Bulgaria - List of Foundation Dates

1908  Atlas Varna                     [disbanded]
1909  AS Sofiya                       [founded as CF Sofiya; disbanded]  
      Razvitiye Sofiya                [merged 1913 with SK Botev Sofiya to Slaviya Sofiya] 
      Sportist Varna                  [disbanded]
1910  SK Botev Sofiya                 [merged 1913 with Razvitiye Sofiya to SK Slaviya Sofiya]    
1912  PFK Botev Plovdiv               [founded as SK Botev Plovdiv]
1913  PFK Slaviya Sofiya              [founded as SK Slaviya Sofiya (merger of SK Botev Sofiya
                                       and Razvitiye Sofiya)]  
1914  PFK Levski Sofiya               [founded as CS Levski Sofiya] 
      Sliven OFK 2000                 [founded as Sportist Sliven] 
      Ticha SK Varna                  [merged 1945 with SK Vladislav Varna to TV 45 Varna] 
1916  SK Vladislav Varna              [merged 1945 with Ticha SK Varna to TV 45 Varna]
1918  Balgarski Sokol Varna           [merged 1924 with Shipka Varna to FK Shipchenski Sokol Varna]
      Borislav Stara Zagora           [merged 1924 with Rekord Stara Zagora to Beroya Stara Zagora]  
1919  FK Marek Dupnitsa               [founded as Slavia Stanke Dimitrov] 
      PFK Spartak Pleven              [founded as FC Skobelev Pleven] 
      Razvitiye Dobrich               [disbanded] 
      PFK Velbazhd Kyustendil 
      Victoria Vidin                  [founded as Sportist Vidin]
      FK Dunav Ruse                   [founded as CAVA Ruse] 
      Kakra Pernik                    [merged 1945 with Benkovski, Svetkavitsa, ZSK Pernik, 
                                       Rudnitsar and Republikanets to Torpedo Dimitrovo]   
      FK Rosova Dolina Kazanlak       [founded as Granit Kazanlak]        
      PFSK Chernomorets Burgas        [founded as Chernomorets 919 Burgas] 
1920  FK Yantra Gabrovo               [founded as OTO Gabrovo]  
      FK Hebar Pazardchik             [founded as DFS Hebar Pazardshik]  
      Levski Plovdiv                  [merged 1946 with Udarnik Plovdiv to  Levski-Udarnik Plovdiv]  
      Rekord Stara Zagora             [merged 1924 with Borislav Stara Zagora to Beroya Stara Zagora]         
1921  PFC Litex Lovech                [founded as Hisarya Lovech]
      FK Montana                      [founded as Botev Montana] 
      FK Svilengrad 1921              [founded as FK Botev Svilengrad]
      FK Maritsa 1921 Plovdiv         [founded as DSF Maritsa Plovdiv]   
      OFC Botev Vratsa                [founded as DFS Botev Vratsa]  
      FK Yambol 
      SK Vladislav Varna              [merged 1945 with Ticha SK Varna to TV 45 Varna] 
      Atlantik Byala Slatina          [merged 1927 with Vulkan Byala Slatina to Tsar Krum Byala Slatina] 
      Levski Gorna Oryahovitsa        [disbanded]  
1922  FK Kaliakra Kavarna             [founded as SK Kaliakra Kavarna] 
      PFK Svetkavitsa Targovishte     [merger of Levski Targovishte and Botev Targovishte]
      PFK Haskovo                     [founded as Botev Haskovo]
      Levski Dupnitsa                 [merged 1947 with Atletik Dupnitsa and Slaviya Dupnitsa to 
                                       Marek Dupnitsa]
1923  PFK Belasitsa Petrich           [founded as Manush Voyvoda Petrich]
      SK Makedonia Blagoevgrad        [merged 1928 with SK Ilinden Gorna Dzhumaya to
                                       Makedonska Slava Pirin]   
      Atletik Dupnitsa                [merged 1947 with Levski Dupnitsa and Slaviya Dupnitsa to
                                       Marek Dupnitsa] 
1924  FK Etar Veliko Tarnovo          [merger of Mladeshki SK, Slava Tarnovo, Feniks Tarnovo and
                                       Viktoriya Tarnovo]
      FK Shipchenski Sokol Varna      [merger of Balgarski Sokol Varna and Shipka Varna; merged 
                                       1945 with Levski Varna and Radetski Varna to Spartak Varna]
      SK Ilinden Gorna Dzhumaya       [merged 1928 with SK Makedoniya Pirin to Makedonska Slava Pirin]    
      Vulkan Byala Slatina            [merged 1927 with Atlantiik Byala Slatina to 
                                       Tsar Krum Byala Slatina]  
      Borislav Gorna Oryahovitsa      [merged 1944 with Zheleznicharski SK Gorna Oryahovitsa]   
      SP 24 Haskovo                   [merger of Sokol Haskovo and Pantera Haskovo; merged 1927 with
                                       Orodonets Haskovo to Balgariya Haskovo]  
      PFK Beroe Stara Zagora          [founded as Beroya Stara Zagora (merger of Borislav Stara Zagora 
                                       and Rekord Stara Zagora]      
      SK Vihar Silistra               [merged 1945 with Balgariya Silistra to Dorostol Silistra]    
      Botev Blagoevgrad               [merged 1945 with PFK Pirin Blagoevgrad]  
      Benkovski Samokov               [merged 1947 with Levski Samokov and other clubs to
                                       Rilski Sportist Samokov]  
      SK Sportist Svoge       
1925  PFK Vihren Sandanski            [founded as Ustrem Sandanski]
      FK Pirin Gotse Delchev          [founded as Pirin Nevrokop] 
      Spartak Dobrich                 [founded as Gloria Dobrich]
1926  Radetski Varna                  [merged 1945 with Levski Varna and FK Shipchenski Sokol Varna
                                       to Spartak Varna]
1927  PFK Rodopa Smolyan              [founded as Rodopets Smolyan]
      FK Lokomotiv Dryanovo           [merger of Boyuz Yaz and Star Teroy] 
      Balgariya Haskovo               [merger of Orodonets Haskovo and SP 24 Haskovo; disbanded]  
      Spartak Byala Slatina           [founded as Tsar Krum Byala Slatina (merger of 
                                       Atlantik Byala Slatina and Vulkan Byala Slatina); disbanded] 
1928  Levski Burgas                   [merged 1945 with Botev Burgas to Levski-Botev 45 Burgas]
      PFK Pirin Blagoevgrad           [founded as Makedonska Slava Pirin (merger of 
                                       SK Ilinden Gorna Dzhumaya and SK Makedonia Pirin)]   
1929  PFK Lokomotiv Mezdra            [founded as FK Levski Mezdra]    
      PFK Lokomotiv Sofiya            [founded as ZSK Sofiya]  
      FK Balkan Botevgrad             [founded as FK Stamen Panchev Botevgrad]  
      Panaiot Volov Shumen            [founded as Preslava Shumen]   
192?  Lyubimets 2007                  [founded as Maritsa Lyubimets]
1930  Levski Samokov                  [merged 1947 with Benkovski Samokov and other clubs to 
                                       Rilski Sportist Samokov] 
1931  FK Belite Orli Pleven           [founded as FK Belite Orleta Pleven] 
      FK Benkovski Byala
      Makedonska Slava Simitli        [founded as Pirin 1931 Blagoevgrad; merged 2008 with 
                                       PFK Pirin Blagoevgrad] 
      Slaviya Dupnitsa                [merged 1948 with Levski Dupnitsa and Atletik Dupnitsa to
                                       Marek Dupnitsa]   
1932  FK Lokomotiv Gorna Oryahovitsa  [founded as Zheleznicharski SK Gorna Oryahovitsa]
1934  PFK Minyor Bobov Dol  
1935  FK Lokomotiv Stara Zagora       [founded as Zheleznicharski SK Stara Zagora]     
1936  PFK Lokomotiv 1936 Plovdiv      [founded as ZSK Plovdiv]
1937  Nikola Petrov Gorna Oryahovitsa [disbanded]
1938  FK Metalik Sopot
1940  Vihar Dobrich                   [merged 1945 with Yunak Dobrich to Vihar-Yunak 45 Dobrich] 
1942  Balgariya Silistra              [merged 1945 with SK Vihar Silistra to Dorostol Silistra]    
1944  PFK CSKA Sofiya                 [founded as Botev Sofiya]
      Udarnik Plovdiv                 [merged 1946 with Levski Plovdiv to Levski-Udarnik Plovdiv]  
      NFD Septemvri Plovdiv           [merged 1947 with Levski-Udarnik Povdiv to Spartak Plovdiv]
      PFK Pomoriye 
      General Blagoy Kopchev Svishtov [merged  1949 with Sever-Slavia Svishtov and other clubs
                                       to PFK Akademik Svishtov]
1945  PFK Cherno More Varna           [founded as TV 45 Varna (merger of Ticha SK Varna and 
                                       FK Vladislav Varna)]
      PFK Minyor Pernik               [founded as Torpedo Dimitrovo (merger of Kakra, Benkovski, 
                                       Svetkavitsa, ZSK Pernik, Rudnitsar and Republikanets)]  
      PFK Spartak Varna               [merger of FK Shipchenski Sokol Varna, Levski Varna and 
                                       Rakovski Varna] 
      Vihar-Yunak 45 Dobrich          [merger of Vihar Dobrich and Yunak Dobrich]  
      Dorostol 2003 Silistra          [founded as Dorostol Silistra (merger of SK Vikhar Silistra
                                       and Balgariya Silistra)]      
1946  PFK Nesebar
      Levski-Udarnik Plovdiv          [merger of Levski and Udarnik Plovdiv; merged 1947 with
                                       Septemvri Plovdiv to Spartak Plovdiv] 
1947  FK Akademik 1947 Sofiya         [founded as DSO Akademik Sofiya]
      PFK Rilski Sportist Samokov     [founded as Rilski Sportist Samokov (merger of
                                       Benkovski Samokov, Levski Samokov and other clubs)] 
      FK Levksi 2006 Stara Zagora     [founded as FK Levski Stara Zagora] 
      FK Spartak Plovdiv              [merger of NFD Septemvri Plovdiv and Levski-Udarnik Plovdiv] 
      PFK Spartak Pleven 
      Dinamo Byala Slatina            [disbanded] 
      PFK Dobrudzha Dobrich 
      PFK Haskovo                     [founded as Dinamo Haskovo (merger of Rodina Haskovo and
                                       Spartak Haskovo)]   
      Marek Dupnitsa                  [merger of Levski, Atletik and Slaviya Dupnitsa]    
1949  PFK Akademik Svishtov           [founded as merger of Sever-Slavia Svishtov, 
                                       General Blagoy Kopchev and other clubs]
      Akademik Varna                  [founded as Akademik Stalin; disbanded 1957]
      FK Dunav Ruse                   [founded as FD Dunav Ruse] 
1951  FK Bansko 1951
1952  PFK Minyor Radnevo 
1953  Stroytel Svishtov               [merged 1957 with PFK Akademik Svishtov] 
1957  PFK Havdar Byala Slatina
      Havdar Etropole
      Chernomorets Balchik
      FK Botev Krivodol   
1959  FK Lokomotiv-Chikago Ruse       [founded as Lokomotiv Ruse] 
1964  PFK Nafteks Burgas              [founded as Neftokhimik Burgas]
1992  FC Olympic Galata Teteven       [merged 1999 with Beroe Stara Zagora]
1994  Sokol 94 Plovdiv
1997  PFK Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo    [merger of FC Rakovski and FC Vidima]  
2007  PRK Kom-Minyor 2016 Berkovitsa  [merger of Minyor 2002 Draganitsa and Kom Berkovitsa]
      OFK Levski 2007 Sofiya          [merger of FK Juventus Malchika and FK Levski Sofiya]  


About this document

Thanks to Brigitte Mayrhofer

Sources: [Grü 00], http://clubs.bul-foot.org/html/a/all/all.htm, http://www.weltfussballarchiv.com

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 1 May 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.