Central American Club Competitions 1988

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 1987 |1989


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1988

    
    North/Central Zone
    
    Round 1 
    (Mar 30 & Apr 20)
    Morelia                  Mex  Coke Milpros             Blz   9-0  2-0 11-0
      [Marco Antonio Figueroa 19, 22, 37, 44, 68, Mario Díaz 35pen, 
       Jorge Guerrero 47, Ricardo Campos 57, Juan Ángel Bustos 78]
      [Jorge Tapia 61, Vicente Campos 74]
    Leslie Verdes            Blz  Cruz Azul                Mex   0-2  2-12 2-14x
      [Martín Galvez 56, Miguel Ángel Gómez 81]
      [Miguel Ángel Gómez 1, 31, 33, Agustín Manzo 12, 66, Spain 24og, 
       Porfirio Jiménez 26, Martín Gerardo Durón 34, Ignacio Flores 47pen, 62pen, 
       Martín Soberanes 65, Juan Morales 80; Cano 9, Erwin Rodríguez 89]  
    
    (Jun 5 & 12)
    Plaza Amador             Pan  LD Alajuelense           CRi   0-2  1-2  1-4
      [scorers 1st leg: Arroyo (pen), Stevanovich]
    x 2nd leg in Ciudad Cooperativa Cruz Azul
    
    Round 2
    
    Group USA/Mexico
    
    (May 12 & Jun 2)
    Cruz Azul                Mex  Seattle Mitre Eagles     USA   9-0  0-0  9-0
      [Miguel Ángel Gómez 25, Porfirio Jiménez 28, Juan Morales 34, Pedro Duana 54, 
       Martín Gálvez 71, 78, 87, 89, Ricardo Mojica 82]
    (Jun 28 & 30)
    Washington Diplomats     USA  Morelia                  Mex   1-2  1-2  2-4x
      [Jean Harbor 21; Fernando Bernal 27, Humberto Roon 56]
      [Ricardo Campos 75pen, Juan Ángel Bustos 90; Leonel Suazo 34]
    x both legs in Washington DC
    
    Group 1 (in Ciudad de Guatemala)
    (Jun 26)
    Alajuelense              CRi  Águila                   ElS   2-1  
      [Ramírez, Solano; Zapata; att: 5,000]
    Municipal                Gua  Marathon                 Hon   0-2
      [Castillo ?, 80; match abandoned, result stood] 
    (Jun 29)
    Marathón                 Hon  Águila                   ElS   1-0
      [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 26]
    Municipal                Gua  Alajuelense              CRi   1-1
      [Pérez (pen); Piccinini (og)]
    (Jul 3)
    Alajuelense              CRi  Marathón                 Hon   1-0
      [Pérez (pen)]
    Municipal                Gua  Águila                   ElS   3-1
      [Julio Gómez 26, Juan Carlos Carreno 51og, Rony Archilla 72; Luis Güelmo 80pen]
    
     1.Alajuelense              3  2  1  0  4- 2  5
     2.Marathón                 3  2  0  1  3- 1  4
     3.Municipal                3  1  1  1  4- 4  3
     4.Águila                   3  0  0  3  2- 6  0
    
    Group 2 (in Tegucigalpa)
    (Jun 26)
    Aurora                   Gua  Puntarenas               CRi   2-0
      [González (2)]
    Olimpia                  Hon  Deportivo FAS            ElS   3-1
      [Rivera (pen), Espinoza, Williams; ?; att: 22,000]
    (Jun 30)
    Puntarenas               CRi  Deportivo FAS            ElS   2-2
      [Didier Morales 13, Luis Arnaez 67; José Barrantes 33, Luis Guerrero 81]
    Olimpia                  Hon  Aurora                   Gua   1-1
    (Jul 3)
    Aurora                   Gua  Deportivo FAS            Els   1-1
    Olimpia                  Hon  Puntarenas               CRi   2-0
    
     1.Olimpia                  3  2  1  0  6- 2  5
     2.Aurora                   3  1  2  0  4- 2  4
     3.Deportivo FAS            3  0  2  1  4- 6  2
     4.Puntarenas               3  0  1  2  2- 6  1
    
    Round 3 (in Tegucigalpa)
    (Aug 17)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Aurora                   Gua   0-0
    (Aug 18)
    Marathón                 Hon  Alajuelense              CRi   0-2x
      [Omar Arroyo 13, Gilberto Rodhen 36]
    (Aug 21)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Alajuelense              CRi   1-1
      [Belarmino Rivera 75; Omar Arroyo 4]
    Marathón                 Hon  Aurora                   Gua   2-1
      [Anthony Laing 58, 64; José González 86]
    (Aug 24)
    Alajuelense              CRi  Aurora                   Gua   1-1
    Olimpia                  Hon  Marathón                 Hon   2-0y
    x in San Pedro Sula
    y result also reported as 2-1
    
     1.Alajuelense              3  1  2  0  4- 2  4
     2.Olimpia                  3  1  2  0  3- 1  4 
     3.Aurora                   3  0  2  1  2- 3  2
     4.Marathón                 3  1  0  2  2- 5  2
    
    Round 4 (Oct 4 & Nov 9)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Cruz Azul                Mex   0-0  2-1  2-1
      [Narciso Cuevas 30; Emilio Fernández Riera 12, Nahun Espinosa 44]
    Alajuelense              CRi  Morelia                  Mex      w/o       x
    x on Nov 10, Morelia disqualified after failing to play the series
    
    
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 16 & Apr 6)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  Defence Force            Tri   2-2  0-2  2-4
    (Apr 30 & May 24)
    Trintoc                  Tri  Excelsior                Mtq   1-1  0-1  1-2
    (May 15 & Jun 4)
    Leo Victor               Sur  Sport Guyanais           FrG   2-1  0-2  2-3
    (May 27 & Jun 11)
    Centro Dominguito        DAn  Gauloise (Basse-Terre)   Gdl   1-1  0-2  1-3
    (Jun 5 & 12)
    Seba United              Jam  Undeba                   DAn   3-0  2-2  5-2
    
    Round 2
    (May 1 & 26)
    Cardinals                StV  Defence Force            Tri   0-1  0-0  0-1
    (May 25 & Jun 12)
    Zénith                   Gua  Robin Hood               Sur   3-1  0-4  3-5
    (Jun 19 & 25)
    Sion Hill                StV  Excelsior                Mtq   1-3  0-4  1-7
    
    NB: further results not known; Sport Guyanais, Gauloise, Seba United and
        Excelsior were later eliminated and Robin Hood and Defence Force qualified
    
    Round ?
    (date unknown & Sep 11)
    Sport Guyanais           FrG  Robin Hood               Sur   unk  0-4     x
      [Benito Kemble, Delano Righters (2), Kenneth Stjeward]
    x Robin Hood qualified
    
    Semifinals
    (Nov 30 and Dec 4)
    Olimpia                  Hon  LD Alajuelense           CRi   1-1  1-0  2-1
      [Nahúm Espinosa]
    (Dec 4 and 11)
    Robin Hood               Sur  Defence Force            Tri   0-0  0-2  0-2
    
      
    Final (Dec 19 and 21)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Defence Force            Tri   2-0  2-0  4-0x
      [Nahun Espinoza 16, Juan Flores 46]
      [Juan Carlos Contreras 9, Juan Flores 80; att: 24,637; ref: Arturo Brizio Carter (Mex)]
    x 1st leg in Puerto Cortés (Honduras), 2nd leg at Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa;
      other sources list date of Tegucigalpa match as Dec 28
    
    
    overview | 1987 |1989

    About this document

    Partial sources: [sss 9], [sss 11], [onz 149, May 1988], [ws], CONCACAF

    Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Jim Goloboy, Vincent Leon and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Ian King, Jim Goloboy, Vincent Leon and Erik Francisco Lugo
    Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

    (c) Copyright Ian King, Jim Goloboy, Vincent Leon, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2002/13
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.