Canada - Ontario Cup 2002

Men's Ontario Cup 2002

1st Round

[June 9]

Inter Oshawa      0-3     North York Carolea
Hamilton Greek    1-3    Richmond Hill Selects
Hamilton Star   3-1   Mississauga Diavoli
Hamilton Greek Olympic 2-0 Club Castropignano
Misssissauga Zagreb 4-0 North York Magic
Sarnia Blaze 5-0 Strathroy Portuguese
Windsor Hellenic 1-2 Windsor Rose City
Welland Wizards 5-2 Hamilton Serbians
London Portuguese 4-1 Windsor Polonia
London Benfica 3-2 Tecumseh
Oakville Alfield 2-3 Hamilton Michaelangelo
North York Hearts 0-1 Brantford City
Toronto Benfica 2-2 Toronto Celtic [4-2 pen]
Ottawa Royals 2-1 Kingston Juventus
Ottawa St.Anthony 4-2 Ottawa Falcons
Norval Croatia 2-1 Kitchener Hrvat

2nd Round

[June 23]

North York Carolea 2-1 Olympiakos Scarborough
Richmond Hill Selects 3-2 Oakville Karlovac
Hamilton Star 3-2 Scarborough West Indies
Hamilton Greek Olympic 1-4 Markham
Mississauga Zagreb 1-4 Aurora Hearts
Windsor Rose City 3-1 Sarnia Blaze
Welland Wizards 1-2 Scarborough Olympic
London Benfica 0-3 London Portuguese
Hamilton Michaelangelo 4-0 Livno Oakville
Vaughan Azzurri 4-0 Brantford City
Bramalea Celtic 0-2 Woodbridge Azzurri
Toronto Benfica 2-4 Woodbridge Sora
Ottawa St.Anthony 1-0 Ottawa Royals
Norval Croatia 0-0 Scarborough United [2-3 pen]

3rd Round

[July 7]

Sudbury Panhellenic 0-10 North York Carolea
Richmond Hill Selects 5-3 Hamilton Star
Markham 0-1 Aurora Hearts
Windsor Rose City 4-1 Scarborough Olympic
London Portuguese 2-0 Hamilton Michaelangelo
Vaughan Azzurri 2-2 Woodbridge Azzurri [4-5 pen]
Woodbridge Sora 2-1 Ottawa St.Anthony
Scarborough United 8-1 Thunder Bay Croatia


[Aug 11]

Richmond Hill Selects 0-1 North York Carolea
Windsor Rose City 1-1 Aurora Hearts [2-4 pen]
Woodbridge Azzurri 0-1 London Portuguese
Scarborough United 2-3 Woodbridge Sora


[Aug 25]

North York Carolea 1-1 Aurora Hearts [5-4 pen]
London Portuguese 5-1 Woodbridge Sora


[Sept 15]

London Portuguese 3-1 North York Carolea
[Ree San, Ermal Murataj, Phil Pacheco; Robert Rupf]


Round Robin

[July 18]

Kitchener Spirit 1-3 London United
Nepean Hotspurs 4-1 Ajax Gunners

Sudbury Panhellenic 0-7 Woodbridge Strikers
Scarborough Wexford 2-1 Mississauga Falcons

[July 19]

Ajax Gunners 0-1 Kitchener Spirit
London United 2-2 Nepean Hotspurs

Mississauga Falcons 6-0 Sudbury Panhellenic
Woodbridge Strikers 2-1 Scarborough Wexford

[July 20]

Kitchener Spirit 1-0 Nepean Hotspurs
London United 3-4 Ajax Gunners

Sudbury Panhellenic 0-3 Scarborough Wexford
Woodbridge Strikers 5-0 Mississauga Falcons

Bronze Medal Game
July 21       Nepean Hotspurs      3-2    Scarborough Wexford

Gold Medal Game
July 21       Kitchener Spirit        1-4    Woodbridge Strikers


Round Robin

[July 18]

Kitchener Spirit 0-5 Sudbury Canadians
London Force 1-2 Richmond Hill

Nepean Hotspurs 1-2 Mississauga Dixie
Mount Hamilton 2-4 Brampton Brams

[July 19]

Richmond Hill 9-0 Kitchener Spirit
Sudbury Canadians 2-2 London Force

Brampton Brams 3-1 Nepean Hotspurs
Mississauga Dixie 3-2 Mount Hamilton

[July 20]

Kitchener Spirit 0-5 London Force
Sudbury Canadians 0-3 Richmond Hill

Nepean Hotspurs 0-2 Mount Hamilton
Mississauga Dixie 1-5 Brampton Brams

Bronze Medal Match
July 21     London Force     2-0    Mississauga Dixie

Gold Medal Match
July 21     Richmond Hill       0-1    Brampton Brams

list of finals



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Peter Sokolowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Peter Sokolowski (
Last updated: 17 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Peter Sokolowski and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.