Bulgaria 2017/18


Prva profesionalna Liga

Prva profesionalna Liga

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          26  21  3  2  63-13  66  [C]                   Championship Playoff
 2.CSKA-Sofia (Sofija)                26  19  6  1  59-14  63                        Championship Playoff
 3.Levski (Sofija)                    26  14  8  4  37-14  50                        Championship Playoff
 4.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               26  12  9  5  33-24  45                        Championship Playoff
 5.Botev (Plovdiv)                    26  11  9  6  44-29  42                        Championship Playoff
 6.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              26  10  5 11  24-34  35                        Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              26   8  8 10  34-37  32                        Relegation Playoff
 8.Septemvri (Sofija)                 26   9  4 13  25-42  31  [P]  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]  Relegation Playoff
 9.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           26   8  7 11  22-37  31       [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]  Relegation Playoff
10.Cherno more (Varna)                26   7  6 13  24-32  27                        Relegation Playoff
11.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            26   6  8 12  20-28  26                        Relegation Playoff
12.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  26   5  6 15  17-38  21       [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]  Relegation Playoff
13.Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)           26   4  9 13  24-45  21  [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]  Relegation Playoff
14.Vitosha (Bistritsa)                26   0  8 18  12-51   8  [P]                   Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Jul 14]
Etar               1-2 Lokomotiv P        
Beroe              0-0 Vereja             
[Jul 15]
Cherno more        1-0 Vitosha            
Slavija            1-1 CSKA               
[Jul 16]
Botev P            0-1 Pirin B            
[Jul 17]
Septemvri          0-2 Dunav              
[Sep 6]
Levski             0-0 Ludogorets         

Round 2
[Jul 21]
Vereja             0-4 Cherno more        
Vitosha            1-1 Etar               
[Jul 22]
Pirin B            0-1 Septemvri          
CSKA               0-1 Ludogorets         
[Jul 23]
Slavija            2-3 Botev P            
Lokomotiv P        0-0 Levski             
[Jul 24]
Dunav              1-1 Beroe              

Round 3
[Jul 28]
Cherno more        1-0 Dunav              
Septemvri          0-2 Slavija            
[Jul 29]
Beroe              1-1 Pirin B            
Ludogorets         0-0 Lokomotiv P        
[Jul 30]
Botev P            2-6 CSKA               
Levski             2-0 Vitosha            
[Jul 31]
Etar               0-1 Vereja             

Round 4
[Aug 4]
Slavija            1-4 Beroe              
Pirin B            1-1 Cherno more        
[Aug 5]
Vereja             2-0 Levski             
Vitosha            2-4 Ludogorets         
[Aug 6]
CSKA               4-1 Lokomotiv P        
[Aug 7]
Dunav              0-0 Etar               
[Oct 12]
Botev P            5-0 Septemvri          

Round 5
[Aug 11]
Cherno more        1-1 Slavija            
Septemvri          0-1 CSKA               
[Aug 12]
Etar               2-1 Pirin B            
Ludogorets         3-1 Vereja             
[Aug 13]
Beroe              1-1 Botev P            
Levski             2-0 Dunav              
[Aug 14]
Lokomotiv P        3-1 Vitosha            

Round 6
[Aug 18]
Botev P            1-2 Cherno more        
Pirin B            0-3 Levski             
[Aug 19]
Vereja             1-0 Lokomotiv P        
CSKA               6-1 Vitosha            
[Aug 20]
Slavija            1-2 Etar               
Dunav              0-5 Ludogorets         
[Aug 21]
Septemvri          0-1 Beroe              

Round 7
[Aug 25]
Etar               1-1 Botev P            
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Dunav              
[Aug 26]
Beroe              0-3 CSKA               
Levski             4-0 Slavija            
[Aug 27]
Cherno more        1-4 Septemvri          
Ludogorets         1-1 Pirin B            
[Aug 28]
Vitosha            0-3 Vereja             

Round 8
[Sep 8]
Beroe              2-0 Cherno more        
CSKA               3-0 Vereja             
[Sep 9]
Pirin B            5-0 Lokomotiv P        
Slavija            0-4 Ludogorets         
[Sep 10]
Dunav              3-0 Vitosha            
Botev P            2-1 Levski             
[Sep 11]
Septemvri          1-1 Etar               

Round 9
[Sep 15]
Etar               1-2 Beroe              
Levski             2-0 Septemvri          
[Sep 16]
Vereja             2-1 Dunav              
Cherno more        0-1 CSKA               
[Sep 17]
Vitosha            0-0 Pirin B            
Lokomotiv P        1-2 Slavija            
[Sep 18]
Ludogorets         2-1 Botev P            

Round 10
[Sep 22]
CSKA               3-0 Dunav              
[Sep 23]
Slavija            4-0 Vitosha            
Pirin B            1-2 Vereja             
Cherno more        0-0 Etar               
[Sep 24]
Botev P            3-0 Lokomotiv P        
Septemvri          1-4 Ludogorets         
[Sep 25]
Beroe              0-0 Levski             

Round 11
[Sep 29]
Lokomotiv P        1-0 Septemvri          
Vereja             1-1 Slavija            
[Sep 30]
Etar               2-2 CSKA               
Vitosha            2-4 Botev P            
Dunav              0-0 Pirin B            
[Oct 1]
Levski             1-0 Cherno more        
Ludogorets         2-0 Beroe              

Round 12
[Oct 13]
Beroe              1-2 Lokomotiv P        
[Oct 14]
Slavija            3-0 Dunav              
Cherno more        0-1 Ludogorets         
[Oct 15]
Etar               0-1 Levski             
CSKA               0-0 Pirin B            
[Oct 16]
Septemvri          1-0 Vitosha            
Botev P            1-0 Vereja             

Round 13
[Oct 20]
Pirin B            0-0 Slavija            
Dunav              0-0 Botev P            
[Oct 21]
Levski             2-2 CSKA               
Lokomotiv P        0-3 Cherno more        
[Oct 22]
Vereja             0-1 Septemvri          
Vitosha            0-1 Beroe              
[Oct 23]
Ludogorets         4-0 Etar               

Round 14
[Oct 27]
Vitosha            1-2 Cherno more        
Pirin B            1-2 Botev P            
[Oct 28]
CSKA               1-0 Slavija            
[Oct 29]
Vereja             0-1 Beroe              
Ludogorets         2-0 Levski             
[Oct 30]
Dunav              0-1 Septemvri          
Lokomotiv P        2-0 Etar               

Round 15
[Nov 3]
Botev P            1-1 Slavija            
[Nov 4]
Etar               2-0 Vitosha            
Beroe              1-1 Dunav              
Levski             1-0 Lokomotiv P        
[Nov 5]
Cherno more        1-2 Vereja             
Ludogorets         1-2 CSKA               
[Nov 6]
Septemvri          1-0 Pirin B            

Round 16
[Nov 17]
Slavija            4-1 Septemvri          
[Nov 18]
Pirin B            0-1 Beroe              
CSKA               1-1 Botev P            
Lokomotiv P        0-3 Ludogorets         
[Nov 19]
Dunav              0-1 Cherno more        
Vitosha            0-0 Levski             
[Nov 20]
Vereja             2-0 Etar               

Round 17
[Nov 24]
Cherno more        0-1 Pirin B            
[Nov 25]
Septemvri          1-1 Botev P            
Beroe              2-0 Slavija            
Levski             1-0 Vereja             
[Nov 26]
Lokomotiv P        0-1 CSKA               
Etar               0-2 Dunav              
[Nov 27]
Ludogorets         3-0 Vitosha            

Round 18
[Nov 28]
Slavija            2-0 Cherno more        
Botev P            1-1 Beroe              
[Nov 29]
Pirin B            3-2 Etar               
Dunav              0-4 Levski             
[Nov 30]
Vitosha            1-1 Lokomotiv P        
Vereja             2-1 Ludogorets         
CSKA               2-0 Septemvri          

Round 19
[Dec 2]
Cherno more        0-0 Botev P            
Levski             3-0 Pirin B            
[Dec 3]
Etar               2-1 Slavija            
Beroe              5-1 Septemvri          
Vitosha            0-2 CSKA               
[Dec 4]
Ludogorets         2-0 Dunav              
[Dec 5]
Lokomotiv P        1-1 Vereja             

Round 20
[Dec 8]
Septemvri          2-1 Cherno more        
[Dec 9]
Botev P            3-0 Etar               
Slavija            1-1 Levski             
[Dec 10]
Dunav              2-2 Lokomotiv P        
Vereja             1-1 Vitosha            
CSKA               6-0 Beroe              
[Dec 11]
Pirin B            0-2 Ludogorets         

Round 21
[Feb 17]
Etar               3-3 Septemvri          
Vereja             0-5 CSKA               
Cherno more        1-4 Beroe              
[Feb 18]
Lokomotiv P        1-0 Pirin B            
Ludogorets         4-1 Slavija            
Levski             1-0 Botev P            
[Feb 19]
Vitosha            1-2 Dunav              

Round 22
[Feb 23]
CSKA               0-0 Cherno more        
[Feb 24]
Dunav              2-0 Vereja             
Beroe              2-1 Etar               
Septemvri          1-4 Levski             
[Feb 26]
Pirin B            1-0 Vitosha            
Slavija            1-1 Lokomotiv P        
[Feb 27]
Botev P            1-3 Ludogorets         

Round 23
[Mar 3]
Etar               1-1 Cherno more        
Levski             0-0 Beroe              
Ludogorets         1-0 Septemvri          
[Mar 4]
Lokomotiv P        0-0 Botev P            
Vitosha            1-1 Slavija            
[Mar 5]
Dunav              0-2 CSKA               
Vereja             0-0 Pirin B            

Round 24
[Mar 6]
Beroe              0-1 Ludogorets         
[Mar 7]
Botev P            3-0 Vitosha            
Septemvri          3-1 Lokomotiv P        
Cherno more        2-3 Levski             
[Mar 8]
Slavija            0-1 Vereja             
Pirin B            1-0 Dunav              
CSKA               2-1 Etar               

Round 25
[Mar 10]
Lokomotiv P        0-2 Beroe              
Ludogorets         3-1 Cherno more        
[Mar 11]
Vitosha            0-0 Septemvri          
Pirin B            1-2 CSKA               
Levski             1-1 Etar               
[Mar 12]
Vereja             2-4 Botev P            
[Mar 14]
Dunav              0-1 Slavija            

Round 26
[Mar 16]
Septemvri          2-0 Vereja             
[Mar 17]
Beroe              0-0 Vitosha            
Botev P            3-0 Dunav              
[Mar 18]
CSKA               1-0 Levski             
Cherno more        0-1 Lokomotiv P        
Etar               0-6 Ludogorets         
[Mar 19]
Slavija            3-1 Pirin B            

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          26  21  3  2  63-13  66  [C]                   Championship Playoff
 2.CSKA-Sofia (Sofija)                26  19  6  1  59-14  63                        Championship Playoff
 3.Levski (Sofija)                    26  14  8  4  37-14  50                        Championship Playoff
 4.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               26  12  9  5  33-24  45                        Championship Playoff
 5.Botev (Plovdiv)                    26  11  9  6  44-29  42                        Championship Playoff
 6.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              26  10  5 11  24-34  35                        Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              26   8  8 10  34-37  32                        Relegation Playoff
 8.Septemvri (Sofija)                 26   9  4 13  25-42  31  [P]  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]  Relegation Playoff
 9.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           26   8  7 11  22-37  31       [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]  Relegation Playoff
10.Cherno more (Varna)                26   7  6 13  24-32  27                        Relegation Playoff
11.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            26   6  8 12  20-28  26                        Relegation Playoff
12.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  26   5  6 15  17-38  21       [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]  Relegation Playoff
13.Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)           26   4  9 13  24-45  21  [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]  Relegation Playoff
14.Vitosha (Bistritsa)                26   0  8 18  12-51   8  [P]                   Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          36  27  7  2  91-22  88  [C]  Champions
 2.CSKA-Sofia (Sofija)                36  24  9  3  80-26  81
 3.Levski (Sofija)                    36  18 10  8  55-27  64       Europa League Playoff
 4.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               36  16 11  9  45-43  59
 5.Botev (Plovdiv)                    36  15 11 10  62-49  56
 6.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              36  10  6 20  27-61  36

Round 27
[Mar 31]
Ludogorets         5-0 Vereja             
CSKA               4-1 Botev P            
[Apr 1]
Levski             1-2 Beroe              

Round 28 [Apr 6]
Botev P            1-0 Levski             
Ludogorets         3-2 CSKA               
Vereja             0-3 Beroe              

Round 29 [Apr 14]
Beroe              3-2 Botev P            
CSKA               5-1 Vereja             
Levski             0-1 Ludogorets         

Round 30 [Apr 18]
Vereja             2-2 Botev P            
CSKA               2-2 Levski             
Ludogorets         7-0 Beroe              

Round 31 [Apr 21]
Levski             2-0 Vereja             
Botev P            2-4 Ludogorets         
Beroe              1-1 CSKA               

Round 32
[Apr 27]
Vereja             0-3 Ludogorets         
[Apr 29]
Beroe              0-4 Levski             
Botev P            2-1 CSKA               

Round 33
[May 4]
Levski             3-2 Botev P            
[May 5]
CSKA               0-0 Ludogorets         
[May 6]
Beroe              1-0 Vereja             

Round 34
[May 11]
Botev P            2-1 Beroe              
[May 12]
Ludogorets         2-2 Levski             
Vereja             0-2 CSKA               

Round 35 [May 15]
Beroe              1-1 Ludogorets         
Levski             2-3 CSKA               
Botev P            2-0 Vereja             

Round 36 [May 20]
Ludogorets         2-2 Botev P            
CSKA               1-0 Beroe              
Vereja             0-2 Levski             

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          36  27  7  2  91-22  88  [C]  Champions
 2.CSKA-Sofia (Sofija)                36  24  9  3  80-26  81
 3.Levski (Sofija)                    36  18 10  8  55-27  64       Europa League Playoff
 4.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               36  16 11  9  45-43  59
 5.Botev (Plovdiv)                    36  15 11 10  62-49  56
 6.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              36  10  6 20  27-61  36

Europa League Playoff

[May 24]
Levski             4-1 Cherno more        

Relegation Playoff

Group A | Group B

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              32  11 10 11  44-44  43       Playoff  7-10
 2.Cherno more (Varna)                32  11  7 14  33-35  40       Playoff  7-10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            32   7  9 16  29-42  30       Playoff 11-14
 4.Vitosha (Bistritsa)                32   1 10 21  17-60  13  [P]  Playoff 11-14

Round 27 [Mar 30]
Slavija            0-0 Vitosha            
Cherno more        2-1 Pirin B            

Round 28 [Apr 5]
Vitosha            1-3 Pirin B            
Slavija            1-1 Cherno more        

Round 29 [Apr 13]
Cherno more        2-0 Vitosha            
Pirin B            2-5 Slavija            

Round 30 [Apr 17]
Pirin B            0-2 Cherno more        
Vitosha            1-2 Slavija            

Round 31
[Apr 20]
Cherno more        2-0 Slavija            
[Apr 22]
Pirin B            2-2 Vitosha            

Round 32 [Apr 28]
Vitosha            1-0 Cherno more        
Slavija            2-1 Pirin B            

Final Table:

 1.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              32  11 10 11  44-44  43       Playoff  7-10
 2.Cherno more (Varna)                32  11  7 14  33-35  40       Playoff  7-10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            32   7  9 16  29-42  30       Playoff 11-14
 4.Vitosha (Bistritsa)                32   1 10 21  17-60  13  [P]  Playoff 11-14

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Septemvri (Sofija)                 32  12  5 15  32-48  41  [P]  Playoff  7-10
 2.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           32   9 10 13  26-43  37       Playoff  7-10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  32   8  7 17  24-44  31       Playoff 11-14
 4.Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)           32   6 10 16  31-52  28  [P]  Playoff 11-14

Round 27
[Apr 1]
Lokomotiv P        2-2 Dunav              
[Apr 2]
Septemvri          1-0 Etar               

Round 28 [Apr 9]
Etar               2-1 Dunav              
Septemvri          0-0 Lokomotiv P        

Round 29 [Apr 15]
Dunav              0-2 Septemvri          
Lokomotiv P        1-0 Etar               

Round 30
[Apr 19]
Etar               4-2 Septemvri          
Dunav              1-0 Lokomotiv P        

Round 31
[Apr 22]
Dunav              1-0 Etar               
[Apr 23]
Lokomotiv P        0-2 Septemvri          

Round 32
[Apr 27]
Septemvri          0-2 Dunav              
[Apr 30]
Etar               1-1 Lokomotiv P        

Final Table:

 1.Septemvri (Sofija)                 32  12  5 15  32-48  41  [P]  Playoff  7-10
 2.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           32   9 10 13  26-43  37       Playoff  7-10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  32   8  7 17  24-44  31       Playoff 11-14
 4.Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)           32   6 10 16  31-52  28  [P]  Playoff 11-14

Playoff  7-10

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 4]
Lokomotiv P        3-1 Slavija            
[May 5]
Cherno more        2-1 Septemvri          

Second Legs
[May 11]
Septemvri          1-2 Cherno more        
[May 13]
Slavija            0-3 Lokomotiv P        

7th Place Playoff

First Leg [May 16]
Cherno more        2-1 Lokomotiv P        

Second Leg [May 19]
Lokomotiv P        2-2 Cherno more        [aet]

NB: Cherno more qualify for the Europa League Playoff

Playoff 11-14

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 6]
Vitosha            0-1 Dunav              
[May 7]
Etar               2-1 Pirin B            

Second Legs [May 14]
Dunav              3-1 Vitosha            
Pirin B            0-1 Etar               

13th Place Playoff

First Leg [May 17]
Vitosha            0-1 Pirin B            

Second Leg [May 21]
Pirin B            1-2 Vitosha            

NB: OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad) relegated, Vitosha (Bistritsa) to promotion/relegation playoff;

11th Place Playoff

First Leg [May 17]
Etar               2-0 Dunav              

Second Leg [May 21]
Dunav              1-2 Etar               

NB: Dunav 2010 (Ruse) to promotion/relegation playoff;

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 24]
Dunav              2-1 Tsarsko selo 2015  
[May 25]
Vitosha            2-2 Lokomotiv 1929     [aet, 4-2 pen]

NB: all remain at former level


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.