Burundi (Women) 2013

1ère division (Ligue A)

Table:

 1.La Colombe FC (Bujumbura)                   4   3  1  0  20- 2  10
 2.Fofila PF (Ngozi)                           3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 3.Ishaka FC (Buterere-Bujumbura)              4   2  1  1   5- 7   7
 4.Onze Etoiles (Kinama-Bujumbura)             3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 5.Kerebuka (Makamba)                          4   1  0  3   2- 8   3
 6.Imiravyo FC (Nyakabiga-Bujumbura)           4   0  1  3   3-12   1

Round 1
[Jun 29]
Ishaka                  2-0 Kerebuka                
La Colombe              2-2 Fofila                  
[Jul 6]
Imiravyo                1-2 Onze Etoiles            

Round 2
[Jul 7]
La Colombe              6-0 Ishaka                  
[Aug 11]
Fofila                  2-1 Imiravyo                
Kerebuka                2-0 Onze Etoiles            

Round 3
[Jul 21]
Fofila                  1-0 Kerebuka                
[Jul 27]
Onze Etoiles            0-2 Ishaka                  
[Aug 3]
Imiravyo                0-7 La Colombe              

Round 4
[Jul 27]
Kerebuka                0-5 La Colombe              
[Aug 17]
Imiravyo                1-1 Ishaka                  
[Aug 24]
Onze Etoiles             -  Fofila                  

Round 5
[Aug 24]
Imiravyo                 -  Kerebuka                
[Aug 31]
Fofila                  8-0 Ishaka                  
La Colombe              2-1 Onze Etoiles            

Table:

 1.La Colombe FC (Bujumbura)                   5   4  1  0  22- 3  13  Semifinal Stage
 2.Fofila PF (Ngozi)                           4   3  1  0  13- 3  10  Semifinal Stage
 3.Ishaka FC (Buterere-Bujumbura)              5   2  1  2   5-15   7  Semifinal Stage
 4.Kerebuka (Makamba)                          4   1  0  3   2- 8   3  Semifinal Stage
 5.Onze Etoiles (Kinama-Bujumbura)             4   1  0  3   3- 7   3
 6.Imiravyo FC (Nyakabiga-Bujumbura)           4   0  1  3   3-12   1

NB: 2 results Aug 24 missing;  Kerebuka finished 4th ahead of Onze Etoiles;
    Onze Etoiles and Imiravyo relegated

Semifinal Stage

NB: for unclear reasons this stage is denoted Quarterfinals by the FFB

[Sep 8]
La Colombe              3-0 Ishaka                  
[Sep 14]
Fofila                  4-1 Kerebuka                
[Sep 21]
Kerebuka                1-2 La Colombe              
Ishaka                  0-2 Fofila                  
[Sep 28]
Kerebuka                1-1 Ishaka                  
La Colombe              2-3 Fofila                  

Final Table:

 1.Fofila PF (Ngozi)                           3   3  0  0   9- 3   9  Final
 2.La Colombe FC (Bujumbura)                   3   2  0  1   7- 4   6  Final
 3.Kerebuka (Makamba)                          3   0  1  2   3- 7   1
 4.Ishaka FC (Buterere-Bujumbura)              3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Final [Oct 5]
Fofila                  2-2 La Colombe              [4-5 pen; no extra time played]
  [Nancy Mugisha 1-2, Chamimu Irakoze 2-2; Florence Karume 14, 24, half-time 2-2]

Topscorer:
11 Florence Karume (La Colombe) [includes both goals in final]


2ème division (Ligue B)

Poule Bujumbura

[Jun 30]
Buyenzi                 3-1 Ikirezi                 
[Jul 6]
Girls of Peace          0-6 Gatumba                 
[Jul 13]
Nyakabiga               0-2 Buyenzi                 
[Jul 28]
Girls of Peace          1-2 Nyakabiga               
[Aug 3]
Gatumba                 2-1 Nyakabiga               
[Aug 11]
Nyakabiga               0-2 Ikirezi                 
Buyenzi                 2-0 Girls of Peace          
[Aug 17]
Ikirezi                 0-2 Girls of Peace          
[Aug 25]
Gatumba                 3-0 Buyenzi                 
[tba]
Ikirezi                  -  Gatumba                 

Table:

 1.CSA Gatumba (Bujumbura Rural)               3   3  0  0  11- 1   9  Semifinal Stage
 2.PVP Buyenzi (Bujumbura)                     4   3  0  1   7- 4   9  Semifinal Stage
 3.Ikirezi FC (Bujumbura)                      3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Nyakabiga FC (Bujumbura)                    4   1  0  3   3- 7   3
 5.Girls of Peace (Kamenge-Bujumbura)          4   1  0  3   3-10   3

NB: one result unknown; possibly match not played due to irrelevance

Poule intérieure

[Jun 30]
Etoiles de l'Est        0-0 Rainbow                 
[Jul 6]
Inyange                 1-0 New Girls               
[Jul 13]              
New Girls               2-0 Etoiles de l'Est        
[Jul 20]
Magara                  1-0 Inyange                 
[Jul 28]
Magara                  0-1 Rainbow                 
[Aug 3]              
New Girls               2-1 Magara                  
[Aug 4]
Inyange                 1-0 Rainbow                 
[Aug 18]
Magara                  5-0 Etoiles de l'Est        
Rainbow                 0-2 New Girls               
[Aug 25]
Inyange                 6-0 Etoiles de l'Est        

Final Table:

 1.Inyange (Rumonge)                           4   3  0  1   8- 1   9  Semifinal Stage
 2.New Girls (Gihanga-Bubanza)                 4   3  0  1   6- 2   9  Semifinal Stage
 3.Magara FC (Bugarama-Bujumbura Rural)        4   2  0  2   7- 3   6
 4.Rainbow (Gitega)                            4   1  1  2   1- 3   4
 5.Etoile de l’Est (Ruyigi)                    4   0  1  3   0-13   1

Semifinal Stage

NB: for unclear reasons this stage is denoted Quarterfinals by the FFB

[Sep 7]
Inyange                 1-0 Buyenzi                 
New Girls               0-3 Gatumba                 
[Sep 14]
New Girls               3-0 Buyenzi                 
[Sep 21]
Inyange                 0-2 Gatumba                 
[Sep 29]               
Buyenzi                 1-0 Gatumba                 
New Girls               0-0 Inyange                 [?]

Final Table:

 1.CSA Gatumba (Bujumbura Rural)               3   2  0  1   5- 1   6  Final
 2.New Girls (Gihanga-Bubanza)                 3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Inyange (Rumonge)                           3   1  1  1   1- 2   4  Final
 4.PVP Buyenzi (Bujumbura)                     3   1  0  2   1- 4   3

NB: it is not clear why Inyange qualified for the final: either the result
    between New Girls and Inyange on Sep 29 is incorrect or the goal records
    of the group stage were taken into account

Final [Oct 5]
Gatumba                 0-1 Inyange

NB: both finalists promoted

2012

2014

list of champions (men).

list of cup winners (men).


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.