Burkina Faso 2000


Round 1 [Feb 20]
EFO	1-0 ASFB
RCB	1-0 ASFA/Y
USO	5-1 JCB
Santos	3-1 USFRAN
USFA	1-1 RCK		[Feb 18]
ASECK	0-0 USCO

Round 2 [Feb 27]
USFRAN	1-1 USO
ASFA/Y	2-2 EFO		[Feb 23]
RCK	3-4 RCB
ASFB	awd Santos	[awarded to ASFB, originally 0-2]
JCB	0-1 ASECK
USCO	1-2 USFA

Round 3 [Mar 1]
ASECK	1-3 USFRAN
EFO	3-0 RCK
RCB	3-0 USCO
USFA	5-0 JCB
ASFA/Y	4-2 ASFB
USO	1-3 Santos

Round 4 [Mar 5]
Santos	3-0 ASECK
JCB	drw RCB		[draw; reported 2-1]
USFRAN	1-2 USFA
USCO	0-1 EFO
RCK	2-2 ASFA/Y
ASFB	1-1 USO

Round 5 [Mar 12]
ASFB	0-2 ASECK
Santos	4-0 RCB
JCB	0-4 ASFA/Y
USFRAN	0-0 EFO
USCO	3-2 RCK
USO	1-3 USFA

Round 6 [Mar 19]
RCK	2-0 ASFB
EFO	7-0 JCB
ASFA/Y	5-1 USCO
USFA	4-3 Santos
RCB	3-2 USFRAN
ASECK	2-2 USO

Round 7 [Mar 26]
EFO	2-0 Santos
USFA	2-0 ASECK
RCB	3-0 USO
RCK	0-0 JCB
ASFA/Y	3-2 USFRAN 	[Mar 27]
USCO	drw ASFB	[Mar 27]

Round 8 [Apr 30]
ASFA/Y	5-0 USO
RCK	3-2 Santos
EFO	bt  ASECK
RCB	drw USFA
USCO	lt  USFRAN
JCB	0-2 ASFB	[May 17]

Round 9 [May 7]
Santos	0-1 ASFA/Y
USO	2-2 EFO
ASFB	1-1 USFA
ASECK	3-1 RCB
USFRAN	drw RCK
JCB	lt  USCO

Round 10 [May 10]
USFA	3-4 EFO
ASFA/Y	3-1 ASECK
Santos	lt  USCO
ASFB	bt  RCB
USO	bt  RCK
USFRAN	bt  JCB

Round 11 [May 14]
EFO	1-1 RCB
ASFA/Y	0-2 USFA
USCO	1-4 USO
JCB	bt  Santos
RCK	lt  ASECK
ASFB	bt  USFRAN

Round 12 [May 21]
ASFA/Y	2-1 RCB
USFRAN	0-0 Santos
USCO	0-0 ASECK
RCK	0-2 USFA
JCB	1-0 USO
ASFB	1-0 EFO

Round 13 [Jun 4]
EFO	0-1 ASFA/Y
USFA	6-0 USCO
USO	2-0 USFRAN
RCB	1-0 RCK
Santos	2-1 ASFB
ASECK	1-0 JCB

Round 14 [Jun 11]
RCK	1-4 EFO
ASFB	1-0 ASFA/Y
JCB	1-1 USFA
USCO	1-2 RCB
Santos	1-2 USO
USFRAN	2-1 ASECK

Round 15 [Jul 2]
ASECK	lt  Santos
RCB	bt  JCB
USFA	bt  USFRAN
EFO	4-0 USCO
ASFA/Y	4-1 RCK
USO	2-1 ASFB
[23 goals in 5 matches (w/o Santos vs ASECK)]

Round 16 [Jul 22]
ASFB	drw RCK		[reported 3-1?]
JCB	0-5 EFO
USCO	1-0 ASFA/Y
Santos	0-0 USFA
USFRAN	0-0 RCB		[Jul 23]
USO	2-2 ASECK	[Jul 23]

Round 17 [Jul 30]
RCK	2-1 USCO
ASFA/Y	3-0 JCB
RCB	0-0 Santos
ASECK	0-1 ASFB
EFO	2-1 USFRAN
USFA	1-0 USO

Round 18 [Aug 2]
JCB	1-3 RCK
Santos	1-1 EFO
ASECK	1-5 USFA
USFRAN	0-0 ASFA/Y
USO	1-1 RCB
ASFB	bt  USCO

Round 19 [Aug 6]
RCK	drw USFRAN
EFO	2-1 USO		[Aug 7]
RCB	bt  ASECK
USFA	2-0 ASFB
ASFA/Y	2-0 Santos
USCO	bt  JCB

Table:
                                                      
 1.USFA Ouagadougou                 19 13  5  1  49-16  44  
 2.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)     19 12  5  2  43-16  41  [EFO]
 3.ASFA Yennenga (Ouagadougou)      19 12  3  4  41-17  39  [ASFA/Y]
 4.Racing Club (Bobo-Dioulasso)     19  9  6  4  30-23  33  [RCB]
 5.ASF Bobo-Dioulasso               19  8  4  7  21-22  28  [ASFB]
 6.FC Santos (Ouagadougou)          19  7  4  8  28-21  25 
 7.US Ouagadougou                   19  6  6  7  28-29  24  [USO]
 8.USFRAN Bobo-Dioulasso            19  4  7  8  19-29  19  
 9.Rail Club Kadiogo (Ouagadougou)  19  4  6  9  25-35  18  [RCK]
10.US de la Comoé (Banfora)         19  5  3 11  14-34  18  [USCO]  
11.ASEC Koudougou                   19  4  4 11  18-33  16  [ASEC] 
12.Jeunesse Club (Bobo-Dioulasso)   19  2  3 14   8-49   9  [JCB]

Round 20 [Aug 9] 
USFRAN          -  USCO 
ASFB            -  JCB 
USFA           2-3 RCB      
Santos          -  RCK   
ASECK          2-2 EFO 
USO            lt  ASFA/Y 

Round 21 [Aug 17]
EFO            3-3 USFA
ASECK          lt  ASFA/Y  
USCO            -  Santos
RCB            drw ASFB    
RCK             -  USO         
JCB             -  USFRAN       

Round 22 [Aug 20]
USFA           2-2 ASFA/Y
RCB            2-5 EFO
USCO            -  USO
Santos          -  JCB    
ASECK          bt  RCK         [by 1]
USFRAN          -  ASFB

Final Table:
                                                      
 1.USFA Ouagadougou                 22 13  7  2  56-24  46  Champions
 2.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)     22 13  7  2   +30   46  [EFO]
 3.ASFA Yennenga (Ouagadougou)      22 14  4  4  50-21  46  [ASFA/Y]
 4.Racing Club (Bobo-Dioulasso)     22 10  8  4   + 8   38  [RCB]
 5.ASF Bobo-Dioulasso                                       [ASFB]
 6.FC Santos (Ouagadougou)   
 7.US Ouagadougou                                           [USO]
 8.USFRAN Bobo-Dioulasso            22                  22  
 9.ASEC Koudougou                   22  5  5 12    -    20  [ASEC] 
10.Rail Club Kadiogo (Ouagadougou)  22  4  7 11   -12   19  [RCK]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.US de la Comoé (Banfora)         22  5  4 12   -25   19  [USCO]  
----------------------------------------------------------
12.Jeunesse Club (Bobo-Dioulasso)   22                  12  [JCB]

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First leg [Oct 8]
USCO		3-2 Olympic de Pô

Olympic won 2nd leg and promotion.


Cup 2000

Round 1 [Aug 8]
RCK                    bt      Olympic Système Dedougou
USO                    4-1     USCO           
BCS                    bt      US Yatenga
BPFC                   bt      Equipe provinciale Yoba
Sourou Sport           bt      Léotia Sport Léo
Ambiance FC            lt      AS Maya
ASECK                  bt      Equipe provinciale Dori
Canon du Sud           bt      Nalambou Fada n'Gourma
Santos                 bt      ASCO
CAF Foot               lt      Zounogo Manga FC
Olympic Pô             bt      USFRAN                    [on penalties]
ASFA Yennenga          bye
ASFB                   bye
RCB                    bye
EFO                    bye
USFA                   bye

Round 2 
Canon du Sud           1-0     Sourou Sport 
ASECK                  2-3     ASFA Yennenga 
RCK                    0-1     ASFB 
BPFC                   0-1     RCB 
BCS                    awd     Santos                    [awarded to Santos after 2-0]
EFO                    4-0     Olympic Pô 
USFA                   9-0     Zounogo FC Manga 
USO                    1-0     AS Maya 

Quarterfinals 
Santos                 bt      USFA 
EFO                    3-0     ASFA Yennenga 
ASFB                   0-1     USO 
RCB                    bt      Canon du Sud 

Semifinals [Sep 23]
RCB                    0-2     EFO
USO                    4-1     Santos

Third Place Match [Sep 29]
RCB                     -      Santos

Final [Sep 30, Stade 4 Août, Ouagadougou]
EFO                    3-1     USO
  [Lassané Baga 49, 53, Roch Possokaba (3-1); Martin Tiendrébéogo 84]


Super Cup (8. ed.)

Final [Oct 14, Stade Omnisports de Bobo-Dioulasso]
USFA   		       3-1     EFO
  [Urbain Somé 7, Arouna Kombéogo 29, Bonébo Boka 45; Ibrahim Kano 82]


Coupe de Leaders

First Stage

Poule Ouagadougou

Round 1 [Jan 3]
ASFA/Y		2-1 RCK
USFA		1-0 EFO

Round 2 [Jan 6]
RCK		--- USFA
EFO		--- ASFA/Y

Round 3 [Jan 9]
USFA		1-1 ASFA/Y
RCK		1-1 EFO

Poule Bobo-Dioulasso

Round 1 [Jan 3]
RCB		2-2 Santos
ASFB		2-0 USFRAN

Round 2 [Jan 6]
Santos		--- ASFB
USFRAN		--- RCB

Round 3 [Jan 9]
ASFB		--- RCB
Santos		--- USFRAN


Semifinals [Jan 13]
RCB		1-5 ASFA/Y
USFA		1-0 Santos

Final [Jan 16]
ASFA/Y		4-3 USFA         [aet]



Super Coupe Craven A (Super Coupe des As)

Semifinals [Dec 6]
USFA	        3-1 ASFA/Y
EFO      	4-3 RCB

Third Place Match [Dec 9]
RCB       	2-0 ASFA/Y

Final [Dec 10]
USFA	        2-1 EFO



Coupe "CRAVEN A" Inter Provinces

Third Place Match [Apr 8]
Sigri FC (Tenkodogo)	5-1 Union Sportive de Batié

Final [Apr 8]
AJSK Koudougou		3-1 Poni de Gaoua

Winners:
First Edition	1999	USO
Second Edition	2000	AJSK Koudougou


Division 2

Ligue du Centre

[Jul 23]
ESO        bt  ASO 
AS Sonabel  -  Zounogo 
CFO         -  Canon du Sud

Final Table:

 1.ESO           10  8  0  2  24  [*] 
 2.AS Sonabel    10  6  2  2  20  
 3.CFO           10  6  2  2  20  
 4.Canon du Sud  10  5  2  3  17  
 5.Zunogo        10  2  0  8   6  
 6.ASO           10  0  0 10   0  
       
[*] ESO = Espérance Sportive (Ouagadougou)      

ESO and AS Sonabel qualified for national promotion playoffs.


Promotion Playoff

Poule A
BPFC                     -      [Sud-Ouest representatives]
Sanmatenga FC            -      ESO
Olympic Pô               -      [Nord representatives]

Poule B
AS Sonabel               -      Nalambou FC
Olympic Système          -      Boulgou FC
Kiko FC                  -      Dori FC


Promoted: Kiko FC [Bobo-Dioulasso]


1998/99.

2001.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of winners coupe des leaders.

list of super cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg, José António da Vila Mona Batalha and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Eric Boesenberg, José António da Vila Mona Batalha and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Eric Boesenberg, José António da Vila Mona Batalha, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.