Central American Club Competitions 1994

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1993 | 1995


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1994

    North/Central Zone
    
    Group 1
    
    Preliminary Round (Dec 12 & 22, 1993)
    Acros                    Blz  Comunicaciones           Gua   1-3  1-2  2-5
    
    Round 1
    (Dec 1 & 7, 1993)
    Petrotela                Hon  Monterrey                Mex   4-1  2-3  6-4
      [Alberto Saavedra 9, 44, Luis Enrique Cálix 46, Alexis Iván Duarte 80;
       Mario Jáuregui 39]
      [Luis Hernández 18, José Nieves Castro 21, Mario Jáuregui 42;
       Alexis Iván Duarte 27, Luis Salas 41] 
    (Jan 26 & Feb 2)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Cartaginés               CRi   2-0  0-4  2-4
      [Francisco Acuna (2), Bernal Mullins (2)]
    
    Round 2 (Mar 16 & 23)
    Cartaginés               CRi  Petrotela                Hon   1-0  1-2  2-2  3-2pen
      [Cristian Mena 16] 
      [Alexis Iván Duarte 27, Alex Bahr 68; Cristian Mena 21]
    
    Group 2
    
    Preliminary Round (Dec 15 & 19, 1993)
    Aurora                   Gua  La Victoria              Blz   2-2  3-1  5-3
      [Edwin Westphal, Washington Castagnero (pen); Edmund Pandy, Norman Pipersburg]
      [Edmund Pandy; ?, ?, ?]
    
    Round 1
    (Jan 16 & Feb 26)
    Aurora                   Gua  Juventus                 Nic   4-0  5-0  9-0
      [Martin Machon (3), ?, ?]
    (Jan 29 & Feb 6)
    Alianza                  ElS  Los Angeles Salsa        USA   1-0  2-2  3-2
      [Milton Melendez (pen)]
      [Paulo Rocha "Paulinho" (2); Oscar Ulloa (2)]
    
    Round 2 (Apr 6 & 10)
    Aurora                   Gua  Alianza                  ElS   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet
      [Rony Archilla 55; Oscar Ulloa 78]
      [Oscar Ulloa 56, Sergio Bufarini 119; Edwin Westphal 30]
    
    Group 3
    
    Preliminary Round (Dec 8 & 15, 1993)
    Diriangén                Nic  Herediano                CRi   0-5  2-4  2-9
      [?, ?, ?, ?; Jairo Aguirre (2)]
    
    Round 1
    (Dec 5 & 8, 1993)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Atlante                  Mex   1-4  1-2  2-6x
      [Raúl Toro 24; Luis M. Salvador 15, 71, Gastón Obledo 44, Roberto Andrade 82]
      [Miguel Herrera 14, René Isidoro García 50; Miguel Herrera 35og]
    (Jan 30 & Feb 12)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Herediano                CRi   0-0  0-2  0-2
    x 2nd leg in Hermosillo, Sonora
    
    Round 2 (Mar 22 & 31)
    Herediano                CRi  Atlante                  Mex   3-3  1-3  4-6
      [Juan  Carlos Chávez 15, Roger Gómez 21, Carlos Javier Angulo 89;
       Luis Miguel Salvador 10, 33, 34]
      [Luis Miguel Salvador 25, Gastón Obledo 59, René Isidoro García 73;
       Rodinei Martins 78]
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Dec 6, 1993 & Jan 11)
    SV Racing Club Aruba     Aru  Robin Hood               Sur   2-1  0-7  2-8
      [Raymond Davelaar, Hart Ludwig; ?]
    (Dec 15 & 19, 1993)
    SV River Plate           Aru  Leo Victor               Sur   0-0  0-2  0-2
      [Harvey Limon, Ruben Tobi]
    
    Round 1
    (Dec 8, 1993 & Jan 5)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  Red Star(Pointe-á-Pitre) Gdl   4-1  2-1  6-2
    (Dec 11 & 18, 1993)
    Sithoc                   DAn  Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl   4-2  0-1  4-3
      [Darryl Dorothal (2), Curly Poppen (2); Max Fermely, Dario Donavin]
    (Dec 12, 1993 & Jan 16)
    Villa Lions              AnB  Suzuki Newtown United    StK   0-0  1-2  1-2
      [?, ?; Thomas Kimberly]
    FC AK Regina             FrG  Racing des Gonaïves      Hai      w/o       x
    (Dec 20 & 22, 1993)
    Jong Colombia            DAn  Violette                 Hai   2-0  0-1  2-1y
      [Jean Marie Telasco]
    (Jan 15 & 26)
    J&J Construction Parham  AnB  US Sinnamary             FrG   0-1  o/w  0-3z
    (Feb 13 & 20)
    Robin Hood               Sur  Leo Victor               Sur   1-0  2-4  3-4
      [Gerson Klinker]
      [Ramon Kempenaar (2), Etienne Remak, Steven Burgzorg; Steven Rigters,
       Gerson Klinker]
    US Robert                Mtq  bye
    x Racing des Gonaïves withdrew before 1st leg
    y both legs on Dutch Antilles
    z Parham withdrew before 2nd leg, awarded 0-2 against them
     
    Round 2
    (Feb 2 & 5)
    Sithoc                   DAn  Suzuki Newtown United    StK   0-2  0-1  0-3x
    (Mar 2 & 16)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  US Sinnamary             FrG   5-0  0-2  5-2
      [Desir Alcindor (2), Jean Michel Modestin (2),?]
    (Mar 13 & 27)
    Jong Colombia            DAn  Leo Victor               Sur   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
    (May 3 & 11)
    FC AK Regina             FrG  US Robert                Mtq   1-1  1-3  2-4
    x both legs on Dutch Antilles
    
    Round 3
    (Apr 27 & May 11)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  Jong Colombia            DAn   2-1  0-2  2-3
    (Jun 8 & 10)
    US Robert                Mtq  Suzuki Newtown United    StK   4-0  0-0  4-0x
    x both legs on Martinique
    
    Round 4 (Sep 7 & 19)
    US Robert                Mtq  Jong Colombia            DAn   3-0  0-2  3-2
    
    
    Final Tournament (in Spartan Stadium, San Jose, CA, USA)
    
    Semifinals (Feb 3, 1995)
    Cartaginés               CRi  US Robert                Mtq   0-0  5-4p
    Atlante                  Mex  Alianza                  ElS   2-1
      [Luis Miguel Salvador 15, Rubén Omar Romano 43; René Durán 47]
    
    Third Place Match (Feb 5, 1995)
    Alianza                  ElS  US Robert                Mtq   0-0  4-2p
      [Alianza: Coronel, Merino (Durán 46), Mayén, H. Sosa, Portillo, Rojas, H. López,
                Meléndez, Canales,  Ulloa, Matturro (Chachagua 79). Coach: Gregorio Bundio;
       US Robert: Coco, Muday, Labourg, Gianny François-Eugène, Limer, Teddy François-Eugène,
                  Jumeau (Joblon 16), Monotuka, Bellemare, Capgras, Josmar (Brulu 15). 
                   Coach: Raymond Destin;
       ref: Tim Weyland (USA)]
    
    Final (Feb 5, 1995)
    Cartaginés               CRi  Atlante                  Mex   3-2
      [Heriberto Quiros 20, 32, Marco Tulio Hidalgo 69pen; José Enrique García 51,
       Gastón Obledo 56]
      [Cartaginés: Solórzano, Brenes, Estrada, Villalobos, Alvarado, Madrigal, dos Santos,
                   Hidalgo, Quirós, Mullins (Loria 76), Castillo (N. Gómez 61). Coach: Flávio Ortega;
       Atlante: Fernández, Herrera, Graniolatti, Cruz (Elizalde 77), M. García, Andrade, Romero,
                J. García, Obledo, L. Salvador, Hugo Sánchez (Salas 46). Coach: Ricardo La Volpe;
       ref: Brian Hall (USA)]
    
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1994

    
    Qualifying Rounds
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Preliminary Round (Nov 12 & 24, 1993)
    Lambada                  Bar  Racing Club Saint Joseph Mtq   1-0  1-1  2-1
      [Raymond Agricole; ?]
    
    First Round 
    (Nov 12 & 24, 1993)
    S.N.L.                   Sur  Olympique (Morne-á-l'Eau)Gdl   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-5p
    (Dec 5 & 12, 1993)
    Malta Caribs             Tri  Lambada                  Bar   1-1  1-2  2-3
      [Anthony Dhanoola; ?]
      [?; Anthony Dhanoola]
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Nov 21 & Dec 12, 1993)
    Aurora                   Gua  Atlético Marte           ElS   2-0  1-2  3-2
      [Oscar Martínez, Jorge Salazar; ?]
      [Jorge Salazar, Oscar Martinez; Raul Calderon]
    (Nov 28 & Dec 4, 1993)
    Diriangén                Nic  Real Maya                Hon   0-1  0-2  0-3
    (Feb 2 & 9)
    Lambada                  Bar  Olympique (Morne-á-l'Eau)Gdl   3-0  1-0  4-0
    (Mar 1)
    CD Mexico                USA  Necaxa                   Mex   1-5          x
      [José Angulo 39; Luis Américo Scatolaro (2; 50 and ?), Ivo Basay (2),
       Ricardo Peláez]
    x only one leg played in San Jose, CA, USA
    
    Semifinals (Miami, Dec 2)
    Real Maya                Hon  Aurora                   Gua   1-2
      [Nelson Rosales 62; Roderico Mendez (or Julio Girón?) 24, Jose Montepeque 87]
    Lambada                  Bar  Necaxa                   Mex   1-4
      [Steve Mark 63; Manuel Sol 30, Ivo Basay 58, Efrain Herrera 79,
       Ricardo Peláez 86]
    
    Third Place Match (Miami, Dec 4)
    Real Maya                Hon  Lambada                  Bar   1-0
      [Jose Hernandez 44pen]
    
    Final (Miami, Dec 4)
    Necaxa                   Mex  Aurora                   Gua   3-0
      [Alex Aguinaga 9, Manuel Sol 16, Ricardo Peláez 53]
    Necaxa: Navarro, Higareda, Vilches, Becerril, Herrera, Sol (Alvarado 57),
      Esquivel, Aguinaga, Pelaez, Basay, Hernandez (Garcia Aspe 67).
    Aurora: Estrada, Villavencio, Davila, Espel, Montepeque, Bernardez, Giron,
      Jimenez, Calix (Guavara 64) Rochez, Westphal.
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1993 | 1995

    About this document

    Sources: [VHP], [LoP 96].

    Thanks to Rick Lawes (media director of DC United), Erik Francisco Lugo, Dirk Karsdorp, Luca Gandini and Jim Goloboy

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 1 Dec 2016

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2016
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.