Central American Club Competitions 1991

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1990 | 1992


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1991

    Northern Zone
    
    Round 1
    (Apr 13 & 27)
    Dandy Town Hornets       Bmd  Brooklyn Italians        USA   3-1  0-3  3-4
    (Apr 27 & May 5)
    Pembroke-Hamilton Zebras Bmd  A.A. Eagles (Chicago)    USA   2-0  1-2  3-2
      [1st leg: Sheridan Ming (8 seconds), ?]
    Puebla                   Mex                                 bye
    Universidad Guadalajara  Mex                                 bye
    
    Round 2 (Jun 1)
    Puebla                   Mex  Brooklyn Italians        USA      w/o       x
    Universidad Guadalajara  Mex  Pembroke-Hamilton Zebras Bmd      w/o       x
    x Brooklyn Italians and Pembroke-Hamilton Zebras withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Round 3 (Sep 8)
    Puebla                   Mex  Universidad Guadalajara  Mex   2-0          x
      [Juan Carlos Chávez 30, Carlos Poblete 69]
    x played over 1 leg in Puebla
    
    Central Zone
    
    Round 1
    (Apr 7 & 21)
    Tauro FC                 Pan  América                  Nic   5-0  0-0  5-0
      [Samaniego (2), Maldonado (3); ref: José Vargas (CRi)]
    (Apr 10 & 28)
    Saprissa                 CRi  Real Estelí              Nic   4-1  4-1  8-2
      [Badilla, Herra (2), Picado; Vendana; ref: Francisco Amaya]
      [Arriola 15; Orta (3), Carabanca; ref: Armando Barrios (Pan)]
    (Apr 16 & 18)
    Alajuelense              CRi  Plaza Amador             Pan   4-1  7-0 11-1x
      [Karoch, Solano (2), Brenes; Botello; ref: Gonzalo Tejada (Hon)] 
      [Jakubek (2), Fernández (3), Guillen (pen), Juan Carlos Arguedes;
       ref: Victor Chinchilla (Gua)] 
    (Apr 21 & May 5)
    Duurly's                 Blz  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   0-4  0-4  0-8
    (Apr 27 & May 5)
    Real España              Hon  Acros Verdes             Blz   5-0  1-0  6-0
    (Apr 27 & May 1)
    Motagua                  Hon  Comunicaciones           Gua   1-1  1-1  2-2  [0-1]y
      [2nd leg: Bordon 71; G.Avila; ref: Ronaldo Gutiérrez Castro (CRi); att: 24,250]
    (May 3 & 8)
    Municipal                Gua  Alianza                  ElS   2-5  1-1  3-6
      [Donis, Ochoa; Eduardo "Tanque" Ramírez (2), Raúl Toro (2), Hector López;
       ref: Rodrigo Badilla Sequeira (CRi); att: 7,000]
    x both legs in Alajuela
    y play-off on May 5 in Ciudad de Guatemala
    
    Round 2
    (May 22 & Jun 9)
    Saprissa                 CRi  Tauro FC                 Pan   3-1  2-0  5-1
      [Quesada, Evaristo Coronado Salas, Alexandre Borges Guimarães (pen); Samaniego]
      [Adonis Hilario Vieira, Evaristo Coronado Salas; ref: Rafael Martínez Medina (ElS)]
    (May 22 & Jun 15)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Comunicaciones           Gua   2-0  3-4  5-4x
      [De Moura, Guelmo; ref: Jorge Urias (Hon); att: 6,000]
      [Pereira, Chacon, Pérez, Bauza; De Moura, Menjivar, Zapata; ref: Rodolfo Martínez
       (Hon); att: 11,000]
    (Jun 5 & 12)
    Alianza                  ElS  Real España              Hon   0-1  1-1  1-2
      [Vallejos; ref: José Burgos (CRi); att: 4,200]
      [Hernández; William Chachagua; ref: Mario Escobar López (Gua)]
    Alajuelense              CRi  bye
    x 1st leg in San Salvador
    
    Round 3
    (Jul 21 & 28)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Saprissa                 CRi   1-1  0-3  1-4
      [Diaz Arce 80; Adonis Hilario Vieira]
      [Adonis Hilario Vieira, Roland González Brenes, Rolando Fonseca Jiménez]
    (Jul 17 & 25)
    Real España              Hon  Alajuelense              CRi   2-0  1-0  3-0
      [Castillo, Aguirre; ref: Mario Escobar López (Gua); att: 5,500]
    
    Round 4 (Aug 18 & 25)
    Saprissa                 CRi  Real España              Hon   1-2  0-2  1-4
      [Adonis Hilario Vieira 1; González, Anariba]
      [Ortega, Aguirre; ref: José C.Ortiz (ElS); att: 20,000]
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 20 & 27)
    Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl  US Marinoise             Mtq   0-2  1-1  1-3
    (Mar 31 & Apr 7)
    Strikers FC              Cay  Racing Club de Gônaïves  Hai   0-0  1-2  1-2
    (Apr 14 & May 19)
    AS Capoise               Hai  Sithoc                   DAn   3-0  1-3  4-3
    (Apr 14 & 24)
    Olympique du Marin       Mtq  SC Kouroucien            FrG   0-0  3-2  3-2
    (Apr 14 & 26)
    Robin Hood               Sur  Defence Force            Tri   1-0  1-3  2-3
    (Apr 14 & 28)
    Black Lions              Jam  Scholars International   Cay   1-1  0-1  1-2
    SUBT                     DAn  SV Transvaal             Sur   0-3  0-3  0-6
    Police FC                Tri  Reno                     Jam   2-1  2-3 *4-4
    Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl  bye
    
    Round 2
    (May 19 & Jun 7)
    SV Transvaal             Sur  Police FC                Tri   0-2  1-2  1-4y
    (Jun 5 & 12)
    AS Capoise               Hai  Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl   1-1  0-3  1-4
    (Jun 6 & 9)
    Scholars International   Cay  Defence Force            Tri   0-1  0-6  0-7x
    (Jun 19 & 26)
    Racing Club de Gônaïves  Hai  US Marinoise             Mtq   1-1  2-3  3-4
    Olympique du Marin       Mtq  bye
    x both legs on Cayman Islands
    y other sources have 2nd leg as 2-0 for Police
    
    Round 3
    (Jun 17 & 23)
    Defence Force            Tri  Police FC                Tri   1-0  1-3  2-3
    (Jul 3 & 10)
    Olympique du Marin       Mtq  L'Etoile Filante         Gdl   5-0  3-0  8-0
    US Marinoise             Mtq  bye
    
    Round 4 (Jul 14 & 21)
    US Marinoise             Mtq  Police FC                Tri   3-2  1-3  4-5
    Olympique du Marin       Mtq  bye
    
    Round 5 (Jul 28 & Aug 4)
    Olympique du Marin       Mtq  Police FC                Tri   2-1  1-3  3-4x
    x CONCACAF site list 1st leg as 3-2
    
    
    Semifinals (Sep 8 & 15)
    Real España              Hon  Police FC                Tri   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Puebla                   Mex  bye
    
    Final (Sep 18 & 24)
    Puebla                   Mex  Police FC                Tri   3-1  1-1  4-2
      [Roberto Ruiz Esparza 5, José Carlos Gelinski 34, Paulo César Silva 74;
       Wadne Alfred 59]
      [Alvin Boissoen 70; Renato Porto 56]
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1991

    Northern Section (Nov 9 & 20)
    Brooklyn Italians        USA  Universidad Guadalajara  Mex   0-3  1-3  1-6x
      [Hugo Aparecido, Octavio Mora, Efrén Herrera]
      [Eduardo Chagas 22, Carlos Faría 29, Octavio Mora 75; Mueller 50]
    x 2nd leg at training field "La Primavera"
    
    Caribbean Section
    
    First Round (Oct 29 & Nov 11)
    AS Javouhey Mana         FrG  Racing Club de Gônaïves  Hai   0-1  0-3  0-4
    
    Second Round (Dec 3 & 17)
    Gauloise (Basse-Terre)   Gdl  Racing Club de Gônaïves  Hai   2-2  1-3  3-5
    
    Final Tournament Central Zone (in Guatemala)
    
    Dec  8: Comunicaciones-Atlético Marte         1-1 (1-0)
              [Marcelo Bauza 8; Oscar Albizu 73]
            Saprissa-Real Estelí                  8-1 (6-0)
              [Luis Herra 10, Enrique Díaz 16, Didiers Morales 17, 36, Eddy Picado 30, 
               Gilberto Rohen 44, Evaristo Colorado 60, Luis Díaz 62og; Silvio Cortez 77]
    Dec 11: Comunicaciones-Real Estelí           15-0 (9-0)
              [Marcelo Bauza (5), Luis Chacón (3), Bordón (2), Vargas (2), Hernández, 
               Pérez, Edgar Arriaza]
            Atlético Marte-Saprissa               1-0 (0-0)
              [Cardoso]
    Dec 15: Atlético Marte-Real Estelí            3-0 (2-0)
              [Oscar Alvizu 4, 59, René Toledo 40] 
            Comunicaciones-Saprissa               3-3 (2-1)
              [Leonel Contreras 37, Luis Chacón 45, Marcelo Bauza 52pen;
               Evaristo Coronado 17, 77, 83]
    
     1.Atlético Marte (San Salvador)   3  2  1  0  5- 1  5
     2.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  3  1  2  0 19- 4  4
     3.Saprissa (San José)             3  1  1  1 11- 5  3
     4.Real Estelí                     3  0  0  3  1-26  0
    
    Final Tournament (in Guatemala, 1992)
    
    Jan 15: Comunicaciones-Racing Cl. de Gônaïves 1-1 (1-1)
              [Vargas; Daniel Daclinat]
            Atlético Marte-Univ. de Guadalajara   1-0 (1-0)
              [Erick Veliz 42]
    Jan 17: Comunicaciones-Univ. de Guadalajara   0-0
            Atlético Marte-Racing Cl. de Gônaïves 4-1 (1-0)
    Jan 19: U. de Guadalajara-Rac. Cl. Gônaïves   2-1 (2-0)
              [Alberto Mariscal 15, Efrén Herrera 37; Pierry Absolon 60]
            Comunicaciones-Atlético Marte         1-0 (1-0)
              [Edgar Arriaza 40]
            
     1.Atlético Marte (San Salvador)   3  2  0  1  5- 2  4
     2.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  3  1  2  0  2- 1  4
     3.Universidad de Guadalajara      3  1  1  1  2- 2  3
     4.Racing Club de Gônaïves         3  0  1  2  3- 7  1
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1990 | 1992

    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Rick Lawes (media director of DC United), Josef Bobrowsky, Dirk Karsdorp and Erik Francisco Lugo

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James Goloboy
    Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy and RSSSF 1999/2013
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.