Central American Club Competitions 1997

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1996 | 1998


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1997

    
    Qualifying Rounds
    
    Northern Zone
    
    Guadalajara (Mexican summer champions 1996/97) bye to final round.
    DC United (USA champions 1996) bye to final round.
    
    Qualifying Playoff (Jul 30)
    Los Angeles Galaxy       USA  Santos                   Mex   4-1          x
      [Mauricio Cienfuegos 64, Eduardo Hurtado 65, Martín Machón 80, Welton Mello 84;
       Nicolás Ramírez 70]
    x played in one leg in Los Angeles
    
    Central Zone
    
    Preliminary Round (Jun 1 & 8)
    Eurokickers              Pan  Diriangén                Nic   4-2  1-4  5-6  aet
      [José Ardines (2), Bowell (pen), Wilchard; Sergio Gago, Harry Cruz (pen)]
      [Sergio Gago, Bermudez, González (2); José Ardines]
    
    Round 1
    (May 3 & 11)
    Cartaginés               CRi  Tauro FC                 Pan   5-0  4-2  9-2
      [Jewisson Bennett (2), Heriberto Quirós (2), Norman Gómez]
      [Gustavo Lagarcha (2, both pen); Heriberto Quirós (2), Cristian Mena,
       Norman Gómez]
    (May 7 & 14)
    Deportivo FAS            ElS  Comunicaciones           Gua   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-5p
      [Guillermo Rivera; Milton "Tyson" Núñez]
      [Carlos Villareal; Everaldo Valencia]
    (May 16 & Jun 1)
    Xelajú MC                Gua  Real Verdes              Blz   0-0  2-0  2-0
      [Cesar Trujillo, G.Benzano]
    (May 18 & 28)
    Juventus                 Blz  Real España              Hon   0-1  4-1  4-2
      [Guillermo Gómez]
      [Orbin Cabrera; McAllet, Tun, García, Norman Gómez]
    (May 28 & Jun 4)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Olimpia                  Hon   0-0  3-1  3-1
      [Wilmer Velasquez; Fabio de Freitas, C.Hernandez, Piggot]
    (Jun 22 & Jul 9)
    Diriangén                Nic  Alajuelense              CRi   3-2  1-3  4-5
    
    Round 2
    (Jun 22 & 28)
    Juventus                 Blz  Comunicaciones           Gua   0-3  2-5  2-8
      [Rodas, Castro (og), Rigoberto Gómez]
      [Rigoberto Gómez (2), Nicolas Suazo, B.Pérez, ?; Norman Núñez (2)]
    (Jul 13 & 16)
    Xelajú MC                Gua  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   2-1  0-2  2-3
      [Posse, Mora; Raúl Toro]
      [Raúl Toto, I.Castro]
    (Jul 30)
    Cartaginés               CRi  Alajuelense              CRi   2-1          x
      [Sergio Morales (2); Luis Diego Arnáez]
    x played in one leg in San José
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Group 1 (in Pointe-à-Pierre, Trinidad)
    
    Jul 16: L'Etoile Filante-Notre Dame           0-0
            United Petrotrin-Omai Gold Seekers    2-0
              [Dexter Cyrus 8, P.Jones 89]
    Jul 18: Omai Gold Seekers-Notre Dame          0-2
              [Riley 14, Hall 51]
            United Petrotrin-L'Etoile Filante     7-1
              [Dexter Francis 13pen, Dexter Cyrus 14, 60, 66, P.Jones 75, 77,
               Peter Prosper 88; Oliver 29]
    Jul 20: Omai Gold Seekers-L'Etoile Filante    1-1
              [Babb 59; Bruno 43]
            United Petrotrin-Notre Dame           5-0
              [Peter Prosper 5, Sherwyn Julien 44, Dexter Cyrus 48,
               P.Jones 64, 89]
    
     1.United Petrotrin (Trinidad)     3  3  0  0 14- 1  9
     2.Notre Dame SC (Barbados)        3  1  1  1  2- 5  4
     3.L'Etoile Filante (Morne-à-l'Eau)3  0  2  1  2- 8  2y
     4.Omai Gold Seekers (Guyana)      3  0  1  2  1- 5  1
    y from Guadeloupe
    
    Group 2 (in Montego Bay, Jamaica)
    
    Jul 23: Transvaal-Stubborn Youth              1-0
              [Baina]
            Seba United-Club Franciscain          2-0x
              [Stephen Malcolm (2); Jean-Claude Fernelt, Erick Jean Louis (2)]
    Jul 25: Club Franciscain-Transvaal            2-1
              [Fernelt (pen), Civault; Tjuaton]
            Seba United-Stubborn Youth            5-1
              [P.Wong, Stephen Malcolm, C.Harris (pen), Whitmore, Paul Davis;
               Chewitt]
    Jul 27: Stubborn Youth-Club Franciscain       2-3
              [Gonsalves, Charles; own goal, Fernelt (2)]
            Seba United-Transvaal                 2-0
              [McFarlane, Paul Davis]
    x match had finished 2-3 but was awarded 2-0 as Club Franciscain used two
      ineligible players
    
     1.Seba United (Montego Bay)       3  3  0  0  9- 1  9
     2.Club Franciscain (Le François)  3  2  0  1  5- 5  6y
     3.Transvaal (Paramaribo)          3  1  0  2  2- 4  3
     4.Stubborn Youth SC (St. Vincent) 3  0  0  3  3- 9  0
    y from Martinique
    
    Qualifying Playoff (Aug 2)
    United Petrotrin         Tri  Seba United              Jam   2-1  asdet
      [Peter Prosper 44, Philbert Jones 95; Brian Hill 56]
    
    Final Round
    
    Quarterfinals
    (in Washington DC, Aug 12)
    Los Angeles Galaxy       USA  Luis Angel Firpo         ElS   2-0
      [Welton 45, Eduardo Hurtado 78]
    DC United                USA  United Petrotrin         Tri   1-0
      [Marco Etcheverry 84]
    (in Ciudad de México, Aug 16)
    Cruz Azul                Mex  Comunicaciones           Gua   5-0
      [Benjamín Galindo 5, 57, Julio César Yegros 42, Carlos Hermosillo 56,
       Juan Francisco Palencia 78]
    (in Guadalajara, Aug 17)
    Guadalajara              Mex  Cartaginés               CRi   1-0
      [Felipe de Jesús Robles 34]
    
    Semifinals (in Washington DC, Aug 22)
    Guadalajara              Mex  Cruz Azul                Mex   2-3
      [Joel Sánchez 86pen, Manuel Mártinez 90; Joel Sánchez 26og, 
       Julio César Yegros 36, Héctor Adomaitis 77]
    DC United                USA  Los Angeles Galaxy       USA   0-1
      [Cobi Jones 10]
    
    Third Place Match (in Washington DC, Aug 24)
    DC United                USA  Guadalajara              Mex   2-2
      [Raúl Díaz Arce 40, Ben Iroha 89; Miguel Acosta 55, Joel Sánchez 86pen]
    (third place shared)
    
    Final (in Washington DC, Aug 24)
    Los Angeles Galaxy       USA  Cruz Azul                Mex   3-5
      [Eduardo Hurtado 8, 14, Jorge Campos 78; Benjamín Galindo 30pen,
       Johan Rodríguez 31, Héctor Adomaitis 36, Carlos Hermosillo 62, 66] 
    
    Cruz Azul 1997 winners of the Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones of CONCACAF.
    
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1997

    
    Qualifying Rounds
    
    Northern Zone
    Dallas Burn (USA) bye to final round.
    Cruz Azul (Mexico) bye to final round.
    Necaxa (Mexico) bye to final round.
    
    Central Zone
    
    First Round
    (unknown & May 28)
    Deportivo FAS            ElS  Amatitlán                Gua   2-2  0-0  2-2  3-4p
    (May 28 & Jun 15)
    Belén                    CRi  Diriangén                Nic   2-1  3-2  5-3
    (Jun 15 28 & Jul 6)
    Juventus                 Bel  Platense                 Hon   1-0  1-4  2-4
    Plaza Amador qualified for second round as well, opposition unknown
    Olimpia and Municipal, who had reached the Cuadrangular Final of the abandoned
    1996 edition, got byes into the second round
    
    Second Round (all matches in 1998!)
    (Jan 25)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Belén                    CRi   3-0          x
    (Feb 12 & 15)
    Platense                 Hon  Jong Colombia            DAn   3-1  7-0 10-1y
    (Jan 25 & 28)
    Plaza Amador             Pan  Municipal                Gua   0-1  0-2  0-3
    x only one leg played
    y both legs in Puerto Cortés; Jong Colombia replace Amatitlán
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Won by Jong Colombia; instead of qualifying for the final round as originally
    planned, they were added to the second round of the central zone.
    
    Final Round
    
    Originally scheduled for March 1998 in Dallas with as quarterfinals 
    Necaxa vs. Olimpia and Platense vs. Municipal; winners of the first were
    to play Cruz Azul in the semifinal; winners of the second were to play
    Dallas Burn in the second semifinal.  Format was changed for "scheduling
    and technical reasons".
    
    Group North
    
    Mar  4: Dallas Burn-Necaxa                    1-4
      [Dante Washington 57; Luis Hernández 7, Pedro Pineda 45pen, 56,
       Edson Alvarado 58]
    Mar  8: Dallas Burn-Cruz Azul                 1-2
      [Dante Washington 56; Héctor Altamirano 42, Juan Francisco Palencia 65]
    Mar 11: Cruz Azul-Necaxa                      1-1  [also Mexican league match]
      [Julio César Yegros 24; Luis Hernández 34]
    
     1.Necaxa (Ciudad de México)       2  1  1  0  5- 2  4
     2.Cruz Azul (Ciudad de México)    2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
     3.Dallas Burn                     2  0  0  2  2- 6  0
    
    Group South
    Mar  5: Platense-Olimpia                      3-3
    Mar  8: Olimpia-Municipal                     2-1
      [Wilmer Velasquez, Denilson Costa; Guillermo Ramirez]
    Apr  1: Municipal-Platense                    0-0
    
     1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)           2  1  1  0  5- 4  4
     2.Platense (Puerto Cortés)        2  0  2  0  3- 3  2
     3.Municipal (Ciudad de Guatemala) 2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
    
    Final (was supposed to be played in April 1998)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Necaxa                   Mex
    
    Final never played, tournament tacitly abandoned.
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1996 | 1998

    About this document

    Information thanks to Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Mikael Jönsson, Erik Francisco Lugo, Dirk Karsdorp, Chris Jerry (ceejaa@worldnet.att.net), Rick Lawes (media director of DC United) and Vincent Leon

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James Goloboy
    Last updated: 18 May 2007

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy and RSSSF 1997/2007
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.