Central American Club Competitions 2009/10

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 2008/09 | 2010/11


    CONCACAF Champions' Cup 2009/10


    North American Zone
    
    Canada Qualification (Nutrilite Canadian Championship):
    
    May  5: Toronto FC-Vancouver Whitecaps        1-0
      [Kevin Harmse 3]
    May 13: Toronto FC-Montréal Impact            1-0
      [Chad Barrett 35]
    May 20: Montréal Impact-Vancouver Whitecaps   0-2
      [Marcus Haber 1, Charles Gbeke 17]
    May 27: Vancouver Whitecaps-Montréal Impact   1-0
      [Ethan Gage 67]
    Jun  2: Vancouver Whitecaps-Toronto FC        2-0
      [Ansu Toure 31, 82] 
    Jun 18: Montréal Impact-Toronto FC            1-6
      [Tony Donatelli 24pen; Dwayne De Rosario 29, 39, 48,
       Amado Guevara 67, 90, Chad Barrett 82]
    
     1.Toronto FC                      4  3  0  1  8- 3  9
     2.Vancouver Whitecaps             4  3  0  1  5- 1  9
     3.Montréal Impact                 4  0  0  4  1-10  0
    
    NB: Toronto FC qualified
    
    Mexico Qualification:
    
    Toluca as Apertura 2008 champions
    Pumas as Clausura 2009 champions
    Cruz Azul as Apertura 2008 runners-up
    Pachuca as Clausura 2009 runners-up
    
    USA Qualification:
    
    Columbus Crew as MLS 2008 champions and regular season champions
    Houston Dynamo as MLS 2008 regular season runners-up
    New York Red Bulls as MLS 2008 runners-up
    DC United as US Open Cup 2008 winners
    
    
    Central American Zone (UNCAF Club Championship 2009)
    
    Costa Rica Qualification:
    
    Deportivo Saprissa as Apertura 2008 champions
    Liberia as Clausura 2009 champions
    Herediano as Clausura 2009 runners-up (replacing Nicaragua champions)
    
    El Salvador Qualification:
    
    Isidro Metapán as winners of Apertura 2008 and Clausura 2009
    Luis Ángel Firpo (as Clausura 2009 runners-up, replaced Chalatenango
                      who had originally qualified but sold their top
                      level place in El Salvador to Municipal Limeño)
    
    Guatemala Qualification:
    
    Comunicaciones as Apertura 2008 champions
    Deportivo Jalapa as Clausura 2009 champions
    
    Honduras Qualification:
    
    Marathón as Apertura 2008 champions
    Olimpia as Clausura 2009 champions
    Real España as Apertura 2008 and Clausura 2009 runners-up
    
    Nicaragua Qualification:
    
    Nicaraguan champions Real Estelí excluded (for not having a stadium
    complying with conditions) and replaced by a third team from Costa
    Rica (Herediano).
    
    Panama Qualification:
    
    Árabe Unido as Clausura 2008 champions
    San Francisco as Apertura 2009 champions
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Club Champions Cup 2009)
    
    NB: two clubs withdrew, among them Robinhood (Surinam); unclear why no clubs
        from Jamaica enter
    
    Round 1 
    (Mar 18 and 25)
    Centre Bath Estate       Dom  W. Connection FC         Tri   0-5 1-12  1-17  
      [Hughton Hector 7, 29, 61, Jonathan Fana Frias 51, Kerron Smith 90]
      [Jonathan Fana Frias 5, 7, Andre Toussaint 16, 39, 56, Matthew Bartholemew 65, 81, 88, 
       Gerald Williams 36, Christian Viveros 44, Eder Arias 52, Kerron Smith 87; Kurlson Benjamin 26]  
    Centro Barber            DAn  Inter Moengotapoe        Sur   1-3  1-0  2-3y
      [Edgard Cassiani Pérez 34; Sirano Amoeferie 38, Ives Vlijter 57, 74]
      [Vaylison Lake 14] 
    (Mar 21 and 29)
    Sevilla Bayamón FC       PRi  Hoppers                  Ant   3-3  0-2  3-5x
      [Julio César Maya 16, Giovanni Figueroa 48, Yaikel Pérez 69; Kelly Frederick 56, 74, George Dublin 92]
      [Tamorley Thomas 15, Kelly Frederick 66]  
    (Mar 21 and Apr 5)
    Alpha United             Guy  Tempête FC               Hai   1-1  0-2  1-3
      [Dwight Peters 35; Kelvin McKenzie 71og]
      [Eliphene Cadet 12, Vaniel Sirin 75]   
    (Mar 22 and 29)
    Cavaly                   Hai  SV Britannia             Aru   5-0  1-0  6-0
      [Fitzgerald Alliance 18, Andy Amy 28, 44, Jean Alex Millen 51, 84]
      [Valdo Normil 45+]  
    San Juan Jabloteh        Tri                                 bye
    Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi                                 bye
    x originally the Antigua FA had inscribed a club named Antigua Barracuda, which
      does not exist and was meant to include several national team players; this
      apparently was a private initiative by two board members of the FA and soon
      rectified
    y 2nd leg in Paramaribo
    
    Round 2 
    (Apr 13 and 20)
    San Juan Jabloteh        Tri  Inter Moengotapoe        Sur   2-1  3-1  5-2
      [Jerol Forbes 18, Marvin Oliver 86; Claudio Pinas 71]
      [Marlon Bron 3; Atilla Guerra 13, Cyrano Glen 47, Robert Primus 65] 
    (Apr 13 and 24)
    W. Connection FC         Tri  Cavaly                   Hai   3-1  1-0  4-1
      [Cristian Viveros 3, Andre Toussaint 49, Hughton Hector 53; Jean Millen 89] 
      [William Oliveira 30]
    (Apr 20 and May 1)
    Hoppers                  Ant  Tempête FC               Hai   0-4  0-4  0-8
      [Harold Junior Charles 28, Thompson Amius 34, Eliphene Cadet 42, 70] 
      [Belfort Kervens Fils 27, 32, 50, Thompson Amius 90]
    Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi                                 bye
    
    NB: semifinals and final all in Macoya, Trinidad
    
    Semifinals (May 15)
    Tempête FC               Hai  Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi   0-2  aet 
      [Kendall Jagdeosingh 95, Petter Villegas 115]
    San Juan Jabloteh        Tri  W. Connection FC         Tri   1-2
      [Elton John 65; Jonathan Frias 35, Houghton Hector 38]
    
    Third Place Match (May 17)
    San Juan Jabloteh        Tri  Tempête FC               Hai   2-1 
      [Cyrano Glen 33, Elton John 44; Karlon Murray 55og]
    
    Final (May 17)
    W. Connection FC         Tri  Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi   2-1
      [Jonathan Fana Frías 7, 21; Pablo Núñez 34]
    
    NB: top-3 to qualify for Champions League
    
    
    
    

    CONCACAF Champions League 2009/10

    Preliminary Round 
    (Jul 28 & Aug 4)
    DC United                USA  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   1-1  1-1  2-2x 5-4p
      [Jaime Moreno 42pen; Mario Alejandro Benítez 26]
      [Leandro Franco 39pen; Christian Gómez 42]
    Pachuca                  Mex  Jalapa                   Gua   3-0  7-1 10-1
      [Juan Carlos Cacho 42, Gabriel Caballero 57, Christian Giménez 76]
      [Mario Piñeyro 42pen; Christian Giménez 4, Ulíses Mendívil 13, 36, 77, 
       Paul Nicolás Aguilar 50, Edgar Benítez 64, Gabriel Caballero 86]
    (Jul 29 & Aug 4)
    Toronto FC               Can  Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi   0-1  0-0  0-1
      [Kendall Jagdeosingh 67]
    (Jul 29 & Aug 6)
    San Francisco            Pan  San Juan Jabloteh        Tri   2-0  0-3  2-3
      [Carlos Vilarete 5pen, Temístocles Pérez 84]
      [Hector Sam 29, Marvin Oliver 61, 76]
    Liberia                  CRi  Real España              Hon   3-0  0-6  3-6
      [Michael Umaña 32pen, Alejandro Alpizar 76, 89]
      [Douglas Matosso dos Santos 4, 90, Carlos Pavón 18, 72, 80, Marlón Peña 47]
    (Jul 30 & Aug 5)
    W Connection             Tri  New York Red Bulls       USA   2-2  2-1  4-3
      [Jonathan Faña Frías 40, Hughton Hector 73; Ernst Oebster 48, Elijah Joseph 61og]
      [John Wolyniec 18; Andre Toussaint 39, 45]
    Herediano                CRi  Cruz Azul                Mex   2-6  0-0  2-6
      [Andy Herrón 59, José César Guity 76; Manuel Alejandro Vela 3, 
      Javier Orozco 50, 58, 75, Emanuel Villa 70, Pablo Daniel Zeballos 88]
    (Jul 30 & Aug 6)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Árabe Unido              Pan   2-1  0-1  2-2*
      [Jocimar Nascimento 48, Everaldo Ferreira 56; Orlando Rodríguez 18]
      [Víctor Mendieta 29]
    x Luis Ángel Firpo replaced Chalatenango (disqualified after selling
      their first level place in El Salvador)
    
    Group Phase
    
    Group A
    Aug 19: Houston Dynamo-Isidro Metapán         1-0
      [Brian Ching 68]
    Aug 19: Árabe Unido-Pachuca                   4-1
      [Orlando Rodríguez 24, Víctor Mendieta 45, Manuel Mosquera 72, 
       Reynaldo Lewin 88; Paúl Nicolás Aguilar 78]
    Aug 25: Pachuca-Isidro Metapán                5-0
      [Damián Ariel Álvarez 13, Ulises Mendívil 19, 55, 
       Gregorio Isidro Torres 84, Luis Arturo Montes 90]
    Aug 26: Árabe Unido-Houston Dynamo            1-1
      [Orlando Rodríguez 86; Kei Kamara 69]
    Sep 15: Isidro Metapán-Árabe Unido            0-1
      [Orlando Rodríguez 90+]
    Sep 16: Pachuca-Houston Dynamo                2-0
      [Edgar Benítez 25, Paúl Nicolás Aguilar 74]
    Sep 22: Houston Dynamo-Árabe Unido            5-1
      [Eddie Robinson 12, Cam Weaber 50, Corey Ashe 70, 
       Stuart Holden 74, 90; Orlando Rodríguez 69]
    Sep 22: Isidro Metapán-Pachuca                0-4
      [Ulises Mendívil 10, 82, Edy Germán Brambila 35, Edgar Benítez 60]
    Sep 29: Árabe Unido-Isidro Metapán            6-0
      [Camilo Aguirre 29, 71, Orlando Rodríguez 52, 73, 88, Eduardo McTaggar 80]
    Sep 30: Houston Dynamo-Pachuca                0-1
      [Edgar Benítez 23]
    Oct 21: Pachuca-Árabe Unido                   2-0
      [Ulises Mendívil 44, 54]
    Oct 21: Isidro Metapán-Houston Dynamo         3-2
      [Elías Montes 7, Anel Canales 9, Emerson Umaña 56; Geoff Cameron 27, 
       Tally Hall 45]
    
     1.Pachuca                         6  5  0  1 15- 4 12
     2.Árabe Unido                     6  3  1  2 13- 9 10
     3.Houston Dynamo                  6  2  1  3  9- 8  7
     4.Isidro Metapán                  6  1  0  5  3-19  3
    
    Geoup B
    Aug 18: Marathón-DC United                    3-1
      [Walter Martínez 23, Jerry Nelson Palacios 83,
       Mario René Berrios 87pen; Luciano Emilio 48]
    Aug 20: San Juan Jabloteh-Toluca              0-1
      [Raúl Nava 9]
    Aug 26: DC United-Toluca                      1-3
      [Christopher Pontius 47; Vladimir Marín 5, 
       Héctor Raúl Mancilla 78, 85]
    Aug 26: Marathón-San Juan Jabloteh            3-1
      [Mario René Berrios 10, Mauricio Alberto Sabillón 86, 
       Walter Martínez 90; Noel Williams 44pen]
    Sep 15: San Juan Jabloteh-DC United           0-1
      [Christian Gómez 14pen]
    Sep 17: Toluca-Marathón                       7-0
      [Isaac Brizuela 12, Diego de la Torre 13, 66, Raúl Nava 47, 90, 
       Vladimir Marín 81, Carlos Esquivel 88]
    Sep 23: Toluca-San Juan Jabloteh              3-0
      [Isaac Brizuela 28, Manuel Alejandro Zárate 69, Néstor Calderón 78]
    Sep 24: DC United-Marathón                    3-0
      [Luciano Emilio 47, 71, Jaime Moreno 55]
    Sep 30: DC United-San Juan Jabloteh           5-1
      [Christian Gómez 13, 69, Frederico Barreiro 30, 
       Thabiso Khumalo 43, 90; Jerrel Brito 83]
    Oct  1: Marathón-Toluca                       2-0
      [Walter Martínez 9pen, Carlos Will Mejía 35]
    Oct 20: Toluca-DC United                      1-1
      [Israel López 62pen; Christopher Pontius 5]
    Oct 22: San Juan Jabloteh-CD Marathón         2-4
      [Cyrano Glen 42, Travis Mulraine 74; Walter Martínez 25, 
       Jerry Nelson Palacios 47, 69, 81]
    
     1.Toluca                          6  4  1  1 15- 4 13
     2.Marathón                        6  4  0  2 12-14 12
     3.DC United                       6  3  1  2 12- 8 10
     4.San Juan Jabloteh               6  0  0  6  4-17  0
    
    Group C
    Aug 18: Columbus Crew-Puerto Rico Islanders   2-0
      [Steven Lenhart 58, Robbie Rogers 79]
    Aug 19: Cruz Azul-Deportivo Saprissa          2-0
      [Christian Riveros 13, Joel Huiqui 35]
    Aug 25: Dep. Saprissa-Puerto Rico Islanders   3-1
      [Jairo Arrieta 34, Walter Centeno 39, Armando Alonso 48; 
       Dominic Mediate 25]
    Aug 26: Cruz Azul-Columbus Crew               4-0
      [Jaime Lozano 3, 81pen, 87, Ramón Núñez 8, Chad Marshall 47og]
    Sep 15: Puerto Rico Islanders-Cruz Azul       3-3
      [Cristian Arrieta 23, Fabrice Noel 39, Nicholas Addlery 44; 
       Pablo Daniel Zeballos 33, 65, Javier Orozco 85]
    Sep 16: Deportivo Saprissa-Columbus Crew      0-1
      [Eddie Gaven 5]
    Sep 22: Puerto Rico Islanders-Dep. Saprissa   1-1
      [Josh Hansen 72; Kendall Waston 89]
    Sep 23: Columbus Crew-Cruz Azul               0-2
      [Pablo Daniel Zeballos 14, Manuel Alejandro Vela 38]
    Sep 29: Columbus Crew-Deportivo Saprissa      1-1
      [Robert Rogers 27pen; Alexander Robinson 90]
    Sep 29: Cruz Azul-Puerto Rico Islanders       2-0
      [Mario Ortiz 6, Emanuel Villa 52]
    Oct 20: Puerto Rico Islanders-Columbus Crew   1-1
      [Noah Delgado 33; Emilio Rentería 74]
    Oct 20: Deportivo Saprissa-Cruz Azul          1-2
      [Kendall Waston 44; Ramón Núñez 55, Pablo Daniel Zeballos 82]
    
     1.Cruz Azul                       6  5  1  0 15- 4 16
     2.Columbus Crew                   6  2  2  2  5- 8  8
     3.Deportivo Saprissa              6  1  2  3  6- 8  5
     4.Puerto Rico Islanders           6  0  3  3  6-12  3
    
    Group D
    Aug 18: Pumas-Comunicaciones                  1-0
      [Luis Fuentes 70]
    Aug 20: Real España-W Connection              1-0
      [Christian Jorge Martínez 10]
    Aug 27: W Connection-Comunicaciones           1-2
      [Clyde Leon 75; Tránsito Montepeque 31, Rolando Fonseca 80pen]
    Aug 27: Real España-Pumas                     1-5
      [Douglas Caetano Mattoso 52; Pablo Barrera 12, Jehú Chiapas 45, 
       Dante López 64, 68, 83]
    Sep 16: W Connection FC-Pumas                 2-2
      [Jonathan Faña Frías 21, Renato Pereira 89; Víctor Rosales 87, 
       Juan Francisco Palencia 90]
    Sep 17: Comunicaciones-Real España            2-0
      [Rolando Fonseca 36, 89]
    Sep 23: Comunicaciones-W Connection           0-3
      [Jonathan Faña Frías 47, 55, 77]
    Sep 24: Pumas-Real España                     4-0
      [Ismael Iñiguez 21, Víctor Rosales 40, Maynor Martínez 61og, 
       Javier Cortés 82]
    Sep 30: Pumas-W Connection                    2-1
      [Juan Francisco Palencia 68, Oscar Ricardo Rojas 86; 
       Christian Viveros 61]
    Sep 30: Real España-Comunicaciones            2-0
      [Fredy Thompson 9og, Carlos Pavón 15]
    Oct 21: W Connection-Real España              3-2
      [José Carlos Díaz 6, 9, José Luis Seabra 65; 
       Douglas Caetano Mattoso 45, Carlos Pavón 57]
    Oct 22: Comunicaciones-Pumas                  2-1
      [Fredy Thompson 5, Tránsito Montepeque 23; Carlos Humberto González 36]
    
     1.Pumas                           6  4  1  1 15- 6 13
     2.Comunicaciones                  6  3  0  3  6- 8  9
     3.W Connection                    6  2  1  3 10- 9  7
     4.Real España                     6  2  0  4  6-14  6
    
    
    Quarterfinals 
    (Mar 9 & 17)
    Columbus Crew            USA  Toluca                   Mex   2-2  2-3  4-5
      [Steven Lenhart 66, 84; Antonio Naelson 19, Antonio Ríos 45]
      [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 47pen, Antonio Naelson 57, 72; 
       Guillermo Barros Schelotto 45pen, 70]
    (Mar 10 & 16)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Pachuca                  Mex   1-1  1-2  2-3
     [Rolando Fonseca 73; Paúl Nicolás Aguilar 1]
      [Paúl Nicolás Aguilar 72, Luis Arturo Montes 88; Rolando Fonseca 75pen]
    (Mar 10 & 18)
    Marathón                 Hon  Pumas                    Mex   2-0  1-6  3-6
      [Walter Martínez 18pen, Carlos Mejía 53pen]
      [Pablo Barrera 3, Ismael Iñiguez 21, 35, Martín Bravo 50, 
       Juan Francisco Palencia 62, 90; Jehú Chiapas 52og]
    (Mar 11 & 17)
    Árabe Unido              Pan  Cruz Azul                Mex   0-1  0-3  0-4
      [Christian Riveros 70]
      [Javier Orozco 50, 75, César Villaluz 63]
    
    Semifinals
    (Mar 30 & Apr 7)
    Toluca                   Mex  Pachuca                  Mex   1-1  0-1  1-2
      [Edgar Dueñas 77; Darío Cvitanich 34]
      [Manuel de la Torre 5og]
    (Mar 31 & Apr 6)
    Pumas                    Mex  Cruz Azul                Mex   1-0  0-5  1-5
      [Pablo Barrera 24]
      [Cristian Riveros 36, Horacio Cervantes 74, Adrián Cortés 76,
       Rogelio Chávez 83, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 90]
    
    Final (Apr 21 & 28)
    Cruz Azul                Mex  Pachuca                  Mex   2-1  0-1  2-2*
      [Emanuel Villa 20, Carlos Gerardo Rodríguez 24og; Damián Ariel Álvarez 69]
      [Edgar Benítez 92]
    
    overview | 2008/09 | 2010/11


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 30 Apr 2010

    (C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2009/10
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.