 ?-5-1922  Drammen       Drafn Drammen-Dumbarton FC              2-1 L
 ?-5-1922  Oslo          Frigg Oslo-Dumbarton FC                 0-0 D
25-5-1922  Göteborg      Örgryte IS-Dumbarton FC                 1-2 W
26-5-1922  Göteborg      IFK Göteborg-Dumbarton FC               0-1 W
28-5-1922  Göteborg      Select Göteborg-Dumbarton FC            4-0 L
 7-6-1922  Bergen        SK Brann Bergen-Dumbarton FC            0-4 W
 9-6-1922  Bergen        SK Brann Bergen-Dumbarton FC            1-1 D


Dundee FC


Tour of 1923

20-5-1923   Bilbao       Athletic C.Bilbao-Dundee FC             0-3 W
21-5-1923   Bilbao       Athletic C.Bilbao-Dundee FC             1-1 D
24-5-1923   Madrid       Real Madrid-Dundee FC                   0-2 W
27-5-1923   Valencia     Valencia FC-Dundee FC                   0-3 W
28-5-1923   Valencia     Valencia FC-Dundee FC                   0-1 W
31-5-1923   Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Dundee FC                  2-0 L
 3-6-1923   Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Dundee FC                  3-1 L

Tour of 1924

 1-6-1924   Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Dundee FC                  0-2 W
 5-6-1924   Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Dundee FC                  1-2 W
 7-6-1924   Madrid       Real Madrid-Dundee FC                   1-1 D
 8-6-1924   Madrid       Real Madrid-Dundee FC                   1-2 W
15-6-1924   La Coruña    RC Deportivo La Coruña-Dundee FC        3-3 D
20-6-1924   La Coruña    RC Deportivo La Coruña-Dundee FC        5-1 L
22-6-1924   La Coruña    RC Deportivo La Coruña-Dundee FC        0-2 W


Durham City


Tour of 1922

13-5-1922   Barcelona    CE Europa Barcelona-Durham City         1-1 D
14-5-1922   Barcelona    CE Europa Barcelona-Durham City         4-3 L
18-5-1922   Barcelona    CE Europa Barcelona-Durham City         4-0 L
20-5-1922   Madrid       Madrid XI-Durham City                   1-3 W
21-5-1922   Madrid       Madrid XI-Durham City                   4-3 L


E


Ealing Association


Tour of 1909

 ?-?-1909   Paris        Racing Club Paris-Ealing Association    0-1 W

Tour of 1910

 ?-?-1910   Roubaix      Racing Club Paris-Ealing Association    0-1 W
 ?-?-1910   Roubaix      Stade Français Paris-Ealing Association 1-8 W


Ealing FC


Tour of 1894

 8-4-1894  Antwerpen  Antwerp FC-Ealing FC                      0-5  W

Tour of 1914

12-4-1914  Lisboa     Club Internacional Lisboa-Ealing FC       1-2  W
14-4-1914  Lisboa     SL Benfica-Ealing FC                      0-3  W
16-4-1914  Lisboa     Club Internacional Lisboa-Ealing FC       1-2  W
18-4-1914  Lisboa     Select Lisboa-Ealing FC                   1-2  W
19-4-1914  Lisboa     SL Benfica-Ealing FC                      1-0  L


FC Eastbourne Old Town


Tour of 1901

 ?-?-1901  Bruxelles  Racing Club Bruxelles-FC Eastbourne       0-13 W

Tour of 1904

 ?-?-1904  Paris      Racing Club Paris-FC Eastbourne OT        0-5  W
 ?-?-1904  Paris      Racing Club Roubaix-FC Eastbourne OT      2-4  W

Tour of 1909

 ?-?-1909  Le Havre    Le Havre Sports-FC Eastbourne OT         0-2  W
 ?-?-1909  Roubaix     Racing Club Roubaix-FC Eastbourne OT     1-5  W

Tour of 1911

16-4-1911  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-FC Eastbourne            5-4  L
17-4-1911  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-FC Eastbourne            0-4  W

Tour of 1913

11-5-1913  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-FC Eastbourne            6-1  L
12-5-1913  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-FC Eastbourne            3-1  L


East Sheen FC


Tour of 1905

23-4-1905  Bruxelles   Union Saint Gilloise-East Sheen FC       3-1  L


Emerity FC


Tour of 1905

 ?-?-1905  Bruxelles   Haarlemsche FC-Emerity FC           2-2  D   

Tour of 1906

15-4-1906  Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles-Emerity FC    2-0  L

Tour of 1907

31-3-1907  Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles-Emerity FC    2-0  L


Enfield FC


Tour of 1897

14-9-1897  Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles-Enfield FC        5-0 L

Tour of 1927

17-4-1927  Alkmaar     Alcmaria Victrix Alkmaar-Enfield FC     3-1 L


English Football Association


Tour of 1899

 ?-?-1899  Karlsruhe   Suddeutschland Select-English FA        1-9  W


English Wanderers


Tour of 1896

12-4-1896  Amsterdam  Holland XI-English Wanderers              2-3  W
15-4-1896  Den Haag   Haagsche VV-English Wanderers             1-3  W

Tour of 1897

 ?-3-1897  Rotterdam  Sparta Rotterdam-English Wanderers        1-3  W
28-3-1897  Hemstede   Holland XI-English Wanderers              2-6  W
 1-4-1897  Den Haag   Haagsche VV-English Wanderers             2-4  W

Tour of 1898

 ?-4-1898  Rotterdam  Sparta Rotterdam-English Wanderers        5-0  L
10-4-1898  Rotterdam  Holland XI-English Wanderers              7-0  L

Tour of 1899

 2-4-1899  Den Haag   Holland XI-English Wanderers              1-6  W

Tour of 1911

16-4-1911  Budapest   Magyar TK Budapest-English Wanderers      2-4  W
17-4-1911  Budapest   Ferencváros TC-English Wanderers          3-0  L
19-4-1911  Budapest   Budapesti Athletic Club-English Wand.     0-1  W
20-4-1911  Budapest   Select Hungary-English Wanderers          0-2  W
23-4-1911  Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-English Wanderers       4-4  D

Tour of 1912

 ?-?-1912  Milano     Milan Cricket & Football-Wanderers         ?   W
 ?-?-1912  Milano     Milan Cricket & Football-Wanderers        1-8  W
 ?-?-1912  Genova     FCB Genoa-Wanderers                       1-1  D
 ?-?-1912  Vercelli   Pro Vercelli-Wanderers                    0-3  W
 ?-?-1912  Torino     Select Juventus/Piamonte-Wanderers        2-7  W


Tour of 1913

23-3-1913  Budapest   Ferencváros TC-English Wanderers          6-0  L
24-3-1913  Budapest   Magyar TK Budapest-English Wanderers      2-1  L
27-3-1913  Budapest   Combined Hungary-English Wanderers        3-3  D
10-5-1913  Gent       Select Flandre-English Wanderers          1-8  W
11-5-1913  Gent       Haarlem FC-English Wanderers              0-2  W


Everton FC


Tour of 1905

 2-5-1905  Wien                  First Vienna FC-Everton FC     0-4  W
 5-5-1905  Wien                  Select Wien-Everton FC         2-4  W
 7-5-1905  Wien                  Tottenham Hotspur-Everton FC   0-2
 8-5-1905  Budapest              MAC/Budapesti TC-Everton FC   2-11  W
10-5-1905  Praha                 AC Sparta Praha-Everton FC     3-6  W
14-5-1905  Praha                 SK Slavia Praha-Everton FC     0-5  W
16-5-1905  Praha                 Tottenham Hotspur-Everton FC   0-1  

Tour of 1909

 6-6-1909  Buenos Aires          Tottenham Hotspur-Everton FC   2-2  
10-6-1909  Buenos Aires          Alumni-Everton FC              0-4  W
13-6-1909  Montevideo            Liga Uruguaya-Everton FC       1-2  W
19-6-1909  Buenos Aires          Tottenham Hotspur-Everton FC   0-4
20-6-1909  Buenos Aires          Liga Argentina-Everton FC      1-4  W  

Tour of 1922

10-5-1922  København        B93/Københavns Boldklub-Everton FC  2-5  W
12-5-1922  København        B93/Københavns Boldklub-Everton FC  0-0  D

Tour of 1924

16-5-1924  Barcelona             FC Barcelona-Everton FC        1-2  W
18-5-1924  Barcelona             FC Barcelona-Everton FC        2-1  L
21-5-1924  Barcelona             Newcastle United-Everton FC    2-3  

Tour of 1928

12-5-1928  Basel                 FC Basel-Everton FC            0-2  W
13-5-1928  Bern                  FC Bern-Everton FC             0-5  W
17-5-1928  Zürich                FC Zürich-Everton FC           0-1  W
20-5-1928  Genève                FC Servette-Everton FC         2-3  W

Tour of 1932

15-5-1932  Dresden               Germany XI-Everton FC          3-2  L
16-5-1932  Breslau               Germany XI-Everton FC          3-3  D
21-5-1932  Berlin                Germany XI-Everton FC          2-2  D
22-5-1932  Hannover              Select Hannover-Everton FC     2-5  W
26-5-1932  Nürnberg              Germany XI-Everton FC          2-0  L
29-5-1932  Köln                  Select Köln-Everton FC         3-3  D

Tour of 1933

17-5-1933  Aarhus                Aarhus Gymnastik F-Everton FC 1-10  W
21-5-1933  Aalborg               Select Aalborg-Everton FC      1-5  W
26-5-1933  København             København Select-Everton FC    3-6  W
29-5-1933  København             København Select-Everton FC    2-3  W
 1-6-1933  København             København Select-Everton FC    2-2  D

Tour of 1934

20-5-1934  Tenerife              CD Tenerife-Everton FC         1-2  W
24-5-1934  Tenerife              CD Tenerife-Everton FC         1-1  D
27-5-1934  Tenerife              CD Tenerife-Everton FC         2-3  W

Tour of 1935

19-5-1935  Bern                  FC Bern-Everton FC             2-2  D
23-5-1935  Basel                 FC Basel-Everton FC            3-2  L
25-5-1935  Kreuzlingen           FC Kreuzlingen-Everton FC     1-10  W
26-5-1935  Zürich                Grasshopper Club-Everton FC    1-3  W
 2-6-1935  Genève                FC Servette-Everton FC         2-3  W  

Tour of 1936

 9-5-1936  Hamburg               Hamburger SV-Everton FC        0-3  W
13-5-1936  Duisburg              SV Duisburg-Everton FC         4-1  L
16-5-1936  Frankfurt             Select Frankfurt-Everton FC    1-3  W
21-5-1936  Stuttgart             VfB Stuttgart-Everton FC       4-2  L
24-5-1936  Nürnberg              Select Nürnberg-Everton FC     1-1  D

Tour of 1937

19-5-1937  København             København Select-Everton FC    3-4  W
21-5-1937  København             København Select-Everton FC    1-4  W
23-5-1937  København             Danish XI-Everton FC           0-0  D

Tour of 1939

18-5-1939  Genéve          FC Servette/Grasshopper-Everton FC   2-4  W
24-5-1939  ???             Switzerland XI-Everton FC            3-2  L
26-5-1939  Rotterdam       Sparta Rotterdam-Everton FC          0-1  W
28-5-1939  Rotterdam       Zwaluwen-Everton FC                  3-5  W


Exeter City


Tour of 1914

14-1-1914   Buenos Aires  Select Norte Argentina-Exeter City    1-0  L
21-6-1914   Buenos Aires  Select Sur Argentina-Exeter City      0-3  W
24-6-1914   Buenos Aires  Racing Club Avellaneda-Exeter City    0-2  W
28-6-1914   Rosario       Liga Rosarina-Exeter City             1-3  W
29-6-1914   Avellaneda    Select Avellaneda-Exeter City         0-5  W
 9-7-1914   Buenos Aires  Liga Argentina-Exeter City            0-3  W
11-7-1914   Buenos Aires  Select Argentinos-Exeter City         0-0  D
12-7-1914   Buenos Aires  Liga Argentina-Exeter City            1-3  W
18-7-1914   Rio Janeiro   Select English Rio-Exeter City        0-3  W
19-7-1914   Rio Janeiro   Select Rio Janeiro-Exeter City        3-5  W
21-7-1914   Rio Janeiro   Select Brazil-Exeter City             2-0  L 
         


F


Fairbairn House


Tour of 1910

26-3-1910   Liége       CS Brugeois-Fairbairn House FC          1-4  W
27-3-1910   Liége       FC Liégeois-Fairbairn House FC          1-0  L


Felixstowe FC


Tour of 1894

 6-2-1894   Rotterdam   Holland XI-Felixstowe FC                0-1  W
 ?-?-1894   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Felixstowe FC          1-3  W
 ?-?-1894   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Felixstowe FC          3-3  D
3-12-1894   Rotterdam   Holland XI-Felixstowe FC                3-3  D

Tour of 1903

 ?-?-1903   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Felixstowe FC          7-0  L


Folkestone FC


Tour of 1895

24-2-1895  Paris        Select Paris-Folkestone FC              0-3  W


Foxes FC


Tour of 1901

 ?-?-1901   Liége       FC Liégeois-Foxes FC                    2-3  W
 ?-?-1901   Antwerp     Beerschot AC-Foxes FC                  1-10  W

Tour of 1902

 ?-3-1902   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Foxes FC               1-2  W
31-3-1902   Den Haag    Haagsche VV-Foxes FC                    2-0  L


Free Booters Dublin


Tour of 1903

11-3-1903   Bruxelles   Select Bruxelles-Free Booters Dublin   0-13  W
14-3-1903   Antwerp     Beerschot AC-Free Booters Dublin        2-5  W
16-3-1903               Universitaires Belges-Free Booters      1-4  W


Fulham FC


Tour of 1907

19-5-1907  Oostende     Combined Belgium-Fulham FC             1-10  W
20-5-1907  Oostende     Tottenham Hotspur-Fulham FC             2-1 

Tour of 1924

8-12-1924  Bruxelles    Select Bruxelles-Fulham FC              2-0  L 

Tour of 1933

15-6-1933  Stockholm    AIK Stockholm-Fulham FC                 1-6  W
 ?-?-1933  Norrköping   IK Sleipner-Fulham FC                   3-2  L


G


Glasgow University


Tour of 1925

12-4-1925  Amsterdam    Blauw Wit Amsterdam-Glasgow University  3-2  L
13-4-1925  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Glasgow University    1-1  D

Glentoran FC Dublin


Tour of 1914

21-5-1914   Praha       Deutscher FC Prag-Glentoran FC          3-3  D
23-5-1914   Berlin      Hertha BSC Berlin-Glentoran FC          1-4  W
25-5-1914   Praha       Deutscher FC Prag-Glentoran FC          4-3  L
 ?-5-1914   Wien        Select Wien-Glentoran FC                1-1  D
 ?-5-1914   Wien        Select Wien-Glentoran FC                1-2  W
31-5-1914   Bratislava  Select Bratislava-Glentoran FC          0-3  W
 1-6-1914   Budapest    Select Budapest-Glentoran FC            7-0  L


H


Hampstead FC


Tour of 1907

31-3-1907   Bruxelles   Racing Club Roubaix-Hampstead FC        3-5  W
 1-4-1907   Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles-Hampstead FC      1-3  W
 2-4-1907   Bruxelles   Union St.Gilloise-Hampstead FC          1-0  L

Tour of 1908

20-4-1908   Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles-Hampstead FC      1-3  W

Tour of 1909

 ?-?-1909   Lille       Cercle Athlétique Paris-Hampstead FC    1-0  L
 ?-?-1909   Lille       Herts County-Hampstead FC               0-3

Tour of 1910

27-3-1910   Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Hampstead FC            4-1  W
28-3-1910   Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Hampstead FC            3-2  W

Tour of 1911

20-4-1911   Irún        Sporting Club Irún-Hampstead FC         1-0  L


Hampstead & Richmond FC


Tour of 1922  

16-4-1922   Arnhem      Vitesse Arnhem-Hampstead & Richmond     1-1  D
17-4-1922   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Hampstead & Richmond   1-1  D


Hartlepool FC


Tour of 1922

25-5-1922   Santander   Racing Santander-Hartlepool FC          0-1  W


Hartlepool United


Tour of 1909

 ?-?-1909   Hamburg     Hamburger FC-Hartlepool United          4-1  L


Harwich & Parkeston FC


Tour of 1892

27-11-1892 Antwerpen   Antwerp FC-Harwich & Parkeston           0-3  W

Tour of 1893

 ?-?-1893  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Harwich & Parkeston     0-8  W

Tour of 1894

 ?-?-1894  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Harwich & Parkeston     0-1  W


Hayes FC


Tour of 1931

23-5-1931  Paris     Cercle Athlétique Paris-Hayes FC           1-2  W
24-5-1931  Paris     Racing Club Paris-Hayes FC                 1-2  W


Heart of Midlothian


Tour of 1912

12-5-1912  Kristiania  Kristiania Kredslag-Heart                0-9  W
14-5-1912  Kristiania  Groenland Kredslag-Heart                 0-6  W
17-5-1912  København   Select København-Heart                   1-1  D
21-5-1912  København   Select København-Heart                   2-0  L

Tour of 1914

 7-6-1914  København   Select København-Heart                   1-2  W
 9-6-1914  København   Select Denmark-Heart                     1-2  W

Tour of 1929

26-5-1929  Aalborg     Aalborg-Heart                            1-7  W
30-5-1929  Aarhus      Aarhus GF-Heart                          0-5  W
 2-6-1929  Odense      Select Odense-Heart                      1-5  W
 5-6-1929  Sjaelland   Select Sjaelland-Heart                   0-2  W
 7-6-1929  Göteborg    Alliance Göteborg-Heart                  2-3  W
 9-6-1929  Göteborg    Alliance Göteborg-Heart                  0-1  W
11-6-1929  Helsingborg Helsingborgs IF-Heart                    3-1  L


Hibernians FC (Edinburgh)


Tour of 1921

16-5-1921  København    Select København-Hibernian FC           2-3  W
18-5-1921  København    Select København-Hibernian FC           1-0  L
19-5-1921  Aarhus       Select Aarhus-Hibernian FC              1-1  D

Tour of 1924

 3-6-1924  Wien         SK Rapid Wien-Hibernian FC              1-3  W
 5-6-1924  Wien         FK Austria Wien-Hibernian FC            5-3  L
 7-6-1924  Wien         First Vienna FC-Hibernian FC            1-1  D
 ?-6-1924  Köln         Select British Army-Hibernian FC         ?
 6-6-1924  München      TSV München 1860-Hibernian FC           0-0  D
11-6-1924  Dresden      Select Dresden-Hibernian FC              ?
13-6-1924  Dresden      Select Dresden-Hibernian FC              ?


Highgate London


Tour of 1926

 5-4-1926  Bruxelles    Select Brabant-Highgate London           5-0 L


Huddersfield Town FC


Tour of 1921

 ?-?-1921  Paris        Red Star Paris-Huddersfield Town         0-2 W
 ?-?-1921  Paris        Clapton Orient-Huddersfield Town         0-1 W

Tour of 1922

 ?-?-1922  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       0-3 W
 ?-?-1922  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       1-2 W
 ?-?-1922  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       1-5 W

Tour of 1923

 8-5-1923  Stockholm    Hammarby IF-Huddersfield Town            0-6 W
10-5-1923  Stockholm    AIK Stockholm-Huddersfield Town          1-6 W
13-5-1923  Stockholm    Djurgardens IF-Huddersfield Town         0-4 W
15-5-1923  Hälsingborg  Hälsingborgs IF-Huddersfield Town        2-3 W
 1-6-1923  København    Boldklubben 1893-Huddersfield Town       4-3 L
 ?-6-1923  København    Københavns Boldklub-Huddersfield Town    1-6 W
 ?-6-1923  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       2-4 W

Tour of 1925

 2-6-1925  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Huddersfield Town           1-6 W
 ?-?-1925  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       3-2 L
 ?-?-1925  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       1-2 W
 ?-?-1925  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       2-2 D

Tour of 1926
 
13-5-1926  Zürich       Young Fellows Zürich-Huddersfield Town   1-6 W
15-5-1926  Bern         Select Bern-Huddersfield Town            2-4 W
16-5-1926  Basel        Old Boys Basel-Huddersfield Town        1-11 W
22-5-1926  Genéve       Select Vaud/Valais-Huddersfield Town     0-1 W
28-5-1926  Basel        FC Basel-Huddersfield Town               1-5 W

Tour of 1928

24-5-1928  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Huddersfield Town           0-4 W
 ?-?-1928  Oslo         Select Norway-Huddersfield Town          0-4 W
 1-6-1928  Oslo         Select Norway-Huddersfield Town          2-9 W
 ?-?-1928  København    København XI-Huddersfield Town           1-6 W
 5-6-1928  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       1-6 W
 ?-?-1928  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       1-3 W    

Tour of 1929

15-5-1929  Wien         Wiener SC Admira-Huddersfield Town       3-0 L
19-5-1929  Budapest     Magyar TK Budapest-Huddersfield Town     4-2 L
20-5-1929  Budapest     Ferencváros TC-Huddersfield Town         1-1 D
 ?-?-1929  Praha        AC Sparta Praha-Huddersfield Town        3-2 L
26-5-1929  Leipzig      Select Leipzig-Huddersfield Town         5-3 L

Tour of 1932

18-5-1932  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       2-2 D
 ?-5-1932  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       3-8 W
 ?-5-1932  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       1-7 W  

Tour of 1933

 ?-?-1933  Stockholm    AIK Stockholm-Huddersfield Town          1-4 W
 ?-?-1933  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       2-5 W
 ?-?-1933  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       2-3 W
 ?-?-1933  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       2-1 L

Tour of 1934

11-5-1934  København    København Boldklub-Huddersfield T.       1-1 D
14-5-1934  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       0-2 W
17-5-1934  København    Denmark XI-Huddersfield Town             1-2 W

Tour of 1936

12-5-1936  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       2-6 W
 ?-5-1936  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       1-8 W
 ?-5-1936  København    København Select-Huddersfield Town       2-1 L


Hull A. FC


Tour of 1911

14-4-1911  Den Haag    Haagsche VV-Hull A. FC              3-1  L


Hull City FC


Tour of 1907

 3-5-1907  Brugge      Brugge XI-Hull City FC                   1-3  W
 4-5-1907  Brugge      Belgium XI-Hull City FC                  2-3  W
 6-5-1907  Den Haag    Den Haag XI-Hull City FC                 0-3  W

Tour of 1909

15-5-1909  Göteborg    Hull City FC-Southampton FC              5-0  W
18-5-1909  Stockholm   Stockholm XI-Hull City FC                0-2  W
20-5-1909  Stockholm   Hull City FC-West Bromwich Albion        1-2  L
22-5-1909  Göteborg    Örgryte IS-Hull City FC                  0-6  W
25-5-1909  Göteborg    Hull City FC-West Bromwich Albion        4-3  W

Tour of 1910

14-5-1910  Den Haag    Solingen (GER)-Hull City FC              0-16 W
16-5-1910  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Hull City FC            1-4  W

Tour of 1912

12-5-1912  Bruxelles   Hull City FC-Swindon Town                1-0  W
28-5-1912  Trondheim   Trondheim & District XI-Hull City FC     1-16 W
30-5-1912  Trondheim   Trondheim & District XI-Hull City FC     1-15 W
 2-6-1912  Trondheim   Trondheim & District XI-Hull City FC     0-9  W
 5-6-1912  Göteborg    Göteborg XI-Hull City FC                 0-2  W
 7-6-1912  Göteborg    Göteborg XI-Hull City FC                 0-4  W

Tour of 1913

11-5-1913  Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles-Hull City FC       0-6  W

Tour of 1924

18-5-1924  Göteborg    IFK Göteborg-Hull City FC                1-2  W
21-5-1924  Hälsingborg Hälsingborgs IF-Hull City FC             0-1  W
23-5-1924  Göteborg    Göteborg Alliance-Hull City FC           1-2  W
25-5-1924  Göteborg    Göteborg Alliance-Hull City FC           3-4  W
29-5-1924  Stockholm   AIK-Hull City FC                         0-3  W
 1-6-1924  Norrköping  IK Sleipner-Hull City FC                 0-1  W
 3-6-1924  Stockholm   Stockholm XI-Hull City FC                0-3  W


I


Ilford FC London


Tour of 1905

19-5-1905  København    København Select-Ilford FC                8-1 L
21-5-1905  København    Haagsche VV-Ilford FC                     2-6 W
23-5-1905  København    København Select-Ilford FC                6-1 L
26-5-1905  København    Haagsche VV-Ilford FC                     1-5 W

Tour of 1909

11-4-1909  Bruxelles   Excelsior SC Bruxelles-Ilford FC         0-4  W
12-4-1909  Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles-Ilford FC          0-7  W
13-4-1909  Bruxelles   Ilford FC-Bishop Auckland                2-3  

Tour of 1910

 ?-?-1910  Duisburg    Duisburger SV-Ilford FC                  5-3  L

Tour of 1911 

14-4-1911  Hilversum   Victoria Hilversum-Ilford FC             3-1  L
16-4-1911  Bruxelles   Union Saint Gilloise-Ilford FC           1-3  W
17-4-1911  Bruxelles   Ilford FC-Bishop Auckland                1-0

Tour of 1912

 6-4-1912  Bruxelles   Union Saint Gilloise-Ilford FC           6-1  L

Tour of 1913

23-4-1913  Bilbao       CD Bilbao-Ilford FC                      2-2 D
24-4-1913  Bilbao       Ilford FC-Merton FC                      1-1
25-4-1913  Bilbao       CD Bilbao-Ilford FC                      3-1 L

Tour of 1922

11-5-1922  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Ilford FC                   5-1 L
15-6-1922  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Ilford FC                   2-2 D

Tour of 1923

20-5-1923  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Ilford FC                   2-1 L
21-5-1923  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Ilford FC                   2-2 D
23-5-1923  Barcelona    Gracia SC-Ilford FC                      1-1 D

Tour of 1925

12-4-1925  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Ilford FC              1-3 W
13-4-1925  Amsterdam    Blauw Wit Amsterdam-Ilford FC            0-4 W

Tour of 1926

 2-4-1926  Köln         Select Köln-Ilford FC                    3-5 W

Tour of 1927

18-4-1927  Stuttgart    VfB Stuttgart-Ilford FC                  5-1 L
 ?-5-1927  Frankfurt    SV Frankfurt-Ilford FC                   6-2 L

Tour of 1929

 2-4-1929  Köln         FC Köln 1899-Ilford FC                   2-5 W
 3-4-1929  Münchenglad. Gladbacher-Ilford FC                     2-3 W

Tour of 1930

 ?-?-1930  Rotterdam    Sparta Rotterdam-Ilford FC               0-3 W
 ?-4-1930  Bruxelles    Racing Club Bruxelles-Ilford FC          1-0 L
 ?-4-1930  Bruxelles    RC Malines-Ilford FC                     1-8 W
20-4-1930  Enschede     SC Enschede-Ilford FC                    1-3 W

Tour of 1931

 ?-?-1931  Paris        Red Star Paris-Ilford FC                 2-4 W
 ?-?-1931  Paris        Cercle Ath. Paris-Ilford FC              1-4 W


Ipswich Town FC


Tour of 1911

 6-5-1911  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Ipswich Town FC          4-0 L
 7-5-1911  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Ipswich Town FC          1-1 D

Tour of 1913

13-9-1913  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Ipswich Town FC          7-2 L
14-9-1913  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Ipswich Town FC          7-0 L

Tour of 1931
       
 9-5-1931  Den Haag     HBS Den Haag-Ipswich Town                4-4 D
10-5-1931  ????????     Hercules Holland-Ipswich Town            4-2 L

Tour of 1937

24-3-1937  Amsterdam    Holland XI-Ipswich Town                  5-1 L


Islington Corinthians


Tour of 1935

19-5-1935  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Islington Corinthians  1-3 W

Tour of 1936

 ?-?-1936  Rotterdam    Sparta Rotterdam-Islington Corinthians   0-1 W

Tour of 1937

 ?-?-1937  Rotterdam    Sparta Rotterdam-Islington Corinthians   0-0 D



J


Jesus College Oxford


Tour of 1912

22-9-1912  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Jesus College Oxford     4-0 L
23-9-1912  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Jesus College Oxford     4-2 L
25-9-1912  Jilín        SK Jilín-Jesus College Oxford            2-4 W
29-9-1912  Kolín        AFK Kolín-Jesus College Oxford           3-0 L
5-10-1912  Plzen        SK Plzen-Jesus College Oxforf            4-1 L


K


Kent University


Tour of 1925

29-12-1925  Paris       Paris Université Club-Kent University   3-4  W
30-12-1925  Paris       Paris Université Club-Kent University   6-2  L


Kingstonian


Tour of 1926

23-5-1926  Frankfurt   Eintracht Frankfurt-Kingstonian FC       1-1  D
24-5-1926  Wiesbaden   FV Wiesbaden-Kingstonian FC              0-3  W


L


Lancaster Wanderers


Tour of 1912

 7-4-1912  Haarlem     Haarlemsche FC-Lancaster Wanderers  1-7  W
 8-4-1912  Den Haag    Haagsche VV-Lancaster Wanderers     2-4  W


Leeds Schools Football Association


Tour of 1912

 1-9-1912  København    Københavns Boldklub-Leeds Schools FA     3-1 L
 ?-9-1912  København    Københavns Boldklub-Leeds Schools FA     1-4 W
 ?-9-1912  København    Københavns Boldklub-Leeds Schools FA     2-5 W

Tour of 1922

 ?-?-1922  København    Københavns Boldklub-Leeds Schools FA     1-3 W
 ?-?-1922  København    Københavns Boldklub-Leeds Schools FA     1-5 W
 ?-?-1922  København    Københavns Boldklub-Leeds Schools FA     0-2 W


Leeds United


Tour of 1924

18-5-1924  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Leeds United           1-4 W


Leicester Fosse


Tour of 1913

 18-6-1913  Göteborg    Örgryte IS/IFK Göteborg-Leicester Fosse 2-3  W
 21-6-1913  Stockholm   Stockholm XI-Leicester Fosse            0-4  W
 22-6-1913  Stockholm   Swedish International XI-Leicester Fos. 2-4  W
 24-6-1913  Gefle       Gefle IF-Leicester Fosse                1-5  W
 27-6-1913  Stockholm   Swedish International XI-Leicester Fos. 2-4  W

Tour of 1937

 12-5-1937  Bucuresti   Venus Bucuresti-Leicester City          2-0  L
 13-5-1937  Timisoara   Ripensia Timisoara-Leicester City       2-1  L
 16-5-1937  Budapest    Magyar TK Budapest-Leicester City       4-3  L
 17-5-1937  Beograd     BSK Beogradski-Leicester City           3-0  L
 23-5-1937  Bratislava  Select Bratislava-Leicester City        3-1  L


Leytonstone FC


Tour of 1914

 ?-?-1914  Rotterdam    Sparta Rotterdam-Leytonstone FC          0-1 W

Tour of 1923

 1-4-1923  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Leytonstone FC         3-0 L
 ?-4-1923  Rotterdam    Sparta Rotterdam-Leytonstone FC          3-1 L

Tour of 1926

 6-4-1926  Karlsruhe    Karlsruher FV-Leytonstone FC             3-0 L


Liverpool FC


Tour of 1910

18-5-1910  Göteborg     Örgryte IS-Liverpool FC                  0-3 W
 ?-5-1910  København    København Select-Liverpool FC            3-0 L
 ?-5-1910  København    København Select-Liverpool FC            0-1 W

Tour of 1914

10-5-1914  Göteborg     Örgryte IS-Liverpool FC                  1-4 W
13-5-1914  Stockholm    Djurgardens IF-Liverpool FC              2-6 W
15-5-1914  Stockholm    AIK Stockholm-Liverpool FC               0-3 W
17-5-1914  Stockholm    Swedish Select-Liverpool FC              0-8 W
21-5-1914  Göteborg     IFK Göteborg-Liverpool FC                2-5 W
23-5-1914  København    København Select-Liverpool FC            2-5 W
24-5-1914  Kobenhavn    Select Kobenhavn-Liverpool FC            3-3 D
26-5-1914  Kobenhavn    Select Denmark-Liverpool FC              1-7 W

Tour of 1922 

25-5-1922  Milano       Burnley FC-Liverpool FC                  1-0
28-5-1922  Modena       Select Emilia-Liverpool FC               1-6 W
 1-6-1922  Pisa         Select Liguria/Toscana-Liverpool FC      2-2 D
 5-6-1922  Vercelli     Pro Vercelli-Liverpool FC                0-0 D
 7-6-1922  Genova       Genoa FCB-Liverpool FC                   1-4 W
10-6-1922  Pisa         Pisa-Liverpool FC                        2-2 D

Tour of 1923

26-5-1923  Paris        Cercle Athlétique Paris-Liverpool FC     0-3 W
27-5-1923  Paris        Stade Levallois-Liverpool FC             0-4 W

Tour of 1932

 ?-5-1932  København    København Select-Liverpool FC            3-1 L
29-5-1932  København    København Select-Liverpool FC            1-4 W

Tour of 1936

13-5-1936  Praha        Select Praha-Liverpool FC                2-4 W
17-5-1936  Zagreb       HASK Gradjanski Zagreb-Liverpool FC      5-1 L
21-5-1936  Beograd      Beogradski SK-Liverpool FC               0-2 W
24-5-1936  Beograd      Beogradski SK-Liverpool FC               3-2 L
 1-6-1936  Bucuresti    Venus Bucuresti-Liverpool FC             1-4 W
 2-6-1936  Timisoara    Ripensia Timisoara-Liverpool FC          1-2 W

Tour of 1939

24-5-1939  Stockholm    Swedish XI-Liverpool FC                  5-4 L
26-5-1939  Stockholm    AIK Stockholm-Liverpool FC               2-0 L
31-5-1939  Stockholm    Swedish XI-Liverpool FC                  0-2 W
 2-6-1939  Stockholm    Swedish XI-Liverpool FC                  0-6 W
 6-6-1939  Borås        Elfsborg Borås-Liverpool FC              5-2 W


London Amateur Football Alliance


Tour of 1908

  ?-?-1908  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Amateur FA London        0-2 W
  ?-?-1908  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Amateur FA London        3-0 L
  ?-?-1908  Praha       Select Bohemia-Amateur FA London         0-4 W

Tour of 1910

  ?-?-1910  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Amateur FA London        1-3 W
  ?-?-1910  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Amateur FA London        3-2 L
  ?-?-1910  Praha       Select Bohemia-Amateur FA London         1-2 W

Tour of 1912

  ?-?-1912  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Amateur FA London        2-1 L
  ?-?-1912  Praha       Select Bohemia-Amateur FA London         0-4 W
  ?-?-1912  Praha       AC Sparta Praha-Amateur FA London        0-1 W
  8-5-1912  Budapest    Ferencváros TC-Amateur FA London         7-0 L


London Bank AFC


Tour of 1913

1-11-1913   Praha       SK Slavia Praha-London Bank AFC         8-1  L
2-11-1913   Praha       AC Sparta Praha-London Bank AFC         8-1  L


London Caledonians


Tour of 1904  

  ?-?-1904  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-London Caledonians    0-2  W
  1-4-1904  Den Haag    Haagsche VV-London Caledonians         1-2  W

Tour of 1905

 21-4-1905  Den Haag    Holland XI-London Caledonians          2-3  W
  ?-?-1905  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-London Caledonians    1-2  W

Tour of 1907  

  ?-?-1907  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-London Caledonians     0-1  W
 30-3-1907  Bruxelles   Select Belgium-London Caledonians       0-2  W  

Tour of 1910

 25-3-1910  Den Haag    HBS Den Haag-London Caledonians         0-1  W
 27-3-1910  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-London Caledonians     2-2  D
  ?-3-1910  Haarlem     Haarlemsche FC-London Caledonians       2-3  W

Tour of 1911 

 14-4-1911  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-London Caledonians     4-1  L
  ?-?-1911  Haarlem     Haarlemsche FC-London Caledonians       2-3  W

Tour of 1912

  7-4-1912  Amsterdam   Amsterdamer FC-London Caledonians       0-2  W
  8-4-1912  Den Haag    HBS Den Haag-London Caledonians         0-1  W
  ?-?-1912  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-London Caledonians     1-2  W

Tour of 1913

  ?-?-1913  København   København Select-London Caledonians     1-3  W
  ?-?-1913  København   København Select-London Caledonians     7-1  L
 21-3-1913  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-London Caledonians     3-1  L
 23-3-1913  Amsterdam   Amsterdamer FC-London Caledonians       1-2  W

Tour of 1914

 12-4-1914  Budapest    Ferencváros TC-London Caledonians       1-1  D
 13-4-1914  Budapest    Combined Hungary-London Caledonians     1-0  L  
 16-4-1914  Budapest    Ferencváros/MAC/BTC-London Caledonians  2-1  L
 19-4-1914  Szombathely Select Szombathely-London Caledonians   1-2  W

Tour of 1922

  ?-?-1922  Nykobing    Nykobing-London Caledonians             1-2  W
  ?-?-1922  Odense      Select Odense-London Caledonians        1-5  W
  ?-?-1922  Esbjerg     Esbjerg-London Caledonians              2-5  W  

Tour of 1929

 31-3-1929  Antwerpen   Berchem Sport-London Caledonians        1-2  W
  1-4-1929  Antwerpen   Beerschot AC-London Caledonians         3-1  L         

Tour of 1935

  ?-?-1935  København   København Select-London Caledonians     2-0  L 


London Combination


Tour of 1938

 1-3-1938  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Combination        2-0  L

Tour of 1939

21-2-1939  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Combination        4-3  L


London C Westminster Bank


Tour of 1913

19-4-1913  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-London CW Bank           3-3  D
20-4-1913  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-London CW Bank           3-2  L
22-4-1913  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-London CW Bank           8-1  L


London League


Tour of 1910

1-11-1910  Bruxelles   Select Belgium-London League             0-5  W

Tour of 1911

1-11-1911  Bruxelles   Select Belgium-London League             5-2  L
31-12-1911 Bruxelles   Select Belgium-London League             2-3  W

Tour of 1912

 1-1-1912  Bruxelles   Select Bruxelles-London League           1-2  W
1-11-1912  Bruxelles   Select Belgium-London League             2-4  W

Tour of 1913  

1-11-1913  Bruxelles   Select Belgium-London League             5-4  L     


London Nomads


Tour of 1908

 ?-?-1910  Praha          SK Slavia Praha-London Nomads         6-3  L
 ?-?-1910  Praha          SK Slavia Praha-London Nomads         3-0  L

Tour of 1910

26-3-1910  San Sebastián  Real Sociedad SS-London Nomads        1-5  W
27-3-1910  San Sebastián  Real Sociedad SS-London Nomads        0-8  W


London Selection


Tour of 1912

 6-4-1912  San Sebastián  AC Sparta Praha-London Select         5-1  L
10-4-1912  San Sebastián  AC Sparta Praha-London Select         2-1  L
12-4-1912  San Sebastián  London Select-Civil Service FC        1-2
1-11-1912  Bruxelles   Select Belgium-London Select             2-4  W

Tour of 1921

1-11-1921  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             2-0  L

Tour of 1923

 ?-?-1923  Göteborg    IFK Göteborg-London Select               1-2  W

Tour of 1924

1-11-1924  Paris       Select Paris-Select London               1-3  W
2-11-1924  Antwerpen   Select Antwerpen-Select London           2-2  D

Tour of 1925

20-9-1925  Kobenhavn   Select Kobenhavn-Select London           4-2  L
1-11-1925  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             2-3  W

Tour of 1927

15-4-1927  Kassel      Kassel 1903-Select London                2-4  W

Tour of 1928

 8-4-1928  Amiens      Amiens AC-Select London                  2-3  W
 9-4-1928  Amiens      Berchem Sports-Select London             0-1  W
30-10-1928 Paris       Select Paris-Select London               1-2  W
1-11-1928  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             3-1  L

Tour of 1929

29-3-1929  Zwickau     VfB Zwickau-Select London                1-2  W
1-11-1929  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             7-3  L

Tour of 1930

1-11-1930  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             4-4  D

Tour of 1932

1-11-1932  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             1-1  D

Tour of 1933

1-11-1933  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             4-5  W

Tour of 1934

1-11-1934  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             4-8  W

Tour of 1935

21-4-1935  Antwerp     Select Antwerp-London Select             0-5  W
22-4-1935  Antwerp     Select Amsterdam-London Select           3-1  L

Tour of 1936

1-11-1936  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-London Select             2-1  L


London University


Tour of 1912

25-3-1912  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-London University         5-0  L
26-3-1912  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-London University         6-1  L

Tour of 1922

 ?-?-1922  St. Malo   CA Vitry-London University                1-9  W
 ?-?-1922  St. Malo   US Servannaise-London University          1-2  W


M


Maidstone FC


Tour of 1894

10-4-1894  Heemstede  Holland XI-Maidstone FC                   4-3  L

Tour of 1895

 ?-?-1895  Rotterdam  Sparta Rotterdam-Maidstone FC             0-5  W
31-3-1895  Heemstede  Holland XI-Maidstone FC                   1-2  W

Tour of 1901

 ?-?-1901  Brugge     FC Brugge-Maidstone FC                    1-1  D

Tour of 1903

 9-4-1903  Bruxelles  Racing Club Bruxelles-Maidstone FC        1-0  L
10-4-1903  Bruxelles  Léopold Club Bruxelles-Maidstone FC       0-3  W
11-4-1903  Kortrijk   SC Courtraisien-Maidstone FC              4-5  W
12-4-1903  Brugge     FC Brugge-Maidstone FC                    0-2  W

NB: full name of visiting team Maidstone Church Institute Wanderers FC;
    first match was for Coupe Van der Straeten Ponthoz

Tour of 1905

25-4-1905  Brugge     FC Brugge-Maidstone FC                    0-2  W


Manchester City


Tour of 1910 

15-5-1910  Hamburg    Viktoria Hamburg-Manchester City          0-2  W
16-5-1910  København  Danish Select-Manchester City             2-3  W
18-5-1910  København  Danish Select-Manchester City             5-2  L
22-5-1910  Göteborg   Örgryte IS-Manchester City                2-3  W
23-5-1910  Göteborg   Göteborg Select-Manchester City           0-6  W

Tour of 1932

 5-5-1932  Paris      Racing Club Paris-Manchester City         3-4  W
 7-5-1932  Paris      Red Star Paris-Manchester City            0-5  W
 8-5-1932  Bruxelles  Diables Rouges-Manchester City            1-5  W

Tour of 1934

10-5-1934  Paris      Racing Club Paris-Manchester City         1-3  W
13-5-1934  Firenze    AC Fiorentina-Manchester City             3-3  D
20-5-1934  Nice       Milan FBC-Manchester City                 5-0  L
21-5-1934  Nice       Wiener SC Admira-Manchester City          3-5  W
27-5-1934  Marseille  Olympique Marseille-Manchester City       4-4  D

Tour of 1935

 7-5-1935  Wien       SK Rapid Wien-Manchester City             3-5  W
 9-5-1935  Praha      Select Praha-Manchester City              5-1  L
16-5-1935  Wien       FK Austria Wien-Manchester City           4-3  L
18-5-1935  Zürich     Grasshopper/Young Fellows-Manchester City 2-3  W
22-5-1935  Basel      FC Basel-Manchester City          	     1-5  W

Tour of 1937

 6-5-1937  Duisburg   Duisburg Select-Manchester City           0-0  D
 9-5-1937  Wuppertal  Wuppertaler SV-Manchester City            1-1  D
12-5-1937  Schweinfurt 1.FC Schweinfurt 05-Manchester City      2-3  W
19-5-1937  ??         Select Germany-Manchester City            3-2  L
22-5-1937  ??         Select Germany-Manchester City            3-2  L

Tour of 1938

15-5-1938  Esbjerg    Esbjerg FB-Manchester City                0-2  W
18-5-1938  Aarhus     AGF Aarhus-Manchester City               1-11  W
24-5-1938  Göteborg   Göteborg Select-Manchester City           2-2  D
27-5-1938  København  København Select-Manchester City          1-4  W
30-5-1938  København  København Select-Manchester City          1-4  W
 1-6-1938  København  København Select-Manchester City          0-8  W


Manchester United


Tour of 1908

11-5-1908  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Manchester United        0-2  W
12-5-1908  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Manchester United        0-2  W
13-5-1908  Wien        Wiener Sport Club-Manchester United      0-4  W
15-5-1908  Wien        Wiener Athletic Club-Manchester United   0-5  W
 ?-?-1908  Wien        Select Vienna-Manchester United          0-4  W
22-5-1908  Budapest    MTK/FTC/BTC-Manchester United            2-6  W
24-5-1908  Budapest    Ferencváros TC-Manchester United         0-7  W


Tour of 1927

 ?-5-1927  Basel       Old Boys Basel-Manchester United         1-9  W
 ?-5-1927  Lausanne    Lausanne Sports-Manchester United        1-3  W
 ?-5-1927  Genève      FC Servette Genève-Manchester United     1-5  W
26-5-1927  Zürich      FC Young Fellows-Manchester United       2-3  W
 ?-5-1927  Bern        FC Bern-Manchester United                2-1  L
29-5-1927  Bern        FC Bern-Manchester United                1-5  W

Tour of 1929

 ?-5-1929  Mannheim    ????-Manchester United                    ?
 ?-5-1929  Frankfurt   ????-Manchester United                    ?


Manchester University


Tour of 1909

10-4-1909  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Manchester University  0-1  W

Tour of 1910

25-3-1910  Rotterdam   Xerxes Rotterdam-Manchester University   2-2  D
28-3-1910  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Manchester University  0-0  D

Tour of 1911

14-4-1911  Den Haag    Quick Den Haag-Manchester University     4-1  L
15-4-1911  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Manchester University  1-2  W
16-4-1911  Rotterdam   Xerxes Rotterdam-Manchester University   1-2  W


Mansfield Town


Tour of 1930

 ?-?-1930  Rennes    Stade Rennais-Mansfield Town               3-3  D


Marylebone FC


Tour of 1893

 1-4-1893  Paris     Select Paris-Marylebone FC                 0-3  W
 2-4-1893  Paris     White Rovers Paris-Marylebone FC           1-4  W
 4-4-1893  Paris     Standard Ath. Club Paris-Marylebone FC     0-7  W

Tour of 1894

 1-4-1894  Paris     Standard Ath. Club Paris-Marylebone FC     0-3  W
 2-4-1894  Paris     White Rovers Paris-Marylebone FC           0-0  D
 4-4-1894  Paris     Select Paris-Marylebone/Belsice FC         1-2  W


Merton FC


Tour of 1913

24-4-1913  Bilbao    Ilford FC-Merton FC                        1-1 
25-4-1913  Bilbao    Athletic C. Bilbao-Merton FC               2-2  D 
26-4-1913  Bilbao    Select CD Bilbao/Racing Irún-Merton FC     3-1  L


Middlesbrough FC


Tour of 1907

 8-5-1907  København    Akademisk Boldklub-Middlesbrough FC    3-5 W
 9-5-1907  København    Denmark Select-Middlesbrough FC        2-2 D
12-5-1907  København    København Select-Middlesbrough FC      1-2 W
14-5-1907  København    København Select-Middlesbrough FC      1-3 W

Tour of 1908

 7-6-1908  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Middlesbrough FC       2-4 W
 8-6-1908  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Middlesbrough FC       3-2 L
 ?-?-1908  København    Akademisk Boldklub-Middlesbrough FC    2-3 W
 ?-6-1908  København    Denmark Select-Middlesbrough FC        2-5 W
 ?-?-1908  København    København Select-Middlesbrough FC      1-6 W
 ?-?-1908  København    København Select-Middlesbrough FC      2-2 D

Tour of 1911

 7-5-1911  København    Akademisk/Frem København-Middlesbrough 1-1 D
 ?-5-1911  København    Akademisk/Frem København-Middlesbrough 2-1 L
 ?-5-1911  Berlin       Viktoria Berlin-Middlesbrough          3-3 D

Tour of 1913

 ?-5-1913  München      FC Bayern München-Middlesbrough FC     1-9 W
 ?-5-1913  Nürnberg     1.FC Nürnberg-Middlesbrough FC         0-7 W
 ?-5-1913  Praha        Deutscher FC Prag-Middlesbrough FC     2-5 W
18-5-1913  Leipzig      VfB Leipzig-Middlesbrough FC           0-7 W

Tour of 1927

21-5-1927  København    Denmark Select -Middlesbrough FC       4-2  L
25-5-1927  Kobenvahn    Denmark Select -Middlesbrough FC       2-8  W
26-5-1927  København    Denmark Select -Middlesbrough FC       2-2  D

Tour of 1936

12-5-1936  Oslo		Oslo-Middlesbrough FC  	               1-2  W
14-5-1936  Fredrikstad  Fredrikstad-Middlesbrough FC	       1-1  D
12-5-1936  Oslo	        Drammen-Middlesbrough FC  	       2-3  W


Middlesex County


Tour of 1922

22-1-1922   Lille        Olympique Lillois-Middlesex County      5-1 L


Middlesex FA


Tour of 1910

 1-1-1910   Bruxelles    Select Belgium-Middlesex FA             2-4 W
25-12-1910  Bruxelles    Select Belgium-Middlesex FA             1-6 W

Tour of 1911

24-12-1911  Bruxelles    Select Belgium-Middlesex FA             4-0 L


Middlesex League


Tour of 1920

 4-4-1920  Bruxelles     Select Bruxelles-Middlesex League       4-2 L
 5-4-1920  Bruxelles     US Tourquenoise-Middlesex League       1-15 W


Middlesex Wanderers


Tour of 1912

 ?-4-1912  Paris        Paris Université Club-Middlesex Wand.     ?  W
 ?-4-1912  Abbeville    Sporting Veloce Abbeville-Middlesex W.   0-5 W
 ?-4-1912  Boulogne     Union Sportive Boulonnaise-Middlesex W.  2-4 W
 ?-5-1912  Wien         WAF Wien-Middlesex Wanderers             5-0 L
 ?-5-1912  Budapest     Magyar TK Budapest-Middlesex Wanderers   1-0 L
 ?-?-1912  München      FC Bayern München-Middlesex Wanderers     ?  D

Tour of 1913

 ?-4-1913  Barmen       Ballspiel Verein Barmen-Middlesex Wand.  1-3 W
 ?-4-1913  München-Gla. FC 1894 München-Gladbach-Middlesex Wand. 0-1 W
 ?-4-1913  Duisburg     Duisburger SpV-Middlesex Wanderers       2-1 L
?-11-1913  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Middlesex Wanderers    0-5 W

Tour of 1914

 6-4-1914  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Middlesex Wand.             1-3 W
13-4-1914  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Middlesex Wand.             3-1 L
17-4-1914  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Middlesex Wand.             2-1 L
20-4-1914  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Middlesex Wand.             2-0 L
 1-6-1914  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Middlesex Wanderers    2-5 W
 ?-6-1914  Arnhem       Vitesse Arnhem-Middlesex Wanderers       1-0 L

Tour of 1914

 ?-6-1914  Orechievo    Moskva XI-Middlesex Wanderers            0-5 W
 ?-6-1914  Moskva       Moskva University-Middlesex Wanderers    0-7 W
 ?-6-1914  Moskva       Russian XI-Middlesex Wanderers           1-2 W
 ?-6-1914  Moskva       Russian XI-Middlesex Wanderers           0-1 W

Tour of 1921

28-3-1921  Bruxelles    Union S. Gilloise-Middlesex Wand.        3-2 L
17-6-1921  Barcelona    CE Europa Barcelona-Middlesex Wand.      0-3 W
18-6-1921  Barcelona    CE Europa Barcelona-Middlesex Wand.      2-0 L
 ?-6-1921  Gijón        Sporting Gijón-Middlesex Wanderers        ?  W
 ?-6-1921  Gijón        Sporting Gijón-Middlesex Wanderers        ?  W 

Tour of 1922

 3-6-1922  Rotterdam    Sparta Rotterdam-Middlesex Wanderers     5-4 L
 5-6-1922  Eindhoven    PSV Eindhoven-Middlesex Wanderers        4-7 W
 ?-7-1922  Gijón        Sporting Gijón-Middlesex Wanderers       0-1 W
 ?-7-1922  Gijón        Sporting Gijón-Middlesex Wanderers       1-0 L
 ?-7-1922  Oviedo       Stadium Oviedo-Middlesex Wanderers       1-1 D
1-11-1922  Antwerpen    Entente Anversoise-Middlesex Wanderers    ?
8-11-1922  Antwerpen    Beerschot AC-Middlesex Wanderers         2-1 L

Tour of 1923

 7-8-1923  Göteborg     GAIS Göteborg-Middlesex Wanderers        5-0 L
 9-8-1923  Göteborg     Örgryte IS-Middlesex Wanderers           2-1 L
12-8-1923  Göteborg     IFK Göteborg-Middlesex Wanderers         2-3 W
14-8-1923  Hälsingborg  Hälsingborgs IF-Middlesex Wanderers      3-1 L
17-8-1923  Göteborg     Göteborg Combined-Middlesex Wanderers    6-2 L

Tour of 1925

 ?-4-1925  Köln         
 ?-4-1925  Elberfeld
 ?-4-1925  Hagen
17-5-1925  Valencia     Valencia FC-Middlesex Wanderers          1-3 W
21-5-1925  Valencia     Valencia FC-Middlesex Wanderers          2-2 D
23-5-1925  Barcelona    RCD Español Barcelona-Middlesex Wand.    1-0 L
24-5-1925  Barcelona    RCD Español Barcelona-Middlesex Wand.    5-0 L

Tour of 1926

 ?-?-1926  Düsseldorf   TuRU Düsseldorf-Middlesex Wanderers      9-3 L
 2-4-1926  Elberfeld    SSV Elberfeld-Middlesex Wanderers        2-3 W
 ?-?-1926  Bielefeld    1 FC Arminia Bielefeld-Middlesex Wand.   1-0 L
 ?-?-1926  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Middlesex Wanderers     ?
24-5-1926  Arnhem       Vitesse Arnhem-Middlesex Wanderers       3-0 L
 ?-?-1926  Rotterdam    Zwaluwen Rotterdam-Middlesex Wanderers    ?
 ?-8-1926  Zürich       FC Zürich-Middlesex Wanderers             ?
 ?-8-1926  Bern         FC Bern-Middlesex Wanderers               ?
28-8-1926  Fribourg     FC Fribourg-Middlesex Wanderers          1-4 W
 ?-8-1926  Bienne       FC Bienne-Middlesex Wanderers             ?

Tour of 1927

?-11-1927  Amsterdam    Select Holland Olympic-Middlesex Wand.    ?

Tour of 1928

 ?-5-1928  Chaux Fonds  FC Chaux de Fonds-Middlesex Wanderers    2-4 W
 ?-5-1928  Lausanne     Lausanne Sports-Middlesex Wanderers      4-3 L
 ?-5-1928  Lugano       FC Lugano-Middlesex Wanderers            2-4 W
 ?-5-1928  Zürich       FC Zürich-Middlesex Wanderers            1-7 W

Tour of 1929

19-5-1929  Paris        Stade Français Paris-Middlesex Wand.     1-5 W
 ?-?-1929  Paris        Select Paris-Middlesex Wanderers         1-3 W
 2-6-1929  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Middlesex Wanderers    4-4 D
 ?-?-1929  Hamburg
 ?-?-1929  Kalmar
 ?-?-1929  Landskrona
16-6-1929  Kobenhavn    København XI-Middlesex Wanderers         3-4 W
 ?-6-1929  Odense       Odense Select-Middlesex Wanderers        0-1 W

Tour of 1931

23-5-1931  Paris        Racing Club Paris-Middlesex Wanderers    1-1 D
24-5-1931  Paris        Cercle Ath. Paris-Middlesex Wanderers    1-3 W
 ?-8-1931  Den Haag     Vienna Cricket FC-Middlesex Wanderers    1-1 D
23-8-1931  Amsterdam    Select Amsterdam-Middlesex Wanderers     1-5 W

Tour of 1932

16-8-1932  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Middlesex Wanderers    3-2 L
 ?-8-1932  Haarlem      Haarlemsche FC-Middlesex Wanderers       1-4 W
 ?-?-1932  Rotterdam    Sparta Rotterdam-Middlesex Wanderers     6-5 L

Tour of 1933

 ?-?-1933  Roubaix      Excelsior Club Roubaix-Middlesex Wand.   3-4 W

Tour of 1934

 ?-?-1934  Amsterdam    Entente Anversoise-Middlesex Wanderers   1-0 L
 ?-?-1934  Amsterdam    Select Paris-Middlesex Wanderers         0-3 W

Tour of 1935

 ?-?-1935  Oslo         Select Oslo-Middlesex Wanderers          0-1 W
 ?-?-1935  Fredrikstad  Norway XI-Middlesex Wanderers            4-2 L
 ?-?-1935  Gjövik       Gjövik District-Middlesex Wanderers      2-6 W
 ?-?-1935  Skien        Grenland District-Middlesex Wanderers    5-4 L
 ?-?-1935  Arendal      Southern Norway-Middlesex Wanderers      2-5 W

Tour of 1936

 ?-?-1936  Duisburg
 ?-?-1936  Köln
 ?-?-1936  Hamburg

Tour of 1937


 ?-5-1937  Lugano       FC Lugano-Middlesex Wanderers            3-2 L
 ?-5-1937  Luzern       FC Luzern-Middlesex Wanderers            0-1 W
 ?-5-1937  St.Gallen    Select St.Gallen-Middlesex Wanderers     2-3 W
 ?-5-1937  Schaffhausen FC Schaffhausen-Middlesex Wanderers      0-2 W

Tour of 1939

27-5-1939  Cape Town    Western Province-Middlesex Wanderers     1-6 W
30-5-1939  East London  Frontier Provinces-Middlesex Wanderers   1-8 W
 3-6-1939  Johannesburg Southern Transvaal-Middlesex Wanderers   1-0 L
 6-6-1939  Benono       Eastern Transvaal-Middlesex Wanderers    0-3 W
10-6-1939  Durban       Select Natal-Middlesex Wanderers         1-6 W
 ?-6-1939  Pietermaritzburg  Select Natal-Middlesex Wanderers    1-9 W
 ?-6-1939  Johannesburg Select South Africa-Middlesex Wanderers  0-3 W
 ?-6-1939  Bloemfontein Orange Free State-Middlesex Wanderers    0-6 W
 ?-6-1939  Durban       Select South Africa-Middlesex Wanderers  2-8 W
 ?-6-1939  Pretoria     Northern Transvaal-Middlesex Wanderers   1-4 W
 1-7-1939  Johannesburg Select South Africa-Middlesex Wanderers  1-2 W
 ?-7-1939  Kimberley    West Griqualand-Middlesex Wanderers     1-10 W

Tour of 1939

11-6-1939  Istanbul     Fenerbahçe SK-Middlesex Wanderers        0-2 W
 ?-6-1939  Ankara       Ankara Demirspor-Middlesex Wanderers     1-4 W
 ?-6-1939  Ankara       Ankaragücü-Middlesex Wanderers           2-0 L


Midland Bank FC


Tour of 1938

 ?-?-1938  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Midland Bank FC         7-1  L


Moor Green FC


Tour of 1934

 ?-4-1934  Verviers     SC Eindhoven-Moor Green FC                ?

Tour of 1938

18-4-1938  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Moor Green FC         3-1  L
19-4-1938  Amsterdam    Blauw Wit Amsterdam-Moor Green FC        ?   W


Motherwell FC


Tour of 1927

15-5-1927   Madrid     Motherwell FC-Swansea Town                4-3 W
17-5-1927   Madrid     Real Madrid-Motherwell FC                 1-3 W
22-5-1927   Barcelona  FC Barcelona-Motherwell FC                2-2 D
26-5-1927   Barcelona  Swansea Town-Motherwell FC                0-1 W
29-5-1927   Bilbao     Athletic C.Bilbao-Motherwell FC           3-1 L
 7-6-1927   Vigo       Celta Vigo-Motherwell FC                  1-3 W
 8-6-1927   Vigo       Celta Vigo-Motherwell FC                  0-4 W

Tour of 1928

13-5-1928   Buenos Aires  Select Buenos Aires-Motherwell FC      1-0 L
15-5-1928   Buenos Aires  Select Provincial BA-Motherwell FC     2-1 L
20-5-1928   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Motherwell FC         3-1 L
25-5-1928   Avellaneda    Select Rosario-Motherwell FC           3-4 W
 ?-5-1928   Buenos Aires  Asociación Argentina-Motherwell FC     0-3 W
 ?-6-1928   Buenos Aires  Combined Argentina/Uruguay-Motherwell  0-3 W
 ?-6-1928   Avellaneda    Liga del Interior-Motherwell FC        1-4 W
 ?-6-1928   Rosario       Select Rosario-Motherwell FC           2-3 W
 9-7-1928   Buenos Aires  CA Boca Juniors-Motherwell FC          2-0 L
 ?-6-1928   São Paulo     Select Brazil-Motherwell FC            5-0 L
 ?-6-1928   Montevideo    CA Peñarol Montevideo-Motherwell FC    0-1 W
 ?-6-1928   Montevideo    CA Peñarol Montevideo-Motherwell FC    2-0 L
21-6-1928   Rio Janeiro   Select Rio de Janeiro-Motherwell FC    1-1 D
24-6-1928   Rio Janeiro   Rio Janeiro/São Paulo XI-Motherwell FC 5-0 L  

Tour of 1932

 5-5-1932   Antwerp    Select Antwerp-Motherwell FC              0-5 W
   5-1932   Liège      Select Liège-Motherwell FC                2-4 W
15-5-1932   Paris      Red Star Paris-Motherwell FC              1-3 W
   5-1932   Paris      Racing Club Paris-Motherwell FC           0-5 W


N


Nelson FC


Tour of 1923

 ?-?-1923   Madrid     Real Madrid-Nelson FC                    2-4  W
 ?-?-1923   Madrid     Real Madrid-Nelson FC                    4-1  L
27-5-1923   Gijón      Sporting Gijón-Nelson FC                 1-3  W


New Brompton FC


Tour of 1903

13-4-1903   Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-New Brompton FC        0-0  D
       


Newcastle United


Tour of 1904

 7-5-1904  København   Københavns Boldklub-Newcastle United     1-6  W
 8-5-1904  København   København XI-Newcastle United            2-6  W
10-5-1904  København   Southampton FC-Newcastle United          0-4  
12-5-1904  København   Denmark XI-Newcastle United              1-3  W
 1-9-1904  Paris       Select Paris-Newcastle United            2-11 W

Tour of 1905

11-5-1905  Wien        Austria XI-Newcastle United              0-8  W
13-5-1905  Praha       Deutscher FC Prag-Newcastle United       0-8  W
15-5-1905  Wien        Austria XI-Newcastle United              0-11 W
16-5-1905  Praha       Deutscher FC Prag-Newcastle United       0-4  W
17-5-1905  Praha       AC Sparta Praha-Newcastle United         2-3  W
21-5-1905  Berlin      Britannia Berlin-Newcastle United        1-10 W

Tour of 1906

13-5-1906  Wien        First Vienna FC-Newcastle United         1-7  W
16-5-1906  Wien        Wiener Ramblers-Newcastle United         0-7  W
20-5-1906  Wien        Vienna Cricket FC-Newcastle United       0-4  W
23-5-1906  Wien        Wiener Athletic Club-Newcastle United    0-4  W
27-5-1906  Praha       Deutscher FC Prag-Newcastle United       1-4  W
23-5-1906  Praha       Select Praha-Newcastle United            1-9  W
30-5-1906  Praha       Celtic FC-Newcastle United               2-2
24-5-1906  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Newcastle United         2-4  W
 3-6-1906  Berlin      Select Berlin-Newcastle United           0-6  W

Tour of 1907

12-5-1907  Karlsruhe   Karlsruher FV-Newcastle United           0-7  W

Tour of 1909

16-5-1909  København   Denmark XI-Newcastle United              1-1  D
18-5-1909  København   West Bromwich Albion-Newcastle United    0-3  
20-5-1909  København   Denmark XI-Newcastle United              2-3  W
23-5-1909  København   Denmark XI-Newcastle United              1-2  W
25-5-1909  Münster     Preußen Münster-Newcastle United         1-2  W

Tour of 1911

 7-5-1911  Köln        Kölner 1899-Newcastle United             0-5  W
 9-5-1911  Dusseldorf  Fortuna Dusseldorf-Newcastle United      0-7  W
11-5-1911  Pforzheim   FC Pforzheim-Newcastle United            2-5  W
14-5-1911  Stuttgart   Stuttgarter Kickers-Newcastle United     1-6  W
16-5-1911  Fürth       Sp Vgg Fürth-Newcastle United            1-2  W
21-5-1911  Basel       FC Basel-Newcastle United                1-7  W

Tour of 1913

12-5-1913  København   Denmark XI-Newcastle United              1-4  W
15-5-1913  København   Denmark XI-Newcastle United              2-3  W
18-5-1913  København   Denmark XI-Newcastle United              1-1  D

Tour of 1921

15-5-1921  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Newcastle United           2-3  W
16-5-1921  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Newcastle United           3-2  L
22-5-1921  San Sebast.  Real Sociedad SS-Newcastle United       0-3  W
28-5-1921  Paris        Gallia Club Paris-Newcastle United      1-4  W
29-5-1911  Paris        Celtic FC Glasgow-Newcastle United      3-0  

Tour of 1922

15-5-1922  Frigg        Frigg-Newcastle United                  0-5  W
17-5-1922  Kristiania   Select Kristiania-Newcastle United      0-1  W
21-5-1922  Göteborg     GAIS Göteborg-Newcastle United          1-3  W
23-5-1922  Göteborg     Göteborg XI-Newcastle United            0-4  W
28-5-1922  København    København XI-Newcastle United           1-2  W
30-5-1922  København    København XI-Newcastle United           0-1  W

Tour of 1924

 9-5-1924  San Sebast.  Real Sociedad SS-Newcastle United       0-3  W
12-5-1924  Bilbao       Select Spain-Newcastle United           1-0  L
15-5-1924  Madrid       Select Spain-Newcastle United           2-0  L
17-5-1924  Madrid       Real Madrid-Newcastle United            3-2  L
21-5-1924  Barcelona    Everton FC-Newcastle United             3-2  
24-5-1924  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Newcastle United           0-2  W
25-5-1924  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Newcastle United           0-1  W

Tour of 1927

15-5-1927  Amsterdam    Select Olympic Holland-Newcastle United 4-0  L
18-5-1927  Amsterdam    Select Olympic Holland-Newcastle United 0-2  W
22-5-1927  Amsterdam    Select Olympic Holland-Newcastle United 1-4  W
24-5-1927  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Newcastle United      0-3  W
26-5-1927  Amsterdam    Select Olympic Holland-Newcastle United 2-4  W
29-5-1927  Amsterdam    Select Olympic Holland-Newcastle United 0-5  W

Tour of 1929

19-5-1929  Milano       Internazionale FC-Newcastle United      0-1  W
23-5-1929  Wien         Wiener Athletic Club-Newcastle United   2-0  L
26-5-1929  Bratislava   Select Slovakia-Newcastle United        8-1  L
28-5-1929  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Newcastle United        1-1  D
30-5-1929  Budapest     Hungary XI-Newcastle United             4-1  L

Tour of 1932

22-5-1932  Paris       Select Paris-Newcastle United            3-1  L
29-5-1932  Frankfurt   Select Frankfurt-Newcastle United        3-6  W


New Crusaders FC


Tour of 1910

15-5-1910  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-New Crusaders            1-1 D
16-5-1910  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-New Crusaders            5-2 L

Tour of 1911

 ?-4-1911  Marseille    Olympique Marseille-New Crusaders       0-10 W
 ?-4-1911  Marseille    Stade Helvétique-New Crusaders           1-5 W
20-4-1911  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-New Crusaders               1-3 W
23-4-1911  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-New Crusaders               0-2 W

Tour of 1912

 ?-3-1912  Marseille    Stade Helvétique-New Crusaders           0-3 W
 ?-3-1912  Marseille    Stade Helvétique-New Crusaders           0-4 W
12-4-1912  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-New Crusaders               1-2 W
14-4-1912  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-New Crusaders               1-3 W

Tour of 1913

23-3-1913  Lisboa       Internacional C.Lisboa-New Crusaders     0-5 W
25-3-1913  Lisboa       Sporting C.Lisboa-New Crusaders         0-12 W
27-3-1913  Lisboa       SL Benfica-New Crusaders                 0-6 W
28-3-1913  Lisboa       Select Lisboa-New Crusaders              1-7 W
30-3-1913  Lisboa       SL Benfica-New Crusaders                 0-3 W

Tour of 1914

 ?-?-1914  Bilbao       Athletic C.Bilbao-New Crusaders          1-4 W
 ?-?-1914  Bilbao       Athletic C.Bilbao-New Crusaders          3-1 L
16-4-1914  San Sebas.   New Crusaders-Civil Service FC           0-0


Nomads FC


Tour of 1910

27-3-1910  Berlin     Hertha BSC Berlin-Nomads FC                1-2 W


Northampton Nomads


Tour of 1924

 ?-?-1924  København  Select København-Northampton Nomads        3-0 L
 ?-?-1924  København  Select København-Northampton Nomads        3-3 D


Northern Nomads


Tour of 1908

10-5-1908  København  Boldklubben 1893-Northern Nomads           2-2 D
 ?-5-1908  København  BK Frem København-Northern Nomads          2-3 W
 ?-5-1908  København  København Select-Northern Nomads           1-1 D
 ?-5-1908  Stockholm  AIK Stockholm-Northern Nomads              0-2 W
15-5-1908  Göteborg   Örgryte IS-Northern Nomads                 1-4 W

Tour of 1910

 5-5-1910  Bruxelles  Daring Club Bruxelles-Northern Nomads      1-3 W
 7-5-1910  Bruxelles  HVV Den Haag-Northern Nomads               0-2 W
 8-5-1910  Bruxelles  Union Saint Gilloise-Northern Nomads       0-2 W

Tour of 1911

14-5-1911  Enschede   PW Enschede-Northern Nomads                1-2 W

Tour of 1912

 7-4-1912  Dordrecht  Dordrecht FC-Northern Nomads               1-2 W

Tour of 1913

21-3-1913  Den Haag   Haagsche VV-Northern Nomads                3-5 W
22-3-1913  Enschede   PW Enschede-Northern Nomads                 ?
23-3-1913  Brugge     FC Brugge-Northern Nomads                  2-3 W
24-3-1913  Brugge     Dordrecht FC-Northern Nomads               0-3 W

Tour of 1914

12-4-1914  Budapest   Magyar TK Budapest-Northern Nomads         2-2 D
13-4-1914  Budapest   Muegyetemi AFC-Northern Nomads             2-2 D
14-4-1914  Timisoara  Select Timisoara-Northern Nomads           1-3 W
19-4-1914  Budapest   Magyar TK Budapest-Northern Nomads         1-3 L

Tour of 1921

 ?-?-1921  München    FC Bayern München-Northern Nomads          6-3 L

Tour of 1925

 ?-4-1925  Antwerpen  Beerschot AC-Northern Nomads               2-1 L
 ?-4-1925  Antwerpen  Royal Antwerp FC-Northern Nomads           5-0 L

Tour of 1926

24-4-1926  St.Gallen  VfB Stuttgart-Northern Nomads              2-1 L
26-5-1926  Nürnberg   1.FC Nürnberg-Northern Nomads              1-0 L


Tour of 1927

22-6-1927  Berlin     Hertha BSC Berlin-Northern Nomads          1-1 D
26-6-1927  Leipzig    Fortuna Leipzig-Northern Nomads            3-5 W


Northern University London


Tour of 1913

23-3-1913  Budapest   Magyar TK Budapest-Northern University     2-2 D


North London FC


Tour of 1907

20-1-1907  Paris      Select Paris-North London FC               4-3 L


Nottingham Forest


Tour of 1905

11-6-1905  Montevideo    CA Peñarol-Nottingham Forest            1-6 W
16-6-1905  Rosario       Select Rosario-Nottingham Forest        0-5 W
18-6-1905  Buenos Aires  Belgrano Ath.Club-Nottingham Forest     0-7 W
22-6-1905  Buenos Aires  British Players-Nottingham Forest      1-13 W
 ?-6-1905  Buenos Aires  Select Rosario-Nottingham Forest        0-6 W
 ?-6-1905  Buenos Aires  Alumni-Nottingham Forest                0-6 W
29-6-1905  Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Nottingham Forest      0-5 W  
 2-7-1905  Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Nottingham Forest      1-9 W  

Tour of 1931

 4-3-1931  Rotterdam     Holland XI-Nottingham Forest            1-3 W

Tour of 1936

 ?-?-1936  Saint Malo    Enghien Ermont-Nottingham Forest        0-2 W
 ?-?-1936  Saint Malo    Stade Français-Nottingham Forest        2-1 L


Notts County


Tour of 1910

  1-6-1910  København   Select Denmark-Notts County             2-2  D
  ?-6-1910  København   Select Denmark-Notts County             2-4  W
  ?-6-1910  København   Select Denmark-Notts County             1-2  W

Tour of 1914

 31-5-1914  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Notts County               1-3  W
  4-6-1914  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Notts County               2-4  W
  7-6-1914  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Notts County              3-10  W

Tour of 1922  

 25-5-1922  Barcelona   Saint Mirren FC-Notts County            2-1  L
 27-5-1922  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Notts County               2-4  W
 28-5-1922  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-Notts County               1-1  D

Tour of 1923

  ?-5-1923  København   Select København-Notts County           0-3  W
 27-5-1923  København   Select København-Notts County           0-1  W
  ?-5-1923  København   Danish XI-Notts County                  2-3  W

Tour of 1925

  7-5-1925  Wien        Wiener Sport Club-Notts County          0-1  W
 11-5-1925  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Notts County            1-0  L
  ?-5-1925  Praha       Select Praha-Notts County               1-1  D
  ?-5-1925  Ostrava     Select Ostrava-Notts County             3-1  L


Notts Magdala FC


Tour of 1905

23-4-1905  Bruxelles    Racing Club Bruxelles-Notts Magdala     3-0  L

Tour of 1906

15-4-1906  Den Haag     Haagsche VV-Notts Magdala FC            1-2  W

Tour of 1907

 ?-?-1907  Wien         Wiener Athletic Club-Notts Magdala FC   2-0  L
 ?-?-1907  Wien         Vienna Cricket FC-Notts Magdala FC      1-1  D
 7-4-1907  Teplice      Teplitzer FK 1903-Notts Magdala FC      1-2  W


Nunhead FC


Tour of 1910

15-5-1910  Rotterdam    Xerxes Rotterdam-Nunhead FC             1-2  W
16-5-1910  Den Haag     Quick Den Haag-Nunhead FC               0-2  W

Tour of 1913

24-6-1913  Bilbao       Athletic C.Bilbao-Nunhead FC            1-2  W
26-6-1913  Bilbao       Athletic C.Bilbao-Nunhead FC            1-0  L

Tour of 1923

 2-4-1923  Breda        NAC Breda-Nunhead FC                    3-3  D

Tour of 1925

 ?-4-1925  Gent         AA La Gantoise-Nunhead FC               1-4  W
 ?-4-1925  Gent         Racing Club Gand-Nunhead FC             0-1  W


O


Occident FC


Tour of 1901

 ?-?-1901  Brugge      Cercle S.Brugeois-Occident FC       1-2  W


Oldham Athletic FC


Tour of 1911

25-5-1911  Budapest    Ferencváros TC-Oldham Athletic           2-2  D
26-5-1911  Budapest    Magyar TK Budapest-Oldham Athletic       1-2  W
28-5-1911  Wien        Oldham Athletic-Blackburn Rovers         1-0
31-5-1911  Wien        Oldham Athletic-Blackburn Rovers         2-5
 4-6-1911  Wien        Wiener Sport Club-Oldham Athletic        2-1  L  
 5-6-1911  Wien        Wiener Association FK-Oldham Athletic    0-1  W


Old Carthusiansn


Tour of 1924

20-4-1924  Cannes      AS Cannes-Old Carthusians                4-0  L
21-4-1924  Mentone     FC Mentone-Old Carthusians               1-3  W


Old Grammarians London


Tour of 1910

15-10-1910  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Old Grammarians           3-0 L
16-10-1910  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Old Grammarians           5-0 L


Old Hannoverians London


Tour of 1925

 ?-5-1925  Dieppe   Urania Genève Sports-Old Hannoverians        4-0 L

Tour of 1927

 ?-5-1927  Fécamp   FC Fécamp-Old Hannoverians                   0-2 W


Old Malvernians


Tour of 1912

20-4-1912  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Old Malvernians            5-1 L
21-4-1912  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Old Malvernians            6-0 L


Old Westminsters


Tour of 1894

 ?-4-1894  Gent       Brussels FA-Old Westminsters             0-4 W
 ?-4-1894  Brugge     ???????????-Old Westminsters              ?  W
 8-4-1894  Liège      FC Liégeois-Old Westminsters             1-4 W
 9-4-1894  Bruxelles  Brussels FA-Old Westminsters             1-5 W

Tour of 1909

?-10-1909  Paris      Red Star Paris-Old Westminsters          3-1 L


Old Xaverians


Tour of 1902

30-3-1902  Den Haag   Holland XI-Old Xaverians                 3-1  L

Tour of 1908

19-4-1908  Bruxelles  Léopold Club-Old Xaverians               1-2  W

Tour of 1913

11-5-1913  Bilbao     CD Bilbao-Old Xaverians                  2-3  W
13-5-1913  Bilbao     Select Vizcaya-Old Xaverians              ?


Olympian FC London


Tour of 1897

28-2-1897  Bruxelles    Racing Club Bruxelles-Olympian FC       0-6  W


Oxford City


Tour of 1908

 ?-?-1908   Duisburg      Duisburger SV-Oxford City             0-3  W

Tour of 1909

28-12-1909  Bruxelles     Select Belgium-Oxford City            1-6  W

Tour of 1910

 16-5-1910  Berlin        Hertha BSC Berlin-Oxford City         0-1  W
  ?-5-1910  Paris         Racing Club Paris-Oxford City         0-9  W

Tour of 1912

24-12-1912  Bilbao        Athletic C.Bilbao-Oxford City         3-3  D
  1-1-1913  Bilbao        Athletic C.Bilbao-Oxford City         0-0  D

Tour of 1913

 23-3-1913  Wien          SK Rapid Wien-Oxford City             3-1  L
 24-3-1913  Budapest      Budapesti Torna Club-Oxford City      2-0  L
 25-3-1913  Timisoara     Select Timisoara-Oxford City          1-3  W
 28-3-1913  Budapest      Muegyetemi AFC-Oxford City            0-3  W
 30-3-1913  Budapest      Magyar TK Budapest-Oxford City        2-0  L

Tour of 1920

  4-4-1920  Antwerp       Beerschot AC-Oxford City              1-0  L

Tour of 1921 

  ?-?-1921 Paris          Stade Français-Oxford City            0-1  W
  ?-?-1921 Paris          Cercle Ath. Paris-Oxford City         0-5  W

Tour of 1922

14-4-1922  Lisboa         Sporting C.Lisboa-Oxford City         3-1  L
 ?-4-1922  Lisboa         Real Fortuna Vigo-Oxford City         0-5  W
 ?-4-1922  Lisboa         AC Casa Pia-Oxford City               1-1  D
 ?-4-1922  Lisboa         Select Lisboa-Oxford City             0-3  W

Tour of 1927

17-4-1927  Bucuresti      Juventus Bucuresti-Oxford City         ?
18-4-1927  Bucuresti      Select Romenia-Oxford City             ?
21-4-1927  Ploesti        Select Ploesti-Oxford City             ?
24-4-1927  Timisoara      Kiniszi Timisoara-Oxford City          ?
25-4-1927  Arad           Aradi Ak-Oxford City                   ?

Tour of 1928

 ?-4-1928  Antwerpen      Lierse SK-Oxford City                 1-2  W
 ?-4-1928  Antwerpen      Antwerp FC-Oxford City                5-0  L

Tour of 1932

           Dieppe         Midland Bank-Oxford City              1-0
           Dieppe         FC Dieppe-Oxford City                 0-3  W

Tour of 1934

   5-1934  Kreuzlingen    FC Kreuzlingen-Oxford City            7-3  L

Tour of 1935

 ?-?-1935  Rotterdam      Sparta Rotterdam-Oxford City          1-2  W


Oxford University AFC


Tour of 1899
 
28-3-1899  Praha     SK Slavia-Oxford University                0-3  W
29-3-1899  Praha     Deutscher Fussball Club-Oxford University  0-9  W
 2-4-1899  Wien      Vienna XI (Austrians)-Oxford University    0-15 W
 3-4-1899  Wien      Vienna XI (English)-Oxford University      0-13 W

Tour of 1902

21-3-1902  Budapest  Polytechnic Budapest-Oxford University     0-16 W
23-3-1902  Budapest  Muegyetemi FC-Oxford University            0-16 W
25-3-1902  Budapest  Magyar Athletikai Club-Oxford University   0-11 W
27-3-1902  Budapest  Ferencváros Torna Club-Oxford University   0-15 W
29-3-1902  Praha     Karlsruhe FV-Oxford University             1-3  W
31-3-1902  Praha     Deutscher FC Prag-Oxford University        1-4  W

Tour of 1907

27-3-1907  Den Haag    Haagsche VV-Oxford University            1-4  W
 ?-4-1907  Budapest    Budapesti Torna Club-Oxford University   1-4  W
 ?-4-1907  Budapest    Magyar TK Budapest-Oxford University     0-1  W
 ?-4-1907  Budapest    Magyar Athletikai Club-Oxford University 0-6  W
 ?-4-1907  Karlsruhe   Karlsruhe FV-Oxford University           1-5  W
 ?-4-1907  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Oxford University        2-2  D
 ?-4-1907  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Oxford University        0-0  D

Tour of 1922

 3-9-1922  Stockholm   AIK Stockholm-Oxford University          4-3  L
 7-9-1922  Stockholm   Select Stockholm-Oxford University       2-2  D
10-9-1922  Stockholm   Akademisk Boldklub-Oxford University     0-1  W

Tour of 1924

12-4-1924  Beograd     Beogradski SK-Oxford University          1-2  W
13-4-1924  Beograd     Jugoslavija SK-Oxford University         1-2  W

Tour of 1926

 ?-?-1926  København   Københavns Boldklub-Oxford University    3-1  W
 ?-?-1926  København   KB/Boldklubben 1903-Oxford University    3-0  L
 ?-?-1926  København   København Select-Oxford University       4-1  L


Tour of 1936

 ?-4-1936  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Oxford University        8-2  L
 9-4-1936  Brno        Select Brno-Oxford University            6-1  L
 ?-4-1936  Zlin        SK Bata Zlin-Oxford University            ?
13-4-1936  Wien        Select Wien Amateur-Oxford University    3-2  L

Tour of 1938

 ?-?-1938  Denmark     Haderslev FC-Oxford University            ?
 ?-?-1938  Denmark     Hjørring FC-Oxford University             ?
 ?-?-1938  Denmark     Viborg FC-Oxford University               ?


P


Partick Thistle FC


Tour of 1930

 23-5-1930  Oslo        Frigg Oslo-Partick Thistle              1-6  W
 25-5-1930  ????        Halden-Partick Thistle                  2-4  W
 28-5-1930  Drammen     Drammen-Partick Thistle                 2-7  W
 29-5-1930  Oslo        Lyn Oslo-Partick Thistle                2-5  W
 31-5-1930  Valeren.    Vålerengen-Partick Thistle              4-3  L
  3-6-1930  Bergen      SK Brann Bergen-Partick Thistle         0-2  W

Tour of 1931

 4-6-1931   København   Københavns Boldklub-Partick Thistle     3-2  L
 6-6-1931   København   BK Frem København-Partick Thistle       1-4  W
 7-6-1931   København   Boldklubben 1893-Partick Thistle        1-0  L


Pilgrims London FC


Tour of 1902

31-3-1902   Bruxelles  Léopold Club-Pilgrims London FC           0-4 W
 1-4-1902   Bruxelles  Dordrecht FC-Pilgrims London FC           2-4 W

Tour of 1903

11-4-1903   Bruxelles  Daring Club Bruxelles-Pilgrims London FC  0-6 W
12-4-1903   Bruxelles  Olympia CB-Pilgrims London FC             1-8 W
13-4-1903   Bruxelles  Union St.Gilloise-Pilgrims London FC      1-6 W
14-4-1903   Bruxelles  Racing Club Bruxelles-Pilgrims London FC  6-5 L

NB: all matches for Coupe Van der Straeten Ponthoz

Tour of 1905

29-4-1905   Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Pilgrims London FC        2-2 D
30-4-1905   Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Pilgrims London FC        0-2 W
 ?-?-1905   Wien       Wiener Athletic Club-Pilgrims London     1-10 W
 ?-?-1905   Wien       Vienna Cricket FC-Pilgrims London         1-7 W
 ?-?-1905   Graz       Grazer AK-Pilgrims London                 2-9 W

Tour of 1906

20-4-1906   Budapest   Ferencváros TC-Pilgrims London FC         3-3 D
 ?-4-1906   Budapest   Budapesti Torna Club-Pilgrims London FC   1-2 W
 ?-4-1906   Budapest   Postas Budapest-Pilgrims London FC        1-1 D
 ?-4-1906   Budapest   Magyar TK Budapest-Pilgrims London FC     0-2 W
28-4-1906   Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Pilgrims London FC        3-2 L
29-4-1906   Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Pilgrims London FC        7-0 L
 ?-?-1906   Wien       Wiener Athletic Club-Pilgrims London      0-2 W
 ?-?-1906   Wien       Vienna Cricket FC-Pilgrims London         0-1 W


The Pirates London


Tour of 1908

 ?-?-1908   Wien       First Vienna FC-The Pirates              1-2  W
11-4-1908   Berlin     Hertha BSC Berlin-The Pirates            0-8  W
19-4-1908   Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-The Pirates            0-1  W
20-4-1908   Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-The Pirates            1-6  W
24-4-1908   Budapest   Magyar Athletikai Club-The Pirates       1-4  W
25-4-1908   Budapest   Ferencváros TC-The Pirates               0-1  W
26-4-1908   Budapest   Select Budapest-The Pirates              0-1  W
29-4-1908   München    FC Bayern München-The Pirates            0-8  W

Tour of 1909

17-4-1909   Karlsruhe  Karlsruher FV-The Pirates                1-1  D
18-4-1909   Teplice    Teplitzer FK 1903-The Pirates            0-1  W
21-4-1909   München    FC Bayern München-The Pirates            1-4  W

Tour of 1911

16-4-1911   Hanau      Hanauer FC-The Pirates                   2-2  D


Plumstead FC


Tour of 1897

21-4-1897   Bruxelles      Racing Club Bruxelles-Plumstead FC   2-4  W
22-4-1897   Bruxelles      Léopold Club-Plumstead FC            0-2  W
23-4-1897   Bruxelles      English XI Bruxelles-Plumstead FC    1-1  D
24-4-1897   Bruxelles      Select Bruxelles-Plumstead FC        1-3  W

Tour of 1911

25-5-1911   Barcelona      RCD Español Barcelona-Plumstead FC   0-7  W
26-5-1911   Barcelona      RCD Español Barcelona-Plumstead FC   1-4  W

Tour of 1912

18-5-1912   Barcelona      RCD Español Barcelona-Plumstead FC   4-4  D
19-5-1912   Barcelona      RCD Español Barcelona-Plumstead FC   3-3  D
21-5-1912   Barcelona      Select Barcelona-Plumstead FC        2-2  D

Tour of 1913

 ?-?-1913   Roubaix        Racing Club Roubaix-Plumstead FC     1-9  W
 ?-?-1913   Roubaix        Racing Club Gent-Plumstead FC        1-2  W
 ?-?-1913   Bordeaux       Vie au Grand Air Medoc-Plumstead FC  3-4  W
2-11-1913   San Sebastián  Real Sociedad SS-Plumstead FC        3-1  L

Tour of 1914

25-12-1914  Barcelona      FC Barcelona-Plumstead FC            4-0  L
27-12-1914  Barcelona      FC Barcelona-Plumstead FC            4-0  L


Plymouth Argyle


Tour of 1924

22-6-1924   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Plymouth Argyle       0-1 W
29-6-1924   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Plymouth Argyle       3-0 L
 4-7-1924   Montevideo    Select Uruguay-Plymouth Argyle         0-4 W
 6-7-1924   Rosario       Select Rosario-Plymouth Argyle         0-0 D
 8-7-1924   Buenos Aires  Select Rosario-Plymouth Argyle         2-1 L
 9-7-1924   Buenos Aires  CA Boca Juniors-Plymouth Argyle        0-0 D
13-7-1924   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Plymouth Argyle       0-1 W
18-7-1924   Montevideo ?  Select Uruguay-Plymouth Argyle         1-1 D
20-7-1924   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Plymouth Argyle       1-0 L


Portsmouth FC


Tour of 1907

19-5-1907  Praha       Deutscher FC Prag-Portsmouth FC          2-4  W
20-5-1907  Praha       Deutscher FC Prag-Portsmouth FC          4-9  W
 ?-5-1907  Wien        Wiener Ramblers-Portsmouth FC            3-6  W
30-5-1907  Wien        SK Rapid Wien-Portsmouth FC              0-5  W
 ?-5-1907  Wien        Select Wien-Portsmouth FC                0-0  D

Tour of 1924

 ?-?-1924  København   København Select-Portsmouth FC           3-4  W
 ?-?-1924  København   København Select-Portsmouth FC           3-0  L
 ?-?-1924  København   Boldklubben 1893-Portsmouth FC           0-3  W


Preston North End


Tour of 1912

 1-9-1912   Strasbourg  AS Strasbourg-Preston North End          1-3 W

Tour of 1913

 1-5-1913   Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Preston NE             2-7 W
 4-5-1913   Den Haag    Haagsche VV-Preston NE                   1-4 W
 ?-5-1913   Basel       FC Basel-Preston North End              0-11 W

Tour of 1924

 3-5-1924   Antwerpen   Select Antwerpen-Preston North End       0-2 W
 4-5-1924   Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-Preston North End         1-2 W

Tour of 1929

22-5-1929   New York    Hakoah New York-Preston North End        1-1 D
29-5-1929   Pittsburg   Pittsburgh All Stars-Preston North End   4-2 L

Tour of 1938

22-5-1938   Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Preston North End        6-1 L


Q


Queen of the South


Tour of 1936

 6-5-1936  Béthune      Béthune FC-Queen of the South           4-3  L
 8-5-1936  Orleans      FC Sète-Queen of the South              1-2  W
10-5-1936  Charleville  Charleville-Queen of the South          0-5  W
12-5-1936  Aniche       Aniche-Queen of the South               1-3  W
14-5-1936  Boulogne     US Boulonnaise-Queen of the South       1-1  D
17-5-1936  Luxembourg   Spora Luxembourg-Queen of the South     3-2  L
24-5-1936  Alger        Racing Universitaire Alger-Queen o.t.S. 1-2  W
24-5-1936  Alger        Racing Santander-Queen of the South     0-1  W
28-5-1936  Montpellier  Montpellier-Queen of the South          4-2  L
 ?-5-1936  Reims        Stade Reims-Queen of the South          4-5  W
 ?-6-1936  Béthune      Béthune FC-Queen of the South           2-3  W


Queen's Park FC Glasgow


Tour of 1898

 ?-?-1898  København    Dansk Boldspiel Union-Queen's Park      0-7  W 
 ?-?-1898  København    Dansk Boldspiel Union-Queen's Park      0-3  W 

Tour of 1900

 ?-?-1900  København    Dansk Boldspiel Union-Queen's Park      1-6  W
 ?-?-1900  København    Dansk Boldspiel Union-Queen's Park      1-8  W

Tour of 1908

 ?-5-1908  København    København Boldklub-Queen's Park         0-9  W
 ?-5-1908  København    Select Denmark-Queen's Park             2-2  D
 ?-5-1908  København    Select Denmark-Queen's Park             1-1  D

Tour of 1912

 ?-?-1912  Rotterdam    Zwaluwen Rotterdam-Queen's Park         3-0  L
 ?-?-1912  Bruxelles    Racing Club Bruxelles-Queen's Park      1-3  W

Tour of 1914

 ?-?-1914  København    København Boldklub-Queen's Park         5-1  L
 ?-?-1914  Göteborg     Örgryte IS-Queen's Park                 0-2  W

Tour of 1921

 ?-?-1921  København    Boldklub 1908 København-Queen's Park    3-4  W 
 ?-?-1921  København    København Select-Queen’s Park FC        4-3  L
 ?-?-1921  København    København Select-Queen’s Park FC        2-3  W
26-5-1921  København    København Select-Queen’s Park FC        6-1  L        

Tour of 1923

27-5-1923  Stockholm    Stockholm Combined-Queen’s Park FC      0-2  W
30-5-1923  Stockholm    AIK Stockholm-Queen’s Park FC           0-1  W
 3-6-1923  Stockholm    Tigrarna-Queen’s Park FC                2-1  L

Tour of 1924

 ?-?-1924  St. Gallen   FC St. Gallen-Queen's Park              0-3  W 
 ?-?-1924  Zürich       Grasshoppers Club-Queen's Park          1-2  W

Tour of 1925

30-5-1925  Stockholm    AIK Stockholm-Queen’s Park              0-1  W

Tour of 1926 

 ?-?-1926  Oslo         Select Oslo-Queen's Park                1-3  W 
 ?-?-1926    ?          Larvik-Queen's Park                     1-3  W
 ?-?-1926  Drammen      Drammen-Queen's Park                    1-3  W

Tour of 1927 

 ?-?-1927  Oslo         Select Oslo-Queen's Park                3-3  W 
15-5-1927  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Queen's Park               2-7  W
24-5-1927  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Queen’s Park               2-4  W

Tour of 1928

 ?-?-1928  København    København Select-Queen’s Park FC        0-5  W
 ?-?-1928  København    Select Denmark-Queen's Park             2-3  W 

Tour of 1929

 ?-?-1929  Roubaix      RC Roubaix-Queen's Park                 0-1  W
 ?-?-1929  Paris        Red Star Paris-Queen's Park             1-1  D

Tour of 1931

 ?-?-1929  Arnhem       Arnhem Swallows-Queen's Park            4-1  L 
 ?-?-1929  Rotterdam    Rotterdam Corinthians-Queen's Park      4-1  L

Tour of 1932

 ?-?-1932  Oslo         Lyn Oslo-Queen's Park                   0-4  W
 ?-?-1932               Gjövik-Queen's Park                     3-2  L
 ?-?-1932  Drammen      Drammen-Queen's Park                    2-6  W


Queen's Park Rangers FC


Tour of 1908

 4-5-1908  Bruxelles   Select Belgium-Queen’s Park Rangers      1-1  D

Tour of 1912

 ?-?-1912  Paris       Fulham FC-Queen’s Park Rangers           4-1  
 ?-?-1912  Paris       Red Star-Queen’s Park Rangers            2-9  W
 ?-?-1912  Saarbrücken FC Saarbrücken-Queen’s Park Rangers     1-12  W
 ?-?-1912  Kaiserslautern  1.FC Kaiserslautern-Queen’s Park R.  0-1  W
 ?-?-1912  Mannheim    SV Mannheim-Queen’s Park Rangers         0-3  W
 ?-?-1912  Pforzheim   FC Pforzheim-Queen’s Park Rangers        3-7  W
 ?-?-1912  Nürnberg    1.FC Nürnberg-Queen’s Park Rangers       1-5  W
 ?-?-1912  Stuttgart   VfB Stuttgart-Queen’s Park Rangers       0-2  W

Tour of 1924

12-5-1924  ???         Select Holland-Queen’s Park Rangers      1-0  L
29-5-1924  Zürich      Grasshopper/Young Fellows-Queen’s P.R.   1-2  W

Tour of 1935

 ?-?-1935  Rotterdam   Select Holland-Queen’s Park Rangers       ?  


Quinton FC


Tour of 1909

11-6-1909  Göteborg       IFK Göteborg-Quinton FC               2-4  W
13-6-1909  Göteborg       Örgryte IS-Quinton FC                 3-2  L
15-6-1909  Göteborg       Örgryte IS-Quinton FC                 5-0  L


R


Raith Rovers FC


Tour of 1922

 ?-?-1922  København  København Select-Raith Rovers FC          3-1  L
 ?-?-1922  København  København Select-Raith Rovers FC          0-2  W
 ?-?-1922  København  København Select-Raith Rovers FC          1-3  W


Rangers (Glasgow)


Tour of 1904

22-5-1904  Wien       First Vienna FC-Glasgow Rangers           2-7  W
23-5-1904  Wien       Boldklub 1893 København-Glasgow Rangers   0-9  W
26-5-1904  Wien       Boldklub 1893 København-Glasgow Rangers   3-5  W
29-5-1904  Wien       Wiener AC-Glasgow Rangers                 0-8  W
 3-6-1904  Praha      Praha XI-Glasgow Rangers                  1-6  W
 5-6-1904  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Glasgow Rangers           0-5  W

Tour of 1911

28-5-1911  Kristiansand  Select Grengland-Glasgow Rangers       0-12 W
30-5-1911  Kristiansand  Select Cristiania-Glasgow Rangers      0-6  W
 2-6-1911  Göteborg      Örgryte IS-Glasgow Rangers             2-7  W
 5-6-1911  Göteborg      Select Sweden-Glasgow Rangers          0-3  W
 8-6-1911  København     Select Denmark-Glasgow Rangers         1-1  D
11-6-1911  København     Select Denmark-Glasgow Rangers         1-3  W

Tour of 1913

 5-6-1913  København     Select Denmark-Glasgow Rangers         1-2  W
 8-6-1913  København     Select Denmark-Glasgow Rangers         1-1  D

Tour of 1921

 1-6-1921  København    Akademisk BK København-Glasgow Rangers   0-2 W
 3-6-1921  København    Boldklubben 1903 Køben.-Glasgow Rangers  1-2 W
 5-6-1921  København    København XI-Glasgow Rangers             1-2 W

Tour of 1922

 1-6-1922  København     København XI-Glasgow Rangers            0-1 W
 4-6-1922  København     København XI-Glasgow Rangers            0-3 W
 5-6-1922  København     Denmark XI-Glasgow Rangers              2-2 D

Tour of 1923

24-5-1923  Paris        Cercle Athlétique Paris-Glasgow Rangers  1-6 W
26-5-1923  St. Gallen   FC St.Gallen-Glasgow Rangers             0-7 W
27-5-1923  Basel        FC Basel-Glasgow Rangers                 0-3 W
30-5-1923  Paris        French XI-Glasgow Rangers                1-6 W
 3-6-1923  Bern         FC Bern-Glasgow Rangers                  0-7 W
 4-6-1923  Genève       FC La Chaux de Fonds-Glasgow Rangers     0-3 W

Tour of 1933

17-5-1933  Berlin       Germany XI-Glasgow Rangers               1-5 W
21-5-1933  Hamburg      Germany XI-Glasgow Rangers               1-3 W
25-5-1933  Bochum       Germany XI-Glasgow Rangers               0-5 W
28-5-1933  Dresden      Germany XI-Glasgow Rangers               2-3 W
31-5-1933  München      Germany XI-Glasgow Rangers               2-1 L
 4-6-1933  Wien         SK Rapid Wien-Glasgow Rangers            4-3 L


Reading FC


Tour of 1913

11-5-1913  Genova      Genoa FCB-Reading FC                     2-4  W
12-5-1913  Milano      Milan FCB-Reading FC                     0-5  W
14-5-1913  Casale      Casale-Reading FC                        2-1  L
15-5-1913  Vercelli    Pro Vercelli-Reading FC                  0-6  W
18-5-1913  Torino      Select Italy-Reading FC                  0-2  W

Tour of 1931

 3-2-1931  Rotterdam   Holland XI-Reading FC                    1-3  W

Tour of 1934

14-2-1934  Rotterdam   Select Holland “B”-Reading FC            4-6  W

Tour of 1935

28-5-1935  Rotterdam   Zwaluwen Rotterdam-Reading FC            1-3  W
30-5-1935  Arnhem      Vitesse Arnhem-Reading FC                0-0  D
 2-6-1935  Breda       Breda-Reading FC                         6-5  L
 9-6-1935  Den Haag    ADO Den Haag-Reading FC                  3-3  D
11-6-1935  Breda       Breda-Reading FC                         1-4  W


Redhill FC


Tour of 1910

 1-1-1910  Bruxelles  Select Belgium-Redhill FC                 2-4  W


Regent Street Polytechnic Club London


Tour of 1894

23-3-1894  Bruxelles     Brussels FA-RS Polytechnic Club         0-2 W
30-3-1894  Bruxelles     Brussels FA-RS Polytechnic Club         0-2 W
31-3-1894  Liège         FC Liégeois-RS Polytechnic Club         0-5 W

Tour of 1895

13-4-1895  Liège         FC Liégeois-RS Polytechnic Club         2-5 W
15-4-1895  Bruxelles     J.O.Bennett’s XI-RS Polytechnic Club    1-3 W

Tour of 1896

 3-4-1896  Bruxelles     Select Bruxelles-RS Polytechnic Club    4-6 W
 4-4-1896  Bruxelles     Léopold Club-RS Polytechnic Club        1-3 W
 5-4-1896  Brugge        FC Brugge-RS Polytechnic Club           0-1 W

Tour of 1897

16-4-1897  Bruxelles     Racing Club B-RS Polytechnic Club       4-0 L
17-4-1897  Bruxelles     Léopold Club-RS Polytechnic Club        3-0 L
19-4-1897  Bruxelles     Select Bruxelles-RS Polytechnic Club    2-3 W

Tour of 1901

 ?-?-1901  Bruxelles     Union St.Gilloise-RS Polytechnic Club   2-2 D

Tour of 1903

 ?-4-1903  Antwerpen     Antwerp FC-RS Polytechnic Club          2-0 L


Richmond Association


Tour of 1900

16-4-1900  Berlin     Select Berlin-Richmond Association FC      1-3 W
18-4-1900  Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-Richmond Association FC  0-6 W
20-4-1900  Wien       Select Wien-Richmond Association FC        2-6 W
22-4-1900  Wien       Select Wien-Richmond Association FC        1-1 D

Tour of 1901

 7-4-1901  Budapest   Magyar Uszo Egyesület-Richmond Assoc.      0-6 W
 8-4-1901  Budapest   Budapesti Torna Club-Richmond Association  0-6 W      
 9-4-1901  Budapest   Muegyetemi FC-Richmond Association         0-4 W
11-4-1901  Budapest   Select Hungary-Richmond Association        0-4 W
14-4-1901  Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-Richmond Association     1-4 W

Tour of 1902

 ?-4-1902  Rotterdam  Sparta Rotterdam-Richmond Association      3-0 L
 6-4-1902  Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-Richmond Association     1-0 L
 9-4-1902  Leipzig    VfB Leipzig-Richmond Association           2-2 D
 ?-4-1902  Budapest   Budapesti Torna Club-Richmond Association  0-4 W
 ?-4-1902  Budapest   Budapesti Ramblers-Richmond Association    0-6 W
 ?-4-1902  Budapest   Magyar Uszo Egyesület-Richmond Association 1-9 W
 ?-4-1902  Budapest   Hungarian Combined-Richmond Association    0-7 W
26-12-1902 Den Haag   Haagsche VV-Richmond Association           2-0 L
28-12-1902 Haarlem    Haarlemsche FC-Richmond Association        6-0 L

Tour of 1903

 ?-?-1903  Budapest   Civil Service London-Richmond Association  0-1 
 ?-?-1903  Budapest   Budapesti Torna Club-Richmond Association  1-0 L
 ?-?-1903  Budapest   Muegyetemi FC-Richmond Association         1-4 W
 ?-?-1903  Budapest   Postas Budapest-Richmond Association       1-3 W
19-4-1903  Praha      Deutscher FC Prag-Richmond Association     0-1 W

Tour of 1906

 ?-4-1906  Duisburg   Duisburger SV-Richmond Association         1-3 W

Tour of 1912

 ?-?-1912  Dieppe     Kent Occasionals-Richmond Association      1-1 
 ?-?-1912  Dieppe     Mansfield Amateur-Richmond Association     4-2
 ?-?-1912  Dieppe     FC Dieppe-Richmond Association             1-1 D


Richmond Town Wanderers


Tour of 1906

 Coupe de l’Entente Cordiale:

 ?-4-1906  Calais     Union Sportive Calais-Richmond Town W.     1-8 W
 ?-4-1906  Calais     Racing Club Calais-Richmond Town W.        0-4 W
16-4-1906  Amiens     Amiens FC-Richmond Town Wanderers          2-6 W
?-12-1906  Paris      Racing Club Paris-Richmond Town W.         1-1 D

Tour of 1907

 Coupe de l’Entente Cordiale:

 ?-4-1907  Calais     Union Sportive Calais-Richmond Town W.     1-7 W
 ?-4-1907  Abbeville  Sporting Club Abbeville-Richmond Town W.    ?  W

Tour of 1909

 ?-?-1909  Leiden     Ajax Leiden-Richmond Town Wanderers        3-0 L
 ?-?-1909  Amsterdam  Volharding FC-Richmond Town Wanderers      1-0 L
 ?-?-1909  Wageningen Wageningen-Richmond Town Wanderers          ?  W

Tour of 1911

 ?-?-1911  Paris      Club Athlétique Dyonisien-Richmond Town W. 1-7 W
 ?-?-1911  Rouen      Union Sportive Guivillaise-Richmond Town W.1-1 D
 ?-?-1911  Dieppe     Dieppe FC-Richmond Town Wanderers           ?  W
?-12-1911  Boulogne   Union Sportive Boulonnaise-Richmond Town W. ?  W 


Romford FC


Tour of 1938

21-8-1938  Rotterdam  VUC Rotterdam-Romford FC                   2-1 L


Roundhay AFC


Tour of 1910

25-3-1910  Alkmaar    Select Alkmaar-Roundhay AFC                1-1 D
26-3-1910  Amsterdam  Ajax FC Amsterdam-Roundhay AFC             1-1 D


S


Saint Albans City


Tour of 1925

 ?-5-1925  Bruxelles   Entente Bruxelles-St.Albans City         4-6  W
 ?-5-1925  Bruxelles   Union St.Gilloise-St.Albans City         2-1  L

Tour of 1927

 ?-5-1927  Liége       Standard C.Liége-St.Albans City          ?  
 


Saint Mirren FC


Tour of 1922

 20-5-1922  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Saint Mirren               2-1 L
 21-5-1922  Barcelona    FC Barcelona-Saint Mirren               1-0 L
 25-5-1922  Barcelona    Notts County-Saint Mirren               1-2
 28-5-1922  Santander    Racing Santander-Saint Mirren           2-3 W
 30-5-1922  Santander    Select North Spain-Saint Mirren         2-2 D
  4-6-1922  Gijón        Sporting Gijón-Saint Mirren             2-7 W


Saxmundham FC


Tour of 1895

 ?-11-1895  Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Saxmundham FC          5-0  L
18-11-1895  Rotterdam   Holland XI-Saxmundham FC                9-2  L


Select Scottish Juniors


Tour of 1920

25-6-1920  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Scottish Juniors            4-4 D
27-6-1920  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Scottish Juniors            3-0 L
28-6-1920  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Scottish Juniors            0-2 W

Tour of 1921  

16-6-1921  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Scottish Juniors            2-1 L
 ?-6-1921  København    København Select-Scottish Juniors        4-0 L
 ?-6-1921  København    København Select-Scottish Juniors        4-3 L
 ?-6-1921  København    København Select-Scottish Juniors        1-1 D

Tour of 1933

 8-6-1933  Bergen       Brann Bergen-Scottish Juniors            3-2 L


Sheffield United


Tour of 1936

28-5-1936  Aarhus       AI Aarhus-Sheffield United               2-8 W
31-5-1936  Aalborg      Aalborg Boldspilklub-Sheffield United    4-8 W
 3-6-1936  København    København XI-Sheffield United            3-2 L
 5-6-1936  København    Denmark XI-Sheffield United              0-1 W
 7-6-1936  Nykøbing     Nykøbing Falster XI-Sheffield United     1-5 W
 8-6-1936  København    Denmark XI-Sheffield United              0-1 W

Tour of 1938

11-5-1938               Select South Sweden-Sheffield United     1-2 W
13-5-1938  Halmstad     Halmstad Bollklubb-Sheffield United      2-5 W
18-5-1938  Sandviken    Sandvikens IF-Sheffield United           1-1 D
20-5-1938               Södermanland XI-Sheffield United         1-5 W
22-5-1938  Hälsingborg  Hälsingborgs IF-Sheffield United         1-1 D


Sheffield Wednesday


Tour of 1911

20-5-1911  Göteborg     Örgryte IS-Sheffield Wednesday        0-5  W
 ?-5-1911  Stockholm    Sweden XI-Sheffield Wednesday         0-2  W
25-5-1911  København    Denmark XI-Sheffield Wednesday        2-3  W
 ?-5-1911  København    Denmark XI-Sheffield Wednesday        2-3  W
 ?-5-1911  København    Denmark XI-Sheffield Wednesday        2-3  W

Tour of 1927

6 games in Sweden

Tour of 1929

 9-5-1929  Zürich       Young Fellows Zürich-Sheffield Wed.     0-3  W
11-5-1929  Basel        Nordstern Basel-Sheffield Wednesday     1-2  W
19-5-1929  Neuchatel    Cantonal Neuchatel-Sheffield Wednesday  0-3  W
20-5-1929  Zürich       Grasshopper Club-Sheffield Wednesday    0-4  W
25-5-1929  Bern         Select Bern-Sheffield Wednesday          ?   
26-5-1929  Lausanne     Lausanne Sports-Sheffield Wednesday     0-4  W


Tour of 1932

15-5-1932  Den Haag     HBS Den Haag-Sheffield Wednesday        1-8  W
16-5-1932  Rotterdam    Nicholson Wien-Sheffield Wednesday      2-2  D

Tour of 1934

4 games in Sweden and 2 in Denmark

 ?-?-1934  København    Select København-Sheffield Wednesday    0-7  W
 ?-?-1934  København    Select København-Sheffield Wednesday    0-6  W
 ?-?-1934  Paris        Racing Club Paris-Sheffield Wed.        0-4  W
30-5-1934  Stockholm    AIK Stockholm-Sheffield Wednesday       1-5  W

Tour of 1935

 ?-?-1935  København    København Select-Sheffield Wednesday    1-2  W
 ?-?-1935  København    København Select-Sheffield Wednesday    2-8  W
 ?-?-1935  København    København Select-Sheffield Wednesday    2-6  W
   5-1935  Paris        Racing Club Paris-Sheffield Wednesday   0-4  W
1-12-1935  Lille        Select North France-Sheffield Wed.       ?

Tour of 1936

22-5-1936  København    København Select-Sheffield Wednesday    2-4  W
 ?-5-1936  København    København Select-Sheffield Wednesday    0-6  W
 ?-5-1936  København    København Select-Sheffield Wednesday    1-3  W


Shepherd's Bush


Tour of 1908

 5-1-1908  Bruxelles    Select Belgium-Shepherd’s Bush          4-1  L
19-4-1908  Wien         Vienna Cricket FC-Shepherd’s Bush       1-3  W
 ?-?-1908  Wien         Wiener Athletic Club-Shepherd’s Bush    1-1  D

Tour of 1909

 3-1-1909  Bruxelles    Select Belgium-Shepherd’s Bush          1-3  W

Tour of 1913

22-8-1913  Bilbao       Racing Club Irún-Shepherd’s Bush        1-3  W
23-8-1913  Bilbao       Athletic C.Bilbao-Shepherd’s Bush       0-1  W
 ?-?-1913  Duisburg     Duisburger SV-Shepherd's Bush           3-3  D 


Southampton FC


Tour of 1901

21-4-1901  Den Haag      Haagsche VV-Southampton FC             2-6  W
23-4-1901  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Southampton FC         0-3  W
24-4-1901  Praha         Praha/Wien Select-Southampton FC       1-6  W
27-4-1901  Wien          Vienna Cricket FC-Southampton FC       0-7  W
28-4-1901  Wien          Select Wien-Southampton FC             0-6  W
29-4-1901  Budapest      Budapesti Torna Club-Southampton FC    0-8  W
30-4-1901  Budapest      Hungarian Select-Southampton FC       0-13  W

Tour of 1903

15-4-1903  Den Haag      Haagsche VV-Southampton FC             1-4  W
19-4-1903  Budapest      Ferencváros TC-Southampton FC         0-14  W
20-4-1903  Budapest      Magyar TK Budapest-Southampton FC     0-15  W
22-4-1903  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Southampton FC         2-4  W
25-4-1903  Praha         Praha Select-Southampton FC           0-15  W
26-4-1903  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Southampton FC         1-4  W
29-4-1903  København     Boldklubben 1893-Southampton FC        0-4  W
30-4-1903  København     København Select-Southampton FC        0-3  W

Tour of 1904

13-3-1904  Paris         France Select-Southampton FC           1-6  W
14-3-1904  Paris         France Select-Southampton FC          0-11  W
29-4-1904  København     Boldklubben 1893-Southampton FC        2-7  W
 5-5-1904  København     København Select-Southampton FC        1-3  W
10-5-1904  København     Newcastle United-Southampton FC        4-0

Tour of 1904

26-6-1904  Buenos Aires  Alumni Buenos Aires-Southampton FC     0-3  W
 3-7-1904  Buenos Aires  British Players-Southampton FC        0-10  W
 6-7-1904  Buenos Aires  Belgrano Ath.Club-Southampton FC       1-6  W
 9-7-1904  Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Southampton FC        0-8  W  
10-7-1904  Buenos Aires  Liga Argentina-Southampton FC          3-5  W 
12-7-1904  Montevideo    Liga Uruguay-Southampton FC            1-8  W 

Tour of 1905

 ?-?-1905  Bruxelles     Diables Rouges-Southampton FC           ?   D

Tour of 1906

 6-5-1906  Bruxelles     Select Belgium-Southampton FC          1-2  W 
10-5-1906  København     Boldklubben 1893-Southampton FC        1-2  W
11-5-1906  København     København Select-Southampton FC        3-1  L
13-5-1906  København     København Select-Southampton FC        4-4  D
 ?-5-1906  Praha         AC Sparta Praha-Southampton FC         0-4  W
19-5-1906  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Southampton FC         4-0  L
20-5-1906  Praha         SK Slavia Praha-Southampton FC         0-4  W
 ?-5-1906  Budapest      Budapesti Torna Club-Southampton FC    0-1  W
 ?-5-1906  Budapest      Magyar Athletikai Club-Southampton FC  0-5  W
 ?-5-1906  Budapest      Ujpest TE Budapest-Southampton FC      1-6  W
27-5-1906  Budapest      Ferencváros TC-Southampton FC          0-3  W

Tour of 1908

22-5-1908  Den Haag      Haagsche VV-Southampton FC             2-4  W
24-5-1908  Magdeburg     Magdeburger FC Viktoria-Southampton FC 1-9  W
26-5-1908  Dresden       Dresdner SC-Southampton FC             2-5  W
28-5-1908  Berlin        TuFC Union Berlin-Southampton FC       0-5  W
31-5-1908  Leipzig       Select Leipzig-Southampton FC           ?

Tour of 1909

 5-5-1909  København     Akademisk/Frem København-Southampton   5-2  L
 6-5-1909  København     Akademisk/Frem København-Southampton   1-4  W
 7-5-1909  København     København Select-Southampton FC        2-2  D
 9-5-1909  Göteborg      Örgryte IS-Southampton FC              2-3  W
22-5-1909  Paris         Bristol Rovers-Southampton FC	        5-5  

Tour of 1910-11

To Scandinavia. Results missing

Tour of 1930

25-5-1930  Odense        Odense Boldklubben-Southampton FC      0-3  W
29-5-1930  Aarhus        AGF Aarhus-Southampton FC              0-4  W
 1-6-1930  Aalborg       AaB Aalborg-Southampton FC             1-3  W
 5-6-1930  Horsens       Horsens-Southampton FC                 3-4  W

Tour of 1932

 9-5-1932  Rotterdam     Select Holland-Southampton FC          6-1  L

Tour of 1934  (Charles Guiner Cup in Saint Malo)

20-5-1934  Saint Malo    US Servannaise-Southampton FC          0-4  W
21-5-1934  Saint Malo    Stade Rennes-Southampton FC            1-5  W


South Bank FC


Tour of 1914

11-4-1914  Bruxelles    Union St.Gilloise-South Bank FC          4-2 L
12-4-1914  Bruxelles    VfB Leipzig-South Bank FC                0-5 W

Tour of 1924

18-4-1924  Den Haag     Haagsche VV-South Bank FC                1-2 W
20-4-1924  Rotterdam    Sparta Rotterdam-South Bank FC           1-0 L

Tour of 1926

 4-4-1926  Belgium      Urania Genève-South Bank FC              6-4 L
 5-4-1926  Belgium      PSV Eindhoven-South Bank FC              0-3 W

Tour of 1927

17-4-1927  Antwerpen    Beerschot AC-South Bank FC               5-1 L


Southend United


Tour of 1910

 4-5-1910   Berlin      Hertha BSC Berlin-Southend United        3-1 L


Southern Amateurs FC


Tour of 1913

11-5-1913   Praha       AC Sparta Praha-Southern Amateurs FC     5-1 L


South London FC


Tour of 1905

 ?-?-1905  Roubaix       RC Roubaix-South London                5-3  L


South Nottingham FC


Tour of 1910

25-3-1910  Den Haag    Haagsche VV-South Nottingham FC          0-0  D
27-3-1910  Liége       Standard Liége-South Nottingham FC       0-4  W


Stockton FC


18-4-1938  Verviers     Stormvogels-Stockton FC                 2-5  W


Stoke City


Tour of 1935

 8-5-1935   København   København Select-Stoke City              1-3 W
 ?-5-1935   København   København Select-Stoke City              1-4 W
 ?-5-1935   København   København Select-Stoke City              1-4 W

Tour of 1937

 9-5-1937   Amsterdam   Select Holland-Stoke City                0-1 W


Sunderland FC


Tour of 1909

15-5-1909  Budapest      Ferencváros TC-Sunderland FC           2-3  W
16-5-1909  Budapest      Magyar TK Budapest-Sunderland FC       1-2  W
18-5-1909  Wien          Germania Schwechat-Sunderland FC       0-5  W
19-5-1909  Wien          Wiener Athletic Club-Sunderland FC     2-1  L
23-5-1909  Praha         Deutscher FC Prag-Sunderland FC        2-4  W
25-5-1909  Praha         Deutscher FC Prag-Sunderland FC        0-3  W
31-5-1909  München       FC Bayern München-Sunderland FC        2-5  W
 1-6-1909  Nürnberg      1.FC Nürnberg-Sunderland FC            3-8  W

Tour of 1913

 4-5-1913  Budapest      Ferencváros TC-Sunderland FC           0-9  W
 7-5-1913  Budapest      Magyar TK Budapest-Sunderland FC       2-3  W
11-5-1913  Wien          First Vienna FC-Sunderland FC          0-7  W
14-5-1913  Budapest      Blackburn Rovers-Sunderland FC         2-3  
16-5-1913  Budapest      Budapesti Athletikai Club-Sunderland   1-5  W
18-5-1913  Hamburg       Hamburger SV-Sunderland FC             0-5  W
20-5-1913  Berlin        Hertha BSC Berlin-Sunderland FC        0-7  W

Tour of 1934

22-4-1934  Lille         Select North France-Sunderland FC      2-3  W
13-5-1934  Bilbao        Select Spain-Sunderland FC             3-3  D
15-5-1934  Madrid        Select Spain-Sunderland FC             2-2  D
20-5-1934  Valencia      Select Spain-Sunderland FC             1-3  W

Tour of 1936

 7-5-1936  Barcelona     Select Catalunya-Sunderland FC         1-7  W
15-11-1936 Lille         Select North France-Sunderland FC       ?


Surrey Wanderers


Tour of 1900

 ?-?-1900  Genève       Geneva United-Surrey Wanderers           1-5 W
 ?-?-1900  Genève       Select Genève-Surrey Wanderers           0-5 W
 ?-?-1900  Lausanne     ?????????????-Surrey Wanderers            ?  W
 ?-?-1900  Zürich       ?????????????-Surrey Wanderers            ?  W

Tour of 1901

 5-4-1901  Den Haag     Haagsche VV-Surrey Wanderers             3-3 D
12-4-1901  Budapest     Select Hungary-Surrey Wanderers          1-5 W
13-4-1901  Budapest     Select Hungary-Surrey Wanderers          1-6 W
15-4-1901  Wien         Vienna Selection-Surrey Wanderers        1-1 D
 8-4-1901  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Surrey Wanderers         1-5 W
10-4-1901  Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Surrey Wanderers         2-4 W

Tour of 1902

 9-3-1902  Den Haag     Haagsche VV-Surrey Wanderers             0-1 W

Tour of 1910

 3-4-1910  Wien         Wiener Athletic Club-Surrey Wanderers    1-2 W
 4-4-1910  Wien         Select Wien-Surrey Wanderers             4-0 L
26-3-1910  Budapest     Budapesti Torna Club-Surrey Wanderers    2-1 L
27-3-1910  Budapest     Magyar TK Budapest-Surrey Wanderers      3-1 L
28-3-1910  Budapest     Ferencváros TC-Surrey Wanderers          3-0 L
 ?-?-1910  Paris        Racing Club Paris-Surrey Wanderers       0-8 W


Swansea Town FC


Tour of 1923

 ?-?-1923   København    Akademisk Boldklub-Swansea Town         2-8 W
 ?-?-1923   København    Københavns Boldklub-Swansea Town        0-4 W
 ?-?-1923   København    København Select-Swansea Town           3-2 L

Tour of 1924

 ?-5-1924   København    København Select-Swansea Town           2-3 W
 ?-5-1924   København    Boldklubben 1903-Swansea Town           3-2 L
 ?-5-1924   København    København Select-Swansea Town           1-4 W
30-5-1924   Hälsingborg  Hälsingborgs XI-Swansea Town            1-3 W

Tour of 1926

28-5-1926   København    København Select-Swansea Town           1-4 W
30-5-1926   København    København Select-Swansea Town           4-3 L
 4-6-1926   København    København Select-Swansea Town           2-4 W
 5-6-1926   Malmö        IFK Malmö-Swansea Town                  2-9 W

Tour of 1927

15-5-1927   Madrid        Motherwell FC-Swansea Town             4-3
18-5-1927   Madrid        Select Spanish Army-Swansea Town       3-2 L
22-5-1927   Bilbao        Athletic C.Bilbao-Swansea Town         1-2 W
26-5-1927   Barcelona     Motherwell FC-Swansea Town             1-0 
29-5-1927   Barcelona     Select Barcelona-Swansea Town          1-2 W
 2-6-1927   Lisboa        Sporting C.Lisboa-Swansea Town         4-1 L
 5-6-1927   Lisboa        SL Benfica-Swansea Town                1-1 D


Swindon Town FC


Tour of 1912

12-5-1912   Bruxelles     Hull City FC-Swindon Town              1-0 
16-6-1912   Buenos Aires  Select Norte Argentina-Swindon Toewn   2-2 D
22-6-1912   Buenos Aires  San Isidro-Swindon Town                1-4 W
23-6-1912   Buenos Aires  Select Sur Argentina-Swindon Town      0-2 W
29-6-1912   Rosario       Liga Rosarina-Swindon Town             1-3 W
30-6-1912   Buenos Aires  Liga Argentina-Swindon Town            2-2 D
 4-7-1912   Buenos Aires  Estudiantes Buenos Aires-Swindon Town  0-4 W
 ?-7-1912   Montevideo    Liga Uruguaya-Swindon Town             0-3 W
 9-7-1912   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Swindon Town          0-1 W


T


Third Kent Royal Artillery


Tour of 1906

16-4-1906  Den Haag    Haagsche VV-Third Kent Artillery         2-1  L

Tour of 1909

30-10-1909  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Third Kent Artillery    8-0  L
31-10-1909  Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Third Kent Artillery    5-1  L


Third Lanark Rifle Volunteers


Tour of 1914

 1-6-1914   Lisboa        Sporting/Império Lisboa-Third Lanark   0-9 W
 2-6-1914   Lisboa        Internacional C.Lisboa-Third Lanark    0-8 W
 4-6-1914   Lisboa        Select Lisboa-Third Lanark             2-6 W
 5-6-1914   Lisboa        Select Lisboa-Third Lanark             0-4 W
 7-6-1914   Lisboa        SL Benfica-Third Lanark                1-4 W
 ?-6-1914   Porto         Select Porto-Third Lanark              0-2 W
11-6-1914   Vigo          Real Vigo Sporting-Third Lanark        2-5 W
12-6-1914   Vigo          Real Vigo Sporting-Third Lanark        1-3 W
14-6-1914   Vigo          Real Vigo Sporting-Third Lanark        1-5 W

Tour of 1921

21-5-1921   Halifax       Halifax-Third Lanark                   0-7 W
24-5-1921   Montreal      Select Montreal-Third Lanark           2-6 W
26-5-1921   Hamilton      Hamilton-Third Lanark                  0-6 W
28-5-1921   Toronto       Toronto-Third Lanark                   1-4 W
31-5-1921   Ottawa        Ottawa-Third Lanark                    0-7 W
 4-6-1921   Winnipeg      Winnipeg-Third Lanark                  1-3 W
 6-6-1921   ???           Regina-Third Lanark                    0-3 W
 8-6-1921   Saskatoon     Saskatoon-Third Lanark                 0-6 W
11-6-1921   Calgary       Calgary-Third Lanark                   1-5 W
14-6-1921   Edmonton      Edmonton-Third Lanark                  0-6 W
18-6-1921   Vancouver     Vancouver-Third Lanark                 0-3 W
20-6-1921   ???           Island Nanioma-Third Lanark            0-4 W
22-6-1921   Victoria      Victoria-Third Lanark                  0-3 W
23-6-1921   Vancouver     Vancouver-Third Lanark                 0-3 W
28-6-1921   ???           Prince Albert-Third Lanark             0-3 W
 1-7-1921   Winnipeg      Winnipeg-Third Lanark                  1-6 W
 4-7-1921   ???           Port Archer-Third Lanark               1-7 W
 7-7-1921   Toronto       Toronto-Third Lanark                   1-3 W
 9-7-1921   Montreal      Montreal-Third Lanark                  0-1 W
11-7-1921   New York      New York Celtics-Third Lanark          2-4 W
13-7-1921   Bethlehem     Bethlehem Steel-Third Lanark           1-8 W
14-7-1921   Philadelphia  Philadelphia-Third Lanark              1-3 W
17-7-1921   ???           Select Foreigners-Third Lanark         1-2 W
 ?-7-1921   Boston        Boston United-Third Lanark             3-8 W
 ?-7-1921   Fall River    Fall River-Third Lanark                2-2 D

Tour of 1923 (according to South American sources)

10-6-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Norte Argentina-Third Lanark    1-0 L
17-6-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Sur Argentina-Third Lanark      1-3 W
19-6-1923   Montevideo    Select Uruguay-Third Lanark            1-1 D
24-6-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Third Lanark          1-1 D
29-6-1923   Buenos Aires  CA Independiente-Third Lanark          2-1 L
 1-7-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Buenos Aires-Third Lanark       2-3 W
 4-7-1923   Montevideo    CA Peñarol Montevideo-Third Lanark     0-2 W
 8-7-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina/Uruguay-Third Lanark  2-3 W

Tour of 1923 (according to a book on Third Lanark)

10-6-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Third Lanark          0-0 D
17-6-1923   Montevideo    CA Peñarol Montevideo-Third Lanark     1-0 L
19-6-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Argentinos-Third Lanark         1-1 D
24-6-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Provincial-Third Lanark         2-3 W
29-6-1923   Avellaneda    CA Independiente-Third Lanark          2-1 L
 1-7-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Sur Argentina-Third Lanark      1-3 W
 4-7-1923   Montevideo    Select Uruguay/CA Peñarol-Third Lanark 0-2 W
 8-7-1923   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina/Uruguay-Third Lanark  1-2 W

Tour of 1931

14-5-1931   Aalborg       AaB Aalborg-Third Lanark               2-3 W
17-5-1931   Odense        Odense Boldklub-Third Lanark           3-7 W
20-5-1931   Aarhus        AGF Aarhus-Third Lanark                2-6 W


Tottenham Hotspur


Tour of 1905

 4-5-1905   Wien        Hohe Warte Club-Tottenham Hotspur        0-6 W
 7-5-1905   Wien        Everton FC-Tottenham Hotspur             2-0
10-5-1905   Wien        Wiener Athletic Club-Tottenham Hotspur   1-4 W
12-5-1905   Budapest    Budapesti Torna Club-Tottenham Hotspur   1-7 W
14-5-1905   Budapest    Magyar TK Budapest-Tottenham Hotspur    1-12 W
16-5-1905   Praha       Everton FC-Tottenham Hotspur             1-0
17-5-1905   Praha       SK Slavia Praha-Tottenham Hotspur        1-8 W

Tour of 1907

19-5-1907   Oostende    Union Saint Gilloise-Tottenham Hotspur   1-8 W
20-5-1907   Oostende    Tottenham Hotspur-Fulham FC              2-1 

Tour of 1909

 6-6-1909   Buenos Aires  Everton FC-Tottenham Hotspur           2-2
10-6-1909   Montevideo    Liga Uruguay-Tottenham Hotspur         0-8 W
13-6-1909   Buenos Aires  Select Argentina-Tottenham Hotspur     0-1 W  
16-6-1909   Buenos Aires  Liga Argentina-Tottenham Hotspur       1-4 W 
19-6-1909   Buenos Aires  Everton FC-Tottenham Hotspur           4-0
20-6-1909   Rosario       Select Rosario-Tottenham Hotspur       0-9 W
24-6-1909   Buenos Aires  Alumni-Tottenham Hotspur               0-5 W     

Tour of 1911

 7-5-1911      ?          Select North Germany-Tottenham Hotspur 1-4 W
13-5-1911   Berlin        Preußen Berlin-Tottenham Hotspur       0-7 W
14-5-1911   Berlin        Hertha BSC Berlin-Tottenham Hotspur    1-4 W
20-5-1911   Leipzig       Wacker Leipzig-Tottenham Hotspur       1-8 W
21-5-1911   Frankfurt     Eintracht Frankfurt-Tottenham Hotspur  1-4 W
25-5-1911   Berlin        Victoria SC Berlin-Tottenham Hotspur   0-6 W     

Tour of 1912

12-5-1912   Belgium       Hull City FC-Tottenham Hotspur         0-2
16-5-1912   Leipzig       VfB Leipzig-Tottenham Hotspur          1-3 W
20-5-1912   Wien          Wiener Sport Club-Tottenham Hotspur    2-5 W   
24-5-1912   Wien          Arsenal FC-Tottenham Hotspur           4-0 
27-5-1912   Budapest      Ferencváros TC-Tottenham Hotspur       1-4 W
28-5-1912   Budapest      Sel.Olympic Hungary-Tottenham Hotspur  2-2 D
30-5-1912   Budapest      Sel.Olympic Hungary-Tottenham Hotspur  3-4 W          
 2-6-1912   Wien          Sel.Olympic Austria-Tottenham Hotspur  3-0 L

Tour of 1913

 1-5-1913   Paris         Red Star Paris-Tottenham Hotspur       1-2 W
 4-5-1913   Paris         Red Star Paris-Tottenham Hotspur       0-9 W

Tour of 1914    

 3-5-1914   Hannover      Hannover SV-Tottenham Hotspur          3-6 W
 6-5-1914   Nürnberg      1.FC Nürnberg-Tottenham Hotspur        1-1 D
 9-5-1914   München       FC Bayern München-Tottenham Hotspur    0-6 W
10-5-1914   Fürth         Sp Vgg Fürth-Tottenham Hotspur         2-2 D
13-5-1914   Milano        Milan FBC-Tottenham Hotspur            0-5 W
17-5-1914   Zürich        FC Zürich-Tottenham Hotspur            0-6 W
21-5-1914   St.Gallen     FC St.Gallen-Tottenham Hotspur         0-3 W
23-5-1914   Pforzheim     FC Pforzheim-Tottenham Hotspur         0-4 W
24-5-1914   Stuttgart     VfB Stuttgart-Tottenham Hotspur        0-1 W

Tour of 1925

 9-5-1925   Basel         Old Boys Basel-Tottenham Hotspur       0-3 W
10-5-1925   Zürich        FC Young Fellows-Tottenham Hotspur     0-2 W
17-5-1925   Winterthur    FC Winterthur-Tottenham Hotspur        0-4 W
18-5-1925   Lausanne      Lausanne Sports-Tottenham Hotspur      1-6 W
20-5-1925   La Chaux de Fonds  La Chaux FC-Tottenham Hotspur     1-8 W
21-5-1925   Bern          FC Bern-Tottenham Hotspur               ?  W
24-5-1925   Basel         FC Basel-Tottenham Hotspur             0-1 W

Tour of 1928

 6-5-1928   Amsterdam   Select Olympic Holland-Tottenham Hotspur 2-5 W
 9-5-1928   Den Haag    ADO Den Haag-Tottenham Hotspur           2-6 W
13-5-1928   Amsterdam   Holland Combined XI-Tottenham Hotspur    0-3 W
16-5-1928   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Tottenham Hotspur       0-3 W

Tour of 1929

11-5-1929   La Valetta  Sliema Wanderers-Tottenham Hotspur       1-7 W
12-5-1929   La Valetta  Valetta United-Tottenham Hotspur         1-2 W
16-5-1929   La Valetta  British Army Malta-Tottenham Hotspur     0-5 W
18-5-1929   La Valetta  Royal Navy-Tottenham Hotspur             0-1 W 
19-5-1929   La Valetta  Floriana La Valetta-Tottenham Hotspur    1-2 W    
21-5-1929   La Valetta  Malta XI-Tottenham Hotspur               1-5 W


Townley Park FC


Tour of 1907

31-3-1907  Den Haag   Haagsche VV-Townley Park FC               1-3  W


Tufnell Park FC London


Tour of 1913

12-5-1913  Den Haag   Haagsche VV-Tufnell Park                  2-11 W
 ?-5-1913  Liége      Alemannia Aachen-Tufnell Park              0-4 W

Tour of 1922

21-4-1922  Barcelona  CE Europa Barcelona-Tufnell Park           1-3 W
23-4-1922  Barcelona  CE Europa Barcelona-Tufnell Park           5-1 L

Tour of 1923

30-3-1923  Den Haag   Haagsche VV-Tufnell Park                   4-2 L

Tour of 1924

20-4-1924  Liége      Standard Liége-Tufnell Park                3-0 L

Tour of 1925

10-4-1925  Elberfeld  SV Elberfeld-Tufnell Park                  1-2 W
12-4-1925  Praha      SK Vrsovice-Tufnell Park                   8-0 L
13-4-1925  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-Tufnell Park               4-4 D

Tour of 1926

 4-4-1926  Verviers   GCS La Forestoise-Tufnell Park             4-2 L
 5-4-1926  Verviers   CS Verviers-Tufnell Park                   3-3 D

Tour of 1927

17-4-1927  Bruxelles  Daring Club Bruxelles-Tufnell Park         3-1 L

Tour of 1930

 ?-?-1930  København   Akademisk BK/BK Frem-Tufnell Park         1-0 L

Tour of 1931

 5-4-1931  Amsterdam  RFC Malinois-Tufnell Park                  0-2 W
 6-4-1931  Amsterdam  Ajax FC Amsterdam-Tufnell Park             0-2 W


Tunbridge Wells


Tour of 1896

10-4-1896  Bruxelles   Léopold Club-Tunbridge Wells              1-4 W
11-4-1896  Bruxelles   Select Bruxelles-Tunbridge Wells          1-7 W
12-4-1896  Brugge      FC Brugge-Tunbridge Wells                 0-6 W
13-4-1896  Bruxelles   Sporting CB-Tunbridge Wells               0-8 W

Tour of 1897

29-4-1897  Brugge      FC Brugge-Tunbridge Wells                  ?

Tour of 1900

20-4-1900  Bruxelles   Leopold Club – Tunbridge Wells            3-9 W
21-4-1900  Bruxelles   Universitaires Belges – Tunbridge Wells   2-3 W
22-4-1900  Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles – Tunbridge Wells   4-4 D
23-4-1900  Bruxelles   Union St.Gilloise – Tunbridge Wells       2-3 W
NB: hosts second match were a representative squad of the various universities in Brussels

Tour of 1901

 ?-?-1901  Bruxelles   Racing Club Bruxelles-Tunbridge Wells     0-5 W

Tour of 1912

22-9-1912  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Tunbridge Wells         2-0 L

Tour of 1913

 ?-?-1913  Lille       Olympique Lillois-Tunbridge Wells         1-3 W
 ?-?-1913  Lille       A.A. La Gantoise-Tunbridge Wells          2-2 D
14-9-1913  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Tunbridge Wells         1-3 W


U


United Hospitals London


Tour of 1911

  6-1-1911  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-United Hospitals            0-4 W
31-12-1911  Bilbao      Athletic C.Bilbao-United Hospitals       0-3 W

Tour of 1912

  1-1-1912  Bilbao      Athletic C.Bilbao-United Hospitals       3-2 L
  6-1-1912  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-United Hospitals            5-1 L
  7-1-1912  Barcelona   FC Barcelona-United Hospitals            1-1 D


Upton Park FC


Tour of 1900

 ?-?-1900  Paris      Club Français Paris-Upton Park FC         1-4  W


W


Wales League


Tour of 1938

24-4-1938  Bruxelles   Diables Rouges-Wales League              3-1  L


Walthamstow FC


Tour of 1910

 ?-?-1910  Aachen       Alemannia Aachen-Walthamstow FC         3-1  L
26-3-1910  Den Haag     HBS Den Haag-Walthamstow FC              ?
27-3-1910  Hengelo      Tubantia Hengelo-Walthamstow FC          ?
28-3-1910  Almelo       Heracles Almelo-Walthamstow FC           ?

Tour of 1912  

 ?-?-1912  Luxembourg   Racing Club Luxembourg-Walthamstow FC   1-0  L

Tour of 1919

 2-4-1919  Arlon        Jeunesse Arlonaise-Walthamstow FC       1-0  L

Tour of 1925

26-8-1925  Rotterdam    SC Feijenoord-Walthamstow FC            8-1  L


Watford FC


Tour of 1935

 8-9-1935  Amsterdam    Ajax FC Amsterdam-Watford FC            0-2  W


West Auckland FC


Tour of 1909

11-4-1909  Torino    Stuttgarter Sportfreunde-West Auckland FC  0-2  W        
12-4-1909  Torino    FC Winterthur-West Auckland FC             0-2  W
13-4-1909  Torino    Select Torino-West Auckland FC             1-1  D              
15-4-1909  Vercelli  Pro Vercelli-West Auckland FC              1-1  D
17-4-1909  Genova    Genoa FBC-West Auckland FC                 1-1  D
18-4-1909  Milano    US Milanese-West Auckland FC               1-3  W

Tour of 1911 

16-4-1909  Torino    Red Star Zürich-West Auckland FC           0-2  W
17-4-1909  Torino    Juventus FBC-West Auckland FC              1-6  W


West Bromwich Albion


Tour of 1909

18-5-1909  København    Newcastle United-West Brom              3-0
20-5-1909  Stockholm    West Brom-Hull City                     2-1
21-5-1909  Gefle        Gefle FC-West Brom                      0-10 W
23-5-1909  Stockholm    Stockholm XI-West Brom                  3-8  W
24-5-1909  Göteborg     Hull City-West Brom                     4-3  
26-5-1909  Stockholm    Swedish XI-West Brom                    0-2  W
28-5-1909  København    Danish XI-West Brom                     3-1  L

Tour of 1913

23-3-1913  Den Haag     Haagsche VV-West Brom                   4-1  L
 ?-3-1913  Haarlem      Haarlemsche FC-West Brom                0-2  W


West Ham United


Tour of 1921

 ?-?-1921  Bilbao     Athletic C Bilbao-West Ham United         0-6  W
 ?-?-1921  Bilbao     Athletic C Bilbao-West Ham United         1-4  W
 ?-?-1921  Bilbao     Athletic C Bilbao-West Ham United         1-3  W
 ?-?-1921  Bilbao     Athletic C Bilbao-West Ham United         0-1  W

Tour of 1923

 ?-?-1923  Praha      SK Slavia Praha-West Ham United           0-3  W
 ?-?-1923  Wien       Hakoah Wien-West Ham United               1-1  D
21-5-1923  Budapest   Ferencváros TC-West Ham United            2-3  W
 ?-?-1923  Praha      AC Sparta Praha-West Ham United           1-1  D

Tour of 1924

 ?-?-1924  Leipzig    Select Leipzig-West Ham United            3-3  D
11-5-1924  Köln       1.FC Köln-West Ham United                 0-2  W
 ?-?-1924  Mannheim   VfB Mannheim-West Ham United              0-4  W
12-5-1924  Möncheng.  Borussia Mönchen.-West Ham United         1-6  W
 ?-?-1924  Frankfurt  Eintracht Frankfurt-West Ham United       0-4  W
 ?-?-1924  Freiburg   SV Freiburger-West Ham United             5-2  L
 ?-?-1924  Bern       FC Bern-West Ham United                   0-1  W
 ?-?-1924  Paris      Club Français-West Ham United             2-1  L

Tour of 1925

14-5-1925  Amsterdam  Ajax FC Amsterdam-West Ham United         0-2  W
17-5-1925  Arnhem     Vitesse Arnhem-West Ham United            3-2  L
21-5-1925  Rotterdam  Zwaluwen Rotterdam-West Ham United        1-1  D
24-5-1925  Amsterdam  West Ham United-Derby County              2-3  

Tour of 1926

24-5-1926  Madrid     Select Spain-West Ham United              1-2  W
26-5-1926  Madrid     Select Madrid-West Ham United             3-2  L
29-5-1926  La Coruña  Deportivo La Coruña-West Ham United       0-3  W
30-5-1926  La Coruña  Deportivo La Coruña-West Ham United       1-2  W
 5-6-1926  Vigo       Real Celta de Vigo-West Ham United        1-2  W
 ?-6-1926  Vigo       Real Celta de Vigo-West Ham United        3-2  L

Tour of 1927

 ?-?-1927  København  Select København-West Ham United          1-5  W
 ?-?-1927  København  Select Denmark-West Ham United            1-3  W
 ?-?-1927  København  Select Denmark-West Ham United            0-2  W
 ?-?-1927  Göteborg   Select Göteborg-West Ham United           3-4  W
 ?-?-1927  Oslo       Select Oslo-West Ham United               2-6  W

Tour of 1928

 ?-5-1928  Frankfurt  Eintracht Frankfurt-West Ham United       1-2  W
 ?-5-1928  Karlsruhe  SC Karlsruhe-West Ham United              4-1  L
 ?-5-1928  Nürnberg   1.FC Nürnberg-West Ham United             3-2  L
 ?-5-1928  München    FC Bayern München-West Ham United         2-3  W
21-5-1928  Berlin     Hertha BSC Berlin-West Ham United         2-4  W

Tour of 1929

18-5-1929  Amsterdam  Ajax FC Amsterdam-West Ham United         0-6  W
20-5-1929  Enschede   SC Enschede-West Ham United               3-3  D
 ?-5-1929  Rotterdam  Zwaluwen Rotterdam-West Ham United        2-3  W
 ?-5-1929  Den Haag   ADO Den Haag-West Ham United              2-1  L

Tour of 1930

 ?-?-1930  Essen      Rot Weiss Essen-West Ham United           0-2  W
 ?-?-1930  København  Select København-West Ham United          3-3  D
 ?-?-1930  Göteborg   Select Göteborg-West Ham United           1-2  W
11-6-1930  Stockholm  AIK Stockhom-West Ham United              4-0  L
 ?-?-1930  Göteborg   Göteborg Alliance-West Ham United         2-1  L
 ?-?-1930  Hälsingb.  Hälsingborgs IF-West Ham United           2-2  D

Tour of 1931

 ?-?-1931  Luzern     FC Luzern-West Ham United                 0-2  W
 ?-?-1931  Zürich     FC Zürich-West Ham United                 2-5  W
 ?-?-1931  Basel      FC Basel-West Ham United                  3-4  W

Tour of 1934

 ?-5-1934  Bern       FC Bern-West Ham United                   2-2  D
13-5-1934 Kreuzlingen   Kreuzlingen FC-West Ham United          2-8  W
15-5-1934  Zürich     Select Switzerland-West Ham United        1-3  W
16-5-1934  Zürich     Select Switzerland-West Ham United        3-1  L
19-5-1934  St.Gallen  Brühl St. Gallen-West Ham United          1-0  L
 ?-5-1934  Luxern     FC Luzern-West Ham United                 2-9  W
 ?-5-1934  München    TSV München 1860-West Ham United          0-2  W

Tour of 1935

 ?-5-1935  Stockholm  AIK Stockholm-West Ham United             4-5  W
 ?-5-1935  Norrköping IK Sleipner-West Ham United               2-3  W
 ?-5-1935  Stockholm  Select Stockholm-West Ham United          0-1  W
 ?-5-1935  Göteborg   Select Göteborg-West Ham United           1-4  W

Tour of 1936

14-5-1936  Zürich    Select Switzerland-West Ham United         0-1  W
 ?-5-1936 Kreuzlingen  Kreuzlingen FC-West Ham United           0-2  W
 ?-5-1936  Aarau     FC Aarau-West Ham United                   2-4  W
 ?-5-1936  Lausanne  Lausanne Sports-West Ham United            1-0  L
 ?-5-1936  Lens      Racing Lens-West Ham United                1-0  L
 ?-5-1936  Marseille Olympique Marseille-West Ham United        3-4  W

Tour of 1937

 ?-5-1937  Arnhem    Vitesse Arnhem-West Ham United             1-1  D
 ?-5-1937            Leeuwarden-West Ham United                 2-3  W
 ?-5-1937  Utrecht   FC Utrecht-West Ham United                 3-1  L
 ?-5-1937  Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven-West Ham United              1-4  W


West London FC


Tour of 1913

 ?-?-1913   Paris      Red Star Paris "B"-West London            1-4 W
 ?-?-1913   Paris      Le Havre Ath.Club-West London             0-6 W
 ?-?-1913   Paris      Red Star Paris-West London                1-1 D

Tour of 1914

 ?-?-1914   Paris      Cercle S.Brugge-West London               3-2 L
 ?-?-1914   Paris      Red Star Paris-West London                5-2 L


West Norwood


Tour of 1911

12-4-1911   Groningen     Groningen VC-West Norwood              1-3 W
13-4-1911   Amsterdam     Ajax FC Amsterdam-West Norwood         0-1 W
16-4-1911   Rotterdam     Sparta Rotterdam-West Norwood          1-1 D
17-4-1911   Den Bosch     Wilhelmina-West Norwood                3-0 L
      
Tour of 1913

 ?-?-1913   Bilbao        Athletic C.Bilbao-West Norwood         2-4 W
 ?-?-1913   Bilbao        Athletic C.Bilbao-West Norwood         2-2 D
11-5-1913   Amsterdam     Cercle S.Brugeois-West Norwood          ?  W
12-5-1913   Amsterdam     Ajax FC Amsterdam-West Norwood         0-1 W

Tour of 1914

12-4-1914   Amsterdam     Groningen VC-West Norwood               ?  W
13-4-1914   Amsterdam     Ajax FC Amsterdam-West Norwood         0-1 W
 ?-6-1914   Bilbao        Athletic C.Bilbao-West Norwood         4-2 L
11-6-1914   Irún          Racing Club Irún-West Norwood          1-0 L

Tour of 1922

 ?-?-1922   Bilbao        Athletic C.Bilbao-West Norwood         1-4 W
 ?-?-1922   Bilbao        Athletic C.Bilbao-West Norwood         2-0 L

Tour of 1923  

 1-4-1923   Maastricht    Maastricht VV-West Norwood             1-1 D


Weybridge FC


Tour of 1911

21-10-1911   Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Weybridge FC           2-2 D
22-10-1911   Praha        SK Slavia Praha-Weybridge FC           6-1 L

Tour of 1913

 3-5-1913   Praha         AC Sparta Praha-Weybridge FC           4-1 L
 4-5-1913   Praha         AC Sparta Praha-Weybridge FC           4-0 L
 5-5-1913   Praha         Select Praha-Weybridge FC              1-2 W


Wimbledon FC


Tour of 1921

27-3-1921   Brugge      Orel Liverpool-Wimbledon FC              0-3
28-3-1921   Brugge      Cercle Sportif Brugeois-Wimbledon FC     2-3 W

Tour of 1923

31-3-1923   Luxembourg  Red Boys Differdange-Wimbledon FC        1-3 W
 1-4-1923   Delft       Delfia-Wimbledon FC                      0-1 W        

Tour of 1924

 ?-?-1924   Brugge      Racing Club Roubaix-Wimbledon FC         1-2 W
18-4-1924   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Wimbledon FC            1-4 W
20-4-1924   Leiden      Ajax Leiden-Wimbledon FC                 1-3 W
21-4-1924   Haarlem     Haarlemsche FC-Wimbledon FC              1-5 W
22-4-1924   Delft       Delfia Delft-Wimbledon FC                1-0 L

Tour of 1925 

10-4-1925   Leiden      Ajax Leiden-Wimbledon FC                 0-3 W
11-4-1925   Enschede    Enschedese Boys-Wimbledon FC             0-1 W
13-4-1925   ????        Stormvogels-Wimbledon FC                 0-1 W

Tour of 1926

 4-4-1926   Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Wimbledon FC           2-4 W
 5-4-1926   Amsterdam   Blauw Wit Amsterdam-Wimbledon            0-2 W
 
Tour of 1927

15-4-1927   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Wimbledon FC            2-2 D
17-4-1927   Apeldoorn   Apeldoorn-Wimbledon FC                   0-4 W
18-4-1927   Utrecht     Hercules Utrecht-Wimbledon FC            0-3 W

Tour of 1928

 6-4-1928   Amsterdam   Select Olympic Holland-Wimbledon FC      4-2 L
 8-4-1928   Den Haag    ADO Den Haag-Wimbledon FC                2-2 D
 9-4-1928   Arnhem      Vitesse Arnhem-Wimbledon FC              3-4 W

Tour of 1930

19-4-1930   ????        Ilford FC London-Wimbledon FC            2-3
20-4-1930   Leeuwarden  Frisia Leeuwarden-Wimbledon FC           4-4 D
21-4-1930   Breda       Velocitas Breda-Wimbledon FC             2-5 W

Tour of 1931

 4-4-1931   Köln        1 FC Köln/Mulheim-Wimbledon FC           1-1 D
 5-4-1931   ????        Rheydter Sport Verein-Wimbledon FC       1-1 D
 6-4-1931   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Wimbledon FC            5-3 L

Tour of 1932

27-3-1932   Amsterdam   Zaandam FC-Wimbledon FC                  5-3 L
28-3-1932   Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Wimbledon FC           2-3 W

Tour of 1934

30-3-1934   Arnhem      Vitesse Arnhem-Wimbledon FC              1-4 W
 2-4-1934   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Wimbledon FC            2-1 L
 3-4-1934   Rotterdam   Stade Français Paris-Wimbledon FC        0-3 W

Tour of 1939

 7-4-1939   Rotterdam   Sparta Rotterdam-Wimbledon FC            3-2 L
 8-4-1939   Den Haag    ADO Den Haag-Wimbledon FC                2-5 W
 9-4-1939   Leiden      UVS-Wimbledon FC                         0-3 W


Woking FC


Tour of 1927

13-3-1927  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Woking FC              5-2  W


Wolverhampton Wanderers


Tour of 1931

 7-6-1931   Paris      Racing Santander-Wolverhampton Wand.     3-1  L
14-6-1931   Paris      First Vienna FC-Wolverhampton Wand.      4-2  L

Tour of 1933

 ?-5-1993   Paris      Red Star Paris-Wolverhampton Wand.       0-1  W
 ?-5-1933   Paris      Racing Club Paris-Wolverhampton Wand.        
14-5-1933   Marseille  Olympique Marseille-Wolverhampton Wand.  5-3  L
25-5-1933   Nice       OGC Nice-Wolverhampton Wanderers         3-3  D
 ?-5-1933   Nimes      SC Nimes-Wolverhampton Wand.

Tour of 1938

 ?-5-1938   Praha      Select Praha-Wolverhampton Wand.         4-0  L
22-5-1938   Paris      Select Paris-Wolverhampton Wanderers     2-1  L


Woodford Albion


Tour of 1910

25-3-1910  Amsterdam   Ajax FC Amsterdam-Woodford Albion        0-1  W


Woolwich Polytechnic


Tour of 1911

3-12-1911  Barcelona  CD Español Barcelona-Woolwich Pol.         3-1 L
8-12-1911  Barcelona  Athletic C.Bilbao-Woolwich Pol.            2-2 D

Tour of 1913

 ?-?-1913  Paris      Cercle Athlétique Paris-Woolwich Pol.      0-1 W


Y


York City


Tour of 1938

?-10-1938  Rotterdam  Select Holland-York City                   8-2 L


York Lancaster FC


Tour of 1921

 ?-?-1921  Zagreb     HSK Gradjanski Zagreb-York Lancaster       1-1 D


About this document

Thanks to Peter Hamersley, Martín Tabeira, Sergio Hernández, Daniel González, Antony Jordan, Erik Garin, Thierry Berthou, Rob Cavalini, Greger Lindberg, Martyn Maconachie, Karel Stokkermans, Andrea Veronese, Davide Rota and many others

Prepared and maintained by Javier García for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net)
Last updated: 6 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Javier García and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.