Central American and Caribbean Games 1950 (Guatemala)

 
NB: all matches in Ciudad de Guatemala

NB: while only the federation of Curaçao (C.V.B.) were FIFA members at the
    time (the Dutch Antilles federation N.A.V.U. was not founded until 1958),
    the team entering here was a Dutch Antilles selection representing the 
    N.A.O.C., the olympic committee of the territory.

Group A
26- 2 El Salvador     0-1 Costa Rica
26- 2 Haiti           4-2 Nicaragua 
27- 2 Dutch Antilles  abd Costa Rica      [abandoned at 0-1 in 87' after a pitch invasion]
28- 2 El Salvador     4-1 Nicaragua    
 1- 3 Dutch Antilles  1-1 El Salvador
 1- 3 Haiti           n/p Costa Rica      [Costa Rica withdrew]
 2- 3 Dutch Antilles 11-1 Nicaragua
 3- 3 El Salvador     1-0 Haiti
 4- 3 Nicaragua       n/p Costa Rica      [Costa Rica withdrew]
 5- 3 Dutch Antilles  3-0 Haiti
        [Krips, Kemp, Coffie; HT 2-0]

 1.DUTCH ANTILLES  3  2  1  0  15- 2  5
 2.EL SALVADOR     3  2  1  0   6- 2  5
 3.Haiti           3  1  0  2   4- 6  2
 4.Nicaragua       3  0  0  3   4-19  0
 -.Costa Rica      withdrew

NB: Costa Rica withdrew from the Games after a pitch invasion by the spectators at the
    end of their match against Dutch Antilles, following a brawl between players caused
    by a collision between Costa Rica player Calleta Molina and Dutch Antilles keeper
    Hato; when the pitch was cleared, Dutch Antilles again took the field but Costa Rica
    refused to continue

Group B
26- 2 Guatemala       2-1 Colombia
27- 2 Honduras        1-2 Mexico    
28- 2 Colombia        4-2 Mexico 
 3- 3 Honduras        2-0 Colombia   
 4- 3 Guatemala       0-0 Mexico
 6- 3 Guatemala       0-1 Honduras

 1.HONDURAS        3  2  0  1   4- 2  4
 2.Guatemala       3  1  1  1   2- 2  3
   Mexico          3  1  1  1   4- 5  3
 4.Colombia        3  1  0  2   5- 6  2

Second Place Playoff
 7- 3 Guatemala       3-3 Mexico
Second Place Playoff Replay
 8- 3 Guatemala       0-0 Mexico          [aet; match lasted 165 minutes]
Second Place Playoff Second Replay
10- 3 Guatemala       2-1 Mexico

Final Round
 9- 3 Dutch Antilles  2-1 Honduras
        [Kemp 17, Krips 60; ?]
10- 3 Dutch Antilles  1-3 El Salvador
        [Krips; ?, ?, ?; HT 1-2]
11- 3 Dutch Antilles  2-0 Guatemala
        [Juliana 20, Mercera 70]
11- 3 Honduras        2-1 El Salvador 
13- 3 Guatemala       2-0 El Salvador 
        [match abandoned at 2-0 in 90' after a pitch invasion following a brawl caused 
         by El Salvador players; protests in San Salvador on the alleged mistreatment of 
         their players reportedly resulted in one death; the result apparently stood]
14- 3 Guatemala       n/p Honduras    
        [it was reported on March 14 that Honduras withdrew in solidarity with El Salvador
         but according to the March 15 edition of La Nación a match was played between 
         the two teams, Honduras winning 1-0; in any case it appears that this match was
         not considered official by the organising committee, which according to the
         Amigoe di Curaçao (edition of March 18) refixtured the match for May 7; however,
         it was not played on that day either; the same newspaper reported on August 23 
         that Guatemala and Honduras had been due to play each other on May 17 but that
         the match had been cancelled]

 1.DUTCH ANTILLES  3  2  0  1   5- 4  4
 2.Guatemala       2  1  0  1   2- 2  2
   Honduras        2  1  0  1   3- 3  2
 -.El Salvador     3  1  0  2   4- 5  2  [withdrew]

NB: it appears eventually Guatemala were ranked second and Honduras third;
    also at other sports there were incidents, resulting in Panama withdrawing from
    the wrestling competition and Colombia from the boxing events.

Squads of medalists:

Dutch Antilles (Curaçao):  
  Cornelis L. Adoptie
  Adriaan W. Brokke 
  Guillermo V. B. Giribaldi     
  Willis D. Heyliger 
  Wilfred L. Korps  
  Pedro B. Matrona 
  Romulo C. Mercera 
  Edmundo Th. Vlinder
  Claudio V. Hato 
  Wilfred M. de Lannoy
  Pascual S. Felipa
  Juan Briezen 
  Pedro M. Coffie 
  Ergilio O. Hato   
  Raimundo Q. Kemp 
  Guillermo G. Krips 
  Josef I. Merced  
  Rigoberto A. Nicia 
  Ezechiel S. Vos Antonia  
  Maximiliano S. Juliana     
  Eusebio B. Pinedo 
  Carlos E. Boye   

Guatemala:
  Julio Armando Durán Camacho  
  Luis Alberto Ruiz M. 
  José Guillermo Echeverría Vielman 
  Rafael Eduardo Ayala García    
  Carlos Osorio Vélez 
  José Pedro Segura Clavel 
  Rubén Aqueche Mansilla  
  Alfredo Gaitán Palacios 
  José Alvaro Mirón Suárez 
  Antonio Galán Palomo   
  Efraín de Jesús Escobar de León 
  Federico Augusto Morales A. 
  Salomón Aldana Guzmán 
  Luis Alberto González Hernández 
  Carlos Humberto Toledo  
  Mario Salvador Camposeco López  
  Pedro Otto Cabrera Guzmán  
  Esteban González García  
  César Augusto Gudiel Rodríguez 
  Joaquín Ortiz Díaz     
  Juan de León Ruiz 
  Carlos Molina Ortiz      

Honduras:       
  Clive Garbutt 
  Jaime Campos C.  
  Ramiro Godoy A.  
  Adolfo Castro B.      
  Zacarías Arzú Ramos     
  Félix Chimilio B.   
  Carlos A. González P.  
  Armando Sosa Osorio   
  Eric Gerardo Wesby      
  Pedro Velásquez 
  Armando Doblado      
  Constantino Bandy Cury  
  Victor Bernárdez O.  
  Alonso Laitano G.  
  Raúl Barahona V.   
  Rodolfo Godoy R. 
  Rudy Padilla   
  Manuel Sosa Osorio         
  Héctor Molina S.   
  Rigoberto Castro R.   
  Jacobo Godoy   
  Emilio Calderini    
  Jorge Villar          

Overview File

1946

1954


About this document

With thanks to Bill Mallon, Mikael Jönsson, Mark Cruickshank, Neil Morrison, Mark Sensen, Karel Stokkermans and Barrie Courtney

Prepared and maintained by Myk Cameron and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Myk Cameron and Erik Garin
Last updated: 3 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Myk Cameron, Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.