Burundi 2012/13


Ligue A
Coupe de la Confédération 2013
Ligue B

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          22  13  8  1  31- 8  47  Champions
 2.Athlético Olympic (Bujumbura)       22  13  4  5  41-19  43
 3.LLB Académic (Bujumbura)            22  12  7  3  36-18  43  [*]
 4.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 22  13  3  6  46-22  42
 5.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 22   8  7  7  26-25  31
 6.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 22   9  3 10  30-29  30
 7.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              22   8  6  8  29-28  30
 8.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 22   7  8  7  22-23  29
 9.Académie Tchité FC (Bujumbura)      22   7  6  9  19-30  27
10.Prince Louis (Bujumbura)            22   7  1 14  20-40  22
--------------------------------------------------------------
11.Flamengo de Ngagara (Bujumbura)     22   5  2 15  24-41  17
12.Espoir de Gatumba (Mutimbuzi)       22   1  3 18   6-47   6

[*] full name Lydia Ludic Burundi Académic

NB: Flambeau de l'Est are the first club from outside Bujumbura to win the title;
    Espoir and Flamengo escaped relegation as the top level was extended to 14 clubs

Round 1
[Nov 17]
Muzinga             1-0 Flamengo
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Vital'ô             
Le Messager Ngozi   1-3 Académie Tchité
Inter Star          1-1 Athlético Olympique
[Nov 18]
Prince Louis        1-0 Espoir
LLB Académic        abd Royal FC            [abandoned at 0-0 in 9' due to torrential rain]
[Nov 19]
LLB Académic        0-0 Royal FC            [remaining 81']

Round 2
[Nov 24]
Royal FC            4-0 Prince Louis
[Dec 22]
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Muzinga             
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Académie Tchité
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Vital'ô             
[Dec 23]
Flamengo            2-3 Inter Star          
LLB Académic        abd Espoir              [abandoned at 1-0 at half-time due to torrential rain]
[Dec 24]
LLB Académic        3-0 Espoir              [second half]

Round 3
[Nov 24]
Espoir              2-0 Flamengo
[Dec 1]
Prince Louis        2-1 Muzinga             
[Dec 26]
Académie Tchité     1-2 Vital'ô             
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Royal FC            
[Dec 27]
Inter Star          0-2 LLB Académic        

Round 4
[Dec 1]
Académie Tchité     1-0 Espoir              
[Jan 15]
Vital'ô             3-1 Prince Louis        
[Jan 16]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-2 Athlético Olympique 
Royal FC            0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Muzinga             0-1 Inter Star          [also reported 2-2]
Flamengo            1-2 LLB Académic        

Round 5
[Jan 12]
LLB Académic        2-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Espoir              0-1 Muzinga             
Royal FC            1-1 Académie Tchité     
Athlético Olympique 2-2 Vital'ô             
[Jan 13]
Prince Louis        2-0 Flamengo            
Inter Star          0-1 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 6
[Jan 19]
Prince Louis        1-3 LLB Académic        
Flambeau de l'Est   4-1 Espoir              
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Royal FC            
Académie Tchité     1-1 Muzinga             
[Jan 20]
Athlético Olympique 4-1 Flamengo            
Vital'ô             3-1 Inter Star          

Round 7
[Jan 26]
Espoir              1-6 Athlético Olympique 
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 LLB Académic        
Royal FC            1-0 Inter Star          
Muzinga             1-3 Vital'ô             
[Jan 27]
Prince Louis        2-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flamengo            3-0 Académie Tchité     

Round 8
[Feb 1]
Vital'ô             0-1 LLB Académic        
[Feb 2]
Flamengo            2-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Royal FC            1-1 Espoir              
Muzinga             2-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Feb 3]
Inter Star          3-0 Prince Louis        
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Académie Tchité     

Round 9
[Feb 9]
LLB Académic        0-2 Athlético Olympique 
Royal FC            2-1 Muzinga             
Espoir              0-2 Vital'ô             
Inter Star          0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Feb 10]
Prince Louis        2-0 Académie Tchité     
Flamengo            1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 10
[Feb 20]
Vital'ô             4-0 Flamengo            
LLB Académic        2-3 Muzinga             
[Mar 2?]
Inter Star          1-2 Académie Tchité  
[Mar 2]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Espoir              
[Mar 3]   
Prince Louis        0-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Athlético Olympique bye Royal FC            

Round 11
[Feb 23]
Espoir              0-1 Inter Star          
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Royal FC            abd Vital'ô             [abandoned at 0-0 in 32' after a hill near the
[Feb 24]                                     ground collapsed]
Académie Tchité     2-1 LLB Académic        
Muzinga             1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Mar 6]
Royal FC            0-1 Vital'ô             
Flamengo            bye Prince Louis        

Moved Matches 
[Mar 7]
Athlético Olympique 2-0 Prince Louis        
[Mar 10]
Flamengo            0-1 Royal FC            

Round 12
[Apr 11]
Inter Star          3-0 Espoir              
[Apr 13]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Muzinga             
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Athlético Olympique 
Royal FC            2-1 Flamengo            
[date?]
LLB Académic        1-0 Académie Tchité     

Moved Matches [Apr 17]
Prince Louis        0-2 Athlético Olympique 
Vital'ô             1-0 Royal FC            

Round 13
[Apr 19]
Académie Tchité     0-2 Inter Star          
[Apr 20]
Espoir              0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Prince Louis        
Flamengo            0-7 Vital'ô             
[Jul 9]
Muzinga             0-1 LLB Académic        

Round 14
[May 23]
Académie Tchité     1-0 Prince Louis        
[May 24]
Muzinga             1-1 Royal FC            
[May 25]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Flamengo            
[May 26]
Athlético Olympique 1-3 LLB Académic        
[May 27]
Vital'ô             4-0 Espoir              
[Jul 17?]
Le Messager Ngozi   2-2 Inter Star          

Round 15 
[Jun 1]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Flamengo     
Prince Louis        1-1 Inter Star                 
[dates?]
Flambeau de l'Est   3-0 Muzinga             
Espoir              0-2 Royal FC            
[Jul 17]
Académie Tchité     0-3 Athlético Olympique 
LLB Académic        3-1 Vital'ô             

Round 16
[Jun 7]
Inter Star          2-1 Royal FC            
[Jun 8]
Le Messager Ngozi   3-0 Prince Louis        
LLB Académic        0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Athlético Olympique 4-0 Espoir              
Académie Tchité     0-3 Flamengo            
[Jun 9]
Vital'ô             1-1 Muzinga             

Round 17
[Jun 21]
Flamengo            1-2 Athlético Olympique 
[Jun 22]
Espoir              0-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Royal FC            1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Jun 23]
Muzinga             1-2 Académie Tchité     
LLB Académic        3-1 Prince Louis        
[Aug 7]
Inter Star          2-3 Vital'ô             

Round 18
[Jul 20]
Flamengo            0-2 Prince Louis        
[Jul 21]
Académie Tchité     2-2 Royal FC            
[Aug 10]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-4 LLB Académic        
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Inter Star          
[Aug 11]
Vital'ô             1-2 Athlético Olympique 
[Aug 23]
Muzinga             4-0 Espoir              

Round 19
[Aug 3]
Espoir              0-1 Académie Tchité     
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau de l'Est   4-0 Royal FC            
[Aug 4]
Prince Louis        1-3 Vital'ô             
LLB Académic        2-0 Flamengo           
[Aug 27] 
Inter Star          2-4 Muzinga             

Round 20
[Aug 17]
Le Messager Ngozi   0-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Royal FC            0-2 Athlético Olympique 
Flamengo            4-1 Espoir              
[Aug 18]
LLB Académic        2-2 Inter Star          
Vital'ô             3-0 Académie Tchité     
[Sep 4]
Muzinga             4-0 Prince Louis        

Round 21
[Aug 30]
Inter Star          1-1 Flamengo            
[Aug 31]
Vital'ô             0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Espoir              0-0 LLB Académic        
Académie Tchité     1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Sep 1]
Prince Louis        2-1 Royal FC            
Muzinga             3-2 Athlético Olympique 

Round 22
[Sep 7]
Académie Tchité     1-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Royal FC            0-0 LLB Académic        
Espoir              0-2 Prince Louis        
Vital'ô             0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Flamengo            3-0 Muzinga             
[Sep 8]
Athlético Olympique 0-1 Inter Star          

Final Table:

 1.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          22  13  8  1  31- 8  47  Champions
 2.Athlético Olympic (Bujumbura)       22  13  4  5  41-19  43
 3.LLB Académic (Bujumbura)            22  12  7  3  36-18  43  [*]
 4.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 22  13  3  6  46-22  42
 5.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 22   8  7  7  26-25  31
 6.Muzinga (Bujumbura)                 22   9  3 10  30-29  30
 7.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              22   8  6  8  29-28  30
 8.Royal FC (Muramvya)                 22   7  8  7  22-23  29
 9.Académie Tchité FC (Bujumbura)      22   7  6  9  19-30  27
10.Prince Louis (Bujumbura)            22   7  1 14  20-40  22
--------------------------------------------------------------
11.Flamengo de Ngagara (Bujumbura)     22   5  2 15  24-41  17
12.Espoir de Gatumba (Mutimbuzi)       22   1  3 18   6-47   6

[*] full name Lydia Ludic Burundi Académic

NB: Flambeau de l'Est are the first club from outside Bujumbura to win the title;
    Espoir and Flamengo escaped relegation as the top level was extended to 14 clubs


Coupe de la Confédération 2013

Final [Sep 22]      
Académie Tchité     0-0 LLB Académic        [aet, Académie Tchité on pen]

Ligue B

Bujumbura | Intérieur

Bujumbura

Final Table:

 1.Les Guêpiers du Lac                 14   9  3  2  22- 9  30  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Inter FC                            14   8  3  3  39-15  27
 3.Le Messager FC (Bujumbura)          14   7  4  3  18-13  25
 4.Les Jeunes Athlétiques              14   6  4  4  21-18  22
 5.AS Tanganjika                       14   6  2  6  15-17  20
 6.Union Sporting                      14   5  4  5  14-16  19
 7.Umoja FC                            14   2  3  9  13-26   9
 8.Fondation Salama                    14   1  1 12  10-38   4

Round 1 
[Jan 30]
Union Sporting      2-0 Umoja FC            
[Jan 31]
Messager Bujumbura  2-2 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Les Guêpiers du Lac 2-1 Fondation Salama    
[Feb 1]
AS Tanganjika       2-2 Inter FC            
 
Round 2
[Feb 7]
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-0 Fondation Salama    
Messager Bujumbura  0-0 Les Guêpiers du Lac 
[Feb 8]
Inter FC            2-2 Union Sporting      
[Apr 4]
AS Tanganjika       2-1 Umoja FC            

Round 3
[Feb 11]
AS Tanganjika       1-0 Messager Bujumbura  
Inter FC            5-0 Fondation Salama    
[Feb 12]
Umoja FC            0-2 Les Guêpiers du Lac 
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-0 Union Sporting      

Round 4
[Feb 21]
Les Guêpiers du Lac 2-1 AS Tanganjika       
[Feb 22]
Umoja FC            1-2 Messager Bujumbura  
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-3 Inter FC            
Fondation Salama    0-1 Union Sporting      

Round 5
[Feb 26]
Fondation Salama    0-1 AS Tanganjika       
Umoja FC            0-3 Inter FC            
[Feb 27]
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-1 Les Guêpiers du Lac 
Union Sporting      1-1 Messager Bujumbura  

Round 6
[Mar 8]
Fondation Salama    1-1 Umoja FC            
Messager Bujumbura  2-1 Inter FC            
[Mar 9]
AS Tanganjika       1-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Les Guêpiers du Lac 1-2 Union Sporting      

Round 7
[Mar 12]
Inter FC            1-3 Les Guêpiers du Lac 
Messager Bujumbura  2-1 Fondation Salama    
[Mar 13]
Umoja FC            2-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Union Sporting      1-0 AS Tanganjika       

Round 8
[Apr 17]
AS Tanganjika       1-0 Union Sporting      
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-2 Umoja FC            
Fondation Salama    1-2 Messager Bujumbura  
[Apr 19]
Les Guêpiers du Lac 1-0 Inter FC            

Round 9
[May 23]
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-0 AS Tanganjika       
[May 24]
Umoja FC            1-2 Fondation Salama    
[May 25]
Union Sporting      1-1 Les Guêpiers du Lac 
[May 27]
Inter FC            3-0 Messager Bujumbura  

Round 10
[May 31]
Les Guêpiers du Lac 2-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Jun 1]
Inter FC            1-1 Umoja FC            
[Jun 2]
Messager Bujumbura  2-0 Union Sporting      
[Jun 3]
AS Tanganjika       2-1 Fondation Salama    
 
Round 11
[Jun 21]
Union Sporting      3-1 Fondation Salama    
[Jun 22]
Inter FC            3-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Jul 26]
AS Tanganjika       0-3 Les Guêpiers du Lac 
Messager Bujumbura  4-1 Umoja FC            

Round 12
[Aug 1]
Union Sporting      0-2 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Les Guêpiers du Lac 2-0 Umoja FC            
[Aug 2]
Fondation Salama   0-10 Inter FC            
Messager Bujumbura  1-0 AS Tanganjika       

Round 13
[Aug 15]
Umoja FC            1-3 AS Tanganjika       
Union Sporting      1-3 Inter FC            
[Aug 16]
Les Guêpiers du Lac 0-0 Messager Bujumbura  
Fondation Salama    2-4 Jeunes Athlétiques  

Round 14
[Aug 27]
Inter FC            2-1 AS Tanganjika       
[Aug 29]
Fondation Salama    0-2 Les Guêpiers du Lac 
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-0 Messager Bujumbura  
[Aug 30]
Umoja FC            2-0 Union Sporting      

Final Table:

 1.Les Guêpiers du Lac                 14   9  3  2  22- 9  30  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Inter FC                            14   8  3  3  39-15  27
 3.Le Messager FC (Bujumbura)          14   7  4  3  18-13  25
 4.Les Jeunes Athlétiques              14   6  4  4  21-18  22
 5.AS Tanganjika                       14   6  2  6  15-17  20
 6.Union Sporting                      14   5  4  5  14-16  19
 7.Umoja FC                            14   2  3  9  13-26   9
 8.Fondation Salama                    14   1  1 12  10-38   4

Intérieur

Final Tables:

Groupe A
 1.Volontaires                         10   6  2  2   9- 7  20  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Les Amis                            10   5  2  3  11- 7  17
 3.Wazee                               10   5  1  4  13-11  16
 4.Delta Star                          10   4  1  5  10-10  13
 5.Mugina                              10   3  1  6   7- 9  10
 6.Boundes                             10   2  3  5  10-16   9

Groupe B
 1.Unité FC (Muyinga)                  10   8  1  1  13- 4  25  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Olympic (Muyinga)                   10   7  1  2  17- 8  22
 3.Olympic (Muremura)                  10   4  1  5  10-15  13
 4.L-Boys                              10   3  1  6   9-12  10
 5.Ligala's (Kayanza)                  10   2  2  6   7-11   8
 6.Aigle Noir                          10   1  4  5   9-15   7

Round 1
[Mar 16]
Unité               1-0 Olympic Muyinga     
Les Amis            0-0 Volontaires         
Ligala's            2-2 Aigle Noir          
[Mar 17]
Wazee               1-0 Mugina              
[dates?]
Delta Star          0-0 Boundes             
L-Boys              0-1 Olympic Muremera     

Round 2 [Mar 23]
Wazee               0-1 Volontaires         
Mugina              2-0 Boundes             
Unité               1-0 Ligala's            
Delta Star          1-0 Les Amis            
Olympic Muremera    1-2 Olympic Muyinga     
L-Boys              2-0 Aigle Noir          

Round 3
[Apr 13]
Aigle Noir          1-1 Olympic Muremera    
Delta Star          3-0 Wazee               
Volontaires         1-0 Mugina              
Boundes             0-1 Les Amis            
Olympic Muyinga     1-0 Ligala's            
[date?]
Unité               1-0 L-Boys              

Round 4 
[Apr 20]
Olympic Muyinga     4-0 L-Boys              
Ligala's            0-1 Olympic Muremera    
Boundes             3-5 Wazee               
Les Amis            2-0 Mugina              
Volontaires         1-0 Delta Star          
[date?]
Aigle Noir          0-1 Unité               

Round 5
[May 25]
Les Amis            1-2 Wazee               
Ligala's            0-0 L-Boys              
Olympic Muremera    2-1 Unité               
Aigle Noir          1-1 Olympic Muyinga     
[dates?]
Volontaires         0-2 Boundes             
Mugina              2-0 Delta Star          

Round 6
[Jun 15]
Boundes             1-2 Volontaires         
Olympic Muyinga     2-1 Aigle Noir          
Delta Star          1-0 Mugina              
L-Boys              1-2 Ligala's            
[Jun 16]
Wazee               2-0 Les Amis            
[date?]
Unité               2-0 Olympic Muremera    
 
Round 7
[Jun 29]
Delta Star          1-2 Volontaires         
Wazee               0-0 Boundes             
Unité               1-1 Aigle Noir          
Olympic Muremera    2-1 Ligala's            
[Jun 30]
Mugina              0-1 Les Amis            
[date?]
L-Boys              1-2 Olympic Muyinga     

Round 8
[Jul 6]
Les Amis            4-1 Boundes             
L-Boys              1-2 Unité               
Olympic Muremera    2-3 Aigle Noir          
Wazee               1-2 Delta Star          
[Jul 7]
Ligala's            1-2 Olympic Muyinga     
Mugina              1-2 Volontaires         

Round 9
[Jul 20]
Boundes             1-1 Mugina              
Olympic Muyinga     3-0 Olympic Muremera    
Ligala's            0-1 Unité               
Aigle Noir          0-2 L-Boys              
Volontaires         0-2 Wazee               
[Jul 21]
Les Amis            2-1 Delta Star          

Round 10
[Jul 27]
Boundes             2-1 Delta Star          
Olympic Muremera    0-2 L-Boys              
Volontaires         0-0 Les Amis            
Olympic Muyinga     0-2 Unité               
Aigle Noir          0-1 Ligala's            
[Jul 28]
Mugina              1-0 Wazee               
 
Final Tables:

Groupe A
 1.Volontaires                         10   6  2  2   9- 7  20  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Les Amis                            10   5  2  3  11- 7  17
 3.Wazee                               10   5  1  4  13-11  16
 4.Delta Star                          10   4  1  5  10-10  13
 5.Mugina                              10   3  1  6   7- 9  10
 6.Boundes                             10   2  3  5  10-16   9

Groupe B
 1.Unité FC (Muyinga)                  10   8  1  1  13- 4  25  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Olympic (Muyinga)                   10   7  1  2  17- 8  22
 3.Olympic (Muremura)                  10   4  1  5  10-15  13
 4.L-Boys                              10   3  1  6   9-12  10
 5.Ligala's (Kayanza)                  10   2  2  6   7-11   8
 6.Aigle Noir                          10   1  4  5   9-15   7

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Sep 12]
Volontaires         2-0 Unité               

Second Leg [Sep 21]
Unité               4-2 Volontaires         

NB: Volontaires promoted on away goals

2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 3 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.