Bulgaria 1998/99


Final Table:

 1.Litex (Lovetch)       30 24  4  2 83-25 73  [*] Champions
 2.FC Levski (Sofia)     30 23  5  2 55-11 71  [*] UEFA Cup
 3.Levski (Kjustendil)   30 18  3  9 57-29 57
 4.Lokomotiv (Sofia)     30 17  4  9 46-30 55
 5.CSKA (Sofia)          30 15  5 10 54-39 50  UEFA Cup (Cup Winners)
 6.Neftohimik (Burgas)   30 15  4 11 52-38 49
 7.Slavia (Sofia)        30 11  8 11 47-36 41
 8.Minjor (Pernik)       30 11  7 12 44-46 40  
 9.Dobrudzha (Dobritch)  30 11  3 16 45-55 36
10.Metalurg (Pernik)     30 11  2 17 33-46 35
11.Pirin (Blagoevgrad)   30 10  4 16 35-58 34  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3, away goal]
12.Spartak (Varna)       30 10  4 16 39-50 34  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
13.Botev (Plovdiv)       30  9  5 16 34-55 32  [2 1 1 0 6-3 4]
--------------------------------------------- 
14.Shumen (Shumen)       30  8  8 14 36-56 32  [2 0 1 1 3-6 1]  Relegated
15.Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   30  4  5 21 26-73 17  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]  Relegated
16.Septemvri (Sofia)     30  4  5 21 34-73 17  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]  Relegated

[*] Litex and Levski Sofia both 3 points deducted
[NB: Levski Kjustendil vs CSKA awarded 0-0 against both teams.]

Round 1 [Aug 8]
Litex         3-1 Lokomotiv S
Lokomotiv P   2-0 Metalurg 
Slavia        1-0 Levski K
Dobrudzha     0-0 Pirin
Spartak V     3-0 Shumen
Minjor        1-0 Botev
Neftohimik    3-0 CSKA
Septemvri     0-4 Levski S              [Aug 19]

Round 2 [Aug 14-16]
Septemvri     1-1 Lokomotiv P
Metalurg      1-1 Slavia     
Botev         3-0 Neftohimik
Shumen        0-0 Litex   
Pirin         1-0 Spartak V  
Levski K      3-0 Dobrudzha   
Lokomotiv S   1-0 Minjor 
Levski S      2-0 CSKA

Round 3 [Aug 22,23]
Lokomotiv P   1-2 Levski S   
Slavia        4-1 Septemvri   
Dobrudzha     1-0 Metalurg
Spartak V     2-3 Levski K
Litex         8-1 Pirin
Minjor        2-0 Shumen
Neftohimik    0-0 Lokomotiv S
CSKA          5-0 Botev

Round 4 [Aug 29,30]
Shumen        1-0 Neftohimik
Pirin         3-1 Minjor
Levski K      1-0 Litex
Metalurg      2-0 Spartak V
Septemvri     2-1 Dobrudzha
Lokomotiv P   0-0 Slavia
Lokomotiv S   0-2 CSKA
Levski S      6-0 Botev

Round 5 [Sep 11,12]
CSKA          3-2 Shumen
Litex         2-1 Metalurg
Dobrudzha     4-2 Lokomotiv P
Spartak V     2-0 Septemvri
Minjor        0-0 Levski K
Botev         1-1 Lokomotiv S
Neftohimik    6-1 Pirin
Slavia        0-0 Levski S

Round 6 [Sep 18-21]
Slavia        6-2 Dobrudzha
Shumen        1-1 Botev
Pirin         0-0 CSKA
Levski K      3-0 Neftohimik
Metalurg      1-2 Minjor
Lokomotiv P   1-3 Spartak V
Septemvri     2-5 Litex
Levski S      1-0 Lokomotiv S

Round 7 [Sep 26]
CSKA          3-2 Levski K
Litex         5-1 Lokomotiv P
Dobrudzha     0-1 Levski S
Spartak V     0-2 Slavia
Minjor        2-2 Septemvri
Botev         2-1 Pirin
Lokomotiv S   2-1 Shumen
Neftohimik    2-0 Metalurg

Round 8 [Oct 2-4]
Septemvri     0-1 Neftohimik
Slavia        1-1 Litex
Metalurg      1-0 CSKA
Pirin         0-2 Lokomotiv S   
Levski K      2-1 Botev
Lokomotiv P   0-1 Minjor
Dobrudzha     3-1 Spartak V
Levski S      2-2 Shumen

Round 9 [Oct 17]
CSKA          3-1 Septemvri
Spartak V     2-1 Levski S
Litex         5-0 Dobrudzha   
Minjor        1-1 Slavia
Botev         2-1 Metalurg
Lokomotiv S   1-0 Levski K
Shumen        4-1 Pirin
Neftohimik    4-1 Lokomotiv P

Round 10 [Oct 24]
Levski S      5-0 Pirin
Slavia        1-2 Neftohimik
Levski K      3-0 Shumen
Metalurg      2-1 Lokomotiv S
Septemvri     2-0 Botev
Lokomotiv P   0-0 CSKA
Dobrudzha     2-0 Minjor
Spartak V     0-2 Litex

Round 11 [Nov 7]
Lokomotiv S   0-0 Septemvri
Minjor        5-0 Spartak V
Botev         0-0 Lokomotiv P
Shumen        1-0 Metalurg
Pirin         0-1 Levski K
CSKA          1-1 Slavia
Litex         1-1 Levski S
Neftohimik    2-0 Dobrudzha

Round 12 [Nov 14]
Septemvri     1-1 Shumen
Levski S      3-0 Levski K
Metalurg      2-0 Pirin
Lokomotiv P   1-3 Lokomotiv S
Slavia        2-0 Botev
Dobrudzha     1-1 CSKA
Spartak V     2-1 Neftohimik
Litex         3-1 Minjor

Round 13 [Nov 21]
Minjor        2-2 Levski S
Neftohimik    1-4 Litex
CSKA          2-1 Spartak V
Botev         3-2 Dobrudzha
Shumen        1-0 Lokomotiv P
Pirin         2-1 Septemvri
Levski K      7-1 Metalurg
Lokomotiv S   0-2 Slavia                [corrected from 2-2]

Round 14
[Nov 28]
Slavia        2-0 Shumen
Levski S      1-0 Metalurg
Lokomotiv P   0-0 Pirin
Dobrudzha     2-3 Lokomotiv S
Spartak V     2-1 Botev
Minjor        1-0 Neftohimik
[Nov 29]
Litex         8-0 CSKA
Septemvri     0-3 Levski K

Round 15 [Dec 5]
Botev         0-1 Litex
Lokomotiv S   3-1 Spartak V
Shumen        0-0 Dobrudzha
Pirin         2-1 Slavia
Levski K      5-1 Lokomotiv P
Metalurg      4-2 Septemvri
CSKA          2-0 Minjor
Neftohimik    1-0 Levski S

Round 16
[Feb 26]
Lokomotiv S   1-0 Litex
[Feb 27]
Metalurg      1-0 Lokomotiv P
Levski K      3-0 Slavia              
Pirin         1-0 Dobrudzha
Shumen        1-1 Spartak V
Botev         1-1 Minjor
Levski S      2-0 Septemvri
CSKA          1-1 Neftohimik

Round 17
[Mar 5]
Slavia        1-0 Metalurg
[Mar 6]
CSKA          2-3 Levski S
Dobrudzha     1-0 Levski K
Minjor        1-5 Lokomotiv S
Spartak V     2-1 Pirin
Lokomotiv P   2-0 Septemvri
Litex         2-0 Shumen
Neftohimik    3-1 Botev

Round 18
[Mar 12]
Levski S      2-0 Lokomotiv P
[Mar 13]
Pirin         1-2 Litex
Botev         2-0 CSKA
Septemvri     0-2 Slavia
Metalurg      1-0 Dobrudzha
Shumen        1-1 Minjor
Levski K      2-0 Spartak V
[Mar 14]
Lokomotiv S   1-0 Neftohimik

Round 19
[Mar 20]
Minjor        2-1 Pirin
Spartak V     3-0 Metalurg
Dobrudzha     5-1 Septemvri
Slavia        6-1 Lokomotiv P
Botev         0-1 Levski S
CSKA          2-0 Lokomotiv S
Neftohimik    6-1 Shumen
[Mar 21]
Litex         2-0 Levski K

Round 20 [Apr 3]
Shumen        2-5 CSKA
Lokomotiv P   3-1 Dobrudzha
Septemvri     1-1 Spartak V
Metalurg      1-2 Litex               [fixed]
Levski K      2-1 Minjor
Lokomotiv S   2-0 Botev
Pirin         1-1 Neftohimik
Levski S      1-0 Slavia

Round 21 [Apr 7]
Dobrudzha     3-1 Slavia  
Botev         5-2 Shumen   
CSKA          3-0 Pirin   
Neftohimik    3-1 Levski K  
Minjor        3-4 Metalurg  
Spartak V     2-0 Lokomotiv P  
Litex         4-1 Septemvri  
Lokomotiv S   0-1 Levski S   

Round 22 [Apr 10,11]
Slavia        2-2 Spartak V
Lokomotiv P   1-4 Litex
Septemvri     2-3 Minjor
Pirin         3-0 Botev
Shumen        2-0 Lokomotiv S
Metalurg      0-0 Neftohimik
Levski S      2-0 Dobrudzha
Levski K      awd CSKA                [abandoned at 0-1 in 45', awarded 0-0
                                       against both teams, Levski's stadium
                                       banned for 3 home games]
Round 23 [Apr 17,18]
Neftohimik    1-3 Septemvri
Lokomotiv S   4-1 Pirin
Minjor        2-0 Lokomotiv P      
Spartak V     1-2 Dobrudzha
Botev         2-2 Levski K
Shumen        0-1 Levski S
CSKA          0-2 Metalurg
Litex         3-1 Slavia

Round 24 [Apr 24,25]
Dobrudzha     1-2 Litex
Slavia        2-2 Minjor
Metalurg      3-1 Botev
Levski K      1-0 Lokomotiv S
Pirin         2-0 Shumen
Lokomotiv P   2-4 Neftohimik
Septemvri     2-5 CSKA     
Levski S      1-0 Spartak V

Round 25 [May 1]
CSKA          6-0 Lokomotiv P
Shumen        3-3 Levski K
Lokomotiv S   1-0 Metalurg
Botev         3-1 Septemvri
Minjor        4-2 Dobrudzha
Litex         3-2 Spartak V
Pirin         0-1 Levski S
Neftohimik    2-0 Slavia

Round 26 [May 5]
Slavia        0-1 CSKA
Levski S      0-0 Litex
Spartak V     2-0 Minjor
Lokomotiv P   2-1 Botev
Metalurg      2-1 Shumen
Levski K      2-0 Pirin               [in Plovdiv]
Dobrudzha     2-1 Neftohimik
Septemvri     0-1 Lokomotiv S

Round 27 
[May 8]
Shumen        3-2 Septemvri
Pirin         2-1 Metalurg
Lokomotiv S   4-1 Lokomotiv P
Botev         1-0 Slavia
Minjor        2-3 Litex
CSKA          3-0 Dobrudzha
Neftohimik    4-1 Spartak V
[May 9]
Levski K      0-1 Levski S

Round 28 
[May 14]
Septemvri     2-3 Pirin    
[May 15]
Levski S      2-0 Minjor
Litex         3-1 Neftohimik
Spartak V     0-2 CSKA
Dobrudzha     4-0 Botev
Lokomotiv P   1-3 Shumen
Metalurg      1-2 Levski K
Slavia        2-3 Lokomotiv S

Round 29 [May 22]
Shumen        2-1 Slavia
Metalurg      0-3 Levski S            [fixed]
Levski K      4-1 Septemvri
Pirin         6-1 Lokomotiv P
Lokomotiv S   5-2 Dobrudzha
Botev         3-2 Spartak V
Neftohimik    2-1 Minjor
CSKA          2-3 Litex

Round 30 [May 29]
Litex         2-0 Botev
Spartak V     1-1 Lokomotiv S
Dobrudzha     4-1 Shumen
Slavia        4-1 Pirin
Lokomotiv P   1-2 Levski K
Minjor        2-0 CSKA
Levski S      3-0 Neftohimik
Septemvri     3-1 Metalurg

Final Table:

 1.Litex (Lovetch)       30 24  4  2 83-25 73  [*] Champions
 2.FC Levski (Sofia)     30 23  5  2 55-11 71  [*] UEFA Cup
 3.Levski (Kjustendil)   30 18  3  9 57-29 57
 4.Lokomotiv (Sofia)     30 17  4  9 46-30 55
 5.CSKA (Sofia)          30 15  5 10 54-39 50  UEFA Cup (Cup Winners)
 6.Neftohimik (Burgas)   30 15  4 11 52-38 49
 7.Slavia (Sofia)        30 11  8 11 47-36 41
 8.Minjor (Pernik)       30 11  7 12 44-46 40  
 9.Dobrudzha (Dobritch)  30 11  3 16 45-55 36
10.Metalurg (Pernik)     30 11  2 17 33-46 35
11.Pirin (Blagoevgrad)   30 10  4 16 35-58 34  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3, away goal]
12.Spartak (Varna)       30 10  4 16 39-50 34  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
13.Botev (Plovdiv)       30  9  5 16 34-55 32  [2 1 1 0 6-3 4]
--------------------------------------------- 
14.Shumen (Shumen)       30  8  8 14 36-56 32  [2 0 1 1 3-6 1]  Relegated
15.Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   30  4  5 21 26-73 17  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]  Relegated
16.Septemvri (Sofia)     30  4  5 21 34-73 17  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]  Relegated

[*] Litex and Levski Sofia both 3 points deducted
[NB: Levski Kjustendil vs CSKA awarded 0-0 against both teams.]
[first tie-breaker head-to-head]

NB: before the start of the next season, it was revealed that Metalurg
    had fixed their matches with Levski (Sofia) and Litex.  As punishment,
    they were relegated, and Shumen kept their place.  Metalurg then merged
    with Minjor.  Litex and Levski both had 3 points deducted.


Bulgaria Cup 1998/99

Second Round
Vidima Rakovski (Sevlievo) - Olympic (Slivnitsa) 2:0
Kaliakra (Kavarna) - Spartak (Pleven)            1:0
Spartak C'94 (Plovdiv) - Antibiotik (Razgrad)    1:0
Strumska Slava (Radnevo) - Cherno More (Varna)   3:1
Loviko (Suhindol) - Haskovo (Haskovo)            3:1
Dzhebel (Dzhebel) - Dimitrovgrad (Dimitrovgrad)  0:1
Rodopa (Smoljan) - Olympic (Teteven)             1:0
Satelit (Stara Zagora) - Akademik (Sofia)        0:4
Perun (Kresna) - Belasitsa (Petritch)            0:2
Port (Burgas) - Kremikovtsi (Kremikovtsi)        0:4
Bdin (Vidin) - Botev (Vratsa)                    0:0, 3:4 ap
Hebar (Pazardzhik) - Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)       0:1
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)     2:0
Planinets (Apriltsi) - Chernomorets (Burgas)     1:0
OFK Devnja (Devnja) - Maritsa (Plovdiv)          1:2
Jambol (Jambol) - Chardafon (Gabrovo)            0:0, 2:3 ap

1/16 Finals [Oct 31]
Etar (Veliko Tarnovo, II) - CSKA (Sofia)              0:2 
Spartak-Sokol'94 (Plovdiv, III) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)   0:2 
Dimitrovgrad (Dimitrovgrad, II)- Slavia (Sofia)       0:2 
Kaliakra (Kavarna, III) - Botev (Plovdiv)             0:0 aet; 3:5 ap
Metalurg (Pernik) - Chardafon (Gabrovo, II)           1:0 
Rodopa (Smoljan, III)- Litex (Lovetch)                1:3 
Strumska slava (Radomir, IV) - Spartak (Varna)        0:3 
Loviko (Suhindol, III) - Dobrudzha (Dobritch)         2:3 aet 
Marek (Dupnitsa, III) - Minjor (Pernik)               1:2 aet
Neftohimik (Burgas) - Kremikovtsi (Kremikovtsi, II)   3:1 (played in Kableshkovo)
PFC Levski (Sofia) - Belasitca (Petritch, II)         4:0 
Pirin (Blagoevgrad) - Akademik (Sofia, II)            2:1 
Planinets (Aprilttsi, III) - Septemvri (Sofia)        1:1 aet; 2:4 ap
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo, III) - Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 2:3 aet 
Botev (Vratsa, II) - Shumen (Shumen)                  1:5 
Maritsa (Plovdiv, II) - Levski (Kjustendil)           0:3 

[NB: only (all 16) first division teams qualified for 1/8 finals]

1/8 Finals [Nov 25; Dec 9]
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)        4:2 2:1
PFC Levski (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)        2:0 0:3
CSKA (Sofia) - Septemvri (Sofia)           2:0 1:2
Pirin (Blagoevgrad) - Neftohimik (Burgas)  3:0 2:3
Shumen (Shumen) - Spartak (Varna)          2:2 0:6
Dobrudzha (Dobritch) - Levski (Kjustendil) 1:2 0:2
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Minjor (Pernik)      3:3 0:6
Metalurg (Pernik) - Litex (Lovetch)        2:1 1:3

Quarterfinals [Mar 10; Apr 21]
CSKA (Sofia) - Minjor (Pernik)             2:1 4:1
Litex (Lovetch) - Slavia (Sofia)           1:0 0:1  4:2 ap
Spartak (Varna) - Levski (Kjustendil)      2:1 1:3
Pirin (Blagoevgrad) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)    0:1 2:2

Semifinals [Apr 28; May 12]
CSKA (Sofia) - Levski (Kjustendil)         1:0 2:2
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Litex (Lovetch)        0:0 0:1

Final [May 26]
CSKA (Sofia) - Litex (Lovetch)             1-0
  [81' Valentin Stanchev]

Amateur Cup Final [May 26]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) - Arsenal-Rozova Dolina (Kazanlak) 4:3 (3:0)


"B PFG" 1998/99

Final Table: 

 1.Chernomorets (Burgas)           30 21  3  6 62-20 66  Promoted
 2.Belasitsa (Petritch)            30 20  2  8 60-27 62  Promoted
 3.Olympic (Teteven)               30 20  2  8 46-21 62  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 4.Maritsa (Plovdiv)               30 19  4  7 64-25 61
 5.Kremikovtsi (Buhovo)            30 17  1 12 48-41 52
 6.Antibiotik Ludogorets (Razgrad) 30 14  4 12 46-35 46
 7.Cherno More (Varna)             30 14  2 14 37-48 44
 8.Botev (Vratsa)                  30 12  4 14 50-42 40
 9.Spartak (Pleven)                30 12  4 14 40-43 40
10.Haskovo (Haskovo)               30 13  1 16 45-49 40
11.Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)       30 12  4 14 40-45 40
12.Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)           30 11  4 15 30-47 37
-------------------------------------------------------
13.Dimitrovgrad (Dimitrovgrad)     30 11  1 18 36-57 34  Relegated
14.Chardafon (Gabrovo)             30 10  4 16 33-56 34  Relegated
15.Akademik (Sofia)                30  6  6 18 22-49 24  Relegated
16.Olympic-Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven) 30  4  2 24 37-91 14  Relegated

Round 1 [Aug 8]
Chardafon       3-1 Chernomorets
Ludogorets      2-1 Haskovo
Spartak Pv      1-0 Olympic T
Akademik        0-0 Cherno More
Svetkavitsa     1-0 Belasitsa
Etar            1-2 Kremikovtsi
Dimitrovgrad    awd Maritsa                 [awarded 0-3, forfeit]
Botev V         5-1 Olympic S

Round 2 [Aug 15]
Belasitsa       5-0 Etar    
Chernomorets    4-1 Olympic S
Kremikovtsi     3-0 Dimitrovgrad  
Cherno More     2-1 Svetkavitsa   
Olympic T       3-0 Akademik  
Haskovo         1-0 Spartak Pv     
Chardafon       2-1 Ludogorets    
Maritsa         1-0 Botev V   

Round 3 [Aug 22]
Ludogorets      2-0 Chernomorets
Spartak Pv      3-1 Chardafon   
Akademik        3-2 Haskovo
Svetkavitsa     1-0 Olympic T
Etar            1-0 Cherno More
Dimitrovgrad    1-3 Belasitsa
Botev V         2-0 Kremikovtsi
Olympic S       0-3 Maritsa    

Round 4 [Aug 29]
Chernomorets    1-0 Maritsa
Kremikovtsi     3-0 Olympic S
Belasitsa       2-1 Botev V
Cherno More     2-0 Dimitrovgrad
Olympic T       4-1 Etar
Haskovo         3-1 Svetkavitsa
Chardafon       1-0 Akademik
Ludogorets      1-0 Spartak Pv

Round 5 [Sep 12]
Spartak Pv      0-2 Chernomorets
Svetkavitsa     3-0 Chardafon
Etar            2-1 Haskovo
Dimitrovgrad    2-1 Olympic T
Botev V         4-0 Cherno More
Olympic S       3-1 Belasitsa
Akademik        1-0 Ludogorets
Maritsa         awd Kremikovtsi             [awarded 3-0, forfeit]

Round 6 [Sep 19]
Chernomorets    3-0 Kremikovtsi
Belasitsa       2-1 Maritsa
Cherno More     4-3 Olympic S
Olympic T       1-0 Botev V
Haskovo         1-0 Dimitrovgrad
Chardafon       1-0 Etar
Ludogorets      3-1 Svetkavitsa
Spartak Pv      2-0 Akademik

Round 7 [Sep 26]
Akademik        1-3 Chernomorets
Svetkavitsa     3-1 Spartak Pv
Etar            0-1 Ludogorets
Dimitrovgrad    3-0 Chardafon
Botev V         4-2 Haskovo
Olympic S       0-1 Olympic T
Kremikovtsi     2-2 Belasitsa
Maritsa         3-0 Cherno More

Round 8 [Oct 3]
Chernomorets    1-0 Belasitsa
Cherno More     0-1 Kremikovtsi
Olympic T       1-0 Maritsa
Haskovo         4-1 Olympic S
Chardafon       2-2 Botev V
Ludogorets      2-0 Dimitrovgrad
Spartak Pv      3-1 Etar
Akademik        0-0 Svetkavitsa

Round 9 [Oct 17]
Svetkavitsa     0-1 Chernomorets
Etar            0-0 Akademik
Dimitrovgrad    4-2 Spartak Pv
Botev V         1-0 Ludogorets
Olympic S       1-2 Chardafon
Kremikovtsi     2-0 Olympic T
Belasitsa       2-1 Cherno More
Maritsa         1-0 Haskovo

Round 10 [Oct 24]
Chernomorets    4-0 Cherno More
Olympic T       1-0 Belasitsa
Haskovo         1-0 Kremikovtsi
Chardafon       0-0 Maritsa
Ludogorets      4-1 Olympic S
Spartak Pv      2-1 Botev V
Svetkavitsa     1-1 Etar
Akademik        0-0 Dimitrovgrad

Round 11 [Nov 7]
Etar            0-0 Chernomorets
Dimitrovgrad    3-1 Svetkavitsa
Botev V         2-1 Akademik
Olympic S       3-0 Spartak Pv
Kremikovtsi     2-0 Chardafon
Cherno More     0-3 Olympic T
Maritsa         5-0 Ludogorets
Belasitsa       1-0 Haskovo

Round 12 [Nov 14]
Chernomorets    1-0 Olympic T
Haskovo         4-0 Cherno More
Chardafon       2-2 Belasitsa
Ludogorets      3-0 Kremikovtsi
Spartak Pv      3-0 Maritsa
Akademik        1-0 Olympic S
Svetkavitsa     4-1 Botev V
Etar            2-0 Dimitrovgrad

Round 13 [Nov 21]
Dimitrovgrad    0-2 Chernomorets
Botev V         2-0 Etar
Olympic S       4-1 Svetkavitsa
Kremikovtsi     4-0 Spartak Pv
Belasitsa       3-1 Ludogorets
Cherno More     1-0 Chardafon
Olympic T       2-0 Haskovo
Maritsa         3-1 Akademik

Round 14 [Nov 28]
Chernomorets    6-0 Haskovo
Chardafon       1-3 Olympic T
Ludogorets      4-0 Cherno More
Spartak Pv      0-1 Belasitsa
Akademik        2-1 Kremikovtsi
Svetkavitsa     2-1 Maritsa
Etar            5-0 Olympic S
Dimitrovgrad    2-1 Botev V

Round 15 [Dec 5]
Botev V         3-0 Chernomorets
Olympic S       2-3 Dimitrovgrad
Kremikovtsi     2-0 Svetkavitsa
Belasitsa       5-0 Akademik
Cherno More     0-1 Spartak Pv
Olympic T       1-0 Ludogorets
Haskovo         2-0 Chardafon
Maritsa         4-0 Etar

Round 16 [Feb 27]
Chernomorets    5-0 Chardafon
Haskovo         2-0 Ludogorets
Olympic T       3-0 Spartak Pv
Cherno More     2-1 Akademik
Belasitsa       2-0 Svetkavitsa
Kremikovtsi     3-1 Etar
Maritsa         5-2 Dimitrovgrad
Olympic S       1-1 Botev V

Round 17 [Mar 6]
Etar            2-0 Belasitsa
Olympic S       1-5 Chernomorets
Dimitrovgrad    0-1 Kremikovtsi
Svetkavitsa     1-0 Cherno More
Akademik        1-1 Olympic T
Spartak Pv      1-1 Haskovo
Ludogorets      2-0 Chardafon
Botev V         0-1 Maritsa

Round 18 [Mar 13]
Chernomorets    0-1 Ludogorets
Chardafon       0-0 Spartak Pv
Haskovo         1-0 Akademik
Olympic T       2-0 Svetkavitsa
Cherno More     2-0 Etar
Belasitsa       3-1 Dimitrovgrad
Kremikovtsi     2-1 Botev V
Maritsa         4-1 Olympic S

Round 19 [Mar 20]
Maritsa         0-0 Chernomorets
Olympic S       0-2 Kremikovtsi
Botev V         1-2 Belasitsa
Dimitrovgrad    1-2 Cherno More
Etar            1-0 Olympic T
Svetkavitsa     4-2 Haskovo
Akademik        1-2 Chardafon
Spartak Pv      1-1 Ludogorets

Round 20 [Apr 3]
Chernomorets    3-0 Spartak Pv
Ludogorets      2-2 Akademik
Chardafon       4-0 Svetkavitsa
Haskovo         3-0 Etar
Olympic T       3-1 Dimitrovgrad
Cherno More     1-0 Botev V
Belasitsa       2-0 Olympic S
Kremikovtsi     2-3 Maritsa 

Round 21 [Apr 7]
Kremikovtsi     0-1 Chernomorets
Maritsa         2-0 Belasitsa
Olympic S       1-3 Cherno More
Botev V         2-1 Olympic T
Dimitrovgrad    3-0 Haskovo
Etar            2-0 Chardafon
Svetkavitsa     1-1 Ludogorets
Akademik        1-0 Spartak Pv

Round 22 [Apr 10]
Chernomorets    2-1 Akademik
Spartak Pv      3-1 Svetkavitsa
Ludogorets      3-0 Etar
Chardafon       3-0 Dimitrovgrad
Haskovo         3-1 Botev V
Olympic T       4-1 Olympic S
Belasitsa       5-0 Kremikovtsi
Cherno More     3-1 Maritsa

Round 23 [Apr 17]
Belasitsa       4-0 Chernomorets
Kremikovtsi     2-1 Cherno More  
Maritsa         1-1 Olympic T
Olympic S       2-5 Haskovo
Botev V         4-0 Chardafon
Dimitrovgrad    1-0 Ludogorets
Etar            2-1 Spartak Pv
Svetkavitsa     2-0 Akademik

Round 24 [Apr 24]
Chernomorets    3-0 Svetkavitsa
Akademik        0-1 Etar
Spartak Pv      1-0 Dimitrovgrad
Ludogorets      3-1 Botev V
Chardafon       1-0 Olympic S
Olympic T       1-0 Kremikovtsi
Cherno More     2-1 Belasitsa
Haskovo         1-0 Maritsa

Round 25 [May 1]
Cherno More     1-1 Chernomorets
Belasitsa       3-0 Olympic T
Kremikovtsi     3-2 Haskovo
Maritsa         6-1 Chardafon
Olympic S       2-5 Ludogorets
Botev V         0-0 Spartak Pv
Dimitrovgrad    3-2 Akademik
Etar            1-0 Svetkavitsa

Round 26 [May 5]
Chernomorets    3-0 Etar
Svetkavitsa     2-0 Dimitrovgrad
Akademik        1-3 Botev V
Spartak Pv      7-0 Olympic S
Chardafon       2-4 Kremikovtsi
Haskovo         0-2 Belasitsa
Olympic T       3-1 Cherno More        
Ludogorets      1-1 Maritsa

Round 27 [May 8]
Olympic T       1-0 Chernomorets
Cherno More     4-1 Haskovo
Belasitsa       3-1 Chardafon
Kremikovtsi     1-0 Ludogorets
Maritsa         4-2 Spartak Pv
Olympic S       4-0 Akademik
Botev V         0-0 Svetkavitsa
Dimitrovgrad    1-0 Etar

Round 28 [May 15]
Chernomorets    3-1 Dimitrovgrad
Etar            3-1 Botev V
Svetkavitsa     5-0 Olympic S
Spartak Pv      4-2 Kremikovtsi
Ludogorets      0-1 Belasitsa
Chardafon       1-2 Cherno More
Haskovo         0-1 Olympic T  
Akademik        0-2 Maritsa

Round 29 [May 22]
Haskovo         0-2 Chernomorets
Olympic T       1-0 Chardafon
Cherno More     3-2 Ludogorets
Belasitsa       3-1 Spartak Pv
Kremikovtsi     2-0 Akademik
Maritsa         3-1 Svetkavitsa
Olympic S       3-3 Etar
Botev V         6-1 Dimitrovgrad

Round 30 [May 29]
Chernomorets    5-0 Botev V
Dimitrovgrad    3-1 Olympic S
Svetkavitsa     3-2 Kremikovtsi
Akademik        2-0 Belasitsa
Spartak Pv      1-0 Cherno More
Ludogorets      1-3 Olympic T
Chardafon       3-2 Haskovo
Etar            0-3 Maritsa

Final Table: 

 1.Chernomorets (Burgas)           30 21  3  6 62-20 66  Promoted
 2.Belasitsa (Petritch)            30 20  2  8 60-27 62  Promoted
 3.Olympic (Teteven)               30 20  2  8 46-21 62  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 4.Maritsa (Plovdiv)               30 19  4  7 64-25 61
 5.Kremikovtsi (Buhovo)            30 17  1 12 48-41 52
 6.Antibiotik Ludogorets (Razgrad) 30 14  4 12 46-35 46
 7.Cherno More (Varna)             30 14  2 14 37-48 44
 8.Botev (Vratsa)                  30 12  4 14 50-42 40
 9.Spartak (Pleven)                30 12  4 14 40-43 40
10.Haskovo (Haskovo)               30 13  1 16 45-49 40
11.Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)       30 12  4 14 40-45 40
12.Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)           30 11  4 15 30-47 37
-------------------------------------------------------
13.Dimitrovgrad (Dimitrovgrad)     30 11  1 18 36-57 34  Relegated
14.Chardafon (Gabrovo)             30 10  4 16 33-56 34  Relegated
15.Akademik (Sofia)                30  6  6 18 22-49 24  Relegated
16.Olympic-Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven) 30  4  2 24 37-91 14  Relegated

Promoted to second level:

Dunav'98 (Ruse)            [Northeast]
Vidima Rakovski (Sevlievo) [Northwest]
Iskar (Sofia)              [Southwest]
Beroe 2000 (Stara Zagora)  [Southeast]

NB: before the start of the 1999/2000 season, Olympic (Teteven) merged
    with Beroe 2000 (Stara Zagora); the merger club will play as Beroe
    in Stara Zagora in the first division.


Third Level 1998/99

Final Tables: 

Northeast:

 1. Dunav'98 (Ruse)             23  3  2   79:17 72 (promoted)
---------------------------------------------------
 2. Dorostol'97 (Silistra)      17  3  8   46:30 54 
 3. Vihar (Zavet)               17  2  9   53:29 53
 4. OFK Devnja (Devnja)         12  8  8   57:32 44
 5. Lokomotiv (Ruse)            13  4  11  34:48 43
 6. Fairplay (Varna)            13  3  12  44:47 42
 7. Kaliakra (Kavarna)          11  6  12  49:40 39
 8. Preslav (Preslav)           11  6  12  31:40 39
 9. Akademik Bona (Targovishte) 10  6  12  40:49 36
10. Benkovski (Bjala)           12  0  16  45:57 36
11. Chernomorets (Chernevo)     11  2  15  42:47 35
12. Levski (Glavinitsa)          9  5  14  31:50 32
13. Junak (Shumen)               9  3  16  39:44 30
14. Pobeda (Pristoe)             9  1  18  40:72 28
--------------------------------------------------- 
15. Rakovski (Ruse)              7  2  19  38:66 23 (relegated)
Cherni Lom'97 (Popovo) - relegated from the group
  
Northwest:

 1. Vidima Rakovski (Sevlievo)  25  3  2   75:17 78 (promoted)
---------------------------------------------------
 2. Bdin (Vidin)                20  5  5   91:26 65
 3. White eagles (Pleven)       19  6  5   69:27 63
 4. Loviko (Suhindol)           19  4  7   75:28 61
 5. Parva atomna (Kozloduj)     14  7  9   64:29 49
 6. Sikonko (Klimentovo)        14  1  15  51:41 43
 7. Akademik (Svishtov)         11  10 9   48:43 43
 8. Montana (Montana)           13  4  13  34:44 43
 9. Pavlikeni (Pavlikeni)       12  4  14  39:49 40
10. Planinets (Apriltsi)        11  6  13  53:50 39
11. Botev Bulmex (Debelets)     11  5  14  44:45 38  
12. Storgozija (Pleven)          9  5  16  33:67 32  
13. Lokomotiv (Mezdra)           9  3  18  37:66 30   
---------------------------------------------------  
14. Chavdar (Bjala Slatina)      8  3  19  33:91 26 (relegated)
15. Botev (Liljatche)            6  4  20  34:84 22 (not relegated!)
16. Timok (Bregovo)              2  4  24  21:94 10 (relegeated)

Southwest:

 1. Iskar (Sofia)               23  2  5   76:23 71 (promoted)
---------------------------------------------------
 2. Hebar (Pazardzhik)          20  4  6   65:26 64
 3. Novi Iskar (Novi Iskar)     18  4  8   54:23 58
 4. Marek (Dupnitsa)            16  2  12  50:32 50
 5. Minjor (Bobov Dol)          14  6  10  40:29 48
 6. Vihren (Sandanski)          12  6  12  47:43 43 
 7. Vihar (Gorubljane)          11  5  14  43:43 38 
 8. Pirin (Gotse Deltchev)      11  5  14  40:43 38
 9. Rilski Sportist (Samokov)   11  5  14  41:51 38
10. Belovo (Belovo)             10  7  13  28:41 37
11. Botev (Ihtiman)             12  1  17  36:50 37      
12. Skala (Bov)                 12  1  17  37:52 37      
13. Verila (Ravno Pole)          9  8  13  28:41 35
14. Balkan (Botevgrad)          10  3  17  30:72 33      
---------------------------------------------------
15. Trakija (Zvanichevo)        10  2  18  41:69 32 (relegated)
16. Energetik (Pernik)           9  4  17  34:52 31 (relegated)

Southeast:

 1. Beroe 2000 (Stara Zagora)     24  3  3  87:24 75 (promoted)
---------------------------------------------------- 
 2. Spartak C'94 (Plovdiv)        23  3  4  85:26 72 
 3. Rodopa (Smoljan)              15  5 10  67:37 50
 4. Zagorets (Nova Zagora)        16  2 11  52:37 50 
 5. Pomorie (Pomorie)             16  1 13  45:47 49
 6. Slantchev brjag (Nesebar)     14  5 11  60:37 47
 7. Asenovets (Asenovgrad)        14  3 12  39:36 45
 8. Port (Burgas)                 14  3 13  39:38 45
 9. Granichar (Svilengrad)        14  3 13  40:40 45
10. Toplika (Haskovo)             13  4 12  47:48 43
11. Metalik (Sopot)               13  2 15  39:40 41
12. Arsenal R. Dolina (Kazanlak)  12  4 13  44:44 40
13. Cosmos (Burgas)               11  4 15  40:64 37
----------------------------------------------------
14. Borislav (Parvomaj)           11  1 18  36:57 34 (relegated)
15. Chirpan (Chirpan)              5  2 23  29:68 17 (relegated)
16. Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven)        2  1 27  18:113 7 (relegated)

1997/98.

1999/2000.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julian Dontchev for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Julian Dontchev (dontchev@touko.helsinki.fi)
Last updated: 9 Aug 1999

(C) Copyright Julian Dontchev and RSSSF 1995/1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.