Burkina Faso 2002/03


Championnat National de 1ère Division
=====================================

Final Table:

 1.ASFA/Yennenga        22 16  3  3 31-12 51  Champions  [Ouagadougou]
 2.USO                  22 15  2  5 33-17 47  [Ouagadougou]
 3.Etoile Filante       22 14  3  5 40-13 45  [Ouagadougou]
 4.RC Kadiogo           22 10  7  5 34-24 37
 5.ASFB                 22  9  8  5 21-16 35  [Bobo Dioulasso]
 6.RC Bobo Dioulasso    22  5  9  8 23-29 24  
 7.USFRAN               22  5  8  9 21-25 23  [Bobo Dioulasso]
 8.USFA                 22  5  8  9 18-29 23  [Ouagadougou]
 9.Kiko FC              22  6  4 12 12-33 22  [Bobo Dioulasso]
10.Santos FC            22  5  5 12 23-33 20  [Ouagadougou]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.USCO                 22  4  6 12 14-25 18  Relegation Playoff  [Banfora]
--------------------------------------------
12.ASECK                22  4  5 13 22-36 17  Relegated  [Koudougou] 

Round 1
[Nov 30]
RCB		awd USFA          [awarded 1-0, originally 1-2]
ASFA/Y		2-1 Santos
ASECK		0-1 EFO
USCO		1-0 USFRAN
[Dec 1]
USO		0-0 RCK
ASFB		2-0 Kiko

Round 2 [Dec 4, 5]
Kiko		1-0 ASFA/Y
USO		1-0 ASECK
EFO		3-0 RCB
USCO		0-2 ASFB
RCK		2-1 USFRAN
Santos		2-0 USFA

Round 3 [Dec 7, 8]
ASECK		0-0 ASFB
Kiko		1-2 EFO
Santos		0-1 USO
USCO		0-0 USFA
RCB		2-2 USFRAN
RCK		3-0 ASFA/Y

Round 4 [Dec 11]
ASECK		2-2 USFRAN
USCO		0-1 ASFA/Y
ASFB		1-1 RCK
USFA		1-0 Kiko
EFO		2-1 Santos
RCB		0-1 USO	

Round 5
[Dec 14]
USO		2-0 Kiko
EFO		3-0 USCO
USFRAN		1-1 Santos
[Dec 15]
ASFA/Y		3-1 ASECK
ASFB		1-1 RCB
USFA		1-1 RCK

Round 6 [Dec 18]
Santos		0-0 ASFB
ASECK		1-2 USFA
USCO		2-0 USO
RCK		0-0 EFO
Kiko		1-2 USFRAN
RCB		1-3 ASFA/Y

Round 7
[Dec 21]
USFRAN		3-0 USFA
ASFB		0-1 ASFA/Y
Santos		1-2 Kiko
ASECK		0-1 RCK
[Dec 22]
USO		1-2 EFO
RCB		2-1 USCO

Round 8
[Jan 25]
USFA		0-1 ASFB
[Jan 26]
EFO		1-0 USFRAN
ASEC/K		1-0 USCO
RCB		0-0 Kiko FC
USO		0-1 ASFA/Y
RCK		2-5 Santos

Round 9 [Jan 29]
ASECK		0-1 Kiko
RCK		3-1 USCO
RCB		2-1 Santos
ASFB		1-2 EFO
USO		3-2 USFRAN
ASFA/Y		4-1 USFA

Round 10
[Feb 1]
Santos		1-1 ASECK
RCB		0-2 RCK
USCO		1-0 Kiko
[Feb 2]
USFA		0-1 USO
ASFA/Y		0-0 EFO
USFRAN		0-0 ASFB
 
Round 11 [Feb 5]
EFO		1-2 USFA
USFRAN		0-1 ASFA/Y
Kiko		0-1 RCK
ASFB		1-0 USO
ASECK		2-3 RCB        
Santos		0-3 USCO

Round 12
[Feb 8]
USFA		0-0 RCB
EFO		7-0 ASECK
USFRAN		2-1 USCO
[Feb 9]
Santos		0-2 ASFA/Y
RCK		1-3 USO
Kiko		0-2 ASFB

Round 13
[Mar 1]
ASFB		1-1 USCO
[Mar 2]
ASFA/Y		2-1 Kiko
ASECK		2-3 USO
RCB		0-2 EFO
USFRAN		0-0 RCK
USFA		2-0 Santos

Round 14
[Mar 8]
ASFB		3-1 ASECK
EFO		7-0 Kiko
USFA		1-1 USCO
[Mar 9]
USO		4-0 Santos
USFRAN		0-0 RCB
ASFA/Y		2-0 RCK

Round 15 [Mar 12]
USFRAN		0-2 ASECK	
ASFA/Y		1-0 USCO
RCK		2-3 ASFB
Kiko		1-1 USFA
Santos		3-0 EFO
USO		3-1 RCB

Round 16
[Mar 15]
Kiko		0-0 USO	
USCO		0-0 EFO
Santos		0-1 USFRAN
[Mar 16]
ASECK		0-0 ASFA/Y
RCB		1-1 ASFB
RCK		1-1 USFA

Round 17
[Mar 22]
EFO		2-0 RCK
USFRAN		0-1 Kiko
ASFA/Y		2-0 RCB
[Mar 23]
USO		2-0 USCO
USFA		0-5 ASECK
ASFB		1-0 Santos

Round 18 [Mar 26]
USFA		2-2 USFRAN
ASFA/Y		1-0 ASFB
Kiko		1-1 Santos
RCK		1-0 ASECK
EFO		1-2 USO
USCO		0-0 RCB

Round 19
[Apr 5]
USFRAN		1-0 EFO
[Apr 6]
ASFB		1-0 USFA
USCO		0-0 ASEC/K
Kiko FC		1-0 RCB
ASFA/Y		0-1 USO
Santos		0-3 RCK

Round 20
[Apr 19]
Kiko		0-3 ASECK
USCO		1-2 RCK
Santos		1-1 RCB
EFO		awd ASFB	[awarded 3-0; ASFB dns after one of their
USFA		1-1 ASFA/Y       players died last week; their request for 
[Apr 20]			 a postponement was rejected by the 
USFRAN		1-2 USO          Burkinabe FA]

Round 21 [May 3]
ASECK		1-2 Santos
RCK		3-3 RCB
Kiko		1-0 USCO
USO		1-3 USFA
EFO		0-1 ASFA/Y
ASFB		0-0 USFRAN

Round 22 [May 11]
USFA		0-1 EFO
ASFA/Y		3-1 USFRAN
RCK		5-0 Kiko
USO		2-0 ASFB
RCB		5-0 ASECK
USCO		1-3 Santos

Final Table:

 1.ASFA/Yennenga        22 16  3  3 31-12 51  Champions  [Ouagadougou]
 2.USO                  22 15  2  5 33-17 47  [Ouagadougou]
 3.Etoile Filante       22 14  3  5 40-13 45  [Ouagadougou]
 4.RC Kadiogo           22 10  7  5 34-24 37
 5.ASFB                 22  9  8  5 21-16 35  [Bobo Dioulasso]
 6.RC Bobo Dioulasso    22  5  9  8 23-29 24  
 7.USFRAN               22  5  8  9 21-25 23  [Bobo Dioulasso]
 8.USFA                 22  5  8  9 18-29 23  [Ouagadougou]
 9.Kiko FC              22  6  4 12 12-33 22  [Bobo Dioulasso]
10.Santos FC            22  5  5 12 23-33 20  [Ouagadougou]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.USCO                 22  4  6 12 14-25 18  Relegation Playoff  [Banfora]
--------------------------------------------
12.ASECK                22  4  5 13 22-36 17  Relegated  [Koudougou]  

Topscorer: Dominique Nayaga (USO)   19 goals


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg
Olympic Nahouri (D2)	2-0 USCO (Banfora)

Second Leg [Aug 3]
USCO (Banfora)		1-1 Olympic Nahouri (D2)

NB: Olympic Nahouri promoted, but promotion was revoked following a
    protest by USCO which was upheld, meaning USCO remain at top level.


Burkina Faso Cups 2002/03

Coupe Nationale du Faso
=======================

Provincial Stage
----------------

Ligue du Mouhoun
................

Round 1
[Mar 22]
Équipe provinciale du Nayala	3-2 Sourou Sport de Tougan
[Mar 23]
Olympic Système	de Dédougou	3-2 Bankuy Sport de Dédougou


National Stage
--------------

1/16 final [Jun 11]
Nalambou FC		8-9 Centre de Formation de Bobo-Dioulasso [pen]
USCO			3-0 AS Police Municipale de Bobo
USO			3-0 Zunoogo FC
ASECK			2-1 AS Douanes
Santos FC		7-0 Sanmatenga FC de Kaya
USY			5-0 FC Djelgodji
Kiko FC			3-0 9 Athlétic
USFRAN			2-1 Bobo Sport
RCB			6-1 Equipe provinciale du Nayala (Kaya)
BPFC			1-0 Olympic Système de Dédougou
ASFB			8-0 Olympic Zone B de Bobo-Dioulasso
RCK			2-0 Lance FC de Réo
Olympic Nahouri de Pô	3-1 AS Finances de Ouagadougou
USFA			1-0 Club de Football de Ouagadougou
EFO			awd US Batié				 [awarded; US Batié dns]
ASFA/Y			bye

1/8 final [Jun 25]
RCB			0-1 EFO
ASFB			0-1 RCK
Kiko FC			1-0 Centre de Formation de Bobo
ASECK			1-0 USFA
BPFC			0-2 USFRAN
ASFA/Y			2-0 USCO
Olympic Nahouri de Pô	1-0 Santos FC
US Yatenga		1-2 USO

1/4 final [Jul 12]
EFO			2-1 ASECK
USFRAN			1-3 ASFA/Y
RCK			1-0 USO
Olympic Nahouri de Pô	0-1 Kiko FC

Semifinals [Jul 26]
EFO			2-1 RCK
ASFA/Y			2-2 Kiko FC	[aet; 5-4 pen]

3rd/4rd match [Aug 3, Ouagadougou]
RCK			2-1 Kiko FC

Final [Aug 5, Stade du 4 Août, Ouagadougou]
EFO			0-0 ASFA/Y	[aet; 5-4 pen]


11th Supercoupe AJSB [Aug 16]
EFO			1-1 ASFA/Y	[aet; 4-3 pen]
  [Seydou Barro 70; Hamado Ouédraogo 64]

NB: AJSB = Association des journalistes sportifs du Burkina



Championnat National de 2ème Division
=====================================

First stage
-----------

Round 1 [Apr 19]

Tables [round 7, May 10]:

Poule A
 1. CFO			16 pts + 2
 2. Olympic N.		13 pts + 6
 3. AS-SONABEL		12 pts + 7
 4. Canon du Sud	10 pts - 2
 5. Zunoogo Club	 4 pts - 1
 6. ESO			 3 pts -14

Poule B
 1. BPFC		17 pts + 6
 2. USY			15 pts +13
 3. Réveil Club		10 pts - 2
 4. US Passoré		 7 pts -15
 5. Lance FC		 6 pts - 4
 6. Sourou Sports	 3 pts - 4

Poule C
 1. AS Maya		15 pts +10
 2. JCB			15 pts + 7
 3. Olympic Système	15 pts + 6 [Dédougou]
 4. Bafudji		 6 pts - 9
 5. Bobo-Sports		 5 pts - 1
 6. KFC Orodara		 1 pt  -10

Poule D
 1. Nalambou FC		16 pts + 5 [Fada]
 2. SFC Kaya		15 pts + 6
 3. AS Koupèla		12 pts + 3
 4. Boulgou FC		11 pts + 2
 5. Sigri FC		 4 pts - 3
 6. Dori FC		 4 pts - 7

Round 8 [May 14]

Round 9 [May 17]
Poule A
CFO		--- AS-SONABEL
Olympic N.	--- Canon du Sud
Zunoogo Club	--- ESO
Poule B
USY		--- BPFC
Sourou Sports	--- US Passoré
Réveil Club	--- Lance FC
Poule C
JCB		--- AS Maya
KFC Orodara	--- Bobo Sports
Olympic S.	--- Bafudji
Poule D
Sigri FC	--- Nalambou FC
AS Koupèla	--- SFC Kaya
Dori FC		--- Boulgou FC

Tables [round 9, May 17]:

Poule A
 1. AS SONABEL		19 +10
 2. Olympic Nahouri	17 + 7
 3. CFO			17 + 4
 4. ESO			 9 -12
 5. Canon du Sud	 8 - 6
 6. Zunoogo Club	 4 - 3

Poule B
 1. USY			21 +15
 2. BPFC		20 + 8
 3. Réveil Club		13 - 4
 4. US Passoré		10 -15
 5. Lance FC		 9 - 4
 6. Sourou Sports	 3 - 6

Poule C
 1. AS Maya		18 +11
 2. JCB			18 + 7
 3. Olympic Système	18 + 5 [Dédougou]
 4. Bobo Sports		11 + 3
 5. Bafudji 		 6 -13
 6. KFC Orodara		 4 -10

Poule D
 1. Nalambou FC		22 +10 [Fada]
 2. SFC Kaya		21 + 8
 3. Boulgou FC		17 + 4
 4. AS Koupèla		15 + 3
 5. Sigri FC		14 - 7
 6. Dori FC		 4 -11

Round 10 [May 20]
Poule A
AS SONABEL	--- Canon du Sud
YCFO		--- Zunoogo Club
ESO		--- Olympic N.
Poule B
BPFC		--- US Passoré
USY		--- Réveil Club
Lance FC	--- Sourou Sports
Poule C
AS Maya		--- Bobo Sports
JCB		--- Olympic S.
Bafudji		--- KFC Orodara
Poule D
Nalambou	--- SFC Kaya
Sigri FC	--- Dori FC
Boulgou FC	--- AS Koupèla


Qualified: 

AS SONABEL and Olympic N. (Poule A), 
BPFC and USY (Poule B), 
AS Maya and Bobo Sports (Poule C), 
Nalambou FC and SFC Kaya (Poule D).

Final stage
-----------

Round 4 [Jun 15]
AS SONABEL	1-2 Olympic N.
USY		0-2 SFC Kaya
Nalambou FC	0-4 BPFC
Bobo Sports	lt  AS Maya

Table:

 1. AS SONABEL			4  3  0  1  +7   9   
 2. USY				4  3  0  1  +3   9   
 3. Olympic Nahouri (Pô)	4  2  1  1  +1   7  
 4. BPFC (Koudougou)		4  2  0  2  +2   6  
 5. Nalambou FC (Fada)		4  2  0  2  -4   6  
 6. AS Maya			4  1  2  1  -1   5 
 7. Sanmatenga FC (Kaya)	4  1  1  2   0   4   
 8. Bobo Sports			4  0  0  4  -8   0   

Round 5 [Jun 18 - inferred]
AS SONABEL	bt  SFC Kaya          
Olympic N.	bt  USY             
BPFC		drw AS Maya
Bobo Sports	bt  Nalambou FC

Round 6 
USY             0-1 AS SONABEL 
Nalambou FC     0-0 AS Maya 
SFC Kaya        1-2 Olympic du Nahouri
BPFC            2-1 Bobo Sports 

Round 7 [Jun 28, inferred]
AS SONABEL      bt  Nalambou FC    
AS Maya         bt  USY
Olympic N       bt  BPFC
Bobo Sports     drw SFC Kaya

Round 8 [Jul 2]
Nalambou FC     0-1 USY
BPFC            2-2 SFC Kaya
AS Maya         0-0 AS SONABEL
Bobo Sports     1-2 Olympic N

Round 9 [Jul 5,6]
USY             1-1 Bobo Sports
Olympic N       2-1 Nalambou FC
AS SONABEL      6-1 BPFC
SFC Kaya        1-1 AS Maya

Round 10 [Jul 9]

Round 11 [Jul 16]
Olympic N.	--- AS SONABEL
SFC Kaya	--- USY
BPFC		--- Nalambou FC
AS Maya		--- Bobo Sports

Table:

 1. AS SONABEL			9  7  1  1 +26? 22 
 2. Olympic Nahouri (Pô)	9  7  1  1  +7? 22 
 3. USY				9  4  1  4  +1? 13 
 4. AS Maya			9  2  6  1      12  [11?]
 5. BPFC (Koudougou)		9  3  2  4  -2? 11  
 6. Nalambou FC (Fada)		9  2  1  6  -9?  7
 7. Sanmatenga FC (Kaya)	9  1  4  4  -9?  7
 8. Bobo Sports			9  1  2  6  -7?  5

Champions: AS SONABEL (promoted)

Runners up: Olympic Nahouri (Pô) (qualified for barrage)


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg
Olympic Nahouri (D2)	2-0 USCO (Banfora)

Second Leg [Aug 3]
USCO (Banfora)		1-1 Olympic Nahouri (D2)

NB: Olympic Nahouri promoted, but promotion was revoked following a
    protest by USCO which was upheld, meaning USCO remain at top level.


2001/02.

2003/04.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of winners coupe des leaders.

list of super cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 19 Apr 2012

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.