Bulgaria Cup 2006/07

League Levels:

[1] - "A" FG (1st level)
[2] - Western or Eastern "B" FG (2nd level)
[3] - Northeastern, Northwestern, Southwestern or Southeastern "V" AFG (3rd level)

Note: if two teams from different levels are drawn to play each other,
      the lower level teams automatically has hosting right.

Round 1
Four amateur football qualifiers (level 3 and below) + 28 "B" FG teams
[Oct 4]
Botev (Krivodol, 3)           1-2 Vihar (Gorublyane, Sofia, 2)   [aet]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte, 2)  0-2 Kaliakra (Kavarna, 2)         
Dobrudzha (Dobrich, 2)        3-1 Lokomotiv (Stara Zagora, 2)    [aet]
Belite orli (Pleven, 2)       1-2 Hebar (Pazardzhik, 2)         
Devnya 2005 (Devnya, 3)       0-3 Nesebar (2)     
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo, 2) 1-1 Maritsa 1921 (Plovdiv, 2)      [aet, 4-5 pen]
Spartak-S 94 (Plovdiv, 2)     4-0 Spartak (Pleven, 2)        
Lokomotiv (Mezdra, 2)         1-5 Naftex (Burgas, 2)        
Pirin (Gotse Delchev, 2)      2-3 Chavdar (Byala Slatina, 2
Malesh (Mikrevo, 3)           1-4 Chernomorets Burgas (2)     
Svilengrad 1921 (3)           1-1 Sliven 2000 (2)                [aet, 2-4 pen]
Shumen 2001 (Shumen, 2)       2-1 Minyor (Pernik, 2)                
Montana (Montana, 2)          4-0 Haskovo (Haskovo, 2)              
Minyor (Bobov dol, 2)         0-2 Minyor (Radnevo, 2)            
Velbazhd Kyustendil (2)       2-3 Pirin Blagoevgrad (2)          [aet]
Dunav (Ruse, 2)               3-1 Etar 1924 (Veliko Tarnovo, 2)  [aet]

Round 2 (1/16 finals)
The 16 Round 1 winners are joined by the 16 "A" FG teams.
[Nov 7]
Cherno more (Varna)           1-0 Rodopa (Smolyan)  
  [Markos da Silva 41]
[Nov 8]
Minyor (Radnevo, 2)           1-6 Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv) 
  [Borislav Ivanov 52; Vladsilav Zlatinov 2, Hristo Zlatinski 30pen,
   Yavor Vandev 47, Dani Kiki 55, Zoran Zlatkovski 82, Ignat Dishliev 85]
Chavdar (Byala Slatina, II)   0-3 CSKA (Sofia)    
  [Guillaume Dah Zadi 36, Alexandru Piturca 72, 81]
Kaliakra (Kavarna, 2)         0-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)    
  [Stanislav Rumenov 88]
Vihar (Gorublyane, Sofia, 2)  0-4 Beroe (Stara Zagora) 
  [Danail Mitev 26, Zdravko Todorov 52, Todor Simov 79, Gerasim Zakov 84]
Chernomorets Burgas (2)       5-0 Dobrudzha (Dobrich, 2) 
  [Deyan Hristov 8, 14, 32, Orlin Starokin 46, 63]
Maritsa 1921 (Plovdiv, 2)     1-2 Botev (Plovdiv)  
  [Georgi Hristov 39; Emil Urumov 70, 78]
Spartak-S 94 (Plovdiv, 2)     1-2 Vihren (Sandanski) 
  [Emil Argirov 64; Petar Dimitrov 44, Sergio Filip Dias Ribeiro - Serginho 88]
Shumen 2001 (2)               0-2 Litex (Lovech)
  [Petar Zlatinov 27, Alessandro Correa - Sandrinho 54pen]
Montana (2)                   1-1 Spartak (Varna)                [aet, 3-1 pen]
  [Georgi Georgiev 79pen; Todor Radomirov 75]
  [penalties:
    Borislav Georgiev (wide) 0-0, Yordan Todorov   1-0;
    Troyan Radulov           1-1, Tsvetko Ivanov   2-1;
    Vladimir Pekin (saved)   2-1, Miroslav Antonov 3-1;
    Boyan Iliev (saved)      3-1]
Rilski sportist (Samokov)     2-0 Chernomorets Burgas (Sofia)
  [Petar Adzhov 48, Vasil Kirov 72pen]
Nesebar (2)                   0-1 Sliven 2000 (2)                [aet]
  [Ivan Stoyanov 108]
Hebar (Pazardzhik, 2)         1-3 Slavia (Sofia)   
  [Krasimir Petrov 20; Todor Kolev 45, 78, Sasa Simonovic 64]
Pirin Blagoevgrad (2)         1-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)  
  [Svetoslav Dyakov 90+2pen]
Dunav (Ruse, 2)               3-0 Marek (Dupnitsa) 
  [Kostadin Hazurov 40, 63, Nikolay Tsvetkov 90+2]
Naftex (Burgas, 2)            2-3 Levski (Sofia)
  [Lyubomir Bozhinov 29, Lyubomir Lyubenov 52; Valeri Domovchiyski 58, 
   Georgi Ivanov 69pen, Dimitar Telkiyski 82]

Round 3 (1/8 finals)
[Nov 30]
Litex (Lovech)                4-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov) 
  [Borislav Hazurov 51, Alessandro Correa - Sandrinho 66, 76,
   Thijs Sluijter 87]
Dunav (Ruse, 2)               1-4 Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)       [in Veliko Tarnovo]
  [Ivaylo Kirilov 12; Alex dos Santos 30, Ilami Halimi 41, 
   Hristo Zlatinski 62pen, Dani Kiki 80]
Slavia (Sofia)                3-1 Botev (Plovdiv)    
  [Sasa Simonovic 24, Todor Kolev 52, Iliya Iliev 72; Atanas Vargov 36]
Pirin Blagoevgrad (2)         2-2 Lokomotiv (Sofia)              [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [Georgi Georgiev 13, Pavlin Todorov 85; Tsvetan Genkov 42pen,
   Sasa Antunovic 75]
  [penalties: 
    Pavlin Todorov            1-0, Kristiyan Dobrev (saved) 1-0;
    Zlatko Bogoev (saved)     1-0, Georgi Markov (saved)    1-0;
    Kostadin Markov           2-0, Malin Orachev            2-1;
    Dimitar Koemdzhiev (post) 2-1, Darko Savic              2-2;
    Veselin Stoykov           3-2, Tsvetan Genkov           3-3;
    Yulian Popev              4-3, Dian Donchev (saved)     4-3]
Montana (2)                   1-2 CSKA (Sofia) 
  [Miroslav Antonov 86pen; Yordan Yurukov 56, Eugen Trica 80]
Vihren (Sandanski)            0-0 Cherno more (Varna)            [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [penalties:
    Aleksandar Tomash                  0-1, Stanimir Gospodinov    1-1;
    Dian Genchev                       1-2, Okudeli Emeljuru       2-2;
    Georgi Vladimirov Georgiev (saved) 2-2, Nikolay Hristozov      3-2;
    Georgi Andonov (saved)             3-2, Petar Dimitrov (saved) 3-2;
    Daniel Morales                     3-3, Viktor Sofroniev       4-3]
Sliven 2000 (2)               1-2 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [Miroslav Mindev 63pen; Todor Simov 60, Gerasim Zakov 84]
Chernomorets Burgas (2)       0-1 Levski (Sofia)                 [aet]
  [Valeri Domovchyiski 112]

Quarterfinals [Apr 11]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)          1-0 CSKA (Sofia)                   [aet]
  [Adelino Augusto Lopes - Lino 119]
Litex (Lovech)                2-1 Slavia (Sofia)
  [Neboijsa Jelenkovic 15, Stanislav Manolev 58; Todor Kolev 22]
Pirin Blagoevgrad (2)         0-0 Levski (Sofia)                 [aet, 2:4 pen]
  [penalties:
    Svetoslav Dyakov          1-1, Dimitar Telkiyski        0-1
    Mario Metushev            2-2, Cedric Bardon            1-2
    Kostadin Markov (saved)   2-3, Valeri Domovchiyski      2-3
    Kostadin Hazurov (wide)   2-3, Zhivko Milanov (wide)    2-3
                                   Igor Tomasic             2-4]
Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)      1-0 Vihren (Sandanski)
  [Dakson Soares da Silva 26]


Semifinals [May 9]
Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)      0-3 Levski (Sofia)
  [Hristo Yovov 17, Valeri Domovchiyski 57, Daniel Borimirov 67]
Litex (Lovech)                1-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [Krum Bibishkov 23]


Final [May 24, Stara Zagora, "Beroe" stadium, att: 8 500]
Levski (Sofia)                1-0 Litex (Lovech)                 [aet]
  [Cedric Bardon 111pen]



Supercup 2007

Final [Jul 26, Sofia, "Vasil Levski" national stadium, att: 8000]
Levski (Sofia)                2-1 Litex (Lovech)                 [aet]
  [Cedric Bardon 13, Ekundayo Jayeoba 109; Andre Roberto Soares da Silva  Beto 90+1]




Cup of the Amateur League

Semifnals [Mar 14]
Northern Bulgaria (in Pavlikeni)
Benkovski (Byala, Ruse reg)   2-1 Yantra (Gabrovo)
  [Boris Minev 70, Plamen Ivanov 77; Rumen Radkov 85]
Southern Bulgaria (in Velingrad)
Elegant (Streltsi)            1-2 Malesh (Mikrevo)
  [Kostadin Apostolov 27; Emil Shalamanov 24-pen, Aleksandar Simeonov 83]

Final [May 17, Sliven, "Hadzhi Dimitar" stadium, att: 350]
Benkovski (Byala, Ruse reg)   1-3 Malesh (Mikrevo)
  [Plamen Petrov 88; Bozhidar Iliev 4, Shteryu Dimitrov 74, 90+2]




2005/06.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Iordan Tsirov Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Iordan Tsirov (i_tsirov@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 2 Aug 2007

(C) Copyright Iordan Tsirov and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.