Central American Club Competitions 2011/12

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 2010/11 | 2012/13


    CONCACAF Champions' Cup 2011/12


    
    North American Zone
    
    Mexico Qualification:
    
    Monterrey as Apertura 2010 champions
    Pumas UNAM as Clausura 2011 champions
    Santos Laguna as Apertura 2010 runners-up
    Monarcas Morelia as Clausura 2011 runners-up
    
    USA Qualification:
    
    Colorado Rapids as MLS Cup 2010 champions
    Los Angeles Galaxy as MLS regular season 2010 champions
    FC Dallas as MLS Cup 2010 runners-up
    Seattle Sounders as US Open Cup 2010 champions
    
    
    Canada Qualification (Nutrilite Canadian Championship):
    
    Semifinals
    
    First Legs (Apr 27)
    Montreal Impact     0-1  Vancouver Whitecaps
      [Terry Dunfield 67]
    FC Edmonton         0-3  Toronto FC
      [Maicon Santos 35, 61, Alan Gordon 47]
    
    Second Legs (May 5)
    Vancouver Whitecaps 1-1  Montreal Impact     [aet]
      [Mouloud Akloul 113; Ali Gerba 84pen]
    Toronto FC          1-0  FC Edmonton
      [Alan Gordon 21]
     
    Final 
    
    First Leg (May 18)
    Vancouver Whitecaps 1-1  Toronto FC
      [Eric Hassli 64; Maicon Santos 73]
    
    Second Leg (May 25)
    Toronto FC          abd  Vancouver Whitecaps [abandoned at 0-1 in 60' due to storm]
      [Eric Hassli 17]
    
    Second Leg (Jul 2, replay)
    Toronto FC          2-1  Vancouver Whitecaps
      [Joao Plata 51pen, Mikael Yourassowsky 61; Camilo Sanvezzo 22]
    
    Toronto FC qualified
    
    
    
    
    Central American Zone
    
    
    Belize Qualification:
    
    Belizean champions 2010-11 Belize Defense Force excluded (for not having a stadium
    complying with conditions) and replaced by a third team from Honduras
    (Olimpia).
    
    
    Costa Rica Qualification:
    
    LD Alajuelense as Torneo de Invierno 2010 and Torneo de Verano 2011 champions
    Herediano as Torneo de Invierno 2010 runners-up & best regular season record 2010-11
    
    
    El Salvador Qualification:
    
    Isidro Metapán as Apertura 2010 champions
    Alianza as Clausura 2011 champions
    
    
    Guatemala Qualification:
    
    Comunicaciones as Apertura 2010 & Clausura 2011 champions
    Municipal as Apertura 2010 & Clausura 2011 runners-up 
    
    
    Honduras Qualification:
    
    Real España  as Apertura 2010 champions
    Motagua as Clausura 2011 champions
    Olimpia as Apertura 2010 & Clausura 2010 runners-up
    
    
    Nicaragua Qualification:
    
    Real Estelí as 2010-11 champions
    
    
    Panama Qualification:
    
    Tauro as Apertura 2010 champions
    San Francisco as Clausura 2011 champions
    
    
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Club Champions Cup 2011)
    
    First Round
    
    Bath Estate              Dom  Tempête FC               Hai   o/w  x
    Alpha United             Guy  Bassa                    Ant   w/o  x
    (Mar 10 & 19)
    Western Stars            Ber  Defence Force            Tri   1-1  0-3  1-4
      [Jamel Swan 24; Sean Narcis 30]
      [Sean Narcis 18, Michael Edwards 73, 84]
    Newtown United           StK  Caledonia AIA            Tri   0-1  0-5  0-6
      [Jean Luc Rochford 53]
      [Ryan Stewart 12, Jean Rochford 43, Kareem Joseph 48, Akim Armstrong 64, 
       Kevon Woodley 89]
    (Mar 13 & 20)
    Milerock                 Guy  Inter Moengotapoe        Sur   0-1  2-1  2-2*
      [Jungelo Brunswijk 88]
      [Germaine van Dijk 90; Collie Hercules 5, Ryan Crandon 75]
    (Mar 13 & 26)
    Northern United          StL  Walking Boyz Company     Sur   0-3  1-3  1-6        
      [Ailton Souza 32, Renaldo Lupson 45, Marlon Felter 49]
      [Sergio Aroepa 3, Renaldo Lupson 40, Elias Afonsoewa 49; Troy Prosper 17]
    (Mar 18 & 20)
    River Plate PR           PRi  Bodden Town              Cay   2-0  0-1  2-1y
      [Christopher Megaloudis 2, Frantz Jean-Francois 63]
      [Yefrey Calderón 75]
    Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi                           bye
    x Bath Estate and Bassa withdrew before the first leg
    y both matches in Cayman Islands
    
    Second Round
    (Apr 10 & 22)
    Milerock                 Guy  Defence Force            Tri   0-4  0-3  0-7
      [Kerry Joseph 8, Richard Roy 31, Michael Edwards 60, 67]
      [Rodell Elcock 11, Richard Roy 43, 89]
    (Apr 15 & 17)
    Alpha United             Guy  River Plate PR           PRi   0-0  3-2  3-2x
      [Matías Maroni 78, Rubén Díaz 90; Dwight Peters 55pen, Anthony Abrams 58, 
       Andrew Murray 83]
    (Apr 22 & May 8)
    Caledonia                Tri  Tempête FC               Hai   0-1  1-0  1-1  2-3p
      [Akim Armstrong 5og]
      [Akim Armstrong 6]
    (May 7 & 14)
    Walking Boyz Company     Sur  Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi   1-1  0-7  1-8
      [Clifton Sandvliet 48; Jamie Cunningham 90]
      [Noah Delgado 5, 8, Aarón Pitchkolan 12, David Foley 37, Matthew Bouraee 44, 
       Jonathan Faña Frías 56, Joseph Salem 88]
    x both matches in Georgetown, Guyana
    
    
    Final Round (Providence, Guyana)
    
    Semifinals (May 25)
    Defence Force            Tri  Tempête FC               Hai   0-0  2-4p
    Alpha United             Guy  Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi   1-3  aet
      [Dwain Jacobs 37; Matthew Bouraee 23, Jonathan Faña Frías 108, 
       David Foley 116] 
    
    Third Place Match (May 29)
    Alpha United             Guy  Defence Force            Tri   1-1  aet  4-3p
      [Dwight Peters 52; Richard Roy 58] 
    
    Final (May 29)
    Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi  Tempête FC               Hai   3-1  aet
      [Jay Needham 34, Jonathan Faña Frías 100, 113; Harold Charles 42]  
    
    Puerto Rico Islanders, Tempête FC and Alpha United qualified to Preliminary Round
    of CONCACAF Champions League 2011-12
    
    
    
    CONCACAF Champions League 2011/12
    
    Preliminary Round 
    (Jul 26 & Aug 3)
    San Francisco            Pan  Seattle Sounders         USA   1-0  0-2  1-2aet x
      [Roberto Brown 28pen]
      [Álvaro Fernández 41, Nate Jaqua 98]
    (Jul 26 & Aug 4)
    Herediano                CRi  Alpha United             Guy   8-0  2-2  10-2y
      [Olman Vargas 10, José Cancelá 29, Yosimar Arias 38, Pablo Salazar 59, 
       Jorge Barbosa 68, 76, 87, José Luis Cordero 90+2]
      [Anthony Abrams 34, Travis Grant 75; Carlos Hernández 78, Jorge Barbosa 84]
    (Jul 27 & Aug 2)
    Toronto FC               Can  Real Estelí              Nic   2-1  2-1  4-2
      [Joao Plata 56, 71; Rodel Calero 80]
      [Manuel Rosas 45+1pen; Ryan Johnson 37, 47]
    (Jul 27 & Aug 3)
    Isidro Metapán           ElS  Puerto Rico Islanders    PRi   2-0  1-3  3-3*
      [Edwin Sánchez 64, Allan Kardeck dos Santos 86] 
      [David Foley 60pen, 68pen, Gregory Richardson 90+5; Mark Blanco 56]
    Santos                   Mex  Olimpia                  Hon   3-1  1-2  4-3
      [Oribe Peralta 28, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 61pen, Carlos Darwin Quintero 62; 
       Bryan Beckeles 65]
      [Roger Fabricio Rojas 16, Bryan Beckeles 86; Christian Suárez 14]
    (Jul 28 & Aug 3)
    Monarcas Morelia         Mex  Tempete                  Hai   5-0  2-0  7-0z
      [Joel Huiqui 15, Miguel Sabah 63pen, Joao Robin Rojas 67, Ángel Sepúlveda 70, 
       Jaime Lozano 76]
      [Ángel Sepúlveda 31, Miguel Ángel Sansores 78]
    Alianza                  ElS  FC Dallas                USA   0-1  0-1  0-2
      [Jackson Goncalves 70]
      [Ugu Ihemelu 37]
    (Jul 28 & Aug 4)
    Motagua                  Hon  Municipal                Gua   4-0  0-2  4-2
      [Jerry Bengston 42, Odis Borjas 56, Amado Guevara 69, Guillermo Ramírez 76]
      [Gonzalo Romero 32, 43pen]
    x Played at Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panama City
    y Played at Estadio Nacional, San José
    z Both matches played in Morelia
    
    
    
    Group Phase
    
    
    Group A
    Aug 16: Los Angeles Galaxy-Motagua            2-0
      [Adam Cristman 13, Landon Donovan 60]
            LD Alajuelense-Morelia                1-0
      [Jonathan McDonald 77]
    Aug 25: Los Angeles Galaxy-LD Alajuelense     2-0
      [Omar González 38, Chad Barrett 77]
            Morelia-Motagua                       4-0
      [Rafael Márquez Lugo 2, Joao Robin Rojas 50, Diego Octavio Jiménez 70, 
       Edgar Gerardo Lugo 72]
    Sep 13: Morelia-Los Angeles Galaxy            2-1
      [Adrián Aldrete 83, Miguel Sabah 90+2; Robbie Keane 52]  
    Sep 15: Motagua-LD Alajuelense                2-4
      [Jerry Bengtson 5, Amado Guevara 68; Luis Valle 41, Jonathan McDonald 51, 
       Allen Guevara 84, 86]
    Sep 21: LD Alajuelense-Los Angeles Galaxy     1-0
      [Pablo Antonio Gabas 28]
    Sep 22: Motagua-Morelia                       0-2
      [Yasser Corona 55, Damián Alejandro Manso 58]
    Sep 28: Los Angeles Galaxy-Morelia            2-1
      [Mike Magee 21, Vitor Gomes Pereira 90+1; Rafael Márquez Lugo 60]
    Sep 29: LD Alajuelense-Motagua                1-0
      [Jonathan McDonald 27]
    Oct 18: Morelia-LD Alajuelense                2-1
      [Joao Robin Rojas 56, Miguel Sabah 59; Pablo Antonio Gabas 36]
    Oct 20: Motagua-Los Angeles Galaxy            0-1
      [Vitor Gomes Pereira 29]
    
     1.Los Angeles Galaxy              6  4  0  2  8- 4  12  [4 2 0 2 5-4 6]
     2.Morelia                         6  4  0  2 11- 5  12  [4 2 0 2 5-5 6]
     3.LD Alajuelense                  6  4  0  2  8- 6  12  [4 2 0 2 3-4 6]
     4.Motagua                         6  0  0  6  2-14   0
    
    Group B
    Aug 16: Santos-Real España                    3-2
      [Juan Carlos Enríquez 28, Sergio Bica 51og, Christian Suárez 74; 
       Eder Delgado 42, Allán Lalín 68]
    Aug 17: Colorado Rapids-Isidro Metapán        3-2
      [Macoumba Kandji 16, 45, Andre Akpan 50; Allan Kardeck dos Santos 2pen, 
       Paolo Suárez 25]
    Aug 23: Real España-Colorado Rapids           1-1
      [Julio Pablo Rodríguez 87; Jeff Larentowicz 45+1]
    Aug 24: Isidro Metapán-Santos                 2-0
      [Paolo Suárez 45, Cristian Bautista 52]
    Sep 13: Real España-Isidro Metapán            1-2
      [Carlos Pavón 80pen; Ernesto Aquino 8, Allan Kardeck dos Santos 57]
            Colorado Rapids-Santos                1-4
      [Brian Mullan 77; Daniel Ludueña 14, Oribe Peralta 27, Carlos Darwin Quintero 64, 
       Christian Suárez 71]
    Sep 21: Coloraro Rapids-Real España           1-2
      [Andre Akpan 18; Carlos Pavón 12, 33]
    Sep 22: Santos-Isidro Metapán                 6-0
      [José María Cárdenas 21, Carlos Darwin Quintero 28, 55, Oribe Peralta 38, 86, 
       Carlos Ochoa 79]
    Sep 28: Real España-Santos                    1-1
      [Mario Martínez 61; Carlos Ochoa 51] 
            Isidro Metapán-Colorado Rapids        1-3
      [Alfredo Pacheco 36; Edgard Ababio 31, Quincy Amarikwa 49, Omar Cummings 77]
    Oct 19: Santos-Colorado Rapids                2-0
      [Aarón Galindo 55, Jesús Alonso Escoboza 67]
    Oct 20: Isidro Metapán-Real España            3-2
      [Paolo Suárez 50, 82, Ramón Sánchez 68; Eder Delgado 56, Maynor Martínez 90+2]
    
     1.Santos                          6  4  1  1 16- 6  13
     2.Isidro Metapán                  6  3  0  3 10-15   9
     3.Colorado Rapids                 6  2  1  3  9-12   7 
     4.Real España                     6  1  2  3  9-11   5
    
    Group C
    Aug 17: Pumas UNAM-FC Dallas                  0-1
      [Marvin Chávez 66]
    Aug 18: Tauro-Toronto FC                      1-2
      [Luis Moreno 76pen; Ryan Johnson 21, Julián de Guzmán 24]
    Aug 25: Toronto FC-FC Dallas                  0-1x
      [Jack Stewart 45+1]
    Aug 25: Tauro-Pumas UNAM                      0-0
    Sep 14: FC Dallas-Tauro                       1-1
      [Daniel Cruz 1; Luis Moreno 41pen]
            Pumas UNAM-Toronto FC                 4-0
      [Martín Bravo 17, 33, 42, Efraín Velarde 21]
    Sep 20: Toronto FC-Tauro                      1-0
      [Danny Koevermans 40]
    Sep 21: FC Dallas-Pumas UNAM                  0-2
      [Eduardo Herrera 84, David Izazola 90]
    Sep 27: Toronto FC-Pumas UNAM                 1-1
      [Peri Marosevic 35; Marco Antonio Palacios 51]
    Sep 28: Tauro-FC Dallas                       5-3
      [Luis Moreno 12, Antonio Gallardo 33, Temístocles Pérez 77, 86, 
       Marcos Sánchez 81; Jair Benítez 23pen, Rubén Luna 84, 90+3]
    Oct 18: FC Dallas-Toronto FC                  0-3
      [Danny Koevermans 29, Joao Plata 69, 81]
    Oct 19: Pumas UNAM-Tauro                      1-0
      [Juan Carlos Cacho 45]
    x Originally scheduled to be played Aug 24; the match was abandoned at 30'
      with the score at 0-1 (Jackson Goncalvez 18); the match was replayed in
      its entirety on the next day
    
     1.Pumas UNAM                      6  3  2  1  8- 2  11
     2.Toronto FC                      6  3  1  2  7- 7  10
     3.FC Dallas                       6  2  1  3  6-11  7 
     4.Tauro                           6  1  2  3  7- 8  5
    
    Group D
    Aug 16: Seattle Sounders-Comunicaciones       4-1
      [Brad Evans 35, Michael Fucito 61, 67, Rigoberto Gómez 87og; 
       Jairo Arreola 2]
    Aug 17: Herediano-Monterrey                   0-5
      [Abraham Darío Carreño 21, 22, 35, Jesús Corona 36, Aldo de Nigris 56]
    Aug 23: Monterrey-Seattle Sounders            0-1
      [Álvaro Fernández 38]
    Aug 24: Comunicaciones-Herediano              2-0x
      [Marvin Ceballos 73, Bryan Ordóñez 90+4]
    Sep 14: Herediano-Seattle Sounders            1-2
      [José Cancelá 45+1pen; Fredy Montero 3, 54]
            Comunicaciones-Monterrey              1-0
      [Carlos Ramírez 45]
    Sep 20: Monterrey-Comunicaciones              3-1
      [Sergio Santana 32, Luis Ernesto Pérez 68pen, Humberto Andrés Suazo 86; 
       José del Águila 83]
            Seattle Sounders-Herediano            0-1
      [Yosimar Arias 25]
    Sep 27: Comunicaciones-Seattle Sounders       2-2
            Monterrey-Herediano                   1-0
    Sep 27: Comunicaciones-Seattle Sounders       2-2
      [Tránsito Montepeque 7, Rafael Morales 63; Oswaldo Alonso 44, 89]
            Monterrey-Herediano                   1-0
      [Aldo de Nigris 30]
    Oct 18: Seattle Sounders-Monterrey            1-2
      [Fredy Montero 42; Abraham Darío Carreño 3, César Delgado 60]
    Oct 19: Herediano-Comunicaciones              4-1
      [Jorge Barbosa 13, 41, Christian Montero 49, José Luis Cordero 61; Carlos Mejía 8]
    x Originally scheduled to be played on Aug 24; match suspended by storm
      and played the next day
    
     1.Monterrey                       6  4  0  2 11- 4  12
     2.Seattle Sounders                6  3  1  2 10- 7  10 
     3.Comunicaciones                  6  2  1  3  8-13   7
     4.Herediano                       6  2  0  4  6-11   6
    
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Mar 6 & 13)
    Morelia                  Mex  Monterrey                Mex   1-3  1-4  2-7
      [Joel Huiqui 60; Humberto Andrés Suazo 28pen, 44, Abraham Darío Carreño 90+1]
      [Humberto Andrés Suazo 44pen, 71, Luis Ernesto Pérez 61pen, Walter Ayoví 83; 
       Ángel Sepúlveda 78pen]
    (Mar 7 & 14)
    Seattle Sounders         USA  Santos                   Mex   2-1  1-6  3-7
      [David Estrada 12, Brad Evans 63; Hérculez Gómez 61]
      [Christian Suárez 8, 76, Oribe Peralta 10, Hérculez Gómez 49, 68, 
       Carlos Ochoa 81; Álvaro Fernández 37]
    Toronto FC               Can  Los Angeles Galaxy       USA   2-2  2-1  4-3x
      [Ryan Johnson 12, Luis Silva 17; Mike Magee 29, Landon Donovan 89]
      [Ty Harden 55og; Ryan Johnson 34, Nick Soolsma 67]
    (Mar 8 & 15)
    Isidro Metapán           ElS  Pumas UNAM               Mex   2-1  0-8  2-9
      [Mark Lester Blanco 27, 49; Eduardo Herrera 67]
      [Alexander Escobar 25og, Eduardo Herrera 26, 63, Efraín Velarde 39, Martín Bravo 54, 
       José Antonio García 69, Fernando Espinosa 73, Juan Carlos Cacho 88]
    x First leg played at Rogers Centre Stadium
    
    Semifinals
    (Mar 28 & Apr 4)
    Toronto FC               Can  Santos                   Mex   1-1  2-6  3-7
      [Miguel Ángel Aceval 37; Hérculez Gómez 30]
      [Hérculez Gómez 31, 45, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 56pen, 64pen, Oribe Peralta 66, 
       Daniel Ludueña 90; Joao Plata 15, 43]
    Monterrey                Mex  Pumas UNAM               Mex   3-0  1-1  4-1
      [Héctor Miguel Morales 7, Aldo de Nigris 60, 72]
      [José Antonio García 71; Ángel Eduardo Reyna 35]
    
    Final (Apr 18 & 25)
    Monterrey                Mex  Santos                   Mex   2-0  1-2  3-2
      [Humberto Andrés Suazo 60, 86]
      [Daniel Ludueña 45, Oribe Peralta 51; Neri Raúl Cardozo 82]
    
    
    overview | 2010/11 | 2012/13


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 17 Jul 2012

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2011/12
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.