Central American Club Competitions 1996

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1995 | 1997


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1996

    North/Central Zone
    
    Group 1
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 9 & 31)
    Alajuelense              CRi  Deportivo FAS            ElS   4-2  1-2  5-4
      [Ronald Gómez (2), Mauricio Montero, Luis Marin; Jorge Rodríguez,
       Mario Meza Mayén]
      [Leonel Bolsonello 6; Nahamán González 56, Jozef Miso 89]
    (Mar 15 & 17)
    Árabe Unido              Pan  Real Estelí              Nic   1-1  1-0  2-1x
      [Rogelio Clarke 58; Oliva 35pen]
      [Abdul Chiari 74]
    (Mar 17 & Apr 14)
    Corozal                  Blz  Victoria                 Hon   1-3  2-4  3-7
    Cruz Azul                Mex                                 bye
    x both legs in Panama
    
    Round 2 (Jun 16 & 18)
    Victoria                 Hon  Árabe Unido              Pan   1-0  2-2  3-2x asdet
    Alajuelense              CRi                                 bye
    Cruz Azul                Mex                                 bye
    x both legs in Honduras
    
    Round 3 (Oct 23 & Nov 5)
    Victoria                 Hon  Cruz Azul                Mex   1-0  0-2  1-2
      [Renán Aguilera 32]
      [Luis Carlos de Oliveira 45, Julio Zamora 87]
    Alajuelense              CRi                                 bye
    
    Round 4 (Jan 4 & 8, 1997)
    Alajuelense              CRi  Cruz Azul                Mex   0-2  2-3  2-5
      [Carlos Hermosillo 5, Juan Reynoso 75]
      [Carlos Hermosillo 42, 58, Sergio Verdirame 54; Froylan Ledesma 66, 73]
    
    Group 2
    
    Round 1 (Mar 17 & May 7)
    Saprissa                 CRi  Olimpia                  Hon   4-0  0-3  4-3
    Necaxa                   Mex                                 bye
    
    Round 2 (Sep 15 & Jan 7, 1997)
    Saprissa                 CRi  Necaxa                   Mex   2-2  1-2  3-4x
      [Ronald González 6, 79; Alex Aguinaga 10pen, Sergio Zárate 16]
      [Sergio Zárate 48, Ricardo Peláez 84; Gerald Drummond 17]
    x 2nd leg in Querétaro
    
    Group 3
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 10 & 13)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Cosmos                   Pan   4-0  2-0  6-0y
      [Erick Miranda 13pen, García 25]
    (Mar 31 & Apr 4)
    Sacachispas              Gua  Juventus                 Nic   3-1  2-2  5-3
      [Molina 11, López 29, Benzano 63; Prado 78]
    Juventus                 Blz  bye
    y both legs in Ciudad de Guatemala
    
    Round 2 (Jun 9 & 16)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Sacachispas              Gua   2-1  3-0  5-1
    Juventus                 Blz   bye
    
    Round 3 (Aug 18 & 25)
    Juventus                 Blz  Comunicaciones           Gua   1-1  0-7  1-8x
    x other sources list 2nd leg as 0-8
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Round 1
    SV Transvaal             Sur  Red Star(Pointe-à-Pitre) Gdl      w/o       x
    (Jun 9 & 23)
    US Sinnamary             FrG  SV Prekash               Sur   0-0  w/o     y
    x Red Star withdrew before 1st leg
    y US Sinnamary withdrew after 1st leg
    
    Round 2 (Sep 25 & Oct 8)
    SV Transvaal             Sur  SV Prekash               Sur   0-0  1-0  1-0
    
    Playoff (Jun 17, 1997)
    Seattle Sounders         USA  Transvaal                Sur  10-0          x
    x played in one leg on artificial turf in Seattle
    
    
    Final Tournament (in Ciudad de Guatemala, 1997)
    
    Jul 15: Comunicaciones-Seattle Sounders       2-0
              [Nicolas Suazo 44, Jose Fernandez 83]
    Comunicaciones: Estrada, Acevedo, Guthrie, Miranda, Herrera, Jorge Rodas
      (Pérez 77), Gómez, Valencia (Calderón 56), Núñez, Suazo, Julio Rodas
      (Fernández 70).
    Seattle: Burpo, Jenkins, Hattrup, McNiel, Fry, Gelvezon, Adair, Barton,
      Stoddard (Cowmey 74), Kinoshita (Daligcon 46), Morrill.
    
    Jul 15: Necaxa-Cruz Azul                      1-1
              [Carlos Pavón 14; Carlos Hermosillo 48]
    Necaxa: Orvañanos; Almaguer, Montes, Del Olmo, Blanco; Bwalya, Alvarado
      (Cabrera), Esquivel (De la Torre); Becerril, Vásquez, Pavón.
    Cruz Azul: Navarro; Díaz, González (Valdéz), Sixtos, Castañeda; Moreno,
      Galindo, Adomaitis; Barra, Palencia, Hermosillo.
    
    Jul 18: Seattle Sounders-Necaxa               1-4
              [Peter Hattrup 91pen; Sergio Almaguer 32, Cuauhtémoc Blanco 47, 89,
               Sergio Vásquez 75; 2nd goal Necaxa also listed for Carlos Pavón]
    Seattle: Hudock; Barton, McNiel, Jenkins, Morrill; Cowmey (Stoddard 62),
      Daligcon (Kinoshita 41), Gelvezon, Hattrup; Fry (Storkson 59), Adair.
    Necaxa: Guadarama; Esquivel (de la Torre 57), Becerril, Montes; Almager,
      Kalusha, Del Olmo, Blanco; Ordiales (Alvarado 46, Cabrera 70), Pavon,
      Vazquez.
    
    Jul 18: Comunicaciones-Cruz Azul              1-2
              [Miltón Núñez 90; Hector Adomaitis 33, 37]
    Comunicaciones: Estrada; Fernández, Acevedo, Miranda, Herrera;
      Jorge Rodas, Guthrie, Gómez (Valencia 76), Julio Rodas (Calderón 70);
      Suazo, Núñez.
    Cruz Azul: Pérez: Castañeda, Reynoso, Sixtos, Díaz Leal (Rodríguez 61);
      Adomaitis, Barra, Galindo, Moreno (Morales 74); Hermosillo, Palencia
      (Yegros 63).
    
    Jul 20: Comunicaciones-Necaxa                 3-3
              [Julio Rodas 24, 48, Miltón Núñez 32; Pedro Pineda 47pen, 
               Carlos Pavón 60, José Luis Montes de Oca 70]
    Comunicaciones: Estrada; Guthrie, Acevedo, Miranda, Calderón (Valencia);
      Gómez, Jorge Rodas, Fernández; Suazo, Núñez, Julio Rodas (Westphal)
    Necaxa: Guadarrama; Almaguer, Becerril, Esquivel (De la Torre), Cabrera;
      Montes, Del Olmo,  Bwalya; Pavon (Luis Hernández), Blanco, Pineda.
    
    Jul 20: Seattle Sounders-Cruz Azul            0-11
              [Francisco Palencia 3, Carlos Hermosillo 13, 32, 49, 
               Julio César Yegros 15, 53, 62, Hector Adomaitis 34,
               Benjamin Galindo 35, Kieran Barton 72og, Francisco Ramírez 74pen]
    Seattle: Burpo, Barton, McNiel, Jenkins, Morrill, Cowmey (Stoddard),
      Kinoshita, Gelvezon, Hattrup, Fry, Adair (Storkson).
    Cruz Azul: Perez, Omar Rodriguez, Sixtos (Johan Rodriguez), Reynoso, Rios,
      Morales, Galindo, Adomaitis (Ramirez), Palencia (Marco Garcis), Yegros,
      Hermosillo.
    
     1.Cruz Azul (Cd. de México)       3  2  1  0 14- 2  7
     2.Necaxa (Cd. de México)          3  1  2  0  8- 5  5
     3.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  3  1  1  1  6- 5  4
     4.Seattle Sounders                3  0  0  3  1-17  0
    
    Cruz Azul 1996 winners of the Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones of CONCACAF.
    
    Cruz Azul qualify for the 1997 tournament as holders.
    
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1996

    
    Northern Zone
    
    Richmond Kickers qualified for interzonal playoff
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    NB: the original schedule had United Petrotrin playing Siroco in the
        first round in September and the winners meeting Robin Hood in
        the second round in October/November, but the ties were apparently
        changed afterwards
    
    Round 1 (Nov 17 & Dec 1)
    United Petrotrin         Tri  Robin Hood               Sur   4-1  2-0  6-1
    
    Round 2 (Dec 8 & 18)
    United Petrotrin         Tri  Siroco (Les Abymes)      Gdl   0-1  0-1  0-2
    
    Siroco qualified for interzonal playoff
    
    Central Zone
    
    Round 1
    Juventus (Orange Walk)   Blz  San Marcos Carazo        Nic      w/o       x
    x San Marcos Carazo withdrew
    
    Round 2
    (May 31 & Jun 2)
    Árabe Unido              Pan  Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)    Hon   0-1  0-1  0-2
    (May 27 & Jun 16)
    Juventus (Orange Walk)   Blz  Municipal (Cd.Guatemala) Gua   3-4  0-1  3-5
    
    NB: Olimpia and Municipal of Guatemala qualified for the Cuadrangular Final;
        the tournament was abandoned and both teams obtained byes to the second
        round of the Recopa 1997.
    
    Interzonal Playoff
    Richmond Kickers         USA  Siroco (Les Abymes)      Gdl   n/p
    NB: matches not played; neither club progressed to the Recopa 1997.;
        instead Necaxa were added to the Recopa 1997. tournament, supposedly because
        of being the only team left at the time of the abandonment of the 1996
        edition (notwithstanding their participation in the Champions' Cup) 
        and obtained a bye to the final round of the Recopa 1997. (which was
        not finished either).
    
    Tournament abandoned.
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1995 | 1997

    About this document

    With thanks to Rick Lawes (media director of DC United), Dirk Karsdorp and Erik Francisco Lugo

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James Goloboy
    Last updated: 28 Mar 2008

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy and RSSSF 1999/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.