Central American and Caribbean Games 1970 (Panama)

 
NB: for amateur players.

Preliminary Round

Group 1
 2- 3 Panama          4-3 Nicaragua
 3- 3 Colombia        2-1 Cuba 
        [Carlos Samboni, Elkin Velásquez scored for Colombia] 
        [Colombia: Pedro Antonio Zape, R. Viafra, Henry Caicedo, D. Lopez, 
                   Jorge Ortíz, Jairo Aboleda, Elkin Velásquez, Carlos Samboni,
                   Armando Torres, Víctor Campaz, José Roberto Garces]
 4- 3 Panama          3-4 Cuba
 5- 3 Colombia        7-2 Nicaragua
        [Elkin Velásquez, Jairo Aboleda, Armando Torres (3),
         José Roberto Garces (2) scored for Colombia] 
        [Colombia: Pedro Antonio Zape, R. Viafra, Henry Caicedo, José Ignacio 
                   Múñoz, Jorge Ortíz, Jairo Aboleda, Elkin Velásquez, Carlos
                   Samboni, Armando Torres, Víctor Campaz, José Roberto Garces]
 6- 3 Panama          0-3 Colombia
        [José Roberto Garces, Elkin Velásquez, Víctor Campaz] 
        [Colombia: Antonio Rivas, R. Viafra, Henry Caicedo, José Ignacio Múñoz,
                   Gerardo Moncada, Elkin Velásquez, Jairo Aboleda (José Pérez),
                   Carlos Samboni, Armando Torres, Víctor Campaz, José Roberto
                   Garces]
 8- 3 Nicaragua       0-4 Cuba

 1.COLOMBIA        3  3  0  0  12- 3  6
 2.CUBA            3  2  0  1   9- 5  4
 3.Panama          3  1  0  2   7-10  2
 4.Nicaragua       3  0  0  3   5-15  0

Group 2
 1- 3 Dutch Antilles  1-0 Dominican Republic
        [Wilbert Martijn 59pen]
        [Dutch Ant.: Clark Raven (Carlos Arion); Antonio Bonifacio,
           Elsio Martina, Juan Pablo, Johan Boeldak; Ronald Martis,
           Englo Dubero; Wilbert Martijn, Hubert Martina (Erwin Melfor),
           Protasio Ras, Melvyn Loefstok;
         Dom. Rep.: Lopez; Genao, Cristian Moya, Reed, Apostol
           (Moisaes Fernandez); Estrada, Conde; Rivera, Mujica,
           Rojas, Vinicio Moya;
         ref: Toro Kibritjian (USA)]
 1- 3 Puerto Rico     3-0 Bahamas
 2- 3 Bahamas         unk Dominican Republic
 2- 3 Venezuela       1-0 Puerto Rico  
        [Carlos Eduardo Gómez]
 3- 3 Puerto Rico     0-3 Dutch Antilles
        [Mario Bislip 5, 74, Franklin Victoria 89]
        [Dutch Ant.: Carlos Arion; Antonio Bonifacio (Erwin Melfor),
           Elsio Martina, Juan Pablo, Jenny Loefstok; Ronald Martis,
           Englo Dubero; Protasio Ras, Mario Bislip, Melvyn Loefstok,
           Wilbert Martijn (Franklin Victoria 85);
         Puerto Rico: Jose A. Gotay; Martinez, R.Rodriguez, M.Rodriguez,
           Ramirez; Villegas, Pillot; Tulier, Cruz, Alvarez, Mojica;
         ref: Moran (Panama)]
 4- 3 Bahamas         1-8 Dutch Antilles
        [Haven 50; Hubert Martina 8, 75, Melvyn Loefstok 38,
         Ronald Martis 42, 43, James Richardson 63, Elio Flores 66,
         Wilbert Martijn 89]
        [Dutch Ant.: Carlos Arion; Erwin Melfor, Elsio Martina,
           Juan Pablo, Johan Boeldak; Ronald Martis (Elio Flores 46),
           James Richardson; Wilbert Martijn, Hubert Martina,
           Mario Bislip, Melvyn Loefstok;
         Bahamas: Johnson; R.Isaac, Davies, Barrett, Haven; K.Love,
                  Nichols; Whitfield, C.Isaac, Van Bethell, T.Love;
         ref: José Barrone (Venezuela);
         note: Bislip left the field due to injury at 85, and the
               Dutch Antilles continued with ten players]
 4- 3 Venezuela       5-1 Dominican Republic
        [Iván García (2), Antonio Marcano (2), Carlos Gómez; ?] 
        [Iván García 31, 74, Carlos Eduardo Gómez 57,
         Antonio Marcano 66, 86; Rojas 70pen]
        [Venezuela: Xavier Arosemena; Liborio Gala, González, 
                    Delfante, Efraín Issa; Miguel García
                    (Gustavo Lange), Carlos Gómez, Palva
                    (Antonio Marcano 46); Iván García, Édgar Morales,
                    Ricardo Pérez Carbonell;
         Dom.Rep.: López; Henao, Beene, Estrada, Castillo; Trada,
                   Guellera; Mujica, Rivera, Rojas, V.Moya;
         ref: Toros Kibritjian (USA)]
 5- 3 Venezuela       5-0 Bahamas 
        [Iván García (2), Antonio Marcano, Carlos Gómez, 
         Ricardo Pérez Carbonel]
 6- 3 Puerto Rico     0-5 Dominican Republic
 7- 3 Dutch Antilles  5-1 Venezuela
        [Franklin Victoria (2), Erwin Melfor (2), Melvyn Loefstok; ?]

 1.DUTCH ANTILLES  4  4  0  0  17- 2  8
 2.VENEZUELA       4  3  0  1  12- 6  6
 3.Dominican Rep.  3  1  0  2   6- 6  2
 4.Puerto Rico     4  1  0  3   3- 9  2
 5.Bahamas         3  0  0  3   1-16  0
[*] missing goals match March 1st


Final Group (all matches in Estadio Revolución, Ciudad de Panamá)

 9- 3 Colombia        3-0 Venezuela          [annulled]
        [José Roberto Garces, Armando Torres, Víctor Campaz] 
        [Colombia: Pedro Antonio Zape, R. Viafra, D. Lopez, Henry Caicedo,
                   Gerardo Moncada, Elkin Velásquez, Jairo Aboleda, José Roberto
                   Garces, Víctor Campaz, Armando Torres, Carlos Samboni]
 9- 3 Cuba            2-0 Dutch Antilles  
        [José Verdecia 3, Francisco Fariñas 68]
        [Cuba: Jose F. Reinoso; Lorenzo Sotomayor, Luis Holmaza, 
           Rene Bonora, Antonio Garces; Gregorio Dalmau, Luis Hernandez;
           Luis Elejalde, Andres Roldan, Jose Verdecia, Francisco Fariñas;
         Dutch Ant.: Clark Raven (Carlos Arion); Erwin Melfor,
           Elsio Martina, Juan Pablo, Johan Boeldak; Ronald Martis,
           Englo Dubero; Wilbert Martijn, Mario Bislip, Franklin Victoria,
           Melvyn Loefstok (Elio Flores)]
11- 3 Dutch Antilles  3-0 Venezuela 
        [Franklin Victoria 16, 42, Elio Flores 73]
        [Dutch Ant.: Elias Bernabela; Antonio Bonifacio, Juan Pablo,
           Jenny Loefstok; Elsio Martina, Englo Dubero; Ronald Martis,
           Elio Flores, Erwin Melfor, Franklin Victoria, Adelbert Toppenberg;
         Venezuela: Arosemena; Gala, Delfante, Montes, Gomez; M.Garcia,
           Paiva; Marcano, Morales, I. Garcia, Rodriguez;
         ref: John Landower (USA)]
11- 3 Cuba            0-1 Colombia           [annulled]
        [Armando Torres 38] 
        [Colombia: Pedro Antonio Zape, R. Viafra, Henry Caicedo, D. Lopez, 
                   Gerardo Moncada, Jairo Aboleda, Carlos Samboni, Elkin
                   Velásquez, Armando Torres, Víctor Campaz, José Roberto Garces]
        [Cuba protested against the Colombian players Pedro Antonio Zape 
         and Armando Torres being professionals; Zape was indeed found to
         be a professional players and on March 12, Colombia were expelled
         from the tournament by the "Tribunal de Honor de los XI Juegos 
         Centroamericanos y del Caribe"]
13- 3 Cuba            5-0 Venezuela 
        [Masso 17, Hernández 20, Verdecia 57, 82, Farina 75]
13- 3 Dutch Antilles  n/p Colombia

 1.Cuba            2  2  0  0   7- 0  4
 2.Dutch Antilles  2  1  0  1   3- 2  2
 3.Colombia        expelled, matches annulled
 4.Venezuela       2  0  0  2   0- 8  0

NB: on March 14, Colombia were awarded bronze medals in spite of
    having been thrown out of the tournament...



Coaches:
Colombia:           César López Fretes (Paraguay).
Cuba:               N.N. (North Korea).
Dominican Republic: Fortunato Quispe Mendoza (Bolivia).
Dutch Antilles:     Guillermo J. de Haseth ("Shon Haseth").
Panama:             Nestor Valdéz Moraca (Chile).
Puerto Rico:        Raúl Marchant (Chile).
Venezuela:          Rafael González.

Overview File

1966

1974


About this document

Sources included: El Informador (Mexico), La Prensa, Amigoe (both Dutch Antilles); many thanks to F.J. Vrolijk for providing many additional data on the matches of the Dutch Antilles

Prepared and maintained by Barrie Courtney, Neil Morrison and Pieter Veroeveren for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Barrie Courtney, Neil Morrison and Pieter Veroeveren
Last updated: 12 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Barrie Courtney, Neil Morrison, Pieter Veroeveren and RSSSF 2003/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.