Central American Club Competitions 2014/15

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 2013/14


    CONCACAF Champions' Cup 2014/15


    North American Zone
    
    
    Mexico Qualification:
    
    León as Apertura 2013 & Clausura 2014 champions
    Pachuca as Clausura 2014 runners-up
    América as Apertura 2013 runners-up
    Cruz Azul as Clausura 2014 best regular season record
    
    
    USA Qualification:
    
    Sporting Kansas City as MLS Cup 2013 champions
    New York Red Bulls as MLS regular season 2013 champions
    Portland Timbers as MLS Western Conference 2013 regular season champions
    DC United as US Open Cup 2013 champions
    
    
    Canada Qualification (Amway Canadian Championship 2014):
    
    Preliminary Round
    
    First Leg (Apr 23)
    Ottawa Fury         0-0 FC Edmonton
    
    Second Leg (Apr 30)
    FC Edmonton         3-1 Ottawa Fury
      [Daryl Fordyce 30, 62, Hanson Boakai 48; Vini Dantas 90]
    
    Semifinals
    
    First Legs (May 7)
    FC Edmonton         2-1 Montreal Impact 
      [Oluwatomiwo Ameobi 60, Michael Nonni 90; Jack Mcinerney 56]
    Toronto FC          2-1 Vancouver Whitecaps     
      [Jermain Defoe 28, Michael Bradley 89; Kekuta Manneh 90]
    
    Second Legs (May 14)
    Montréal Impact     4-2 FC Edmonton         
      [Jack Mcinerney 10, 17, Jeb Brovsky 47, Patrice Bernier 90pen;
       Frank Jonke 67, 70pen]
    Vancouver Whitecaps 2-1 Toronto FC          [aet, 3-5 pen]
      [Erik Hurtado 43, Pedro Morales 86pen; Doneil Henry 4]
    
    Final
    
    First Leg (May 28)
    Toronto FC          1-1 Montréal Impact     
      [Doneil Henry 20; Justin Mapp 73]
    
    Second Leg (Jun 4)
    Montréal Impact     1-0 Toronto FC          
      [Felipe Martins 90]
    
    Montreal Impact qualified
    
    
    
    Central American Zone
    
    
    Belize Qualification:
    
    Belmopan Bandits as Opening 2013 & Closing 2014 champions
    
    
    Costa Rica Qualification:
    
    LD Alajuelense as Torneo de Invierno 2013 champions
    Deportivo Saprissa as Torneo de Verano 2014 champions
    
    
    El Salvador Qualification:
    
    Isidro Metapán as Apertura 2013 & Clausura 2014 champions
    FAS as Apertura 2014 runners-up
    
    
    Guatemala Qualification:
    
    Comunicaciones as Apertura 2013 and Clausura 2014 champions
    Municipal as Clausura 2014 runners-up  
    
    
    Honduras Qualification:
    
    Real España as Apertura 2013 champions
    Olimpia as Clausura 2014 champions
    
    
    Nicaragua Qualification:
    
    Real Estelí as 2013-14 champions
    
    
    Panama Qualification:
    
    Tauro as Apertura 2013 champions
    Chorrillo as Clausura 2014 champions
    
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Club Champions Cup 2014)
    
    First Round
    
    NB: Valencia (Léogâne) bye to semifinals as winners 2013
    
    Group 1  (Bayamón, Puerto Rico)
    Mar 21: Centro Dominguito-USR                    0-0
            Bayamón FC-Bodden Town                   5-0
      [Hosman Ramos 9, Yoximar Granado 28pen, 61, Andrés Pérez, Luis Calix 79]
    Mar 23: USR-Bodden Town                          1-0
      [Ronaldo Barbosa 82]
            Bayamón FC-Centro Dominguito             0-0
    Mar 25: Bodden Town-Centro Dominguito            2-4
      [Tevon Levien 35, Wesley Robinson 58; Kemoy Reid 3, Santangelo Bush 50og, 
       Bernardus Shayron 52, 71]
            Bayamón FC-USR                           1-1
      [Juan Vélez 55; Loic Roman 90+2]
            
      1.Bayamón FC                        3  1  2  0  6- 1  5
      2.Centro Dominguito (Willemstad)    3  1  2  0  4- 2  5
      3.USR (Sainte-Rose)                 3  1  2  0  2- 1  5
      4.Bodden Town                       3  0  0  3  2-10  0
    
    Group 2  (Saint-Louis du Nord, Haití)
    Mar 21: Waterhouse-Inter Moengo Tapoe            4-0
      [Chedlin Francoeur 44, Romario Campbell 83, Juvaune Benjamin 84, Damarley Samuels 90]
            Mirebalais-Caledonia AIA                 0-3
      [Keyon Edwards 29, Nuru Abdullah Muhammad 38, Tyrone Charles 84]
    Mar 23: Inter Moengo Tapoe-Caledonia AIA         2-2
      [Anduelo Amoeferie 48, Kareem Kwasie 76; Nuru Abdullah Muhammad 61, Tyrone Charles 72]
            Mirebalais-Waterhouse                    1-2
      [Odlin Joseph 66; Williamson Valreius 1og, Kenroy Howell 49]
    Mar 25: Caledonia AIA-Waterhouse                 0-4
      [Kenroy Howell 34, Romario Campbell 50, Juvaune Benjamin 78, Kimorlee Brissett 87]
            Mirebalais-Inter Moengo Tapoe            2-1
      [Woodwige Gauthier 45, Leandro Antonio Campos 69; Amakitie Maasie 31]
    
      1.Waterhouse (Kingston)             3  3  0  0 10- 1  9
      2.Caledonia AIA (Morvant)           3  1  1  1  5- 6  4
      3.AS Mirebalais                     3  1  0  2  3- 6  3
      4.Inter Moengo Tapoe (Moengo)       3  0  1  2  3- 8  1
    
    Group 3 (Kingston, Jamaica)
    Mar 21: Alpha United-Defence Force               2-0
      [Andrew Murray 20, Kithson Bain 48]
    Mar 23: Harbour View-Alpha United                0-1
      [Kithson Bain 24]
    Mar 25: Harbour View-Defence Force               0-2
      [Devorn Jorsling 55, 86]
    
      1.Alpha United (Georgetown)         2  2  0  0  3- 0  6
      2.Defence Force (Port of Spain)     2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
      3.Harbour View (Kingston)           2  0  0  2  0- 3  0
      4.Notch (Moengo)                    withdrew
    
    Semifinals (Apr 18) - cancelled
    Bayamón FC               PRi  Waterhouse               Jam   n/p
    Valencia FC              Hai  Alpha United             Guy   n/p
    
    Third Place Match (Apr 20) - cancelled
    
    Final (Apr 20) - cancelled
    
    NB: as Valencia FC were not registered by the FHF (Haitian FA) due to a conflict
        over the composition of the domestic league, in the course of which Valencia
        and four other clubs were excluded from the competition, the playoff stage
        was cancelled and the three group winners Alpha United, Bayamón FC and Waterhouse
        were qualified for the 2014/15 Champions League automatically
    
    
    
    
    
    CONCACAF Champions League 2014-15 
    
    Group Phase
    
    Group 1
    Aug  6: Pachuca-Real España                      4-1
      [Erick Gutiérrez 22, 53, Hirving Lozano 27, Ariel Nahuelpan 57; Aquivaldo Mosquera 68og]
    Aug 21: Real España-Municipal                    1-1
      [Bryan Rochez 18; Carlos Ruiz 53pen]
    Aug 27: Municipal-Pachuca                        3-7
      [Carlos Ruiz 13, 75pen, Diego de Souza 49; Avilés Hurtado 16, Abraham Darío Carreño 20, 45, 81, 
       Ariel Nahuelpan 39pen 90, Erick Gutiérrez 58]
    Sep 17: Municipal-Real España                    3-0
      [Marvin Ávila 35, 53, 66]
    Sep 24: Pachuca-Municipal                        4-1
      [Diego de Buen 22pen, Ariel Nahuelpan 36, Diego Buonanotte 47, Jurgen Damm 61; Osmar López 65]
    Oct 22: Real España-Pachuca                      3-2
    
      1.Pachuca                           4  3  0  1 17- 8  9
      2.Municipal (Ciudad de Guatemala)   4  1  1  2  8-12  4
      3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)      4  1  1  2  5-10  4
    
    Group 2
    Aug  6: Real Estelí-Deportivo Saprissa           1-1
      [Rodrigo Valiente 9; Ariel Rodríguez 65]
    Aug 19: Real Estelí-Sporting Kansas City         1-1
      [Jorge Claros 6og; Antonio Rodríguez 16]
    Aug 26: Deportivo Saprissa-Real Estelí           3-0
      [Ariel Rodríguez 18, 74, 89]
    Sep 18: Sporting Kansas City-Deportivo Saprissa  3-1
      [Dominic Dwyer 13pen, Antonio Rodríguez 69, 76; Juan Bustos 28]
    Sep 23: Sporting Kansas City-Real Estelí         3-0
      [Claudio Bieler 13, 70pen, Salvatore Zizzo 78]
    Oct 23: Deportivo Saprissa-Sporting Kansas City   -
    
      1.Sporting Kansas City              3  2  1  0  7- 2  7
      2.Deportivo Saprissa (San José)     3  1  1  1  5- 4  4
      3.Real Estelí (Ciudad Estelí)       4  0  2  2  2- 8  2
    
    Group 3
    Aug  5: Montréal Impact-FAS                      1-0
      [Marco Di Vaio 21]
    Aug 20: FAS-Montréal Impact                      2-3
      [Jorge Luis Morán 33, Márcio Teruel 51pen; Andrés Romero 7, Marco Di Vaio 9, 60pen]
    Aug 26: New York Red Bulls-FAS                   2-0
      [Sáer Séne 11, Lloyd Sam 70]
    Sep 17: Montréal Impact-New York Red Bulls       1-0
      [Marco Di Vaio 16]
    Sep 24: FAS-New York Red Bulls                   0-0
    Oct 22: New York Red Bulls-Montréal Impact       1-1
    
      1.Montréal Impact                   4  3  1  0  6- 3 10
      2.New York Red Bulls                4  1  2  1  3- 2  5
      3.FAS (Santa Ana)                   4  0  1  3  2- 6  1
    
    Group 4
    Aug  7: Tauro-Waterhouse                         1-2
      [Jair Rentería 85; Romario Campbell 2, Vincent Earle 19]
    Aug 20: DC United-Waterhouse                     1-0
      [Edward Johnson 5]
    Aug 28: Waterhouse-Tauro                         4-1
      [Jermaine Anderson 21, 55, Damarley Samuels 34, Nicko Williams 90; José Luis Garcés 64]
    Sep 16: Waterhouse-DC United                     1-2
      [Hughan Grey 71; Fabián Espíndola 38, 50]
    Sep 24: DC United-Tauro                          2-0
      [Chris Pontius 48, Edward Johnson 55]
    Oct 21: Tauro-DC United                          0-1
    
      1.DC United (Washington DC)         4  4  0  0  6- 1 12
      2.Waterhouse (Kingston)             4  2  0  2  7- 5  6
      3.Tauro (Ciudad de Panamá)          4  0  0  4  2- 9  0
    
    Group 5
    Aug  5: Alpha United-Olimpia                     0-1
      [Alberto Elis 17]
    Aug 19: Alpha United-Portland Timbers            1-4
      [Barbosa Murillo 44; Steve Zakuani 18, Maximiliano Urruti 34, Fanendo Adi 66, Alvas Powell 83]
    Aug 28: Olimpia-Alpha United                     6-0
      [Antony Lozano 19, 61, Oliver Morazán 24, Fredickson Elvir 29, 54, 74]
    Sep 16: Portland Timbers-Olimpia                 4-2
      [Maximiliano Urruti 11, 57, Will Johnson 26, Rauwshan McKenzie 72; Kevin Álvarez 20, Rommel Quioto 44]
    Sep 23: Portland Timbers-Alpha United            6-0
      [Jack Jewsbury 11, Gastón Fernández 36, Michael Nanchoff 49, Norberto Paparatto 61, 87, Fanendo Adi 75]
    Oct 21: Olimpia-Portland Timbers                 3-1
    
      1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)             4  3  0  1 12- 5  9  [2 1 0 1 5-5 3; 2 ag]
      2.Portland Timbers                  4  3  0  1 15- 6  9  [2 1 0 1 5-5 3; 1 ag]
      3.Alpha United (Georgetown)         4  0  0  4  1-17  0
    
    Group 6
    Aug  5: Cruz Azul-LD Alajuelense                 1-1
      [Christian Giménez 54pen; Armando Alonso 64]
    Aug 19: Chorrillo-Cruz Azul                      1-0
      [Justin Arboleda 70pen]
    Aug 28: LD Alajuelense-Chorrillo                 1-0
      [Armando Alonso 15]
    Sep 16: Cruz Azul-Chorrillo                      3-0
      [Mauro Formica 15, Ismael Valadez 34, Marco Fabián de la Mora 90pen]
    Sep 25: Chorrillo-LD Alajuelense                 1-1
      [Sergio Moreno 21; Kenner Gutiérrez 18]
    Oct 21: LD Alajuelense-Cruz Azul                 1-1
    
      1.LD Alajuelense (Alajuela)         4  1  3  0  4- 3  6
      2.Cruz Azul (Ciudad de México)      4  1  2  1  5- 3  5
      3.Chorrillo                         4  1  1  2  2- 5  4
    
    Group 7
    Aug  5: Isidro Metapán-León                      2-4
      [Héctor Ramos 13, 86; Wanderley de Jesús 7, Luis Miguel Franco 15, José María Cárdenas 69, 81]
    Aug 21: Herediano-Isidro Metapán                 4-0
      [Yendrick Ruiz 33, 45, Elías Aguilar 42, Víctor Núñez 84]
    Aug 27: León-Herediano                           1-1
      [Mauro Boselli 89; Francisco Calvo 65]
    Sep 18: Isidro Metapán-Herediano                 2-4
      [Romeo Parkes 20, Marvin Monterrosa 90; Víctor Núñez 33, 60, Yendrick Ruiz 72, 88]
    Sep 24: Herediano-León                           2-1
      [Gabriel Gómez 12, Oscar Esteban Granados 70; Elías Hernández 88]
    Oct 23: León-Isidro Metapán                       -
    
      1.Herediano                         4  3  1  0 11- 4 10
      2.León                              3  1  1  1  6- 5  4
      3.Isidro Metapán                    3  0  0  3  4-12  0
    NB: Herediano replaced Belmopan Bandits, who were disqualified on Aug 12 for not
        having a stadium complying with conditions
    
    Group 8
    Aug  7: Comunicaciones-Bayamón                   5-0
      [Rolando Blackburn 9, 28, 47, Agustín Herrera 21, Enrique Miranda 90]
    Aug 19: América-Bayamón                          6-1
      [Moisés Velasco 6, Michael Arroyo 8, Ventura Alvarado 14, Martín Eduardo Zúñiga 20, 90, Gil Burón 45; 
       Nicholas Walker 60]
    Aug 26: Comunicaciones-América                   1-1
      [Rolando Blackburn 28; Oribe Peralta 5]
    Sep 17: Bayamón-América                          1-10
      [Hosman Ramos 47; Luis Gabriel Rey 3, 5 ,35, Gil Burón 4, Gonzalo Díaz 14,
       Martín Eduardo Zúñiga 42, 58, 87, Emilio Sánchez 67, 88]
    Sep 25: Bayamón-Comunicaciones                   0-2
      [José Manuel Contreras 18, Steven Estrada 86og]
    Oct 21: América-Comunicaciones                   2-0
    
      1.América (Ciudad de México)        4  3  1  0 19- 3 10
      2.Comunicaciones (Ciudad Guatemala) 4  2  1  1  8- 3  7
      3.Bayamón FC                        4  0  0  4  2-23  0
    
    
    
    
    overview | 2013/14


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 23 Oct 2014

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2014
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.